북한의 기후변화 취약성과 기후변화 대응을 위한 남북협력(I)

Keywords

기후변화, 취약성, 리스크, 남북협력, 유엔기후변화협약, Climate Change, Vulnerability, Risk, Inter-Korean Cooperation, Unite Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 연구의 배경 ㅇ 북한의 기후변화는 전 세계 평균보다도 빠르게 진행되고 있으며 기후변화와 관련한 영향과 피해가 증가하고 있는 실정으로 기후변화 대응이 시급 ㅇ 기후변화에 대응한 협력 추진을 위하여 북한의 기후변화 취약성을 이해하고 남북협력 의 기반 마련 필요 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 향후 남북 간 및 국제사회와의 기후변화 대응 협력추진을 위해 북한의 기후변화 취약성을 검토하고 관련 기초 자료를 수집하고자 함 - 기후변화 취약성 파악을 위한 평가틀을 구축하고 관련 기초자료를 수집하여 이를 시범적으로 적용 Ⅱ. 기후변화 및 기후변화 취약성 동향 1. 국내외 기후변화 동향 ? 전 세계적으로 기후변화 현상이 가속화 ㅇ 대기 중 온실가스 농도는 전례 없는 수준으로 높으며 지표 평균 온도는 산업화 이전과 비교하여 약 0.8~1.2℃ 상승하였음 ㅇ 국제사회는 파리협정의 체결과 탄소중립 선언 등 기후변화 완화를 위한 여러 노력을 기울이고 있으나 이미 배출된 온실가스로 인해 기후변화는 계속 진행될 전망 ? 한반도는 전 세계 평균보다도 빠르게 기후변화가 진행 중 ㅇ 기상청의 기후평년값 분석에 의하면 최근 남북한은 온난화현상이 뚜렷하게 나타남 - 남한의 평균기온은 이전 30년(1981~2010년)의 평년값 12.5℃인 데 반해 최근 30년(1991~2020)의 평년값은 12.8℃로 0.3℃ 상승 - 북한의 평균기온은 이전 평년값 8.5℃인데 반해 최근 평년값은 8.9℃로 0.4℃ 상승 ㅇ 강수량의 경우 이전 기후 평년값(1981~2010)에 비해 신 기후 평년값(1991~2020)이 남한은 1.4mm, 북한은 7.7mm 감소하였음 2. 기후변화 취약성과 리스크 및 분석 틀 ? 기후변화 취약성의 개념과 기후 리스크 ㅇ 기후변화 취약성은 기후변화 대응에 있어 특히 중요한 개념이자 필수 정보이며, 이를 바탕으로 적응 방안과 전략을 도출할 수 있어 취약성 평가는 기후변화 적응을 위해 우선적으로 수행해야 하는 핵심절차 - 기후변화 취약성은 한 사회나 개인이 기후변화의 부정적 영향에 대응하거나 적응할수 있는 역량이 부족하여 기후변화의 영향을 받는 경향을 의미함 ㅇ 기후변화 리스크는 취약성과 같은 평가과정을 거치기도 하며, 대상지역의 기후변화 영향과 피해에 대한 정보를 바탕으로 기후 리스크를 목록화하여 적응방안 도출에 활용하는 접근도 이루어지고 있음 ? 기후변화 취약성 분석 틀 ㅇ 기후변화 취약성은 주로 기후변화에 대한 노출과 민감도, 그리고 적응역량의 함수로 평가되어 왔으나 최근 자연재해와 같은 기후 관련 위해(hazrd) 요소를 함께 고려하기 시작하였으며, 이를 기후 리스크로 부르기도 함 ㅇ 본 연구는 기후변화 취약성을 기후 노출과 민감도, 그리고 (기후) 위해의 세 요소가 함께 잠재적인 기후변화 영향을 초래하며, 적응역량을 통해 기후 영향을 상쇄하고 최종적으로 잔류하는 기후변화의 영향을 취약성으로 부름 - 본 연구는 위해 요소가 포함된 기후변화 취약성·리스크 개념을 기후변화 취약성 평가를 위한 분석틀로서 과 같이 제시함 ※ 본 연구는 기후변화 취약성·리스크를 줄여 기후변화 취약성으로 부름 Ⅲ. 북한지역 기후변화 취약성 시범 검토과 1차 연도 결론 1. 기후변화 취약성 분석틀의 시범적용 ? 북한의 기후변화 취약성 검토를 위한 관련 현황 조사 및 자료 수집 ㅇ 북한지역의 기후변화 취약성을 파악하고자 이상에서 제시한 취약성 분석틀을 적용하기 위해 관련 현황조사와 입력 자료를 구축함 - (기후) 위해 부문의 경우 폭염, 열대야 일수, 홍수, 재난이력 항목으로 구성 - (기후) 노출 부문의 경우 온도, 강수량, 습도, 풍속으로 구성하였으며, 온도의 경우 다시 연평균 기온, 연평균 최고 및 최저기온 세부 항목으로 구성 - 민감도의 경우 지형, 인구, 토지 및 토양, 보건 및 건강으로 구성하였으며, 인구는 인구 밀집도와 취약인구, 토지·토양은 토지이용과 토양침식, 보건·건강은 발육부진과 질병 발생률의 세부 항목으로 구성 - 적응역량 부문은 교통 접근성, 물 접근성, 하수도 접근성, 청정에너지에 대한 접근성, 식량 접근성, 그리고 정보에 대한 접근성 항목으로 구성 ? 기후변화 취약성 평가틀의 북한지역 시범 적용 ㅇ 북한의 기후변화 취약성을 파악하고자 이상에서 구축한 입력자료를 활용하여 기후변화 취약성 평가틀을 시범적으로 적용함 ㅇ 입력자료는 서로 다른 단위와 범위를 가지고 있으므로 취약성에 대한 정량적 연산이 가능하도록 표준화 과정을 거침 ? 기후변화 취약성은 지역의 기후변화 영향과 적응역량 등에 따라 다르게 나타남 ㅇ 평양과 황해북도 및 양강도 지역이 기후변화에 대한 취약성이 상대적으로 낮고, 황해남도와 함경남도 지역은 기후변화 취약성이 상대적으로 높게 나타남 ㅇ 기후변화에 대한 민감도는 황해남도와 평안북도가 높았으며, 적응역량의 경우 평양과 평안남도 지역이 상대적으로 우수한 것으로 나타났음 2. 1차 연도 결론 및 향후 계획 ? 북한의 기후변화 영향과 취약성 ㅇ 남북한은 모두 같은 추세로 기후변화가 진행되고 있는데, 북한의 온난화는 남한보다 더 빠르게 진행되고 있으며 사회전반에 영향을 미치고 있음 ㅇ 북한의 기후변화 취약성은 기후변화의 영향과 적응역량 등에 따라 지역 간 차이를 보임 ㅇ 적응역량이 높을 경우 취약성을 줄여줄 수 있으므로 적응역량을 높여나가는 것이 필요함 ? 향후 계획 ㅇ 차기연도에는 IPCC AR6의 새로운 기후 시나리오 반영 등 보다 최신의 입력자료를 수집, 1차 연도의 시범결과를 보완하여 기후변화 취약성을 파악할 예정 ㅇ 북한의 기후변화 취약성과 유엔기후변화협약 등 국제사회의 기후변화 논의 동향을 바탕으로 기후변화 대응 남북협력 방안을 모색하고자 함

Ⅰ. Background and Purpose of the Study ? Background of the Study ㅇ Climate change in North Korea is progressing faster than the global average, and its impacts and damage are increasing. ㅇ It is necessary to understand North Korea's vulnerability to climate change and lay the groundwork for inter-Korean cooperation in order to respond to climate change in the Korean Peninsula. ? Purpose of the study ㅇ In order to promote cooperation in response to climate change between South and North Koreas, and with the international community in the future, this study aimed to understand the vulnerability of North Korea to climate change and collect basic data related to it. - Establishing an analysis framework to figure out the vulnerability to climate change, collect relevant basic data, and apply it as a pilot application Ⅱ. Climate Change and Climate Change Vulnerability Trends 1. Trends of Global and Domestic Climate Change ? Global climate change is accelerating ㅇ The concentration of greenhouse gases in the atmosphere is unprecedentedly high, and the average surface temperature has risen by 0.8~1.2℃ compared to the pre-industrial level. ㅇ Although the international community is making various efforts to mitigate climate change, such as the Paris Agreement and the Declaration of Carbon Neutrality, climate change is expected to continue due to the greenhouse gases already emitted. ? The Korean Peninsula is undergoing climate change fast ㅇ According to the Korea Meteorological Administration's analysis of the average annual value of climate, the recent warming in the Korean Peninsula is clearly visible. - The average temperature in South Korea was 12.5℃ for the previous 30 years (1981 to 2010), whereas the average temperature for the last 30 years (1991 to 2020) was 12.8℃, showing an increase of 0.3℃. - The average temperature in North Korea was 8.5℃ in the previous 30 years, but the recent 30 years’ average temperature is 8.9℃, showing an increase of 0.4℃. ㅇ In the case of precipitation, the new 30 years(1991~2020) average decreased by -1.4 mm in South Korea and -7.7 mm in North Korea compared to the previous 30 years(1981 ~ 2010). 2. Climate Change Vulnerability and Risk, and Analysis Framework ? The Concept of Climate Change Vulnerability and Climate Risk ㅇ Vulnerability to climate change is a particularly important concept and essential information in responding to climate change because adaptation measures and strategies can be drawn based on this. - Vulnerability to climate change refers to the tendency of a society or individual to be affected by climate change due to lack of capacity to respond or adapt to the negative effects of climate change. ㅇ Although climate change risks go through the same evaluation process as vulnerability, there is also an approach that lists specific climate risks based on information on the impact and damage of climate change in the target area and uses them to derive adaptation measures. ? Climate Change Vulnerability Analysis Framework ㅇ Vulnerability to climate change has been mainly analyzed as a function of exposure and sensitivity to climate change, and adaptive capacity. ㅇ The three factors of climate change vulnerability, that is, climate exposure, sensitivity, and (climate) hazard together cause potential climate change impacts. In this study the residual impact of climate change are impacts after the adaptation capacity mitigated the climate impacts. - This study presents the concept of vulnerability and risk to climate change including hazard factor as an analysis framework for vulnerability assessment as shown in . ※ This study will use the term “climate change vulnerability” to mean “climate change vulnerability and risk”. Ⅲ. A Pilot Analysis of Climate Change Vulnerability in North Korea and Conclusion of the First Year’s Study 1. Pilot Application of Climate Change Vulnerability Analysis Framework ? Investigate the current situation and collect data to review North Korea's vulnerability to climate change ㅇ In order to figure out the vulnerability of North Korea to climate change, input data sets were established to apply the framework of vulnerability analysis presented above. - The category of “Hazard” consists of heat waves, nights with extreme hot temperature, floods, and disaster history. - The category of “Climate Exposure” consists of temperature, precipitation, humidity, and wind speed. The “temperature” is further divided into average annual temperature and average annual maximum and minimum temperature. - The category of “Sensitivity” was composed of topography, population, land and soil, and health. Population was further divided into population density and vulnerable population. Land and soil contained land use and soil erosion. Health was classified into stunted growth and disease incidence. - The adaptive capacity consists of transportation access, water access, sewer access, access to clean energy, access to food, and access to information. ? Pilot Application of Climate Change Vulnerability Assessment Framework to North Korea ㅇ In order to figure out the vulnerability of North Korea to climate change, the framework for evaluating vulnerability was applied as a pilot using the input data constructed above. ㅇ Since the input data has different units and ranges, a standardization process was carried out to enable quantitative calculation of vulnerabilities. ? Variant Vulnerability to Climate Change Depending on Regional Climate Change Impacts and Adaptive Capacities ㅇ The vulnerability to climate change was relatively low in Pyongyang, North Hwanghae and Ryanggang Provinces, while South Hwanghae and South Hamgyong Provinces showed relatively high vulnerability to climate change (Figure 2). ㅇ As for the sensitivity to climate change, South Hwanghae and North Pyongan Provinces were high, and Pyongyang and South Pyongan Provinces showed relatively high adaptive capacity. 2. The First Year’s Conclusions and Future Plans ? North Korea’s Climate Change Impact and Vulnerability ㅇ Climate change is progressing in the same trend in both South and North Koreas, and the warming in North Korea is progressing faster than in South Korea, affecting the society as a whole. ㅇ North Korea’s vulnerability to climate change varies among regions depending on climate change impacts and adaptive capacities; if adaptive capacity is high, vulnerability can be reduced. ? Future Plans ㅇ In the next year, more up-to-date input data such as new climate scenarios by IPCC AR6 will be collected and the results of the first year will be supplemented to figure out the vulnerabilities and risks of climate change. ㅇ The researchers hope to propose a plan for inter-Korean cooperation in response to climate change by figuring out the vulnerability to and risk of climate change in North Korea and by identifying the trends in the international community's discussions on climate change, including the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change.