폐기물처리시설의 적정성 평가를 위한 환경평가 고도화 연구

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 ? 국내 폐기물 불법처리 및 폐기물처리시설 부족 문제가 지속적으로 나타나면서 환경영향평가의 기능과 역할의 중요성이 점점 커지고 있음. 특히 친환경적 자원순환 항목의 환경영향평가는 개발 공사 및 시설 운영 시 발생하는 다량의 폐기물에 대하여 발생지 처리 원칙에 기반한 근거리 처리를 강화할 수 있고, 지역 간 균형을 고려한 폐기물처리시설의 신설 및 증설 계획 수립을 유도할 수 있음. ? 이를 위해서는 환경영향평가 시 친환경적 자원순환 항목에서는 지역별 폐기물 처리 역량, 폐기물처리시설 용량, 폐기물 연계처리 여부 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 폐기물처리시설의 적정성 평가가 이루어져야 함. 그러나 지금까지 친환경적 자원순환 항목에서는 폐기물 발생량을 산정하여 영향예측으로 제시하고, ?폐기물관리법? 등이 규정한 폐기물 처리 방법을 주요 저감 방안으로 제시할 뿐 폐기물처리시설의 적정성을 판단할 수 있는 기준과 근거에 기반한 평가는 이루지지 못하고 있음. Ⅱ. 연구의 목적 및 내용 ? 이에 본 연구에서는 친환경적 자원순환 항목의 환경영향평가를 개선하고자 폐기물처리시설의 적정성 평가 기법을 개발하고 이를 고도화하고자 폐기물처리시설의 적정성 평가 판단 기준 및 근거를 마련하여 폐기물처리시설의 적정성 의사결정모델 및 판단 프로세스를 구축함. 또한 17개 광역지자체 및 226개 기초지자체에 대한 폐기물처리시설의 적정성 평가를 자동화하기 위해 판단 프로세스를 프로그래밍하여 QGIS 기반 ‘폐기물처리시설의 적정성 평가를 위한 데이터 정보화 플랫폼’을 구축함. ? 본 연구를 통해 개발한 ‘폐기물처리시설 적정성 평가를 위한 데이터 정보화 플랫폼’ 분석 결과(부록 I, Ⅱ, Ⅲ, Ⅳ 참조)를 활용하면 지역별 폐기물 처리 역량, 폐기물처리시설 용량, 폐기물 연계처리 여부 등을 종합적으로 고려하여 폐기물 처리 계획을 수립할 수 있을 것으로 기대함. 이는 환경영향평가 단계에서 폐기물처리시설의 지역 간 불균형에 따른 특정 지역으로의 폐기물 처리부하 가중과 그로 인한 환경적 영향을 선제적으로 저감할 수 있음을 의미함. ? 더 나아가 본 연구에서는 민간 또는 공공 폐기물처리시설 계획의 수립자 및 환경영향평가 이해관계자가 폐기물처리시설 계획 단계에서 지역별 균형을 고려하여 폐기물처리시설의 입지 지역의 타당성을 분석할 수 있도록 ‘폐기물처리시설 적정성 평가를 위한 데이터 정보화 플랫폼’과 ‘공간 정보(ArcGIS)를 활용한 폐기물처리시설 위치 기반 운송시간-거리 정보’에 관한 통합연구를 수행함. 지금까지 폐기물처리시설의 적정성 평가를 위한 기법이나 모델 등이 제시되지 않았기 때문에 본 연구 결과의 학술적 확장 가능성과 의미는 상당히 클 것으로 판단됨. ? 본 연구는 2차 연도로 계획되어 있고, 해당 연구는 1차 연도 연구로서 최종 연구 결과물은 논문 등으로 발표될 예정임. 본 연구에서 개발한 평가 기법 및 데이터 정보화 모델의 실효성을 제고하기 위해서는 먼저 환경영향평가 작정 규정 개선, 법률 개정을 통해 폐기물처리시설을 최적화하는 전략 수립, 국가 통계 데이터의 실효성을 제고하는 방안 마련이 필요하다고 판단됨.

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research In South Korea, most household waste is processed in public landfill sites or incinerators the plans for their construction, operation, management, and etc. of which are established by local governments. Most of other wastes such as industrial waste, construction waste, and etc. are treated in private sector, in accordance with market economy principle, occupying more than 70% of total waste generated, and thus their role in waste treatment is very important in South Korea. In general, as most private enterprises select the economically efficient site or location for construction of their waste treatment facilities, the private landfill sites or incinerators have been unevenly distributed centering around some regions. And thus, environment impacts in the regions are aggravated by air-pollutants and odor. Moreover local governments have not responsibility for the management of other wastes excepts household waste, which could accelerate the uneven distribution of the private waste treatment facilities in the local governments. Currently private waste treatment facilities in South Korea are on their last legs, and it is viewed that EIA projects for the construction of new waste treatment facilities will be proposed. However, if construction sites for new waste treatment facilities are selected without considering regional balance in waste generation and treatment, not only it could be confronted by strong opposition of the local population but also environment impacts in the site region might be aggravated by air-pollutants and odor. Hence, steps in site selection of new waste treatment facilities needs to consider the regional capability of waste treatment facilities and the balance between waste generation and treatment in the 226 local governments of 17 metropolitan municipalities. To date, there is no methods for readily identifying the waste treatment capability and balance of the local governments. Hence, we developed ‘data informatization platform’, which was combined with ‘spacial information on waste transport time-distance’, to visualize the analyzed information on the waste treatment capability and balance of the local governments of 17 metropolitan municipalities. Ⅱ. Methodology South Korea consists of 17 metropolitan municipalities and 226 local governments (Sis/Guns/Gus), and there are many landfills and incineration facilities. In this study, we analyzed a national statistics, National Waste Generation and Treatment Status, from which unit data informations on the waste generation and treatment of 226 local governments were extracted. The unit informations were used to develop the decision-making models and judgment process to analyze the adequacy of waste treatment facilities for the local governments. Input data to the models were prepared from the data used for extraction of unit information. Then, the models and process developed were programed to automatically analyze the waste treatment capability of the metropolitan municipalities and their local governments, named as 'data informatization platform', which built based on QGIS. In addition, a study on visualization of information on waste transport time-distance to waste treatment facilitates was performed using ArcGIS for unification with 'data informatization platform'. Ⅲ. Results and Discussions Waste treatment capabilities of 226 local governments was compared using the results analyzed by ‘Data informatization platform’ (refer to Appendix I, II, III, IV). As the results, the capacity of the public landfills managed by the local governments was sufficient, but the capacity of the incinerators was found to be insufficient overall. Most of the local governments had incinerators, which are old and thus need new construction or replacement. The remaining capacity of industrial waste landfills nationwide is about 5 years, which means that EIA projects for new construction of public incinerators as well as private landfills will increase in near future. The other results combined with spacial information on waste transport time-distance to waste treatment facilitates showed potential site regions that is necessary for balancing waste treatment facilities among the local governments. We designed this study, planners of private or public waste treatment facilities, waste treatment facility approval agencies, consulting organizations, and environmental impact assessors, etc. considered the regional balance of waste treatment facilities in the waste treatment facility planning stage to determine the location of waste treatment facilities. In order to support feasibility analysis, a basic study was conducted for the integration of the 'data informatization platform for waste treatment facility adequacy evaluation' and 'waste treatment facility location-based transport time-distance information using spatial information (ArcGIS)'. In this study, we attempted to develop an analysis technique that can compare the waste treatment capability of 226 local governments and to readily identify which region needs waste treatment facilities in terms of regional balance of waste generation and treatment. Finally it was confirmed that using the data informatization platform developed through this study could make it possible for EIA stakeholders such as proponents, government officials, and so on to intuitively make a balanced planning of site regions for new construction of waste treatment plants. Ⅳ. Policy Suggestions 1) Improvement of regulations for environmental impact assessment Strategic environmental impact assessment (SEA) is performed only for public waste treatment facilities constituting the site selection committee. In contrary, private waste treatment plant projects are subjected to only environmental impact assessment (EIA) or small-scale environmental impact assessment (SEIA). Therefore, private waste treatment plant projects are focused on assessing short-term environmental impacts rather than strategic assessment such as considering the regional balance of waste treatment facilities among the local governments. Therefore, it is necessary to revise the regulations on the preparation of environmental impact assessment to enable strategic assessment of waste treatment facilities in the stage of EIA and SEIA. 2)Measures to improve the effectiveness of national statistical data The accuracy and effectiveness of the decision-making model and judgment process on the adequacy of waste treatment facilities constructed through this study are dependent on the accuracy of the source data, National Waste Generation and Treatment Status. A considerable number of N/A values ??can be confirmed from the analysis results of the data information platform presented in the appendix of this research report. It was confirmed that this was caused by omission of some data in the source data, or an error in data entry. Nevertheless, the decision-making model and decision-making process were built using this data because the above-mentioned issues were recognized as improvements rather than problems. In order to enhance the effectiveness of the data information platform, it is necessary to identify the cause of omission or error in data and improve it so that it can be supplemented.

환경영향평가; 친환경적 자원순환; 폐기물처리시설의 적정성; 폐기물처리시설 현황; 폐기물 발생 현황; Environmental Impact Assessment; Eco-friendly Resource Circulation; Adequacy of Waste Treatment Facilities; Status of Waste Generation and Treatment