순환경제를 위한 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’ 활성화 연구

Keywords

순환경제, 지속가능한 제품 설계, 에코디자인, 자원효율등급제, 수리권, Circular Economy, Sustainable Product Design, Eco-design, Resource Efficiency Rating System, Right to Repair

Abstract

1. 연구의 배경 ? 순환경제는 기존의 선형경제에 대비되는 개념으로, 제품을 생산하고 소비하는 과정에서 자원 사용과 폐기물 발생을 최소화하고, 생산 패턴 및 소비 행동 변화 등을 통해 제품의 수명과 가치를 최대한 지속시키는 경제 시스템임 조지혜 외(2021b), p.1. ㅇ 제품 생산 단계부터 소비, 폐기물 관리, 재생에 이르기까지 각 밸류체인 간 연결고리를 생성하여 자원이 원활하게 순환하는 체계를 만드는 것이 순환경제의 핵심임 ? 순환경제로 전환해 나가기 위해서는 이미 발생한 폐기물의 사후관리에서 더 나아가 제품의 전주기로 확장하여 자원이용 효율성과 순환성을 고려해야 함 ㅇ 특히, 제품과 관련한 환경영향의 80% 이상이 ‘설계’ 단계에서부터 결정되는 것으로 보고 EC(2014.11.24), “Ecodesign Your Future”, 검색일: 2022.3.15. 되는 만큼 제품 사용의 지속가능성과 수리용이성을 높이고, 폐기 이후의 순환이용성을 높여 나가는 것이 중요함 ? 제품 기획 시부터 사용 단계(소비)와 폐기 이후 단계(재제조·재활용 등)의 자원 순환성을 고려 조지혜 외(2021b), p.88. 하여 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’ 본 연구에서는 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’를 제품 기획에서부터 사용후 단계까지의 전과정에서 환경적·경제적·사회적 영향을 고려하여 균형을 추구하는 친환경제품의 설계 기법으로, 기존의 에코디자인을 순환경제 측면에서 확장한 개념(조지혜 외, 2021b, p.88)으로 정의하고자 함. 를 활성화해 나가는 것이 중요함 ㅇ (기존) 유해물질 사용 저감, 에너지 효율성 제고, 재활용률 제고 → (확장) 자원순환성을 고려한 원료(脫플라스틱, 바이오소재, 재생원료 등), 재사용/재활용 등이 가능한 제품, 사용 단계의 수명을 고려하여 내구성 강화 및 수리 가능성을 고려한 제품 등 제품 서비스 영역을 포함 조지혜 외(2021b), p.88의 내용을 일부 수정하여 저자 재작성. ? 이에 본 연구에서는 국내 순환경제 이행을 위해 원료 단계부터 폐기 및 재생 단계에 이르기까지 제품 설계 시 중점요소를 고려하도록 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’를 위한 제도 개선방안을 제시하고자 함 ㅇ 현재 기업의 노력으로 재질·구조를 개선하여 개발한 우수제품에 대한 정책적 유인책이 미흡 조지혜 외(2021b), p.92. 하며, 산업 측면에서 확산 정책이 필요함 ㅇ 또한 기존 제품의 개선 및 순환경제 비즈니스 모델에 적합한 친환경제품 개발을 위해 설계 방법을 유형화하고, 제품과 서비스를 연계 조지혜 외(2021b), p.94. 하여 확산될 수 있는 제품 생태계를 조성해 나가야 함 2. 연구의 목적 ? 본 연구에서는 순환경제 이행 측면에서 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’를 지원하고 촉진하기 위해 제품 설계 시 주요 요소를 도출하고, 사례 조사를 통해 제도 개선방안을 제시하고자 함 ㅇ 방향 설정: 자원순환성을 고려한 원료, 재사용/재활용 등이 가능한 제품, 내구성 강화 및 수리 가능성 고려, 소비자 및 수요자를 고려한 제품 설계(정보 제공) ㅇ 기업의 제품 재질·구조 개선 활동을 촉진하도록 기존의 순환이용성 평가, 전기·전자제품 재질·구조지침 등을 개선하고, 제도 간 연계방안을 검토하고자 함 ㅇ 녹색공공조달을 통한 친환경설계 제품에 대한 수요 확대, 제품 라벨링과 연계한 정보 제공, 우수 평가제품 및 기업에 대한 인센티브 제공, 기술혁신, 녹색금융 및 재정 투자, 기업 ESG(환경·사회·거버넌스)와 연계된 지속가능경영 지표 개선 등 시장 추진력을 동반한 지원정책을 제시하고자 함 - 지속가능한 제품 정책을 강화해 나감으로써 탄소중립 이행 및 순환경제 사회로의 전환을 가속화하는 데 기여하고자 함 Ⅱ. 국외 주요국의 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’ 관련 순환경제 정책 및 추진 동향 분석 ? EU 등 국외 주요국의 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’ 관련 순환경제 정책 동향 ㅇ (EU) 2001년, ‘EU 지속가능한 발전 전략’을 채택하면서 제품의 환경영향을 최소화하고자 통합제품정책(IPP: Integrated Product Policy)을 발표하였으며, 이는 세금·보조금 지원, 자발적 협약 유도 및 표준화, 녹색공공조달, 녹색기술, 유관 법률 제·개정을 주요 수단으로 설정함 EC(2003), pp.2-23의 전반적인 내용을 참고하여 저자 재작성. - 유럽기후변화 프로그램(ECCP: European Climate Change Programme)과 통합제품정책(IPP)에 기초하여 에너지 효율성 증대를 목적으로 2005년 에너지 사용제품(EuPs: Energy using Products)에 대한 에코디자인 지침이 제정됨. EC(2005), pp.1-30의 전반적인 내용을 참고하여 저자 재작성. 이후 에너지 관련 제품(ErPs: Energy related Products)으로 대상 품목을 확대함 ㅇ 2015년에 발표된 ??순환경제 행동계획(CEAP: Circular Economy Action Plan)??에서는 기존의 에너지 효율 중심으로 시행되던 에코디자인 지침에 자원 효율 항목을 추가할 것을 명시함. 국가기술표준원(2020), p.3. 이후 2016년 ??에코디자인 워킹플랜(2016-2019)??에서 자원 효율을 반영한 이행규정 수립 계획이 마련됨 국가기술표준원(2020), p.4. ㅇ 2019년 EU 그린 딜(Green Deal)의 후속조치로 2020년 3월 ??순환경제 신행동계획(CEAP2: Circular Economy New Action Plan)??을 발표하면서 순환경제를 온실가스 감축에 기여할 핵심 도구로 제시하였음. EC(2020a), p.2. 또한 ‘지속가능한 제품 정책(SPP: Sustainable Product Policy)’을 강조하고, ‘지속가능한 제품 이니셔티브(SPI: Sustainable Product Initiative)’를 위한 입법 제안을 하겠다고 발표함 - 이는 기존 에코디자인 지침에서 규제대상의 범위와 내용을 확대한 새로운 법안이며, 제품 내구성, 재사용성, 업그레이드 및 수리가능성, 유해화학물질의 존재, 에너지 및 자원 효율, 재생원료 함유, 재활용 가능성, 자재 회수 가능성, 탄소 및 환경발자국 등 환경영향 등을 에코디자인 요구사항으로 제시함 EC(2020a), p.4. - 또한 디지털 제품 여권(product passport)을 통해 제품의 지속가능성 및 친환경성 정보를 제공하여 소비자가 이를 파악하여 제품을 선택하도록 지원함 EC(2020a), p.4, p.17. ㅇ 이와 함께 3∼4년마다 ??에코디자인 워킹플랜(working plan)??을 수립하여 산업계 및 이해관계자의 의견수렴 과정을 거쳐 규정 및 지침에 반영함(그림 3 참조) - 제품 전주기를 고려한 에코디자인(2009∼2011년) → 에너지 효율성을 고려한 에코디자인(2012∼2014년) → 내구성 및 수리·재사용·재활용 용이성을 고려한 에코디자인(2016∼2019년) → 제품의 수리 및 품질 표준화, 정보 제공을 고려한 에코디자인 및 에너지 라벨링(2020∼2024년) → 글로벌 정책 유도 방안, 유럽제품등록부(EPREL: European Product Registry for Energy Labelling)를 추가한 에코디자인 및 에너지 라벨링 워킹플랜(2022∼2024년) ㅇ (미국) ‘지속가능한 물질 관리(SMM: Sustainable Materials Management)’ 로드맵 ECOS(2022), pp.1-2. 을 바탕으로, 환경영향이 적은 제품 구매를 촉진하는 종합 조달 가이드라인(CPG: Comprehensive Procurement Guideline) EPA(2022.6.23), “Comprehensive Procurement Guideline Program”, 검색일: 2022.8.25. 을 수립함 - (EPEAT 인증제도) 컴퓨터 및 디스플레이, 영상 장비, 텔레비전, 휴대폰, 서버, 태양광 모듈 및 인버터, 네트워크 장비를 대상으로 각 품목별로 세부 항목을 점수화하여 만족하는 비율에 따라 금(Gold), 은(Silver), 동(Bronze)으로 등급을 부여함 EPA(2020), p.12. - (제품 수리권) 뉴욕 주에서는 광범위한 전자제품을 대상으로 장비 제조업체가 OEM 업체와 소비자에게 수리 도구, 부품, 수리 정보 등에 관한 정보를 제공해야 한다는 내용을 담은 ?디지털공정수리법(Digital Fair Repair Act)?이 의회를 통과함 TheVerge(2022.6.4), “New York State Passes First-ever ‘Right to Repair’ Law for Electronics”, 검색일: 2022.9.27. ㅇ (프랑스) 순환경제를 위한 친환경 소비를 유도하기 위해 제품 수리가능성 지수를 표기하도록 함. 이는 기술문서, 제품 분해, 예비 부품 가용성, 예비부품 가격, 하위 기준 등 5가지 지표를 바탕으로 10점 만점으로 점수화하는 제도임 Minist?re de la Transition ?cologique et de la Coh?sion des territoires(2021.11.4), “Indice de r?parabilit?(수리가능성 지수)”, 검색일: 2022.6.4. - 2021년 1월 1일부터 5가지 제품(스마트폰, 노트북, 텔레비전, 잔디 깎는 기계, 드럼 세탁기)에 적용하며, 2022년 11월 4일부터 4개의 새로운 제품 카테고리(세탁기, 식기세척기, 진공청소기, 고압청소기)에도 추가 적용할 예정임 ㅇ (일본) ?순환형사회형성추진기본법?을 중심으로 ?자원유효이용촉진법?, ?가전리사이클법? 등이 시행 중이며, 환경배려설계를 규정함 - ??순환형사회형성추진기본계획??에서는 생산자로 하여금 자원과 에너지 이용 효율화를 고려하여 제품을 설계하도록 유도함 環境省(2018.6.19), “循環型社?形成推進基本計?(순환형사회형성추진기본계획)”, 검색일: 2022.6.5. - 자원 절약·장수명화, 재사용 대책, 사업자 회수·리사이클, 분별 회수를 위한 표시 의무 등의 제품 대책과 산업폐기물 발생 억제·재활용의 부산물 대책으로 구분하여 3R 대책을 마련함 環境省(2018.6.19), “循環型社?形成推進基本計?(순환형사회형성추진기본계획)”, 검색일: 2022.6.5. ? 국외 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’ 관련 지원수단은 환경경영시스템(EMS) 국제표준, ESG 표준, 녹색금융을 비롯한 지속가능금융 정책 등이 있음 ㅇ ISO 14009(환경경영시스템 - 물질순환을 위한 설계 가이드라인)에서는 ① 제품· 물질 유형 및 수량, ② 제품 수명 연장, ③ 제품, 부품 및 물질 회수를 위한 전과정 단계별 세부 전략을 제시함 ISO(2020), pp.1-42의 전반적인 내용을 참고하여 저자 재작성. ㅇ 기업의 지속가능경영을 지원하기 위해 ISO 26000(사회적 책임), GRI G4 가이드라인 등 국제 표준을 확립함. ISO(2010, 2014). 또한 UNEP 금융이니셔티브(UNEP FI) 설립을 통해 순환경제로 전환하는 데 필요한 자금 마련을 위한 ESG 투자, 녹색금융 등 지속가능금융을 제시함 UNEP, “Finance Initiative”, 검색일: 2022.8.25. ㅇ EU는 2021년 7월, ?지속가능한 경제로의 전환을 위한 자금 조달 전략(Strategy for Financing the Transition to a Sustainable Economy)?을 발표함. EC(2021.7.6), “Strategy for Financing the Transition to a Sustainable Economy”, 검색일: 2022.8.27. 이에 대한 후속조치로 2022년 3월, 유럽집행위 ‘지속가능한 금융 플랫폼(Platform on Sustainable Finance)’은 순환경제로의 전환을 포함하여 4가지 주요 목표에 초점을 맞춘 EU 분류법의 기술 심사 기준에 대한 권장 사항을 발표함 Ⅲ. 자원순환성을 고려한 제품 설계 관련 국내 정책 및 현안 분석 ? ?기후위기 대응을 위한 탄소중립·녹색성장 기본법?(이하, 탄소중립기본법), ?환경정책기본법?, ?자원순환기본법? 전부개정법률안(순환경제사회 전환 촉진법안) 등에서 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’와 관련한 내용을 포함하고 있음 ㅇ ?탄소중립기본법?은 순환경제 활성화를 위해 자원 사용의 최소화, 원료 순환성 강화, 지속가능한 제품 기반 구축 등의 정부 시책을 수립·시행하고, ?환경정책기본법?은 사업자로 하여금 환경오염 예방 차원에서 제품 전과정의 환경오염을 최소화하도록 함 국가법령정보센터, “기후위기 대응을 위한 탄소중립·녹색성장 기본법”, “환경정책기본법”. ㅇ ?자원순환기본법? 전부개정법률안 송옥주의원 발의(2021.6.30), 계류 중; 임이자의원 발의(2022.6.8), 계류 중. 은 순환경제 사회로 전환해 나가기 위해 제품의 전과정에 걸친 자원 및 에너지 효율, 순환이용성, 내구성, 탄소 배출 등의 환경영향에 대한 규정을 마련함 ? ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’와 관련성이 높은 국내 정책은 ??제1차 자원순환기본계획??을 중심으로 제도화되었으며, 순환이용성 평가제도, 전기·전자제품 재질·구조 평가제도, 포장재 재질·구조 평가제도 등이 있음 ㅇ ???제1차 자원순환기본계획(2018-2027)??은 제품의 생산-소비-관리-재생 단계로 구분하여 단계별 세부과제를 제시하고 있으며, ① 재활용 저해 제품의 순환이용성 개선, ② 포장재, 전기·전자제품 등 자원순환형 생산 확산, ③ 자원순환형 소재·디자인 개발 지원을 세부 이행계획으로 설정하고 있음 관계부처 합동(2018), pp.52-55. ㅇ 하지만 현재 기업의 노력으로 재질·구조를 개선하여 개발한 우수제품에 대한 정책적 유인책이 미흡한 실정임 조지혜 외(2021b), p.92. - 제품 재질·구조 개선에 관한 기업의 노력 및 제품 친환경 특성이 소비자에게 인식되고, 해당 제품이 널리 보급·확산될 수 있도록 우수 평가제품 및 기업에 관한 정책적 인센티브 및 제도 설계가 필요함 - 공공조달 등 소비영역과 연계되지 못하며, 새로운 유형의 모델(대여, 재사용 등)을 반영하고 있지 않음 ㅇ 이를 위해서는 지속가능한 제품 설계의 개념, 중점요소, 방향, 목표 등의 전략을 담은 프레임워크를 우선 마련해야 함. 또한 현시점에서 순환이용성 평가제도 및 전기·전자제품 재질·구조 개선지침 등 기존 제도를 재검토하고 개선할 필요가 있음 ? 자원순환성을 저해하는 설계 요소 등 산업계 설문조사 및 의견수렴을 진행한 결과, 해체 정보 부족, 소규모 재생원료 시장, 관련 전문가 및 교육 부재 등으로 나타남 ㅇ (제조사 의견) 대표적인 애로사항을 살펴보면, ① 재생원료 사용을 위한 자가 회수 시 비용·인프라 부족 문제, ② 재질·구조 개선 평가 항목의 세분화 필요(현행 항목은 평가자 역량에 따라 평가 결과에 영향을 줌), ③ 관련 전문가 및 교육을 찾기 어려움, ④ 시장에서 재생수지를 취급하는 업체를 찾는 데 어려움이 있음 ㅇ (재활용업체 의견) 재활용 촉진을 위해 제품 설계 시 고려되어야 할 사항으로 ① 분해용 공구 사용 최소화, ② 해체정보 공유(설계도면, 해체 방법), 접착제 사용 최소화, ③ 재질의 표기(부품 표면에 각인) 등을 제시함(표 1 참조) ㅇ (현장방문 및 사례 조사) 한국전자제품자원순환공제조합 및 재활용업체의 추천을 받아 전기차 배터리 및 평판디스플레이를 대표 제품 사례로 조사함 - 특히, 전기차 사용후 배터리의 경우 재사용 및 재활용을 위한 첫 단계인 배터리팩 해체에 어려움이 있으며, 수작업으로 진행되고 있어 시간과 인력이 많이 소요됨. 또한 단자 표기가 미흡해 방전시간이 오래 걸린다는 의견이 제시 ○○기업 현장방문 및 의견수렴(2022.4.22). 됨에 따라 배터리 설계 시부터 해체 용이성을 고려할 필요가 있음 ? 이와 함께 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’를 유도해 나가기 위해서는 ESG 경영지표, 공공조달, 녹색금융 등과 연계하여 순환경제 활동을 하는 기업이 시장 우위를 선점할 수 있는 기반을 마련하여야 함 ㅇ (ESG) 매년 ESG 투자 규모가 증가하는 추세이며, 대기업을 중심으로 ESG 생태계가 조성 중임. 정부 차원에서 K-ESG 가이드라인이 마련 산업통상자원부(2021), pp.26-28. 되었으나, 세부 항목에 순환경제 요소가 담겨질 필요가 있음 ㅇ (녹색기업 펀딩) 순환경제 분야에서 폐기물 재사용, 재제조, 재활용 등의 분야에 직접투자, 벤처캐피털 연계 투자 등의 지원 사업이 확장될 필요가 있음 Ⅳ. ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’ 활성화를 위한 제도 개선방안 ? 본 연구에서는 제품 기획 시부터 사용 단계와 폐기 이후 단계에서의 순환성을 고려 조지혜 외(2021b), p.88. 하도록 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’ 개념 및 방향성을 다음과 같이 설정하고자 함 ㅇ (개념) ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’: 제품 전주기에 걸쳐 부정적인 환경영향을 줄이기 위한 목적으로 설계 시 환경, 사회, 경제적 측면을 통합적으로 고려하는 접근방식이며, 기존 에코디자인을 순환경제 측면에서 확장한 개념임 조지혜 외(2021b), p.88의 내용을 일부 수정하여 저자 재작성. ㅇ (방향성) 제품의 지속가능성 제고 및 자원 측면의 탄소발자국 감축과 함께 시장 인센티브(market incentive)를 통해 시장경쟁력을 확보하는 데 있음 - 지속가능성을 포함하는 제품 설계 프레임워크(framework) 개발 - 개별 제품 단위 → 제품(서비스 포함) 영역으로 대상 확대 - 단순 재설계 → 혁신으로 개념적·기술적 전환 - 생산 관점 → 생산·소비의 연계 관점으로 확대 - 기업의 개별 접근 → 사회적·시스템적 접근으로 전환 - 개별 제도의 분산적 운영 → 제도 간 연계성 및 통합성 강화 ? 우선 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’ 프레임워크를 마련하여 방향과 목표를 명확히 제시할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 기존의 순환이용성 평가제도, 전기·전자제품 재질·구조 개선지침, 포장재 재질·구조 개선 등에 관한 기준 등 개별적인 평가제도보다 더 상위적, 통합적인 측면에서의 프레임워크를 수립하여 앞으로 ‘지속가능한 제품 설계’ 촉진을 위해 어떠한 방향으로 나아가야 할지, 어떠한 중점요소를 고려해야 할지 등의 가이드라인이 제시되어야 함 - 여기에는 기업의 순환경제 활동을 실질적으로 촉진하도록 자원효율등급제 도입, 녹색공공조달 및 K-ESG 가이드라인과 연계, 세제 지원, 녹색금융 지원, 인증제도 개편, 온실가스 감축분 산정 및 평가체계 마련, 그린워싱 방지를 위한 모니터링 등 다양한 지원정책이 포함되어야 할 것임 ㅇ (프레임워크) 환경, 사회, 경제적 관점에서 핵심요소 설정 - (환경) 온실가스 배출 최소화, 자원효율성 제고, 제품의 내구성, 수리성, 유지·보수, 업그레이드성, 재사용·재활용성 강화, 소비자의 수리할 권리 강화 등 - (사회) 제품의 안전 측면을 고려하여 제품-소비자 간 안전성 강화, 순환성을 저해하는 유해화학물질에 대한 제한 조치 등 - (경제) 신규 순환경제 비즈니스 모델로 전환하는 기업에 대한 지원을 통한 부가가치 창출 및 신산업 확대 고려 등 ?친환경적으로 설계된 제품의 시장경쟁력 확보를 위한 수단으로 녹색공공조달 및 K-ESG 가이드라인과 연계, 세제 및 녹색금융 지원, 인증제도 개편, 온실가스 감축분 산정 및 평가체계 마련 등 다양한 지원수단을 제시함 - 자원순환성 및 순환이용성 향상 기술·제품 개발 지원, 세제 지원 및 재정투자, 탄소발자국 감축 인정, 녹색공공조달의 강화 등을 관련 법률과의 정합성을 고려하여 제시 ? 친환경설계 제품에 관한 정확한 정보 제공 및 신뢰성 확보를 위해 그린워싱 방지를 위한 모니터링 방안, 소비자의 제품 수리권 강화 및 안전 보장, 디지털 기반 통계 이력관리 및 추적, 소비자 및 재활용업자에게 정보 제공, 거버넌스 협의체 구성 및 운영, 신뢰성 향상을 위한 품질 표준화 등 측면에서 제시

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research 1. Background of the research ? The circular economy is a concept that contrasts with the existing linear economy, minimizes resource use and waste generation in the process of producing and consuming products, and maintains the life and value of products as much as possible through changes in consumption behavior and reuse and re-manufacturing. ㅇ The core idea of the circular economy is to create a system in which resources are well circulated by creating links between value chains from cradle to grave (production, consumption, waste management, and utilization of recycled raw materials). ? Transitioning to a circular economy requires the consideration of resource efficiency and circularity throughout the entire product life cycle, going beyond the post-disposal phase of a product. ㅇ In particular, as more than 80% of the environmental impact related to a product is reported to be determined from the ‘product design’ stage,EC(2022.3.30), “Green Deal: New Proposals to Make Sustainable Products the Norm and Boost Europe’s Resource Independence”, 검색일: 2022.3.15. it is important to increase the sustainability and repairability of a product and increase the recycability after disposal. ? To this end, it is necessary to promote ‘sustainable product design’ by taking into account resource circulation in the ‘in use’ and ‘post-disposal’ phases when first planning a product. ㅇ (traditional) environmental design → (extended) environmental, economic and social design ㅇ(traditional) reduce the use of harmful substances, increase energy efficiency, and increase recycling rates → (extended) include service areas such as raw materials that can promote resource circulation (e.g. plastic-free, bio-material, recycled materials, etc), reusable and/or recyclable products, and products designed in consideration of durability and repairability ? Therefore, this study aims to promote ‘sustainable product design’ for the implementation of the domestic circulation system and to suggest system improvement measures so that major factors in product design should be taken into account, from raw material stage to disposal and recycling stage. ㅇCurrently, policy incentives for excellent products with environmentally friendly materials and structures improved through manufacturers’ efforts are insufficient, so policies to expand incentives are needed for the industry. ㅇIn addition, to improve existing products and develop eco-friendly products suitable for the circular economy business model, produdct design methods should be categorized, and a system should be established to create a product ecosystem that can be expanded by linking products and services. 2. Purpose of the study ? In order to support and promote ‘sustainable product design’ in terms of the implementation of the circular economy, this study aims to identify key elements in product design and improve the system through a case study ㅇDirection setting: Raw materials that promote resource circulation, reusable and/or recyclable products, considering durability enhancement and repairability, and product design that takes consumers into account (information provided) ㅇWe aim to improve the existing Assessment of Circular Utilization of Products, Guidelines for Improvement of Materials and Structure of Electrical and Electronic Equipment, and so on, so that they will encourage manufacturers to actually improve product material and structure. We also aim to review how to connect the systems together. ㅇFurthermore, we aim to present market-driving support policies, including expanding demand through public procurement, providing information through product labeling, providing incentives to excellent products and companies, innovating technology, making a financial investment, and improving sustainability management indicators linked to a company’s ESG factors. -This study aims to contribute to accelerating the transition to a carbon-neutral, circular economy society by strengthening sustainable product policies. Ⅱ. Analysis of ‘Sustainable Product Design’ Policies and Trends in Other Major Countries 1. Circular policies on ‘sustainable product design’ in major foreign countries such as the EU ? (EU) In 2001, the ‘EU Sustainable Development Strategy’ was adopted and the Integrated Product Policy (IPP) was announced to minimize the environmental impact of products. -Tax reduction and granting subsidies, encouraging and the standardization of voluntary agreements, green public procurement, green technology, and the enactment/revision of related laws are set as the main means. -The Eco-design Directive of energy-using products (EuPs) was established in 2005 to increase energy efficiency based on the European Climate Change Program (ECCP) and the Integrated Product Policy (IPP). After that, the target items were expanded to include energy-related products (ErPs), and Energy labeling guidelines are in place to ensure reliability. ㅇThe Circular Economy Action Plan (CEAP) announced in 2015 states that resource efficiency items will be added to the Eco-design Directive that has been implemented focusing on energy efficiency. After that, in 2016, through the Eco-design Working Plan (2016-2019) a plan to establish implementation regulations reflecting resource efficiency was prepared. ㅇAs a follow-up to the 2019 EU Green Deal, the Circular Economy Action Plan 2 (CEAP2) was announced in March 2020, presenting Sustainable Product Policy (SPP) as a key tool to contribute to reducing greenhouse gas emissions and proposing legislation for sustainable product initiatives by 2021. -It is a new law that extended the scope and content of the regulations in the existing Eco-design Directive, and suggests eco-design requirements such as product durability, reusability, upgradability and maintenance, repairability, presence of SocS (Substances of Concern), energy and resource efficiency, recyclability, potential for material recovery, carbon and environmental footprint. -It also provides product sustainability information with a digital product passport to help consumers understand and choose products. ㅇThe Eco-design Working Plan is established every three to four years and reflected in the regulations and guidelines after collecting opinions from industry and stakeholders as an action plan. -Eco-design taking product life cycle into account (2009-2011) → Eco-design taking energy efficiency into account (2012-2014) → Eco-design taking durability and potential for repair, reuse, and recycling into account (2016-2019) → Eco-design and energy labeling taking product repair and quality standardization into account (2020-2024) → Plans for implement eco-design and energy labeling with the European Product Register (EPREL) (2022) ? (U.S) Based on the ‘Sustainable Materials Management (SMM)’ roadmap, the Comprehensive Procurement Guidelines (CPG) were established to promote the purchase of products with low environmental impact. - The EPEAT certification system scores detailed items for computers and displays, imaging equipment, televisions, mobile phones, servers, photovoltaic modules and inverters, and network equipment, and classifies them in Grade Gold, Silver, or Bronze according to ‘satisfactory’ proportions. - More than 25 states have proposed and passed the relevant legislation, and New York State has passed the Digital Fair Repair Act, which calls for equipment manufacturers to provide OEMs and consumers with information on repair tools, parts, and the repair process. ? (France) To build a roadmap for a circular economy and promote better consumption, the ‘product repairability index’ must be marked. - The repairability index is a system that gives a score out of 10 points based on five indicators: technical documentation, product decomposition, availability of spare parts, price of spare parts, and sub-criteria. - Since 2021, it has been applied to five types of products (smartphones, laptops, televisions, lawn mowers, drum washing machines), and also washing machines, dishwashers, vacuum cleaners, and high-pressure cleaners since October 2022. ?(Japan) With the aim of forming a circular society, the Act on the Promotion of Efficient Use of Resources and the Home Appliance Recycling Act are in effect, and the environmental design is stipulated in these acts. -The Basic Plan for the Promotion of Circular Society Formation requires the manufacturers to increase efficiency in the use of resources and energy with aim of promoting environmental design. -3R measures were developed, including product measures (resource saving, longevity, reuse measures, recovery and recycling by manufacturers, and labelling obligation for separate recovery), and by-products (reduction of industrial waste generation and recycling). ? Support measures related to overseas ‘sustainable product design’ include international standards on environmental management system (EMS) , ESG standards, and sustainable financial policies including green finance. - ISO 14009 (Environmental Management System - Design Guidelines for Resource Circulation) was established to present detailed strategies for ① Product material type and quantity, ② Product life extension, and ③ Product, parts, and material recovery. - International standards such as ISO 26000 (social responsibility) and GRI G4 guidelines have been established to support sustainable management of companies, and these are cited in EU laws. - The UNEP Financial Initiative (UNEPFI) proposes sustainable finance such as ESG investment and green finance to raise funds for the transition to a circular economy. -EU announced the ‘finance strategy to transition to a sustainable economy.’ It includes establishing the EU taxonomy and standards for EU green bonds, promoting sustainable project investment, integrating sustainability into financial advice, and developing sustainability benchmark regulations. Ⅲ. Analysis of Domestic Policies and Pending Issues Related to Product Design That Takes Resource Circulation into Account ? The Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality and Green Growth to Cope with Climate Crisis, Framework Act on Environmental Policy, a bill to completely revise the Framework Act on Resource Circulation (Act on Promotion of Social Transformation in the Circular Environment System) include matters regarding sustainable product design. ㅇThe Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality and Green Growth to Cope with Climate Crisis establishes and implements government policies, such as those on minimizing resource use, strengthening raw material circulation, and establishing a sustainable product base. The Framework Act on Environmental Policy requires business operators to minimize environmental pollution in the entire product process. ㅇA bill to completely revise the Framework Act on Resource Circulation Proposed by Lim I-ja, a member of the National Assembly (2022.6.8), “A Bill to Revise the Framework Act on Resource Circulation,” 2115831, pp.9-10, pp.21-22, pending. established regulations on environmental impacts including those on resource and energy efficiency, recyclability, durability, and carbon emissions throughout the entire product process in order to transition to a circular environmental society. ?Domestic policies related to ‘Sustainable Product Design’ were institutionalized centered on the First Basic Plan for Resource Circulation, and there are the recycability evaluation system, the evaluation system for materials and structure of electrical and electronic equipment, the evaluation system for materials and structure of packaging, and support projects for the prototype development of uni-materialized products. ㅇThe First Basic Plan for Resource Circulation presents detailed tasks in stages of production, consumption, management, and regeneration of products. The detailed implementation plan includes ① improving recycability of products, ② expanding the production that takes resource circulation into account for products such as packaging materials and electronic products, and ③ supporting for developing resource-circulation- type materials and design. ㅇHowever, the current policy incentives for excellent products with improved materials and structure through manufacturers’ efforts are insufficient. -Policy incentives and institutional strategies need to be developed in order to help consumers recognize companies’ efforts to improve the material and structure of a product and its eco-friendly characteristics and to ensure the wide dissemination of good products. -Strategies regarding the concept, key elements, direction, and objectives of sustainable product design should be established. -Existing systems, including the recycability evaluation system and guidelines for improving the material and structure of electrical and electronic products, should be reviewed and improved at this time. ? According to the analysis of factors that hinder resource circulation based on industry opinions and case analysis, a lack of information on dismantling, the small size of the market for recycled materials, and a lack of related experts and education were identified as problems. ㅇ(Industry opinion) Manufacturers are of the opinion that there is insufficient infrastructure for product recovery and a lack of specialists and promotional means, and the recycling industry pointed out the difficulty in disassembling products and a lack of information on decomposition and materials of parts as problems. ㅇ(Case analysis) As it is difficult to disassemble the battery pack when recycling a waste battery of an electric vehicle and it takes a long time to discharge due to insufficient terminal marking, it is necessary to prepare a plan for battery pack product design considering recycling. ?In order to support ‘sustainable product design’ in the future, the expansion of ESG management and green finance must be linked. ㅇ(ESG) ESG investment is increasing every year, and ESG ecosystem is being created mainly by large companies. K-ESG guidelines have been prepared at the national level, and measures to expand ESG management and link the systems are being considered. ㅇ(Green Enterprise Funding) Impact Climate Fund is a representative example. Support projects such as direct investment and venture capital-linked investment are carried out in areas such as waste reuse, re-manufacturing, and recycling in the field of circular economy. Ⅳ. System Improvement Plan for ‘Sustainable Product Design’ ? In this study, the concept and direction of ‘Sustainable Product Design’ are to be established as follows: ㅇThe ‘sustainable product design’ should be promoted by considering circulation in the stage of use (consumption) and post-disposal stage (re-manufacturing, recycling, etc). ㅇ‘Sustainable product design’: An integrated environmental, social, and economic approach to design with the aim of reducing negative environmental impacts throughout the product cycle, and the extended concept of the existing ‘eco-design’ in terms of the circular environment - Reduce the use of harmful substances, increase energy efficiency, and increase recycling rates → (expansion) Includes product service areas such as raw materials (plastic-free, bio-material, recycled materials, etc), reusable/recyclable products, and products designed taking into account durability and repairability -(Direction) Secure market competitiveness by providing market incentives to improve product sustainability and reduce carbon footprint in terms of resources ? Business unit → Product cycle approach ?Redesign → Transformation of the concept and technology based on innovation ?Production perspective → Link two perspectives of production and consumption ?Individual approach of enterprises → Transition to social and systematic approach ?Individual decentralized operation of the system → Strengthening the connection between the systems ? First, a ‘sustainable product design framework’ needs to be established. ㅇGuidelines should include the directions for promoting ‘sustainable product design’ from a higher and more integrated perspective than individual evaluation systems, such as traditional recycability. ㅇAn approach that considers environment, economy, and society in the aspect of sustainability of a product is needed. -The environmental sector should focus on product design and performance, and compliance with information requirements, and the economic sector should focus on compliance with the Circular Environment Business Model (CEBM), and the social sector should focus on compliance with product safety and consumer information. ? Market incentives such as tax incentives, green public procurement, and technology support should be prepared to secure market competitiveness of products designed in consideration of the circular economy. ㅇ Incentives for manufacturers of sustainable products include support for technology and product development, green finance and tax reduction, certifying the reduction of carbon footprint and environmental footprint, and strengthening green public procurement. ㅇWe also presented support measures in terms of digital-based tracking of statistics, providing consumer and recycling enterprises with information, organizing and operating governance consultative bodies, green finance, and quality standardization, to ensure the provision of sustainable product information and reliability.