온실가스 배출권 부가가치세 면제의 효과 : 거래 활성화 및 투자유인 측면에서

The Economic Impact of VAT Exemption on Emissions Allowances : Trade Promotion and Investment

본 연구는 배출권 거래 활성화의 목적으로 도입된 온실가스 배출권 거래의 부가가치세 면제제도의 실증적 효과에 대하여 분석하였다. 할당 업체들을 대상으로 한국개발연구원 경제정보센터에서 2020년 실시한 설문조사의 응답 결과와 한국거래소에서 제공한 2015년부터 2019년 6월까지의 배출권 거래데이터, 기업정보데이터(KISData)가 사용되었다. 패널 프로빗(Probit)과 토빗(Tobit) 모형을 적용한 분석 결과 제도를 인지하고 있는 기업들의 거래 참여확률 및 거래량이 통계적으로 유의하게 증가하였으며 기업의 경영활동 지표인 생산시설 투자, 온실가스 저감시설 투자 및 추가 고용이 증가하였다. 내생성 및 선택편의를 통제하기 위하여 추가로 수행한 성향점수 매칭(Propensity Score Matching) 결과 역시 패널 분석의 결과를 지지하는 것으로 나타났다. [핵심주제어] 배출권거래제도, 부가가치세 면제, 패널 분석, 성향점수 매칭

We estimate the economic impact of VAT exemptions of emission allowances, which introduced to promote in allowance trades of Korea. Empirical analysis used various data sets including survey outcomes conducted by Korea Development Institute, KISData from NICE corporation and trading data provided by Korea Exchange(KRX). It was found that the recognition of VAT exemptions policy statistically increased the probability in allowance trades, the investment of facilities and employment of regulated entities. The estimated results from Propensity Score Matching Method also confirmed the same results after controlling the endogeneity and selection bias of the model. [Key Words] Emission Trading System; VAT exemptions; panel regression; propensity score matching method