공정한 에너지전환을 위한 이해당사자 수요지도 작성 및 활용방안 : 재생에너지 집적화단지를 중심으로

Keywords

공정한 전환, 재생에너지, 수요조사, 이해당사자 분석, 민관협의회, Just Transition, Renewable Energy, Demand Research, Stakeholder Analysis, Public-Private Council

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction ㅇFor the stable expansion of the renewable energy industry, the current Yoon government promotes the advancement of the solar and wind power generation industries via the ‘National Task 21. Establishment of Energy Security and Creation of New Energy Industries and Markets.’ Also, the government suggests a policy direction to establish a system to achieve coexistence between marine development activities (e.g., offshore wind power generation) and fishing industries via the ‘National Task 41. Protection of Maritime Territories and Sustainable Marine Management.’ ㅇDespite the policy to foster the renewable energy industry and the policy to come up with measures to coexist with existing industries (e.g., fisheries and agriculture), various complaints and conflicts arise at sites where renewable energy production facilities are installed. ㅇFor a just energy transition, a ‘needs map’ is created for renewable energy cluster complexes to organize opinions of stakeholders (including the expected classes to be affected, such as fishermen) in the industrial transformation process, and support regionally customized spatial planning (see Figure 1). Ⅱ. Analysis of Previous Studies 1. Just energy transition ㅇJust transition is commonly used to mean ‘a just transition from a fossil-based economy to a decarbonized society’ or ‘compensation and support for regions and groups negatively affected in the transition process.’ -Just transition is recognized as an essential concept and promotion strategy for democratic planning and alternative transition pathways for energy system transition and realization of a decarbonized society. ㅇSince just transition tends to be theoretical and discursive, additional work such as case studies, social dialogue, public participation, planning and policy-making, and public and private investment measures are important; there is a need to review it in detail considering space (at the local, national, regional, and international levels) and time (short-term, medium-term, and long-term). 2. Needs map ㅇNeeds map is a form of a public participation-based map, which displays the space required by each stakeholder. There is a difference with the existing ‘conflict map’ in that while a conflict map handles only one issue, a needs map considers various issues (e.g., environment, local industry, and residents’ lives) comprehensively. -Needs map is not simply a map of space-related needs, but basic data for discussing how to address specific needs by analyzing the characteristics of adjacent spaces and the relationship between stakeholders. ㅇUnderstanding stakeholders’ needs is related to identifying the voices of the underprivileged in the energy transition process, and contributes to obtaining ideas for managing existing industries (e.g., fishery and agriculture) that are expected to suffer damage due to renewable energy development. -A stakeholder needs map can be used as consumer-oriented data that can contribute to the expansion of renewable energy because it maps their perceptions, unlike many other types of environmental and physical data presented during the energy transition process. Ⅲ. Domestic Status Analysis 1. Status of energy transition in Korea ㅇThe 2020 Korean New Deal Master Plan included ‘just transition’ as one of the ‘low-carbon and decentralized energy expansion’ policies in the Green New Deal, which was explained as “support for transitioning to renewable energy industry for areas in crisis where reduction in businesses such as coal power generation are expected.” ㅇImmediately after the announcement of the Korean New Deal 2.0 in 2021, the government figured that systematic and comprehensive support for labor transition was insufficient in the process of promoting the Green New Deal and carbon neutrality, and that labor and management were concerned about uncertainties related to business reduction or closure. In this sense, the government prepared a plan to support a just labor transition in response to changes in the industrial structure. 2. Preparation of renewable energy cluster complex for just energy transition ㅇThe government prepared a renewable energy cluster complex system that starts collecting opinions of residents from the planning stage under the general direction of pre-planning and post-development, in order to secure acceptance and the environment in advance. ㅇAt the planning stage, the public-private council collects the opinions of stakeholders and establishes the plan, but the scope of stakeholders is wide and it may be difficult to identify representative stakeholders, which requires a wide range of stakeholders including local residents, fishermen, and authorities of local fisheries cooperatives. 3. Unfair issues in the process of energy transition ㅇIn the economic aspect, discrimination in compensation and profit sharing appears, and in the procedural aspect, unfairness may occur in the scope and procedure of participation. In the social aspect, there are issues related to industrial and labor rights that might be damaged during the energy transition. ㅇA needs map enhances the rationality of plans by presenting a process that clearly organizes the needs of local stakeholders and reflects them in spatial planning and policies, and contributes to the pursuit of reaching consensus by strengthening the democracy of the process. Ⅳ. Creation of a Needs Map for Improving Residents’ Acceptance of Renewable Energy 1. Research design ㅇThe offshore wind power cluster complex in the Southwest Sea was selected as a target site for creating a needs map. -It is one of the two selected energy renewable cluster complexes in 2022, with the larger generation capacity of 2.4GW. ㅇCreation of a needs map consists of four stages, including design, analysis, verification, and policy proposal (see Figure 2). -First, in the design stage, 25 stakeholders (e.g., public-private council, local fishermen, operators, public officials, environmental impact assessment companies, local organizations, and local experts) were selected based on existing literature analysis and field research. -Second, in the analysis stage, spatial demand was mapped and non-spatial demand was categorized based on the data obtained during the interview and mapping process. -Third, in the verification stage, expert verification and feedback from participants took place. -Fourth, in the proposal stage, regionally-customized policy proposals and needs map utilization plans were discussed. -However, in the first analysis, according to the opinions that the fishing industry was underestimated, stakeholders were re-selected, more fishermen were added, and the second analysis was conducted. 2. Results of the first analysis ㅇAccording to the first needs map, it was confirmed that the direction of coexistence between the offshore wind power plant and the fishery industry is to promote tourism and strengthen the existing fishery across a wider area, rather than investing in technological innovation. -It was confirmed that major demands are related to tourism, route expansion, stone-throwing for fishing, aquaculture, cruise ships, education and cafes, and grid connection (see Figure 3). ㅇAs a result of the first analysis of non-spatial needs, it was found that more regional research and policies are required, on issues such as the revitalization of the region, stable economic incomes (pension), and conflict management. ㅇAccording to the result of the first expert consultation and feedback from stakeholders, opinions related to tourism were too highlighted, and items related to fisheries were evaluated as insufficient. 3. Results of the second analysis ㅇThe second analysis was conducted after adding the opinions of the fishermen who live near the offshore wind power cluster complex in the Southwest Sea, according to expert opinions and feedback that fishermen’s opinions were insufficiently reflected. ㅇAs a result of the second needs map creation, fishing and aquaculture are the types of fisheries that can achieve coexistence between the offshore wind power plant and the fishery industry in the South west Sea, and sea cucumber, clam, and seaweed are recommended for aquaculture. -Fishing, sea cucumber aquaculture, tourism complex, sea route, clam, and seaweed processing were identified as major demand (see Figure 4). ㅇAs a result of the second analysis of non-spatial demand, it was found that considerations for coexistence between the wind power plant and fisheries should be delivered to fishermen; after accurately identifying the reasons for complaints related to the results of R&D regarding coexistence between the existing wind power plant and fisheries, a method of collecting diversified opinions from fishermen should be devised to collect ideas for revitalizing the local economy as well as achieving coexistence between wind power plants and fishery industries. 4. Comparison of the first and second analysis results ㅇTourism and economy were emphasized in the results of the first analysis focusing on the public-private council, but fisheries and communication were emphasized in the second analysis after adding more fishermen’s opinions (see Table 1). -As for the opinions of the public-private council, its members were initially representatives of fishermen, and it seems that a difference in perspective emerged because they have learned about offshore wind power plants and visited advanced countries overseas. -It is connected to the representability of the public-private council, which is a problem in the renewable energy cluster complex, and it is confirmed that the public-private council could not communicate well with ordinary fishermen. ㅇIt is necessary to devise a plan to communicate between renewable energy public-private council and fishermen after forming the council in decision making process. 5.Directions for achieving coexistence between offshore wind power complex and fisheries in the Southwest Sea of Jeollabuk-do ?What is recognized in common is that R&D for achieving the coexistence with the fishery industry should be understood as a strategy for revitalizing the local economy, by increasing outputs of fishery products in consideration of regional characteristics, rather than simply making them physically compatible. -It is recommended to expand fisheries-related facilities (e.g., seafood processing facilities, direct outlets, tugboats, and common clam farming facilities) that can revitalize the fishery industry at the regional level, rather than reconsidering the installation of aquaculture facilities in the lower part of the offshore wind farm that is at risk of being damaged by typhoons (see Figure 5). -Fishing within an offshore wind farm in the Southwest Sea, and sea cucumbers in a wide expanse of land, seaweed farming in Wido Island are desirable; since tourism is highly influenced by seasonal changes, it is recommended to combine birdwatching tourism and visiting natural World Heritage sites as ecotourism (see Figure 6). ㅇThrough the non-spatial demand analysis, after providing sufficient information for communication and accurately identifying the reasons for the dissatisfaction of local stakeholders, the method of collecting opinions should be diversified to collect various ideas to achieve just transition in the region. Ⅴ. Conclusion 1. Implications ㅇNeeds mapping and stakeholder analysis are techniques for investigating demand of local stakeholders, and can be useful wherever development projects are ongoing. -It can point out the irrationality and inefficiency of a project, and it is also a channel to find customized ideas for the region. The result of needs mapping shows the microscopic characteristics of corresponding regions, and it can be used as an important basis for finding vulnerabilities during spatial planning. ㅇIf it is used for the process of creating a renewable energy cluster complex, it can contribute to strengthening the procedural rationality of energy transition, managing the risk of conflict that may occur during the project implementation, strengthening expertise through the participation of experts, and establishing a plan tailored to the region (see Figure 8). ㅇNeeds mapping and stakeholder analysis can suggest spatial planning and related policy directions for achieving the coexistence between offshore wind power farms and the fishery industry, at the design/environmental impact assessment stage (see Figure 9). -Secure resident acceptance at the design stage and reinforce procedural rationality by improving the effectiveness of systems regarding ensuring acceptability such as public hearings ㅇIf a platform is created where various stakeholders can create a needs map in the future, it can be used as important basic data for information sharing, exchange of opinions, and decision-making. 2. Policy utilization plans ㅇNeeds map can be utilized for the following: giving a proper weighting to local governments’ quota of Renewable Energy Certificates (REC) in the renewable energy cluster complexes ; supplementing the process of collecting residents’ opinions and preparing a plan (draft) under the Electric Utility Act; developing project plans (drafts) to encourage the development, usage, and distribution of renewable energy according to the local ordinances and special act (see Table 2). 3. Research limitations and future research directions ㅇThis study was conducted focusing on the public-private council and the opinions of fishermen were added, but there is a limitation regarding the representability of the public-private council and whether sufficient stakeholders participated in the research. -It could not suggest a cooperative policy direction through communication between the public-private council and fishermen who have perception gaps. -In the case of the offshore wind power cluster complex in the Southwest Sea, considering that the Transmission Tower Council is active, it is necessary to include opinions of those living around the substation and transmission tower as relevant stakeholders. -Since the offshore wind power cluster complex in the Southwest Sea includes not only basic local governments such as Gochang and Buan, but also the water areas of Yeonggwang-gun, Jeollanam-do, coordination and consultation among metropolitan governments are also requested. ㅇThere are limits to the feasibility of various opinions and the ability to elaborately evaluate policy effectiveness. -Ask to establish a pool of experts who can evaluate the results of needs mapping and categorization of non-spatial demand -To secure both democracy and science, research techniques that combine evidence data and scientific fact-based verification are needed.

Ⅰ. 서론 ㅇ 윤석열 정부는 재생에너지 산업의 안정적 확대를 위해 ‘국정 과제 21. 에너지 안보 확립 및 에너지 신산업·신시장 창출’에서는 태양광, 풍력발전 산업의 고도화를 도모하고, ‘국정 과제 41. 해양 영토 수호 및 지속 가능한 해양 관리’에서는 해상 풍력발전 등 해양 개발 행위와 어업의 상생·공존 체계를 마련하는 정책 방향을 제안 ㅇ 재생에너지 산업 육성 정책 및 수산업, 농업 등 기존 산업과의 상생 방안을 마련하려는 정책에도 불구하고 재생에너지 생산 시설이 설치되는 현장에서는 다양한 불만과 갈등 발생 ㅇ 공정한 에너지 전환을 위해 재생에너지 집적화 단지를 대상으로 수요 지도(Needs Map)를 작성하여 산업 전환 과정의 이해 당사자들(어민 등 피해 예상 계층 포함)의 의견을 정리하고 지역 맞춤형 공간 계획을 지원(그림 1 참조) Ⅱ. 선행연구 분석 1. 공정한 에너지 전환 ㅇ 공정한 전환(Just Transition)은 ‘화석 기반 경제에서 탈탄소 사회로의 정의로운 전환’이나 ‘전환 과정에서 부정적 영향을 받는 지역과 집단에 대한 보상 및 지원’의 의미로 통용 - 공정한 전환은 에너지 시스템 전환과 탈탄소 사회 실현을 위한 민주적 기획과 대안적 전환 경로 설정에 필수적인 개념이자 추진 전략으로 인식 ㅇ 공정한 전환은 이론적, 담론적 성격이 강한 편이라 사례 조사, 사회적 대화와 대중 참여, 계획 수립과 정책 입안, 공공·민간 투자 방안 등의 추가 작업이 중요하며, 공간(지방, 국가, 지역, 국제)과 시간(단기, 중기, 장기) 맥락을 고려하여 구체적으로 검토할 필요성 존재 2. 수요 지도 ㅇ 수요 지도란 공공 참여 지도의 한 형태로, 각 이해 당사자에게 필요한 공간을 분석하여 지도화한 것임. 기존의 ‘갈등 지도’가 한 가지 이슈만을 다루는 데 비해 다양한 이슈(환경, 지역 산업, 주민 생활 등)를 종합하여 고려한다는 점에서 차이 존재 - 수요 지도는 공간과 관련한 요구를 단순히 지도에 표시한 것이 아니라 인접한 공간의 특성과 이해 당사자들 간의 연관성을 분석하여 구체적인 요구를 어떻게 해결할 것인가를 논의하는 기초자료임 ㅇ 이해 당사자의 수요(Needs)를 잘 파악하는 것은 에너지 전환 과정에서 소외된 계층의 목소리를 대변할 수 있으며, 재생에너지 때문에 피해 발생이 예상되는 기존 산업(어업, 농업) 관리를 위한 아이디어를 얻는 데도 기여 - 이해 당사자 수요 지도는 그동안 에너지 전환 과정 중 제시된 많은 환경물리적 데이터와 달리 이해 당사자들의 인식을 지도화하였기에 재생에너지 확대에 기여할 수 있는 수요자 중심의 데이터로 활용 가능 Ⅲ. 국내 현황 분석 1. 국내 에너지 전환 현황 ㅇ 2020년의 ??한국판 뉴딜 종합계획??은 그린 뉴딜 분야의 “저탄소·분산형 에너지 확산” 정책 중 하나로 “공정 전환”을 포함했는데 “석탄 발전 등 사업 축소가 예상되는 위기 지역 대상 신·재생에너지 업종 전환 지원”으로 설명 ㅇ 2021년 ?한국판 뉴딜 2.0? 발표 직후 정부는 그린 뉴딜과 탄소 중립 추진 과정에서 노동 전환을 위한 체계적·종합적 지원 노력이 미흡하고, 노사는 사업 축소·폐지와 관련한 불확실성을 우려하고 있다고 진단하여, ?산업구조 변화에 대응한 공정한 노동 전환 지원 방안?을 마련 2. 공정한 에너지 전환을 위한 재생에너지 집적화 단지 마련 ㅇ 정부에서는 수용성과 환경성의 사전확보를 위해 선계획, 후개발이라는 큰 방향성 아래에서 주민의 의견 수렴을 계획 수립 단계부터 같이 시작하는 재생에너지 집적화 단지 제도를 마련 ㅇ 계획 수립단계에서 민관협의회를 통해 이해 당사자의 의견을 수렴해서 계획을 수립하고 있으나, 이해 당사자의 범위가 넓고 대표성을 가진 이해 당사자를 식별하는 작업에 어려움이 있을 수 있어, 지역주민, 어민, 수협 관계자 등의 폭넓은 참여가 필요 3. 에너지 전환 과정에서 나타나는 불공정 이슈 ㅇ 경제적 측면에서는 보상, 이익 공유의 차별이 나타나며, 절차적 측면에서는 참여 범위 및 절차 등에서 불공정성이 발생할 수 있음. 사회적 측면에서는 에너지 전환으로 피해를 보는 산업 및 노동권 이슈가 존재함 ㅇ 수요 지도는 지역 이해 당사자의 요구를 명확하게 정리하고 공간 계획 및 정책에 반영하는 프로세스를 제시해 계획의 합리성을 제고하며, 절차의 민주성을 강화하여 합의 형성 추구에 기여 Ⅳ. 재생에너지 주민수용성 제고를 위한 수요 지도 작성 1. 연구설계 ㅇ 수요 지도 작성 대상지로 서남해 해상 풍력 집적화 단지를 선정 - 서남해 해상 풍력 집적화 단지는 2022년 현재 재생에너지 집적화 단지로 선정된 2곳 중 한 곳이며 2.4GW 규모로 발전 용량이 더 큼 ㅇ 수요 지도 작성은 설계, 분석, 검증, 정책 제언의 4단계로 구성(그림 2 참조) - 첫째, 설계 단계에서는 기존 문헌 분석, 현지 조사를 토대로 한 이해 당사자 25명(민관협의회, 지역어민, 사업자, 공무원, 환경영향평가회사, 지역단체, 지역 전문가 등)에 대한 선정이 이루어짐 - 둘째, 분석 단계에서는 인터뷰 및 지도 작성 과정에서 얻은 데이터를 기반으로 공간 수요는 지도화하고 비공간 수요는 유형화함 - 셋째, 검증 단계에서는 전문가 검증 및 참여자들의 환류 과정을 거침 - 넷째, 제언 단계에서는 지역 맞춤형 정책 제언과 수요 지도 활용 방안을 논함 - 다만 1차 분석 결과에서 어업이 과소평가되었다는 의견에 따라 이해 당사자를 재선정하여 어민을 추가하고 2차 분석 실시 2. 1차 분석 결과 ㅇ 1차 수요 지도 작성 결과, 해상 풍력과 수산업의 공존 방향은 수산업 공존을 위해 새로운 기술 혁신에 투자하기보다 관광 활성화 및 광역 차원의 기존 어업을 강화하는 것임을 확인 - 주요 수요는 관광, 항로 증설, 낚시를 위한 투석, 양식, 유람선, 교육 및 카페, 계통 연계에 관한 사항이 있음을 확인(그림 3 참조) ㅇ 1차 비공간 수요 분석 결과, 지역활성화와 안정적 경제소득(연금), 갈등 관리 등 보다 지역적 차원의 연구 및 정책이 요구 ㅇ 1차 전문가 자문 및 이해 당사자 환류 결과, 관광 관련 의견이 너무 부각되었으며, 어업 관련 항목이 미흡하다고 평가 3. 2차 분석 결과 ㅇ 어민 의견이 부족하다는 전문가 의견 및 환류 의견에 따라 서남해 해상 풍력 집적화 단지 인근 어민들을 추가하여 2차 분석 진행 ㅇ 2차 수요 지도 작성 결과 서남해 해상 풍력과 수산업 공존을 위한 어업 형태로 낚시와 양식이 있으며, 어업으로는 해삼과 바지락, 김을 추천 - 주요 수요로 낚시, 해삼 양식, 관광 복합, 항로, 바지락, 김 가공 확인(그림 4 참조) ㅇ 2차 비공간 수요 분석 결과, 풍력-수산업 공존을 위한 고려 사항을 어민에게 전달하고, 기존 풍력-수산업 공존 R&D 결과와 관련한 불만 이유를 정확히 파악한 뒤 다각적인 어민 의견 수렴 방식을 강구하여 풍력-수산업 공존과 지역 경제 활성화를 위한 아이디어 수집 필요 확인 4. 1차, 2차 결과의 비교 ㅇ 1차 민관협의회 중심 결과에서는 관광과 경제가 강조됐지만 2차 어민 추가 결과에서는 어업과 소통이 강조됨(표 1 참조) - 민관협의회의 의견을 살펴보면 이들도 초기 어민 대표였으나, 해상 풍력을 배우고 국외 선진 지역 견학 등을 통해 배운 결과에서 나타난 시각 차이로 보임 - 재생에너지 집적화 단지의 문제점인 민관협의회의 대표성과 연결되며, 민관협의회가 일반 어민과 소통이 잘 안 되는 현상 확인 ㅇ 재생에너지 민관협의회에서 의사 결정을 하는 것 못지않게 민관협의회를 구성한 후 어민들과 소통하는 방안을 강구할 필요성 존재 5. 전북 서남해 해상풍력과 수산업 공존 방향 ㅇ 모두가 공통으로 인식하고 있는 사항은 수산업 공존 R&D를 단순히 해상 풍력과 수산업을 물리적으로 공존시키기보다는 지역 특성을 고려해 수산물 생산량을 늘리며, 지역 경제 활성화의 전략으로 이해하여야 한다는 것임 - 태풍으로 파손될 위험이 있는 해상 풍력 단지 하부 양식업 시설의 설치만 다시 강구하기보다는 광역 차원에서 수산업을 활성화할 수 있는 수산물 가공 시설, 직판장, 예인선, 공동 바지락 양식 시설 등 어업 관련 시설을 확충하는 것을 추천 -서남해 해상 풍력 단지 내에는 낚시가, 펄에는 해삼이, 위도에는 김 양식 등이 바람직하며, 관광은 계절의 영향을 많이 받기 때문에 생태 관광의 형태로 탐조 관광, 세계자연유산과의 접목 추천 ㅇ 비공간 수요 분석으로는 소통을 위해 충분한 정보 전달 및 지역 이해 당사자들의 불만 이유를 정확히 파악한 후, 의견 수렴 방식을 다각화해 지역맞춤형 공정한 전환을 위한 다양한 아이디어 수집 필요성 확인 Ⅴ. 결론 1. 시사점 ㅇ수요 지도 및 이해 당사자 분석은 지역 이해 당사자 수요 조사 기법으로 개발 사업이 진행되는 곳이라면 어디서나 유용하게 사용 가능 -사업의 불합리성, 비효율성을 지적해 줄 수 있으며, 지역 맞춤형 아이디어를 찾을 수 있는 통로임. 수요 지도 결과는 지역의 미시적 특성을 나타내 주며, 공간 계획 수립 중 취약점을 찾을 수 있는 중요한 근거 자료로도 사용 ㅇ재생에너지 집적화 단지 조성 과정에 사용된다면 에너지 전환의 절차적 합리성을 강화해 주며, 사업 시행 과정에서 나타날 수 있는 갈등 리스크를 관리하고, 전문가들의 참여를 통해 전문성을 강화해 주며, 지역 맞춤형 계획을 수립하는 데 기여할 것임 ㅇ 수요 지도 및 이해 당사자 분석은 설계/환경영향평가 단계에서 해상풍력과 수산업 공존을 위한 공간계획 및 관련 정책방향을 제시할 수 있음 -공청회 등 수용성 확보제도의 실효성 부족을 보완한다면 설계 단계 주민수용성 확보 및 절차적 합리성 강화 가능 ㅇ 향후 다양한 이해 당사자들이 수요 지도를 만들 수 있는 플랫폼을 만든다면, 정보 공유 및 의견 교류, 의사 결정을 위한 중요한 기초 자료로 사용 가능 2. 정책 활용 방안 ㅇ 수요 지도는 재생에너지 집적화 단지의 신·재생에너지 공급 인증서(REC) 지자체분 가중치 설계, ?전기사업법?의 주민 의견수렴 절차 보완 및 계획(안) 마련, 지역 조례 및 특별법의 신·재생에너지 개발·이용·보급을 장려를 위한 사업 계획(안) 등에 활용 가능 3. 연구의 한계 및 향후 연구 방향 ㅇ 민관협의회를 중심으로 연구를 진행하면서 어민들의 의견을 보완하였으나 민관협의회의 대표성 논란 및 충분한 이해 당사자가 연구에 참여했는지에 대한 한계가 존재 -인식 차가 존재하는 민관협의회와 어민들의 소통을 통한 협력적 정책 방향을 제시하지 못함 -서남해 해상 풍력 집적화 단지와 관련해 활동하고 있는 송전탑 협의회도 관련 이해관계자이기 때문에 변전소와 송전탑 설치 지역 의견도 포함할 필요성이 있음 -서남해 해상 풍력 집적화 단지에는 고창과 부안 등 기초자치단체는 물론 전남 영광군 수역도 포함되어 있어 광역자치단체 간 조정과 협의를 요청 ㅇ 다양한 의견의 실현 가능성, 정책 효용성의 평가를 정교하게 수행하는 데 한계 존재 -수요 지도 및 비공간 수요 유형화 결과를 평가할 수 있는 전문가 풀 마련 요청 -민주성과 과학성을 함께 확보하기 위해 증거 데이터와 과학적 사실 기반의 검증이 병행되는 연구 기법이 필요