실내공기질 관리 쟁점 및 개선방향

Ⅰ. Introduction ㅇ The objective of this study is to identify major issues and improvement directions in indoor air quality (IAQ) management by collecting detailed information and expert opinions on the current IAQ management. Ⅱ. Status of Indoor Air Quality Management in Korea 1. Legislation regarding IAQ management ㅇ Different facilities are managed under different laws according to the type of facility; most facilities are managed by the Ministry of Environment. Educational facilities (schools) are managed by the Ministry of Education, and workers’ workplaces (facility) are managed by the Ministry of Employment and Labor. - Since each individual ministry takes part in IAQ management, they all have their own standards, target pollutants, and management methods, differing from one another. 2. IAQ management policy ㅇ For the integrated management of IAQ, the Basic Plan for IAQ Management is established every five years, and the content of the IAQ management statutes and standards are decided after the Minister of Environment consults with the heads of related central administrative agencies. ㅇ In addition, the IAQ management policy is implemented through the Comprehensive Plan for Environmental Health, Comprehensive Plan for Particulate Matter Management, and Measures to Improve Air Quality in Subway Stations. - The Comprehensive Plan for Environmental Health suggests strengthening IAQ management to reinforce exposure management against environmental hazards, and proposes to raise the recommended IAQ standards in newly built houses based on human risk assessment and make public transport more enjoyable as its strategies. - In the Comprehensive Plan for Particulate Matter Management, IAQ management is included as one of the 15 key tasks, and the plan includes details such as support for improving the indoor environment of facilities used by the vulnerable populations, and expanding the range of facilities that are required to install ventilation. - The Measures to Improve Air Quality in Subway Stations present specific tasks for underground stations, tunnels, and subway vehicles, respectively. ㅇ It is necessary for different government entities to share and communicate the information on current status as well as detailed evaluation of the performance and limitations of each plan for continued cooperation. 3. Identification of major issues and policy needs ? Expert survey ㅇ We conducted a survey among experts in the field related to IAQ to evaluate the implementation status of the Fourth Comprehensive Plan for Indoor Air Quality Management by field and identify priority projects. - There were positive evaluations on air quality management in facilities used by vulnerable populations (such as daycare centers, schools, etc.) and underground stations, while residential environment improvement and the establishment of autonomous IAQ management system and indoor environment management centers received negative feedback. - A lack of management personnel was identified as one of the main factors hindering the improvement of IAQ. - Priority projects over the next one-two years included improving the indoor environment of public transportation and multi-use facilities and expanding IoT-based air quality monitoring among the projects currently underway; for new projects,, IAQ improvement in small-scale and old facilities, technology development for IoT and AI-based integrated IAQ management, increasing awareness through education and publicity, introduction of incentive system and expansion of autonomous management through supporting self-measurement equipment were included. ? Expert forum ㅇ An expert forum was held to discuss ways to improve indoor air quality, and various opinions of experts from academia and related institutions were collected. - The forum suggested that the Ministry of Environment take the lead and provide standards and guidelines for all ministries in order to solve problems caused by the fragmented responsibility for management among different ministries. - Since a relatively large amount of budget is being invested to improve indoor air quality in subways and schools, a thorough review of its efficiency should be conducted. - Institutional means are necessary to utilize diverse technologies, and plans for the step-wise implementation of the projects are also necessary. - IAQ management standards should be based on receptor risk, and it is important not only to raise the management standards, but also to prepare a system for implementing the strengthened standards. Ⅲ. Suggestions for Improving IAQ ㅇ We propose policy directions and priorities for improving IAQ based on the current status analysis and expert opinions. - A control tower for indoor air quality management should be established and standardization of indoor air quality management is needed. - Regulatory blind spots should be scrutinized and the scope of target facilities should be expanded to include facilities with a high level of exposure. ? Priorities should be set in consideration of the risk reduction effect and the ease of policy implementation, and a roadmap for expanding the management target accordingly should be drawn. - The focus of IAQ management should be shifted from follow-up management such as removal of pollutants through air purification to prevention strategies that include fundamental management of pollutant removal. - Moreover, it is necessary to increase indoor air quality monitoring and inspection by securing budget and human resources. ? Voluntary management of facility managers must be implemented by actively promoting the Indoor Air Quality Certification. - IAQ management standards and management policies must be based on scientific evidence. - The IAQ management system should be strengthened taking into account regional characteristics and IAQ improvement projects linked to energy efficiency should be designed. Ⅳ. Conclusion ㅇ The strategies proposed in this study to improve IAQ management can be utilized in ‘reinforcing IAQ management for comfortable breathing,’ a national task pursued by the new government. ㅇ We suggest that identifying regulatory blind spots and raising management standards based on health risks should be set as the short-term management priority, and in the long term, the management range should be expanded to include not only reducing exposure to pollutants but also temperature-humidity index, and furthermore, comfort levels. ㅇ The results of this study will contribute to building a national environmental health safety net and strengthening public safety through improvement of IAQ.

Ⅰ. 연구의 목적 및 범위 ㅇ 본 연구는 실내공기질 관리 현황에 대한 다양한 분야의 전문가 및 이해관계자의 의견수렴을 통하여 향후 우선 진행되어야 할 실내공기 관리정책 관련 쟁점 및 개선방향을 도출하고자 함 Ⅱ. 실내공기질 관리 현황 1. 실내공기질 관리 법령 ㅇ 국내 실내공기질 관리는 시설의 종류·유형에 따라 대부분의 시설은 환경부를 중심으로 관리가 이루어지고 있으며, 그 외 교육시설(학교)은 교육부, 근로자의 작업장(시설)은 고용노동부가 관리함 - 소관부처 분산으로 인해 부처별 관리대상 시설에 대한 기준, 관리대상 오염물질, 시설별 관리방법의 차이 등이 존재함 2. 실내공기질 관리 제도 ㅇ 실내공기질 통합관리를 위하여 ‘실내공기질 관리 기본계획’을 5년마다 수립하고 있으며, 실내공기질 관리현황 및 관리기준 설정 등에 대한 내용을 환경부 장관과 관계 중앙행정기관장이 협의하여 수립함 ㅇ 이 외에도 환경보건 종합계획, 미세먼지 관리 종합계획, 지하역사 공기질 개선대책 등을 통해 실내공기질 관리정책을 제시하고 있음 - 환경보건 종합계획에서는 환경 유해인자 노출 관리를 강화하기 위한 목적으로 실내공기질 관리 강화를 제시하고 있으며, 그 추진전략으로는 인체 위해성 등을 고려한 신축주택 실내공기질 권고기준 강화, 쾌적한 대중교통 차량 이용환경 조성 등을 제시함 - 미세먼지 관리 종합계획에서 실내공기질 관리는 15대 중점 추진과제 중 하나로, 민감계층 이용시설의 실내환경 개선 지원, 환기설비 의무설치 시설범위 확대 등을 세부 내용으로 포함함 - 지하역사 공기질 개선대책에서는 지하역사, 터널, 지하철 차량으로 시설을 구분하여 각 시설별 세부 추진과제를 제시함 ㅇ 향후 각 계획의 성과와 한계에 대한 면밀한 평가와 함께 범부처 차원의 연계를 위한 현황 공유 및 소통이 필요함 3. 실내공기질 관리 쟁점 및 정책수요 도출 ? 전문가 설문조사 ㅇ 실내공기질 관련 분야 전문가 대상으로 분야별 ??제4차 실내공기질 관리 기본계획?? 이행상황 평가, 우선 진행이 필요한 사업 등을 설문을 통해 조사함 - 민감계층 이용시설(어린이집, 학교 등)과 지하역사 공기질 관리는 긍정적인 평가가 나타난 반면, 일반가정에 대한 주거환경 개선, 자율적 실내공기질 관리체계 구축, 실내환경관리센터 육성 등에 대해서는 부정적인 평가가 나타남 - 실내공기질 개선을 저해하는 주요 요인 중 하나로 관리인력의 부재가 꼽힘 - 향후 1~2년간 우선 진행이 필요한 사업 중 기존사업으로는 대중교통 및 다중이용시설의 실내환경 개선과 IoT 기반 공기질 모니터링 확대 등이 제시되었으며, 신규사업으로는 소규모 다중이용시설 및 노후시설에 대한 실내공기질 개선사업, IoT 및 인공지능 기반 실내공기질 통합관리를 위한 기술개발, 교육·홍보를 통한 인식 확대, 인센티브 제도 도입 및 자가측정장비 지원 등을 통한 자율적 관리 확대 등이 제시됨 ? 전문가 포럼 ㅇ 실내공기질 개선방향 논의를 위해 전문가 포럼을 개최하여 학계 및 유관기관 전문가들의 다양한 의견을 수렴함 - 소관부처 분산으로 인한 문제 해결을 위해 환경부가 중심이 되어 범부처 기준 및 가이드라인을 제공하길 제안함 - 지하철, 학교 등의 실내공기질 개선을 위해 상대적으로 많은 예산이 투입되고 있으므로 그 효율성을 검토할 필요가 있음 - 제도적 개방을 통해 다양한 기술이 활용되어야 하며, 개선사업들의 단계적 이행 또한 필요함 - 수용체 중심의 실내공기질 관리기준 설정이 필요하며, 관리기준의 강화뿐 아니라 강화된 기준을 어떻게 이행할지에 대한 체계 마련도 중요함 Ⅲ. 실내공기질 개선을 위한 정책 제언 ㅇ 실내공기질 관리에 대한 현황 분석과 전문가 의견을 종합하여 실내공기질 개선을 위한 정책적 방향과 우선과제를 도출함 - 실내공기질 관리의 컨트롤타워를 수립하고 이를 통해 실내공기질 관리기준의 표준화가 이루어져야 함 - 규제 사각지대를 면밀히 검토하여 이 중 노출 수준이 높은 시설에 대한 대상시설 범위를 확대할 필요가 있음 ? 위해저감 효과, 정책이행의 용이성 등을 고려하여 우선순위를 선정하고, 이에 따른 관리대상 확대 방안을 우선 도출하여야 함 - 공기정화 등 사후작업이 아닌 오염원을 제거하여 근본적인 관리와 예산 및 인력을 확보함으로써 실내공기질 모니터링 및 실태점검 빈도를 확대해야 함 ? ‘실내공기질 관리 우수시설 인증제도’ 도입을 적극 추진하여 시설관리 주체자의 자발적 관리 유도 - 과학적 근거에 기반한 실내공기질 관리기준 재정립 및 관리정책이 시행되어야 함 - 지역 특성을 고려한 실내공기질 관리체계 강화와 에너지 효율과 연계한 실내공기질 개선사업이 우선 발굴되어야 함 Ⅳ. 결론 ㅇ 본 연구에서 실내공기질 관리개선을 위해 제안한 과제는 새 정부에서 추구하는 국정과제인 ‘숨쉬기 편안한 실내공기질 관리 강화’에 활용될 수 있음 ㅇ 단기적으로는 규제사각지대 발굴 및 위해성 기반 관리기준 강화를 우선 목표로 설정하며, 장기적으로는 실내공기질의 관리가 단순히 오염원의 노출 저감뿐 아니라 온습도지수를 포함하여 쾌적함까지도 고려하는 것을 제안함 ㅇ 본 연구의 결과가 실내공기질 개선을 통한 국민 환경보건 안전망 구축 및 국민 안전 강화에 기여하기를 기대함

실내공기질; 관리기준; 실내 오염원 관리; 관리 우선순위; 환경보건 안전망; Indoor Air Quality (IAQ); Management Standards; Indoor Pollutant Source Management; Management Priority; Environmental Health Safety Net