탄소중립 이행을 위한 공간환경사업의 법체계 정비방향

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Background and aims of research ? With the beginning of the European Green Deal of the European Union in December 2019, the international community has set the goal of achieving carbon neutrality by reducing carbon emissions to zero by 2050. Korea also declared that the country would go carbon neutral in 2020 and promoted the smart green city project as part of the Green New Deal. ? Subsequently, in August 2021, the Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality and Green Growth to Cope with Climate Crisis (hereinafter referred to as the Carbon Neutrality Framework Act) was enacted, but the legal and institutional basis for local governments to implement carbon neutrality was still insufficient. It is urgent to share roles and improve the legal system. 2. Research structure ? The necessity and purpose of the study were identified based on the background of the study and awareness of the problem, and the current status of the carbon-neutral environment projects at home and abroad and related legal systems were analyzed. ㅇ Overseas cases in this study include the Low-carbon Town Project and regional decarbonization project in Japan, the Boston metropolitan area climate zoning in the United States, and the 100 Climate-Neutral and Smart Cities by 2030 in the EU. ? This study examined the existing legal system on spatial environment projects (legal grounds for carbon-neutral cities, project content, etc.) and the direction to modify those projects so that they can support the system and proposes to enact a separate law for carbon-neutral environment projects based on the integrated management of land and environment. ㅇ This study aims to prepare the draft of what is tentatively named the “Act on Spatial Environment Improvement Projects for the Implementation of Carbon Neutrality,” taking into account the concept and basic principles, the target and scope of application, main responsible bodies and the system for its promotion, and details regarding how to secure financial resources. 3. Approach to spatial environment and carbon neutrality ? Cities are where a great volume of greenhouse gases are emitted from buildings, transportation, waste treatment, and energy consumption. They are also an innovative space that can create economies of scale in reducing greenhouse gases thanks to the high density of socio-economic activities and infrastructure. ? Carbon neutrality in cities needs to be approached spatially and environmentally, taking into account physical characteristics, social conditions, and economic activities comprehensively, and achieving carbon neutrality should be carried out as a unified system, not through individual GHG reductions by sector. Ⅱ. Analysis of the Status of Overseas Carbon-neutral Spatial Environment Projects 1. Current status and characteristics of Japan’s carbon-neutral projects ? Japan’s low-carbon town development project is based on the Low Carbon City Promotion Act. The state comprehensively formulates and implements policies to promote urban decarbonization, and municipalities which are local public entities devise plans for low-carbon town development and new low-carbon buildings according to local characteristics and conditions. ㅇ In order to increase the effectiveness of the project according to the plan, special cases and support for the project are specified in seven areas including urban function, public transportation, green space, renewable energy, electric vehicle infrastructure, and so on. ㅇ A business operator can apply for the recognition of a municipality by preparing a business plan according to the low-carbon town development plan. To ensure smooth progress, the organization and operation of municipalities’ business councils were institutionalized, and it is specified that the decision makers in city planning should consider the low-carbon town development project in the process of reviewing and setting up a city plan. ? Japan’s regional decarbonization project is based on the Act on Promotion of Global Warming Countermeasures. It has a system consisting of the global warming countermeasures set by the government, the government action plan set by the Ministry of Environment, and the local public entity action plan set by the municipalities. ㅇ The measures of the action plans are divided into renewable energy, eco-friendly products, local environment maintenance, and the creation of a circular society. A business operator can apply for the recognition of a local public entity by preparing a project plan for regional decarbonization. ㅇ The plan includes the project goals, project areas, types and sizes of promotion facilities, consultations with residents, and horizontal linkage by project entity. 2. Current status and characteristics of the climate zoning system for carbon neutrality in the Boston metropolitan area in the United States ? Climate zoning refers to a system that regulates the energy efficiency and design of buildings, induces intensive development, and provides incentives for low-carbon buildings and technologies. MAPC, Boston’s regional planning agency, proposes a carbon-neutral strategy for the building sector through the zoning system. ? The ordinances of several cities in Massachusetts specify the climate zoning, and the technology to promote net zero emissions was adopted, overlay districts were designated, the use of renewable energy was made mandatory, and the process of obtaining the net zero energy building certification was simplified and shortened. 3. Current status and characteristics of the European Union’s 100 Climate-Neutral and Smart Cities ? The European Union proposed the 100 Climate-Neutral and Smart Cities Program, which aims to establish at least 100 climate-neutral and smart cities by 2030 and use them as hubs to achieve climate neutrality in all cities by 2050. ? To help cities achieve climate neutrality, a planning agreement system called the Climate City Contract was established to support legal, institutional, and financial frameworks. ? Climate-neutral cities are selected in consideration of the size, conditions, type, and preparation level, along with how ambitious they are about reaching carbon neutrality. In April 2022, 100 among 377 cities that submitted application for participation were selected. Ⅲ. Current Status and Characteristics of Carbon-neutral Projects in Korea 1. Development of policies and projects related to carbon neutrality in Korea ? Korea tried to build a business model to solve environmental problems in urban spaces such as eco-city, sustainable city, and low-carbon green city, starting with the environmental management pilot city in the 1990s, but the goals and plans in the spatial unit were insufficient. ? In the 2020s, the Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality made it possible to promote spatial and environmental projects for achieving carbon neutrality through an overall review of climate crisis and environmental issues. A comprehensive approach is required, including buildings, transportation resource circulation, sinks, and behavior improvement. 2. Current status and characteristics of projects related to carbon neutrality based on spatial environment ? In Korea, there are 50 laws on carbon neutrality: 16 under the jurisdiction of the Ministry of Environment, 10 under the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport, 5 under the Korea Forest Service, 9 under the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy, 3 under the Ministry of Agriculture, Food and Rural Affairs, 4 under the Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries, 1 under the Ministry of Culture, Sports and Tourism, 1 under the Ministry of Science and ICT, 1 under the Ministry of Trade, Industry and Energy and the Ministry of Economy and Finance, and 1 under the Ministry of Environment and the Ministry of Oceans and Fisheries. ? Among them, the Ministry of Environment is promoting carbon-neutral projects across the most reduction areas according to the enhaned 2030 Nationally Determined Contributions (NDC), and it is applied to all space types except overseas territories. Ⅳ. Measures to Improve the Legal System for Spatial Environment Projects for the Implementation of Carbon Neutrality 1. Review of regulations related to spatial environment projects in the Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality ? In the Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality, regulations related to spatial environment projects are National and Regional Carbon-neutral Plans (Article 5, 6, 7), Climate Change Impact Assessments (Article 23), and Carbon-neutral Cities (Article 29). ㅇ The carbon-neutral plan has a vertical hierarchy connecting the state-government-si/do-si/gun/gu. Among them, the si/do and si/gun/gu carbon-neutral plans play the role of action plans that focus on reducing greenhouse gases according to the reduction goals and adapting to climate change. ㅇ A carbon-neutral city should be linked with the si/do and si/gun/gu carbon-neutral plans specified in the Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality, and the metropolitan city plan, si/gun basic plan and management plan specified in the Framework Act on the National Land. 2. Proposal of measures to improve the legal system for spatial environment projects for the implementation of carbon neutrality ? In order to ensure the smooth progress of carbon-neutral spatial environment projects, from the perspective of legislation, existing laws can be amended, administrative orders and administrative rules can be issued, and an independent legal system can be established. Amending the existing laws has limitations resulting from simplification, and issuing administrative orders and administrative rules may result in conflicts between ministries and laws. ? This study proposes establishing an independent legal system for the effective implementation and completeness of spatial environment projects. ㅇ Each specific project under “carbon-neutral city” has been promoted separately and partially based on individual laws. In addition, the regulation on the spatial scope is insufficient and the institutions for carrying out spatial environment projects incorporating private participation and support systems are insufficient. ㅇ Therefore, we propose the Act on Spatial Environment Improvement Projects for the Implementation of Carbon Neutrality (Carbon Neutrality Implementation Act) based on the new concept of carbon-neutral spatial environment improvement. The establishment of strategic plans, zoning-business planning, main responsible bodies and system, and measures to secure financial resources were taken into account. - The Carbon Neutrality Implementation Act will consist of the following chapters: Chapter 1 General Provisions, Chapter 2 Project Areas for Spatial Environment Improvement for the Implementation of Carbon Neutrality, etc., Chapter 3 Promotion of Spatial Environment Projects for the Implementation of Carbon Neutrality, and Chapter 4 Supplementary Provisions. - The main content includes the designation of project zones and establishment of a business plan, implementation of the spatial environment improvement projects, establishment of a comprehensive information system and designation of an exclusive support organization, relationship with related laws and expected effects, and so on. ? Considering that the local government is the main management body of the spatial environment project for the creation of a carbon-neutral city in this act, it is desirable to upgrade the land-environment plan at the local government level to integrated management. Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions 1. Key findings and features ? This study has implications in that local governments can take the initiative in managing projects and promoting site-based projects by setting goals that reflect local characteristics. ? A comprehensive information system should be established to facilitate the participation of various stakeholders, including residents, experts, and project operators, and to supplement the lack of technical capabilities of local governments. In addition, it is expected that carbon neutrality can be achieved comprehensively and effectively centered on the spatial environment through the designation of a dedicated support organization. 2. Future challenges ? In order to use the outcomes of this study more effectively in policy making, it is necessary to clearly establish the legitimacy and distinctiveness of the spatial environment plan in the Carbon Neutrality Implementation Act, and to clearly establish the relationship with the National Land Planning and Utilization Act. ? Since local governments have various institutional and administrative levels, the implementation and evaluation of spatial environment projects, performance management, monitoring, and so on must be clearly defined so that they can support local governments with insufficient capacity.

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ? 2019년 12월 유럽연합의 유럽 그린딜의 시작으로 국제사회에서는 2050년까지 탄소 배출량을 0로 만드는 탄소중립이 목표가 되었으며, 우리나라 또한 2020년에 탄소중립을 선언하며 그린 뉴딜의 일환으로 스마트 그린도시 사업을 추진하였음 ? 이후 2021년 8월 ?기후위기 대응을 위한 탄소중립·녹색성장 기본법?(이하, 탄소중립기본법)을 제정하였으나 지자체의 탄소중립 이행을 위한 법제도적 기반이 여전히 미흡한 것으로 나타나 공간환경사업에 대한 역할분담 및 법체계 정비 등이 시급함 2. 연구 추진체계 ? 연구의 배경과 문제의식을 조사하여 연구의 필요성 및 목적을 도출한 뒤 국내외 탄소중립 공간환경사업에 대한 현황과 제도를 분석 ㅇ 국외 사례로는 일본의 저탄소 마을만들기 사업과 지역 탈탄소화 촉진사업, 미국 보스턴 광역권역의 기후지역지구제, 유럽연합의 기후중립도시 100 프로그램을 다룰 예정 ? 탄소중립도시의 법적 근거, 사업내용 등 기존의 법체계와 이를 뒷받침할 수 있는 공간환경사업의 정비방향을 검토하여 국토-환경 통합관리에 의한 독립법제화를 제안하고자 함 ㅇ 개념 및 기본원리, 적용대상 및 범위, 추진 주체 및 체계, 재원확보에 사항을 고려하여 최종적으로 ?(가칭) 탄소중립 이행을 위한 공간환경정비사업에 관한 법률(안)?을 마련하고자 함 3. 공간환경 접근과 탄소중립 ? 도시는 건물과 교통, 폐기물, 에너지 등 온실가스 다배출 공간인 동시에 사회경제적 활동과 기반시설 밀도가 높아 온실가스 감축에 있어 규모의 경제를 창출할 수 있는 혁신적인 공간임 ? 도시에서의 탄소중립은 물리적 특성과 사회적 여건, 경제적 활동 등을 종합적으로 고려하고 부문별 감축이 아닌 하나의 시스템으로 간주하여 공간환경적으로 접근해야 할 필요성이 있음 Ⅱ. 외국의 탄소중립 공간환경사업 관련 추진현황 분석 1. 일본의 탄소중립사업 추진현황과 특징 ? 일본의 저탄소 마을만들기 사업은 ?도시의 저탄소화 촉진에 관한 법률?에 근거하며 국가는 도시의 저탄소화 촉진에 관한 시책을 종합적으로 책정 및 실시하고, 지방공공단체인 시정촌은 지역의 특성 및 여건에 따라 저탄소 마을만들기 계획과 저탄소 건축물 신축 등 계획을 강구함 ㅇ 계획에 따른 사업추진의 효과성과 실행력을 높이기 위해 도시기능, 대중교통, 녹지, 재생에너지, 전기자동차 인프라 등 7개 분야에 대해 사업에 따른 특례 및 지원을 명시함 ㅇ 사업자는 저탄소 마을만들기 계획에 따라 사업계획을 작성하여 시정촌의 인정을 신청할 수 있으며, 원활한 사업 진행을 위해 시정촌의 사업협의체 구성과 운영을 제도화하고 도시계획 결정권자가 도시계획 검토·책정 과정에서 저탄소 마을만들기 사업을 배려하도록 명시함 ? 일본의 지역 탈탄소화 촉진사업은 ?지구온난화 대책의 추진에 관한 법률?을 근거로 하며 정부에 따른 지구온난화 대책계획 및 환경성의 정부실행계획안, 도도부현 및 시정촌의 지방공공단체 실행계획으로 이어지는 체계를 가지고 있음 ㅇ 실행계획의 시책은 재생에너지, 친환경 제품, 지역 환경 정비, 순환형 사회 조성으로 구분되며 사업자는 지역 탈탄소화 촉진사업 계획을 작성하여 지방공공단체의 인정을 신청할 수 있음 ㅇ 지역 탈탄소화 촉진사업에는 사업의 목표, 사업구역, 촉진시설의 종류 및 규모 등과 함께 주민협의, 사업 주체별 수평적 연계에 관한 사항이 포함되어 있음 2. 미국 보스턴 광역권역의 탄소중립을 위한 기후지역지구제 추진현황과 특징 ? 기후지역지구제란 건축물의 에너지 효율과 설계를 규제하거나 집약적 개발을 유도하고 저탄소 건물이나 기술에 대해 인센티브를 부여하는 제도를 말하며, 보스턴 지역계획기관인 MAPC는 지역지구제를 통한 건물 부문의 탄소중립 전략을 제시함 ? 보스턴 매사추세츠 주 내 여러 도시의 조례에서 기후지역지구제를 명시하고 있으며 넷제로 활성화 기술 허용, 기후지역지구제 중첩지구, 재생에너지 의무화, 넷제로 건물의 허가 간소화 및 신속화가 이루어짐 3. 유럽연합의 기후중립도시 100 프로그램 추진현황과 특징 ? 유럽연합은 2030년까지 최소 100개 도시를 기후중립 및 스마트 도시로 조성하고 이를 허브로 삼아 2050년까지 모든 도시가 기후중립을 달성하는 기후중립도시 100 프로그램을 제시하였음 ? 도시가 기후중립에 원활히 달성할 수 있도록 기후도시계약이란 계획협약 제도를 마련하여 법적, 제도적, 재정적 프레임워크를 지원함 ? 기후중립도시는 탄소중립에 대한 포부와 함께 도시 규모와 여건, 도시 유형, 준비 수준 등을 고려하여 선정하며, 2022년 4월 참여 신청서를 제출한 377개 도시 가운데 100개 도시가 선정되었음 Ⅲ. 우리나라의 탄소중립 관련 사업 추진현황과 특징 1. 우리나라 탄소중립 관련 정책 및 사업의 전개 ? 우리나라는 1990년대 환경관리시범도시를 시작으로 생태도시, 지속가능도시, 저탄소 녹색도시 등 도시공간에서의 환경문제를 해결하기 위한 사업 모델을 구축하려고 시도했지만, 공간단위에서의 구체적인 목표와 계획이 미흡하였음 ? 2020년대 ?탄소중립기본법?은 기후위기 및 환경 이슈에 대한 전반적인 검토를 통해 탄소중립을 위한 공간환경사업을 구체적으로 추진할 수 있도록 하였으며, 건물, 교통 자원순환, 흡수원, 행태개선 등 종합적인 접근이 요구됨 2. 공간환경에 기초한 탄소중립 관련 사업 추진현황과 특징 ? 우리나라 탄소중립 관련 법은 환경부 16개, 국토교통부 10개, 산림청 5개, 산업통상자원부 9개, 농림축산식품부 3개, 해양수산부 4개, 문화체육관광부 1개, 과학기술정보통신부 1개, 산업통상자원부와 기획재정부 소관 1개, 환경부와 해양수산부 소관 1개로 총 50개로 나타남 ? 이 중 환경부는 2030 국가온실가스 감축목표(NDC) 상향안에 따른 감축 분야 중 가장 많은 분야에 걸쳐 탄소중립 관련 사업을 추진하고 있으며, 공간유형별로도 국외를 제외한 모든 공간에 적용되어 있음 Ⅳ. 탄소중립 이행을 위한 공간환경사업 법체계 정비방안 1. 탄소중립기본법의 공간환경사업 관련 규정 검토 ? ?탄소중립기본법? 중 공간환경사업과 관련한 규정은 국가 및 지역 탄소중립계획(제5조 및 제6조, 제7조)과 기후변화영향평가(제23조), 탄소중립도시(제29조)로 나타남 ㅇ 탄소중립계획은 국가-정부-시·도-시·군·구로 이어지는 수직적 위계를 가지고 있으며 이 중 시·도 및 시·군·구 탄소중립계획은 감축목표에 따른 온실가스 감축 이행과 기후변화에 따른 적응을 핵심으로 하는 실행계획의 역할을 수행함 ㅇ 탄소중립도시는 ?탄소중립기본법?의 시·도 및 시·군·구 탄소중립계획과 연계되고 ?국토기본법?의 광역도시계획, 도시·군 기본계획 및 관리계획과 연계되어야 함 2. 탄소중립 이행을 위한 공간환경사업 법체계 정비방안 제언 ? 원활한 탄소중립 공간환경사업을 추진하기 위해서는 법제화 방향으로 기존 법률 개정, 행정명령·행정규칙 제정, 독립법제 입법화 방안이 있으나, 기존 법률 개정의 경우 간략화에 따른 내용적 한계가 존재하고 행정명령·행정규칙 제정의 경우 부처 및 법률간 상충이 있을 수 있음 ? 본 연구에서는 공간환경사업의 효과적 이행과 완결성을 고려하여 독립법제 입법화 방안을 추진하고자 함 ㅇ 탄소중립도시의 세부 내용인 각 사업들의 경우 그동안 다른 법령에 근거하여 산발적이고 부분적으로 추진해 왔으며 공간적 범위에 대한 규율이 미흡하고 민간참여나 지원제도를 포함한 공간환경사업 실현을 위한 제도적 장치가 미흡함 ㅇ 따라서 탄소중립 공간환경 정비라는 새로운 개념을 설정하고 전략계획 수립, 구역 지정-사업계획 수립, 추진 주체 및 체계, 재원확보 방안을 고려한 ?(가칭)탄소중립 이행을 위한 공간환경정비사업에 관한 법률(안)?(이하, 탄소중립 이행법안)을 제시함 - ?탄소중립 이행법안?은 제1장 총칙, 제2장 탄소중립 이행 공간환경 정비사업구역 등, 제3장 탄소중립 이행 공간환경사업의 시행, 제4장 보칙으로 구성됨 - 주요 내용으로는 탄소중립 이행 공간환경정비사업구역의 지정과 사업계획의 수립 등과 공간환경정비사업의 시행, 종합정보체계의 구축과 전담지원기구의 지정, 관련 법률과의 관계 및 기대효과 등이 명시됨 ? 해당 법률에서 탄소중립도시 이행을 위한 공간환경사업의 관리주체는 지방자치단체라는 점을 고려하여, 지자체 단위에서 국토-환경계획을 통합관리로 고도화하는 것이 바람직함 Ⅴ. 결론 및 제언 1. 주요 연구 결과와 특징 ? 본 연구는 지자체가 중심이 되어 사업을 주체적으로 관리하고 지역의 특성을 반영한 목표 설정을 통해 장소기반적인 사업 추진을 기대할 수 있다는 시사점이 있음 ? 주민과 전문가, 사업시행자 등 다양한 이해관계자들의 참여를 촉진하고 지자체의 부족한 기술적 역량을 보완할 수 있도록 종합정보체계의 구축과 전담 지원기구의 지정을 통해 공간환경 중심의 종합적이고 효과적인 탄소중립을 도모할 수 있을 것으로 기대됨 2. 향후 과제 ? 본 연구의 정책적 활용도를 높이기 위해서는 ?탄소중립 이행법안?이 가질 수 있는 공간환경계획의 정당성과 차별성을 명확히 설정하고 ?국토의 계획 및 이용에 관한 법률?과의 관계를 명확히 설정해야 함 ? 지방자치단체는 제도적 및 행정적 수준이 다양하기 때문에 역량이 부족한 지자체를 지원할 수 있도록 공간환경사업의 이행과 평가, 성과관리, 모니터링 등과 같은 사항이 명확하게 정의되어야 함

탄소중립도시; 공간환경사업; 탄소중립기본법; 법체계 정비방안; Carbon-neutral City; Spatial Environment Project; Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality; Measures to Improve the Legal System