환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 소음지도를 활용한 지역(도시)별 환경용량평가

Keywords

소음, 건강영향, 노출 인구, 소음지도, Noise, Health Impact, Exposed Population, Noise Map

Abstract

Ⅰ. Background and Purpose of the Study ? Although the noise map can visually confirm the overall noise environment, it is insufficient to express the overall noise situation for each spatial unit. Since the noise map does not include the population exposed to noise and the health effects of each noise level, there is a limit to establishing the most effective noise reduction measures in policy. ? Therefore, it is judged that the most effective countermeasures can be established for the largest number of citizens based on the noise level displayed on the noise map, the population exposed to noise, and health effects. Ⅱ. Developing Social Burden Index Based on the Health Effects of Noise ? In this study, in addition to the noise level expressed in the existing noise map, a method for spatially expressing the effects of noise on health and the population exposed to noise was proposed. However, since there is no basic data on the effects of noise on health in Korea, EU data were used. ? As a result, although we did not arrive at the results that fully represent the current state of Korea, it is judged that the results are more accurate and useful than the method of calculating the exposure area and population which is used to overcome the shortcomings of the existing noise map. ? In addition, unlike previous studies, by setting a noise level with a very small health effect due to exposure and redesigning the health effect level of noise to 1.0 at the noise level, the meaning of each indicator could be more clearly embedded. ? It is judged that it is necessary to secure domestic data on the health effects of noise in the future and to present a realistic noise composite index reflecting the current situation in Korea.

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 소음지도는 전체적인 소음 환경을 시각적으로 보여 주지만, 각 공간 단위에 대한 전반적인 소음 상황을 표현하기에는 부족하다. 소음지도에는 소음에 노출된 인구와 각 소음 수준의 건강영향에 대한 사항이 포함되어 있지 않기 때문에 효과적인 소음 저감 대책의 수립을 위해 활용하는 데는 한계가 있다. 따라서 소음지도에 소음도, 소음에 노출된 인구, 건강영향 등이 함께 제시될 필요성이 있으며, 이를 토대로 소음 저감 정책 및 대책을 수립·시행할 때 가장 많은 시민을 대상으로 가장 효과적인 대책을 수립할 수 있다고 판단된다. Ⅱ. 소음의 건강영향을 고려한 사회적 부담 지수화 방안 본 연구에서는 이 점에 주목하여 기존의 소음지도에 표현된 소음도 외에 소음에 노출된 인구와 소음이 건강에 미치는 영향을 종합적으로 계산하여 이를 공간적으로 표현하는 방법을 제안하였다. 그러나 국내에는 소음이 건강에 미치는 영향에 대한 기초자료가 없기 때문에 EU 자료를 활용하였고 이에 본 연구에 한계가 있을 수 있다. 그 결과 한국의 현황을 완전히 나타내는 결과에는 도달하지 못했지만 소음지도의 단점을 극복하기 위해 기존에 사용된 소음 노출 면적 및 노출 인구를 계산하는 것보다 정확도를 높임으로써 효과적인 활용이 가능할 것으로 기대한다. 또한 기존 연구와 달리 소음 노출로 인한 건강영향이 매우 작은 소음 수준을 설정하고 해당 소음 수준에서 소음의 건강영향 수준을 1.0으로 재설계함으로써 각 지표의 의미가 보다 명확해지도록 하였다. 향후 소음의 건강영향에 대한 국내 자료를 확보하고 우리나라 현황을 반영한 현실적인 소음종합지수를 제시하는 것이 필요하다고 판단된다.