도시물류시설의 수요 및 환경 입지적정성 평가 방안

Keywords

환경영향평가, 물류시설, 환경검토 가이드라인, 수요와 공급, EIA, Logistics Facilities, Environmental Review Guideline, Supply and Demand

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Research Background ㅇ Korea has experienced a rapid increase of freight volume and growth of distribution of goods in urban areas due to expansion of e-commerce. This trend has been further accelerated owing to COVID-19, which results in increase demands of logistics facilities in non-urban areas near cities where accessibility is well secured. ㅇ Excessive supply of logistics facilities tends to occur the spot development form in non-urban areas, and such a developmental pattern result in damaging national land and creating social conflicts including encroaching valuable green and farming areas, harming scenery, issuing local complaints and so on. 2. Research Aim ㅇ This study will suggest institutional arrangements for site appropriateness from the perspective of the precautionary principle in environmental impacts and prevention of social conflict via securing public consultation dealing with imbalance between demand and supply of logistics facilities and spot development patterns. In the end, this study provide a detailed guideline which can be applied during the environmental impact assessment process. Ⅱ. Analysis of Development and Site of Logistics Facilities 1. Development of logistics facilities ㅇ Table 1 exhibits consulting cases of strategic and minor environment impact assessment for logistics facilities from 2018 to August of 2022. Total consulting cases for minor environment impact assessment reaches 590 cases which is 87% of 678 cases of total consulting cases. The consulting cases for minor environment impact assessment shows 92% of total consulting cases in 2021. ㅇ When examining consulting cases for logistics facilities by province and metropolitan government, consulting cases of Kyunggi province increased from 64 cases in 2021 to 155 cases in 2021, and the rate of Kyunggi province over the total consulting cases has kept increasing every year. Within Kyunggi province, consulting cases of three cities (Ansung, Yeojoo, Yichen) reaches about 63% of the total consulting cases of the province. 2. Analysis of Developmental Characteristics of Logistics Facilities ? Scope of analysis ㅇ In order to identify developmental characteristics of logistics facilities, we analyzed contents of strategic and minor environmental impact statements through downloading actual documents from Environmental Impact Assessment Service Suystem (www.eiass.go.kr). The temporal scale of this study is from 2019 to June of 2022 while the spatial scope includes three municipalities (Ansung, Yeojoo, Yichen). ? Developmental characteristics of logistics facilities ㅇ There are 259 cases for logistics facilities in three municipalities (Ansung, Yeojoo, Yichen) during the recent 3 and half years. Among them, consulting cases of strategic environmental impact assessment are 27 (10.4%) while consulting cases of minor environmental impact assessment are 232 (89.6%), which consulting cases of minor environmental impact assessment are 8.6 times more than consulting cases of strategic environmental impact assessment. ㅇ When the size of a logistics facility is concerned, over the majority of size (51.9%) of the facilities subject to strategic environmental impact assessment ranges from more than 50,000㎡ to less than 100,000㎡. For the logistics facility subject to minor environmental impact assessment, the majority of size (57.8%) of the facility fall from more than 20,000㎡ to less than 30,000㎡. ㅇ The average floor area ratio of the logistics facilities subject to minor environmental impact assessment turn out to be 84% which is within the legal standard. However, when including the basement area, the ratio increase to 131% which is above the legal standard. The average floor area ratio of the logistics facilities subject to strategic environmental impact assessment is 131%. Again, when including the basement area, the ratio increase to 173%. ? Developmental characteristics of logistics facilities by municipality ㅇ Cases of development in Yichen city is similar to cases of development in Ansung and Yeojoo cities combined while the total area developed is similar between logistics facilities in Yichen(4,020,069㎡) and Ansung(3,833,475㎡). ㅇAlmost all (95%) distribution facilities in Yeojoo and Yicheon municipalities are developed in the program management area where future development is expected. By contrast, such a rate in Ansung municipality decreases to 76.5%, which menas that logistics facilities in Ansung municipality tend to be developed more frequently and massively in areas which are designated as preservation purposes than distribution facilities in Yeojoo and Yicheon municipalities. ㅇ In terms of current land use where logistics facilities are developed, they are developed in the forest area (45.3%), the farming field (22.5%), the rice field (9.9%), the miscellaneous land (8.7%), orchard or ranch (5.1%). While 56.7% of developed areas for the logistics facility are the forest area in Ansung municipality, 35.5% and 34.2 of developed areas for the logistics facility are the forest area and the farming field, respectively, in Yichen municipality. Ⅲ. Demand for Logistics Facility and Its Impacts 1. Supply and Demand for Logistics Facility ㅇ The Korean government has enforced a total load regulation determining total amount of logistics facilities for future 5 years in each municipality through the logistics facility Development Master Plan from 1998 to 2014. ㅇ From June of 2014, the Korean government institutionalized evaluating actual demand of logistics facilities prior to designation of such uses in order to prevent indiscreet development of logistics facilities and efficient use of national land. 2. Environmental Impact of Logistics Facilities ? Environmental impacts by type of site ㅇ When logistics facilities are sited in mountainous or hilly areas, cumulative environmental impacts and mountainous viewshed disturbance due to intrusive spot development and additional development in overly developed areas. The above impacts and disturbance often result in disturbance of major scene resource, blockage of critical mountainous viewshed, shielding views from residential areas. ㅇ When logistics facilities are sited in the rice field, there are several negative consequences such as creating nuisance, conflicts, and scenary impact. They resulted from development of logistics facilities adjacent to residential areas and blacking viewshed disturbance. 3. Environmental Impacts and Traffic Congestion of Logistics Facilities ? Cumulative impacts of settlement environment ㅇ Among 4,056 dwellings and amenity located within impact areas from logistics facilities (650 meter), a number of dwellings and amenity within more than one logistics facilities are 1,676 in Ganam-Eub, 1,287 in Bybak-Eub, 712 in Seolseong-Myeon, 381 in Juksan-Myeon. ㅇ There are 806 (19.9%) and 1,266 (31.2) of dwellings and amenity located within impact areas of just two and three or more distribution of facilities, respectively. ? Impact to spatial ecosystem ㅇ Sites of dispersed logistics facilities could result in similar environmental impacts of sites of concentrated logistics facilities. However, sites of dispersed logistics facilities provide a relatively greater ecological impact scale such as interruption of ecological connections, damaging ecologically essential areas. In addition, approximately 18% of developed areas for logistics facilities is worth preserving first or second grade in National Environmental Zoning. ? Effect on traffic load of logistics facilities ㅇ According to weighted effect analysis result on traffic load due to logistics facilities with consideration of road capacity, when the induced traffic volume was reflected, it was analyzed that the road service level was degraded by an increase of 20.2~67.7% compared to the present by branch. Four branches out of six are expected to increase traffic volume by 55% or more compared to the present. Ⅳ. Problems of Logistics Facility Development 1. Institutional problems ? Limitation of demand forecast ㅇ Demand for logistics facilities has limitations in predicting logistics demand due to the lack of database establishment for logistics demand for living commodity, the absence of a methodology pertaining to logistics demand for living commodity, and the lack of reliability of information on logistics facilities under construction or operation. ? Absence of verification of demand for logistics facilities ㅇ Logistics facilities excluding logistics complexes, can be developed without actual demand verification procedures. It has been consistently increasing since 2019 and is being developed to exceed the logistics demand of Gyeonggi Province. ㅇ Although logistics facilities are developed for the same purpose and with the same facilities in a situation where the supply scale of logistics complexes and logistics facilities is similar, the fact that the existence of actual demand verification procedures is determined according to the development grounds law can be said to be a problem in terms of equity in the application of the law. ?Application of the Special Act on Logistics Complex Development Procedures ㅇ When the ?Act on Special Cases Concerning the Simplification of Authorization and Permission Procedures for Industrial Complexes? was applied to the development of logistics complexes, only the environmental impact assessment process could be implemented without the strategic environmental impact assessment process, shortening the approval period for industrial complexes. The down of this process is that consultation on environmental impact assessment are taking place when the development plan has not been specified or become concretize ? Differentiation based on logistics facility development method ㅇ Even in the same logistics facility, there are differences in procedures, planning standards, and consultation methods according to the district unit plan and the method of permitting development activities. In addition, project proponents prefer development through permission for development activities, where the approval process is easy and short, and consultations can be made by minor environmental impact assessment, which causes spot development. 2. Environmental Problems ? Limitation of public participation ㅇ Strategic environmental impact assessment institutionally guarantees public participation in the early stage of plan establishment, but minor environmental impact assessment suffers from absence of the public participation process. Although there is often serious social conflict, there is no public participation procedure when logistics facilities are developed because they tend to be developed with permission for development or minor environmental impact assessment. Even when public participation is implemented, this process is just an act of catering. ? Scenary impact due to basement development ㅇ In the case of the development of the basement floor of the logistics facility, some floors of the logistics facility are included in the basement floor. However, as it is exposed on the ground, it is actually being developed on the 5th or 6th floor, so the landscape effect of protruding and overbearing is greatly generated. This is contrary to the fact that many municipalities tend to regulate the development of logistics facilities to 4 stories or less. ? Increased load due to development exceeding the legal floor area ratio ㅇ In most logistics facilities, there are many cases where the basement is developed in excess of the legal floor area ratio, which causes excessive load on the road traffic system and causes traffic congestion. ㅇ In case the load on the surrounding infrastructure increases due to the development of additional logistics facilities in an area where factories and logistics facilities are concentrated, it is necessary to strengthen the standards for applying the floor area ratio and building-to-land ratio. Ⅴ. Suggestions for Eco-Friendly Development of Logistics Facilities 1. Demand Forecasting Method for Logistics Facilities ? Demand forecasting method for logistics facilities ㅇ A methodology was prepared based on the results of research on demand forecasting of existing logistics facilities so that it can be used for preparing and reviewing environmental impact statements, and the results of demand forecasting for logistics facilities in Gyeonggi province were presented along with the demand forecasting method for Gyeonggi province. 2. Institutional Arrangements ? Need for revision of projects subject to environmental impact assessment ㅇ Development of more than 200,000㎡ of logistics facilities requires revision of the Environmental Impact Assessment Act to require consultation on environmental impact assessment. In addition, it is necessary to revise the Logistics Facility Act to go through the actual demand verification process in the same way as for logistics complexes ? Induce the establishment of district unit planning in non-urban areas ㅇ It is necessary to specify exceptions so that the provisions of Article 55, Paragraph 3 of the Enforcement Decree of the current ?National Land Planning and Utilization Act?, which allows development of a size of 30,000㎡ or more in non-urban areas, through development activity permission, are not applied. ? Reinforcing public consultation to secure consensus-building ㅇ Strategic environmental impact assessments for logistics facilities contain problems of formally operating resident participation in accordance with other laws. Therefore, in order to solve the problem related to the omission of the resident opinion collection process, Article 14 of the Environmental Impact Assessment Act was amended to make residents' briefing sessions compulsory. ㅇ In addition, the Ministry of Environment is promoting a revision to make residents briefings compulsory even for minor environmental impact assessments of project causing major environmental impact including logistics facilities. ? Total quantity management for areas exceeding logistics facilities ㅇ Ansung, Yeojoo, and Yicheon municipalities, where logistics facilities are being developed excessively, should introduce a total amount system for logistics facilities through a regional logistics master plan. Through this, it is necessary to rationally manage the demand for logistics facilities and induce the planned location of logistics facilities to prevent spot development. ? Introduction of the planned location system for non-urban areas ㅇ In areas where supply of logistics facilities exceeds demand, it is necessary to introduce a planned location system to prevent small-scale spot development of logistics facilities. The planned location system is a development method that prioritizes projects that secure site feasibility by calculating the permissible distribution-type district unit planning area each year in conjunction with the muncipal master plan and recruiting business operators through resident suggestions. 3. Improvement Measures for Environmental Impact Assessment ? Preparation of demand verification review method ㅇ For the forecasting and evaluation of actual demand for logistics facilities, a method should be develop comprehensively review future demand for logistics facilities, demand compatibility with upper-level plans, adequacy of land area for logistics facilities, and area required for occupancy by tenant companies. ? Location restrictions in the form of spot development ㅇ Location types of undeveloped logistics facilities can be divided into intrusive-type and encroachment-type development for undeveloped land. If a logistics facility falls under this type of location, it is necessary to define it as spot development and limit the location. ㅇ Areas with an elevation difference of 50m or more, an average slope of 10° or more, and a vegetation conservation grade Ⅳ level or higher overlapping 50% or more are defined as spot development that causes significant environmental damage, and the location can be restricted or the development scale can be minimized. ? Examination of the landscape effect of the viewing height standard ㅇ Logistics facilities are being developed in excess of the legally specified number of floors and floor area ratio while developing the basement. Therefore, it is necessary to calculate the number of floors based on the height of the view from the actual building rather than simply the number of floors specified in the law, and examine the landscape impact based on this. ? Review of linkage between excess floor area ratio and land use plan ㅇ It is critical to prepare measures to reduce environmental impact and secure resident acceptance by inducing adjustment of the number of floors, securing parks and green areas, expanding access roads, and creating resident convenience facilities in proportion to the excess floor area ratio of logistics facilities in terms of strengthening the environmental quality of logistics facilities. ? Measures to evaluating scenary impacts ㅇ 3D simulation is needed to comprehensively review the landscape dominance of logistics facilities, the sense of coercion and protrusion through comparison of scale with neighboring buildings, and the damage of the skyline with the surrounding topography. ㅇ In order to reduce the impact on the landscape due to logistics facilities, it can be developed a square rather than a linear shape to minimize the view area at the view point, arrange it perpendicular to the long axis at the view point, and place it as far away from the view point as possible. ? Environmental review guidelines for logistics facilities ㅇ Guidelines for environmental review of logistics facilities are divided into three areas: the appropriateness of the plan, the feasibility of the location, and securing the acceptance of residents. Ⅵ. Implications and Conclusion ㅇ The core problem of logistics facilities can be said to be spot development in non-urban areas, and to solve this problem, spot development is not simply dealt with as an individual development project, but policy measures to eradicate spot development at the upper planning stage such as urban master plan, growth management plan, and environmental preservation plan. While preparing a planned device, it is necessary to develop a review technique that can evaluate and prevent random development at the lower stage. ㅇ In order to prevent overlapping or excessive investment in logistics facilities and to systematically manage them, it is necessary to establish a plan including logistics facilities such as small logistics warehouses in the legal plan. ㅇ In particular, for practical cooperation with local residents, it is necessary to form a governance relationship and continuously communicate with the approval agency and local residents from the planning process under the leadership of the project proponent.

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구의 배경 ㅇ 우리나라의 전자상거래 확산은 물동량의 급속한 증가 및 도시물류 성장으로 이어지고 있으며, 코로나19 팬데믹으로 인한 택배 물량의 폭발적 증가는 도시와 인접하고 교통이 편리한 비도시지역에서의 물류시설 수요를 급증시키고 있음 ㅇ 수요를 초과하는 물류창고 등의 물류시설 개발은 비도시지역에서 주로 난개발 형태로 이루어지고 있으며 녹지 및 농지의 잠식과 경관의 훼손, 지역민원 발생 등으로 인해 국토환경의 훼손과 사회적 갈등을 야기하고 있음 2. 연구의 목적 ㅇ본 연구의 목적은 수요와 공급 측면에서의 계획의 적정성과 난개발로 인한 환경영향의 사전 예방을 위한 입지의 타당성, 사회적 갈등 예방을 위한 주민 수용성 등에 대한 제도적 방안과 환경평가 가이드라인을 마련하는 데 있음 Ⅱ. 물류시설의 개발 및 입지 현황 분석 1. 물류시설의 개발 현황 ㅇ 2018년부터 2022년 8월까지 물류시설에 대한 전략환경영향평가서와 소규모 환경영향평가서 협의 현황은 과 같으며, 소규모 환경영향평가서 협의 건수는 590건으로 전체 협의 건수 667건의 87%에 해당하며 2021년에는 전체 협의 건수의 92%에 달함 ㅇ 전국 광역지자체별 협의 건수는 경기도의 경우 2020년 64건에서 2021년 155건으로 크게 증가하였으며, 경기도가 차지하는 비율이 매년 증가하고 있음. 경기도 내에서도 안성시, 여주시, 이천시 등 3개 시에서 협의 건수가 경기도 전체 협의 건수의 63%에 달함 2. 물류시설의 개발 특성 분석 ? 현황조사 대상 ㅇ물류시설의 개발 특성을 파악하기 위하여 환경영향평가정보지원시스템(www.eiass.go.kr)의 원문정보를 활용하여 소규모 환경영향평가서와 전략환경영향평가서의 내용을 분석하였음. 현황 조사의 시간적 범위는 2019년부터 2022년 8월까지이며, 공간적 범위는 경기도의 안성시, 여주시, 이천시임 ? 물류시설 개발 특성 분석 ㅇ 조사기간(2019년~2022년 8월) 동안 경기도의 3개 지자체(안성시, 여주시, 이천시)에서 개발되는 물류시설의 수는 총 259개소로 이 중 전략환경영향평가 대상사업이 27개(10.4%), 소규모 환경영향평가 대상사업이 232개(89.6%)로 소규모 환경영향평가 대상사업이 8.6배 정도 많음 ㅇ 물류시설의 규모는 전략환경영향평가의 경우 전체 27건 중 14건(51.9%)이 5만m2 이상~10만m2 미만이며 소규모 환경영향평가는 전체 232건 중 134건(57.8%)이 2만m2 이상~3만m2 미만으로 높게 나타남 ㅇ 소규모 환경영향평가 대상 물류시설의 용적률 평균은 84%이지만 지하층까지 포함할 경우 131%로서 법적인 기준을 초과함. 전략환경영향평가 대상 물류시설 또한 용적률 평균은 131%이지만 지하층까지 포함할 경우에는 173%까지 높아짐 ? 지자체별 개발 특성 ㅇ 물류시설 개발 건수는 이천시가 125건(48%)으로 안성시 69건(27%)과 여주시 65건(25%)의 합계와 비슷하지만, 개발 면적은 이천시가 4,020,069m2(38%)로서 안성시 3,833,475m2(36%)와 유사하게 나타남 ㅇ 여주시와 이천시의 경우 계획관리지역이 95% 정도이지만 안성시의 경우 76.5%로 많은 차이가 있으며, 안성시의 경우 농림지역 및 보전관리지역의 개발 비율이 각각 12.4%, 7.9%로 여주시와 이천시보다 보전용도의 용도지역이 상대적으로 많이 개발되고 있음 ㅇ 물류시설이 가장 많이 개발되는 지목은 임야(45.3%)이며 전(22.5%), 답(9.9%), 대지·잡종지(8.7%), 과수원·목장(5.1%)의 순서로 높게 나타남. 안성시는 물류시설의 56.7%가 임야인 반면, 이천시는 임야 35.5% 전 34.2%로 유사하게 나타남 Ⅲ. 물류시설의 수요 및 환경영향 분석 1. 물류시설의 수요 및 공급 ㅇ 정부는 1998년부터 2014년까지 물류시설개발 종합계획을 통해 시·도별로 5개년 간 물류단지 공급총량을 결정하는 총량제를 실시하였음 ㅇ 2014년 8월부터는 무분별한 물류단지 개발을 방지하고 국토의 효율적 이용을 위하여 물류단지 지정 전에 물류단지 실수요 검증을 실시하도록 제도화함 2. 물류시설의 환경영향 ? 입지 유형별 환경영향 ㅇ 산지형 입지의 경우 침입형 난개발로 인한 환경 훼손과 기개발지 주변 밀집 개발로 인한 환경의 누적적 훼손, 산지 경관의 훼손(주요 경관자원의 훼손, 주요 산지경관 조망의 차단, 주거지에서의 차폐감)이 발생하고 있음 ㅇ 농지형 입지의 경우 주거지 주변 입지에 따른 정주환경에 대한 부정적 영향과 물류시설로 인한 주민과의 갈등, 조망의 차단 및 차폐감 등의 경관적 영향이 발생하고 있음 3. 물류시설의 환경 및 교통 부하 ? 정주환경에 대한 누적적 영향 ㅇ 물류시설 내 분포하는 총 4,056개소의 정온시설 중 가남읍 1,676개소, 부발읍 1.287개소, 설성면 712개소, 죽산면 381개소의 정온시설은 최소한 하나 이상의 물류시설의 영향범위에 포함됨 ㅇ 3개 이상의 물류시설 영향범위 중첩지역에 위치하는 정온시설 비율은 31%(1,266개소)이고 2개 이상의 물류시설 영향범위에 중첩되는 비율은 20%(806개소)로 나타남 ? 공간 생태계에 미치는 영향 ㅇ 분산된 물류시설 부지 자체의 훼손은 집중화했을 때와 동일하나 주변지역에 미치는 생태적 영향, 예를 들어 생태계 연결성 단절 및 생태적 거점공간의 훼손 등과 같은 연쇄적 영향의 범위가 상대적으로 크게 증가함. 또한 보전가치가 있는 국토환경성평가 1등급과 2등급이 전체 개발면적의 17.96%를 차지하고 있음 ? 물류시설의 교통량 부하에 대한 영향 ㅇ 물류시설로 인한 교통량 부하의 가중 영향을 분석한 결과 도로용량의 경우 유발교통량 반영 시 지점별로 현재 대비 20.2~67.7%p 증가하여 도로 서비스 수준이 저하되는 것으로 분석되었으며, 6개 중 4곳은 현재 교통량보다 55% 이상 증가함 Ⅳ. 물류시설 개발의 문제점 분석 1. 제도적 문제점 ? 수요 예측의 한계 ㅇ 물류시설의 수요는 생활물류 수요에 대한 DB 구축 미비와 생활물류 수요 방법론의 부재, 운영 또는 개발 중인 물류시설 정보의 신뢰성 부족 등으로 물류수요의 예측에 한계가 있음 ? 물류시설의 수요 검증 부재 ㅇ 물류단지를 제외한 물류창고 등의 물류시설은 실수요 검증 절차 없이 개발이 가능하며, 2019년 이후 지속적으로 증가하여 경기도의 물류수요를 초과하여 개발되고 있음 ㅇ 물류단지와 물류창고의 공급 규모가 유사한 상황에서 동일한 시설과 동일한 목적으로 물류시설을 개발하지만 개발 근거법에 따라 실수요 검증 절차의 유무가 결정된다는 점은 법 적용의 형평성 측면에서도 문제라고 할 수 있음 ? 물류단지 개발 절차의 특별법 적용 ㅇ 물류단지의 개발에 대해 ?산단절차간소화법?을 적용할 경우 전략환경영향평가가 생략되고 환경영향평가 절차만 이행할 수 있도록 일원화되어 물류단지의 승인 기간은 단축되었지만, 개발계획이 체계화·구체화되지 못한 상태에서 환경영향평가 협의가 이루어짐 ? 물류시설 개발방식에 따른 차별성 ㅇ 동일한 물류시설이라도 지구단위계획과 개발행위허가 방식에 따른 절차와 계획기준, 협의방식 등의 차이가 발생하며, 사업자는 승인 절차가 짧고 소규모 환경영향평가만으로도 협의가 가능한 개발행위허가를 통한 개발을 선호하게 되어 난개발의 원인이 되고 있음 2. 환경적 문제점 ? 주민참여의 제한 ㅇ 전략환경영향평가는 계획수립 초기단계에서 주민참여를 제도적으로 보장되지만 소규모 환경영향평가는 주민참여 절차가 부재함. 대부분의 물류시설은 개발행위허가로 개발되기 때문에 주민 갈등이 많이 발생하는 사업임에도 불구하고 주민참여 절차가 없거나 있어도 형식적으로 이루어지고 있음 ? 지하층 개발에 따른 경관적 영향 ㅇ 물류시설의 지하층 개발은 물류시설의 일부 층이 지하층에 포함되지만 지상에 노출되면서 4층 이하로 개발이 가능한 계획관리지역에 실제적으로는 5층 혹은 6층으로 개발되고 있어 돌출감과 위압감의 경관적 영향이 크게 발생함 ? 법적 용적률 초과 개발로 인한 부하 가중 ㅇ 대부분의 물류시설은 지하층을 개발하면서 법적 용적률을 초과하여 개발하는 사례가 많으며, 이는 도로 교통 체계에 과도한 부하를 주고 교통정체 등을 야기함 ㅇ 공장과 물류시설 등이 밀집된 지역에 추가적인 물류시설의 개발로 인해 주변 기반시설에 대한 부하가 가중될 경우에는 용적률과 건폐율 적용 기준을 강화할 필요가 있음 Ⅴ. 물류시설의 친환경적 개발을 위한 개선방안 1. 물류시설의 수요 예측 방법 ? 물류시설 수요 예측 방법 ㅇ 환경영향평가등의 작성 및 검토에 활용할 수 있도록 기존의 물류시설의 수요 예측 연구결과를 토대로 방법론을 마련하였으며, 경기도를 대상으로 수요 예측 방법과 함께 경기도의 물류시설의 수요 예측 결과를 제시함 2. 제도적 개선방안 ? 환경영향평가 대상사업의 개정 필요 ㅇ 물류시설의 20만m2 이상의 개발은 환경영향평가 협의를 받도록 ?환경영향평가법?을 개정하고, 물류단지와 동일하게 실수요 검증 절차를 거치도록 ?물류시설법? 또한 개정이 필요함 ? 비도시지역의 지구단위계획 수립 유도 ㅇ 비도시지역의 3만m2 이상의 규모도 개발행위허가를 통해 개발이 가능하도록 한 현행 ?국토의 계획 및 이용에 관한 법률 시행령? 제55조 제3항의 규정을 적용하지 않도록 예외 규정을 명시할 필요가 있음 ? 주민수용성 확보를 위한 주민설명회 강화 ㅇ 물류시설에 대한 전략환경영향평가는 타 법에 따라 주민참여를 형식적으로 운영하는 문제점을 해결할 수 있도록 ?환경영향평가법? 제14조(주민 등의 의견수렴 절차 생략)의 조항을 개정하여, 주민설명회를 의무화하도록 함 ㅇ 또한 환경부에서는 소규모 환경영향평가에 대해서도 주민설명회를 의무화하도록 관련 법 개정을 추진하고 있으므로 여기에 물류시설도 포함할 필요가 있음 ? 물류시설 초과지역에 대한 총량관리 ㅇ 물류시설이 과도하게 개발되는 안성시와 여주시, 이천시 등은 지역물류기본계획을 통해 물류시설 총량제를 도입하여 물류시설 수요를 합리적으로 관리하고 물류시설의 계획적 입지를 유도하여 무분별한 난개발을 방지할 필요가 있음 ? 비도시지역 계획입지제 도입 ㅇ 물류시설의 공급이 수요를 초과하는 지역은 물류시설의 소규모 난개발을 방지할 수 있도록 계획입지제의 도입이 필요함. 계획입지제는 도시기본계획과 연동하여 단계별로 매년 허용 가능한 유통형 지구단위계획 면적을 산정하고, 주민제안으로 사업자를 모집하여 입지 타당성이 확보되는 사업을 우선적으로 추진하는 개발방식임 3. 환경평가 개선방안 ? 수요 검증 검토기법 마련 ㅇ 물류시설의 실수요 예측 및 평가는 장래 물류시설 수요와 상위계획과의 수요 부합성, 물류시설 용지 면적 적정성, 입주업체 입주 소요면적 등을 종합적으로 검토할 수 있도록 기법을 마련하도록 함 ? 난개발 형태의 입지 제한 ㅇ 물류시설 난개발의 입지 형태는 미개발지에 대한 침입형 개발과 잠식형 개발로 구분할 수 있으며, 물류시설이 이러한 입지 유형에 해당할 경우 난개발로 규정하고 입지를 제한할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 표고차 50m 이상이면서 평균 경사도 10˚이상, 식생보전등급 Ⅳ등급 이상인 비율이 50% 넘게 중첩되는 지역은 환경 훼손이 크게 발생하는 난개발로 규정하여 입지를 제한하거나 개발규모를 최소화할 수 있음 ? 조망높이 기준의 경관영향 검토 ㅇ 물류시설은 지하층을 개발하면서 법적으로 규정된 층수와 용적률을 초과하여 개발되고 있음. 따라서 단순히 법에 규정된 층수 기준보다는 실제 건축물로 인하여 조망되는 높이를 기준으로 층수를 산정하고 이를 기준으로 경관영향을 검토할 필요가 있음 ? 초과 용적률과 토지이용계획의 연계 검토 ㅇ 물류시설의 초과되는 용적률에 비례하여 물류시설의 환경성 강화 측면에서 층수의 조정, 공원·녹지의 확보, 진입도로의 확충, 주민 편의시설 조성 등을 유도하여 환경영향의 저감 및 주민 수용성 확보를 위한 수단으로 활용하는 것이 필요함 ? 경관평가 방안 ㅇ 물류시설의 경관적 지배력과 함께 주변 건축물과의 스케일 비교를 통한 위압감과 돌출감, 주변 지형과의 스카이라인의 훼손 등에 대한 종합적인 검토를 할 수 있도록 3D 시뮬레이션이 필요함 ㅇ 물류시설로 인한 경관영향을 저감하기 위해서는 조망점에서 조망면적이 최소화되도록 선형보다는 정방형으로 개발, 조망점에서 장축과 직각이 되도록 배치, 조망점에서 최대한 이격하여 배치하는 것이 필요함 ? 물류시설의 환경성 검토 가이드라인 ㅇ 물류시설의 환경성 검토 가이드라인은 계획의 적정성과 입지의 타당성, 주민수용성 확보 등 3분야로 구분하고 토지이용과 지형·지질, 동·식물상, 경관, 인구·주거 등의 항목을 중심으로 마련함 Ⅵ. 결론 및 제언 ㅇ 물류시설의 핵심 문제는 비도시지역의 난개발이라고 할 수 있으며 이를 해결하려면 난개발을 단순히 개별적 개발사업으로 다룰 것이 아니라 도시기본계획이나 성장관리계획, 환경보전계획 등의 상위계획 단계에서 난개발 근절을 위한 정책적·계획적 장치를 마련하는 한편 하위단계에서는 난개발을 평가하고 예방할 수 있는 검토기법의 개발이 필요함 ㅇ 또한 물류시설의 중복·과잉 투자를 방지하고 체계적으로 관리하려면 소규모 물류창고 등의 물류시설도 법정계획에 포함하여 계획을 수립할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 특히 지역주민과의 실질적인 협치를 위해 사업자의 주도하에 승인기관과 지역주민 등이 계획의 수립 과정에서부터 거버넌스 관계를 형성하고 지속적으로 소통하는 것이 필요함