북한의 산림복원과 기후변화가 물관리 취약성에 미치는 영향과 정책방향 연구(Ⅲ)

Keywords

북한 물관리, 기후변화, 산림복원, WEF 넥서스, 교류여건, 재령강, DPRK’s Water Management, Climate Change, Reforestation, WEF Nexus, Exchange Conditions, Chaeryong River

Abstract

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 연구의 배경 ㅇ 기후변화의 여파로 해마다 발생하는 홍수는 대규모 사상자를 발생시키기도 하지만 농경지역 침수로 인한 식량 생산량 감소로 식량안보를 취약하게 만들어 만성적인 식량난을 가져옴 ㅇ 북한의 산림황폐화는 북한 물관리 여건 취약성과 기후변화 영향으로 반복되는 수재해의 피해빈도와 규모를 더욱 가속하는 원인으로 지목됨 ㅇ 산림 훼손과 기후변화는 수재해 피해 증가뿐만 아니라 발전용수 또는 농업용수 확보를 위해 운영되는 북한 대부분 댐의 운영 및 관리에 큰 영향을 미침 ㅇ 따라서 생활용수, 농업용수, 발전용수 등 이용 목적별로 필요한 요구 수량 분석과 관련 인프라 현황을 분석해 수재해, 식량난, 에너지난을 극복할 수 있는 물-에너지-식량(WEF: Water-Energy-Food) 넥서스 관점의 물관리 취약성 분석과 남북협력방안 도출이 필요함 ㅇ 북한 물관리 취약성 개선을 위한 남북 환경협력은 교류 여건에 따라 가능한 협력사업이 다르므로 남북교류 여건의 변화를 고려한 WEF 넥서스 차원의 환경협력과제 도출이 필요함 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 기후변화 및 산림복원에 따른 수문 변화, 물관리가 물-에너지-식량 넥서스 개념의 요소별 그리고 상호작용에 미치는 영향, 대북제재와 코로나19에 따른 교류협력의 여건 등을 함께 고려한 지속가능하고 선순환적인 북한 물관리 및 환경협력 발전 방향과 협력과제를 도출하고자 함 2. 연구 추진 체계 ? 본 연구는 총 3개년 연구계획 중 3차 연도 연구에 해당함 Ⅱ. 북한 물관리 현황과 국내외 협력 동향 1. 북한 수재해, 산림, 기후 현황 분석 ? 수재해 현황 ㅇ 북한의 홍수는 대부분 하천범람형 홍수재해 형태가 빈번하고 강원도, 황해남북도, 평양과 남포 등 남쪽 저지대 지역이 취약하며, 특히 산림이 훼손된 지역에서 취약하게 나타남 ㅇ 홍수방어를 위한 시설이 부족하고 댐 또한 대부분 수력발전용으로 운영되어 홍수조절능력이 떨어져 홍수 대비 시스템은 전반적으로 취약해 보임 ㅇ 미래 극한 강우량을 분석한 결과, 100년 빈도 일 최대 강우량은 계속해서 증가할 전망임 ㅇ 북한 가뭄의 주요 원인은 대부분 강수량 감소 때문이며 이상고온현상, 관개시설 노후화 및 부족, 산림 개간, 전력공급 난 등으로 가뭄 피해가 한층 심각해지며 물 부족 문제까지 동시에 발생하고 있음 ㅇ 기후변화 시나리오에 따른 가뭄분석 결과, 기온증가가 클수록 강수량이 적은 북부지역이 큰 영향을 받아 가뭄사상에 빈번하게 노출되고 극심한 가뭄이 오랫동안 지속될 것으로 전망됨 ? 산림 현황 ㅇ 1980년대부터 경제난이 본격화하자 북한은 산림자원을 과도하게 이용하여 산림이 심각하게 훼손되었고 현재까지 지속적으로 산림이 감소하고 있음 ㅇ 1980년대 말 산림 비율은 74.95%였으나 2010년대 말에는 59.5%로 추정됨 ㅇ 북한 산림감소의 주원인은 산림의 농경지화이며, 경사도가 심한 북한의 산지는 농경지에 적합하지 않아 결과적으로 민둥산만 남게 됨 ? 기후 현황 ㅇ 북한의 기후는 남한과 같이 몬순 기후대에 속함으로써 대륙성 기후의 영향을 강하게 받아 국지성 집중호우가 빈번히 발생하며, 지역별 강수량은 지형과 풍향에 따라 큰 차이를 보임 ? 수자원 현황 ㅇ 북한의 수자원 총량은 약 1,277억m3이지만 하천유지용수 및 발전용수를 제외한 실제 용수 이용량은 약 96억m3로 총량의 8%임 ㅇ 북한의 자체적 물 이용 현황에 따르면 수자원이 원활하게 공급되는 것으로 나타나지만 조사 단체에 따라 물 이용과 관련된 기본적인 서비스 접근성과 위생적인 공급이 부족하다고 조사됨 2. 남북 환경협력 및 국제협력의 동향 ? 남북 환경협력 ㅇ 남북 간 환경 분야 협력은 식량과 산림 분야의 중요한 의미를 가지며, 심각하게 훼손된 산림의 복원을 위한 협력은 수자원과 식량 및 에너지 전반에 긍정적인 영향을 줄 수 있음 ㅇ 산림복구를 위한 협력으로 양묘사업, 조림사업 및 산림 병해충 방제사업을 주로 진행했지만 남북관계 경색으로 인해 활발히 지속되지는 못함 ㅇ 산림 분야 협력 외에도 공유하천, 접경지역에 대한 생태, 기상, 에너지 분야에서 협력사업을 추진하고자 남한이 지속적으로 제안하였으나 북측의 미대응으로 진행되지 못하고 있음 ㅇ 국가 단위에 비해 지방자치단체의 남북교류는 비정치적 분야의 연계를 강화할 수 있기에 지방자치단체의 환경협력 사례와 향후 방향에 대해 검토할 필요가 있음 ? 국제 환경협력 ㅇ 국제사회의 환경협력은 환경개선을 도모하기 위해 환경 인프라 조성이나 환경 관리와 같은 체계적인 접근보다는 북한 취약계층 보건과 위생환경 개선을 위한 협력이 주를 이룸 ㅇ 최근 국제협력은 유럽의 단체와 WHO, FAO, WFP, UNICEF, WPF와 같은 유엔기구와 국제민간단체 등이 협력하여 추진해왔고 식량안보와 농업, 영양, 보건, 물과 위생 네 분야를 중심으로 진행됨 ? 교류협력을 위한 여건 ㅇ 한반도의 지속가능한 발전을 도모하고 북한과 환경공동체를 실현하고자 과거부터 북한과의 환경협력사업을 발굴하고 시도한 사례가 있었으나 북한의 핵개발에 따른 유엔 안보리, 미국 그리고 남한의 대북제재로 모든 분야의 협력사업을 추진하기 어려운 실정임 ㅇ 더욱이 2020년부터 전 세계를 강타한 신종 코로나바이러스 감염증으로 북한이 코로나19 확산을 막기 위해 국경을 봉쇄하고 외부와의 교류를 전면 중단함에 따라 정부의 남북교류협력 추진 구상에도 차질이 생김 ㅇ 북한에서 인도주의 활동을 벌이던 국제기구 직원들도 최근 모두 철수함에 따라 외부 세계와 단절됨으로써 북한과의 협력교류는 현재 사실상 불가능함 ㅇ 장기적인 관점에서 볼 때 남북 환경협력은 우리가 풀어나가야 할 핵심 과제 중 하나이므로 남북관계와 코로나19 상황이 완화될 경우를 대비한 환경협력과제를 도출해야 함 ㅇ 대북제재와 코로나19 상황을 고려한 협력교류 여건은 ① 코로나19 상황과 대북제재 유지, ② 코로나19 상황 해제와 현행 대북제재 유지, ③ 대북제재 완화, ④ 대북제재 해제 등 네 가지 경우의 수로 상정함 Ⅲ. Water-Energy-Food 넥서스 모형 1. WEF 넥서스 분석 모형 검토 ?시범유역을 대상으로 넥서스 분석 도구를 활용한 자원관리 평가를 시도해보고자 넥서스 프레임워크를 활용한 분석 수단과 분석에 필요한 요구자료를 검토함 ㅇCLEWS(Climate, Land-Use, Energy and Water System), WEF Nexus Tool 2.0, WEAP(Water Evaluation and Planning)의 구성, 입력자료, 출력자료를 분석한 결과 가용한 북한 자료가 부족하여 모형을 활용한 WEF 넥서스 분석에 한계가 있음 2. 북한 물관리 관련 연구 DB 구축 ? 오픈소스 기반 공간 정보 ㅇ 미국 공공기관, 세계기상기구, 유럽의 위성 영상 및 구글 지도를 기반으로 공간 정보를 원자료로 활용한 환경부, 기상청, 국립지리정보원, 한국임업진흥원의 주제도와 공간 정보를 수집함 ㅇ 연구에서 수집하고 구축한 수치지형도를 활용하여 과학적이고 표준화된 방법으로 북한 전역의 물관리 계획을 위한 유역도를 구축함 ? 기타 국내외 북한 연구 자료 수집 ㅇ 북한의 물관리 현황을 진단하고 예측 및 전망하기 위해 UN OCHA(United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs), 유엔 식량농업기구, 세계식량계획과 같은 기관의 자체 조사에서 보고자료를 수집함 3. 남북한 WEF 현황 분석 ? 영토와 인구 ㅇ 2019년 기준 북한의 산림면적은 1990년보다 약 39% 감소하였고, 남한의 산림면적은 약 2% 감소함 ㅇ 2010년 기준으로 북한 인구와 남한 인구는 2,477만 9,000명과 4,955만 4,000명으로 나타났고, 2055년까지 북한 인구는 182만 1,000명이 증가할 것으로 예측되지만 남한 인구는 414만 8,000명이 감소할 것으로 추정됨 ? 농업과 식량 ㅇ 1980년부터 현재까지 북한과 남한 모두 경지면적은 각각 10%, 28% 감소하였고, 재배면적이 북한은 증가하지만 남한은 꾸준히 감소하여 2019년 기준으로 북한은 남한보다 경지면적이 약 32만 9,000ha 많고 재배면적은 약 93만 8,000ha 많음 ㅇ 2019년 기준으로 북한의 3,000평당 식량작물 생산량은 남한보다 1.91톤 적게 생산되고 10ac당 쌀 생산량은 북한이 남한보다 약 121kg 적으며, 이는 농업기술의 차이로 보임 ㅇ 1980년부터 2009년까지 북한의 식량작물 생산량은 남한보다 적었으나 남한의 식량작물 생산량이 꾸준히 감소함에 따라 2019년에는 북한의 생산량이 남한보다 많음 ? 에너지 ㅇ 2019년 기준으로 남한은 북한보다 에너지 총공급량이 약 22배 높으며, 북한은 석탄과 수력이 주요 에너지 공급원임 ㅇ 1980년대까지 북한과 남한의 1인당 에너지 사용량이 유사하였으나 1990년 이후부터 격차가 커지면서 2014년에는 남한이 북한보다 약 11배 높음 ㅇ 북한에서 2018년 기준으로 약 48.9%, 즉 전체 인구 중 약 절반만 전기를 이용하는 것으로 보아 전력 인프라가 부족하거나 노후화가 예상됨 ? 수자원 및 상하수도 ㅇ북한의 총 담수자원량은 약 670억m3이며, 남한보다 약 20억m3만큼 적지만 남한보다 인구가 약 절반이므로 북한의 1인당 담수자원량은 약 2,675m3으로 남한보다 두 배 정도 높음 ㅇ북한의 상수도와 하수도 인프라는 매우 열악한 상황이며, 전력난으로 기존 상하수도 인프라마저 정상적으로 운영하기 어려움 ? 북한의 WEF 넥서스 개념 정립 ㅇ 북한의 물, 식량, 에너지 현황을 살펴본 결과, 모든 자원의 안보가 심각함 ㅇ세 가지 자원의 생산은 댐에서 확보한 수량에 의존함에 따라 자원 간 상호 연계성이 매우 강한 것으로 나타남 ㅇ시범유역을 대상으로 물, 에너지, 식량 생산을 위한 필요 용수량을 산정하고, 기후변화 및 산림복원에 따른 댐 유입유량 변화가 용수공급과 자원생산에 미치는 영향을 분석함 ㅇ또한 WEF 넥서스 개념을 바탕으로 물-에너지-식량을 위한 용수 분배에 따른 파급효과를 분석함 Ⅳ. 시범지역의 Water-Energy-Food(WEF) 넥서스 분석 1. 시범지역의 WEF 현황 ?재령강 유역의 전체 면적은 약 3,657km2이며, 황해북도 5개 시·군, 황해남도 6개 시·군이 포함되며, 재령강의 토지이용 농지면적 58%, 산림면적 36%, 도시면적 1.7%로 구성됨 ?주요 저수지는 서흥호, 장수호, 은파호이며, 어지돈관개지구 및 재령관개지구에 농업용수를 공급하며, 서흥호와 은파호에는 수력발전시설이 있음 ?재령강 유역에 어지돈 수력발전소가 있고, 그중 서흥호 수력발전소와 은파호 수력발전소의 설비용량은 5,000kW와 1만kW로 조사됨 ?재령강 유역에는 북한의 대표적인 대단위 관개지구인 어지돈관개지구와 재령지구가 있으며, 두 관개지구의 면적은 각각 4만 2,000ha와 4만 5,000ha임 2. WEF 넥서스를 고려한 물수급 현황 ? 기후변화 시나리오와 수문모형을 이용한 용수 공급량 산정 및 전망 ㅇ2차 연도에 구축한 152개 소유역과 557개 HRU로 구성된 SWAT 모형과 1976년부터 2100년까지의 일 단위 기후변화 시나리오(강수량, 최고·최저 기온)를 활용함 ㅇ서흥호, 장수호, 은파호의 연평균 유입유량은 각각 12.7m3/s, 4.2m3/s, 9.8m3/s임 ㅇ기후변화의 영향을 살펴보면, RCP 4.5, RCP 8.5 모두 유출량이 26~56%까지 증가하는 것으로 나타났고, RCP 4.5에 비해 RCP 8.5의 증가 폭이 더 큰 것으로 분석됨 ? 생활·농업·발전 용수 수요량 산정 ㅇ 도시 및 농촌 인구, 1인 1일 물사용량(LPCD), 수도이용 비율, 유수율을 고려하여 생활용수 수요량을 산정한 결과, 황해북도는 1,534만 7,000m3/연, 황해남도는 1,126만 4,000m3/연, 총 2,661만 1,000m3/연으로 산정됨 ㅇ 논과 밭의 총 경지면적과 단위면적당 관개용수량을 적용하여 산정한 결과 논용수 수요량 13억 3,240만m3/연, 밭용수 수요량 8,930만 4,000m3/연, 총 농업용수 수요량은 약 14억 1,200만m3/연으로 산정됨 ㅇ 은파호와 서흥호의 발전시설 용량으로 발전 최대 가용 시 필요한 용수량을 산정한 결과, 최대 발전용수 수요량은 16억 1,634만 3,000m3/연임 ㅇ 생활용수와 발전용수는 월별 이용 패턴은 동일하다고 가정하고, 농업용수는 논과 밭으로 구분하여 관개기를 기준으로 월별 패턴을 반영함. 용수 수요량은 발전용수가 가장 많았으나, 관개기를 고려하면 모내기가 시작되는 4월과 5월에 농업용수 수요량이 가장 많음 3. 물수급 시나리오 모의에 따른 WEF 넥서스 영향 분석 ? 산림복원과 기후변화에 따른 수문순환의 변화 분석 ㅇ 산림복원은 총 유출량의 저감을 야기하지만, 홍수기에 홍수량을 추가적으로 토양수분이 저류시키고, 이를 홍수기 이후에 안정적인 하천유출량으로 배출시키는 장점이 있음 ㅇ 기후변화로 인해 극한 홍수량은 크게 증가할 것으로 보이지만, 산림복원은 극한 홍수량 저감에 긍정적인 역할을 할 것으로 전망됨 ? 기후변화와 사회변화가 WEF에 미치는 영향 분석 ㅇ기후변화로 인해 총 유출량이 20~30% 증가하는 것으로 나타났지만, 홍수기는 물론 11월부터 5월까지도 하천유출량 및 저수지 유입량은 증가함 ㅇ생활용수는 인구와 수도이용인구 비율이 증가할 것으로 가정하였고, 농업용수는 단위면적당 관개용수량을 개선하고 논에서 밭으로 용도 변경됨을 가정하였으며, 발전용수는 저수지의 발전시설 용량 증진을 가정하고 용수 수요량을 산정함 ㅇ생활용수와 발전용수 수요량은 증가하고, 농업용수 수요량은 감소할 것으로 전망됨 4. 기후변화 적응 WEF 사업 도출 ?수자원 부문은 댐·저수지 시설용량 증대, 하천 및 저수지 치수사업, 지하수 평가 및 관리체계 구축 사업, 상수도관 유수율 개선 사업 등이 필요함 ?에너지 부문은 서해안 특성을 고려한 조력발전, 풍력발전 등 신재생 에너지 사업을 확충하고, 동시에 수력발전 설비용량 및 댐저수지 저수용량을 증대해야 함 ? 농업 부문은 관개시설 개선을 통한 용수공급 효율성 강화와 중소규모 농업용 저수지 저수용량 확충 및 관리, 관개시기가 다른 재배품종 개발 및 적용을 활성화 등이 필요함 5. 연구의 한계점 ?해당 지역의 인구, 산업 등 가장 기초적인 자료뿐만 아니라 유량 등의 자료를 수집하기 어렵고, 요소마다 다양한 변수가 존재하여 정확한 현황 파악이 어려움 ?실측 유량, 저수지 수위, 댐 운영 등에 대한 자료가 부재하여 유역모델링의 보정 및 검정에 한계가 있었음 Ⅴ. WEF 넥서스 관점의 물관리 및 환경협력 발전 방향 1. 기후변화를 고려한 북한의 수재해 관리 개선방안 ? 북한 수재해 관련 법제도 및 정책 현황 ㅇ 남북한은 자연재해와 사회재난 때문에 발생하는 다양한 피해를 법제로서 규정하고 재난관리의 4단계(예방-대비-대응-복구)를 기준으로 재난관리 체계를 구성한다는 점에서 어느 정도 유사함 ㅇ 남한에서는 복합적인 상황에 대한 재난관리가 가능하도록 상세한 내용까지 포괄적으로 규정하고 있지만, 북한은 안전취약계층에 대한 고려가 상대적으로 미흡함 ㅇ 남북한의 ?하천법?을 비교해보면 크게 하천관리 측면에서 유사한 조항이 있지만 해당 내용의 구체성 측면에서는 차이가 있음 ㅇ 북한에는 하천을 구분하는 세부기준에 관한 규정이 별도로 없고, 하천의 관리유지보수 등에 관한 세부적인 절차와 내용을 규정하는 조항이 없음 ? 수재해 관리를 위한 제도적 개선방안 ㅇ 재난관리법제를 개선하기 위해 다양한 사회재난까지 포괄하는 다원적인 제도를 도입하도록 세부 조항 개정 등을 통해 관련 규정을 정비해야함 ㅇ 하천관리법제의 개선을 위해 북한의 하천관리법제를 남한 ?하천법?의 세부 조항과의 차이를 줄이는 방향으로 개선시킬 필요가 있음 ㅇ 북한은 하천의 세부적인 분류기준과 효율적인 관리를 위한 책임기관을 지정해야 하며, 하천 범람이 홍수피해의 주된 원인이므로 하천관리 측면에서 홍수 대비에 관한 사항을 철저하게 수립해야 함 ? 수재해 관리를 위한 남북협력 방향 ㅇ남한과 북한은 공유하천이라는 지리학적 특성 때문에 수재해를 공유하게 되는 상황이 빈번하므로 법제 개선과정에서 자연재해에 대한 남북한 공동대응을 가능하게 하는 새로운 제도를 마련할 필요가 있음 ㅇ북한의 재해예방을 위한 법적·제도적 차원의 접근에 있어 선진기술 공유 및 연구협업 차원에서 남북한 수자원 전문가위원회 등의 설립도 고려할 필요가 있음 2. WEF 넥서스 관점의 남북 환경협력과제 도출 ? 산림복원과 기후변화에 따른 WEF 넥서스 영향 분석 ㅇ기후변화 및 산림복원에 따른 물관리 취약성 분석, 북한 실정을 고려한 WEF 넥서스 분석 개념, 교류 여건 등을 종합한 환경협력과제를 도출해야함 ㅇ산림복원과 기후변화로 변화된 댐 유입유량이 물-에너지-식량을 위한 생활용수, 농업용수, 발전용수로 활용될 경우 용도별로 개별 인자에 미치는 영향을 살펴봄 ㅇ산림복원을 중심으로 살펴보면, 목재연료와 개간을 통한 식량 생산량 감소가 예상되지만, 첨두유량 제어효과로 침수피해 저감에 기여하므로 하류 경작지의 식량 생산량 증가를 기대할 수 있음 ㅇ기후변화로 인한 강수량 증가는 농업용수, 생활용수, 발전용수를 더 확보하는 데 기여할 수 있으나 홍수발생 빈도 증가로 인한 농경지 침수, WEF 관련 인프라 피해로 긍정적인 영향을 담보할 수 없음 ? 물관리 변화에 따른 WEF 넥서스 영향 분석 ㅇ 기후변화 및 산림복원에 따라 변화된 댐 유입유량을 발전용, 생활용수 및 홍수조절용, 농업용으로 활용할 경우 WEF 넥서스 측면에서 발생하는 영향과 관계를 분석함 ㅇ기후변화 및 산림복원으로 확보된 수자원을 농업용, 생활용, 홍수조절용으로 사용할 경우 원활한 전력공급과 하천 인프라가 갖춰진다는 가정에서만 각 용도의 활용목적을 달성할 수 있을 것임 ? 지속가능성을 고려한 WEF 넥서스 요소별 협력사업 도출 ㅇ 에너지자원 부족으로 인한 파급효과를 상쇄시키려면 수력발전에 의존하기보다 마을 단위로 소규모 메탄가스 발전 시설을 보급하는 것이 더 효과적일 것으로 전망됨 ㅇ 북한의 전력 인프라는 전력생산시설에서 수요지까지 전력손실이 매우 크기 때문에 전력 배송 인프라 보수 사업이 필요함 ㅇ 식량 생산에 관한 지속가능한 협력사업은 제방을 포함한 하천 인프라를 유지·보수하는 것과 농업기술 전파가 효과적일 수 있음 ㅇ 생활용수 측면에서는 상하수도 관망 인프라 보수와 지방지역의 주 식수원인 우물의 수질을 개선하는 사업이 효과적일 것으로 보임 ㅇ 북한의 지속가능한 물관리 체계를 정립하려면 기상 및 물환경 모니터링 체계가 마련되어야 함 3. WEF 넥서스 분석과 교류 여건을 고려한 환경협력과제 도출 ㅇ 산림협력을 통한 산림의 다양한 생태계 서비스를 제고하여 북한의 고질적인 문제인 식량부족과 더 나아가 에너지부족 문제 해결에도 기여하도록 유도할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 전반적으로 교류가 제한적인 1단계에서는 인도주의적 관점에서 북한을 주로 지원하는 협력이 이루어질 수 있을 것임 ㅇ 대북제재가 완화되고 코로나19 상황이 해제된 교류확대 단계에서는 환경협력을 위한 물품 운반이 수월해져 산림, 물, 농업, 에너지 분야의 각종 인프라 보수 사업과 일부 기술 전수가 가능할 것임 ㅇ 대북제재가 해제된 자유로운 교류 단계에서는 공동연구개발과 CDM 협력이 가능할 것으로 보임

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Research background and objectives ? Background of the research ㅇFloods that occur annually due to climate change cause not only large-scale casualties, but also a decrease in food production due to flooding in agricultural areas. Food security is weak and we are experiencing chronic food shortages. ㅇDeforestation in the Democratic People’s Republic of Korea is pointed out as the cause of the much increased frequency and scale of repeated water disasters due to the vulnerability of the DPRK’s water management conditions and the effects of climate change. ㅇDeforestation and climate change not only increase damage from water disasters, but also greatly affect the operation and management of most dams in the DPRK that are operated to secure water for power generation or agriculture. ㅇTherefore, it is necessary to analyze the vulnerability of water management from the perspective of the Water-Energy-Food (WEF) Nexus that can overcome water disasters, food shortages, and energy shortages, and to draw up a plan for inter-Korean cooperation through analysis of the quantity required for each purpose of use, such as domestic water, agricultural water, power generation water and so on, and analysis of the status of related infrastructure. ㅇAs inter-Korean environmental cooperation projects to address the vulnerability of water management in the DPRK differs depending on the exchange conditions, it is necessary to draw up environmental cooperation tasks at the WEF Nexus level taking into account changes in the exchange conditions between the two Koreas. ? Objectives of the research ㅇIt aims to set the direction for water management and environmental cooperation in the DPRK that ensures sustainability and a virtuous cycle of water utilization and to plan cooperation tasks, taking into account 1) changes in hydrology due to climate change and reforestation, 2) the impact of water management on the WEF nexus by element and their interactions, and 3) conditions for exchange and cooperation according to sanctions against the DPRK and the COVID-19 situation.. 2. Research structure ? This report presents the third-year study results in the three-year research project. Ⅱ. Current Status of Water Management in the DPRK and Domestic and International Cooperation Trends 1. Analysis of the DPRK’s Water Disaster, Forest, and Climate ? Status of water disasters ㅇFloods in the DPRK are mostly in the form of river flooding, and the low-lying areas in the south such as Gangwon-do, Hwanghae-do, Pyongyang, and Nampo are particularly vulnerable, especially in areas where forests are damaged. ㅇSince flood prevention facilities are insufficient and most of the dams are operated for hydroelectric power generation, the flood control capacity is poor, making the flood control system generally weak. ㅇAccording to the analysis of extreme rainfall in the future, the maximum daily rainfall with a 100-year frequency is expected to continue to increase. ㅇDroughts in the DPRK are mostly caused by a decrease in precipitation, and the drought damage is becoming worse due to abnormally high temperatures, aging and a shortage of irrigation facilities, forest clearing, and difficulty in supplying electricity, and there is also a water shortage problem. ㅇAccording to the drought analysis by climate change scenario, it is predicted that the greater the temperature increase is, the greater the impact will be in the northern regions with low precipitation, which will lead to frequent exposure to drought events and a high risk of prolonged extreme drought. ? Status of forests ㅇWith the economy seriously deteriorating in the 1980s, the DPRK started overusing their forest resources, causing severe damage, and the forest area has been continuously decreasing since then. ㅇAt the end of the 1980s, the proportion of forests was 74.95%, but at the end of the 2010s, it was estimated to be 59.5%. ㅇThe main cause of deforestation in the DPRK is the conversion of forests to agricultural land, and the mountainous areas of the DPRK which have a steep slope, are not ideal for agricultural land, resulting in bald mountains. 2. Trends in inter-Korean environmental cooperation and international cooperation ? Inter-Korean environmental cooperation ㅇInter-Korean cooperation in the environmental field has an important meaning for food and forestry, and cooperation for the reforestation of severely damaged forests can have a positive impact on water resources, food, and energy in general. ㅇAs cooperation for reforestation, tree sapling cultivation projects, afforestation projects, and forest pest control projects were mainly carried out, but active cooperation did not continue due to the strained inter-Korean relations. ㅇIn addition to cooperation in the forestry sector, the Republic of Korea has continuously proposed to promote cooperative projects in the fields of ecology, meteorology, and energy for shared rivers and bordering areas, but the DPRK has not responded to the proposal. ㅇCompared to the national level, inter-Korean exchanges between local governments can strengthen links in non-political fields, so it is necessary to review examples of local governments’ environmental cooperation and future directions. ? International environmental cooperation ㅇIn order to improve the environment, the international community’s environmental cooperation is mainly focused on improving the health and sanitation environment of the vulnerable groups in the DPRK rather than taking a systematic approach such as the creation of environmental infrastructure or environmental management. ㅇRecently, international cooperation has been promoted in cooperation with European organizations, UN organizations such as WHO, FAO, WFP, Unicef, and WPF, and international private organizations, and has focused on food security and the four fields of agriculture, nutrition, health, and water & sanitation. ? Conditions for exchange and cooperation ㅇThe Republic of Korea planned and promoted cooperation projects with the DPRK in the past to promote sustainable development on the Korean Peninsula and realize an environmental community with the DPRK. However, it is difficult to promote cooperative projects in all fields due to sanctions against the DPRK by the United Nations Security Council, the United States, and the Republic of Korea following the DPRK’s nuclear weapons development. ㅇMoreover, due to the COVID-19 infection that hit the world in 2020, the DPRK has closed its borders and completely halted exchanges with the outside to prevent the spread of COVID-19, which is causing setbacks in the government’s plan to promote inter-Korean exchanges and cooperation. ㅇAs all staff of international organizations engaged in humanitarian activities in the DPRK have recently withdrawn, cooperative exchanges with the DPRK are currently virtually impossible. ㅇFrom a long-term perspective, there is no disagreement in that inter-Korean environmental cooperation is one of the core tasks that we need to solve. So it is necessary to plan environmental cooperation tasks in case inter-Korean relations and the COVID-19 pandemic situation improve. ㅇConditions for cooperative exchange in consideration of the DPRK sanctions and COVID-19 situation are assumed according to each of the following four premises: ① if the COVID-19 situation and current sanctions against the DPRK are maintained, ② if the COVID-19 situation improves and current sanctions against the DPRK are maintained, ③ if sanctions against the DPRK are eased, and ④ if sanctions are lifted. Ⅲ. Water-Energy-Food Nexus Model 1. Review of the WEF Nexus analysis model ? In order to try resource management evaluation using the nexus analysis tool for the pilot watershed, analysis tools using the nexus framework and data required for analysis were reviewed. ㅇAccording to the analysis of the composition, input data, and output data of CLEWS (Climate, Land-Use, Energy and Water System), WEF Nexus Tool 2.0, and WEAP (Water Evaluation and Planning), the WEF Nexus analysis using the model has limitations due to a lack of available data. 2. Establishment of a research database related to water management in the DPRK ? Collection of open-source spatial information ㅇThematic maps and spatial information of the Ministry of Environment, the Korea Meteorological Administration, the National Geographic Information Institute, and the Korea Forestry Promotion Institute that used spatial information as raw materials based on US public institutions, the World Meteorological Organization, European satellite images, and Google maps were collected. ㅇA watershed map for water management planning across the DPRK was constructed in a scientific and standardized way using the numerical topographic maps collected and constructed in the research. ? Collecting other domestic and foreign research data on the DPRK ㅇIn order to diagnose, predict, and forecast the status of water management in the DPRK, report data were collected through self-investigation of organizations such as the UN OCHA (United Nations Office for the Coordination of Humanitarian Affairs), the United Nations Food and Agriculture Organization, and the World Food Program. 3. Analysis of the WEF Status in the DPRK and the Republic of Korea ? Territory and population ㅇAs of 2019, the forest area in the DPRK decreased by about 39% compared to 1990, but the forest area in the Republic of Korea decreased by about 2%. ㅇAs of 2010, the populations of the DPRK and the Republic of Korea were 24,779,000 and 49,554,000. By 2055, the DPRK’s population is expected to increase by 1,821,000, but the the Republic of Korea’s population is estimated to decrease by 4,148,000. ? Agriculture and food ㅇFrom 1980 to present, the arable land has decreased by 10% and 28% in both the DPRK and the Republic of Korea, but the cultivated area has increased in the DPRK whereas it has steadily decreased in the Republic of Korea. As of 2019, the DPRK had 329,000 ha more arable land and about 938,000 ha more cultivated area than the Republic of Korea. ㅇAs of 2019, the DPRK’s food crop production per 3,000 pyeong was 1.91 tons less than the Republic of Korea, and rice production per 10a was about 121 kg less, which seems to result from differences in agricultural technology. ㅇFrom 1980 to 2009, the DPRK’s food crop production was lower than that of the Republic of Korea, but as the Republic of Korea’s food crop production steadily declined, the DPRK’s production was higher than the Republic of Korea’s in 2019. ? Energy ㅇAs of 2019, the Republic of Korea’s total energy supply was about 22 times higher than that of the DPRK, and coal and hydropower were the main sources of energy in the DPRK. ㅇEnergy consumption per capita in the DPRK and the Republic of Korea was similar until the 1980s, but the gap has widened since 1990. In 2014, the Republic of Korea consumed about 11 times more energy than the DPRK. ㅇAs of 2018, about 48.9% of the DPRK’s total population was using electricity, so it is likely that the electricity infrastructure is insufficient or outdated. Ⅳ. Analysis of the Water-Energy-Food (WEF) in Study Area 1. The WEF status of the study area ? The total area of the Chaeryong River basin is about 3,657 ㎢ which consists of 11 cities and counties in North and South Hwanghae Provinces. It consists of 58% farmland, 36% forest, 1.7% urban area. ? There are Seoheung, Jangsu, and Eunpa reservoirs which are supplying agricultural water to Eojidon and Chaeryong irrigation districts. Seohueng and Eunpa reservoirs have hydroelectric plants. ? The Eojidon hydroelectirc power plant is located in the Chaeryong River basin. The hydroelectirc power plants of Seoheung and Eunpa reservoirs have capacities of 5,000 kW and 10,000 kW. ?The Chaeryong River basin includes the Eojidon and the Chaeryong irrigation districts which are representative large-scale irrigation districts in the DPRK. The areas of the Eojidon and Chaeryong irrigation districts are 42,000 ha and 45,000 ha, respectively. 2. Current status and future projections of water supply and demand ? Estimation and projection of water supply using climate change scenarios and watershed modeling ㅇ The SWAT model and climate change scenarios which were established and generated in the second year of the study are utilized. ㅇ The average annual dam inflows of Seoheung, Jangsu, and Eunpa reservoirs are 12.7 m3/s, 4.2 m3/s, and 9.8 m3/s, respectively. ㅇ The results showed that the annual dam inflow can be increased about 26~56% under RCP4.5 and RCP 8.5. ? Estimation of water demand ㅇThe quantity of water required for living in the Chaeryong River basin is 26,611,000 m3/year considering urban & rural population, LPCD, water use ratio, and water flow rate. ㅇThe total quantity of water required for agriculture is 1,432,000,000 m3/year, taking into account cultivated area and irrigation water per unit area. ㅇThe maximum quantity of water required for power generation is 1,616,343,000 m3/year based on the capacities of Eunpa and Seoheung reservoirs. ㅇThis study assumed that the consumption of water for domestic use and power generation has the same monthly patterns. For agricultural water, the monthly irrigation pattern was reflected based on the irrigation season. The monthly demand for agricultural water was the highest in April and May. 3. Analysis of the impact on the WEF Nexus according to simulations of water supply and demand ?Analysis of changes in hydrological cycles taking into account forest restoration and climate change ㅇThe reforestation causes a decrease in total runoff and surface runoff, and an increase in lateral and groundwater flows. ㅇForest restoration has the effect of reducing extreme floods and increasing low flow, which is expected to play a positive role in water management under climate change. ? Analysis of the impact of climate and social changes on the WEF Nexus ㅇThe annual runoff will be increased by 20~30% due to climate change during flood season as well as dry season(November to May). ㅇThis study assumed an increase in total population and the water use ratio to estimate water demand for living. ㅇThe demands for domestic water and water for power generation are expected to increase, and the demand for agricultural water is expected to decrease. 4.Suggestions of the WEF Nexus project for climate change adaptation ?Projects to increase the capacity of dams & reservoirs, develop groundwater evaluation & management system, and improve the water flow rate are necessary in the water resources sector. ?The development of renewable energy projects such as tidal power generation and wind power generation, and the expansion of hydroelectric power generation are needed in the energy sector. ?In the agricultural sector, water supply efficiency needs to be enhanced by improving irrigation facilities, storage capacity of small and medium-sized agricultural reservoirs should be increased and managed, and the development and application of cultivated varieties with different irrigation periods should be promoted. 5. Limitations of this study ?The accessibility, credibility, and the shortage of research datasets are limitations of this study. Nevertheless, the significance of this study is that it estimated the impacts of climate change and reforestation on water management in the DPRK. ?There is a limitation in the verification of the watershed modeling due to a lack of ground data including observed flow and operation hours of reservoirs. ?Based on the analysis and collected data in this study, it is expected that evaluation of the vulnerability to climate change and the quantitative effects of reforestation in the DPRK are possible. Ⅴ.The Direction for Water Management and Environmental Cooperation from the Perspective of the WEF Nexus 1. The DPRK’s water disaster management improvement plan that takes climate change into account ? Current status of laws and policies related to water disasters in the DPRK ㅇThe two Koreas are somewhat similar in that they define various types of damage caused by natural disasters and social disasters by law and form a disaster management system based on the four stages of disaster management(prevention-preparation-response-recovery). ㅇIn the case of the Republic of Korea, detailed information is provided to enable disaster management in complex situations, but in the case of the DPRK, the safety-vulnerable class is relatively less considered. ㅇComparing the River Acts of the two Koreas, there are similar provisions in terms of river management, but there is a difference in the concreteness of the content. ㅇIn the DPRK, there are no separate regulations on detailed standards for classifying rivers, and there are no provisions stipulating specific procedures and other details regarding the management and maintenance of rivers. ? Institutional improvement plans for water disaster management ㅇThe relevant regulations should be revised to introduce a pluralistic system that can cover various types of social disasters in the disaster management legislation.. ㅇIn order to improve the river management legislation, The river management legislation in the DRPK should be improved in a way which would lessen differences from specific provisions of River Act of the Republic of Korea. ㅇIn the DPRK, detailed classification standards for rivers and designation of responsible organizations for efficient management are required. Since overflow of rivers is the main cause of floods, details regarding flood control should be thoroughly established in terms of river management. ? Direction for inter-Korean cooperation for water disaster management ㅇSince the Republic of Korea and the DPRK frequently share flood disasters that occur around shared rivers due to their geographical characteristics, it is necessary to prepare a new system to make possible joint response to natural disasters when improving the legal system. ㅇIn the legal and institutional approach for disaster prevention in the DPRK, it is also necessary to consider the establishment of an expert committee on water resources between the two Koreas in order to share advanced technologies and collaborate on research. 2.Development of inter-Korean environmental cooperation tasks from the perspective of the WEF Nexus ? Analysis of the impact of reforestation and climate change on the WEF Nexus ㅇIt is necessary to draw up environmental cooperation tasks that encompass the analysis of water management vulnerability due to climate change and forest restoration, the WEF Nexus analysis concept that takes into account the DPRK’s situation, and the conditions for cooperative exchange. ㅇThe impact of each type of use on individual factors was analyzed, in case the inflow of dams that has increased due to forest restoration and climate change is used for domestic use, agriculture, and power generation for water-energy-food. ㅇFocusing on reforestation, a decrease in food production is expected due to the use of wood fuel and clearing, but an increase in food production in downstream arable land can be expected as the peak flow control contributes to reducing flood damage. ㅇAn increase in precipitation due to climate change may contribute to securing more water for agriculture, living, and power generation, but it cannot guarantee a positive impact as inundation of agricultural land and damage to WEF-related infrastructure due to the increased flood frequency are expected. ?The analysis of the impact of changes in water management on the WEF Nexus ㅇThe impact and relations occurring in the WEF Nexus were analyzed in case the inflow of dams increased according to climate change and reforestation is used for power generation, domestic use and flood control, and agriculture. ㅇIf the increased water resources due to climate change and reforestation are used for agriculture, living, and flood control, the purpose of each use will be achieved only when smooth power supply and river infrastructure are in place. ?Developing cooperative projects for each element of the WEF Nexus that take sustainability into consideration ㅇIn order to offset the ripple effect caused by the lack of energy resources, it is expected that it will be more effective to supply small-scale methane gas power generation facilities in villages rather than relying on hydroelectric power generation. ㅇSince a great amount of electricity is lost during the transmission in the DPRK, it is necessary to repair the transmission infrastructure. ㅇFor sustainable cooperative projects related to food production, maintaining and repairing river infrastructure including embankments and disseminating agricultural technology can be effective. ㅇIn terms of domestic water, projects to repair water and wastewater pipe network infrastructure and improve the water quality of wells, the main source of drinking water in local areas, are expected to be effective. ㅇTo establish a sustainable water management system in the DPRK, a meteorological and water environment monitoring system must be developed. 3.Development of environmental cooperation tasks that take into consideration the WEF Nexus analysis and exchange conditions ?It is necessary to improve various ecosystem services of forests through forest cooperation to contribute to solving the chronic problem of food and energy shortage in the DPRK. ?In the first stage where exchanges are generally limited, cooperation that mainly supports the DPRK from a humanitarian point of view can be carried out. ?In the stage of expanded exchanges where sanctions against the DPRK have been eased and the COVID-19 situation has improved, transportation of goods for environmental cooperation will become easier, making possible various infrastructure repair projects in the sectors of forestry, water, agriculture, and energy and the transfer of some technologies. ?Joint R&D and CDM cooperation will be possible in the stage of free exchange where sanctions against the DPRK have been lifted.