한국 배출권거래제가 기업의 경쟁력에 미치는 영향

Abstract

한국은 국가 온실가스 감축목표 달성을 위한 핵심 정책수단으로 2015년 1월 배출권거래제를 시행하였다. 이 연구는 배출권거래제 제1차 계획기간(2015~17년)과 제2차 계획기간(2018~20년)을 마무리한 상황에서 배출권거래제 시행이 기업의 경쟁력에 미치는 영향을 분석하였다. 분석항목으로 매출액, 매출 원가율, 총자산이익률(ROA)를 선정하였다. 배출권거래제 시행 이후, 할당대상 기업의 매출액은 제2차 계획기간에 통계적으로 유의한 증가효과가 있는 것으로 나타났다. 매출원가율은 배출권거래제 시행기간 동안 전반적으로 개선되어 동일한 규모의 산출을 위해 필요한 투입량이 감소한 것으로 나타났다. 배출권거래제 시행 전 우려와는 달리 배출권거래제가 기업의 매출 대비 생산비용을 증가시키지 않았다. 또한 배출권거래제 시행 이후 ROA가 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하여 기업의 수익성이 높아졌음을 알 수 있었다. [핵심주제어] 배출권거래제, 온실가스 감축, 정책효과, 기업 경쟁력, 이중차분모형

Korea launched the emission trading system (K-ETS) in January 2015 as a key policy instrument to achieve national targets for reducing Greenhouse Gas (GHG) emissions. The first and second phases of the K-ETS study have now been completed. This study aims to contribute to effective operation of future phases of the K-ETS by analyzing its impact on the competitiveness of targeted companies, focusing on sales, sales cost rates, and return on assets (ROA). Since the launch of the K-ETS, the sales of liable entities have been shown to have a statistically significant increase in the second phase. The sales cost rates have shown overall improvement throughout the phase , resulting in a decrease in the amount of input needed to produce the same amount of output. Contrary to concerns presented before its implementation, the K-ETS did not increase the production cost of the company's sales. The study also shows that a significant increase in ROA has led to an improvement in the profitability of the entity. [Key Words] K-ETS, GHG Emissions Reduction, Firm Competitiveness, Policy Effectiveness, Korea, Difference-In-Differences Approach