녹색복원을 통한 도시 생물다양성 증진 방향

Keywords

도시, 생물다양성, 녹색복원, 생태계, City, Biodiversity, Restoration, Ecosystem

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 도시 생물다양성 증진의 필요성 ? 인간 활동과 개발 증가로 인한 자연 서식지 손실, 생물다양성 감소는 대기오염, 열섬현상 등을 심화 ㅇ 도시 생물다양성 증진 및 생태계 유지는 인간의 건강과 웰빙 향상 및 기후변화 완화, 적응에 기여 - 도시 생물다양성은 “도시에 있는 생물의 다양성과 풍요로움을 의미” ㅇ 도시의 자연적 특징을 유지하는 것은 거주자와 방문자를 끌어들이고 번성한 지역을 만드는 데 도움 - 도시의 거주 가능성과 도시민의 삶의 질에 영향을 미치기 때문에 도시 생물다양성 증진과 유지를 위한 노력 필요 ? 도시 생물다양성의 현황 및 문제점 ㅇ 도시공간에서의 녹지공간이 기존에 수행하던 경관개선을 넘어 기후변화 시대를 위한 탄소흡수원 조성과 생물다양성 증진을 위한 중요한 역할을 해야 하는 것으로 논의되고 있음 - 도시공원과 같은 도시숲을 통한 녹지공간 조성 및 하천, 습지 등 다양한 보호지역 확보의 필요성도 제기됨 - 다양한 유형의 복원사업을 통해 도시공간 내 녹지공간의 확보를 위해 노력하고 있음 ㅇ 이러한 노력에도 불구하고 도시 생물다양성을 고려한 녹색복원의 노력은 여전히 미흡한 것으로 보고 있음 - 도시 생태계는 자연적인 요소와 인공적인 요소(예: 건물, 도로 등)를 포함하는 형태로 존재하기에 도시 생물다양성 증진과 유지를 위해서는 국토공간의 자연적인 요소 뿐만 아니라 인공적인 요소를 고려한 녹색복원의 도입이 필요함 ? 연구의 목적 ㅇ 녹색복원을 통한 도시의 생물다양성 증진을 위해 도시 생태계의 특징 검토 ㅇ 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 기존 복원사업의 정책 및 제도 관련 현황 및 한계점 도출 ㅇ 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 녹색복원 핵심전략 도출 ㅇ 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 녹색복원 실행을 위한 정책적 제언 및 연구 제안 Ⅱ. 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 기존 복원사업의 정책 및 제도 관련 현황 및 한계 1. 도시 생태계의 개념 및 특징 ? 도시 생태계는 인간의 활동을 위해 형성된 공간이며, 인공요소가 지배적이고, 자연 요소가 변형된 생태계 ? 도시 생태계의 최소한의 회복 탄력성을 유지하기 위해서는 도시 생태계의 연결성과 서식지의 질을 증진시켜야 함 2. 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 기존 관리제도 현황 파악 ? 복원에 관련된 정의나 개념에 대한 일반법이 제정되어 있지 않으며, 부처별 복원 대상지에 따라 법령과 지침이 산재 ? 자연생태계 복원 관련 ?자연환경보전법?이 개정(’20.12) 되었으며, 탄소중립 사회 이행 관련 ?기후위기 대응을 위한 탄소중립·녹색성장 기본법?이 제정(’21년) ? 이러한 법률적 환경 변화와 함께 환경부는 “국토공간을 대상으로 자연환경의 회복(Recovery)을 촉진함으로써 국토의 건강성과 회복탄력성(Resilience)을 도모하는 과정”으로서 녹색복원을 정의하고, 국토환경 녹색복원 종합계획 수립(’21.12) ? 우리나라 도시생태계의 복원과 도시 생물다양성을 증진하는데 기여할 수 있는 도시지역 자연생태계 복원사업은 환경부와 산림청의 복원사업 가운데 일부 사업에 한정 ? 녹색복원과 그린인프라 확충은 도시 생물다양성을 증진할 수 있는 올바른 방안이지만 생태적 특성의 파악, 통합적 전략, 도시계획 및 개발계획과의 연계 등이 필요 ? 도시 생태계의 특성을 최대한 발현시키면서 도시 생물다양성을 증진할 수 있는 구체적·체계적이며 효율적인 복원사업의 추진 요구 Ⅲ. 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 녹색복원 핵심전략 1. 핵심전략 및 주요내용 [본문 참고] ? 도시 생물다양성 모니터링 및 현황 진단 ㅇ 도시 생물다양성 모니터링 및 현황 진단 체계 마련 - 도시지역으로의 전국자연환경조사의 조사범위 확대와 도시생태현황지도 등 도시 생물다양성을 평가하는데 활용될 수 있는 자료의 구축범위 확대 ㅇ 과학적 분석에 기반한 녹색복원 의사결정 모델 구축 - 도시 내 자연생태계의 생물다양성 뿐만 아니라 지속가능한 도시환경 조성을 위한 과학적 기반의 평가체계 마련 필요 ? 도시 생물다양성 제고를 위한 설계 및 시행 ㅇ 공간 통합형 녹색복원 모델 제시 - 효과적인 생태복원을 위해서는 생태계의 유형별 특성을 반영한 진단평가가 필요하며, 생태계 훼손과 훼손 후의 복원 필요성과 실효성을 검증하는 평가 체계 및 복원모델 필요 ㅇ 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 녹색복원 시행 - 녹색복원을 추진하는데 있어 복원 유형에 따른 전문적이고, 다양한 복원기법의 적용 필요 ? 도시 생물다양성 지속성을 위한 제도 및 관리체계 구축 ㅇ 도시 생물다양성의 지속적 관리를 위한 모니터링 - 도시의 환경을 고려한 녹색복원과 도시 생물다양성 모니터링 시스템 구축 필요 ㅇ 녹색복원 전문인력 양성 및 역량 강화 - 녹색복원을 위해서는 생태복원에 필요한 다양한 분야의 전문가 필요: 생물 분류군별, 생태계 유형별 세분화된 전문가 양성 ㅇ 녹색복원을 위한 범정부적 협력체계 구축 및 법·제도 개선 - 국가 차원에서의 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 콘트롤타워 마련, 지역 중심의 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 거버넌스 마련 및 중간지원조직 운영 Ⅳ. 결론 및 제언 ? 국내 녹색복원을 통한 도시 생물다양성의 증진을 위해 국외 사례 분석과 국내 복원 사업들의 검토를 통한 시사점 도출을 통해 녹색복원을 통한 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 핵심 전략과 주요 내용과 주요 내용을 위한 세부 사업들을 제안하였음 ㅇ 생물다양성 데이터 수집 및 이를 기반한 프로젝트의 계획, 설계, 시행 및 사후 모니터링 및 유지관리 체계 마련 필요 ㅇ 도시 생물다양성 현황진단을 위한 조사방안의 개선 및 조사범위 확대 ㅇ 생물다양성 조사 데이터 기반의 과학적인 분석 결과와 이에 기반한 도시 생물다양성 증진을 고려한 녹색복원의 체계적인 수행 필요 ㅇ 지속가능한 도시 생물다양성을 고려한 복원 대상지에 대한 사후 모니터링 강화 필요 ㅇ 녹색복원 전 과정에 걸쳐 전문적으로 뒷받침할 수 있는 지원체계 마련 ㅇ 국토도시공간 계획·관리에서의 도시 생물다양성 증진방안 검토 ㅇ 명확한 복원사업의 추진 및 부처별 협력을 유도할 수 있는 법제 마련을 위해 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 법률 개정 ? 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 녹색복원 추진과 관련하여 생물다양성 데이터 수집 및 이를 기반한 프로젝트의 계획, 설계, 시행 및 사후 모니터링 및 유지관리 체계마련 필요함 ㅇ 도시 생물다양성 현황진단을 위한 조사방안의 개선 및 조사범위의 확대 필요 ㅇ 생물다양성 조사 데이터 기반의 과학적인 분석 결과와 이에 기반한 도시 생물다양성 증진을 고려한 녹색복원의 체계적인 수행 필요 ㅇ 지속가능한 도시 생물다양성을 고려한 복원 대상지에 대한 사후 모니터링 강화 필요 ㅇ 국가 차원에서의 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 범부처 협업체계 마련 및 생물다양성 증진을 위한 녹색복원 사업의 계획 및 설계, 사업추진과 사후 모니터링 등 녹색복원 전 과정에 걸쳐 전문적으로 뒷받침할 수 있는 지원체계 마련 ㅇ 국토도시공간 계획·관리에서의 도시 생물다양성 증진방안 검토 ㅇ 산재되어 있는 녹색복원의 개념과 원칙, 절차를 통합하여, 명확한 복원사업의 추진 및 부처별 협력을 유도할 수 있는 법제 마련을 위해 도시 생물다양성 증진을 위한 법률 개정

Ⅰ. Background and Purpose of the Study 1. Necessity to promote urban biodiversity ? Loss of natural habitats and loss of biodiversity due to increased human activity and development exacerbate air pollution and the urban heat island phenomenon ㅇ Promote urban biodiversity and maintain ecosystems to improve human health and well-being and contribute to climate change mitigation and adaptation - Urban biodiversity means “the diversity and abundance of biodiversity in a city” ㅇ Maintaining the city's natural features helps create a thriving area, attracting residents and visitors - Efforts are needed to promote and maintain urban biodiversity because it affects the habitability of cities and the quality of life of city residents ? Current status and problems of urban biodiversity ㅇ It is discussed that green spaces in urban spaces should play an important role in creating a carbon sink for the era of climate change and promoting biodiversity beyond the existing landscape improvement - The necessity of creating green spaces through urban forests such as urban parks and securing various protected areas such as rivers and wetlands has also been raised - Efforts are being made to secure green spaces in urban spaces through various types of restoration projects ㅇ Despite these efforts, efforts to restore green in consideration of urban biodiversity are still considered insufficient - Since the urban ecosystem exists in a form that includes natural and artificial elements (e.g. buildings, roads, etc.), in order to promote and maintain urban biodiversity, green restoration considering not only the natural elements of the land space but also the artificial elements need to introduce ? Purpose of the study ㅇReview the characteristics of urban ecosystems to promote urban biodiversity through green restoration ㅇ Draw up current status and limitations related to policies and systems of existing restoration projects to promote urban biodiversity - Draw a core strategy for green restoration to promote urban biodiversity ㅇPolicy proposals and research proposals for implementing green restoration to promote urban biodiversity Ⅱ. Current Status and Limitations Related to Policies and Systems of Existing Restoration Projects to Promote Urban Biodiversity 1. Concept and characteristics of urban ecosystem ? Urban ecosystem is a space formed for human activities, and an ecosystem in which artificial elements dominate and natural elements are transformed ? To maintain the minimum resilience of urban ecosystems, the connectivity and habitat quality of urban ecosystems must be improved 2. Identification of the current status of the existing management system to promote urban biodiversity ? There is no general law on the definition or concept related to restoration, and laws and guidelines are scattered according to the restoration target area by department ? The ?Natural Environment Conservation Act? related to the restoration of natural ecosystems was amended (2020.12), and related to the implementation of a carbon-neutral society ?The Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality and Green Growth for Response to the Climate Crisis? was enacted (2021) ? Along with these legal environmental changes, the Ministry of Environment defines green restoration as “a process of promoting the health and resilience of the national land by promoting the recovery of the natural environment targeting the national land space” and Establishment of comprehensive restoration plan (2021.12) ? The restoration of natural ecosystems in urban areas, which can contribute to the restoration of urban ecosystems and promotion of urban biodiversity in Korea, is limited to some of the restoration projects of the Ministry of Environment and the Korea Forest Service ? Green restoration and expansion of green infrastructure are the right ways to promote urban biodiversity, but it is necessary to identify ecological characteristics, an integrated strategy, and link with urban and development plans ? The demand for specific, systematic and efficient restoration projects that can enhance urban biodiversity while maximizing the characteristics of urban ecosystems Ⅲ. Green Restoration Core Strategy to Promote Urban Biodiversity 1. Core strategy and main contents ? Urban biodiversity monitoring and status diagnosis 1.Establishment of urban biodiversity monitoring and status diagnosis system 2.Establishment of green restoration decision-making model based on scientific analysis ? Design and implementation to enhance urban biodiversity 1. Presenting a space-integrated green restoration model 2. Implementation of green restoration to promote urban biodiversity ?Establishment of institutional and management system for urban biodiversity sustainability 1. Monitoring for sustainable management of urban biodiversity 2. Nurturing green restoration experts and strengthening their capabilities 3.Establishment of a government-wide cooperative system for green restoration and improvement of laws and systems ? Urban biodiversity monitoring and status diagnosis ㅇ Establish a system for monitoring urban biodiversity and diagnosing the current status - Expand the scope of the national natural environment survey to urban areas and expand the scope of construction of data that can be used to evaluate urban biodiversity, such as a map of the urban ecology status ㅇ Establish a green restoration decision-making model based on scientific analysis - It is necessary to prepare a scientific-based evaluation system for the creation of a sustainable urban environment as well as the biodiversity of the natural ecosystem in the city ? Design and implementation to enhance urban biodiversity ㅇ Space-integrated green restoration model presented - For effective ecological restoration, a diagnostic evaluation that reflects the characteristics of each type of ecosystem is required, and an evaluation system and restoration model are needed to verify the necessity and effectiveness of restoration after ecological damage and damage ㅇ Implement green restoration to promote urban biodiversity - In promoting green restoration, it is necessary to apply specialized and various restoration techniques according to the type of restoration ? Establishment of system and management system for urban biodiversity sustainability ㅇ Monitoring for sustainable management of urban biodiversity - It is necessary to establish green restoration and urban biodiversity monitoring system considering the urban environment ㅇ Nurturing green restoration experts and strengthening their capabilities - For green restoration, experts in various fields necessary for ecological restoration are needed: cultivating specialized experts for each taxon and type of ecosystem ㅇ Establish a government-wide cooperative system for green restoration and improve laws and systems - Prepare a control tower to promote urban biodiversity at the national level, prepare governance for regional-oriented urban biodiversity promotion, and operate an interim support organization Ⅳ. Conclusion and Suggestions ?For the promotion of urban biodiversity through domestic green restoration, key strategies for urban biodiversity promotion through green restoration, and detailed projects for main contents and contents, by deriving implications through overseas case analysis and review of domestic restoration projects have suggested ㅇ It is necessary to collect biodiversity data and prepare a system for planning, design, implementation, and post-monitoring and maintenance of projects based on it ㅇ Improvement of survey methods for diagnosing the status of urban biodiversity and expansion of survey scope ㅇIt is necessary to systematically implement green restoration in consideration of the scientific analysis results based on biodiversity survey data and the promotion of urban biodiversity based thereon. ㅇIt is necessary to strengthen post-monitoring of restoration sites considering sustainable urban biodiversity. ㅇPrepare a support system that can professionally support the entire process of green restoration ㅇ Review measures to promote urban biodiversity in planning and managing national and urban spaces ㅇ Amend the law to promote urban biodiversity in order to promote clear restoration projects and prepare a legal system that can induce cooperation between ministries ? In connection with the promotion of green restoration to promote urban biodiversity, it is necessary to collect biodiversity data and prepare a system for planning, designing, implementing, and monitoring and maintaining a project based on it ㅇ It is necessary to improve the survey method for diagnosing the current status of urban biodiversity and expand the survey scope ㅇIt is necessary to systematically implement green restoration in consideration of the scientific analysis results based on biodiversity survey data and the promotion of urban biodiversity based thereon ㅇ It is necessary to strengthen post-monitoring of restoration sites considering sustainable urban biodiversity ㅇ A support system that can professionally support the entire process of green restoration, including planning and designing a green restoration project to promote biodiversity, and planning and designing a green restoration project to promote urban biodiversity at the national level, and post-monitoring. prepared ㅇ Review measures to promote urban biodiversity in planning and managing national and urban spaces ㅇ Amend the law to promote urban biodiversity in order to integrate the scattered concepts, principles, and procedures of green restoration, and to prepare a legal system that can promote clear restoration projects and induce cooperation among ministries