미세먼지 계절관리제의 환경 편익 추정 : 발전부문을 중심으로

Assessment of Environmental Benefits related to Fine Dust Seasonal Management System in the Electrical Power Generation Sector

정부는 미세먼지 고농도 시기 피해를 예방하기 위한 단기 대책의 일환으로 2019년 12월부터 2020년 3월까지 미세먼지 계절관리제를 도입?시행하였다. 산업, 수송, 생활 및 발전부문에 걸쳐 총 28개의 이행과제를 실시하였다. 하지만 국내에서 최초로 시행된 미세먼지 계절관리제의 편익에 대한 연구는 전무하였다. 본 논문에서는 미세먼지 계절관리제의 이행과제 중 정량화가 가능한 발전부문을 중심으로 정책의 효과를 평가하였다. 정책 시행에 따른 대기오염물질 배출량 변화는 전력시장 모의모형으로 통해 추정하였다. 배출량 변화에 따른 편익은 영향경로분석(Impact Pathway Analysis)을 통해 분석하였다. 추정결과 NOx, SOx 및 PM2.5는 각각 약 6.4톤, 약 2.9톤, 약 0.25톤 감축되었으며 이로 인해 발생한 환경편익은 약 2,306억 원으로 추정되었다. 지역적으로는 석탄발전소가 밀집된 충남, 경남 및 인천 지역의 배출량이 크게 감소된 반면 환경 편익은 인구 밀집 지역인 수도권이 큰 것으로 분석되었다. [핵심주제어] 미세먼지 계절관리제, 영향경로분석, 전력시장 모의모형, 환경편익

The government introduced and implemented the fine dust seasonal management system from December 2019 to March 2020 as a short-term measure to prevent damage during periods of high fine dust concentration. A total of 28 implementation tasks were established across the industry, transportation, life, and power generation sectors. In this paper, I focus on quantifiable policies in the power generation sector. First, using the electricity market simulation tool, I estimated the change in the air pollutants emissions due to the fine dust seasonal management system. I found a significant reduction in air pollutant emissions in the power generation sector from December 2019 to March 2020: NOx, SOx, and PM2.5 were reduced by an estimated 6.4 tons, 2.9 tons, and 0.25 tons, respectively. As a consequence, the environmental benefits are estimated to be about 230.6 billion won through the framework of the impact pathway analysis. I also found that air pollutant emissions are significantly reduced in places where coal power plants are concentrated, like Chungnam, Gyeongnam, and Incheon, and the environmental benefits are immense in such densely populated metropolitan areas. [Key Words] Fine-dust season management system, Impact Pathway Analysis, Electricity Market Simulation Tool, Environmental Benefits