기득 댐용수의 합리적 재평가·재배분 체계 연구

Keywords

댐용수, 기득 물량, 재평가, 재배분, 수자원, Dam Water, Vested Rights, Re-evaluation and Reallocation, Water Resources

Abstract

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ? Necessity of research ㅇThe paradigm of water management has been changed from water resources development to efficient use of water resources. In addition, the pattern of water demand has also changed to adopt the national policy emphasizing the harmony between human and nature. ㅇBecause the vested rights to the use of dam water are maintained without regular evaluation and allocation, the discrepancy occurs between the water supply capacity and actual water demand. However, there has been no case that reallocated vested rights to dam water in South Korea so far. ㅇIn order to effectively respond to changes in water demand and the water supply system that are caused by climatic and social changes, it is necessary to establish a system that can flexibly allocate water resources. ? Aims of research ㅇTo establish the methodology for re-evaluating and reallocating the vested rights to dam water considering the climatic and social changes ㅇTo develop a framework to re-evaluate and reallocate the vested rights to dam water and to suggest amendments to relevant laws Ⅱ. Results of Research ? Identifying the necessity for allocating the vested rights to dam water ㅇThere are several water management issues in South Korea such as changes in water supply due to climate change, changes in water demand due to changes in regional characteristics, changes in the paradigm of water management policy, conflicts over the allocation of dam water, and the need to secure the environmental ecological water. ㅇIt is possible to create additional economic effects by increasing the efficiency of water supply facilities through dam water reallocation. The gap in water service levels in vulnerable regions can be reduced through infrastructure improvements. Therefore, dam water reallocation is one of the most important policies in responding to future water demand. -According to one survey, all respondents said that the reallocation of dam water is necessary and the main reason is “to flexibly respond to changes in water supply and water demand” considering socioeconomic changes and climate change. ? Analysis of the legal system of dam water re-evaluation and reallocation ㅇDam water is prescribed by the Act on Construction of Dams and Assistance, etc. to Their Environs and the dam operation for water supply is determined by the Basic Plan for Dam Construction. Reallocation of dam water can be implemented through public notice as prescribed by Presidential Decree. ㅇAlthough re-evaluation of the current state of dam water rights was conducted and their reallocation was reviewed based on the relevant national plans, including the Long-term Comprehensive Water Resource Plans and Long-term Dam Construction Plans, there is the lack of a legal basis. ㅇSince the rights to dam water are considered as a type of water right and the principle of prior appropriation is recognized, there has not been a single case that reallocated them so far. ㅇBecause dam water which is a kind of as water right is conventionally recognized as prior appropriation, there is no case of dam water reallocation. ? Re-evaluation methodology of dam water and pilot application ㅇThe purpose of the general re-evaluation of dam water is to evaluate the flood control capacity and water supply capacity and to adjust the flood control storage, conservation storage, and inactive storage. ㅇThe existing dam re-evaluation system in Korea evaluates only the structural flood control capacity and the water supply capacity. The dam re-evaluations have been carried out several times, but the results are currently not disclosed. ㅇIt is necessary to estimate the demand for domestic, industrial, agricultural, and environmental water based on the current population, industry, and agricultural status. The water supply capacity can be estimated by reflecting the changes in the dam storage capacity and the current climate and hydrological conditions. ㅇThe amount of spare water in Yongdam dam is always about 1.2 cms (103,268 m3/day), with the maximum amount being about 6.4 cms (553,000 m3/day) if the water supply is adjusted as originally planned. ㅇIf 10% of the annual water supply of Yongdam Dam is used as industrial water, the economic benefit will be about 195 billion won/year. ?Literature review related to principles and approaches of dam water reallocation ㅇThe overseas case study about water reallocation was conducted based on the Helsinki rules, Watercourses Convention, international laws, and several reports. ㅇIn the case of Korea, four principles of water allocation are derived rationality, equality, sustainability, and balance from the Framework Act on Water Management and Master Plans for National Water Management. ㅇAs for the approach to dam reallocation, governance-based collective negotiation or administrative allocation are appropriate in consideration of socio-cultural conditions in South Korea. ㅇIn reallocating dam water, the essential elements are 1) establishing consensus on the reallocation among stakeholders, 2) ensuring justification for reallocation effect, 3) establishing the governance based on discussion and consultation, and 4) establishing the mutual trust. Ⅲ. Policy Development ? Development of a framework for dam water re-evaluation and reallocation ㅇSurplus and shortage of dam water should be evaluated by closely analyzing current water demand and water supply capacity, based on which the measures and countermeasures should be established accordingly. ㅇEspecially, if there is a surplus of dam water, it should be allocated through governance-based collective negotiations and an administrative allocation based on the principle of reasonable water reallocation. ㅇThe re-evaluation result of dam water and the agreed reallocation will be announced to change the Basic Plan for the Multi-purpose Dam Construction Project. ㅇIn particular, the re-evaluation result of dam water should be reflected in the implementation plans such as the River Basin Water Resource Management Plans and Basic Plans for Waterworks Installation and Management in order for it to be practically implemented. ? Suggestions for improving dam water re-evaluation and revising laws ㅇThe vested rights of dam water should be re-evaluated considering current water demand and water supply capacity as follows. -Dam water demand should be re-evaluated taking into account changes that occurred after the construction from aspects of society, economy, and the natural environment. -Changes in dam storage and water supply capacity should be evaluated by considering the current climate and hydrological conditions and the storage decrease due to sedimentation. ㅇRe-evaluation of dam water is currently legally optional, but it needs to be changed to compulsory regulation for periodic re-evaluation of dam water capacities. ? Principles and implementation of dam water reallocation ㅇThe main principles of ‘reasonable dam water reallocation’ are: equity, efficiency, and sustainability. -According to a survey, sustainability (35.7%), rationality (29.4%), equity (19.8%), and efficiency (15.1%) are the most important principles of dam water reallocation. -The sustainability of the environmental sector means that development is carried out taking future generations and the environment into account. ㅇTo implement reasonable dam water reallocation, it is necessary to 1) establish governance, 2) improve the legal and institutional system, 3) recognize the necessity of reallocation, and 4) prepare the priority criteria for reallocation considering the basin characteristics. ? Establishment of governance for dam water reallocation ㅇThe dam water reallocation should be based on the participation of stakeholders, centered on the national and basin water management committees. -It is appropriate that the national and basin water management committees make the final decision on dam water reallocation, considering the legal status. -In addition, the “Basin Meeting for Dam Water Reallocation” (tentative name) should be formed with stakeholders who are directly or indirectly affected by reallocation, and all members should participate in making make decisions after exchanging opinions and objective information. ? Law revision for reallocating dam water ㅇArticle 9-3 of the Act on Construction of Dams and Assistance, etc. to Their Environs should be amended to include provisions on dam water reallocation. ㅇMatters regarding reasonable water allocation and reallocation based on the dam water re-evaluation should be additionally included in Article 22 (Functions of National Water Management Committee) and 24 (Functions of Basin Water Management Committee) of the Framework Act on Water Management.

Ⅰ. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ? 연구 필요성 ㅇ2018년 물관리일원화 이후 물관리의 패러다임이 기존 수자원 개발 중심 기조에서 수자원의 효율적 활용으로 변화하고, 인간과 자연의 공존을 지향함에 따라 용수수요의 구조가 변화 ㅇ댐 건설 시 개별 지자체의 장래 수요를 반영하여 배분된 물량이 정기적인 평가와 배분 없이 그대로 유지됨에 따라 용수 공급 가능량과 실수요량의 차이가 발생하는 경우가 많으나 현재 우리나라 댐용수의 기득 물량이 재배분된 사례는 전무 ㅇ기후 및 사회 변화에 따른 용수의 수요·공급 변화에 효과적으로 대응하기 위해서는 용수를 유연성 있게 배분할 수 있는 체계 마련이 필요 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ인문·사회·경제적 여건 변화와 물관리 정책 패러다임의 변화를 고려한 댐용수의 기득 물량 재평가 방법과 재배분 방향 설정 ㅇ현 물관리 체계 기반의 댐용수 재평가 및 재배분 프레임워크 개발과 법·제도 개선 방안 도출 Ⅱ. 연구의 주요 내용 ? 댐용수 재배분 필요성 도출 ㅇ국내 주요 물관리 현안 등을 분석한 결과 우리나라는 기후변화로 인한 용수 공급량의 변화, 지역 여건의 변화에 따른 용수수요의 변화, 물관리 정책 패러다임의 변화, 댐용수 배분 갈등 발생, 하천의 환경생태용수 확보 등에 관한 사항을 도출 ㅇ댐용수 재배분을 통해 장래에 변화될 용수수요에 대응하면서 용수 공급시설의 효율성을 높여 부가적인 경제적 효과를 창출하고, 취약지역의 인프라 개선을 통해 지역 간 물 서비스 수준 격차를 줄일 수 있어 매우 필요한 정책 도구 중 하나임(그림 1 참조) -설문조사 결과 응답자 모두(100%)가 인문/사회/경제학적 여건과 수문기상학적 상태를 고려해 댐용수의 재배분이 ‘필요하다’고 응답하였으며, 가장 주된 이유로는 ‘용수 공급량과 용수수요의 변화에 유연하게 대응하기 위해’를 가장 많이 응답 ? 댐용수 재평가·재배분 제도 현황 분석(국내 댐용수 배분 이행의 제약 사항) ㅇ댐용수는 ?댐건설관리법?에 의해 규정되고 있으며, 댐 기본계획의 고시를 통해 운영 방안이 결정되고, 고시 변경을 통해 재배분 실행이 가능 ㅇ???댐건설장기계획??, ??수자원장기종합계획??? 등 관련 국가계획을 통해 재평가를 수행하고 재배분을 검토하였으나 현 국내 법체계에서는 이를 이행할 수 있는 법적 근거 부족 -재평가가 실제로 이루어져 활용되기 위해서는 재평가의 대상, 방법, 절차 등 구체적인 사항들을 규정하는 시행령과 시행규칙의 조속한 마련이 필요 -재배분은 법적 근거 자체가 매우 미흡하여 현재로서는 재평가가 이루어지더라도 이를 토대로 재배분이 이루어지기 어려운 상황 ㅇ일종의 수리권으로 선점권이 인정되고 있고, 재배분 시 정서적으로 재산권 침해로 인식되어 지역 간 갈등이 유발되는 등 지금까지 재배분된 사례는 전무한 실정 ? 댐용수 재평가 방법 및 시범 적용 ㅇ일반적으로 댐용수의 재평가는 홍수조절능력평가와 용수공급능력을 평가하며, 이를 통해 이수용량, 홍수조절용량, 비활용용량의 재조정을 위해 시행하는 것임 ㅇ국내 기존 댐 재평가는 댐의 구조적인 홍수조절 효과와 용수 공급 가능 능력만을 평가하고 있고, 실제 그 결과를 공개하지 않음 ㅇ현재의 인구, 산업, 농업 현황을 바탕으로 생활용수·공업용수·농업용수·환경용수 수요량을 추정하고, 용수 공급량 측면에서는 댐 저수용량의 변화와 현 기후·수문 조건을 반영하여 댐용수 공급 가능량의 재산정이 필요 ㅇ용담댐의 여유수량은 항시 약 1.2cm(103,268m3/일)이며, 계획대로 공급량을 조정한다면 최대 6.4cms(553,000m3/일) 정도 여유량이 있는 것으로 분석 ㅇ용담댐 연간 용수공급계획량의 10%를 여유수량으로 확보하여 공업용수로 공급할 경우, 약 1,950억 원/연의 편익이 발생하는 것으로 분석 ? 댐용수 재배분 원칙과 접근방식 사례 조사 및 분석 ㅇ헬싱키 규칙, 다국적 수로 협약, 국제수법과 그 외 다양한 보고서 등을 통해 국외 용수 재배분에 관한 기준과 원칙 사례 조사 수행 ㅇ국내의 경우 ?물관리기본법?, ??국가물관리기본계획?? 등을 통해 용수 배분의 원칙을 합리성, 공평성, 지속가능성, 균형성으로 도출 ㅇ댐용수 재배분 접근방식은 우리나라 사회·문화적 여건을 고려하여 거버넌스 기반의 협상방식이나 행정·법적 절차 기반의 행정적 재배분이 적합 ㅇ또한, 댐용수 재배분을 위해서는 재배분 방안에 대한 공감대 형성, 재배분 효과에 대한 정당성 확보, 이해당사자 간 공식적인 합의 형성의 장 마련, 토론과 협의 기반 거버넌스 구축, 상호신뢰 구축 등이 필요 Ⅲ. 정책화 방안 ? 댐용수 재평가·재배분 실행 프레임워크 개발 ㅇ댐용수의 재평가와 재배분의 원활한 실행을 위한 프레임워크 제시(그림 2 참조) ㅇ국가계획과 유역계획의 물관리 정책방향을 기반으로 댐용수의 재평가를 수행이 필요 -용수수요량의 변화와 용수 공급 가능량을 면밀히 분석하여 여유량 및 부족량을 평가하고, 그에 따른 활용 방안 및 대응 대책 수립 필요 -여유량이 발생한 경우 그 여유량을 어느 지역에, 어느 목적으로 활용할지에 대해 합리적 용수 재배분의 원칙에 기반하여 논의하고, 거버넌스 기반의 협의방식을 통해 배분하는 것이 중요 ㅇ댐관리 기본계획에 댐용수 재평가된 결과를 반영·재배분의 방향을 제시 ㅇ댐용수 재배분을 위한 거버넌스를 구성하여 재배분 의사결정(안)은 도출하고, 이를 다목적댐 건설사업 기본계획을 변경· 재고시하고자 함. ㅇ또한, 댐의 재평가 결과는 ??하천유역수자원관리계획???과 ??국가수도종합계획?? 등의 이행계획에 반영되어 실질적으로 이행될 수 있는 기반을 구축 ? 댐용수 재평가 개선 방향과 법 개정 방안 ㅇ댐건설 당시에 비해 달라진 인문·사회·경제·자연환경을 반영하여 용수수요량을 재산정하고, 현재 시점의 기후 및 수문 조건, 토사에 따른 저수용량의 감소 등을 반영하여 댐 저수용량의 변화와 공급능력을 평가 ㅇ댐용수의 주기적인 재평가를 제도화하기 위해서는 재평가를 강행 규정화로 변경 ? 댐용수 재배분 원칙과 실행 제도 ㅇ댐용수 재배분을 위한 원칙에 대하여 ‘합리적인 재배분 원칙’이라는 목표를 달성하기 위해 크게 형평성, 효율성, 지속가능성을 3대 기본원칙으로 제시(그림 3 참조) -설문조사 결과, 댐용수 재배분 시 중요하다고 생각하는 기준은 지속가능성(35.7%), 합리성(29.4%), 형평성(19.8%), 효율성(15.1%) 순으로 조사 - 형평성은 용수 재배분 시 원래 가지고 있던 특수성으로 인해 차별적인 대우나 결과를 받지 않아야 한다는 원칙 - 효율성은 용수 여유량을 경제적 가치가 보다 높은 곳으로 배분하여 얻는 경제적 가치와 더불어 취약지역의 인프라 개선을 통해 물서비스 수준 격차를 줄이는 사회적 효율성 개선을 포함 -환경 부문의 지속가능성은 생태학적인 측면에서 미래 세대를 고려하여 환경을 파괴하지 않고 발전과 개발을 이룬다는 점을 의미 ㅇ댐용수의 합리적 재배분을 위한 실행 기반으로 거버넌스 구축, 법·제도체계 정비, 재배분 필요성 인식, 유역 특성을 고려한 재배분 우선순위 기준 마련이 필요 ? 댐용수 재배분 거버넌스 체계 구축 ㅇ댐용수 재배분은 국가 및 유역 물관리위원회를 중심으로 이해관계자의 참여가 기반이 되는 체계로 구성 -법적 위상을 고려하였을 때 물관리 관련 최상위 법률인 ?물관리기본법?을 기반으로 한 국가물관리위원회와 유역물관리위원회에서 최종 심의·의결하는 것이 적합 -이와 더불어 재배분으로 인해 직접적 또는 간접적으로 영향을 받는 이해관계자를 대상으로 ‘(가칭) 댐용수 재배분 유역회의’를 구성하여 구성원 모두가 객관적인 정보를 가지고 정당한 절차를 통해 의견 교환과 논의를 거쳐 의사결정(그림 4 참조) ? 댐용수 재배분을 위한 법 개정(안) 제안 ㅇ?댐건설관리법? 제9조의3(댐용수의 배분)을 신설하여 댐용수의 재배분 근거 조항과 ?물관리기본법? 제22조와 제24조의 국가 및 유역물관리 위원회 기능에 재평가 결과 기반의 합리적인 물 배분 및 재배분을 위한 유역 간/유역 내 물이동에 대한 내용 추가를 제안