북한 자연재해 자료 구축과 협력 전략

Ⅰ. Background and Objective ? Rationales ㅇ According to indicators presented in international institutions’ reports, North Korea has been experiencing increasingly severe damage and impacts of natural disasters every year. ㅇ In an effort to cope with natural disasters, North Korea has been developing a national response system. The central government launched the State Committee for Emergency and Disaster Management in 2014. However, it is doubtful whether it is fulfilling its obligations. ? Objective ㅇ Based on the results of past studies, this research reviews natural disaster occurrences over the 30 years from 1991 to 2020 in North Korea and tracks the country’s response efforts to formulate cooperative strategies in preparation for reunification. Ⅱ. North Korea’s Natural Disasters in the Past 30 Years (1991-2020) ? Key statistics (1991-2020) ㅇ From 1991 to 2020, a total of 272 natural disasters had occurred in North Korea. Among them, 88 events had hit the country simultaneously with other disasters. - Looking at the trend of 10-year average, the number of natural disasters averaged at 5.0 in 1991 to 2000. The figure climbed to 11.0 between 2001 and 2010, and to 11.2 in the 2011-2020 period. - In 2011, North Korea suffered 28 natural disasters, the highest number during the thirty-year period, including typhoons, floods, torrential rains, gales, tidal waves, heavy snowfalls, droughts, earthquakes, yellow dust, cold waves, land collapse/rockslides. Eight occasions took place concurrently with other events. ㅇ The most frequent disaster was torrential rains, hitting the country 66 times and accounting for 24.2% of the 272 natural disasters that happened during the 30-year period. ㅇ The analysis of natural disasters from 1991 to 2020 reveals a typical pattern: a heat wave and drought → flooding and landslides from a typhoon → damage to infrastructure and crops → food shortages and the outbreak of infectious diseases. Ⅱ. Legal and Response System Related to Natural Disasters 1. Legal system for natural disaster management ? Kim Jong-un’s directives and on-site instruction assume absolute authority as the principles of government administration and are conveyed as the Party’s policies. Thus, they take priority over any legal and institutional systems. ㅇ The Preamble of the Socialist Constitution of the Democratic People's Republic of Korea states that the DPRK Socialist Constitution is a Kim II-sung and Kim Jong-il constitution, which legally embodies the Juche state construction ideology and achievements of Kim II-sung and Kim Jong-il. ? Currently, the Law on Disaster Prevention, Relief and Recovery governs the control of natural and social disasters in North Korea. ㅇ The Presidium of the Supreme People's Assembly enacted the Law on Disaster Prevention, Relief and Recovery based on Decree 76 on June 27, 2014. - Consisting of six Chapters and 63 Articles, the Law is characterized by: ① comprehensive and integrated legal system in accordance with ② the four phases of international disaster management process, ③ differentiation between a disaster management execution entity and the place of responsibility, and ④ classification of disaster levels depending on the affected areas and the extent of damage. ㅇ Other laws pertaining to natural disaster management include the Law on Fire Fighting, the Law on the Red Cross Society, the Law on Meteorology, Law on the Prevention of Earthquake and Volcano Disasters, laws on storm and wind damage (e.g., the Law on Land, the Law on Forest, the Law on River), and laws on environment protection (e.g., the Law on Environment Protection, the Law on Seawater Pollution Prevention). ? 2019-2030 National Disaster Risk Reduction Strategy and VNR ㅇ North Korea established the 2019-2030 National Disaster Risk Reduction Strategy based on the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030. ㅇ In June 2021, North Korea submitted its Voluntary National Review (VNR) report on the Implementation of the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. - Among the National Development Goals North Korea presented in the VNR, Goal 1, Goal 6, Goal 11, Goal 13, and Goal 14 contain disaster-related objectives. 2. Natural disaster response system in North Korea ? Natural disaster response bodies in North Korea include the State Planning Commission, the National Non-Standing Emergency Prevention Committee, non-standing emergency prevention committees by division and province, administrative organizations under the State Affairs Commission and the Cabinet, and the Integrated Command Center for Emergency Rescue and Rehabilitation (the Command Center for Flood Management). ㅇ On November 13, 2014, the central government launched the National Non-Standing Emergency Prevention Committee under the umbrella of the Cabinet, integrating the Bureau for Disaster Management North Korea established the Bureau for Disaster Management under the Cabinet in 2013. with it, as a control tower for disaster risk management. - As stipulated in the Law on Disaster Prevention, Relief and Recovery, the National Non-Standing Emergency Prevention Committee reviews and approves nation-wide disaster prevention plans, and coordinates the country’s comprehensive disaster safety efforts, including the organization of the Command Center of Central Emergency Rescue and the Integrated Command Center for Emergency Rescue and Rehabilitation. 3. Major characteristics of natural disaster response in North Korea ? Notable changes have been witnessed in North Korea’s disaster response efforts, including a shift in the perception of disaster response by the Supreme Leader, the media’s live broadcast, organizational changes, and efforts to conform to international trends. ㅇ During Kim Jong-un's first decade in power, North Korea has made some progresses from the past, like the establishment of legal framework and responsible organizations, and a shift in the perception of disaster response by the Supreme Leader. ㅇ A media outlet now provides the live coverage of disasters. ㅇ North Korea also created the National Task Force for Sustainable Development (NTF) led by the Vice Premier and Chairman of the State Planning Commission to coordinate nationwide execution of disaster management activities. ㅇ In an effort to conform to the international community’s initiatives, North Korea created the 2019-2030 National Disaster Risk Reduction Strategy based on the Sendai Framework for Disaster Risk Reduction 2015-2030 and submitted the VNR in 2021. ? Nevertheless, North Korea still faces the difficulties and limitations in its efforts to respond to disasters. ㅇ Major obstacles are inadequate infrastructure and financial resources, obsolete equipment, excessive dependence on external assistance (i.e., international organizations), and the absolute authority of an individual leader’s directives and on-site instruction prevailing over any systemic responses by organizations. 4. Cooperation with the international community and South Korea ? The international community has supported North Korea’s disaster relief efforts in the ways below. ㅇ International organizations under the UN and NGOs associated with the EU have taken the lead in international efforts for disaster recovery in North Korea. ㅇ The UN has focused on four priority areas of importance as agreed in the Strategic Framework for Cooperation Between the United Nations and the DPRK in providing aid for five-year periods. ㅇ International organizations’ activities are in line with the UN SDGs in that they concentrate on adequate nutrition supply, disaster risk reduction, crisis response, disease prevention, and protection of children and pregnant women. ㅇ The sanctions on North Korea imposed by the UN Security Council act as a key hurdle in the international community’s support. ㅇ Even if sanctions are lifted, lack of financial resources should remain a major impediment to humanitarian aids to North Korea. ? Inter-Korean cooperation for disaster relief is characterized as the following. ㅇ The exchange and cooperation between South and North Korea have a relatively short history. Cooperation for disaster mitigation has been conducted with a primary focus on flood prevention on the Imjin River. However, such efforts have failed to achieve substantial results. Despite the importance of cooperation in disaster management, its progress has been subject to the direct influence from agendas of a higher priority. Accordingly, it remains a daunting task to secure the stability and sustainability of cooperation in this area.. 5. Conclusion and recommendation ? Disaster management and relief efforts in North Korea require the leadership of South Korea and the further sophistication of cooperation measures. The issue also calls for discussions on securing sufficient financial resources. ㅇ Typically, international financial institutions, namely the World Bank and the International Monetary Fund, play a leading role in providing financial assistance to the needed. As for the cases of North Korea, however, financing via these institutions is not feasible as the country has not joined them as a member, ? Principles and directions in inter-Korean cooperation for natural disaster response are as follows: ㅇ South Korea maintains the principles of preventive, governance, international and stable cooperation. ㅇ In the short-term, tasks that had been agreed but not been fulfilled shall take priority. A comprehensive approach is required to deal with natural disasters. ㅇ Over the long-term, inclusive cooperation encompassing the issues of life and safety is desired. - Future tasks shall include the establishment of the “Council for the Life and Safety on the Korean Peninsula (or Inter-Korea Life and Safety Council)” to address the public health and environmental issues and the conclusion of the “Agreement on the Joint Response to Life and Safety on the Korean Peninsula” to promote inter-Korean cooperation for life and safety.

Ⅰ. 연구배경 및 목적 ? 연구 필요성 ㅇ 여러 국제기구에서 발간하는 보고서의 지표에 따르면, 자연재난이 북한에 미치는 피해와 영향의 수준은 해를 거듭할수록 심각해지고 있음 ㅇ 북한은 자연재난에 대응하기 위해 내부적으로 대응체계를 구축하고 있으며, 2014년 중앙정부 차원에서 ‘긴급재난관리국가위원회’를 설립하였으나, 제 역할을 하고 있는지에 대한 의문이 제기 ? 연구목적 ㅇ 지난 연구의 성과에 기초하여 1991년부터 2020년까지 30년 기간 북한 자연재난 현황과 북한의 자연재난 대응체계 내용을 추적하여 정리하고 이에 기초하여 통일 대비 협력전략을 마련 Ⅱ. 북한 자연재난 30년 분석(1991~2020년) ? 북한지역 자연재난 발생 추이 ㅇ 지난 30년간 북한에서 발생한 자연재난은 총 272건이며, 동시에 발생한 재난 건수는 88건 - 북한의 자연재난 발생 추이를 10년씩 평균치로 나눠 살펴보면, 1991~2000년 5.0건에서, 2001~2010년 11.0건, 2011~2020년 11.2건으로, 자연재난 발생 횟수가 전반적으로 증가 - 자연재난이 가장 많이 발생한 해는 2011년으로, 태풍, 홍수, 호우, 강풍, 해일, 대설, 가뭄, 지진, 황사, 한파, 붕괴·낙석 등이 28회 발생했으며, 이 중 8회는 동시 발생 횟수 ㅇ 지난 30년간 유형별로 가장 많이 발생한 자연재난은 호우로, 총 66건이 발생하여 전체 자연재난 횟수 272건 중 24.2%를 기록 ㅇ 자연재난의 패턴은 태풍·폭염과 가뭄 → 이후 몰아닥친 태풍으로 인한 홍수와 산사태 → 이로 인한 기반시설 파괴, 작물 피해 → 식량 부족, 전염병이 반복 Ⅲ. 북한 자연재난 관련 법제도 및 대응체계 1. 북한의 자연재난 관리 법제도 현황 ? 김정은의 교시나 현지 지도가 당의 방침 형식으로 국가 운영의 최상위를 차지하며 당의 방침 형식으로 하달되어 여타의 법제도적 장치보다 우선 ㅇ 북한 헌법의 서문에서는 “사회주의 헌법은 김일성과 김정일의 주체적인 국가 건설 사상과 국가 건설 업적을 법화한 김일성-김정일 헌법이다”라고 규정 ? 현시점에서 북한의 재난관리 부문에서 자연재난 및 사회재난을 총괄하고 있는 기본법은 ?재해방지 및 구조, 복구법? ㅇ 북한은 2014년 6월 27일 최고인민회의 상임위원회 정령 제76호로 ?재해방지 및 구조, 복구법?을 제정 - 상기 법은 총 6장 63조로 구성되어 있으며, 주요 특징으로 ① 국제적인 재난관리체계 4단계별로, ② 총괄적이고 통합적인 법체계를 구성하였고, ③ 재난관리 수행 주체와 책임 소재를 구분하였으며, ④ 피해범위 및 규모에 따라 재해등급을 나누고 있음 ㅇ 그밖에 자연재난관리 부문에 규정하고 있는 법제로 ?소방법?, ?적십자회법?, ?기상법?, ?지진, 화산피해방지 및 구조법?, 풍수해 관련 법(?토지법?, ?산림법?, ?하천법? 등), 환경보호 관련 법(?환경보호법?, ?바다오염방지법? 등)이 있음 ? 2019~2030년 북한 국가재해위험 감소전략과 북한의 자발적 국가보고서 ㅇ 북한은 센다이 방재 프레임워크에 기초하여 2019~2030년 국가재해위험 감소전략(National Disaster Risk Reduction Strategy)을 수립 ㅇ 지속가능발전 2030 의제 달성에 관한 북한의 자발적 국가보고서(DPRK Voluntary National Review)를 2021년 6월에 제출 - 북한의 자발적 국가보고서에서, 북한이 SDGs에 기반하여 설정한 국가발전목표(NDG) 달성을 위해 수립한 전략 중, ‘재난’과 연계된 목표는 목표1, 목표6, 목표11, 목표13, 목표14 2. 북한의 자연재난 대응체계 ? 북한의 자연재난 대응기구로는 국가계획위원회, 국가 비상설 재해방지대책위원회, 부문별 및 지방 비상설 재해방지대책위원회, 국무위원회 및 내각 산하 행정조직, 긴급구조 및 복구 련합지위부(큰물관리지휘부) 등이 있음 ㅇ 북한은 2014년 11월 13일 기존의 재난관리국 북한은 내각 산하의 국가계획위원회에 2013년 재난관리국을 신설하였다. 과 통합하여 중앙정부 차원에서 재난위기관리를 관장하는 내각 산하 ‘국가 비상설 재해방지대책위원회’를 설립 - 국가 비상설 재해방지대책위원회는 ?재해방지 및 구조, 복구법?에 명시된 기구로서 전국적인 재해방지계획을 심의·승인하고, 특급 재해가 발생하였을 때 중앙긴급구조 및 복구연합지휘부 조직 등 국가의 재난안전을 총괄 조정하는 기구 3. 북한의 자연재난 대응 주요 특징 ? 북한의 자연재난 대응 주요 특징으로는 최고지도자의 인식변화, 북한 매체의 생중계를 통한 적극적 재난 보도, 재난 대응 관련 조직의 변화, 국제사회 흐름에 대한 동조 등이 있음 ㅇ 북한은 김정은 집권 10년 기간 중 법제도 및 조직 구비, 최고지도자의 인식 변화 등 과거와 비교하여 진보된 모습을 보이고 있음 ㅇ 북한 매체 역시 과거와는 달리 생중계를 통해 적극적으로 재난을 보도 ㅇ 부총리 겸 국가계획위원회 위원장이 주관하는 지속가능발전 NTF를 구성하는 등 국가 차원의 조율 역할 실행 ㅇ 2019년 센다이 방재 프레임워크(재난위험 감소 강령)에 기초한 2019~2030년 국가재해 위험 감소전략 수립, 2021년 자발적 국가보고서 제출 등을 통한, 국제사회에 대한 동조 노력 ? 그럼에도 불구하고 여전히 북한의 재난 대응에는 어려움과 한계가 많음 ㅇ 자연재난 대응에 열악한 인프라 및 재원과 노후한 장비, 재난 대응에 국제기구 등 외부기관에 대한 과도한 의존, 북한의 경우 조직을 통한 시스템적 대응보다는 지도자 개인의 현지 지도, 교시가 여전히 우선시됨 4. 국제사회와 남북한 협력 현황 ? 국제사회의 자연재난 대응에서 나타나는 주요 특징은 다음과 같음 ㅇ 북한 자연재난 대응을 위한 국제기구들의 활동은 주로 유엔 산하 국제기구들과 EU에 속하는 NGO들이 주도 ㅇ 유엔은 ‘Strategic Framework for Cooperation Between the United Nations and the DPRK’를 통해 북한과 합의한 네 가지 우선 전략에 초점을 두고, 5년 단위로 북한에서 활동을 진행 ㅇ 이들의 활동은 UN-SDGs와 맥락을 같이하며, 이들 활동의 공통점은 ‘영양 공급, 재해위험 감소, 위기 대응, 질병 예방, 아동과 임산부 보호’ 등에 초점을 맞추고 있음 ㅇ UNSC의 제재는 북한에 대한 국제사회의 원조를 어렵게 만드는 결정적 이유로 작동 ㅇ 제재가 해결된다고 할지라도 자금의 부족은 북한에 대한 인도적 지원을 어렵게 만드는 주요한 요인 ? 남북한 재난협력의 주요 특징은 다음과 같음 ㅇ 남북한 교류협력의 역사는 길지 않고, 남북한 재난협력은 임진강 수해 방지에 중점을 두고 진행되었으나 실질적인 성과는 적으며, 재난 관련 논의는 정치·군사 등 상위 의제에 직접적 영향을 받는 구조로 의제의 중요성에 비해 협력의 안정성과 지속성을 담보하기 어려움 5. 결론 및 제언 ? 북한 자연재난 해결을 위해 한국 주도 협력방안 및 국제사회 협력방안을 수립해야 하며, 재원 확보를 위한 고민도 필요함 ㅇ 세계은행(WB)이나 국제통화기금(IMF)과 같은 국제금융기구가 재원 확보에 중심적 역할을 할 수 있으나, 현재 북한은 회원국이 아니며, 따라서 국제금융기구를 통한 자금 조달 또한 쉽지 않음 ? 북한 자연재난 대응을 위한 남북협력의 원칙과 과제는 다음과 같음 ㅇ 예방적 협력, 거버넌스 협력, 국제협력, 안정적 협력의 원칙을 견지 ㅇ 단기적으로 그동안 남북이 합의했으나 실행하지 못한 사항을 우선적으로 추진하며, 자연재난 대응에 종합적인 차원에서 접근할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 장기적으로는 생명·안전을 포함하는 포괄적 협력을 지향하는 것이 바람직함 - 보건과 환경을 포함하는 ‘한반도 생명·안전위원회(또는 남북 생명·안전위원회)’와 더불어, 한반도 생명·안전에 대한 남북협력을 위한 ‘한반도 생명·안전 공동대응 협정’을 추진

북한; 대응체계; 자연재난; 남북한; 국제적 협력; North Korea; response system; natural disasters; Inter-Korean; international cooperation