동아시아 환경공동체 발전전략 개발 및 협력사업

Ⅰ. 사업의 목적 및 수행 체계 ? 사업의 배경 및 목적 ㅇ 동아시아의 환경문제 해결을 위해서는 지역의 환경 현안에 대한 문제의식을 공유 및 정립하고, 이를 바탕으로 ‘환경공동체’ 인식을 형성하기 위한 전략적 접근이 필요함 ㅇ 본 사업은 동아시아 주요 환경문제에 관한 연구 및 조사, 국내외 네트워크 구축, 환경정보 전파 등 다양한 형태의 사업을 진행함으로써 동아시아 지역의 환경공동체 구축을 위한 전략 개발과 환경협력 사업의 추진 기반을 넓히는 데 기여하고자 함 ? 사업의 수행 체계 ㅇ 동아시아 지역의 환경협력 여건 분석을 위한 연구 및 조사 수행 - 한-아세안 환경·기후변화 분야 협력 방안 연구 - 동아시아 황사 발원지 환경요소 분석 및 정책적 대응 방안 연구 - 재중 한국기업의 환경규제 대응 현황 조사 - 동아시아 지역 환경문제에 대한 국민인식 조사 ㅇ 동아시아 지역 국내외 전문가 네트워크 구축 및 운영 - 중국환경포럼 운영 - 남방환경포럼 운영 - 한-중 탄소중립 국제세미나 개최 ㅇ 동아시아 환경정보 공유 및 전파를 위한 발간물 발행 - ‘중국환경브리프’ 발간 - ‘Environmental Sustainability in Asia(ESA)’ 제작 및 배포 Ⅱ. 한-아세안 환경·기후변화 분야 협력 방안 1. 아세안 환경·기후변화 현황 ? 주요 전략 및 계획 ㅇ 아세안의 환경위협 대응과 보전 전략은 2015년 제27차 아세안 정상회의에서 향후 10년간의 아세안 공동체 로드맵의 역할을 위해 채택된 ??ASEAN 2025??를 기반으로 구축됨 - 아세안 환경·기후변화 분야 대응 전략은 ??2025 아세안 사회·문화 공동체 계획??에 구체적으로 명시되어 있음 - 주요 전략 분야로는 1) 생물다양성과 천연자원의 보전과 지속가능한 관리, 2) 환경적으로 지속가능한 도시, 3) 지속가능한 기후, 4) 지속가능한 소비와 생산이 포함됨 ? 주요 환경·기후변화 이슈 ㅇ 아세안 지역 주요 환경·기후변화 이슈를 7개 분야(자연보전 및 생물다양성, 해양 및 연안환경, 수자원 관리, 지속가능한 도시, 기후변화, 대기, 화학물질 및 폐기물) 중심으로 파악함 ㅇ 현재 아세안 지역 개도국이 직면하고 있는 환경·기후변화 분야별 이슈를 종합해서 살펴보면 환경적 지속가능성 및 자연자원 보전을 제고하기 위한 방안을 시급하게 마련해야 함 - 베트남, 라오스, 캄보디아, 미얀마, 필리핀, 인도네시아 등 국가 정부는 장기적이고 지속가능한 발전을 위해 반드시 국가개발계획에 환경적 지속가능성을 적극적으로 반영할 필요성이 있음 - 그러나 이를 위한 재원 및 역량이 부족하여 국제사회의 원조가 반드시 필요한 상황임 2. 아세안 환경·기후변화 분야 국제협력 현황 ? 주요 협력국, 국제기구 등 협력 동향 ㅇ 일본, 미국, 중국 등 아세안의 주요 환경·기후변화 분야 공여국들은 고위급 대화, 협력센터, 이니셔티브 등 다양한 채널을 통해 아세안 국가들의 협력 수요를 파악하고 체계적이고 정기적인 협력사업 추진을 위해 노력함 ㅇ UN, ADB, 세계은행 등 주요 국제기구들의 경우 개별 아세안 회원국들과의 협력사업이 활발하게 이루어지고 있으며 아세안 지역 차원에서의 협력은 연무관리, 해양오염관리, 기후변화에 의한 재난 대처 등에 관심을 기울이고 있음 3. 한-아세안 협력 현황 ? 한-아세안 환경·기후변화 분야 협력 관련 정부 주요 기제 ㅇ 정부는 ??신남방정책플러스 전략????을 통해 향후 2025년까지 추진할 한-아세안 협력 7대 전략 방향을 제시함 - 7대 전략 방향의 세부 협력내용으로 ‘기후변화 대응 및 탄소감축 협력’, ‘재난대응 역량강화 및 공조 체계 제고’, ‘해양 보호 및 환경협력’ 등의 내용을 포함하여 환경·기후변화 분야에서의 협력을 강조한 것으로 평가됨 ㅇ 한국 정부는 아세안과 기후변화·환경 분야에서의 협력 강화와 연대 심화를 위해 국장급 ‘한-아세안 환경·기후변화 대화’를 신설함 - 제1차 한-아세안 환경·기후변화 대화(’21.9.16) 개최를 통해 한국과 아세안 10개국은 정책 및 기술 협력 확대 방안을 모색하고 포용적 탄소중립을 향한 녹색회복과 기후변화 대응 분야의 협력 방향을 포괄적으로 논의함 - 한-아세안 양측은 환경·기후변화 분야의 경험을 공유하고 협력 영역을 지속 발굴하기 위하여 한-아세안 환경·기후변화 대화를 정례화하기로 합의함 ? 한-아세안 환경·기후변화 분야 개발협력 현황 분석 ㅇ 우리나라의 대 아세안 환경·기후변화 분야 무상원조 ODA 분석 결과 물관리 및 보건위생 분야 사업이 가장 많은 것으로 나타나며 주요 아세안 환경·기후변화 수요 대응 사업 발굴이 필요함 - 2021년 수행하고 있는 한국 ODA 사업 기준으로 환경·기후변화 분야 협력사업 예산 비중을 보면 미얀마(4.5%), 인도네시아(13.2%), 라오스(14.2%), 베트남(15.2%) 등의 국가에서 상대적으로 낮다. 이는 한국 정부가 그린뉴딜 ODA 추진전략을 통해 발표한 2025년까지 그린 분야의 ODA 비중을 OECD 평균인 28.1% 이상으로 대폭 확대하기로 한 수치와는 차이가 큰 것으로 분석됨 - 앞서 파악된 아세안 지역 주요 환경·기후변화 이슈(자연보전 및 생물다양성, 해양 및 연안환경, 수자원관리, 지속가능한 도시, 기후변화, 대기, 화학물질 및 폐기물) 대응을 위한 추가적인 사업 발굴이 필요한 것으로 나타남 4. 한-아세안 환경·기후변화 분야 협력 방안 제언 ? 전략적 계획 수립 ㅇ 아세안 지역 중점 협력국(베트남, 캄보디아, 라오스, 미얀마, 인도네시아, 필리핀)을 대상으로 수립되는 신규 국가협력 전략에서는 환경·기후변화 분야의 협력 주류화가 요구됨 ㅇ 아세안 ODA 수원국 정부 개발협력 우선순위 아젠다에 환경·기후변화 분야 협력사업들이 포함될 필요가 있음 ? 기술 지원 및 역량강화 확대 ㅇ 아세안 환경·기후변화 이슈에 따라 한국의 적합한 기관들 간의 매칭을 통한 심화교육 및 기술지원 프로그램이 확대될 필요가 있음 ㅇ 비대면 온라인 교육 분야가 다양한 플랫폼을 통해 확대되고 있는 가운데 우리나라가 비교우위를 가지고 있는 ICT 기술을 접목한 환경·기후변화 분야의 역량강화 확대를 위한 노력이 요구됨 ? 추가적 재원 확보 ㅇ 한국 정부의 그린뉴딜 ODA 전략을 통해 그린분야 ODA 사업 비중을 2025년까지 OECD 평균 이상(28.1%)으로 확대하고자 하는 계획을 언급한 바 있으며 이를 위해 아세안 환경·기후변화 재원 확보를 위한 노력이 필요함 ㅇ 국내 녹색기후기금(GCF) 이행기구들을 통해 GCF 연계사업을 활성화할 필요가 있음 - KOICA가 GCF의 신규 이행기구로 인증된 바 KOICA 기후변화 분야 무상원조 사업을 기반으로 GCF 아세안 지역 개도국 대상 온실가스 저감 및 기후적응 분야 사업으로 연계하여 상대적으로 대규모 재원을 필요로 하는 녹색전환 분야에서 재원융합을 통한 시너지 창출을 위한 기회로 활용이 가능함 ? 한-아세안 환경·기후변화 분야 협력 확대를 위한 기반 강화 ㅇ 한-아세안 환경·기후변화 대화가 보다 효과적인 협력 채널을 마련하고 역내 협력 확대를 위한 기반을 구축하기 위해서는 환경부의 역할이 확대·강조될 필요가 있음 ㅇ UN, 세계은행, 아시아개발은행 등 국제기구들과의 아세안 지역의 환경·기후변화 협력 확대를 위해 관련 분야의 정보 교류를 정례화하고 협력사업 발굴을 위한 노력이 요구됨 Ⅲ. 동아시아 황사 발원지의 환경요소 분석 및 정책적 대응 방안 1. 우리나라 황사 관측 현황 ? 우리나라의 황사 관측 빈도 추세 ㅇ 1990년대에 들어서 황사 관측의 빈도가 크게 증가했으며, 2001년과 2002년에는 각각 1년 동안 27일과 16일 관측되어 역대 최다 일수를 기록함 ㅇ 황사는 주로 3~5월 사이에 많이 발생하여 전체 관측일수의 약 81%를 차지함 ? 우리나라에 도달하는 황사의 주요 발원지 ㅇ 2002∼2020년 기간 동안에 우리나라에 영향을 준 황사 161건 중 약 81%가 몽골 남부와 중국 북부 사이에 위치한 고비사막과 내몽골고원에서 이동한 것으로 판단됨 2. 발원지의 환경요소와 황사발생 간 상관관계 ? 황사발생에 영향을 주는 요소 ㅇ 기존 연구를 종합적으로 검토하면 발원지의 국지 규모에서는 풍속, 강수, 토양수분, 토지피복 등이 황사발생에 중요한 요인임 ㅇ 더 큰 규모에서는 기류, 북극진동, 남극진동 등 다양한 요인들에 대한 연구가 진행되었으나 이러한 요인과 황사발생 간의 연관성에 대해서는 확실하게 밝혀진 바가 없음 ? 주요 발원지의 환경과 우리나라 황사 관측일 수의 상관관계 ㅇ 주요 발원지인 고비사막에 위치한 몽골 달란자드가드의 2009년 1월부터 2021년 6월까지의 풍속, 기온, 강우 등 기상학적 요소와 우리나라 황사 관측일 수의 상관관계를 분석했을 때 풍속이 강할수록 황사 관측일 수가 많다는 것을 확인할 수 있었음 ㅇ 다른 요소들을 종합적으로 고려할 때 현재로서는 우리나라에 도달하는 황사에 대해서 어떠한 요소가 가장 중요하다고 단정 짓기는 어려우며, 다양한 요소들의 변화 양상에 대해서 장기적으로 추적할 필요가 있음 3. 황사 대응을 위한 정책적 접근 및 시사점 ? 황사 저감을 위한 정책적 접근 ㅇ 황사 저감을 위해 조림사업이나 기후변화 대응 노력 등 정책적 접근이 이루어지고 있으며, 사막화 방지를 목적으로 하는 공적 개발원조도 추진되고 있으나 상대적으로 주목받지 못하고 있음 ? 황사 문제 대응을 위한 시사점 ㅇ 황사발생에 영향을 주는 주요 요인에 대한 다양한 연구가 진행되었으나 아직까지는 이들 요인과 황사발생 간 1:1 관계를 찾기 어려운 경우도 다수 있음 ㅇ 따라서 우리나라에 영향을 주는 황사에 대해서는 단기보다는 장기적인 관점에서 원인과 해결 방안에 대해 연구할 필요가 있으며, 이와 동시에 황사 저감을 위한 사업 역시 지속적으로 수행해야 함 Ⅳ. 재중 한국기업의 환경규제 대응 현황조사 1. 조사 개요 ? 조사 목적 및 설계 ㅇ 재중 한국기업의 환경규제에 대한 대응 수준과 향후 대응 방안에 대한 시사점을 도출하기 위한 목적으로 2021년 8월 22일부터 9월 28일까지 장강 유역에 소재한 한국기업 중에서 제조업체 근무자 100명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시함 ㅇ 설문조사는 환경규제에 대한 인식 및 영향, ?장강보호법?에 대한 인식 및 영향, 환경규제에 대한 대응 등에 대하여 총 22개 문항으로 구성됨 2. 조사 결과 ? 환경규제에 대한 인식 및 영향 ㅇ 현지 기업들은 중국의 환경규제 수준과 강도는 2021년에 대체로 강화된 편으로 평가하고 있었으며, 규제의 강화가 기업 경영에 많은 영향을 미치고 있는 것으로 나타남 ㅇ 구체적으로 ?배출오염 허가관리조례?로 인한 고정오염원 관리 방식의 경우 기업의 경영에 영향을 주고 있다는 응답이 많았으며, 중국의 2060 탄소중립 목표에 따라 앞으로 관련 규제가 강화될 것이라고 예상함 ? 장강보호법에 대한 인식 및 영향 ㅇ ?장강보호법?의 시행으로 중국의 환경규제가 강화될 것으로 예상하는 응답자가 91%로 압도적으로 많았음 ㅇ 하지만 동법 위반으로 처벌받은 경험은 없거나 있어도 별다른 지적이 없었던 경우가 98%에 이를 정도로, 아직까지 실질적 규제로는 이어지지 못하고 있는 것으로 판단됨 ? 환경규제에 대한 대응 ㅇ 중국의 규제 강화에 대응하기 위해 취한 조치로는 ‘환경규제 정보 네트워크 구축 및 교육훈련 강화’, ‘중국 관계기관과 소통 강화’ 등이 주로 이루어지고 있었음 ㅇ 중국의 환경규제 강화와 관련하여 한국 정부 및 관련 기관에게 규제 관련 정보의 제공에 대한 기대가 가장 높은 것을 알 수 있었음 Ⅴ. 동아시아 지역 환경문제에 대한 국민인식조사 1. 조사 개요 ? 조사 목적 및 설계 ㅇ 동아시아의 환경문제에 대한 국민인식을 조사하여 지역 내 환경협력의 방향에 대한 시사점을 도출하기 위한 목적으로 2021년 8월 25일부터 9월 5일까지 전국 만 19세 이상 69세 미만 성인남녀 1,000명을 대상으로 설문조사를 실시함 ㅇ 설문조사는 환경에 대한 인식, 국제환경협력에 대한 인식, 동북아시아 환경문제에 대한 인식, 동남아시아 환경문제에 대한 인식, 탄소중립에 관한 인식 등에 대하여 총 25개 문항으로 구성됨 2. 조사 결과 ? 국제환경협력에 대한 인식 ㅇ 국민들의 국제환경협력에 대한 인식이 긍정적으로 변화하고 있었으며, 정보 접근 경로가 다변화되고 있고 접근 빈도도 높아지고 있었음 ? 동북아시아 환경문제에 대한 인식 ㅇ 동북아시아 지역의 가장 심각한 환경문제로 대기오염, 기후변화, 해양오염, 쓰레기 순으로 인식하고 있었으며, 2020년 조사에 비해 해양과 수질에 대한 관심이 증가함 ㅇ 북한과의 환경협력 추진에 대해서는 국제적 기준을 따르는 공적 개발원조 형태를 선호하고 있었고, 민족주의적 관점보다는 협력이 필요한 상대방으로 보는 관점이 드러남 ? 동남아시아 환경문제에 대한 인식 ㅇ 동남아시아 지역의 가장 심각한 환경문제로 기후변화, 자연훼손, 해양오염, 수질오염, 대기오염 순으로 인식하고 있었으며, 2020년 동일한 조사에 비해 대기오염을 선택한 비중이 감소함 ㅇ 한국이 동남아시아 환경협력에서 가장 우선시할 국가에 대한 선호도로는 2020년 조사와 동일한 순서로 베트남, 인도네시아, 필리핀, 태국 등의 순으로 나타났음 ? 탄소중립에 대한 인식 ㅇ 한국의 탄소중립 달성을 위한 추진 방식에 대해서는 국내에서의 노력보다는 국제협력을 통한 방식에 대한 응답이 더 높았음 ㅇ 탄소중립 달성을 위해 동아시아 국제협력에서 우선시 되는 과제로는 특정 지역에 초점을 두기보다는 국제시장에서 시장 기능에 기반을 둔 해결 방법을 추진해야 한다는 응답이 가장 많았음 Ⅵ. 네트워크 구축 및 운영 1. 국내 네트워크 운영 ? 중국환경포럼 ㅇ 중국환경포럼은 한-중 환경협력 방안을 모색하고 국내의 중국 및 환경 분야 전문가들 간의 연구 교류를 증진시키기 위하여 2018년부터 운영되어 왔으며, 2021년에는 총 2회 개최함 ? 중국탄소중립연구포럼 ㅇ 탄소중립 시대의 한중 관계가 중요해짐에 따라 관련 전문가들 간 한중 탄소중립에 대한 지식 및 정보를 교류하고 네트워크를 구축하는 장을 마련할 필요성이 대두됨 ㅇ 이에 따라 2022년부터 산학연 등 다양한 기관이 참여하는 중국탄소중립연구포럼을 운영하기 위한 준비의 일환으로 2021년 12월 13일에 ‘중국의 탄소중립 추진전략과 에너지 정책’이라는 주제로 포럼을 서울에서 개최함 ? 남방환경포럼 ㅇ 남방환경포럼은 한국과 동남아시아 국가 간 환경협력 기반을 마련하기 위하여 2018년부터 운영되었으며, 2021년에는 총 2회 개최함 2. 국제 네트워크 운영 ? 한-중 탄소중립 국제세미나 ㅇ 중국과 한국 등 전 세계 주요 온실가스 배출국이 탄소중립을 선언했으며, 이러한 배경 하에 탄소중립에 관한 한-중 온라인 국제세미나를 개최함 ㅇ 중국과 한국의 전문가들이 각국의 탄소중립 전략, 관련 법제 동향, 탄소배출권 거래제에 대한 지식과 정보를 교류하는 자리를 가짐 Ⅶ. 해외 환경정보 공유 및 전파 ? 중국환경브리프 발간 ㅇ 중국의 환경 현황과 정책 동향 등 최신의 정보를 관련 부처, 기관, 기업, 전문가 등에게 제공하기 위하여 ‘중국환경브리프’를 분기별 1회 발간함 ? Environmental Sustainability in Asia 발간 ㅇ 아시아 지역 국가별 환경 분야 연구 협력기반 구축 및 지속가능발전목표 환경 분야 도전 과제, 협력 성과 등을 공유하기 위해 2017년부터 국제 간행물 시리즈 ‘Environmental Sustainability in Asia’를 기획하고 발간함 ㅇ 2021년에는 아세안 지역 환경·기후변화 분야 협력을 주제로 발간했으며, 아세안 사무국 및 국가별 중앙정부, 지자체, 연구기관, NGO 및 국제기구 등에 배포할 예정임

Ⅰ. Project Objectives and Outline ? Background and project objectives ㅇ A strategic approach is required to promote the concept of environmental community at the regional level in order to resolve environmental problems in East Asia. ㅇ This project conducted research on environmental problems of East Asia, built domestic and international networks, and disseminated information on regional environmental issues to contribute to developing strategies for environmental cooperation in the region. ? Project outline ㅇ Research for analyzing circumstances for environmental cooperation in East Asia - A study on Korea-ASEAN cooperation on the environment and climate change - A study on environmental factors of yellow dust sources in East Asia and policy measures - A survey on responses of Korean companies in China to environmental regulations - A survey on people’s recognition about environmental problems of East Asia ㅇ Domestic and international networking - China Environment Forum - Southeast Asia Environment Forum - International webinar on carbon neutrality strategy of Korea and China ㅇ Publications for disseminating information on regional environmental issues - China Environment Brief - Environmental Sustainability in Asia (ESA) Ⅱ. Korea-ASEAN Cooperation on the Environment and Climate Change 1. Environmental and climate change issues in ASEAN ? Strategies and plans ㅇ ASEAN’s current overarching strategies for environmental protection have been built upon the ASEAN 2025, which was adopted at the 27th ASEAN Summit in 2015. - Strategies to respond to environmental and climate change issues are elaborated in the ASEAN Socio-Cultural Community Blueprint 2025. - Its key result areas include: (i) conservation and sustainable management of biodiversity and natural resources, (ii) environmentally sustainable cities, (iii) sustainable climate, and (iv) sustainable consumption and production. ? Environmental challenges in ASEAN ㅇ Environmental challenges are identified in seven areas: (i) nature conservation and biodiversity, (ii) coastal and marine environment, (iii) water resource management, (iv) sustainable cities, (v) climate change, (vi) air quality, and (vii) chemicals and waste. ㅇ Southeast Asian countries are facing with an urgent need to preserve natural resources and maintain a sustainable environment. - National governments need to integrate environmental sustainability into national development plans for long-term and sustainable development. - However, international financial aid is essential due to a lack of financial resources and capacity. 2. International development cooperation to address environmental challenges in ASEAN ? Major partners and international organizations ㅇ Major donors including Japan, the United States, and China have investigated ASEAN’s environment-related needs through various channels including high-level dialogues, cooperation centers, and initiatives. ㅇ Whereas individual ASEAN member states are actively engaged in cooperation programs with major international organizations including the United Nations, the Asian Development Bank, and the World Bank (WB), the organizations are consistently paying attention to cooperation programs where a pan-ASEAN response is essential such as haze management, marine pollution management, and climate change disaster response. 3. Cooperation between Korea and ASEAN ? Major mechanisms of the Korean government for environmental cooperation between Korea and ASEAN ㅇ The Korean government proposed seven strategies for Korea-ASEAN cooperation by 2025 in the New Southern Policy Plus. - The cooperation on the environment and climate change is emphasized in the seven strategies, including climate change response and carbon reduction, capacity building for disaster response, and ocean protection and environmental cooperation. ㅇ The Korean government launched the ASEAN-ROK Dialogue on Environment and Climate Change to strengthen the foundation for closer cooperation between Korea and ASEAN. - The first meeting of the ASEAN-ROK Dialogue on Environment and Climate Change in September 2021 sought ways for Korea and ten ASEAN member states to expand policy and technological cooperation to tackle climate change and other environmental challenges. - The both parties agreed to convene this dialogue regularly to share their experiences and identify cooperation areas. ? The status of development cooperation on the environment and climate change between Korea and ASEAN ㅇ The water resources and sanitation sector accounted for the highest share of Korea’s ODA (official development assistance) to ASEAN, and it is necessary to develop projects for meeting the needs of ASEAN for addressing the environment and climate change issues. - A closer look into Korea’s ODA programs that were actually implemented in 2021 shows that relatively small shares of budgets were allocated to cooperation programs targeting the environment and climate change in Myanmar (4.5%), Indonesia (13.2%), Lao PDR (14.2%), and Vietnam (15.2%), and the reality runs in stark contrast with the Korean government’s Green New Deal ODA Strategy, which pledged to dramatically increase green ODA to a level above the OECD average of 28.1% by 2025. 4. Suggestions for the future cooperation on the environment and climate change between Korea and ASEAN ? Strategic planning ㅇ The area of environment and climate change must be mainstreamed in the new Country Partnership Strategies for ASEAN’s priority partner countries. ㅇ There is an urgent need to ensure that ASEAN ODA partners incorporate climate change and environmental cooperation programs as a priority agenda in their development cooperation plans. ? Technical assistance and capacity building ㅇ It is necessary to provide more in-depth training and technical assistance programs by matching ASEAN partners with appropriate Korean agencies depending on the type of environment and climate change issues. ㅇ Korea needs to contribute to the capacity building efforts in the area of environment and climate change by using its advanced information and communications technology. ? Procurement of additional resources ㅇ The Korean government needs to procure additional resources since it pledged to increase the percentage of green ODA to a level above the OECD average of 28.1% by 2025 in its Green New Deal ODA Strategy. ㅇ Korea needs to facilitate programs that are linked with the Green Climate Fund (GCF) through Korea’s various GCF-accredited entities. ? Strengthening the foundation for closer cooperation on climate change and environment between Korea and ASEAN ㅇ There is a need to expand and emphasize the role of the Ministry of Environment to ensure that the ASEAN-ROK Dialogue on Environment and Climate Change finds a more effective channel for cooperation and lays the foundation for closer regional cooperation. ㅇ The Korean government must work together with the World Bank, the Asian Development Bank, the United Nations, and other organizations by exchanging information on a regular basis and developing cooperation programs to work more closely with the ASEAN region. Ⅲ. Environmental Factors of Yellow Dust Sources in East Asia and Policy Measures 1. Yellow dust observation in Korea ? Trends of yellow dust occurrence in Korea ㅇ The frequency of yellow dust ooccurrence increased in 1990s, and the number of days in which yellow dust was observed hit a record high of 27 in 2001, followed by 16 in 2002. ㅇ Yellow dust is observed mostly between March and May which account for 81% of the total cases of observation. ? Major sources of yellow dust that travels to Korea ㅇ Sources of about 81% of the total cases between 2002 and 2020 were from the Gobi Desert and Inner Mongolia. 2. Correlation between environmental factors in sources and yellow dust occurrence ? Factors affecting yellow dust occurrence ㅇ According to the previous studies, wind speed, precipitation, soil moisture, and land cover are major factors that affect yellow dust occurrence at the local level. ㅇ There have been studies on the impact of various factors at larger scales including air currents, Arctic oscillation, and Antarctic oscillation, but the correlation between these factors and yellow dust remains to be further investigated. ? Correlation between major environmental factors in sources and the number of days in which yellow dust was observed in Korea ㅇ Analysis of the correlation between meteorological factors in Dalan Dzadagad and yellow dust cases in Korea shows that the wind speed and the number of observation cases have a positive correlation. ㅇ It is not possible to confirm at present which is the most dominant factor, which requires a long-term investigation on trends of various factors. 3. Policy approaches and implications ? Policy approaches to addressing yellow dust ㅇ Policy approaches such as afforestation and climate change responses have been taken, while ODA for combating desertification receives relatively less attention than other environmental issues. ? Implication for addressing yellow dust ㅇ There have been a wide variety of studies on factors that affect yellow dust occurrence, but it is still difficult to confirm the one-on-one relationship between certain factors and yellow dust occurrence. ㅇ Therefore, a long-term investigation on causes of and solutions to the yellow dust issue is needed, while projects for combating desertification also need to be carried out continuously. Ⅳ. A Survey on Responses of Korean Companies in China to Environmental Regulations 1. Survey overview ? Objectives and design ㅇ A survey of 100 employees of Korean companies in China was conducted between August 22 and September 28, 2021 to investigate responses of these companies to China’s environmental regulations. ㅇ The survey consisted of 22 questions about the awareness and impact of environmental regulations, awareness and impact of the Yangtze River Protection Law, and responses to China’s environmental regulations. 2. Results ? Awareness and impact of environmental regulations ㅇ Korean companies recognized that China’s environmental regulations have been strengthened since 2021, which impacted largely on their business. ㅇ The newly enacted Regulations on Management of Pollutant Discharge Permits have a large impact on businesses, and respondents anticipated that regulations regarding China’s carbon neutrality target will be strengthened. ? Awareness and impact of the Yangtze River Protection Law ㅇ 91% of respondents anticipated that environmental regulations will be strengthened due to the Yangtze River Protection Law. ㅇ However, it seems that actual regulations have not been established yet, considering that 98% of respondents have not been penalized for violation of this law. ? Responses to China’s environmental regulations ㅇ Major responses of Korean companies to China’s regulations include networking for sharing information, education and training, and enhancing communication with relevant Chinese government branches. ㅇ Regarding the strengthening of China’s regulations, what respondents expected most is that the Korean government provides relevant information. Ⅴ. A Survey on People’s Recognition about Environmental Problems of East Asia 1. Survey overview ? Objectives and design ㅇ A survey was conducted among 1,000 Koreans between August 25 and September 5, 2021 to investigate implications for promoting regional environmental cooperation in East Asia. ㅇ The survey consisted of 25 questions about the awareness of the environment, awareness of international environmental cooperation, awareness of environmental problems in Northeast Asia, awareness of environmental problems in Southeast Asia, and awareness of carbon neutrality. 2. Results ? Awareness of international environmental cooperation ㅇ People’s awareness of international environmental cooperation has changed positively, and channels providing relevant information have diversified. ? Awareness of environmental problems in Northeast Asia ㅇ Air pollution was selected as the most serious environmental problem in Northeast Asia, followed by climate change, marine pollution, and wastes. ㅇ Regarding the environmental cooperation with North Korea, respondents preferred ODA that follows international standards, which shows a perspective viewing North Korea as a cooperation partner rather than to regard it as the same nation as South Korea. ? Awareness of environmental problems in Southeast Asia ㅇ Climate change was selected as the most serious environmental problem in Southeast Asia, followed by natural environment degradation, marine pollution, water pollution, and air pollution. ㅇ Vietnam was preferred most for environmental cooperation, followed by Indonesia, Philippines, and Thailand. ? Awareness of carbon neutrality ㅇ International cooperation was preferred to domestic measures for achieving carbon neutrality in Korea. ㅇ Respondents gave priority to promoting market-based solutions in the international carbon market rather than focusing on specific region. Ⅵ. Domestic and International Networking 1. Domestic networking ? China Environment Forum ㅇ China Environment Forum was launched in 2018 to enhance networking among domestic experts in China and environment, and two meetings took place in 2021. ? China Carbon Neutrality Forum ㅇ China Carbon Neutrality Forum was newly launched to share knowledge and information on China’s carbon neutrality strategies and enhance networking between experts. ? Southeast Asia Environment Forum ㅇ Southeast Asia Environment Forum was launched in 2018 to lay the foundation for environmental cooperation between Korea and Southeast Asian countries, and two meetings took place in 2021. 2. International networking ? International webinar on carbon neutrality strategy of Korea and China ㅇ Major greenhouse gas emitters including China and Korea have declared carbon neutrality as their national goals. ㅇ This international webinar provided the ground for sharing information and knowledge on carbon neutrality strategies, relevant laws, and emission trading systems of Korea and China. Ⅶ. Dissemination of Information on Regional Environmental Issues ? Publication of China Environment Brief ㅇ China Environment Brief was published quarterly to provide up-to-date information on China’s environment and policies to relevant institutions and experts. ? Publication of Environmental Sustainability in Asia ㅇ Environmental Sustainability in Asia (ESA) is an annual publication to lay the foundation for research cooperation on the environment in Asia and share challenges and achievements of environmental cooperation regarding sustainable development goals (SDGs). ㅇ The topic of 2021 ESA is the development cooperation on environment and climate change in Southeast Asia.

동아시아; 환경협력; 기후변화; 한-아세안 협력; 네트워크 구축; East Asia; Environmental Cooperation; Climate Change; Korea- ASEAN Cooperation; Networking