환경갈등 관리를 위한 공론조사 개선에 관한 연구

Ⅰ. 서론 ㅇ본 연구는 환경갈등 이슈로 진행된 국내 공론조사에 대한 경험적 연구를 통해 환경갈등 예방 및 관리에 있어 공론조사가 갖는 의미와 한계를 살펴보고, 개선방안을 제안함 ㅇ 세부적인 연구목적은 다음과 같음 - 첫째, 민주주의 모델로서 숙의민주주의가 갖는 정치적 의미와 함께 공론조사의 원리와 성공조건 확인 - 둘째, 국내에서 진행된 환경갈등 공론조사 사례에 대한 경험적 연구 수행 ? 전국적인 관심을 끌었던 신고리 5·6호기 공론조사 사례에 대한 언론보도 프레임 분석을 통해 공론조사를 둘러싼 담론지형을 확인 ? 환경갈등 이슈로 진행된 3개의 공론조사 사례(대전 월평공원 공론조사, 서산 자원회수시설 공론조사, 경주 월성원전 맥스터 공론조사)를 분석 - 셋째, 앞의 연구 결과와 민주적 혁신의 맥락에서 환경갈등 예방 및 관리를 위한 공론조사 개선방안 제안 Ⅱ. 숙의민주주의 모델과 공론조사 ㅇ숙의민주주의는 대의민주주의의 민주주의 결핍 문제를 해결하거나 보완하는 정치사회적 실험으로 1990년대 이후 꾸준한 관심을 받음. 숙의민주주의에서 말하는 숙의는 ‘정치엘리트의 숙의’가 아니라 ‘인민에 의한 숙의’를 의미함 ㅇ대의민주주의가 선거제도를 통해 현실사회에서 실현되었듯이 숙의민주주의는 구조화된 다양한 숙의기법을 통해 구현됨. 숙의기법들은 일반적으로 작은 공중(mini-public)을 활용한 면대면 숙의 방식을 지향 ㅇ작은 공중은 일반 시민을 대표 혹은 포괄하는 일종의 소우주로 작은 공중을 활용한 숙의 모델로는 공론조사 이외에도 시민의회, 플래닝 셀, 합의회의, 시민배심원제 등이 있음 ㅇ공론조사는 1980년대 후반 미국의 정치학자인 피시킨(Fishkin)이 제안한 이후 글로벌하게 실행되고 있음. 피시킨은 대의민주주의에서 상호 반비례 관계인 ‘정치적 평등’과 ‘숙의’를 숙의민주적 방법인 공론조사를 통해 결합하고자 함 Ⅲ. 환경갈등 공론조사에 대한 경험적 분석 1. 언론보도 프레임 분석: 신고리 5·6호기 공론화위원회 ㅇ탈원전 정책과 관련해서는 언론사 간 보도 프레임의 차이를 뚜렷하게 확인할 수 있음. 보수언론은 탈원전 정책에 반대하며 신고리 5·6호기 공론화를 아마추어 정부에 의한 사회적 혼란으로 언급하는 보도 프레임을 구성했다면, 진보언론은 원전의 고비용·고위험을 강조하며 탈핵 보도 프레임을 구성함. 하지만 공론조사와 같은 숙의민주주의대에서는 상대적으로 약한 대립이 나타남 ㅇ진보언론은 신고리 5·6호기 공론화를 시민참여의 성공 사례로 언급하면서 숙의민주주의의 확대를 강조하는 보도 프레임을 구성함. 보수언론 또한 제한적이지만 공론화로 상징되는 숙의민주주의를 일정 부분 수용해야 한다는 입장. 즉 원전 정책과 관련해서는 친원전과 탈핵 프레임이 강하게 대립했다면, 숙의민주주의에 대해서는 상대적으로 완화된 프레임 대립을 보임 2. 지역 공론조사 분석: 3개의 공론조사 비교 ㅇ 은 3개 공론조사를 의제, 시민참여단, 최종결정을 기준으로 비교한 것임 ㅇ 공론조사의 설계와 진행과정의 공정성 - 대전 사례에서는 중립적인 전문가로 구성된 공론화위원회와 별도로 이해당사자 협의체와 전문가 검증단을 둠. 이 두 단위는 이해당사자들이 자신들의 의견을 공론조사 과정에 개진하도록 해주는 것은 물론 상호균형을 잡아주는 중요한 역할을 수행함 - 반면에 서사 사례에서는 지역의 주요한 민간단체 및 정당 관계자를 중심으로 공론화위원회를 구성함. 별도의 이해당사자 협의체와 검증단을 두지 않았지만, 다양한 집단의 관계자들이 참여하여 위원회 내부에서 상호견제와 균형을 확보할 수 있었음 - 경주 사례에서는 중립적인 전문가(재검토위원회)와 지역 인사(월성원전 지역실행기구)로 주관 기구를 구성했다고 하나, 탈핵(반핵)시민운동 진영이 참여하지 않아 주요 이해당사자들의 의견을 실제로 수렴하지 못한 것으로 보임 ㅇ 시민참여단의 평등성과 대표성 - 평등성은 일반 시민이 시민참여단에 참여할 수 있는 기회의 평등을, 대표성은 시민참여단이 인구·사회학적 측면에서 일반 시민을 얼마나 대표하는 소우주인지를 의미함 - 대전과 서산 사례에서는 전화번호를 이용하여 시민참여단을 표집했으며, 경주 사례에서는 지역 내 거점을 중심으로 길거리 표집을 수행함. 지역의 거점(길거리)에서 임의표집을 수행한 후 여기에서 최종적으로 시민참여단을 선정한 경주 사례에 비하면 대전과 서산이 상대적으로 잡음이 적었음 ㅇ 숙의의 질 - 대전 및 서산 공론조사의 학습자료집은 세부적인 쟁점의 찬성과 반대 입장을 잘 전달하고 있음. 특히 대전 사례에서는 갈등영향조사와 시민들이 참여하는 시나리오 워크숍을 통해 쟁점을 선별하고, 이에 맞춰 찬성과 반대 정보를 균형적이고 충실하게 전달하고 있음 - 반면에 경주 사례에서는 탈핵시민운동 진영이 불참한 탓에, 시민참여단에게 사전에 배포된 학습용 자료집에 찬성 측 중심의 정부가 수록되었음 - 또한 대전과 서산 사례에서는 숙의토론회가 면대면으로 진행된 반면에, 경주 사례에서는 숙의토론회가 참여자들에게 상대적으로 익숙하지 않은 온라인(비대면)으로 진행되었음 - 따라서 경주 사례에서는 앞의 두 사례와 비교하여 전문가를 상대로 충분한 질문과 응답이 오고 갔는지, 시민 간 상호토론이 충분하게 이루어졌는지 확인할 수 없었음 ㅇ 시민사회와의 소통 - 홈페이지를 통한 정보 공개와 의견 취합, 시민토론회 및 TV 토론회 등의 개최를 시행한 대전 사례에서 시민사회의 소통이 상대적으로 더 활발했으며, 서산 사례에서도 숙의토론회 장면을 페이스북으로 실시간 중계하면서 소통하려는 모습을 보였음 - 반면에 경주 사례는 탈핵시민운동 진영 및 증설 반대 주민들의 반대 속에서 공론조사를 진행하였고, 시민참여단에게 보안서약서 작성을 요구하는 등 폐쇄적인 운영 형태를 보였음 ㅇ 숙의결과에 대한 수용성 - 대전 사례가 서산 사례보다 더 높은 수용성을 보였으며, 경주 사례는 탈핵시민운동 진영 및 증설 반대 주민으로부터 외면당함. 이러한 차이에도 불구하고, 세 사례 모두 수용을 거부한 집단들이 법적 소송을 제기했다는 공통점을 지님 Ⅳ. 정책적 시사점 ㅇ숙의민주주의와 그 실현 수단인 다양한 공론화 기법에 대한 관심은 대의민주주의가 안고 있는 민주주의 결핍 문제를 해결하고 보완하는 데서 출발했음 ㅇ따라서 ‘시민참여의 확대와 심화를 통해 전통적 대의제 정치를 쇄신’하려는 ‘민주적 혁신’의 맥락에서 공론조사의 개선 방향을 본 연구의 정책적 시사점으로서 논의할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 공론조사의 설계와 진행 - 숙의민주주의가 시민의 숙의로 대의민주주의를 혁신하는 정치적 프로젝트인 점을 감안하여 공론조사의 설계 및 진행과정부터 숙의적일 필요가 있음 ㅇ 시민참여단 - 인구통계학적인 대표성만을 고집할 것이 아니라 정책 영향과 실질적 피해를 고려한 시민참여단 구성을 고려해야함 - 일반 시민의 참여 기회의 평등성을 높이기 위해서는 무선전화 안심번호를 활용할 수 있도록 제도개선 필요 ㅇ 숙의의 질 - 숙의 참여자들에게 균형 잡힌 정보를 제공해야 함. 특히 인구 규모가 작은 지역사회로 갈수록 지역 사정과 숙의의제의 연관성을 내실 있게 설명해 줄 수 있는 전문가가 부족 ㅇ 결과의 수용성 - 수용성은 공론조사 설계와 진행의 공정성, 시민참여단의 구성, 공론조사와 더 큰 공론장(시민사회) 사이의 소통의 문제임. 즉 전반적으로 공론조사에 대한 사회적 신뢰성 강화를 통해 확보할 수 있음 ㅇ 공론조사의 민주적 혁신을 위한 제언 - 현재 정부 중심의 공론조사 의제 선정 및 활용에서 시민 중심으로 전환 ? 시민의 필요에 따라 밑으로부터, 그리고 덴마크의 기술위원회처럼 의회 의원, 정부, 대학, 연구기관, 전문가, 시민단체, 언론 등 다양한 사회집단으로부터 공론조사 의제를 추천받아 객관적이고 투명하게 선정 ? 현재 정부는 발생한 갈등을 해결하거나 봉합하려는 도구적 차원에서 공론조사를 활용하고 있음. 하지만 수용성 높은 공론조사를 설계하고 운영하는 것은 쉽지 않으므로, 계획수립 단계에서 갈등 예방의 수단으로 공론조사를 활용하는 것이 더욱 효과적으로 보임 - 공론조사, 더 넓게는 숙의민주주의를 대의제 정치과정 및 시민사회의 공론장과 연계 ? 다양한 숙의기법을 활용하는 전담 기구를 통해 대의제 정치과정에 참여(연계)할 수 있어야 함 ? 또 다른 측면에서는 시민사회의 공론장과 연계를 강화해야 함. 숙의기법을 통해 만들어진 숙의포럼이 제도화된 숙의라면, 시민사회의 공론장은 비제도화된 숙의라고 할 수 있음. 즉 제도화된 의사 형성 채널과 문화적으로 동원된 공중 사이의 상호작용을 통하여 제도화된 숙의포럼이 시민사회로부터 높은 신뢰성을 확보해야 함

Ⅰ. Introduction ㅇThis research examines the significance and limitations of public opinion surveys in preventing and managing environmental conflicts based on empirical studies that investigated domestic deliberative polls on environmental conflict issues, and proposes improvement measures. ㅇThe detailed objectives of this research are as follows: - First, to confirm the principles and success factors of deliberative polls along with the political meaning of deliberative democracy as a democratic model. - Second, to empirically research cases of deliberative polls on environmental conflicts conducted in Korea ? To confirm the discourse topography surrounding the deliberative polls through the analysis of the media report frames on the case of the Shin-Kori Nos. 5 and 6, which grabbed national attention ? To analyze three public opinion surveys conducted on environmental conflict issues (deliberative polls of Wolpyeong Park in Daejeon, Seosan resource recovery facility, and the expansion of Maxtor in Wolseong Nuclear Power Plant in Gyeongju). - Third, to develop a proposal for improvement of deliberative polling to prevent and manage environmental conflicts on the context of democratic innovation based on the results of previous studies Ⅱ.A Model of Deliberative Democracy and Deliberative Polls ㅇ Deliberative democracy has received steady attention since the 1990s as a political and social experiment that addresses or complements the issue of democratic deficit in representative democracy. Deliberation referred to in deliberative democracy signifies “deliberation by the people,” not “deliberation by political elites”. ㅇ Just as representative democracy is realized in actual society through an election system, deliberative democracy takes forms through various structured deliberation techniques. Deliberation techniques generally aim for face-to-face deliberation using the mini-public. ㅇ The mini-public is a kind of small universe that represents or encompasses ordinary citizens, and deliberative models utilizing the mini-public involve citizens assemblies, planning cells, consensus conferences, and citizens’ jury, as well as deliberative polls. ㅇ Deliberative polls have been globally conducted since an American political scientist James Fishkin first proposed the concept in the late 1980s. Fishkin intended to combine “political equality” and “deliberation,” which are in inverse proportion to each other in representative democracy, through deliberative polls, which is one of the deliberative democratic methods. Ⅲ.AnEmpiricalAnalysisonDeliberativePollsConcerning Environmental Conflicts 1. An analysis of media frames through topic modelling: the Public Debate Committee for Shin-Kori Nos. 5 and 6 ㅇ With respect to the nuclear power plant policy, the difference can be identified in the reporting frames between media companies. Conservative media opposed the policy of phasing out nuclear power generation and created a frame of social confusion by an amateur government, while progressive media emphasized the high cost and high risk of nuclear power plants and showed a frame for denuclearization. However, in deliberative democracy such as deliberative polls, there is a relatively weak confrontation. ㅇ The progressive media mentioned the public debate of Shin-Kori Nos. 5 and 6 as successful cases of civic participation, emphasizing the expansion of deliberative democracy. Conservative media, albeit somewhat reserved, is also in a position that deliberative democracy symbolized by public debate should be partially accepted. In other words, opposed to the fact that there was a strong confrontation between the pro-nuclear power and the anti-nuclear advocates when it comes to the nuclear power plant policy, there was a relatively relaxed frame confrontation with regards to deliberative democracy. 2. An analysis of regional public opinion surveys: comparison of three deliberative polls ㅇ The following table compares three deliberative polls based on agenda items, civic participation groups, and the final decision. ㅇ A comparison of the successfulness of the three deliberative polls is given as follows: ㅇ Fairness in the design and progress - For the case of Daejeon, a consultative body of stakeholders and an expert verification team were composed separately from the public debate committee composed of neutral experts. These two units played a crucial role in striking a balance with each other as well as putting forth their views in the process of the deliberative poll. - On the other hand, with regards to the case of Seosan, at the center in the deliberative poll are major local private organizations and party officials. Although there was no separate stakeholder consultative body and verification team, officials from various groups participated in securing mutual checks and balances within the committee. - With respect to the case of Gyeongju, though the leading organization was composed of impartial experts (review committee) and regional dignitaries (Wolseong Nuclear Power Plant Regional Execution Organization), the opinions from major stakeholders could not be properly collected due to the absence of the anti-nuclear movement group. ㅇ The equality and representation of civic participatory groups - Equality here means an equality of opportunities for ordinary citizens to participate in a civic participatory group, while representation means how representative the civic participation group is of ordinary citizens in terms of demographics as a sort of small universe. - In the cases of both Daejeon and Seosan, citizen participants were sampled through phone numbers, and in the case of Gyeongju, street sampling was conducted based on regional landmark areas. Daejeon and Seosan had relatively little noise compared to the Gyeongju case where the civic participatory group was selected after random sampling at a local base (on the street). ㅇ The quality of deliberation - For the study materials of the Daejeon and Seosan deliberative polls, detailed issues are well described in terms of in favor or against. In particular, in the case of Daejeon, issues are selected through conflict impact investigations and scenario workshops involving citizens; and information on the pros and cons is delivered in a balanced and consistent manner. - On the other hand, in the case of Gyeongju, a collection of information materials distributed in advance to the civic participation group was lopsided toward the in-favor information due to the absence of the anti-nuclear citizen movement group. - In addition, concerning the cases of Daejeon and Seosan, face-to-face deliberation meetings were held, whereas in the case of Gyeongju, online (contactless) deliberation meetings were held, with which participants are relatively unfamiliar. - Therefore, in the case of Gyeongju, compared to the previous two cases, it was not possible to confirm whether sufficient questions and responses were shared with experts and whether mutual discussions among citizens were exhaustive enough. ㅇ Communication with civic groups - With regards to communication with civil society, more vibrant was the case of Dajeon, which conducted information disclosure and opinion collection through its website, and civic and TV discussions. The Seosan case also showed that efforts were made through a real-time relay of deliberation discussions on Facebook. - On the other hand, when it came to the case of Gyeongju, the deliberative poll was conducted amid opposition from residents supporting anti-nuclear movement and opposed to the expanded construction. It was a very closed process, as seen in the fact that they demanded that the civic groups sign a non-disclosure agreement. ㅇ The degree to which deliberation results are accepted - The Daejeon case showed a higher acceptability than the Seosan case, and the Gyeongju case was shunned by residents who were for the anti-nuclear civil movement and against expansion. Despite these differences, what the three cases shared in common is that the groups that refused to accept the results filed a lawsuit. Ⅳ.Policy Implications ㅇ Interest in deliberative democracy and its various deliberative techniques began with solving the problem of democratic deficit in representative democracy. ㅇ Therefore, the policy implications of this study also involve discussions regarding the direction of improvement of deliberative polls in the context of “democratic innovation” to “renew traditional representative politics through the expansion and deepening of citizen participation”. ㅇ Formulating and conducting deliberative polls - Given that deliberative democracy is a political project that innovates representative democracy based on civic deliberation, it needs to be deliberate from the beginning, including the designing and implementing phases of deliberative polls. ㅇ Citizen participation group - There is a need to consider the civic participation groups not just by reflecting demographic representativeness, but also taking into consideration political repercussions and actual damages. - The current system needs to be revised where virtual mobile phone numbers can be utilized to increase the equality of participation opportunities for ordinary citizens. ㅇ The quality of deliberation - There is a lack of experts who can provide balanced information to deliberation participants. Especially in communities with smaller populations, there is a lack of experts who can constructively explain the connection between local circumstances and deliberation agendas. ㅇ Acceptability of the results - Acceptance can be secured through fairness of the design and progress of deliberative polls, composition of civic participation groups, and communication between deliberative polls and larger public opinions (civil society). That is, across the board, acceptance can be obtained through strengthening the overall social reliability of deliberative polls. ㅇ Suggestions for democratic innovation in deliberative polls - The transition from the current government-led selection and utilization of the agenda of deliberative polls to citizen-centered deliberative polls ? Objectively and transparently selecting the agenda items for deliberative polls with the bottom-up approach, in line with the needs of citizens, and based on the recommendations from various social groups including members of the assembly, governments, universities, research institutes, experts, civic groups, and the media (e.g., Denmark’s technical committee) ? Currently, the government is using deliberative polls as an instrument to resolve or close the conflict that has occurred. However, it is not easy to design and operate a highly receptive deliberative poll. Therefore, it seems more effective to use deliberative polls as a means of preventing conflicts in the planning stage. - Deliberative polls, more broadly, deliberative democracy is linked to the political process of the representative system and the public spheres of civil society. ? People should be able to participate in the representative political system through a dedicated organization that can utilize various deliberation techniques. ? In another aspect, if the deliberation forum created through the strengthening of the connection with the public sphere of civil society and deliberation techniques is institutionalized deliberation, the public sphere of civil society can be called a non-institutional deliberation. That is, the institutionalized deliberation forum must obtain a high degree of reliability from the civil society through interaction between institutionalized channels and the culturally mobilized public.

환경갈등; 숙의민주주의; 시민참여; 공론조사; 수용성; Environmental Conflicts; Deliberative Democracy; Civic Participation; Deliberative Polls; Acceptability