미세플라스틱의 건강 피해 저감 연구(III)

Keywords

위해성 평가, 1차 미세플라스틱, 병뚜껑, 미세섬유, 연구 및 정책 DB, Risk Assessment, Primary Microplastics, Bottle Caps, Microfibers, Research and Policy Database

Abstract

Ⅰ. Background and Objectives ? [Background] Since the 1970s, humans have been struggling to solve the problem of marine pollution caused by plastic waste, but no clear solution has been reached. While this journey is still ongoing, microplastics have been identified worldwide, and it is difficult to accurately estimate the number of existing and potential microplastics (waste plastics); as such, policy management is required evidently. ? [Purpose] Policy research has been conducted for three years from 2019 to 2021 to respond to environmental problems caused by microplastics and identify the pending domestic policy issues based on relevant scientific knowledge and issues. ? [Definition of health damage] The purpose of this study is to define ‘health damage’ regarding the wide range of microplastic problems affecting the health of living organisms and environmental systems, and to prepare policies to reduce the impact on ecosystems, species, and human health resulting from such problems. Ⅱ. Research and Analysis of Environmental Pollution by Medium ? If all of the studies conducted on microplastics related to environmental pollution are integrated, we can deduce that microplastics have become pollutants distributed across the Earth. Although nearly 50 years of research have been conducted, it is still difficult to predict how concentrations change in different regions, countries, seasons, and years, and how the distribution characteristics differ. ? Although the number of individual research cases in specific locations, ecosystems, regions, or countries is gradually increasing, studies involving long-term monitoring of a single region are rare. Furthermore, research generality is difficult to guarantee, as even studies conducted in the same region have large deviations in the analytical techniques, such as research methodology and identification, and statistical processing. ? To date, most of the mainstream research involved the ocean, but various studies on freshwater on land are becoming popular. However, research on soil and the atmosphere remains lacking. China is showing the most activity in water and soil research, while insufficient research is being conducted in Africa, Southeast Asia, and Korea. ? Owing to the lack of a conceptual and methodological basis for research on environmental pollution, quantitative comparisons should only be conducted in studies with similar research methods and analysis units. Furthermore, it is necessary to avoid using these comparisons as an absolute indicator to interpret policies or evaluate pollution levels. Ⅲ. Analysis of the Effects of Microplastics ? Exposure and effects of microplastics ㅇ Size of microplastics - Recently, there has been a tendency to regard those having a size of 1 to 5,000 μm as microplastics as defined by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO). ㅇ Research trends in exposure and the effects of microplastics - We reviewed the following studies conducted in Korea on exposure to microplastics: Distribution Characteristics of Microplastics in Southern Sea of Korea (Min et al., 2021) and Measurement of Microplastics Concentration in the Atmosphere (Seoul Research Institute of Public Health and Environment, 2021). - Recent papers on the effect of microplastics that should be noted include research on microplastics dissolved in disposable paper cups, microplastics exposure in infants and newborns, in vivo biological behavior of microplastics and microplastics in connection with COVID-19. Ⅳ. Review of Risk Assessment Methods for Microplastics ? Ecological risk assessments ㅇ Qualitative ecological risk assessment methodology -Based on the results of research on the distribution of microplastics on the coasts of Korea, qualitative ecological risk assessments are conducted, and the results are mapped. ㅇ Preliminary probabilistic ecological risk assessment methodology -Preliminary probabilistic ecological risk assessments are conducted based on the results of research on the distribution of microplastics in freshwater areas in Korea. - The results confirmed that the risk was not high at the current distribution level. However, due to the lack of data on exposure and toxicity in freshwater, a re-evaluation was deemed necessary once sufficient data are secured. ? Human risk assessment ㅇ Human risk assessment methodology -Owing to the lack of research on techniques to evaluate human risk, we identified the overall status while referring to literature on exposure levels and pathways in which microplastics are detected, such as drinking water intake. ㅇ Review of the application of human exposure assessments in Korea -We investigated the current status of people drinking water from disposable paper cups through a survey. -Microplastic intake through disposable paper cups was estimated as an example by applying previous research and survey results. ? Diagnosis of the current risk assessment status and aspects to be improved ㅇ Consideration points for risk assessment and management -Both qualitative and quantitative risk assessment methods should be considered for ecological risks due to the limitations of the target media and biological data. Data obtained from monitoring the concentrations of each type of microplastic in water systems on land, such as rivers, must be acquired. -Both qualitative and quantitative risk assessment methods should be developed for human risk due to the limitations of the data on different exposure pathways. Acquiring data from monitoring exposure for different exposure pathways must be prioritized. -For accurate quantitative risk assessment, research on developing the risk assessment methods which take into account the size and characteristics of microplastics by type should be conducted. ? Implications for policy coordination in risk assessment ㅇ Seeking methods to review regulations that consider the limitations of risk research -Considering the current limitations of human risk assessments, ways to review regulations based on emission size and ecological risks must be identified, as demonstrated in the EU. -Before conducting risk assessment, methods to designate management priorities based on the concerned areas and high-risk product ranges derived through periodic monitoring and screening of environmental media and exposure pathways must be prepared. -Methods that can persuade consumers to refrain from using plastic containers, such as public education and campaigns on products that are likely to be exposed to the human body, must be identified. Synergistic effects are expected if such methods are conducted in conjunction with carbon neutrality policies. Ⅴ. Preparation of Measures to Reduce Primary Microplastics ? [Source] According to the ECHA information of the European Union, who are preparing regulations on primary microplastics, there are eight sources of primary microplastics, including cosmetics (personal hygiene and personal care products, including beauty care products), detergents and cleaning agents, agricultural and horticultural products, paints and inks, medical devices and pharmaceuticals, synthetic infill materials, oil and gas, and construction materials and products. ?[Policy trends] Policy responses for the management of primary microplastics can be divided into ‘international joint responses’ and ‘individual responses on a national and regional basis.’ ㅇ Individual responses on a national basis can be further classified into autonomous regulations centered around Australia and legislative regulations in ten countries, including the United States, Canada, Argentina, France, the United Kingdom, Sweden, Italy, New Zealand, South Korea, and Taiwan. ㅇ The European Union has been deliberately restricting the use of primary microplastics in products under the REACH regulation, and have adopted a regulation proposal on primary microplastics since 2019, with the main content outlining product information labeling and reporting. -After the final proposals submitted to the Socio-Economic Analysis Committee (SEAC) and Risk Assessment Committee (RAC) were integrated last February, follow-up work, such as the first draft of the revision of Annex XVII, has been underway since October 2021. ?[Technology trends] The development of substances and technologies to replace primary microplastics involves using natural materials as alternatives, or not using microplastics at all. The trends show that natural materials are replacing microbeads in the cosmetics and detergent industries. ㅇ It is difficult to develop alternative technologies to microcapsules and coatings used for emission control. There are examples of cases where microcapsule technologies were developed in crops in Europe, and cases of binders and coating agents based on natural materials being developed to be applied in seeds and the commercialization of related products. The development of alternative technologies in other industries is currently lacking, and the commercialization of bio-based plastics is expected to take longer as a result. ?[Nationwide survey] A survey was conducted to determine public knowledge regarding the perception, understanding, and main policy alternatives of microplastics, and confirmed that the general public has a severely low level of understanding of microplastics. Policies regarding the management of primary microplastics are deemed to require highly active responses, such as legislation and regulations, and transitions to using alternative materials. Agriculture, cosmetics and personal hygiene products, construction materials and supplies, and paints are the sources with high policy preference, and synthetic infill materials have low policy priority. ?[Policy proposal] South Korea has restricted the use of primary microplastics in five detergent products, rinse-off cosmetics, and quasi-drugs. However, as there are no special management policies regarding other sources and sub-standard products, the following policy measures must be considered. ㅇ Among the cosmetics and quasi-drugs that are currently being regulated, personal hygiene and care products and detergents are not yet regulated. However, step-by-step regulations of many products with high usage and environmental emissions must be planned and prepared in detail. ㅇ Agriculture and horticulture, medical devices and pharmaceuticals, and synthetic infill materials are not yet well recognized as microplastic sources in Korea, indicating that the social consensus regarding the need for regulation is lacking. Securing the legitimacy of the policy design should be prioritized through the development and promotion of policy information, and domestic management measures should be prepared for the implementation of regulations by the European Union ECHA. Ⅵ.Secondary Microplastic Management Plans: Measures to Reduce Outflow to Sewage Systems and Manage Bottle Caps ? Measures to reduce microplastics from tire abrasion and fine fiber outflow to sewage systems ㅇ In addition to being aware of how microplastics are generated, we also need to understand the outflow routes of microplastics into the environment and manage them accordingly. -In the first year, the amount of tire abrasion microplastics generated was estimated, and the amount of fine fiber generated was estimated in the second year. -The outflow route in the sewage system was identified in the third year. -In particular, flow analysis was mainly conducted on untreated outflowing water, excluding the effluent of the sewage treatment facilities. ㅇ We collected data on the sewer distribution rate, proportion of separate sewage systems, leaked overflow loading rate, number of days of heavy rainfall, misconnection rate in separate sewage systems, treatment efficiency in treatment facilities, sludge prevalence in sewage, and treatment status. -Related research reports and case results were referred to based on sewer statistics. -In the case of the loading rate of pollutants (leaked overflow loading rate) leaked as overflow during heavy rainfall in combined sewer systems, data on the concentration of microplastics in overflow is unavailable. According to the estimation of the BOD outflow loading rate based on the research result proving that there is a relationship between microplastics and BOD behavior, 22.7% are estimated to be leaked due to overflow during heavy rainfall (Analysis request made to Professor Jae Il Oh of Chung-Ang University). -Overflow also occurs in separate sewer systems due to misconnection, and we assumed the effect to be 37% of that of combined sewer systems by referring to relevant literature. -We assumed the misconnection rate in separate sewer systems to be 13% based on the cities of Jeju and Ulsan, where the proportion of separate sewage systems are 100%. -The treatment efficiency in sewage treatment facilities was assumed based on domestic and international papers published on microplastics (98.5% in sewage treatment facilities, 90% in wastewater treatment facilities (biological treatment), and 85% in intercept treatments during heavy rainfall (only primary treatment conducted)). ㅇ The outflow of fine fibers was determined based on the 2019 data for Korea, and 10.4% of the generated fine fibers are assumed to flow out to the water system. -242 tons of fine fibers leak to the water system annually. -The efficiency of sewage treatment facilities is 98.5%, but the outflow volume increases due to untreated outflow. -The wastewater leaking from rainwater pipes due to misconnections in separate sewage systems is the greatest contributor to outflow to water systems, followed by effluents in sewer treatment facilities, overflow, and untreated outflowing water. -The amount of fine fibers stacked onto sewage sludge leaked into the soil through composting is estimated to be 154.6 tons per year. ㅇ As fine fibers are generated in wastewater, we can deduce that the proportions of separate sewage systems and untreated areas are the main factors influencing outflow routes. The independent analysis of Seoul City and Gyeongsangbuk-do, where there are high proportions of combined sewer systems and untreated areas, respectively, showed that 7.5% of the generated fine fibers are leaked into the water system in Seoul, with the highest contribution being observed for overflow in combined sewer systems. In Gyeongsangbuk-do, 14.6% of the generated fine fibers are leaked into the water system, with outflowing water in untreated areas making the highest contribution. -This should be understood as a change in outflow due to the high proportion of combined sewer systems and untreated areas, rather than as actual states of Seoul City and Gyeongsangbuk-do (it is necessary to supplement input characterization data for each region). ㅇ A flow chart showing the outflow of tire abrasion microplastics in 2019 in Korea was created, and 73% of the generated microplastics (excluding the 10% that move to the atmosphere) are estimated to be leaked into water systems. This result does not consider facilities that reduce nonpoint source pollution on roads and the effect of road cleaning. -Outflow from the rainwater pipes of separate sewer systems is the greatest contributor to outflow into water systems. -Tire abrasion microplastics exist in rainwater, and, as the proportions of separate sewer systems and sewage treatment areas are the main influencing factors, we separately analyzed the flow in Seoul City and Chungcheongnam-do, where there are high proportions of combined sewer systems and sewer treatment facilities, respectively. -34.4% of the generated microplastics are leaked into water systems in Seoul, and 86.2% of the generated microplastics are leaked into water systems in Chungcheongnam-do. ㅇ We confirmed that the outflow of abrasion microplastics to water systems was most affected by unprocessed rainwater or misconnections in separate sewer systems. Overflow management was deemed necessary in combined sewer systems. ㅇ This study mainly adopted national statistical data and literature values to prepare the flowchart of outflow as an example, indicating that more accurate data for each city and province must be supplemented. We also need to estimate cases in industries, in addition to households. ㅇ The flowchart of outflow produced in this study does not consider the reduction caused by certain sources, such as laundry bags and road cleaning. -Approximately 50% of the outflow can be reduced when using washing drainage filters (Coraball has a removal efficiency of 26%, while LUV-R has an average removal efficiency of 87%). -For tire abrasion microplastics, ongoing related projects, such as measures to reduce nonpoint source pollution on roads and measures regarding resuspended dust, may evoke partial reduction effects. However, it is necessary to calculate the exact level of outflow reduction based on data such as the removal efficiency and installation ratio. ㅇ The Ministries of Environment, Land, Infrastructure and Transport, Oceans and Fisheries, and Agriculture, Food, and Rural Affairs should jointly and accurately calculate the amount of microplastics outflow in each region, including areas where the effect of microplastics outflow is concerning (aquaculture of shellfish or seaweed, salt fields, water supply sources, and so on). The effect on agricultural water and soil must also be considered. -In particular, management plans regarding nonpoint source pollution caused by rainwater are urgently required (tire abrasion microplastics). ? Methods to collect and recycle bottle caps among macroplastics ㅇ During the first year of research in 2019, we ranked management priorities based on the prevalence of marine waste, material and morphological risks, recycling status, and management standards. The results of the investigation of the top six waste products on land based on the annual monitoring of marine waste conducted by the Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries and the Korea Marine Environment Management Corporation showed that drink bottles and bottle caps were the most produced types of marine waste. -There have been no cases of management policies reviewed for bottle caps in South Korea, but strategies to prevent bottle caps from being thrown away are being implemented in Europe. -Bottle caps attached to bottles will become compulsory in Europe as of July 2024, and there is a high interest in the management of caps, even after enforcing the security deposit. -Bottle caps were found to inflict a large amount of damage to birds in particular. ㅇ The higher the economic value of materials, the lower the probability of the materials being disposed of as marine waste, indicating that improving the resource circulation of marine waste can ultimately prevent waste disposal. -We investigated the disposal status of bottle caps, waste management status, and policy measures to enhance resource circulation. ㅇ The status of marine disposal of bottle caps in Korea differs greatly for each monitoring point. -A particularly large number of bottle caps were discovered in Dumo Mongdol Beach in Geoje City and Guryongpo in Pohang City, and their numbers were significantly larger than the number of PET drink bottles. -The effects of protective caps on gas cans need to be investigated along with bottle caps. -Owing to the large regional deviations, monitoring data on marine waste for each region need to be utilized. ㅇ Bottle cap separation and disposal methods differ between countries. -Bottle caps are separated from PET bottles in Japan before being disposed of, while bottle caps are recommended to be disposed of by being attached to their bottles in Europe and the United States, or no separate guidelines are provided. -In South Korea, bottle caps are recommended to be disposed of by being attached to their PET bottles following the clear plastic bottles separation and disposal policy. Meanwhile, after the movement of waste management companies in 2018, in which they refused to collect plastic waste in the Seoul Capital Area, the public interest in waste increased, leading to the proliferation of the ‘Precious Plastic Movement’, a regional social movement to circulate plastics and programs in which bottle caps were separately collected. ㅇ We propose a decision tree to determine a bottle cap separation and disposal policy by considering the impact of mixing bottle caps on the recycling process, recycling status of bottle caps that are separated during the process, and citizen participation in the separation and disposal of bottle caps. - According to on-site investigations and written surveys completed by companies, the effect of bottle caps on the purity of PET bottles and the recycling process is low. The bottle cap (LDPE) and label (PP) materials separated during the process are mixed to be recycled as pallets. - The participation survey conducted on citizens regarding the separation and disposal of bottle caps showed that 93.3% will participate if collection boxes are available within their apartment complex, 59.7% will participate if collection points are nearby, and 26.0% will participate if the bottle caps must be sent as courier post using their own money. - Owing to the high receptivity of bottle caps in the PET bottle recycling industry, the current national guidelines for the disposal of bottle caps by being attached to their bottles are generally appropriate. However, separate collection systems can be constructed for different regions to establish a better recycling system for bottle cap materials. In the use of unmanned collecting stations, bottle caps need to be collected at the same time as the PET bottles. ㅇ We conducted a case study on ‘Plastic Mills,’ a voluntary program that separately collects bottle caps (submitted a request to the Team Leader Dong-Yi Lee of the Korean Federation for Environmental Movement). -Various activities are being conducted at the level of the Precious Plastic Movement, an international plastic regional circulation movement. The collection was initially conducted by courier delivery, but recently moved to be conducted at collection points. -Although the bottle caps can be used to produce a variety of daily necessities with relatively safe materials (drive to produce practical products), the need to prepare workshop spaces and acquire human resources is a limitation. -We can also expect educational effects to be evoked by increasing public awareness of the use of disposable plastics through separate bottle cap collection programs; as such, support from local governments must be considered from an educational and resource circulation perspective. -Public participation and collection probability must be increased through reward provisions, especially in coastal areas where marine disposal is likely to occur. -More cases, such as the regional resource linkage methods in Daejeon and the ‘Jaejudojoa’ program in Jeju Island, where marine waste and ‘Precious Plastics’ were combined, need to be expanded. ㅇPlans to improve resource circulation of bottle caps regarding microplastic reduction -Expansion of materials resource circulation and enhancement of economic value prevent outflow of microplastics. -Quality improvement of bottle cap material recycling (same purpose prioritized, recycled in the order of highest value) -Monitoring of microplastics during the recycling process is required (gravity separation after crushing). -Expansion of separate bottle cap collection programs and rewards ㅇ Review needed on attaching bottle caps to bottles to prevent disposal -The public survey showed that 65.5% of the respondents lost bottle caps, 63.5% said they would buy bottles with attached caps, and 9.7% said they would not buy them (the rest of the responses were neutral). -PET bottle recycling facilities do not need to worry about mixing bottle caps. Even the rings of the attachable bottle caps can be removed during separation, meaning that they can play a significant role in separate collection systems. Ⅶ. Microplastics Research and Policy Database & Development of Information Platforms ? The development of the microplastics information platform, KMPic (KEI Microplastic & Plastic Information Channel), was completed. This includes the three research databases regarding the analysis of previous research related to environmental pollution and its influence, and a policy database that analyzed the regulation status for different countries. The utilization of policies is expected to be high; as such, it will be necessary to plan follow-up projects to consistently update and manage the data.

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? [배경] 인류는 1970년대부터 플라스틱 폐기물로 인한 해양오염 문제 해결을 고민해 왔지만 여전히 그에 대한 해답을 찾지 못하는 가운데, 지구상 곳곳에서 미세플라스틱이 확인되고 있고, 현존하는 미세플라스틱과 잠재적 미세플라스틱(폐플라스틱)에 대한 정확한 추정은 어려운 실정으로 이에 대한 정책적 관리가 필요함 ? [목적] 미세플라스틱으로 인한 환경문제에 대응하고 관련된 과학 지식과 이슈를 기반으로 국내 정책의 현안 문제를 진단하기 위한 목적으로 2019년부터 2021년까지 3년간의 정책 연구를 수행함 ? [건강 피해 개념] 본 연구는 생체와 환경 시스템의 건전성에 영향을 미칠 수 있는 미세플라스틱에 대한 모든 범위의 문제로서 ‘건강 피해’를 정의하고, 그것으로부터 유발될 수 있는 생태계와 생물종, 인체에 대한 영향을 저감할 수 있는 정책 방안 마련을 목표로 함 Ⅱ. 매체별 환경오염 연구 분석 ? 환경오염에 관하여 그동안 수행된 미세플라스틱 연구 내용을 종합해 보면, 미세플라스틱은 지구상의 모든 공간에 분포하는 오염물질이 되었음. 관련 연구가 50여 년 가까이 진행되고 있음에도 지역이나 국가별로, 또는 계절이나 연차별로 미세플라스틱의 농도가 어떻게 변하고 분포상의 특징이 어떤지를 예측하기에는 어려움이 있음 ? 특정한 공간이나 생태계, 지역 또는 국가를 대상으로 한 개별 연구 사례는 점차 늘어가고 있는 추세이지만 한 지역에 대한 장기적인 모니터링 연구 사례가 드물며, 동일한 지역을 대상으로 한 연구라 할지라도 조사 방법론과 식별 등의 분석 기법, 통계적 처리 등에 있어 편차가 커 연구적 일반성을 담보하기 어려움 ? 그동안의 연구는 해양을 대상으로 하는 연구가 주류이며, 육상 담수를 대상으로 한 다양한 연구 사례가 늘고 있으나, 여전히 토양과 대기 부문에 대한 연구는 부족함. 물, 토양 부문에 있어 중국에서의 연구가 가장 활발하며, 아프리카 및 동남아시아 지역과 국내의 연구 사례가 부족한 실정임 ? 최근에는 매체별 환경오염에 대한 리뷰 연구가 증가하고 있으며 분석기기, 샘플링 방법 등과 연계하여 공간별 오염도 분석의 민감도를 살펴보는 연구 사례가 누적되고 있음 ? 아직까지는 환경오염 연구에 있어 개념과 방법론적 기반 확립이 부족한 실정이므로, 유사한 연구 방법론과 동일한 분석 단위를 가진 연구에 한정하여 정량적 비교·분석을 하는 것이 필요하며, 이를 절대적 지표로 판단하고 정책적으로 해석하거나 오염 수준을 평가하는 잣대로 활용하는 것은 지양할 필요가 있음 Ⅲ. 미세플라스틱 영향 분석 ? 미세플라스틱의 노출 및 영향 ㅇ 미세플라스틱의 크기 - 최근 국제 표준화 기구(ISO: International Organization for Standardization)에서 정의하는 미세플라스틱 크기(1~5,000㎛)를 따르는 움직임이 관찰되었음 ㅇ 미세플라스틱의 노출 및 영향 연구 동향 - 국내의 미세플라스틱 노출과 관련하여 남해 개방 해역의 미세플라스틱 분포 특성 연구(민병규, 2021) 및 대기 중 미세플라스틱 농도 측정 연구연구서울특별시 보건환경연구원(2021.6.29), “공기 중에도 미세플라스틱이 검출되었다는데...”, 검색일: 2021.10.8. 검토 - 최근 주목할 만한 미세플라스틱의 영향 관련 논문으로는 일회용 종이컵에서 용출되는 미세플라스틱에 관한 연구, 유아 및 신생아의 미세플라스틱 노출 관련 연구, 미세플라스틱의 생물 체내 거동 및 코로나 19 팬데믹 이슈와의 연계 연구 등이 있음 Ⅳ. 미세플라스틱 위해성 평가 방법론 검토 ? 생태 위해성 평가 분야 ㅇ 정성적 생태 위해성 평가 방법론 - 우리나라의 해안 중 미세플라스틱 분포 연구 결과를 토대로 정성적 생태 위해성 평가 방법론을 적용하여 시범 결과를 지도화하여 제시함 ㅇ 예비적인 확률론적 생태 위해성 평가 방법론 - 우리나라의 담수 중 미세플라스틱 분포 연구 결과를 토대로 예비적인 확률론적 생태 위해성 평가 방법론을 적용 - 시범 적용 결과 현재 담수 중 미세플라스틱 분포 수준에서 위해성이 높지 않은 것으로 확인되었음. 다만 담수에 대한 노출 자료 및 독성 자료가 부족한 한계점이 확인되었으므로 향후 충분한 자료 확보 후 재평가가 요구됨 ? 인체 위해성 평가 분야 ㅇ 인체 위해성 평가 방법론 - 인체 위해성 평가 기법 자체에 대한 연구는 상당히 부족한 상황으로 전반적인 현황을 진단하되, 음용수 섭취 등 미세플라스틱이 검출되는 노출 경로 및 노출 수준의 평가에 관한 문헌을 중심으로 분석함 ㅇ 국내 인체 노출 평가 기법 적용 방법론 검토 - 설문조사를 통하여 일회용 종이컵 등을 통한 국내 음용수 노출 실태를 조사함 - 선행연구 및 설문조사 결과를 적용하여 일회용 종이컵에 의한 미세플라스틱 섭취량을 시범적으로 추정함 ? 위해성 평가 현황 진단 및 추진사항 ㅇ 위해성 평가 및 위해 관리를 위한 고려사항 - 생태 위해성의 경우 대상 매체 및 생물종별 자료의 한계를 감안해 정성적 및 정량적 위해성 평가 방법을 모두 고려할 필요가 있으며, 하천 등 육상 수계 미세플라스틱의 유형별 모니터링 농도 자료 확보가 병행되어야 함 - 인체 위해성의 경우에도 노출 경로별 자료의 한계를 감안해 정성적 및 정량적 위해성 평가 방법을 모두 개발할 필요가 있으며, 우선적으로 노출 경로별 노출 자료 확보를 위한 모니터링이 필요함 - 정확한 정량적 위해성 평가를 위해서는 미세플라스틱의 크기 및 유형별 특성을 고려한 위해성 평가 기법 개발 연구가 필수적임 ? 위해성 평가의 정책 연계를 위한 시사점 ㅇ 위해성 연구의 한계를 감안한 규제 검토 방안 모색 - 현재 인체 위해성 연구에 대한 한계를 고려해 EU와 같이 배출 규모 및 생태 위해성을 근거로 규제를 검토하는 방안을 모색할 필요가 있음 - 위해성 평가 수행 이전 단계에서 주기적 환경 매체 및 노출 경로 모니터링과 스크리닝을 통해 우려 지역 및 고위험 제품군 도출을 통한 관리 우선순위 선정 방안을 마련할 필요가 있음 - 인체 노출 가능성이 높은 제품에 대한 교육 및 캠페인 등을 통해 플라스틱 용기 사용 자제 등 소비자 행동을 활성화하는 방안을 모색할 필요가 있으며, 탄소중립 정책 등과의 연계를 통한 시너지 효과도 기대할 수 있을 것임 Ⅴ. 1차 미세플라스틱 저감 방안 마련 ? [발생원] 1차 미세플라스틱 규제를 준비 중인 EU의 ECHA 정보를 참고로 할 때, 1차 미세플라스틱의 발생원은 화장품류(미용품 포함 개인위생·관리제품), 세제 및 유지관리제, 농업 및 원예 제품, 도료·페인트·잉크류, 의료기기 및 의약품, 인조잔디 충전재, 석유 및 가스 산업(oil and gas), 건축 자재·용품 등으로 정리됨 ? [정책 동향] 1차 미세플라스틱 관리를 위한 정책적 대응은 ‘범국가적 공동 대응’과 ‘국가 및 지역 단위의 개별 대응’ 사례로 구분할 수 있음 ㅇ 개별 국가 차원의 대응은 호주 등을 중심으로 하는 자율 규제와 미국, 캐나다, 아르헨티나, 프랑스, 영국, 스웨덴, 이탈리아, 뉴질랜드, 한국, 대만 등 10개국 입법 규제 사례로 정리됨 ㅇ EU는 REACH 제도하에 의도적으로 제품에 사용하는 1차 미세플라스틱의 사용을 제한하거나 제품 정보 공개(labeling) 및 보고(reporting) 의무 이행 등을 주요 내용으로 하는 1차 미세플라스틱 규제제안서의 채택을 위한 입법 준비를 2019년부터 진행하고 있음 - 지난 2월 사회경제성 및 위해성평가위원회(SEAC and RAC) 에 제출된 최종 의견의 통합 이후, 2021년 10월 현재 부속서 XVII 개정 초안 작업 등의 후속 작업이 진행 중임. 이후 회원국 간 토론과 투표, 유럽의회와 이사회의 정밀 조사 등을 거쳐 규제제안서의 채택 여부를 결정 예정 ? [기술 동향] 1차 미세플라스틱을 대체하는 물질과 기술 개발은 주로 자연 소재의 물질로 대체하거나 미세플라스틱을 사용하지 않는 방식이 중심이 되고 있으며, 화장품과 세정제 부문을 중심으로 마이크로비즈를 대신하여 천연물질을 사용하는 추세를 보임 ㅇ 방출 제어 기능에 사용되는 미세캡슐 및 코팅 등은 대체기술 개발에 어려움이 있으며 유럽지역의 농업용 작물에서 미세캡슐화 기술 개발 사례와 관련 제품 상용화, 종자 등에 활용되는 천연물질 기반의 바인더(binder)와 코팅제 개발 등의 일부 사례가 존재함. 다른 산업 부문에서는 대체기술 개발이 미흡한 실정이며 바이오 기반 플라스틱의 상용화에는 보다 시간이 걸릴 것으로 보임 ? [대국민 설문 조사] 미세플라스틱 인식과 이해도, 주요 정책 대안에 대한 국민 수요를 파악하는 설문조사가 시행되었고, 이를 통해 미세플라스틱에 대한 일반 국민의 이해 수준이 많이 낮다는 사실이 확인됨. 1차 미세플라스틱 관리를 위한 정책은 입법 규제, 대체물질로의 사용 전환 등 적극적인 대응의 요구가 높은 것으로 파악되며, 발생원별 정책 선호도는 농업 부문, 화장품 및 개인위생용품, 건축 자재 및 용품, 페인트 및 도료 등이 높고, 인조잔디는 정책적 우선순위가 낮게 평가됨 ? [정책 제언] 우리나라는 세정제 5종과 헹굼형 화장품 및 의약외품에 대한 1차 미세플라스틱 사용을 규제하고 있지만, 그 외 다른 발생원과 하위 제품군에 대해서는 관리가 부재한 실정으로 다음의 정책 방안들을 고민하는 것이 필요함 ㅇ이미 규제가 시행 중인 화장품 및 의약외품 중 개인위생·관리제품, 세정제 중에서 아직 규제 대상이 아니지만 제품군 단위의 사용량과 환경 중 배출량이 많은 하위 제품들의 단계적 규제 방침을 구체적으로 계획하고 준비할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 아직 국내에서 미세플라스틱 발생원으로의 인식이 부족한 농업 및 원예 부문, 의료기기 및 의약품, 인조잔디 충전재 등은 규제의 필요성에 대한 사회적 공감대가 부족함. 정책 홍보로 정책 설계의 당위성을 확보하는 것이 우선되어야 하며 EU ECHA의 규제 시행을 대비하여 국내 관리 방안이 준비되어야 함 Ⅵ. 2차 미세플라스틱 관리 방안: 하수도에서의 유출 저감 및 병뚜껑 관리 방안 ? 타이어 마모 분진 및 미세섬유의 하수도에서의 유출 저감 방안 ㅇ 미세플라스틱의 발생정보뿐 아니라 환경 중으로의 유출경로 파악 및 경로 관리가 필요 - 1차 연도에는 타이어 마모 분진 발생량을, 2차 연도에는 미세섬유 발생량을 추정함 - 3차 연도에는 발생량 이후 하수도시스템에서의 유출경로 파악 - 특히, 하수처리시설 방류수 이외에 미처리 유출수를 중심으로 흐름분석 실시 ㅇ 하수도 보급률, 분류식화율, 월류유출부하율, 강우이벤트 발생일수, 분류식 오접률, 처리시설에서의 처리효율, 하수슬러지 발생과 처리현황 등 자료를 수집 - 하수도 통계를 기반으로 관련 연구보고서 및 사례결과 참고 -합류식에서 강우시 월류로 유출되는 오염물질 부하율(월류유출부하율)의 경우 월류수 내의 미세플라스틱 농도 데이터가 부재하여 미세플라스틱과 BOD의 거동에 상관성이 있다는 연구 결과를 토대로 BOD 유출 부하율을 추정한 결과, 22.7%가 강우시 월류에 의해 유출되는 것으로 추정됨 -분류식에서도 오접에 의해 월류가 발생하며 그 영향은 연구문헌을 참고하여 합류식의 37%로 가정함 -분류식 오접률은 분류식화율이 100%인 제주시와 울산광역시 사례를 참고로 13%로 가정함 -하수처리시설에서의 처리효율은 미세플라스틱을 대상으로 발표된 국내외 논문을 바탕으로 가정하였으며, 하수처리시설은 98.5%, 오수처리시설(생물학적 처리)은 90%, 강우시 차집 처리(1차 처리만 진행) 85%로 가정함 ㅇ 2019년 기준 우리나라 미세섬유 유출 흐름도를 작성하였고, 발생량의 10.4%가 수계로 유출되는 것으로 추정됨 - 유출량으로 보면 연간 242톤의 미세섬유가 수계로 유출 - 하수처리시설 효율은 98.5%이지만 미처리 유출수에 의해 유출량이 더 많아짐 -수계로의 유출기여도는 분류식에서 오접에 의한 오수의 우수관 유출수 > 하수처리시설 방류수 > 월류수 > 처리구역 유출수 순으로 나타남 -하수슬러지에 집적된 미세섬유가 퇴비화를 통해 토양으로 유출되는 양은 154.6톤/년으로 추정됨 ㅇ 미세섬유는 오수 중에 발생하므로 분류식화율이나 미처리구역 비율이 주요 유출경로 영향 인자라고 볼 수 있어 합류식 비중이 높은 서울시와 미처리구역 비율이 높은 경상북도의 흐름을 별도로 분석한 결과, 서울시의 경우 발생량의 7.5%가 수계로 유출되며 수계 유출 기여도는 합류식의 월류수가 가장 크게 나타났으며, 경상북도의 경우 발생량의 14.6%가 수계로 유출되며 미처리구역 유출수가 미세섬유 유출에 가장 크게 기여하는 것으로 나타남 - 이는 실제 서울시와 경상북도의 결과라기보다는 합류식 비중이 높은 경우와 미처리구역이 높은 경우에 따른 유출 흐름 변화로 이해하는 것이 필요(지역별 특성화 입력데이터 보완 필요) ㅇ 2019년 우리나라 타이어 마모 분진의 유출 흐름도를 작성하였고, 발생량(대기로의 이동 10% 제외)의 73%가 수계로 유출되는 것으로 추정됨. 본 결과는 도로비점오염저감시설이나 도로청소의 효과를 고려하지 않음 - 수계 유출 기여도는 분류식의 우수관 유출이 가장 크게 나타남 - 타이어 마모 분진은 우수 중에 존재하며 분류식화율과 하수처리구역 외 비율이 주요 영향 인자이므로 합류식 비중이 높은 서울시와 하수처리구역 외 비율이 높은 충청남도의 흐름을 별도로 분석함 - 서울시의 경우 발생량의 34.4%가 수계로 유출되며, 충청남도의 경우 86.2%가 수계로 유출됨 ㅇ 사용 중 마모 미세플라스틱의 수계 유출에는 분류식의 미처리 우수나 오접에 의한 영향이 가장 큰 것으로 나타나며, 합류식의 경우 월류수 관리가 필요함 ㅇ 본 연구는 주로 국가통계자료나 연구문헌 값을 차용하였고, 시범적으로 유출 흐름도를 작성하였으며 시도별 적용 시 보다 정확한 데이터를 바탕으로 보완하는 것이 필요하며, 가정뿐 아니라 산업계 발생에 대한 추정도 필요 ㅇ 본 연구의 유출 흐름도에서는 세탁망이나 도로청소와 같은 발생원에서의 저감행동을 고려하지 않음 - 세탁배수 필터 사용을 고려하는 경우 약 50%의 유출을 저감할 수 있음(Coraball 제거효율 26%, LUV-R 제거효율 87%의 평균값) - 타이어 마모 분진의 경우 도로비점오염저감 대책과 재비산먼지 대책과 맞물려 관련 사업이 진행되고 있어 일부 저감효과가 있을 것으로 생각되지만 제거효율이나 설치비율 등 자료를 토대로 정확한 유출저감량을 산출할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 미세플라스틱 유출 영향 우려지역(패류나 해조류양식업, 염전, 상수원 등)과 더 나아가 농업용수나 토양에의 영향을 포함하여 환경부, 국토교통부, 해양수산부, 농림축산식품부 공동으로 정확한 지역별 미세플라스틱 유출량을 산정하여 관리할 필요가 있음 - 특히 우수에 의한 비점오염 관리대책이 시급함(타이어 마모 분진) ? 매크로플라스틱 중 병뚜껑의 수집 및 재활용 방안 ㅇ 2019년에 수행한 1차 연도 연구에서는 해양폐기물 발생현황, 재질 및 형태적 위해도, 재활용 현황, 관리 수준 등을 토대로 관리 우선순위를 선정하였으며, 해양수산부와 해양환경공단이 매년 시행하고 있는 해안쓰레기 모니터링 사업 결과를 토대로 육상기인 폐기물 상위 6개 품목을 조사한 결과, 음료수병과 뚜껑류가 가장 많은 발생량을 나타냄 - 국내에서는 뚜껑류에 대한 관리 정책이 검토된 사례가 전무한 반면, 유럽에서는 병뚜껑 투기 방지를 위한 전략이 시행되고 있음 - 유럽에서는 용기부착형 병뚜껑이 의무화되었으며(2024년 7월 전면의무화), 보증금제 실시에도 병뚜껑을 포함하도록 요구하는 등 뚜껑류 관리에 대한 관심이 높음 - 병뚜껑은 특히 조류에 피해가 큰 것으로 나타남(새들이 병뚜껑을 좋아함) ㅇ 물질의 경제적 가치가 높을수록 해양쓰레기로 투기될 확률이 적다는 측면에서 해양쓰레기의 자원순환성 제고가 결과적으로 투기를 방지하는 전략이 될 수 있음 - 병뚜껑의 투기 현황과 폐기물로서의 관리 현황, 자원순환성 제고를 위한 정책 대안 등을 검토함 ㅇ 국내 뚜껑류의 해안 투기 현황은 해양쓰레기 모니터링 지점별로 차이가 큼 - 유독 거제 두모 몽돌해변과 포항 구룡포에서 뚜껑류가 많이 발생하는 것으로 나타났으며, 음료수병의 발생과 비교해도 훨씬 많은 수치를 기록함 - 음료병 뚜껑 이외의 가스캔 보호뚜껑 등의 영향 검토 필요 - 지역별 발생 편차가 크므로 지역별 해양쓰레기 모니터링 데이터 활용 필요 ㅇ 병뚜껑 분리배출 방식의 경우 국가별 차이가 존재 - 일본에서만 페트병과 분리해서 수집하고 있으며 유럽과 미국의 경우 대부분 결합하여 배출하도록 권하거나 별도의 지침이 없음 - 국내의 경우 투명 페트병 별도 분리배출 정책 시행으로 뚜껑류는 페트병과 결합하여 배출하도록 유도하고 있는 반면, 2018년 수도권 폐비닐 수거거부 이후 폐기물에 대한 국민관심이 높아지고 지역 플라스틱 순환운동인 프레셔스 플라스틱 운동이 확산되면서 병뚜껑 별도 회수 프로그램이 확산됨 ㅇ 병뚜껑의 혼입이 페트병 재활용 공정에 미치는 영향, 공정 중 분리된 병뚜껑의 재활용 현황, 시민의 병뚜껑 분리배출 참여 의향 등을 고려한 병뚜껑 분리배출 정책 결정을 위한 의사결정 트리(Decision tree)를 제안함 - 현장조사 및 업체 서면조사 결과, 병뚜껑이 페트병 순도나 재활용 공정에 미치는 영향은 적으며, 공정 중 분리된 병뚜껑 재질(LDPE)은 라벨 재질(PP)과 혼합되어 파렛트 등으로 재활용되고 있음 - 병뚜껑 분리배출 참여 의향에 대한 시민 설문조사 결과, 단지 내 수거함인 경우 93.3%, 가까운 수거거점은 59.7%, 본인 부담의 택배배송도 26.0%로 참여 의향이 높은 것으로 분석됨 - 페트병 재활용 업계의 병뚜껑 수용성이 높기 때문에 기본적으로 전국단위 지침에는 병뚜껑을 페트병과 결합하여 배출하도록 하는 현재의 지침이 합당하지만, 병뚜껑 재질의 더 나은 재활용 체계 구축을 위해 지역별로 별도 회수체계를 구축하는 것도 가능함. 무인회수기 도입 시에는 페트병과 동시에 병뚜껑 회수도 진행 필요 ㅇ 자발적 병뚜껑 별도 회수 프로그램인 ‘플라스틱방앗간’ 사례분석 실시(서울환경운동연합 이동이 팀장 원고 의뢰) - 국제적인 플라스틱 지역순환 운동인 프레셔스 플라스틱 운동 차원에서 다양하게 진행되고 있으며, 초기에는 택배배송으로 수집하다 최근 수거거점을 두고 수집하기 시작함 - 병뚜껑은 비교적 안전한 재질로 다양한 생활용품 제작이 가능(실용적인 제품 생산 추구)하나, 공방 공간 마련 및 인력 지원 필요 등은 한계점으로 도출됨 - 병뚜껑 별도 회수 프로그램을 통해 일회용 플라스틱 사용 자제에 대한 시민 인식이 증가하는 교육적 효과도 기대 가능하여 교육적 측면과 자원순환적 측면에서 지자체 지원도 고려 필요 - 리워드 제공을 통해 시민 참여나 수집 가능성을 높이는 것이 필요하며, 특히 해양투기가 발생할 수 있는 해안지역에 적극 활용하는 것이 필요 - 대전 사례와 같이 지역 자원 연계 방안이나 해양쓰레기와 프레셔스 플라스틱을 연계한 제주의 ‘재주도좋아’ 사례 등이 보다 확산될 필요가 있음 ㅇ 미세플라스틱 저감 측면에서의 병뚜껑 자원순환성 제고방안 - 물질의 자원순환성 확대 및 경제적 가치 증진은 미세플라스틱 유출을 방지 - 병뚜껑 물질재활용 고품질화(동일용도 우선, 가치가 높은 순서로 재활용) - 재활용 공정 중 미세플라스틱 발생 모니터링 필요(파쇄 후 비중분리) - 병뚜껑 별도 회수 프로그램 시범실시 확대 및 회수 리워드 확대 ㅇ 투기 방지를 위한 용기부착형 병뚜껑 도입 검토 필요 - 시민 설문조사 결과, 병뚜껑 유실 경험이 65.5%이고 용기부착형 병뚜껑 구매의향에 대해서는 63.5%가 구매의향이 있다고 응답하였고, 9.7%는 구매의향이 없다고 응답(나머지는 보통) - 페트병 재활용 시설은 병뚜껑 혼입에 대한 부담이 없고, 부착형 병뚜껑은 분리할 때도 링까지 제거 가능하기 때문에 별도 회수체계에서도 유용한 역할을 할 수 있음 Ⅶ. 미세플라스틱 연구 및 정책 DB와 정보 플랫폼 개발 ? 환경오염 및 영향 관련 선행연구의 분석내용을 다룬 연구 DB 3개와 국가별 규제 현황을 분석한 정책 DB 1개를 포함하여, 미세플라스틱 정보 플랫폼인 KMPic(KEI Microplastic & Plastic Information Channel) 개발을 완성함. 정책적 활용도가 높을 것으로 예상되므로 지속적인 DB 데이터 업데이트와 관리를 위한 후속 사업 추진의 고민이 필요함