오염물 모형을 이용한 소득그룹별 환경원단위 효율의 비교

Abstract

본 연구의 목적은 오염물 모형을 이용하여 환경원단위효율 (EIE: environmental intensity efficiency)을 측정하고 이를 전통적인 환경원단위와 비교하여 보고자 함이다. 연구방법은 확률변경분석(SFA)에 기초한 생산효율과 환경효율의 동시모형을 사용하여 환경원단위효율을 추정하고 기존의 전통적 환경원단위와 비교한다. CO2 배출량 추정 식에서 노동, 화석에너지, 산출물 등은 1% 유의수준에서 유의적이고 정(+)의 부호를 보여주었다. 세 변수 중 화석에너지의 추정 계수가 0.795로 다른 변수보다도 온실가스 증가에 더 영향을 주는 것으로 나타났다. CO2 배출량에 대한 환경효율은 완만하지만 매년 평균 0.5%의 수준으로 향상되는 추이를 보여주고 있다. 환경효율은 고소득국가(G2그룹), 저소득국가(G5그룹), 하위중간소득(G4그룹) 등의 순서로 높게 나타났다. 생산효율의 경우도 매년 일정하게 증가하는 형태를 보였는데 국가별로는 고소득국과 OECD의 순서로 높았다. 환경효율과 생산효율로 측정한 환경원단위 효율도 역시 완만하지만 매년 증가하는 형태를 보였다. EIE의 효율은 전통적 원단위 효율과 차이를 보였다. 나아가 소득그룹에서 나타난 이질적 국가들을 재분류하는 평균분산접근을 사용하였을 때 EIE는 4개 그룹에서 뚜렷한 차이를 보여주었다. [핵심주제어] 환경효율, 환경원단위 효율, 환경원단위, 소득그룹, 평균분산접근

This study attempts to estimate environmental efficiency and production efficiency using a cost function model considering undesirable outputs and then compares environmental intensity efficiency (EIE) determined using these two efficiencies with conventional environmental intensity. The EIE was estimated using the simultaneous model of production efficiency and environmental efficiency based on Stochastic Frontier Analysis (SFA) and then compared against the environmental intensity determined in the traditional way. Considering the estimation of CO2 emissions, labor, fossil energy, and output are positively and significantly related to CO2 emissions at the 1% level. Fossil fuels have an estimated coefficient of 0.795, indicating a more significant impact on greenhouse gases than other variables. The CO2 emissions are not particularly efficient, but they are increasing by about 0.5 percent per year. The most environmentally efficient countries are, in order, high-, low-, and lower-middle-income countries. There is also an increasing trend in production efficiency yearly, with the highest being in the high-income and OECD (Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development) groups, respectively. The EIE, calculated from production and environmental efficiency, is also rising. EIE values are highest in high-income countries due to their higher production efficiency and environmental efficiency. Conversely, OECD countries have the lowest EIE as a result of their high production efficiency combined with low environmental efficiency. Our EIE results differ significantly from the environmental intensity results and rankings calculated by the traditional method. [Key Words] environmental efficiency, environmental intensity efficiency, environmental intensity, income level groups, mean-variance classification method