환경규제가 기술혁신에 미치는 영향 : 기술집약도와 기업규모를 중심으로

The Effects of Environmental Regulations on Technology Innovation : Focusing on the Technology Intensity and Firm Size

본 연구는 기술집약도와 기업규모의 상호작용을 고려하여 환경규제가 기술혁신에 미치는 영향을 검토하였다. 분석 결과, 전기, 화학, 자동차 등 친환경?저탄소 수요가 형성되고 있는 중?고기술집약도 기업에서는 환경규제가 기술혁신에 영향을 미칠 확률이 낮았고, 고기술집약도 기업에서도 유의미하지 않았다. 이는 기술혁신에 대한 환경규제의 영향이 모든 기업에게 동일하게 나타나지 않아 규제정책이 유의미하게 실현되기 어려운 대상이 있음을 시사한다. 기업규모의 측면을 고려하면 중?고기술집약도를 지닌 중견?대기업의 기술혁신은 규제의 영향을 받을 확률이 높았지만 다른 수준의 기술집약도를 보이는 중견?대기업의 경우에는 환경규제가 기술혁신에 영향을 미칠 확률이 낮게 나타났다. 이러한 연구결과는 기존의 환경규제를 통해 친환경 혁신을 유도해야 하는 기업들과, 정부 중심의 규제가 아니라 스스로의 자율성에 맡겨야 하는 기업들을 구분하기 위한 조언을 제공한다. [핵심주제어] 환경규제, 기술혁신, 기술집약도, 기업규모

This research examines the effects of environmental regulation on technology innovation, with particular focus on technology intensity and firm size. Our analyses show that environmental regulations were less likely to affect innovation in the case of medium-high technology intensity (e.g., electrics, chemicals, and vehicles) where there is explicit market demand for low-carbon and eco-friendly products. Results were also statistically insignificant for firms with high technology intensity. Our results demonstrate that due to the uneven effects of regulatory policies across firms, the patterns of innovation vary. Regarding the interaction between firm size and technology intensity, the technology innovation of medium- and large-sized firms with medium-high technology intensity were more likely to be affected by environmental regulations, unlike their counterparts with different levels of technology intensity. These findings help distinguish between firms that should continue innovating with existing regulations and those for which non-regulatory measures are more effective. [Key Words] Environmental regulation, Technological innovation, Technology intensity, Firm size