질병-생태 평가의 공간적 접근방법론 마련을 위한 기초 연구

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ? 질병 역학 및 생태학 분야에 도입된 공간적 시뮬레이션 방법의 현황과 사례를 분석하고, 이를 통해 추후 질병-생태 평가에 적합한 공간적 접근방법을 마련하기 위해 본 연구를 수행함 2. 연구의 범위 ? 감염성 질병의 예찰과 선제적 대응을 위해 질병 유입, 감염 및 확산의 확률을 분석하고, 질병 관리 정책을 지원할 수 있도록 공간적 시뮬레이션 방법론만을 연구 범위에 포함함. 따라서 연구의 범위와 내용은 아래와 같음 ㅇ 야생생물, 또는 인수공통 대상의 감염성 질병 시뮬레이션 조사 ㅇ 생물종 분포 및 질병 확산 추정을 위해 도입된 공간분석기법 현황 조사 ㅇ 실제 사례 및 연구에 적용된 공간적 접근방법론 분석 Ⅱ. 생태학 분야에서의 공간분석 1. 생태계와 생물다양성의 공간분석 ? 공간은 생태학의 모든 과정에 내재하여 있는 개념으로, 생태학에서는 다양한 하위 분야에서 공간의 생태학적 작용을 연구하고 있음 2. 종 분포 모형 연구 현황 ? 종 분포 모형은 서식지 적합성 모델, 또는 생태적 지위 모델로서 환경 요인과 주어진 생물종의 관계를 보여줌으로써 생물종의 서식 분포를 예측하는 데 사용됨 Ⅲ. 질병-생태 시뮬레이션 모델 현황 1. 생태계 내 질병 시뮬레이션 모델의 현황 ? 생태계 내 전염성 질병을 모의하기 위해 사용된 방법 중 가장 많은 빈도를 차지한 것은 MaxEnt였음 ? MaxEnt는 종 출현 자료만을 사용하고, 변수의 유형에 구애받지 않는 사용자 친화적인 모형 가운데 일반적으로 높은 예측률을 보여 활용도가 높음 2. 질병 시뮬레이션 사례 ? 국외 연구에서 야생생물의 질병 분포를 모형을 통해 모의하고 예측한 사례를 조사함 3. 국내 생태-질병 모의 연구 사례 ? 국내에서 질병 확산 예측을 위해 모형을 활용한 사례로는 아프리카돼지열병의 위험지도 제작을 위해 행위자 기반 모형을 활용한 연구와 고병원성 조류 인플루엔자 발생 위험 지역을 추정하기 위해 MaxEnt를 활용한 사례가 있었음 Ⅳ. 질병-생태 평가 시 공간적 접근방법론 활용방안 및 정책 제언 1. 질병-생태 평가 시 공간적 접근방법론 활용 가능성 ? 현재의 종 분포 모형에 전염병이 확산하는 생물학적 원리가 반영되지 않는다는 한계점은 명확하지만, 질병의 선제적이거나 조기의 대응을 위해서는 지리적 개념이 결합한 접근방법의 결합이 불가피함 ? 질병 숙주, 매개체, 병원체에 대한 이해와 그들에 영향을 미치는 환경에 대한 정보, 그리고 이들을 모의할 수 있는 자료가 적절히 제공된다면 공간적으로 충분히 접근 가능할 것으로 판단됨

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. The purpose of the study ? We conducted this study to analyze the current status and cases of spatial simulation methods introduced in disease epidemiology and ecology, and to develop a spatial approach suitable for disease-ecology evaluation in the future. 2. Scope of the study ? Only the spatial simulation methodology was included in the scope of study in order to analyze the probability of introduction, infection, and spread of diseases for prediction and proactive response, and to support for disease management policies. Therefore, the scope and content of the study are as follows. ㅇInfectious disease simulation investigation of wild animals or zoonotic subjects ㅇInvestigation of the current status of spatial analysis techniques introduced for estimating the distribution of species and disease spread ㅇAnalysis of spatial approach methodologies applied to actual cases and studies Ⅱ. Spatial Analysis in Ecology 1. Spatial analysis of ecosystems and biodiversity ?Space is a concept inherent in all processes of ecology, and ecology studies the ecological operation of space in various subfields. 2. Status of research on species distribution models ?Species distribution model is a habitat suitability model, or ecological status model, used to predict the habitat distribution of a species by showing the relationship between environmental factors and species. Ⅲ. Status of Disease-Ecology Simulation Model 1. Current status of disease simulation models in the ecosystem ?MaxEnt was the most frequently used method to simulate infectious diseases in an ecosystem. ?MaxEnt is a user-friendly model that uses only species appearance data and shows a high prediction rate among other user-friendly models regardless of the type of variable. 2. Case of disease simulation ?Investigate cases of simulating and predicting disease distribution in wild animals through models in overseas research. 3. Domestic ecology-disease simulation study ?Cases of using a model to predict the spread of disease in Korea include a study using an agent-based model to create a risk map for African swine fever and a case of using MaxEnt to estimate a high-pathogenic avian influenza risk area. Ⅳ. Policy Suggestions for Using the Spatial Approach Method and Disease-Ecology Evaluation 1.Possibility of using the spatial approach method in disease- ecology evaluation ?Although the current species distribution model does not reflect the biological principle of the spread of infectious diseases, it is inevitable to integrate approaches that combine geographical concepts for a proactive or early response to diseases. ?If we can better understand disease hosts, vectors, and pathogens and information on the environment that affects them and the data to simulate them are provided appropriately, it is expected that the spatial approach will be feasible.

종 분포 모형; 확산; MaxEnt; 행위자기반모형; 방법론; Species Distribution Model; Diffusion; Agent-based Model; Methodology