환경위기 대응을 위한 자연기반해법(NbS) 연구

Keywords

자연기반해법(NbS), 환경위기, 생태계, 생물다양성, 기후변화, Nature-based Solutions(NbS), Environmental Crisis, Ecosystem, Biodiversity, Climate Change

Abstract

Ⅰ. Background and Purpose of the study ?As environmental problems become more serious, it is necessary to solve environmental problems that the existing approaches cannot handle. ㅇVarious environmental problems such as worsening of environmental pollution such as climate change and air pollution, biodiversity loss and destruction of ecosystems, and spread of infectious diseases are becoming serious. ㅇNature-based Solutions (NbS) has emerged as an alternative approach to solving environmental problems. ?Recently, the application of Nature-based Solutions is actively discussed, centered on the European Union (EU) and the International Union for Conservation of Nature (IUCN). ㅇNature-based solutions are included in Europe’s Green Deal and biodiversity strategies and have are already used for solving various environmental and social problems. ㅇThe IUCN proposed that the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change utilize Nature-based Solutions as one of the solutions to climate change. ㅇIn Korea, the need for a nature-based carbon sink has become important to achieve the carbon neutrality goals. ? Purpose of the study ㅇIn order to review the application of Nature-based Solutions that can be used to respond to environmental crisis, domestic environmental issues are reviewed and strategies for spreading Nature-based Solutions(NbS) are sought. Ⅱ. Environmental Crisis and Nature-based Solution 1. Environmental Crises ? Various environmental crises ㅇHumankind is facing various environmental crises worldwide, such as environmental pollution including fine dust pollution, natural resource depletion, biodiversity loss, and climate change. ㅇIn Korea, major environmental crises include climate change, fine dust in urban areas, damage to the natural environment, and destruction of nature and biodiversity loss. 2. Definition and Key Principles of Nature-based Solutions ? Definitions and principles ㅇNature-based Solutions are approaches to solving various environmental problems by using the principles of nature. It is an approach that aims to 1) enhance ecosystem services, 2) protect/manage/restore ecosystems, and 3) contribute to the promotion of biodiversity and the provision of the resulting benefits as well as human well being through activities that are inspired and supported by nature or imitate nature. ㅇNature-based Solutions are activities that help society to solve problems in an effective, adaptive and sustainable way, conserve and promote ecosystems and biodiversity while contributing to economic activity and social well-being, limiting the impact of climate change. ㅇUltimately, it is an approach that enhances nature‘s ecosystem services and improves the quality of life of mankind by helping them live in harmony with nature and maintaining a sustainable and healthy life. ㅇMain principles -Basically, it preserve nature and ecosystems, and implement an integrated approach to social problems by linking nature with technology and engineering, as well as utilizing it. -It considers biodiversity and cultural diversity and is applied at the landscape scale in consideration of the evolution of organisms and ecosystem, and changes in the cultural landscape in the mid- to long-term. -It considers the traditions and characteristics of the natural environment of the target area, and seeks the optimal approach in the socio-cultural context. -It promotes social benefits by facilitating the wide participation of members of society in a transparent and equitable way. -It promotes decision-making taking into account the trade-offs between economic benefits and ecosystem services that arise from development and potential options in the future. ? Types and Approaches ㅇNature-based Solutions can be divided into three types: natural ecosystems, ecosystems restoration, and ecosystems creation. They can also be categorized into four types: restoration, management, protection, and creation, depending on the degree and form of human intervention. ㅇFive types of Nature-based Solutions according to the categories of IUCN ?Restoration-based approach: ecological restoration, ecological engineering, forest landscape restoration ?Issue-specific approach: ecosystem-based adaptation, ecosystem-based mitigation, ecosystem-based disaster risk reduction, climate adaptation services ?Infrastructure-based approach: natural infrastructure, green infrastructure ?Management-based approach: integrated coastal zone management, integrated water resource management ?Protection-based approaches: area-based conservation, including protected area management and other effective area-based conservation measures Ⅲ. Trends, Examples, and Suggestions Related to Nature-based Solutions ? Trends related to Nature-based Solutions ㅇIUCN officially adopted Nature-based Solutions as one of the three work areas in the IUCN 2013-2016 program in 2012, and presented the 'The IUCN Global Standard for Nature-based Solutions' in 2020, developing Nature-based Solutions as a tool for solving environmental problems. ㅇSince 2013, the EC has been discussing the concrete implementation of Nature-based Solutions in the policy process, and has been adopting and supporting this new paradigm, Nature-based Solutions, as a research and innovation policy agenda through the Horizon 2020 R&D program. Efforts are being made to spread Nature-based Solutions by including them in the deal. ㅇAs the main framework of the Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD), related discussions have been conducted such as an ecosystem-based approach. Recently, discussion is underway about including Nature-based Solutions and various approaches in the draft of the Post-2020 Global Biodiversity Framework (GBF) draft. ㅇThe United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change emphasizes the concept of a nature-based approach such as nature-based carbon sink and climate change adaptation, including the integrity of an ecosystem in responding to climate change in the Paris Agreement and the Glasgow Climate Pact. ? Cases related to Nature-based Solutions ㅇConnecting Nature -It is a consortium consisting of about 30 project partners from 16 European countries, with Trinity College Dublin, Ireland, acting as a coordinator. -The goal is to position Europe as a global leader in innovating and implementing Nature-based Solutions in cities. ㅇGrow Green -Manchester City Council (UK) acts as a coordinating body, and Manchester, Spain (Valencia) and Poland (Wrocław) act as the three “frontrunner cities” in Europe. -The goal is to make the climate and water in urban areas resilient by investing in Nature-based Solutions, making the the place livable. ㅇMERCES - The Polytechnic University of Marche in Italy acts as a coordinating institution. It is a multi-disciplinary consortium of 28 partner institutions that have technologies related to marine ecology, restoration, law and policy. -The goals are: ① assessing the potential of different technologies and approaches, ② quantifying returns in terms of ecosystem services and socio-economic impacts, and ③ defining the legal policy and governance frameworks needed to optimize the effectiveness of different restoration approaches. -It focuses on the restoration of various damaged marine habitats. ㅇNAIAD -France’s Duero River Basin Agency acts as a coordinator. It is a consortium consisting of 22 partner organizations. -The goal is to develop and test the necessary concepts, application programs, and instruments (business models) with key insurers and municipalities to operate the insurance value of the ecosystem to reduce the human and economic costs of risks associated with water (flood and drought). ㅇNature4Cities -France’s NOBATEK INEF 4 acts as a coordinating body. It is a consortium consisting of 27 partner institutions. -It develops complementary and interactive modules based on the detailed mapping of urban problems and related Nature-based Solutions. It engages urban stakeholders in the collective learning process on urban renaturalization and provides a governance model for new businesses, financial projects, and Nature-based Solutions projects, as well as tools for impact assessment, evaluation, and follow-up activities of Nature-based Solutions projects. ㅇDomestic cases and recommendations -Korea did not include Nature-based Solutions in the 4th National Biodiversity Strategy (2019-2023). -While establishing the 5th national biodiversity strategy, the issue of setting goals related to Nature-based Solutions was discussed. -In order to lay the foundation for the implementation of Nature-based Solutions, it is necessary to include the more detailed content, goals, and projects in the future national biodiversity strategy and related national plans as well as securing budget. -Trials and errors and lessons learned from ecological restoration, green infrastructure, and Low-Impact Development (LID) projects, which are approaches similar to Nature-based Solutions, as well as problems identified in the domestic and foreign cases, should be thoroughly investigated, and a specific plan should be established. -The lack of understanding of decision makers and practitioners, which hindered the attraction of large-scale investment, lack of consensus on the definition and principles of Nature-based Solutions, lack of transparency in operation, and lack of evaluation tools for economic benefits, should be considered in detail. Ⅳ. Nature-based Solutions to Respond to Environmental Crises ?Investigation of domestic laws and systems related to Nature-based Solutions ㅇIn the broad framework of Korea’s laws and systems related to Nature-based Solutions, the ‘Framework Act on Environmental Policy’ stipulates the overall environmental pollution and prevention of damage to the land and natural environment. ㅇIndividual environmental issues are mainly related to climate change response. -In the designation of a carbon-neutral city, etc., the conservation of the ecological axis and the restoration of the nature in the city, the creation of a resource-circulating city in response to climate change, and the expansion of carbon sinks were mentioned. -For the expansion of carbon sinks, specific types of ecosystems such as forest land, agricultural land, grassland, wetlands, settlement areas, and sea forests are suggested, and the problem of climate change is approached with the utilization of nature’s greenhouse gas absorption function. ㅇIn addition, biodiversity loss, air pollution, urban water circulation, urban forest, and resource circulation are also addressed. -In the case of air pollution, planting trees and creating parks are suggested for the intensive management of fine dust. -In terms of water pollution, resource circulation, natural environment and biodiversity, individual laws also include relevant information. ?Investigation of stakeholders and implications for the spread of Nature-based Solutions ㅇA survey was conducted on environmental issues and solutions in local communities and the demand that should be identified for the spread of Nature-based Solutions through focus group interviews with local government environmental experts and related parties. -As a result of the survey, it was found that laws, systems, budgets, and casebooks are required first, and policy workshops and campaigns for awareness raising and publicity activities on Nature-based Solutions were suggested. -Adaptation, waste generation, air pollution, biodiversity destruction and natural environment destruction, resource depletion, water and soil pollution, and marine pollution were also presented as major environmental issues. The possibility of solving and mitigating problems was also presented. ㅇImplications for creating conditions for the diffusion of Nature-based Solutions -It is necessary to establish specific plans for introducing the region-specific Nature-based Solutions through promoting the wide participation of various stakeholders and collecting their opinions, and to secure the budget required for the implementation of the plans. -Based on the lessons learned from previous experiences related to ecological restoration, green infrastructure, and LID, side-effects that may arise when applying Nature-based Solutions should be minimized. -It is necessary to ensure that best practices of Nature-based Solutions are derived through the feedback process following the project implementation, monitoring, and evaluation and spread by sharing. ?Proliferation strategy for Nature-based Solutions to respond to environmental crises ㅇNature-based Solution approaches for solving and mitigating environmental problems -In order to spread Nature-based Solutions, it is necessary to create a nature-oriented culture that considers natural solutions first in solving environmental problems. -In order to solve and alleviate various environmental problems, it is necessary to present examples of the application of Nature-based Solutions to individual environmental problems. ㅇStrategies for spreading Nature-based Solutions -Introduce relevant legal systems and develop incentives so that Nature-based Solutions can be considered first in resolving environmental problems -Collect successful application cases of Nature-based Solutions and distribute them as casebooks -Conduct related workshops, publicity activities, and education programs with local governments and industries as the main executors of Nature-based Solutions -Promote Nature-based Solutions from an ESG perspective so that they can be considered as part of social enterprises and carbon-neutral activities in the industry -Include Nature-based Solutions in school and social environmental education and civil servant training courses Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions ? Conclusion ㅇIf best practices of Nature-based Solutions increase, it will greatly contribute to social and economic change. ㅇ Social changes since the outbreak of COVID-19 have had a great impact on people’s perception on the importance of green spaces in the urban environment, which will lead to the improvement of the urban environment through Nature-based Solutions, creation of new jobs, and increased business opportunities. ㅇThe effect of Nature-based Solutions may be limited over a long period of time due to its property as nature. Therefore, various stakeholders should establish a cooperative system to conduct mid- to long-term research and projects, and social and economic changes should be brought about through the restoration of nature, improvement of quality of life and human welfare, and creation of new jobs based on the practical application of Nature-based Solutions. ㅇIt is essential to establish a system that conforms to the principles of Nature-based Solutions and can generate best practices continuously through collecting opinions of various stakeholders from the planning stage, and the implementation, monitoring, evaluation, and replanning based on the evaluation. ? Suggestions ㅇThis study was carried out in a short time with limited budget and human resources. It deals in depth with various environmental issues and has limitations in developing detailed policy measures suitable for Korea. ㅇGoing beyond the broad approach of environmental crisis, it is necessary to seek in-depth policy measures that can individually apply Nature-based Solutions to various environmental issues such as air pollution, water pollution, resource circulation, and ecosystem damage. ㅇIn addition, as a more effective approach is derived when multiple fields are merged and integrated, the Nature-based Solutions should promote interdisciplinary research and the participation of various stakeholders.

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경과 목적 ? 환경문제가 더욱 심각해짐에 따라 기존 기술을 넘어서는 환경문제 해결이 필요함 ㅇ 기후변화, 대기오염 등 환경오염의 악화, 생물다양성 감소 및 생태계 파괴, 감염병 확산 등 각종 환경문제가 심각해지고 있음 ㅇ 자연기반해법(NbS: Nature-based Solutions)이 환경문제 해결의 대안으로 대두됨 ? 최근 유럽연합(EU), 세계자연보전연맹(IUCN) 등을 중심으로 자연기반해법 적용 관련 논의가 활발히 진행되고 있으며 우리나라도 환경위기 대응을 위해 자연기반해법 정책화 필요성 대두 ㅇ 자연기반해법은 유럽 그린딜과 생물다양성전략 등에 포함되어 각종 환경문제와 사회문제 해결에 적용되기 시작하였음 ㅇ IUCN은 자연기반해법을 기후변화해법의 하나로 활용할 것을 유엔기후변화협약에 제안함 ㅇ 우리나라는 탄소중립 목표달성을 위해 자연생태기반 흡수원의 필요성이 중요해졌으며, 이를 위해 국내에 적합한 자연기반해법 접근법 검토 필요 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 우리나라의 환경위기 대응에 활용할 수 있는 자연기반해법의 적용방안을 검토하기 위해 국내 환경현안을 검토하고 자연기반해법의 확산 전략을 모색함 Ⅱ. 환경위기와 자연기반해법 1. 환경위기 ? 각종 환경위기 ㅇ 인류는 전 지구적으로 미세먼지와 같은 환경오염과 자원고갈 및 생물다양성 파괴, 기후변화 등 다양한 환경위기에 직면하고 있음 ㅇ 우리나라는 탄소중립 달성과 기후변화 대응, 도시지역 미세먼지, 자연환경 훼손과 생물다양성 파괴 등이 주요 환경위기로 나타남 2. 자연기반해법의 정의와 주요 원칙 ? 정의와 원칙 ㅇ 자연기반해법은 자연의 원칙을 활용하여 각종 (환경)문제를 해결하는 접근법으로, 구체적으로 다양한 환경, 사회 및 경제 문제에 대해 자연에서 영감을 받거나 지원하거나 모방하는 활동을 통해 생태계서비스를 강화하고 생태계를 보호, 관리, 복원하고 인간 복지, 생물다양성 증진 및 혜택 제공에 기여하는 접근법임 ㅇ 자연기반해법은 사회가 효과적이고 적응적이며 지속가능한 방식으로 해결할 수 있도록 돕는 활동이며, 경제 활동과 사회 복지에 기여하면서 생태계와 생물다양성을 보전·증진하고, 기후변화의 영향을 제한하며 생활환경을 개선하는데 기여 ㅇ 궁극적으로 자연의 생태계서비스를 강화하고 자연과의 조화로운 생활을 통해 인류의 삶의 질을 향상하고 지속가능하고 건강한 생활을 유지하는 접근법 ㅇ 주요 원칙 - 기본적으로 자연과 생태계를 보전하고, 사회의 문제에 대해 자연의 활용뿐 아니라 기술 및 공학과 연계하여 통합적인 접근으로 구현 - 생물다양성과 문화적 다양성을 고려해야 하며 중장기적으로 생물의 진화와 생태계의 천이 및 문화적 경관의 변화를 고려하여 경관 규모에서 적용 - 대상지역의 전통과 자연환경의 특성을 고려하고, 사회문화적 맥락에서 최적의 접근법을 추구 - 투명하고 공평한 방식을 통해 사회 구성원의 폭넓은 참여를 촉진하여 사회적 이익을 도모 - 개발할 경우의 경제적 이익과 생태계서비스 혜택 및 미래에 가능한 잠재적 옵션 간의 상쇄관계를 고려하여 의사결정 추진 ? 유형과 접근법 ㅇ 자연기반해법의 유형은 인간의 개입(intervention) 정도와 개입 방식에 따라 자연생태계, 복원된 생태계, 새롭게 창출된 생태계의 세 가지 유형으로 구분하거나 복원, 관리, 보호, 창출의 네 유형으로 구분할 수 있음 ㅇ IUCN의 범주에 따른 자연기반해법의 다섯 가지 유형 ? 복원에 기반한 접근: 생태복원, 생태공학, 산림경관 복원 ?이슈 특화 접근: 생태계 기반 적응, 생태계 기반 완화, 생태계 기반 재난위험 저감, 기후 적응 서비스 ? 기반시설에 기반한 접근: 자연인프라, 그린인프라 ? 관리에 기반한 접근: 통합 해안구역 관리, 통합 수자원 관리 ? 보호에 기반한 접근: 보호지역 관리 및 기타 효과적인 지역 기반 보전 조치를 포함하는 지역 기반 보전 Ⅲ. 국내외 자연기반해법 관련 동향과 사례 및 제언 ? 자연기반해법 관련 동향 ㅇ IUCN은 2012년 세계자연보전연맹 2013~2016년 프로그램에서 세 가지 작업 영역 중 하나로 자연기반해법을 공식적으로 채택하였으며, 2020년 ‘자연기반해법을 위한 세계자연보전연맹 글로벌 표준 지침’을 제시하면서, 자연기반해법을 환경문제 해결을 위한 도구로 개발 ㅇ EC는 2013년부터 정책과정에 있어 자연기반해법의 구체화를 논의하기 시작하였으며, Horizon 2020 연구개발 프로그램을 통해 새로운 패러다임인 자연기반해법을 연구 및 혁신정책 의제로 채택하고 지원해오고 있으며, 최근 유럽 그린딜에 포함하여 자연기반해법의 확산을 위해 노력하고 있음 ㅇ 생물다양성협약(CBD)의 협약의 주요 프레임워크로 생태계 기반 접근법 등 관련 논의를 진행해왔으며, 최근 Post-2020 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크(GBF) 초안에 자연기반해법과 다양한 접근법을 포함하는 논의를 진행하고 있음 ㅇ 유엔기후변화협약에서는 파리협정과 Glasgow Climate Pact 등 기후변화 대응에 있어 생태계의 완결성을 비롯하여 자연생태 기반의 흡수원과 기후변화 적응 등 자연기반 접근의 개념을 강조하고 있음 ? 자연기반해법 관련 사례 ㅇ Connecting Nature - 아일랜드의 트리니티 칼리지 더블린이 코디네이터 기관의 역할을 하고, 유럽 16개국 약 30여 개 프로젝트 파트너의 컨소시엄으로 구성됨 - 목표는 도시에서 자연기반해법을 혁신 및 구현할 때 유럽을 글로벌 리더로 위치시키는 것임 ㅇ Grow Green - 영국의 맨체스터 시의회가 코디네이터 기관의 역할을 하고, 맨체스터, 스페인의 발렌시아, 폴란드의 브로츠와프가 유럽 3대 ‘선두 도시(frontrunner cities)’ 역할을 함 - 목표는 자연기반해법에 투자하여 도시지역의 기후와 물이 복원력을 가지고 살기 좋은 도시가 되도록 하는 것임 ㅇ MERCES - 이탈리아의 Polytechnic University of Marche가 코디네이터 기관의 역할을 하고, 해양생태학, 복원, 법률, 정책 등의 기술을 갖춘 28개 파트너 기관의 다분야 컨소시엄으로 구성됨 - 목표는 ① 다양한 기술 및 접근 방식의 잠재력 평가, ② 생태계서비스 및 사회·경제적 영향 측면에서 수익의 정량화, ③ 다양한 복원 접근법의 효과를 최적화하는 데 필요한 법적 정책 및 거버넌스 프레임워크의 정의임 - 다양한 훼손된 해양 서식지의 복원에 초점을 맞춤 ㅇ NAIAD - 프랑스의 Duero River Basin Agency가 코디네이터 기관의 역할을 하고, 22개 파트너 기관의 컨소시엄으로 구성됨 - 목표는 핵심 보험사 및 지자체와 함께 필요한 개념, 응용 프로그램 및 수단(비즈니스 모델)을 개발하고 테스트하여 물(홍수 및 가뭄)과 관련된 위험의 인적 및 경제적 비용을 줄이기 위해 생태계의 보험 가치를 운영하는 것임 ㅇ Nature4Cities - 프랑스의 NOBATEK INEF 4가 코디네이터 기관의 역할을 하고, 27개 파트너 기관의 컨소시엄으로 구성됨 - 도시 문제 및 관련 자연기반해법에 대한 자세한 매핑을 기반으로 상호 보완적이고 상호작용을 하는 모듈을 개발함. 도시 재자연화에 관한 집단 학습 프로세스에 도시 이해관계자를 참여시키고, 새로운 비즈니스, 금융 및 자연기반해법 프로젝트에 대한 거버넌스 모델은 물론이고 자연기반해법 프로젝트의 영향 평가, 평가 및 후속 조치를 위한 도구를 제공함 ㅇ 국내 사례 및 제언 - 우리나라는 ??제4차 국가생물다양성전략(2019-2023)??에도 자연기반해법에 관한 내용을 포함하지 않았음 - 제5차 국가생물다양성전략을 수립하면서 자연기반해법과 관련한 목표를 설정하는 문제를 일부 의견으로 논의함 - 자연기반해법의 이행과 관련한 기초를 마련하려면 예산 확보와 더불어 향후 수립할 국가생물다양성전략과 관련 국가 단위의 계획에 더 세부적인 내용과 목표, 사업 등을 포함하는 것이 필요함 - 자연기반해법과 유사한 접근법인 생태복원, 그린인프라, 저영향개발기법(LID) 사업 등에서 있었던 시행착오와 교훈, 국내외 사례의 문제점까지 면밀하게 조사하고, 구체적인 계획을 세우고 접근해야 함 - 의사결정자 및 실무자의 이해가 부족하여 대규모 투자 유치에 걸림돌이 되었던 점을 비롯해 자연기반해법의 정의, 원칙 등에 대한 합의 부족, 운영에 대한 명확성 결여, 경제적 이익에 대한 평가 도구 부족 등을 상세하게 고려할 필요가 있음 Ⅳ. 환경위기 대응을 위한 자연기반해법 ? 자연기반해법 관련 국내 법·제도 조사 ㅇ 우리나라의 자연기반해법 관련 법·제도로는 큰 틀에서 ?환경정책기본법?상에 환경오염 전반과 국토 및 자연환경 훼손 예방에 관한 내용이 명시되어 있음 ㅇ 개별 환경이슈로는 주로 기후변화 대응에 있어 다룸 -탄소중립 도시의 지정 등에서 도시 내 생태축 보전 및 생태계의 복원과 기후변화 대응 자원순환형 도시 조성, 탄소흡수원 확충 등에 대한 내용이 언급됨 -탄소흡수원 등의 확충에는 산림지, 농경지, 초지, 습지, 정주지, 및 바다숲과 같은 구체적 생태계 유형을 제시하며 자연의 온실가스 흡수 기능을 활용하여 기후변화 문제를 해결하고자 함 ㅇ 그 밖에 생물다양성과 대기오염, 도시 물순환, 도시숲, 자원순환 분야 등에서도 다룸 -대기오염의 경우 미세먼지 집중관리에 있어 수목식재와 공원 조성이 제시됨 -수질오염과, 자원순환, 자연환경 및 생물다양성 측면에서도 개별 법에서 관련 내용이 포함되어 있음 ? 자연기반해법 확산을 위한 관계자 조사 및 시사점 ㅇ 지자체의 환경 분야 전문가 및 관계자 대상 포커스 그룹 면담을 통해 지역사회의 환경현안과 해법, 그리고 자연기반해법 확산에 필요한 수요 조사를 추진 -조사결과 법·제도, 예산, 그리고 사례집 등이 우선적으로 필요한 것으로 나타났으며, 정책 워크숍과 자연기반해법에 대한 인식 제고 및 홍보 등이 제시됨. -주요 환경문제로는 기후변화 완화 및 적응, 폐기물 발생, 대기오염, 생물다양성 파괴 및 자연환경파괴 등을 들었으며, 자원고갈과 수질 및 토양오염, 해양오염 등도 제시되었으며, 자연기반해법을 통해 이러한 문제의 해결·완화 가능성을 제시함 ㅇ 자연기반해법 확산 여건 조성에의 시사점 -다양한 이해관계자의 폭넓은 참여와 의견 수렴을 통해 지역의 특화된 자연기반해법에 대한 구체적인 계획을 수립해야 하며 계획 실행에 필요한 예산을 확보 필요 -기존의 생태복원, 그린인프라, LID 등의 경험에서 발생한 시행착오에서 얻은 교훈을 토대로 자연기반해법 적용 시 발생할 수 있는 문제점을 최소화해야 함 -프로젝트의 이행, 모니터링, 평가, 평가에 따른 피드백 과정을 통해 자연기반해법에 대한 모범 사례가 도출되도록 해야 하며, 공유를 통해 확산하도록 할 필요 ? 환경위기 대응을 위한 자연기반해법 접근법과 확산 전략 ㅇ 자연기반해법의 환경문제 해결·완화를 위한 접근법 -자연기반해법을 확산하기 위해서는 환경문제 해결에 있어 자연적인 해결책을 먼저 고려하는 자연중심의 문화 조성이 필요 -다양한 환경문제를 해결·완화하기 위해서는 개별 환경문제에 대한 자연기반해법의 적용을 위한 사례 제시가 필요(표 1 참조) ㅇ 자연기반해법의 확산 전략 -자연기반해법의 환경문제 해결에 있어 우선 고려될 수 있도록 관련 법제도를 도입하고, 인센티브를 개발 -자연기반해법의 성공적 적용사례를 수집하여 사례집 배포 -지자체와 산업계 등 자연기반해법의 주요 실행 주체를 중심으로 관련 워크숍과 홍보 및 교육을 진행 -산업계의 사회적기업 및 탄소중립 활동 등의 일환으로 자연기반해법을 고려할 수 있도록 ESG 관점에서 자연기반해법에 대한 홍보 -학교 및 사회 환경교육과 공무원 연수과정에 자연기반해법을 포함 Ⅴ. 결론 및 제언 ? 결론 ㅇ 자연기반해법의 모범 사례가 지속적으로 늘어난다면 사회·경제적 변화가 일어나는 데 크게 기여할 것임 ㅇ 코로나19 발생 이후의 사회적 변화는 도시 환경에서 녹지의 중요성에 대한 인식이 자리 잡는 데 기여하였으며, 이는 자연기반해법을 통한 도시 환경 개선과 새로운 일자리 창출, 비즈니스 기회 증가로 이어질 것임 ㅇ 자연기반해법의 효과는 자연의 특성상 장기간에 걸쳐 제한적으로 나타날 수 있음. 이를 위해 다양한 이해관계자가 협력체계를 구축하여 중장기적인 연구와 사업을 수행하고, 실질적인 자연기반해법 적용을 통해 자연성 회복, 삶의 질 개선, 인간 복지 및 새로운 일자리 창출을 통한 사회·경제적 변화를 가져오게 할 필요가 있음. ㅇ 자연기반해법 원칙에 충실하며 계획 수립 단계에서부터 다양한 이해관계자의 폭넓은 의견 수렴과 이행, 모니터링, 평가, 평가에 따른 재기획을 통해 지속적인 모범 사례를 만들 수 있는 시스템 구축이 필수적임 ? 제언 ㅇ 본 연구는 단시간에 제한적인 예산과 인력으로 추진된 것으로서 각종 환경문제를 심도 있게 다루며 국내에 적합한 세부 정책방안을 도출하기에는 한계가 있음 ㅇ 환경위기라는 폭넓은 접근을 넘어 향후 자연기반해법을 대기오염, 수질오염, 자원순환, 생태계훼손 등 각종 환경이슈에 개별적으로 적용할 수 있는 심도 있는 세부 정책 방안을 모색해야 함 ㅇ 또한, 자연기반해법은 여러 분야가 접목하여 융합할 때 보다 효과적인 접근법이 도출되므로 학제 간 연구와 다양한 이해관계자의 참여를 촉진해야 함