뉴노멀 환경 현안에 대한중장기 환경정책 발굴 연구 : 물·국토 부문

Keywords

뉴노멀, 중장기, 국토환경, 자연환경, 통합물관리, New Normal, Medium to Long-Term, Land Environment, Natural Environment, Integrated Water Resources Management

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구 목적 ㅇ 물·국토 정책의 추진 현황(국토환경, 자연환경, 통합물관리)을 진단하고, 관련 현안을 점검하여 그간의 정책 성과·한계를 분석하며, 뉴노멀을 위한 물·국토 정책의 안정적인 추진을 견인 및 지원할 수 있는 정책 로드맵을 제시 Ⅱ. 여건 진단 및 성과와 한계 1. 여건 진단 ? 국토환경 ㅇ 환경적, 생태적으로 건강한 국토환경을 유지 관리하는 것은 국가의 필수과제 중 하나 ㅇ 국토환경 중장기 여건 변화를 기후환경, 사회경제, 정치행정 측면에서 진단 필요 ? 자연환경 ㅇ생물다양성과 생태계서비스 및 생태계 보호·복원에 대한 관심도 증가 ㅇ도시화의 확대에 따른 자연생태계의 감소 및 코로나19 팬데믹 등의 영향으로 자연에 대한 인식 및 자연공간에 대한 요구가 증가하였으며, 생태복원과 자연기반 흡수원 등 관련 정책수요 증가로 자연환경 부문 정책 추진 여건은 양호 ? 통합물관리 ㅇ2018년 ?물관리기본법?이 제정되고, 2021년 ??제1차 국가물관리기본계획??이 수립되는 등 통합적인 관점에서 물관리를 추진할 수 있는 토대 마련 ㅇ수질과 먹는 물에 관한 관심이 사회적으로 가장 높으며, 다음으로 물과 관련된 재해와 하천 생태계에 관한 관심이 높음 ㅇ코로나19로 인한 사회적 거리두기의 여파로 물수요 변화, 요금 수입 감소 등의 영향이 국외에서 보고되었으며, 국내에서도 지역에 따라 물수요 패턴의 변화가 관찰됨 2. 성과와 한계 ? 국토환경 ㅇ탄소중립 및 기후위기 대응, 통합관리 등의 제도적 기반과 이행체계 마련 ㅇ지자체 탄소중립 이행역량 미흡, 그린인프라 및 녹색복원 정책 기반 부족, 자연보호와 지역발전의 선순환체계 마련, 공간환경 사업기반 강화 등 문제점 제시 ? 자연환경 ㅇ우리나라는 국가생물다양성 전략과 계획을 수립하고 생태계 보존 및 생물다양성과 생태계서비스 증진을 위해 생물다양성 모니터링과 자연환경 DB 구축 ㅇ도시 등 훼손지 복원과 개발사업으로 인한 자연생태 기반 흡수원 손실 방지를 위해 ?자연환경보전법 시행령? 개정과 국립공원과 같은 보호지역 면적 확대 등 자연환경을 보존 ㅇ도시민들의 자연환경에 대한 접근성은 점차 감소하고 있을뿐더러 국민들의 생물다양성의 중요성에 대한 인식 저하 -우리나라의 보호지역 지정은 IUCN의 권고 수준보다 떨어져 생태계에 대한 지속가능발전목표인 SDGs 15의 이행도 저조 ? 통합물관리 ㅇ국가·유역물관리위원회 출범(2019년 6월), ??국가물관리기본계획?? 수립(2021년) 등의 성과가 있었지만, 통합물관리 효과가 나타나기에는 경험과 시간이 더 필요함 ㅇ4대강 자연성 회복으로 하천의 물흐름이 회복되고 생태계 복원의 잠재력을 확인했지만, 개방 과정에서 이해당사자와 갈등이 발생하는 한계를 보임 ㅇ노후 상수도 정비사업의 속도가 상향되었지만, 정수장 운영인력 부족, 전문성 미흡, 영세한 수도사업 구조 등 구조적인 문제점이 지속됨 ㅇ물관리 일원화로 한층 체계적인 치수 사업 추진이 가능해졌지만, 구조적인 대책 및 정부 재정 지원에 대한 의존도가 높음 ㅇ노후 상하수도시설의 개선을 위한 선도적인 투자가 진행되었지만, 환경정책 본연의 기능인 오염물질 저감이나 생태계 회복에 대한 관심은 부족 Ⅲ. 정책방향 및 추진과제 도출 1. 정책방향 ? 국토환경 ㅇ뉴노멀 시대에 도시 및 경제개발 중심에서 벗어나 탄소중립과 기후위기에 대응하여 국토환경의 사전대응을 목표로 적극적인 정책동원과 재정투자가 요구됨 ㅇ‘국토-도시-환경의 균형 있는 발전을 통한 탄소중립 달성’의 국토환경 중장기 비전 구현 ? 자연환경 ㅇ자연환경은 건강한 자연환경을 통한 복지 증진과 인간과 자연이 조화를 이루는 지속가능한 사회 조성 ㅇ정책목표는 자연환경 중요성에 대한 인식 제고로 생물다양성의 주류화, 생태계 건강성 회복을 통한 국민 복지 증진, 자연기반의 기후변화 대응을 통한 생물다양성 증진 ? 통합물관리 ㅇ??국가물관리기본계획??의 비전과 목표가 여전히 유효하며, 이를 유지·계승하여 물관리 정책의 일관성 확보 필요 ㅇ적응형 관리, 홍수-가뭄의 균형 잡힌 대응, 물 인프라 자산관리, 기후변화 적응, 정책 유연성 확보 등의 정책 추진전략 필요 2. 추진과제 ? 국토환경 ㅇ 기후위기에 강한 지속가능한 탄소중립 국토환경 - 3050 탄소중립도시 추진 - 지역맞춤형 기후탄력 스마트 그린도시 확대 - 그린 SOC 도입과 확대 ㅇ 국토-환경자원의 통합관리를 위한 균형발전 - 백두대간 국토생태경제벨트 구축 - 녹색복원도시로 생태용량 확대 - 실천하는 국토-환경 통합관리 ? 자연환경 ㅇ 생물다양성 주류화를 위한 저변 확대 - 생물다양성과 생태계서비스 중요성에 대한 인식 제고 - 생물다양성 분야 전문인력 양성 - 생물다양성 분야 일자리 확대 ㅇ 생물자원의 관리 강화 및 이익 공유를 통한 지속가능발전 추구 - 생물 및 생태자원의 관리 강화 - 생태계 건강성 증진을 통한 생물다양성과 생태복지 제고 - 생물산업 활성화를 통한 생태 및 생물자원 이용 증진 - 국내외 생물다양성 보호 및 활용을 위한 국제 네트워크 강화 - 국외 생물자원 확보와 이익 공유를 위한 생물 분야 ODA 확대 ㅇ 자연생태 기반의 흡수원을 통한 탄소중립 기여 - 생태계 복원을 통한 자연생태 기반 흡수원 증진 - 보호지역 확대를 통한 자연생태 기반 흡수원 조성 - 개발사업으로 인한 자연생태 기반 흡수원 손실 방지 ? 통합물관리 ㅇ 하천 생태계의 보전 및 훼손 구간 복원 확대 - 과학과 주민참여에 바탕을 둔 하천 생태계 관리 - 물순환과 토지이용의 포괄적 관리를 통한 유역 수질 개선 - 생태계를 고려하는 방향으로 물관리 시설 운영 방식을 전환 - 물관리 거버넌스 우수사례 발굴 및 전파 ㅇ 기후위기에 대비한 수재해 대응 능력 향상 - 스마트 기술과 생태계 기능을 조합하여 수재해에 효과적으로 대응 - 유해남조류 등 신규 오염물질에 대한 다단계 안전망 구축 - 물 인프라 자산관리 제도 도입 및 재투자 재원 조달 방안 마련 - 물 부문의 탈탄소화 전환을 위한 대안 발굴

Ⅰ. Aims of Research ㅇ This study aims to 1) examine the current implementation status of the land and water policies in Korea (land environment, natural environment, and integrated water management), 2) analyze the their achievements and limitations by looking into the latest issues in each sector, and 3) present a policy roadmap to promote and support stable water and land policies for the ‘new normal.’ Ⅱ. Diagnosis of Conditions, Achievements, and Limitations 1. Diagnosis of conditions ? Land environment ㅇ Maintaining and managing an environmentally and ecologically healthy land environment is an essential goal of the nation. ㅇ It is necessary to diagnose the medium- to long-term changes in the conditions of the national land environment with respect to the climate environment, social economy, and political administration. ? Natural environment ㅇ People’s interest in biodiversity, ecosystem services, and protection and restoration of the ecosystem has increased. ㅇ People’s awareness and need for natural space has also increased owing to the ecosystem decline resulting from increased urbanization and the COVID-19 pandemic. Meanwhile, the conditions to promote natural environment policies are favorable due to an increased demand for related policies, such as those involving ecological restoration and nature-based carbon sinks. ? Integrated water resources management ㅇ The foundation for the integrated water resources management was established through the enactment of the Framework Act on Water Management in 2018, the establishment of the First Master Plan for National Water Management, and so on. ㅇ People’s interest in water quality and drinking water is the highest, followed by water-related disasters and river ecosystems. ㅇ Changes in water demand and a reduction of revenue from fares due to social distancing during the pandemic were reported overseas, and in Korea, changes in the pattern of water demand were observed by region. 2. Achievements and limitations ? Land environment ㅇ Some of the achievements so far include the establishment of institutional frameworks and implementation systems for carbon neutrality, climate crisis response, and comprehensive management. ㅇ However, there are limitations including limited capabilities of local governments to implement carbon-neutral policies, insufficient green infrastructure and green restoration policies, need for establishing a virtuous cycle of natural protection and regional development, and the enhancement of the basis for spatial environment projects. ? Natural environment ㅇ Korea set plans and strategies to promote biodiversity in order to preserve the ecosystem and promote ecosystem services by establishing a database for the natural environment to monitor biodiversity. ㅇ The country preserved the natural environment making efforts to restore damaged areas and cities, revise the Enforcement Decree of the Natural Environment Conservation Act, and expand protected areas including national parks, in order to prevent the loss of natural carbon sinks due to development projects. ㅇ However, people have reduced access to the natural environment, and their awareness of the importance of biodiversity has decreased. ㅇ Korea’s designated protected area does not meet the level recommended by the IUCN, resulting in the SDG 15 which states sustainable development in consideration of ecosystems. ? Integrated water resources management ㅇ Despite achievements such as the establishment of the Basin Water Management Committee (June, 2019) and the National Water Management Plan (NWMP, 2021), more time and experience are required to make people feel the impact of the integrated water resources management. ㅇ Despite the recovery of the water flow of some rivers and possible benefits of restored ecosystems owing to the restoration of four rivers, there still exist some problems such as conflicts with stakeholders in the process. ㅇ Although the time needed for the maintenance of the aging water supply systems has been reduced, structural problems such as insufficient human resources in filtration plants, lack of expertise, and that the businesses are still carried out on a small scale, persist. ㅇ Although water conservation projects have become more systematic because of the unified water management, there is still high reliance on the government’s financial assistance and a need for structural measures. ㅇ Although there have been leading investments to improve the old water supply and sewage system, there is still a lack of interest in the original functions of environmental policies, such as the reduction of pollutants and restoration of the ecosystem. Ⅲ. Policy Directions and Target Projects 1. Policy directions ? Land environment ㅇ The new normal era requires active policy involvement and financial investments to respond to the environmental crisis in advance. ㅇ It is important to envision mid- to long-term land use goals involving “carbon neutrality achieved through the balanced development of national land, cities, and the environment.” ? Natural environment ㅇ The policy should aim at creating a sustainable environment ensuring harmony between humans and nature and enhancing welfare through a healthy natural environment ㅇ Policy goals should incorporate mainstreaming biodiversity as to increase the awareness of the importance of the natural environment, improved citizen welfare through the restoration of healthy ecosystems, and enhancing biodiversity through nature-based solution. ? Integrated water resources management ㅇ The visions and goals of the National Water Management Plan are still applicable, and a consistent water management policy should be established in accordance with the plan. ㅇ Policy strategies for adaptive management, balanced response to floods and droughts, asset management of water infrastructure, climate change adaptation, and securing policy flexibility are required. 2. Target projects ? Land environment ㅇ Sustainable, carbon-neutral land environment that can fight the climate crisis - Promote carbon-neutral cities by 2050 - Expand locally customized climate-resilient smart green cities - Introduce and expand SOC ㅇ Balanced development for the integrated management of land and environmental resources -Establish land-eco-economic-belt in the Baekdu-daegan mountain range - Expand the biocapacity through green restoration cities - Integrate the management of land and environment in everyday practice ? Natural environment ㅇ Expand the groundwork for mainstreaming biodiversity - Increase the awareness of the importance of biodiversity and the ecosystem - Train biodiversity experts - Increase jobs in the field of biodiversity ㅇ Pursue sustainable development through the enhancement of biological resources management and profit sharing - Enhance the management of biological and ecological resources - Increase biodiversity and eco-welfare by improving the health of the ecosystem - Increase the use of biological and ecological resources through the revitalization of the bio-industry - Reinforce international networks for the protection and utilization of domestic and overseas biodiversity -Increase official development assistance in the field of biological resources to secure overseas biological resources and share profits ㅇ Contribute to achieving carbon neutrality through securing natural carbon sinks - Increase natural carbon sinks through the restoration of the ecosystem - Create natural carbon sinks through the expansion of protected areas - Prevent the loss of natural carbon sinks caused by development projects ? Integrated water resources management ㅇ Preserve river ecosystems and recover more damaged areas - Establish river ecosystem management systems based on science and citizen participation -Improve basin quality through water circulation and the comprehensive management of land use -Modify the water management facility operation system in consideration of ecosystems -Discover and disseminate exemplary cases of water management governance ㅇImprove the response to water-related disasters caused by the climate crisis -Effectively respond to water-related disasters by incorporating smart technology and ecosystem functions -Establish multi-step safety nets against new pollutants, such as harmful blue-green algae -Introduce water infrastructure management systems and prepare measures to finance re-investment -Discover options for the decarbonization of water