생물다양성 보전을 위한 외래생물 관리체계 개선 연구

Keywords

외래생물 관리계획, 생물다양성전략, 위해성 평가, 검역, 방제, 복원, 생물안전, Alien Species Management Plan, Biodiversity Strategy, Risk Assessment, Quarantine, Inspection, Restoration, Biosafety

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction ㅇTo support the implementation of the Second Alien Species Management Plan (2019?2023) and the establishment of the Fifth National Biodiversity Strategy (Management of inflow attention species and alien species), ㅇA plan is proposed to improve the existing alien species management system after analyzing the current status of the influx of and damage from alien species and forecasting future trends, analyzing the internal and external alien species management issues and changes in conditions, benchmarking successful alien species management systems and deriving implications from them, and examining the existing alien species management systems and analyzing their limitations. Ⅱ. Current Status and Prospects for the Influx of Alien Species and the Resulting Damage ㅇAs of 2020, 2,167 alien species were confirmed (an increase of 142% compared with that in 2009) to be spreading throughout the country with robust growth, reproduction, migration, adaptation, and survival, with their habitat expanding even to highlands and islands. ㅇThe inherent characteristics, habits, and activities of alien species have a negative impact on the environment/ecology (competition for food and space, inhibition of growth, disruptions to ecosystems, reduction in biodiversity), economy/society (inhibited ripening and fruiting of agricultural, forestry, and marine products; pest and diseases; destruction of waterways, water banks, and embankments), and health (disease and illness, respiratory disorders and disorders of consciousness, and death). ㅇAn analysis of media reports (2018?2022) revealed that various alien species are causing harm to the nation and local communities in a complex manner in terms of eco-environmental, socioeconomic, and health aspects, regardless of time and space. ㅇThere are concerns over the introduction, spread, and damage from alien species resulting from international trades that have resumed as the COVID-19 pandemic settles into an endemic phase, the demand for agricultural, ornamental, and pet alien species, and the rise in temperature due to climate change. Ⅲ. Analysis of Problems in Alien Species Management ㅇAlien species are a major contributor to biological extinction and biodiversity loss, having a noticeable impact (replacement of native species, change of ecosystem, etc.) after their introduction, settlement, and spread. ㅇWith increasing opportunities for the introduction of alien species and the speed of their settlement and spread, the resilience of habitats to the invasion of alien species is expected to decrease, threatening not only biosafety but also food security and health. ㅇThe UN, CBD, IUCN, and UNFCCC have recommended the integration and reflection of alien species management in national policies, including those for biodiversity and sustainable development, climate change, and carbon neutrality; accordingly, an increasing number of countries are establishing alien species management policies and securing the budget to implement them. ㅇAlthough South Korea is also promoting related policies by integrating and reflecting alien species management in national plans and strategies, the provisions for establishing an alien species management plan were withdrawn through the amendment to the Act on Conservation and Utilization of Biodiversity (October 2018); alien species management is now expected to be implemented as part of the national biodiversity strategy, raising concerns about the reduction in the scope of alien species management and a weakened power to execute the plan. ㅇAn analysis of media reports (2013?2022) revealed the emergence of new terms related to alien species, such as pet, illegal import, customs, hazard, caution for influx, and climate change; thus, improving the alien species management system is necessary to incorporate the changes in internal and external conditions. Ⅳ. Analysis of Alien Species Management Systems ㅇFor alien species management, in addition to the establishment of national plans and strategies for risk assessment, quarantine, and import, the designation, cancellation, and management of regulatory targets, etc. are being implemented in accordance with various laws including the Act on Conservation and Utilization of Biodiversity. ㅇ Alien species management is undergoing a paradigm shift from removal after influx to management before influx. Steps such as strengthening the preliminary management of suspected species to stop their influx, reinforcing the risk management of alien species introduced into Korea, investigating the alien species distribution and habitat, establishing information systems, developing life cycle management technology, eradication projects, and more are being continuously implemented. ㅇHowever, the government has highlighted several problems, such as ① differences in alien species designation systems across government departments, ② insufficient surveillance/monitoring and diagnosis/ inspection techniques, ③ insufficient quarantine measures to prevent influx, ④ the lack of control, ⑤ insufficient integrated management of harmful, alien, and ecosystem-disturbing species, ⑥ insufficient utilization of monitoring results, ⑦ poor information sharing systems, and ⑧ the lack of systemically coordinated response from the government and private sector, which hamper the implementation of alien species management. ㅇExperts have also indicated several limitations, such as ① confusion in recognition and management of alien species owing to complex and ambiguous terms (definition/standards), ② insufficient customs clearance management and risk assessment, ③ collective/temporary/fragmentary elimination, ④ the lack of recovery/damage/prediction, ⑤ research focused on specific species/regions, ⑥ the lack of a system for sharing/utilizing survey results, ⑦ unclear management entities and insufficient cooperation/coordination between governments , and ⑧ the lack of public participation. ㅇThe alien species management system should be improved by clarifying the alien species terminology, improving risk assessment, reinforcing customs clearance management, restoring habitats, consulting/coordinating with ministries, and so on. Ⅴ. Review of Advanced Alien Species Management Systems ㅇThe principles of alien species management in developed countries such as the United States, United Kingdom, Japan, and Australia include local uniqueness conservation, ecosystem restoration, biodiversity preservation, and long-term management along with raising awareness, establishment of management foundation, prevention of influx, early detection, rapid response, reduction of spread and impact, and control and elimination, with the earnest preparation and implementation of the related policies. ㅇAdditionally, developed countries have set policy directions for alien species management including prior risk management, cost-effective management for the prevention of spread, along with the expansion of management foundation, management performance improvement, risk and impact reduction, damage prevention, and biodiversity preservation for the pre- and post-management of alien species. ㅇDeveloped countries are promoting the setting up and application of priorities, securing regulatory consistency, implementing regional management outside the nation, managing biosafety aspects, researching ecological and biological impacts and control, building knowledge and information based on citizen science, in terms of alien species and non-path policies, to establish a management foundation for alien species. ㅇDeveloped countries promote domestic and foreign influx management, early detection training, the establishment of warning mechanisms, resetting of priorities for alien species and their paths, rapid response considering ecology, lifestyle, and actions, restoration of damaged habitats to prevent another influx, improvement of long-term biosecurity, and response to genetic disturbance when implementing alien species management. ㅇDeveloped countries regularly organize forums involving various stakeholders, including non-environmental organizations, to elicit cooperation, and periodically evaluate alien species management measures to apply improvement plans. Ⅵ. Establishment of the Plan for Improving Alien Species Management ?Suggestions for a short-term improvement plan for the successful implementation of the Second Alien Species Management Plan include ① establishing clear concepts for unclear terms, ② reinforcing customs clearance management, and ③ strengthening the restoration. ㅇStrengthening the foundation for managing alien species by clarifying the unclear terms related to alien species - Although the Korean War was prioritized as the reference point for identifying alien species, the species were adjusted through expert discussion. -Ecosystem-disturbing and ecologically hazardous species were reclassified as invasive alien species (class I and II). -Among ecosystem-disturbing species, alien species originating from Korea are defined as harmful wild animals and are being locally managed. -Species that are indispensable for industrial use are not subject to the regulation on ecosystem-disturbing species or special rules are established/applied to ease the regulation on species harmful to the ecosystem. ㅇ Pre-management of alien species is being reinforced by supplementing the alien species risk assessment system, selecting legally managed alien species through discussion with the Ministry of Environment, granting/ strengthening the Ministry of Environment’s authority to inspect/ quarantine foreign organisms, and boosting the development of the technology for distinguishing alien species. - Accumulate alien species data, establish alien species risk assessment items and criteria based on accumulated data, and quantify the risk assessment - Strengthen the reflection of ecological risks caused by the outflow of alien species during risk assessment -Define any important or internationally endangered species which requires a risk assessment for import permit as alert alien species . In the case of internationally endangered species that have already been introduced, conduct risk assessment for high-risk species in addition to monitoring -When selecting legally managed alien species, conducting risk assessment (items, points, etc.), and establishing and implementing quarantine/inspection policies, consultation/adjustment with the Ministry of Environment, the competent authority in charge of managing alien species, is required. -Establish exceptions to quarantine so that the Minister of Environment can order public officials to investigate, access, and confiscate/ disinfect/dispose of imported goods in the event of an influx of ecosystem- disturbing species -Grant the Ministry of Environment the authority to assess/analyze, quarantine, inspect/control/implement measures against alien species in case of blind spots in laws/regulations, including those on amphibians/ reptiles/spiders - Improve the accuracy and reduce time in identifying alien species by developing morphology/genetics detection/discrimination technology for alien species using advanced technology/equipment ㅇ Reinforcement of follow-up management by strengthening the restoration of areas damaged by alien species - Lay the foundation for restoring areas that are ecologically disturbed due to the spread of alien species by establishing an additional project in the natural environment restoration project (Enforcement Decree of the Natural Environment Conservation Act) ?A mid- to long-term improvement plan is proposed for the alien species management system to prepare/respond to the downsizing and transfer to the Fifth National Biodiversity Strategy by ① supplementing the national biodiversity strategy and ② establishing an integrated biosafety management system. ㅇThe Fifth National Biodiversity Strategy includes duties such as the designation of ecosystem-disturbing species other than alert alien species, management of alien species removal/control, promotion of alien species management investigation/research, matters related to the supply and demand of alien species management personnel and development plans, and establishment/implementation of alien species management action plans by mayors and governors. ㅇSeparation and recognition of biosafety as an independent domain to establish a pan-departmental, comprehensive biosafety management plan - For threat factors that affect biological aspects (overfishing/poaching, pests, diseases, and genetically modified species, including alien species) and cause ecosystem structural changes, a pan-governmental, comprehensive biosafety management plan should be established to improve/supplement the current system. -A comprehensive biosafety management plan ensures mutual participation of various stakeholders in policies/finances/duties/ responsibilities to secure biosafety, along with mutually complementary approaches rather than approaches focusing on individual elements such as subject/space/medium. ?It is expected that the improvement of alien species management system will contribute to the establishment/implementation of the Second Alien Species Management Plan (2019?2023) and Fifth National Biodiversity Strategy: The Management of Alert Alien Species and Alien Species to cope with threats to biodiversity, and furthermore, to conserving /enhancing biodiversity.

Ⅰ. 서론 ㅇ ??제2차 외래생물 관리계획(2019-2023)?? 이행 및 ??제5차 국가생물다양성전략(유입주의 생물 및 외래생물 관리)??의 수립을 지원하고자, ㅇ ① 외래생물 유입·피해 현황 분석 및 전망, ② 대내·외 외래생물 관리 현안 및 여건 분석, ③ 선진 외래생물 관리체계 고찰 및 시사점 도출, ④ 기존 외래생물 관리체계 고찰 및 한계 분석 과정을 거쳐 ⑤ 외래생물 관리체계 개선 방안을 도출 Ⅱ. 외래생물 유입·피해 현황 및 전망 ㅇ 2020년 기준 외래생물은 2,167종으로(2009년 대비 142% 증가), 우수한 성장·번식·이동·적응·생존력으로 전국에 확산 중이며, 고지대 및 도서까지 서식 범위를 확장 ㅇ 외래생물의 고유 특성·습성·활동은 환경·생태(먹이·공간 경쟁, 생육·생장 저해, 생태계교란, 생물다양성 감소), 경제·사회(생산물 외관·숙성·결실 저해, 병충해 감염, 수로·둑·제방 파괴), 건강·보건(질병·질환, 호흡·의식장애, 사망)에 부정적 영향을 미침 ㅇ 언론 보도(2018~2022년) 분석 결과, 국가와 지역사회는 다양한 외래생물로 시공간에 관계없이 환경·생태, 경제·사회, 건강·보건이 복합된 형태로 피해를 받고 있음 ㅇ 엔데믹 체제 전환에 따른 국제 교역 재개, 농업·관상·애완용 외래생물 수요 증가, 기후변화에 따른 기온 상승 등으로 외래생물 유입·확산·피해 심화가 우려되는 상황 Ⅲ. 외래생물 관리 현안 분석 ㅇ 외래생물은 생물 멸종 및 생물다양성 훼손의 주요 요인으로, 외래생물의 유입·정착·확산 및 토착종 대체, 생태계 변화 등 외래생물 영향을 관측 ㅇ 기후변화 등으로 외래생물 유입 기회 및 정착·확산 속도는 증가하는 반면 서식지 회복력은 감소하여 생물안전은 물론 식량 안보, 인류 건강까지 위협받을 것으로 전망 ㅇ UN, CBD, IUCN, UNFCCC는 생태계, 생물다양성은 물론 지속가능발전, 기후변화, 탄소중립 등 국가 정책·예산 내 외래생물 관리 통합·반영을 권고 중이며, 이에 따라 외래생물 관리 정책 수립국 및 예산 확보국이 증가 ㅇ 국내 역시 국가 계획·전략에 외래생물 관리를 통합·반영하여 관련 정책을 추진 중이나, ?생물다양성 보전 및 이용에 관한 법률? 개정(2018년 10월)으로 외래생물 관리계획 수립 조항이 삭제되면서 외래생물 관리는 국가생물다양성전략의 한 부문으로서 이행될 것으로 예상되는바, 외래생물 관리 범위 축소 및 실행력 약화 우려 ㅇ 언론 보도(2013~2022년) 분석 결과, 애완용, 불법수입, 세관, 위해성, 유입주의, 기후변화 등이 외래생물 연관어로 새롭게 등장하고 있어 대내외 현안 및 여건을 고려한 외래생물 관리체계 개선 필요 Ⅳ. 외래생물 관리체계 분석 ㅇ 외래생물 관리를 위해 ?생물다양성 보전 및 이용에 관한 법률? 등 다양한 법률에 의거하여 국가계획·전략 수립, 위해성 평가, 규제 대상 지정·해제·관리, 수입·반입, 검역, 방제 등을 시행 ㅇ 외래생물 관리 패러다임은 유입 후 제거에서 유입 전 관리로 전환 중이며, 외래생물 관리를 위하여 미유입 위해 의심종의 사전 관리 강화, 국내 유입 외래생물의 위험 관리 강화, 외래생물 분포 및 서식실태 조사, 정보시스템 구축, 관리 전주기 기술 개발, 퇴치사업 등을 추진 중 ㅇ 그러나 정부는 외래생물 관리 한계로 ① 부처별 외래 교란 생물 지정체계 상이, ② 예찰·모니터링 및 진단·검사 기법 미흡, ③ 검역을 통한 유입 방지 조치 미흡, ④ 방제 부족, ⑤ 유해·외래·생태계교란 생물 간 통합 관리 부족, ⑥ 모니터링 결과의 활용 부족, ⑦ 정보공유체계 부실, ⑧ 정부 및 민관 간 체계적 대응 부족 등을 지적 ㅇ 전문가 역시 외래생물 관리 한계로 ① 복잡·불명확한 용어로 인한 외래생물 인지·관리의 혼란·혼선, ② 통관 관리 및 위해성 평가 미흡, ③ 일괄·일시·단편적 퇴치, ④ 복구·피해·예측 부족, ⑤ 특정 종·지역 중심 조사, ⑥ 조사 결과 공유·활용 체계 부족, ⑦ 불명확한 관리 주체 및 정부 간 협력·협조 미흡, ⑧ 국민 참여 부족 등을 지적 ㅇ 외래생물 용어 명확화, 위해성 평가 개선, 통관 관리 강화, 서식처 복원, 부처 협의·조정 등을 통한 외래생물 관리체계 개선 필요 Ⅴ. 외래생물 선진 관리체계 고찰 ㅇ 미국, 영국, 일본, 호주 등 선진국은 외래생물 관리 원칙을 인식 증진, 관리 기반 구축, 유입 방지, 조기 감지, 신속 대응, 확산·영향 감소, 조절·제거와 함께 지역 고유성 보전, 생태계 복원, 생물다양성 보호, 장기 관리로 설정하여 관련 정책을 마련·이행 중 ㅇ 선진국은 외래생물 관리 정책 방향을 사전·위험 관리, 확산 방지, 관리 기반 확충 외 비용 효과적 관리, 관리 이행력 제고, 위험·영향 감소, 피해 예방, 생물다양성 보호로 추가 설정하여 외래생물 사전·사후 관리를 시행 ㅇ 선진국은 외래생물 관리 기반 구축을 위해 유입종·경로 외 관리 정책까지 우선순위 설정·적용, 규제 일관성 확보, 국가 외 지역 관리 시행, 생물안전 측면의 관리, 생태·생물 영향 및 방제 연구·조사, 시민과학 기반 지식·정보 구축을 추진 ㅇ 선진국은 외래생물 관리 시 국외 외 국내 유래 유입 관리, 조기 감지 훈련 시행, 경보 메커니즘 구축, 유입종·경로 우선순위 갱신, 생태·생활·작용을 고려한 신속 대응, 재유입 방지를 위한 훼손 서식지 복원, 장기 측면의 생물안보 개선, 유전적 교란 대응을 추진 ㅇ 선진국은 비환경기구를 포함해 다양한 이해관계자가 참여하는 포럼을 주기적으로 개최하여 협력을 유도하며, 외래생물 관리 방안을 주기적으로 평가하여 개선 방안을 마련 Ⅵ. 외래생물 관리 개선체계 마련 ? ??제2차 외래생물 관리계획(2019-2023)??의 성공적 이행을 위한 외래생물 관리 단기 개선 방안으로 ① 불명확한 용어의 개념 정립, ② 통관 관리 강화, ③ 복원 강화를 제안 ㅇ 불명확한 용어의 명확한 개념 정립을 통한 외래생물 관리 기반 강화 - 외래생물 기준 시점을 한국전쟁으로 우선 선정하되 전문가 논의를 통해 종별 조정 - 생태계교란 및 생태계위해우려 생물을 침입 외래생물(Ⅰ, Ⅱ급)로 변경 - 생태계교란 생물 중 국내 유래 외래생물은 유해야생동물로 규정하여 지역에서 관리 - 산업적 이용이 필수 불가결한 생물은 생태계교란 생물 규제 체계에서 제외하거나 생태계위해 생물 규제를 완화하는 특별 규정 신설·적용 ㅇ 위해성 평가체계 보완, 환경부와 협의를 통한 법정 관리 생물 선정, 환경부의 검·방역 권한 부여·강화, 판별 기술 개발 강화를 통한 외래생물 사전 관리 강화 - 외래생물 자료 축적, 축적 자료 기반 외래생물 위해성 평가 항목·기준 설정, 위해성 평가 정량화 - 외래생물 위해성 평가 시 외래생물 유출로 인한 생태계 위해성 반영 강화 - 국제 멸종위기종 수입 허가 시 위해성 평가 절차가 필요한 경우 유입주의 생물로 규정하거나, 이미 도입된 국제 멸종위기종은 모니터링과 더불어 위해성 우려 높은 종에 대한 위해성 평가 실시 - 법정 관리 외래생물 선정, 위해성 평가(항목·배점 등), 검·방역 정책 수립·이행 시 외래생물 관리 주무부처인 환경부와의 협의를 통한 조정·확정 - 생태계교란 생물이 혼입된 경우 환경부장관이 소속 공무원에게 출입 조사 및 해당 수입품에 대해 몰수·소독·폐기를 명할 수 있도록 검역 특례 설정 - 양서·파충·거미류 등 법·제도 사각지대에 놓여 있는 외래생물에 대한 위해성 평가·분석, 검역, 방역·방제·조치 등의 권한을 환경부에 부여 - 첨단 기술·장비를 이용한 외래생물 형태·유전 탐지·판별 기술을 개발하여 외래생물 판별 정확도 향상 및 판별 시간 단축 ㅇ 훼손지 복원 강화를 통한 외래생물 사후 관리 강화 - 자연환경복원사업 대상(?자연환경보전법? 시행령)에 외래생물 번식으로 인한 생태계교란 지역을 복원하기 위한 사업을 추가 신설하여 복원 제도 기반 마련 ? ??제5차 국가생물다양성전략??으로의 외래생물 관리 축소 이관에 대비·대응하기 위한 외래생물 관리 중장기 개선 방안으로 ① 국가생물다양성전략 보완, ② 생물안전통합관리체계 구축을 제안 ㅇ ??제5차 국가생물다양성전략??에 유입주의 외 생태계교란 생물의 지정, 외래생물 제거·방제 등의 관리, 외래생물 관리 조사·연구 추진, 외래생물 관리 인력 수급 및 육성 계획, 시·도지사의 외래생물 관리 시행계획 수립·시행 의무를 포함 ㅇ 생물안전을 독자 영역으로 분리하여 범부처 차원의 생물안전종합관리계획을 수립 - 외래생물을 포함한 남획·밀렵, 병해충, 질병, 유전자변형생물체 등 생체적 요인에 영향을 미쳐 생태계 구조 변화를 초래하는 위협요인 관리를 위해 생물안전종합관리계획을 수립하여 현행 제도를 개선·보완 - 동 계획은 대상·공간·매체 등에 대한 개별적 접근이 아닌 상호 보완적 접근과 함께 다양한 이해관계자가 생물안전 확보를 위한 정책·재원·의무·책임 등에 공동으로 참여할 수 있도록 보장 ? 외래생물 관리체계 개선을 통해 ??제2차 외래생물 관리계획(2019-2023)?? 및 ??제5차 국가생물다양성전략??의 수립·이행에 기여하여 생물다양성 위협에 대처하고, 나아가 생물다양성 보전·증진을 실현할 수 있어야 함