산림훼손 환경비용 추정연구 : 석회석광산 개발사업 사례를 중심으로

Abstract

기후변화와 환경문제 관련 이슈들이 불거지면서 온실가스흡수, 수원함양, 생물다양성보전 등과 같은 산림의 공익적 기능들의 가치를 평가하기 위한 다양한 연구들이 발표되고 있다. 반면 산지개발사업에 앞서 수행되는 경제성 평가를 위한 공식적인 방법은 아직 부재한 상황이다. 본 연구는 국립산림과학원의 기능별 계량화 방법을 토대로 삼척시 ○○광구 석회석광산 개발사업의 실제 사례를 통해 산림훼손의 환경비용을 평가하는 과정을 제시한다. 광산 개발사업과 사업지역 산림의 특성을 반영하여 평가대상에 포함될 기능들을 선정하며, 사업기간 연도별 훼손면적과 복원면적을 산정하여 각 기능의 성격을 고려하여 달리 적용한다. 기능별 평가과정에서도 멸종위기종과 백두대간의 가치를 포함하는 등 사업지역의 특수성을 반영한다. 최종 219.4ha 산림을 대상으로 수행되는 해당 개발사업의 산림훼손 환경비용은 산림 복원비용 58.6억 원, 산소생산 47.7억 원, 수원함양 17.1억 원, 생물다양성보전 15.1억 원 등을 포함한 총 168.4억 원으로 추정된다. 관련 경제성 평가에 있어 사업마다의 특수성을 충실히 반영하기 위해서는 기능별 계량화 방법이 합리적일 수 있다. 반면, 일관성 있는 경제성 평가를 위해서는 기능마다의 평가기준과 대체재 선정에 대한 충분한 논의가 필요할 것이다. [핵심주제어] 산림훼손, 경제성 평가, 석회석광산 개발사업, 환경비용

This study aims to present an environmental cost evaluation process for deforestation through the analysis of an actual case study of a limestone mine development project in ○○ Mine in Samcheok, based on the quantification method proposed by the National Institute of Forest Science. The public interest functions of forests to be included in the evaluation are selected by reflecting on the characteristics of mining development projects and forests in the project area. After calculating the deforestation and restoration area for each year, it is applied differently to the evaluations by year and by function. The evaluation by function also reflects the characteristics of the project, such as the value of endangered species in the Baekdudaegan Mountain Range. The environmental cost of deforestation for the 219-hactare mine development project is estimated to be 168.4 billion won in total, including 58.6 billion won for forest restoration, 47.7 billion won for oxygen production, and 1.71 billion won for water resource storage. The quantification method of each forest function may be suitable for reflecting on the economic evaluation of the characteristics of each project. In addition, for a more consistent economic evaluation, sufficient discussion and agreement on evaluation criteria and selection of alternative goods are required. [Key Words] Deforestation, Economic Valuation, Mine Development Project, Environmental Costs