잠재계층분석(LCA)을 활용한 가공송전선로 건설에 대한 인식과 태도의 유형 및 특성 연구

Abstract

The purpose of this paper is to identify the subgroups and compare the characteristics of each group regarding people’s attitudes towards the construction of electric power transmission lines using a latent class model. The survey data of a total of 724 people were analyzed. As a result of the latent class model analysis, respondents can be categorized into four subgroups according to their level of problem involvement on the construction of electric power transmission lines., level of resident participation in policy decision making, perceived health risk, and perceived economic risk. The empirical results contribute to finding a rational solution to the public conflict derived from the construction of electric power transmission lines. [Key Words] Electric Power Transmission Lines, Latent Class Analysis, Public Conflict Perceived Health Risk, Perceived Economic Risk

본 연구의 목적은 가공송전선로 건설을 둘러싼 국민들의 인식을 보다 체계적으로 이해하기 위하여 잠재계층분석모형을 활용하여 가공송전선로 건설에 대한 국민일반의 인식과 태도를 몇 개의 집단으로 유형화 하고, 각 계층의 특성을 비교?분석하는데 있다. 분석에 활용된 자료는 전국의 가공송전선로 인근 거주주민 426명을 포함하여 총 724명이 응답한 설문자료이다. 실증분석 결과, 전체 응답자를 4개의 계층으로 묘사할 수 있었는데 식별된 4개의 계층은 각각 낮은수준의 문제인식, 위험인식 집단(1번 계층), 높은수준의 주민참여요구 집단(2번 계층), 높은수준의 문제인식?위험인식 집단(3번 계층), 높은수준의 문제인식, 위험인식, 주민참여요구 집단(4번 계층)으로 묘사할 수 있으며 1번 계층이 39.8%로 전체에서 가장 많은 비중을 차지하는 것으로 나타났다. 실증분석결과는 기피시설을 둘러싸고 발생하는 공공갈등의 합리적 관리와 해결방안 모색에 중요한 시사점을 제공한다. [핵심주제어] 가공송전선로, 잠재계층분석, 갈등해결, 인지된 신체적 위험, 인지된 경제적 위험