성장의 세가지 모습 : 경제성장, 지속가능발전, 동태적균형 상태의 발전

Abstract

이 글은 성장의 세가지 모습에 대한 비평문적인 성격을 가지는 글이다. 경제규모가 커지는 것을 경제성장이라고 한다. 경제성장에 대한 믿음과 경제성장을 위한 정부의 치열한 노력은 무엇을 위한 것일까? 가난을 벗어나고 모두가 평등하고 행복하게 잘 살기 위해서라고 한다. 그리고 우리가 당면하는 모든 문제를 해결할 수 있기 때문이라고 한다. 정말 그럴까? 성장은 모든 문제를 해결해 줄 수 있을까? 그러면 국민소득과 무역수지 흑자는 계속 올라가는데 그 많은 돈은 다 어디로 가고, 사람들의 삶은 왜 자꾸 더 팍팍해지는 것일까? 혹시 성장이 이제는 문제의 해결책이 아니라 오히려 문제의 원인이 되고 있는 것은 아닐까? 이 글의 목적은 기존의 경제성장 모델과, 대안적 발전모델로 제시되어온 지속가능발전, 동태적 균형발전의 의미와 차이를 밝히고 우리가 원하는 현재와 미래를 위한 이론적, 정책적 함의를 찾는 것이다. [핵심주제어] 경제성장론, 지속가능발전, 동태적균형성장, 정상상태의 경제, 생태경제학, 시스템다이내믹스

Discussions of growth have evolved into three basic models: neoclassical economic growth, sustainable development, and dynamic equilibrium. This article provides a critical review of these three models. Economic growth often refers to the expanding size of Gross Domestic Product, GDP. What are the efforts of a government to improve economic growth and why is the belief in economic growth so widely accepted? One answer could be that economic growth can help people to escape from poverty or help people to live equally well and happy. Another answer could be that economic growth can solve all of society’s problems, but should economic growth really be the way to solve these problems? For instance, where does the money go when the national income increases and trade surpluses rise? In addition, studies show that people’s lives are getting increasingly difficult, thus, economic growth may be a cause of the problem rather than the solution. This article clarifies the meanings of and the differences between the three models of growth, while examining both theoretical and policy implications for the present and future. [Key Words] economic growth model, sustainable development, dynamic equilibrium state, steady-state economy, ecological economics, system dynamics