지속가능한 도시를 위한 스마트 축소 모형 연구(II)

Keywords

인구감소, 지속가능한 스마트 축소도시, 도시서비스 기능, 생태네트워트, 기후탄력성, Population Decline, Sustainable Smart Shrinking City, Urban Services, Ecological Network, Climate Change Adaptation Capacity

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 인구감소와 저성장 기조가 계속됨에 따라 도시의 경제, 재정, 환경, 토지이용 변화 등에 다각적으로 영향을 줌 ㅇ 인구감소는 곧 빈집, 유휴부지의 증가를 가져오고 공공시설, 서비스의 효율을 저하하는 문제를 초래 ㅇ 산업화, 도시화 시대에 집중적으로 건설된 인프라의 노후화, 기후변화로 인한 재해취약지역 증가와 미세먼지 등 새로운 환경 이슈와 연계 ? 경제, 사회, 환경 여건 변화에 대응하는 실질적인 도시관리 추진전략 및 공간 연계방안 마련 시급 ㅇ ??제5차 국가환경종합계획(2020-2040)??과 ??제5차 국토종합계획(2020-2040)??의 스마트 축소에 따른 재자연화 정책과제와 연계 필요 ㅇ 빈집, 유휴부지를 자연환경으로 복원시키는 스마트 축소(smart shrinkage) 전략 추진을 통해 도시축소의 부정적인 영향을 일자리 확대, 외부인구 유입, 세수 증가 등의 기회로 전환 가능 ? 본 연구에서는 빈집, 유휴부지를 스마트 축소를 통해서 재자연화하는 등 삶의 질을 높일 수 있는 지속가능도시로의 방향을 정립하고, 이를 실현하기 위한 정책 방안을 마련하고자 함 ㅇ 도시서비스 관점: 기존 서비스, 정주 기능을 집약화하여 도시기능을 강화하는 전략 ㅇ 환경생태 관점: 빈집을 재자연화하고 자연으로 복원하는 생태네트워크 강화 전략 ㅇ 기후적응 관점: 미래의 기후변화, 안전에 대비하여 기후탄력성을 강화하는 전략 Ⅱ. 지속가능한 스마트 축소도시 개념 설정 1. 스마트 축소도시의 의미와 원칙 ? 스마트 축소(smart shrinkage)는 도시가 쇠퇴함을 인지하고 사람들의 삶의 질 제고와 유지에 남아 있는 재원들을 효과적으로 사용하는 것을 목표로 하는 정책 및 계획 패러다임 ? 공간을 재편하는 도시압축 과정에서 발생하는 편익을 지역주민에게 돌려주는 메커니즘이 필수적이며, 이를 통해 축소도시 정책의 지역적 수용성과 논리적 정당성 제공 가능 ㅇ 도시가 제공하는 공공서비스, 즉 행정편의, 교육편의, 의료편의, 문화·사회적 편의 등 기능 강화 ㅇ 공간구조를 압축적으로 재편하는 것과 동시에 그 압축공간에 최대의 생태순환 기능 부여 ㅇ 생활밀착형 사회기반시설(생활SOC)과 기초생활환경SOC 도입·활용 ㅇ 도시의 일부분은 잘 소멸(die-off)할 수 있도록 규모 축소 및 조정 2. 지속가능한 스마트 축소도시의 모델 정립 ? [지속가능한 스마트 축소도시] = 규모 축소(압축구조 재편) + 기능 강화(도시서비스 기능·생태네트워크·기후탄력성 강화) + 도시관리(도시관리 기술) 3. 지속가능한 스마트 축소도시 지표 선정 ? 전주시 빈집을 대상으로 실제 사용된 분석 변수는 도시축소 및 빈집 발생 요인, 지속가능도시 지표, 그린인프라 공간계획 지표 데이터를 바탕으로 선정 ㅇ 주요 기반시설 및 서비스 시설, 공원녹지 현황 등 도시 내 다양한 시설 등에 대한 접근성 등의 변수를 추가하여 2차 연도 분석 방법론 고도화 ㅇ 개별 단독주택 필지별 빈집 발생 요인을 정량화하고 향후 빈집화될 가능성이 높은 지역을 파악함으로써 각 지자체 정비계획에 중요한 정책 변수로 활용 가능 Ⅲ. 스마트 축소 모형 분석 방법론 구축과 시범 적용 ? 주거기반의 스마트 축소 모형 분석: 도시서비스 기능 강화 측면에서 MLRM(Multilevel Logistic Regression Model) 기반의 빈집 확률 예측모형 분석 ㅇ 행정동 변수 중 출생률, 노후건축물 비율, 1인당 공원녹지면적이 통계적으로 유의한(95% 신뢰도에서) 변수로 나타남 ? 지속가능한 환경·공원녹지 네트워크 모형 분석: 빈집이 될 가능성이 있는 지역들이 녹지화될 때 가장 효과가 좋을 만한 빈집을 생태네트워크 강화 및 공원 접근성 측면에서 분석 ㅇ COHESION 및 dIIC 평가를 통해 생태네트워크 분석 결과, 구조적 연결성은 남서쪽의 대규모 산림 패치, 기능적 연결성은 중앙부 근린공원 패치가 가장 높게 평가됨 ㅇ Circuitscape 결과에서 산림에 근접한 빈집 필지는 녹지축에 긍정적인 영향을 주었고, 전주시 중앙부는 녹지축 관점에서 중요한 역할을 하였기에 해당 지역 빈집 필지의 녹지화 고려 필요 ㅇ 최소비용경로 모델을 통해 녹지축을 예측하거나 기존 전주시 공원녹지기본계획 그린네트워크 보완 가능 ? 기후탄력성을 고려한 스마트 축소 모형 분석: 기후탄력성 강화 측면에서 VESTAP을 활용한 폭염, 홍수 등 기후변화 취약성 분석 ㅇ 폭염·홍수 취약성 분석 결과 취약성 지수가 높은 100m 격자는 대체로 주거지역이나 상업지역 비중이 높은 특성으로 나타남 Ⅳ. 스마트 축소를 고려한 지속가능한 도시정책 방향 정립 1. 지속가능한 스마트 축소도시 전략 및 방향 ? 주거기반 모형, 환경·공원녹지 네트워크 모형, 기후탄력성 모형을 종합하여 우선순위를 도출하고, 지자체에서 선택적으로 활용 가능한 빈집 활용 유형 예시, 의사결정 매트릭스 제안 ㅇ 모든 유형은 빈집을 생태 공간으로 되돌리는 차원에서 재활용, 녹지로 전환하는 것을 기초로 함 ㅇ 스마트 축소도시 단계별 관리방안으로 공원녹지 서비스 접근성, 기능적 연결성, 서비스 시설 접근성, 폭염 및 홍수 탄력성 등 네 가지 기능 유형화 ⇒ 지자체와 소유자와의 합의를 통해 활용할 수 있는 대안 선정 가능 ? 우선순위에 따라 공간 활용방안 차별화 전략 제시 ㅇ 도시서비스 기능 강화 시나리오: 연결성이 높지 않은 빈집은 도시서비스 요소를 추가하여 커뮤니티 재생, 사회·경제 활동이 이루어지도록 함 ㅇ 생태네트워크 강화 시나리오: 생태적으로 우수한 빈집은 그린인프라를 활용한 자연환경성 유지 ㅇ 기후탄력성 강화 시나리오: 기후취약성이 높은 빈집에서는 응급상황 시 피난처로 활용하도록 하여 복합재해에 대응 2. 법·제도 연계방안 ? 기존 지자체에서 계획한 도시기본계획, 공원녹지기본계획, 국가 기후변화 적응대책 세부시행계획 등과의 비교를 통해 관련 계획의 적절성 검토 가능 ? ?국토기본법?, ?국토계획법?을 통해 스마트 축소도시 계획 수립을 규정하고, 그 계획에 대한 법·제도적 지위를 명확하게 규정하거나 축소도시 계획과 사업지원을 위한 특별법을 제정하는 방안을 검토 가능 ? 녹지, 공원시설로 재조성할 경우 주민들의 반발이 우려되므로 인센티브 도입 방안 고려 Ⅴ. 결론 및 제언 1. 학술적 성과 ? 빈집 발생 가능지역의 공간적인 분포 파악을 기반으로 지역별 빈집 발생 가능 공간의 활용전략 수립에 근거로 활용 가능 ? 지속가능한 스마트 축소 모형을 활용하여 다방면에서 학술적으로 활용 가능 ㅇ MLRM 모형을 활용하여 추후 도시지역의 여러 물리적, 사회적 요소를 고려한 쇠퇴 진단지표로 활용 가능 ㅇ 생태네트워크 분석 시 FRAGSTATS, Conefor, Circuitscape 공간그래프 모형을 추가적으로 연계하여 수행함으로써 상세한 패치 연결성 지표를 활용한 공원녹지 연구 분야에서 의미가 높음 ㅇ VESTAP과 공간통계 분석을 연계하여 활용한 기후탄력성 모형은 기후변화 취약성 평가 모형, 영향평가 모형 등의 기초자료로 활용 가능 2. 향후 과제 ? 농어촌, 지방 중소도시, 대도시 원도심 지역이 각각 다른 여건과 특성을 보이므로 향후 유형별 연구 진행 가능 ? 세부 용도지역, 용도지구 등 도시계획에 따른 차이, 아파트 밀집 지역, 단독주택 밀집 지역, 다가구·다세대 밀집 지역 등 주택 구성에 따른 차이 등 고려

Ⅰ. Background and Purpose of Research ? The decline and low growth in the population affect cities’ economy, finances, environment, and land use changes in various ways. ㅇ Decreased population will soon lead to an increase in vacant houses and reduced efficiency of public facilities and services. ㅇ It is linked to new environmental issues such as aging of infrastructure, increase in vulnerable areas due to climate change, and fine dust. ? This study aims to set the direction for building a sustainable city that re-naturalizes areas with empty houses through smart shrinkage and to develop policy measures to achieve this. ㅇ Perspective of the function of urban services: a strategy to strengthen the urban functions by integrating the existing services and functions of settlement ㅇ Perspective of ecological networks: strategies to strengthen ecological networks by re-naturalizing areas with empty houses ㅇ Perspective of adaptive capacity to climate change: strategies to strengthen adaptive capacity to climate change in preparation for future climate change and security risks Ⅱ. Concept of the Sustainable Smart Shrinking City 1. Meaning and principles of smart shrinking city ? Smart reduction is a policy and planning paradigm that aims to effectively use the remaining resources to improve and maintain people’s quality of life. ? A mechanism to return the benefits generated in the process of urban compaction to local residents is essential. ㅇ Strengthen the public services provided by the city, such as administrative convenience, educational convenience, medical convenience, cultural and social convenience, etc. ㅇ Promote the compression of spatial structures and give the compressed space the maximum ecological circulation function ㅇ Introduce and utilize living infrastructure SOC and basic living environment SOC ㅇ Reduce and adjust the scale so that parts of the city can die-off 2. Establishment of a sustainable smart shrinking city model ? Sustainable Smart Shrinking City = Reduction of scale (reorganization of compressed structure) + Strengthening of functions (strengthening urban services and urban ecology) + Urban management (urban management technology) 3. Selection of sustainable smart shrinking city indicators ? The variables were selected based on the factors of urban shrinkage and vacant houses, sustainable city indicators, and green infrastructure spatial planning indicators. ㅇ The analysis methodology for the second-year study was advanced by adding variables such as accessibility to various facilities in the city, and the status of parks and green spaces. ㅇ It can be used as an important policy variable in each local government’s plan by quantifying the factors that cause empty houses and identifying areas with a high probability of becoming empty in the future. Ⅲ. Establishment and Application of the Smart Shrinkage Model ? Residence-based smart shrinkage model analysis: Prediction of vacant house probability based on MLRM (multilevel logistic regression model) in terms of strengthening urban services ㅇ Among the variables of the administrative district, the birth rate, the proportion of old buildings, and the park and green area per capita were statistically significant (with a significance level of 95%). ? Sustainable environment/parks and green spaces network model analysis: Deciding the most effective spots in terms of strengthening the ecological networks and the accessibility to parks when turning the areas with possible vacant houses into green spaces. ㅇ The structural connectivity of the large-scale forest patch in the southwest was high, and the functional connectivity of the central neighborhood park patch was the highest (COHESION and dIIC evaluation). ㅇ The areas with vacant houses close to forests had a positive effect on the green axis, and the central part of Jeonju-si played an important role from the perspective of green axis. ㅇ It is possible to predict the green axis or to supplement the green network in the Jeonju Park City Master Plan through the minimum cost path model. ? Smart shrinkage model analysis considering climate resilience: Analysis of the vulnerability to the impacts of climate change such as heat waves and floods using VESTAP in terms of strengthening climate adaptability ㅇ According to the analysis of the vulnerability to heat waves and floods, the 100 m grid with a high vulnerability index is generally characterized by a high proportion of residential or commercial areas. Ⅳ. Setting the Policy Direction for Sustainable Smart Shrinking City 1. Strategy and direction for Sustainable Smart Shrinking City ? Priorities were set by synthesizing the residence-based model, the environment/parks and green spaces network model, and the climate resilience model. ? Examples of vacant house utilization types that can be selectively used by local governments and decision-making matrices were proposed. ? Differentiation strategies for space utilization were presented according to the priorities. ㅇ Scenario of strengthening the function of urban services: It is essential to ensure the regeneration of communities and promotion of socioeconomic activities by adding the elements of urban services in the case of vacant houses that do not have a high level of connectivity. ㅇ Scenario of enhancing ecological networks: For vacant houses located in the areas of high ecological value, it is necessary to maintain the environmental conditions by utilizing green infrastructure. ㅇ Scenario for strengthening climate adaptability: Respond to complex disasters by using empty houses with high climate vulnerability as shelters in case of emergency 2. Policy suggestion for sustainable smart shrinkage ? It is possible to review the appropriateness of a relevant plan by comparing it with the existing plans established by local governments, including the master plan for urban areas, the master plan for parks and green spaces, and the national climate change adaptation plan. ? It is possible to regulate smart city planning through the Framework Act on the National Land and National Land Planning and Utilization Act, and clearly define the legal/institutional status of the plan. ㅇ It is possible to consider enacting a special law for shrinking city planning and project support. ? It is necessary to consider introducing incentives in case residents raise objections to turning the areas into green space or constructing park facilities in those areas. Ⅴ. Conclusion 1. Achievements ? By understanding the spatial distribution of vacant houses, the foundation was laid for establishing strategies to utilize vacant houses by region. ? The sustainable smart shrinkage model can be used in various academic fields. ㅇ The MLRM model can be used as an urban decline index which takes into account various physical and social factors in urban areas. ㅇ When analyzing the ecological network, the spatial graph models of FRAGSTATS, Conefor, and Circuitscape were linked and analyzed, which means it is highly meaningful in the field of park and green space research using detailed patch connectivity indicators. ㅇ The climate resilience model can be used as basic data for climate change vulnerability assessment models, impact assessment models, and more. 2. Future studies ? Rural and fishing villages, small and medium-sized cities, and metropolitan areas show different conditions and characteristics, so research on each specific type of region can be conducted in the future. ? Differences according to urban planning such as special-purpose zones and districts, and differences in housing composition such as apartment clusters, single-family residential areas, and multi-family/multi-unit clusters should be taken into consideration.