A Study on the Wetland Education in Elementary School Curriculum

Abstract

최근 기후 위기 상황 등을 겪으며 습지가 수행하는 수많은 생태계 서비스 가치가 인식되고, 습지의 경제적 가치 평가도 따라서 증가하고 있다. 습지의 가치에 대한 인식이 증대됨에 따라 초등학교에서의 습지 교육에 대한 필요성 또한 높아지고 있다. 분산적 접근이 이루어지고 있는 초등학교에서의 환경교육의 특성상, 각 교과간의 연계성과 체계성을 더욱 강화해야 하며 이를 위해 교육과정 재구성을 기반으로 하는 교육 프로그램이 필요하다. 따라서 이 연구는 습지교육 방안의 강구를 목적으로 한다. 현 습지교육은 체험 프로그램 중심으로 운영되고 있으며, 교육과정과 분절된 일회성 프로그램이 대다수이다. 따라서 습지교육과 교육과정과의 연계성을 높이기 위해 초등학교 3~6학년 과학 국정교과서 및 지도서를 분석하여 습지교육에 습지교육 관련 요소를 도출하였다. 이를 토대로 습지의 생태적, 문화적, 경제적 가치에 대해 인식을 높이고 동시에 지역 사회의 습지를 활용하고 체험할 수 있는 교육 프로그램을 개발하였다. 초등학교 4학년 학생을 대상으로 한 8차시 분량의 습지교육 프로그램을 고안하였으며 습지교육을 활성화하기 위해서는 첫째, 습지의 가치와 중요성에 대해 인식하고 습지를 보전하기 위해서는 교육과정 내에서 습지교육이 이루어져야 한다. 둘째, 습지에 대한 이해 및 체험을 위한 교육과정 재구성이 이루어져야 한다. 셋째, 교육 효과를 높이기 위한 습지 체험교육이 이루어질 수 있도록 각 학교에서의 관심과 지원이 촉구된다. 초등학교에서의 습지교육이 활성화된 다면 습지에 대한 올바른 인식을 토대로 직?간접적인 경험과 탐구를 통해 습지의 중요성과 가치에 대해 느낄 수 있으며 더 나아가 습지와 습지의 생태계에 대한 보전을 실천할 수 있을 것이다. 이러한 프로그램을 통해 초등학교 교육과정에서의 습지교육을 활성화하는 데 기여하고자 하였다. [핵심주제어] 탄소중립, 습지 보전, 습지 교육, 초등교육과정

The ongoing climate crisis has led to greater recognition of the value of the numerous ecosystem services provided by wetlands, and the economic value of wetlands is increasing accordingly. As awareness of the value of wetlands increases, the need for wetland education in elementary schools is also increasing. Due to the nature of environmental education in elementary schools, where a distributed approach is taken, the systemic links between each subject must be further strengthened. Therefore, the purpose of this study is to devise a wetland education plan. Currently, wetland education is mainly conducted through experiential programs, and most of these are one-off programs that are separated from the curriculum. Therefore, in order to increase the connection between wetland education and the curriculum, we analyzed the science textbooks and guidebooks used for grades 3-6 of elementary school and determined which elements of these books were related to wetland education. Based on this analysis, we devised an educational program to raise awareness of the ecological, cultural and economic value of wetlands, and to encourage students to use and experience the wetlands of the local community. Three actions need to be taken to promote wetland education. First, in order to recognize the value and importance of wetlands and to conserve them, wetland education should be included within the curriculum. Second, the curriculum needs to be reorganized to encourage students to understand and experience wetlands. Third, each school must be urged to pay attention to wetland experiences and education and to provide support so that the educational effect is increased. If wetland education in elementary schools is promoted , it will become possible for students to gain a sense of the importance and value of wetlands through direct and indirect experiences and explorations that are based on the correct perception of wetlands. Furthermore, it will be possible to practice the conservation of wetlands and wetland ecosystems. These programs are intended to contribute to vitalizing wetland education in the elementary school curriculum. [Key Words] Net Carbon, Wetland Protection, Environmental Education, Elementary School Students