기후환경안전사회 전환을 위한 중장기 환경정책 방향 도출

Keywords

기후변화, 탄소중립, 대기질, 안전, 정책, Climate Change, Carbon Neutrality, Air Quality, Safety, Policy

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 연구의 배경 및 필요성 ㅇ 기후 및 환경위기 가속화로 국민의 생존이 위협받고 삶의 질이 악화됨 - 지난 2020년 겨울은 가장 따뜻한 겨울이었으며, 여름은 역대 가장 긴 장마가 이어지는 등 기후위기가 심화되고 있음 - 전 세계적 기후변화로 인해 해수면 상승, 폭염, 태풍, 홍수, 전염병 등 기후재난의 빈도와 규모가 증가할 것으로 예측되며, 이에 따라 실물경제, 건강, 환경에도 부정적 영향이 발생하고 있음 ㅇ 우리나라는 전 세계에서 9번째로 온실가스를 많이 배출하는 국가로, 기후변화 대응을 위한 국가적 노력이 적극적으로 필요한 상황임 ㅇ 현재 우리나라를 포함한 전 세계 137개국이 탄소중립을 선언하였으며, 기후위기 대응을 위해 탄소중립을 공식 선언하고 법제화하는 추세임 ㅇ 가속화되고 있는 국제사회 기후위기 대응속도에 대응하고 탄소중립정책이 실효성 있게 이행되기 위해서는 중장기적 정책 과제와 아젠다를 도출하고 이에 대한 전략을 수립해야 할 필요성이 큼 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 본 연구의 목적은 기후대기안전 관련 현황과 정책 여건을 분석하고 문제점과 개선사항을 도출하여, 기후환경안전사회로의 전환을 위해 ‘탄소중립’, ‘대기환경’, ‘환경보건 및 화학물질’ 부문의 중장기 환경정책 과제를 제안함 Ⅱ. 탄소중립 부문 중장기 환경정책 과제 1. 탄소중립 이행을 위한 에너지 전환정책 혁신과 제도 개선 ? 문제점 및 개선사항 ㅇ 2050 탄소중립 이행을 위해 지속가능한 재생에너지의 확산과 이를 위한 시스템 구축은 필수적임 ㅇ 에너지 시장에 영향을 미치는 제도 개선 - 현재 에너지 시장은 조세, 부과금, 부담금 등 복잡한 에너지 세제하에서 일관적 세율이 부재하고 소비자요금 규제로 도매시장의 비용 반영이 어려움 - 전력시장의 수직통합(발전, 송전, 배전, 소매)으로 인한 비효율성 극복 필요 ㅇ 재생에너지 기술 개발 및 확산 - 재생에너지 발전의 확산 과정에서 발생하는 문제점에 대비하고 피크수요에 대응하는 방안 필요 ㅇ 사회적 수용성 - 에너지 전환 과정에서 발생하는 취약계층에 대한 사회적 포용 및 정의로운 전환 방안 마련 ? 주요 아젠다 및 정책 방향 ㅇ 시장 중심적 재생에너지 확산 정책 필요 - 소매시장 부분 개방으로 재생에너지 발전사업자와 소비자 간의 직접계약이 단기적으로 허용됨 - 중장기적으로는 소매시장을 완전 개방하여 시장참여자가 자유롭게 경쟁하도록 함 ㅇ 실시간요금제로의 전기요금 체계 개편 추진 - 재생에너지 변동성 완화 및 계통 안정성 강화를 위해 실시간 시장 개설 ㅇ 재생에너지에 대한 지역주민 사용성 강화 - 영농형 태양광 등 주민주도 사업에 대한 지원 강화 및 대형 사업에 대한 주민참여 보장 등 주민 이익공유 체계 구축 - 재생에너지 입지 규제 기준을 체계화하고 인·허가 절차 간소화 ㅇ 재생에너지의 전력계통 접속 보장을 위한 선제적 계통 보강에 대한 투자 및 제도 개선 2. 온실가스 감축목표 이행을 위한 기반 마련 ? 문제점 및 정책 추진방향 ㅇ 탄소시장 기능 정상화를 통한 우리나라 저탄소 국제경쟁력 강화 촉진을 위해 시장 중심적인 거래 규제의 완화로 배출권거래제 개선 ㅇ 현재 10%에 불과한 배출권거래제의 유상할당 비중을 주요 교역국가와 유사한 수준으로 제고 ㅇ 우리나라 상황에 맞는 탄소세제 도입 검토 ? 주요 정책과제 ㅇ 시장 중심적 배출권거래제도 운영을 위해 이월제한, 제삼자참여 제한 등 거래 규제 완화로 기업의 최적화된 의사결정을 촉진하고 정부의 시장개입 투명성 확보로 시장 유동성 제고 - 이월제한 완화 및 철폐로 배출권거래제의 시간적 유연성 확보 - 배출권 가격이 발전급전 우선순위에 반영되도록 전력시장 운영규칙 개선 ㅇ 경매 비중을 점진적으로 확대하고 배출권 가격 안정화 방안을 고안하여 탄소가격의 신호기능 강화 ㅇ 탄소세 부과대상, 부과 수준, 기존 에너지 세제의 조정, 세수 활용을 고려하여 탄소세 도입 방안 및 설계 - 배출권거래제와 탄소세를 연결하는 하이브리드 방식을 활용하여 배출권거래제 비대상 부문을 탄소세 우선대상으로 하고 무상할당 대상 업종을 유상할당으로 전환 - 배출권거래제 유상할당 확대로 인한 경매수입과 탄소세수는 기후대응기금의 재원으로 활용 3. 통합적 탄소중립 이행 체계 구축 ? 배경 및 필요성 ㅇ 탄소중립 관련 정부부처가 다원화되어 있어, 전반적이고 일원화된 정책 추진이 어렵고 부처 간 칸막이 문제 가능성 발생 ㅇ 여러 국가계획 및 정책이 탄소중립과 모순되지 않고 연계성을 갖도록 정책 간 정합성 제고 필요 ㅇ 온실가스 및 기후변화 정책 수립 및 연구를 위해 통계자료의 구축 및 공개 필요 ? 주요 정책과제 ㅇ 정부조직 개편을 통한 통합적인 기후정책 거버넌스 체계 구축 - 기후·환경·에너지부를 신설하는 대통합 방안, 기후·에너지부를 신설하는 중통합 방안, 환경부에 재생에너지 보급과 에너지 효율화 정책을 추가하는 소통합 방안 등 통합적 부처운영 방안 - 부처운영에 따라 탄소중립위원회의 역할 조정 및 개편 ㅇ 기후-에너지-대기 전략 간 정합성 제고 및 공편익 추구로 시너지 창출 - 중기적으로는 관련 국가계획 간 위계 고려한 조정, 장기적으로는 공통적 컨트롤타워 구축 및 정책 통합 추구 ㅇ 기후-에너지 부분 통계자료와 데이터를 주기적으로 구축하고 활용성 제고 필요 - 필요한 데이터를 선별하고 확보하기 위한 적극적인 연구 수행 및 정책 지원 필요 - 사용자의 접근성 제고를 위해 온실가스 통합데이터포털로 관련 통계 간의 시너지 추구 - 일반 국민이 일상에서 탄소발자국을 계산할 수 있는 방법을 제시해 탄소중립 정책 참여 도모 Ⅲ. 대기환경 부문의 탄소중립 전환을 위한 주요 기술정책 방향 1. 국내 탄소중립 시나리오 관련 핵심기술 파악 필요성 ? 핵심기술의 국내 현황과 전망을 파악하고 기술적 이행가능성과 정책 수요 분석 필요 ㅇ 2021년 발표된 ‘탄소중립 시나리오’에서 에너지 전환과 CCUS가 주요한 감축수단으로 활용됨에 따라, 아래와 같은 세 가지 관련 기술의 국내 현황과 전망을 파악하고 기술적 이행가능성과 정책 수요를 분석함 - 신재생에너지 중 경제성이 가장 높은 것으로 평가되는 태양광 발전 기술 - 신재생에너지 연계성이 높은 수소 발전(그린수소) 기술 - CCUS 국내 기술 중 이산화탄소의 유기화합물화 기술 2. 국내 탄소중립 시나리오 달성을 위한 주요 기술의 현황과 전망 ? 태양광 발전 기술 수준은 세계적으로 선두에 있으나 태양광 발전 보급에는 효율 개선보다 정책적 요소가 더 큰 영향을 끼칠 수 있음 ㅇ 태양광 발전 기술 중 실리콘을 주원료로 하는 PV 유형의 태양전지 기술이 가격경쟁력 면에서 앞서고 있음. 국내 기업들의 수준은 세계적으로 선두에 있으며, 향후 태양광 발전 효율 개선의 여지가 큼 ㅇ 다만 태양광 보급 확산을 위한 경제성 확보에는 태양전지 효율 개선보다 전력요금 체계 등 정책적 요소가 더 큰 영향을 끼칠 수 있으며, 국토가 좁은 국내 실정을 고려한 보급 방안에 대한 고민이 필요함 ? CCUS 기술은 높은 감축효과가 기대되는 기술이지만, 기술 성숙도가 미흡하고 비용 측면에서는 매우 취약한 수준으로 평가됨. CCUS가 탄소배출 저감의 중요한 수단으로 활용되기 위해서는 관련 R&D 투자를 확대하고 산학연의 유기적 연구 촉진 필요 ㅇ CCUS 기술을 구성하는 여러 하위 기술 중, 포집된 탄소를 다른 제품의 생산 원료로 활용하는 기술인 CCU 기술에 대하여 ‘Carbon to X’ 등 국내 연구가 활발히 진행되어 왔음 ㅇ 기존 제품의 생산이 대부분 석유화학 기반으로 이루어지고 있어, CCU 기술이 기존 생산 기술을 대체한다면 상당한 배출 저감효과를 가져올 수 있음 ㅇ 현재 우리나라에서 기존 생산과 수요가 많아 CCU 기술 적용 시 효용이 높을 것으로 예상되는 제품군은 메탄올, 일산화탄소, 경질 올레핀, 포름산 등이 있음 - 동 제품군에 대하여 국내시장 규모의 100%를 감 CCU 기술로 대체 시 활용되는 총 이산화탄소량은 3,200만 톤 이상일 것으로 예상됨 ? 수소 발전(그린수소) 관련 정부 정책은 현재 수소 판매 비용을 낮추기 위한 인프라 보급에 집중되고 있으나, 생산과 운송 비용을 절감할 수 있는 기술 개발이 우선시되어야 함 ㅇ 생산과 운송에서 경제성이 확보되어 수소 생산량이 증가하면 역내 수요가 늘어 인프라 보급이 용이해질 뿐 아니라, 국제적으로도 기술, 인프라, 운송수단 수출이 가능해질 것임 수소 판매가격은 충전소 가동률 등에 영향을 많이 받으므로 수요 증가에 의해 해결 가능 ㅇ 수소 생산의 경우 그레이 수소(부생수소 또는 천연가스 개질 수소)는 경제성을 어느 정도 확보하였으나, 탄소중립 실현의 수단이 될 수 있는 그린수소(수전해 수소) 생산 비용은 아직 50% 이상의 원가 절감이 필요한 상황임 ㅇ 그린수소 단가는 2020년 기준 5~6달러/kg에서 2050년에는 1달러/kg으로, 약 80%의 하락이 전망됨 - 그린수소 생산 비용 절감은 수전해 시스템 기술이 핵심이며, 이 기술은 수소 연료전지에서도 활용되므로 기술 확보 시 다양한 어플리케이션에 적용 가능 ㅇ 블루수소(탄소포집 설비를 포함한 천연가스 개질 수소 등)가 그린수소의 수요까지 증대시키는 시작점이 될 것이며, 블루수소의 생산 비용 절감을 위해서는 탄소포집 기술 개발이 핵심임 탄소포집 비용은 흡수탑 공정에서 사용되는 흡수제 비용이 상당 부분을 차지함 ? 일반적으로 사용되는 알카놀 아민 흡수제는 자체 증발력으로 인한 손실, 부반응에 의한 손실 등으로 인해 흡수제를 지속적으로 보충해야 한다는 점에서 비용 상승의 요인이 됨 3. 중장기 국가 대기환경정책 발전방향 ? 미세먼지 환경기준 달성을 위한 실천대책 강화 ㅇ 현재 구체화되어 있는 미세먼지 관리 종합계획, ?대기관리권역의 대기환경 개선에 관한 특별법? 등의 전구물질을 포함한 감축목표 달성 필요 ㅇ 지자체의 미세먼지 및 대기오염 관리 거버넌스를 발전하고 지자체 정책지원과 책임과 권한을 강화할 수 있도록 ?지방자치법? 등의 제도 개선 적용 필요 ㅇ 현재 배출 사업장 저감 이행에 혼선을 가져올 수 있는 관련 법령(예: ?미세먼지 저감 및 관리에 관한 특별법?, ?대기관리권역법?, ?대기환경보전법? 등)의 간소화 및 법령에 명시된 조직(예: 미세먼지 특별대책 위원회)의 일원화 등 관련 제도의 명확화로 이행력 제고 필요 ? 인체 위해성을 고려한 대기오염 관리정책 개선 ㅇ 대기오염 농도의 저감뿐 아니라 노출 인구와 조기사망률이 감소 등을 정책목표의 하나로 포함시킬 필요 있음 - 고령화로 인한 순조기사망률 증가요인을 고려해야 함 ※ 2019년 연평균 초미세먼지 WHO 잠정목표2(25μg/m3) 기준을 초과하는 국내 노출 인구수는 2019년을 기준으로 전체 인구에 약 34%에 이르는 것으로 추정 ㅇ 상대적 고농도의 민감계층 노출을 감안한다면 현재 지정된 권역을 일부 확대할 필요 있음 - 기초지자체 수준의 상대적 민감계층 노출 평가(위해성 고려) 등을 기반으로 권역에 대한 일부 확대 검토 필요 - 위해대기화합물질(HAPs)을 포함한 중장기적 위해성 평가 프로그램을 통한 지역 차원의 위해성 기반 대기정책의 우선순위를 논의하여야 함 ㅇ 실내공기질 관리 개선을 위한 정책 및 정부투자 확대 필요 - 강화된 ?실내공기질 관리법?(2020) 이행을 위한 공기 정화 및 조화 장비의 기술 발전 및 보급 관리를 위한 정부 투자 확대 필요 ? 통합적 대기질 개선 관리기반 구축 ㅇ 미세먼지, 오존, 유해대기오염물질의 통합관리와 평가 체계를 구축할 필요 있음 - 기존 ?미세먼지특별법?, 혹은 ?대기관리권역법?에서도 포괄적으로 대기오염물질을 관리하고 저감할 수 있도록 세부조항의 신설 필요 - 지역차원의 포괄적 대기오염 관리를 위한 중앙정부-지자체간 거버넌스 및 관련 제도상의 개선 필요 ㅇ 대기오염 이차생성을 고려한 정책 지원 강화 필요 - CAPSS(국가 대기오염 배출통계)의 지역 차원의 정확도 개선 필요 - 측정 및 자료 보강을 통한 지역 차원의 전구물질(VOCs, NOx, NH3) 등에 대한 배출 및 농도 차원의 기여도에 대한 정확한 정보 구축 필요 ㅇ 이원화되어 있는 온실가스와 대기오염 관리를 통합해야 함 - 탄소중립 및 대기오염에 대한 공편익을 파악하고 저감효과를 극대화하기 위해 온실가스와 대기오염물질의 배출목록 통합관리 필요 ? 기후위기 대응 시대의 대기환경 개선을 위한 선제적 대응 ㅇ 주변국과 국가 탄소중립, 대기정책 등을 고려한 중장기 대기질 전망 필요 - 주요 국가정책을 반영한 중장기 대기질 전망을 위한 통합평가모형의 개발과 활용 ㅇ 중장기 대기질 전망을 근거로 미래 대기환경정책 수립·이행 필요 - 미세먼지, 오존, 전구오염물질 등의 추이에 근거한 장기 중점 대책 발굴 - 오존 증가를 억제하기 위한 VOCs 저감 중장기 대책 마련 필요 Ⅳ. 환경보건 및 화학물질 부문 중장기 환경정책 과제 1. 기후위기 대응 관련 화학물질 및 환경보건(건강영향) 정책 여건 분석 ? 국외 기후변화와 화학물질 정책 동향 ㅇ WHO의 화학물질 로드맵 - WHO는 2020년과 그 이후의 목표에 대하여 보건 부문(건강영향)을 포함한 화학물질 관리 로드맵을 마련함 - 화학물질 관리 로드맵 분야는 위험 감소, 지식과 증거, 제도적 역량, 리더십과 협력 등으로 구성됨 - 지식과 증거 부문에 기후위기 또는 이머징 이슈 관련 내용이 포함되어 있음(여러 화학물질 노출에 대한 복합 노출 등 위해성 평가를 위한 과학적 지식과 격차를 채우는 노력, 기후변화와 화학물질 사이의 연관성과 건강에 대한 잠재적 영향 연구 등) ㅇ EU의 독성 없는 환경을 향한 지속가능한 화학물질 전략 - 유럽그린딜을 달성하기 위한 조치로, 화학물질 관리에 대하여 지구와 현재 및 미래세대 환경에 해를 끼치지 않으면서 그린화 및 디지털화 전환을 포함하여 사회의 기여를 극대화하는 방식으로 화학물질이 생산되고 사용되는 ‘독성 없는 환경으로 전환’하려는 장기비전이 수립됨 - 독성 없는 환경을 위한 지속가능한 화학물질 전략은 5가지의 전략과 세부 추진전략으로 구성되었으며, 이 중 기후변화 및 환경위기 또는 그린뉴딜 추진 방향에 부합하는 전략을 검토함 ? 안전하고 지속가능하게 설계된 화학물질 촉진, 화학물질 생산의 그린화 및 디지털화, 화학물질 복합효과로 인한 인간과 환경 보호, 화학물질 데이터의 이용가능성 향상, 강화된 화학물질 과학-정책 간 인터페이스 등 ㅇ UNEP의 기후변화와 화학물질 그리고 폐기물: 상호작용과 통합 행동의 가능성 - 기후변화와 유해화학물질, 폐기물은 서로 다양한 분야에서 연계되어 상호작용하고 있으며, 분야 간 연계를 통한 대응 방향을 제안함 - 다양한 문헌연구를 통해 기후변화는 유해화학물질 배출, 거동, 장거리 이동 및 화학물질 시설에 직·간접적인 영향을 미칠 수 있음을 제시함 - 지속가능성을 향한 과제에서 기후변화와 유해화학물질을 동시에 해결할 수 있는 기회를 모색함 ? 국외 기후변화와 환경보건(건강영향) 정책 동향 ㅇ 미국 국립환경보건과학연구소 전략 계획(2018-2023) - 전략 계획에서는 환경보건 과학의 발전, 전환 촉진, 관리 및 지원을 통한 환경보건 강화 등 3개 주제에 대하여 세부 목표와 내용을 제시함 - 본 연구에 내용과 부합하는 주요 세부 목표는 복합 노출, 데이터 과학 및 빅데이터, 증거기반 예방 및 개입, 환경 건강 불균형 및 환경정의, 이머징 환경보건 이슈 등으로 검토됨 ㅇ WHO의 건강과 기후 행동 - 건강과 기후행동에서는 재생에너지, 지속가능한 운송, 농업, 산업 및 매립지 관리 부문의 에너지 생산 및 효율성 변화를 통해 건강에 해로운 오염물질(예: 블랙카본, 메탄 및 지상 오존)의 배출을 줄이는 정책을 포함하도록 함 ㅇ 미국 기후변화에 대한 비상 대비 및 대응: 환경보건 인력의 역할 - 주제별 기후변화 건강영향 정보, 부정적인 결과를 줄이기 위한 권장사항, 환경보건 인력의 역할을 제시함 2. 국내 이머징 리스크 연관 정책 검토 ? 기후변화 대응 관련 법 및 정책 ㅇ 기후위기 대응을 위한 탄소중립·녹색성장 기본법 - 동 법에서 명시하고 있는 환경보건 및 화학물질 관련 조항은 제7조(국가비전 및 국가전략), 제37조(기후위기의 감시·예측 등), 제38조(국가 기후위기 적응대책의 수립·시행) 등으로 검토됨 - 규정 내용을 검토한 결과, 환경, 건강, 보건 등의 개념은 포함되어 있지만 구체적인 조항이나 조치는 없는 것으로 파악되며, 향후 환경보건정책과의 연계가 필요함 ㅇ 제3차 국가 기후변화 적응대책 - 환경보건과 관련된 주요 추진과제는 ‘기후변화 환경보건 서비스 거점 운영’과 ‘취약계층 안전망 구축 및 보호사업 연구’로 제시함 - 기후변화로 인한 건강피해, 예방 등이 포함되어 있으나, 현재 기후변화 적응대책에서 환경보건과 화학물질과 연계된 추진사업은 미흡함 ? 환경보건 및 화학물질 관련 법 및 정책 ㅇ 환경보건법 - ?환경보건법?상에서 현재는 기후변화나 환경위기에 대한 구체적인 사항은 명시되어 있지 않으며, 향후 기후변화 및 환경위기를 고려한 이머징 리스크에 대비하기 위해서는 법적 근거 마련이 필요함 - 기후변화 및 환경위기를 고려한 이머징 리스크와 관련이 있을 것으로 파악된 규정은 제11조(환경유해인자의 위해성 평가 및 관리), 제15조(환경 관련 건강피해의 건강영향 조사 등)임 ㅇ 화학3법 - 화학3법은 ?화학물질관리법?, ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률?, ?생활화학제품 및 살생물제의 안전관리에 관한 법률?이며, 현재 기후변화나 환경위기를 고려한 법적 근거는 마련되어 있지 않음 - 환경위기와 관련될 것으로 검토된 규정은 ?화학물질관리법?의 경우 제23조(화학사고 예방관리계획서의 작성·제출), ?화학물질의 등록 및 평가 등에 관한 법률?의 경우에는 제24조(위해성평가), ?생활화학제품 및 살생물제의 안전관리에 관한 법률?의 경우 제8조(위해성평가 등)임 ㅇ 환경보건법 및 화학3법 관련 기본계획의 기후변화, 환경위기 관련 추진과제 현황 - ?환경보건법?과 화학3법을 지원하는 종합계획에서는 기후변화, 환경위기와 관련된 추진과제는 다음과 같음 ? 환경보건 종합계획: 기후변화로 인한 건강영향 대응력 강화, 환경유해인자 사전예방적 대응 체계 구축 등 ? 화학물질관리 기본계획: 화학사고 대응 환경기술 개발사업 추진(2022~2025년) ? 화학물질의 평가 등에 관한 기본계획: 화학물질 유해성 비동물시험법 개발·확산에 대한 계획으로 생활화학제품(혼합물) 유해성평가, 노출 평가기술 등 R&D 추진 (2020~2027년) 3. 주요 아젠다 및 정책 방향 도출 ? 환경보건 및 화학물질 부문 아젠다와 중장기 환경정책 과제 도출 ㅇ 국내외 기후변화 등 환경위기 대응 및 정책 동향 분석을 통해 파악한 시사점은 다음과 같음 - WHO, EU 및 UNEP 등 국제적 화학물질 분야의 환경위기 대응 및 정책 현황을 분석한 결과 기후변화로 인한 화학물질 노출 변화와 누적 노출 등을 고려한 위해성평가 방안의 필요성이 제기되고 있으며, 화학물질에 대한 안전성과 지속가능성을 동시에 확보할 수 있는 화학물질 관리 체계를 마련하고 화학물질 생산 공정의 디지털화 및 화학물질 관련 데이터의 이용성 제고가 강조되고 있음 - 환경보건 분야에서는 미국 국립환경보건과학연구소 및 WHO 등의 향후 전략과 기후위기 대응 동향을 살펴본 결과 환경유해인자의 누적 노출에 대한 대비, 환경 취약계층 등 수용체에 대한 고려와 데이터 중심의 증거기반 정책 마련 및 새로운 환경보건 이슈에 대한 대비 등이 중요한 동향으로 파악됨 - 국내에서는 기후위기 대응 관련 기본법이 제정되었으며 기후변화 적응대책 등이 수립되었으나 기후변화 및 탄소중립에 관한 환경보건 및 화학물질 분야의 추진사항이 구체화되지 않은 상황이며, 환경보건법 및 화학3법에 기후위기 대응을 뒷받침할 수 있는 근거 조항은 마련되어 있지 않음 - 다만 해당 분야의 관련 기본계획 및 연구사업 등에서는 기후위기 대응과 관련된 추진과제가 일부 제시되고 있어 해당 과제의 구체화를 통한 지속적인 추진이 필요할 것으로 사료됨 ㅇ 이와 같은 국내외 현황 분석을 토대로 향후 추진이 필요한 환경보건 및 화학물질 분야의 핵심전략을 ‘이머징 리스크 대응을 위한 환경보건 패러다임 전환’과 ‘기후위기 대응을 위한 화학물질 관리기반 구축’의 두 가지 부문으로 설정함 ㅇ 주요 아젠다는 ‘유해인자 복잡화 대응을 위한 취약성 및 건강영향평가 체계 강화’, ‘수용체 관점에서의 환경보건 의사결정 및 환류 체계 구축’, ‘탄소중립 및 기후변화 대응을 위한 전 과정 복합 위해성평가 및 위해저감 체계 마련’, ‘화학물질 메타데이터 구축 및 안전관리 수단 디지털화를 위한 기반 마련’ 등으로 도출함 ㅇ ‘유해인자 복잡화 대응을 위한 취약성 및 건강영향평가 체계 강화’를 위한 정책과제로는 ‘환경유해인자 변화 및 신규 환경유해인자 모니터링 체계 고도화’와 ‘환경유해인자의 누적 노출 시나리오를 고려한 취약성 및 건강영향평가 체계 마련’을 제시함 ㅇ ‘수용체 관점에서의 환경보건 의사결정 및 환류 체계 구축’을 위해서는 ‘환경유해인자의 지역별 모니터링 기반 연구 주제 발굴 및 정책 활용 지원 체계 구체화’와 ‘환경보건이슈 도출-정책 수립-성과 평가-개선 단계로 구성되는 탄력적 의사결정 및 환류 체계 구축’을 정책과제로 제시함 ㅇ ‘탄소중립 및 기후변화 대응을 위한 전 과정 복합 위해성평가 및 위해저감 체계 마련’을 위해서는 ‘화학물질 전 과정에서 지속가능성 및 위해성 변화를 종합적으로 평가하기 위한 체계 구축’과 ‘기후위기 대응이 필요한 화학물질 관련 환경기준 및 위해관리 체계 보완’을 정책과제로 제시함 ㅇ ‘화학물질 메타데이터 구축 및 안전관리 수단 디지털화를 위한 기반 마련’을 위한 정책과제로 ‘정책 의사결정 지원을 위한 화학물질 및 화학사고 메타 자료 생산 및 관련 DB 고도화 방안 마련’과 ‘화학물질 분야 안전관리 수단의 디지털화 및 정책적 활용 방안 마련’을 제시함

Ⅰ. Research Background and Purpose ? Background and significance ㅇ The accelerating climate and environmental crisis threatens the survival of people and deteriorates the quality of life. - The 2020 winter was the warmest on record and the climate crisis is intensifying with summers accompanied with the longest rainy seasons ever. - Due to global climate change, the frequency and scale of climate disasters such as sea level rise, heat waves, typhoons, floods, and infectious diseases are expected to increase, and as a result, the economy, health, and environment will also be negatively affected. ㅇ Korea is the ninth largest emitter of greenhouse gases among all countries, and now is the time for us to make efforts to respond to climate change. ㅇ Currently, 137 countries around the world including Korea have declared that they will go carbon neutral. ㅇ In order to keep up with the accelerating pace of the response to the global climate crisis and effectively implement carbon neutrality policies, there is a need to derive mid- to long-term policy tasks and agendas and establish strategies to achieve them. ? Research purpose ㅇ The purpose of this study is to analyze the current policy trends related to climate and energy, atmospheric environment, and environmental health, identify problems and derive possible improvements, and propose mid- to long-term environmental policy tasks for each sector for the transition to a climate-proof society. Ⅱ. Medium and Long-Term Carbon Neutrality Tasks 1. Innovations and improvements of policies for energy transition ? Problems and solutions ㅇ It is necessary to expand the use of sustainable renewable energy and construct a system for achieving carbon neutrality by 2050. ㅇ Improving policies affecting the energy market - The current energy market has complex energy taxation, does not have a consistent tax rate, and does not reflect the cost of the wholesale market. - It is necessary to integrate the generation, transmission, distribution, and retail of the electricity market. ㅇ Developing and expanding renewable energy technology - It is necessary to be prepared for problems of renewable energy expansion and to respond to the peak demand. ㅇ Social acceptability - It is necessary to develop policy to promote social engagement and just transition for vulnerable classes that may emerge during the energy transition process. ? Major agendas and policy ㅇ Market-based renewable energy expansion policy - Liberalizing the retail market partially by permitting the direct contract between generators and customers Liberalizing the retail market completely to let market actors compete freely ㅇ Introducing real-time electricity pricing - Establishing a real-time market to enhance the stability of renewable energy and the power systems ㅇ Encouraging the local residents to use renewable energy more - Sharing the benefits from renewable energy with local people such as photovoltaic power generation - Developing the regulation on the location of renewable power plants and shortening the process of obtaining a construction license ㅇ Strengthening the electricity network to guarantee power connection 2. Building the foundation for reducing the greenhouse gas emission ? Problems and policy solutions ㅇ Normalizing the carbon market and relaxing the regulations to improve the emission trading system ㅇ Decreasing the percentage of free allocation to a level similar to that of major trading partner countries ㅇ Discussing the introduction of carbon taxes in consideration of the current situation ? Policy tasks ㅇ Alleviating the regulation to promote the optimized decision making of companies and enhancing the transparency of the government’s market interruption - Abolishing the carry-forward restriction and improving the temporal flexibility - Applying the emission price to generation dispatch ㅇ Gradually increasing the proportion of auction and stabilizing the emission price ㅇ Designing carbon taxation taking into account the subject, rate, existing energy taxation, and the use of tax revenue - Connecting the emission trading system and carbon tax - Utilizing the revenue from auction and carbon taxation for climate action fund 3. Constructing the integrated carbon neutrality implementation system ? Background and necessity ㅇ Difficulty in pursuing the unified carbon policies due to the distributed governmental responsibilities ㅇ Necessity to strengthen the interconnectedness among different national strategies ㅇ Constructing and releasing the data and statistics related to greenhouse gases and climate change ? Policy tasks ㅇ Restructuring the governmental body for integrated climate policy governance - (Plan for large-scale integration) The Ministry of Climate, Environment, and Energy, (Plan for medium-scale integration) The Ministry of Climate and Energy, (Plan for small-scale integration) adding renewable energy and energy efficiency policy to the plolicies managed by the Ministry of Environment - Adjusting the role of the 2050 Carbon Neutrality Committee ㅇ Raising the mutual consistency among climate-energy-atmosphere policies - Adjusting the hierarchical relationship among different national plans in the medium-term and constructing the common control tower for the related policies ㅇ Establishing the data and statistics of climate and energy and maximizing the usability -Supporting the selection and establishment of necessary data -Constructing the Integrated Greenhouse Gas Data Portal for users’ accessibility and synergy -Providing the citizens with the carbon footprint calculation methodology and promote their participation Ⅲ. Medium and Long-Term Tasks for the Atmospheric Environment 1. Medium and long-term tasks for air quality management ?Implementation of current policy measures to achieve the national ambient air quality standards ㅇEfficient measures to reduce diverse precursors including NOx, SOx, VOCs, and ammonia need to be developed and implemented. ㅇThere is a need to developing the local governance to better implementation of current air quality policies. ㅇThere is a need to simplify and clarify the current complex laws such as special laws on fine particle pollution, and special laws supporting regional air quality management. ?Developing air quality management measures that take human health impacts into consideration ㅇThe national air quality management measures need to contribute to reducing the population exposed to air pollution and the number of premature deaths. - Those policy also need to consider the aging of the domestic population. ㅇIt is necessary to designate more regions for special regulation based on the vulnerable population exposed to higher levels of air pollution. -More sophisticated evaluation of vulnerable population exposed to higher levels of air pollution is necessary to develop regional air quality management that takes human health into account. -Evaluation of long-term human exposure to HAPs on a regional basis is necessary, which can help set priorities when developing air pollution policies. ㅇ Needs for national indoor air quality management -National strategies to develop the indoor air purification technology and government investments to support the development of related devices/instruments for controlling indoor air pollution are necessary. ? Establishing policies for integrated air pollution management ㅇIntegrated assessment tools for air pollutants in general such as particulate matter, ozone, and HAPs need to be developed. -Air pollutants need to be managed comprehensively in the current policies including the Special Act on the Reduction and Management of Fine Dust and the Special Act on the Improvement of Air Quality in Air Control Zones. -Improvements in governance between the central and local governments and related institutions for the comprehensive air pollution management at the local level are required. ㅇ Developing policies on secondary air pollution -Enhanced accuracy of the national and regional inventories of air pollutants (CAPSS) is necessary. -Data construction based on regional measurements of air pollutants and precursors (VOCs, NOx, NH3) and information on the precursors contributing to secondary air pollution (PM and Ozone) are needed. ㅇDeveloping a system for the integrated management of greenhouse gases and air pollutants -An integrated management system for both greenhouse gases and air pollutants is necessary to maximize the co-benefits created by reducing air pollutants. ? Long-term policy measures based on global change and carbon neutrality implementation ㅇ Long-term projections of national carbon neutrality policies, air quality management policies, and future transboundary air pollution are necessary. - The integrated assessment models need to be developed for national policies. ㅇ Long-term air quality management plans need to be developed based on the future air quality projections. - Long-term policies to support air pollution management (such as PM, ozone, and precursors) based on the future projections of the atmospheric environment are needed. - Long-term policies to control VOCs emissions might be critical in reducing future potential ozone pollution. Ⅳ. Medium- and Long-Term Tasks for Environmental Health and Chemicals 1.Analysis of policy conditions for environmental health and chemicals (health impact) related to climate crisis response ? Overseas climate change and chemicals policy trends ㅇ WHO Chemical roadmap -WHO has prepared a roadmap for the management of chemicals, including the health sector (health impacts), for 2020 and beyond. -The chemical management roadmap consists of risk reduction, knowledge and evidence, institutional capacity, leadership, and coordination. -The knowledge and evidence section covers climate crises or emerging issues (e.g. efforts to fill gaps between scientific knowledge and actual risk assessment, including complex exposure to multiple chemicals; research on the link between climate change and chemicals and their potential impact on health, etc) ㅇEU Chemicals Strategy for Sustainability Towards a Toxic-free Environment - In line with the European Green Deal, the strategy strives for a toxic-free environment, where chemicals are produced and used in a way that maximizes their contribution to society including achieving the green and digital transition, while avoiding harm to the planet and to current and future generations. - The strategy for sustainable chemicals towards a toxic-free environment consists of five strategies and detailed implementation strategies. Among them, strategies suitable for climate change, environmental crisis, or the Green New Deal are reviewed. ? Innovating for safe and sustainable EU chemicals, greening and digitalizing the production of chemicals, protecting people and the environment from the combination effects of chemicals, improved availability of chemical data, a strengthened chemical science-policy interface ㅇ UNEP Chemicals, Wastes and Climate change: Interlinkages and potential for coordinated action - Climate change, hazardous chemicals, and waste are interconnected and interact in various fields, so it is suggested that the response should be planned taking the linkage between fields into account. - Various literature studies have suggested that climate change can have a direct or indirect effect on hazardous chemical emissions, chemical fate, long-range transport, and chemical facilities. -In tasks to achieve sustainability, opportunities were sought to simultaneously address climate change and hazardous chemicals. ? Overseas climate change and environmental health (health impact) policy trends ㅇ U.S National Institutes of Health 2018-2023 strategic plan - In the strategic plan, detailed goals are presented under three themes: the development of environmental health sciences, promotion of transition, and strengthening of environmental health through management and support. - The main sub-goals consistent with the content of this study are found to be complex exposure, data science and big data, evidence-based prevention and intervention, environmental health disparities and environmental justice, and emerging environmental health issues. ㅇ WHO health and climate action - Health and climate action should include policies to reduce emissions of pollutants that are harmful (e.g. black carbon, methane and ground ozone) to health by making changes in energy production and improving efficiency in renewable energy, sustainable transport, agriculture, industry and landfill management. ㅇ U.S. emergency and climate change response: the role of the environmental health professionals - In emergency and climate change response, information on health effects of climate change by topic, recommendations to reduce negative consequences, and the role of environmental health personnel were presented. 2. Review of domestic policies related to emerging risks ? Climate Change Response Laws and Policies ㅇ Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality and Green Growth for Climate Change Response - The provisions related to environmental health and chemicals specified in the Act are as follows: Article 7 (National Vision and National Strategy), Article 37 (Monitoring and Prediction of Climate Crisis, etc), Article 38 (Establishment and Implementation of the National Climate Change Adaptation Measures) - According to the review, although the regulations include concepts such as environment and health, there are no specific provisions or measures, and it is necessary to link the regulations with environmental health policies in the future. ㅇ The Third National Climate Change Adaptation Measures - Major tasks related to environmental health are presented as ‘operating a climate change environmental health service base’ and ‘establishing a safety net for the vulnerable and conducting research on protection projects’. - Although health damage due to climate change and prevention are included, projects associated with environmental health and chemical substances are insufficient in the current climate change adaptation measures. ? Environmental Health and Chemicals Law and Policies ㅇ Environmental Health Act -In the Environmental Health Act, there are currently no specific details on climate change or environmental crisis, and legal basis needs to be prepared to prepare for emerging risks in consideration of climate change and environmental crisis. -Regulations identified as relevant to emerging risks in consideration of climate change and environmental crises are Article 11 (Risk Assessment and Control of Environmentally Hazardous Factors) and Article 15 (Epidemiological investigations. etc. of Environment-Related Harm to Health) ㅇ 3 Chemicals Acts -3 Chemicals Acts are the Chemical Substances Control Act, Act on Registration and Evaluation of Chemical Substances, and Consumer Chemical Products and Biocides Safety Control Act. Currently, there is no legal basis in terms of climate change or environmental crisis. - The regulations reviewed as related to the environmental crisis are as follows: Article 23 (Preparation and Submission of Plans for Prevention and Management of Chemical Accidents) of the Chemical Substances Control Act, Article 24 (Risk Assessment) of the Act on Registration and Evaluation of Chemical Substances, Article 8 (Risk Assessment) of the Consumer Chemical Products and Biocides Safety Control Act. ㅇStatus of tasks related to climate change and environmental crisis in the master plan for environmental health and chemical substances - In the comprehensive plan supporting the Environmental Health Act and the 3 Chemicals Acts, the tasks to be promoted related to climate change and environmental crisis are as follows: ?Comprehensive Environmental Health Plan: strengthening the ability to respond to health effects caused by climate change, establishing a preventive response system for environmental harmful factors, etc. ?Basic plan for chemical management: promotion of environmental technology development projects to respond to chemical accidents (2022~2025) ?Basic plan for chemical substance evaluation, etc.: a plan for the development and spread of non-animal testing methods for chemical toxicity, promoting R&D such as hazard evaluation of consumer chemical products (mixture), exposure assessment technology, etc. (2020-2027) 3. Setting major agendas and policy directions ?Agenda in the sectors of environmental health and chemicals and mid- to long-term environmental policy tasks ㅇThe core strategy is set in two areas: ‘a paradigm shift in environmental health to respond to emerging risks’ and ‘establishing a foundation for managing chemical substances to respond to climate crisis.’ ㅇ The main agendas are set as follows: ‘strengthening the vulnerability and health impact assessment system to respond to the complexity of hazardous factors,’ ‘establishing an environmental health decision-making and feedback system from the receptor point of view,’ ‘establishing a comprehensive risk assessment and risk reduction system for carbon neutrality and climate change response,’ ‘establishing chemical substance metadata and digitizing safety management measures.’ ㅇPolicy tasks for ‘strengthening the vulnerability and health impact assessment system to respond to the complexity of hazardous factors’ include ‘the enhancement of the monitoring system for changes in environmental factors and new environmental factors’ and ‘the establishment of a vulnerability and health impact assessment system in consideration of the scenario of cumulative exposure to environmental factors.’ ㅇPolicy tasks for ‘establishing an environmental health decision-making and feedback system from the receptor point of view’ are ‘identifying regional monitoring-based research topics for environmental factors and developing a detailed support system for policy applications’ and ‘establishing a flexible decision-making and feedback system composed of the following four phases: identification of environmental health issues, policy development, performance evaluation, and improvement.’ ㅇPolicy tasks for ‘establishing a comprehensive risk assessment and risk reduction system for carbon neutrality and climate change response’ include ‘establishment of a system to comprehensively evaluate sustainability and changes in risks in the entire process of chemical substances’ and ‘improving environmental standards and risk management system for chemical substances to respond to climate crisis.’ ㅇPolicy tasks for ‘establishing chemical substance metadata and digitizing safety management measures’ include ‘production of chemical substances and chemical accident metadata to support policy decision-making and developing plans to upgrade related database’ and ‘digitization of chemical safety measures and policy utilization of the digitized measures.’