Groundwater Summit 2022 의제 분석 및 대응 방향

Keywords

UN 지하수 서밋 2022, 지속가능발전목표(SDG), 자료와 정보, 지하수 모니터링, 거버넌스, UN Groundwater Summit 2022, Sustainable Development Goals(SDGs), Data and Information, Groundwater Monitoring, Governance

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction ? Background and Objectives ㅇGroundwater accounts for 99 percent of the world’s fresh water. As the role in achieving the 2030 UN SDGs agenda has become important, “Underground Water: See Invisible” has been adopted as the theme of World Water Day 2022, and international discussions on groundwater have been active. ㅇThe UN Groundwater Summit 2022 is a high-level international event that peaking in the groundwater campaign by forming the Task Force at UN-Water. The message derived from the event will also be discussed at the UN Water Conference, which will be held for an midterm comprehensive review of SDG 6 implementation in 2023. ㅇGlobally, groundwater international cooperation plans related to the implementation of SDG 6 for sustainable development are actively discussed. Through the UN Groundwater Summit, it is necessary to identify the trend of international discussion of groundwater and find Korea’s response. ? Purpose of the Study ㅇThis study identifies trends in groundwater related to the UN Groundwater Summit, derives international cooperation agendas in the groundwater suitable for Korea’s conditions, and find response. Ⅱ. UN Groundwater Summit 2022 Overview and Agenda ? UN Groundwater Summit 2022 Overview and Program ㅇFrom December 7 to 8, 2022, the Groundwater Summit 2022 was held at UNESCO headquarters in Paris, France. -Based on the 2022 World Water Development Report on the Groundwater, each countries shared the current status of groundwater and discussed matters for sustainable groundwater use in accordance with the SDG 6 Global Acceleration Framework. -Groundwater Summit program consists of 12 sessions and 19 side events. ? UN Groundwater Summit 2022 Agenda ㅇ Day 1: SDGs Acceleration Session -The ‘Data and Information’ session presented data and information on groundwater, demand and current status, and discussed ways to improve the method of collecting data on groundwater and ensure accessibility. -The ‘Capacity Development’ session introduced and discussed national and regional experiences in sustainable groundwater management and capacity development, and shared experiences and ideas on how to overcome knowledge and capacity development. -The ‘Innovation’ session presented the current status of innovation related to groundwater and presented and shared specific innovation cases. -The ‘Governance’ session explored gains, gaps and challenges from a groundwater governance perspective on acceleration of SDG 6. -The ‘Finance’ session presented the existing groundwater investments and reflect on its sources, targets and beneficiaries as well as discuss funding challenges, priority areas and opportunities. ㅇ Day 2: Groundwater Topic Session -The ‘Regional Dialogues’ session drew on the Water Action Decade Regional Preparatory Meetings for the UN 2023 Water Conference to inform dialogues on overcoming challenges and promoting sustainable solutions in groundwater management. -The ‘Transboundary Aquifers’ session presented a brief overview of TBA activities and achievements over the last two decades and discussed the challenges and opportunities of TBA cooperation using examples from various parts of the world. -The ‘Groundwater:Focus on Africa’ session beamed a spotlight on groundwater, while calling attention to its contributions to the overall socio-economic transformation of Africa and generated a continental perspective on topics including groundwater governance, groundwater resources assessments, capacity development and investments to advance SDG 6 in Africa. -The ‘Strengthening Interface Science-Policy Practice’ session presented the 2022 World Water Development Report and introduced the Groundwater Catalogue as a framework for considering groundwater in the social, economic, and environmental context. “Groundwater Catalog” is a platform that provides content related to groundwater management and data, explores appropriate solutions to groundwater problems, and supports policy and decision makers, and is divided into topics, groundwater services, and measures. Ⅲ. Analysis of International Trends Related to UN Groundwater Summit 2022 ? International Discussion on the UN Groundwater Summit 2022 ㅇThe SDG 6 Global Acceleration Framework was launched to accelerate the achievement of the goal of ensuring the use and sustainable management of water and sanitation for all by 2030. -SDG 6 Global Acceleration Framework consists of data and information, capability development, innovation, governance, and finance -Groundwater is associated with various SDGs indicators, but it is specified that groundwater plays an important role in SDGs and indicators. ㅇTheme of the 2022 UN World Water Development Report is Groundwater: Making the invisible visible, which focuses on the groundwater. -The report consists of various functions of groundwater, threats, groundwater governance, agriculture, industry, ecosystem, climate change, and regional perspectives. ㅇIn March 2023, UN 2023 Water Conference, midterm Comprehensive Review of the Implementation of the Objectives of the International Decade for Action, ‘Water for Sustainable Development’ 2018-2028, will be held. -The event will be discussed under the theme of Water for Health, Water for Development, Water for Climate·Resilience and Environment, Water for Cooperation, and Water Action Decade. ? Main issues in international cooperation on groundwater ㅇRetention and Informatization of Groundwater Data for Implementation of SDG 6 - Since data retention is important in SDG 6 implementation, it is necessary to discuss ways to secure groundwater data and include groundwater in the process of calculating indicators to increase achievement. ㅇSecuring clean groundwater in water-vulnerable areas-group -Since groundwater quality decreases and groundwater intake of vulnerable groups increases, continuous attention and efforts are needed to supply water to water vulnerable areas -groups. ㅇStrengthening efficiency and cooperation in the use of groundwater -Since the problem of groundwater depletion occurs, international discussions on the establishment of technology policies and governance for efficient use of groundwater are needed. ㅇStrengthen the foundation for policy implementation -Groundwater policies should be established according to the characteristics of the region, and cooperation from stakeholders is required in the process of policy establishment, monitoring, planning, and evaluation. ㅇ Implementation of SDGs related to groundwater -Groundwater is closely related in addition to SDG 6, which means that groundwater management can have synergy effects in achieving various SDGs. Ⅳ. Major Agenda and Response for International Cooperation in the Groundwater ? Major Agenda in Response to UN Groundwater ummit 2022 ㅇ Groundwater monitoring and advancement of information -‘Water Digitalization’ is being emphasized domestic and international as a way to manage water in response to the climate emergency. -Based on Korea’s advanced groundwater monitoring data and technology, it should be developed into a “Groundwater Digitalization” agenda and proposed as an agenda. ㅇ Technologies and policies for innovative Groundwater management. -Korea has various excellent examples of groundwater quality, such as underground water artificial cultivation technology and policy. -Through various private organizations, Korea should actively participate in international cooperation events related to groundwater management technologies and policies. ㅇ Groundwater Governance based participation and Cooperation -In order to solve the regional groundwater problem, it is necessary to establish and implement governance based on stakeholder participation and cooperation. -Efforts are needed to enhance Korea's groundwater governance capabilities through the sharing of advanced cases of surface runoff- baseflow linkage management and ecosystem-based groundwater management. ? Strategies for responding to the UN Groundwater Summit 2022 -Efforts are needed to propose research on the development of SDG 6 indicators using groundwater data in Korea and promote the National Groundwater Information Center to abroad. -Promotion of various groundwater education in Korea and information on groundwater ODA projects should be collected and used as basic data for the development of groundwater management capabilities in developing countries in the future. -It is necessary to emphasize the necessity of groundwater monitoring and informatization innovation tasks, groundwater management technology, and policy development using ICT technology, which are Korea's strengths, and expand the scope of the project. -In order to improve domestic governance, it is necessary to participate in discussions on governance in developed countries to collect best practices and participate in demonstration studies of water governance initiatives. -In regional dialogue, a human network should be established to participate in future regional dialog regarding international cooperation in the Asia-Pacific region. -It is necessary to investigate the case of establishing a cooperative system through connection with UN-related organizations and establish an international cooperation network for the management of the trans-boundary aquifer in the Asia-Pacific region. -It is necessary to identify the trend of international discussions on the interface of science-policy-practice in the groundwater and provide opportunities for Korea to participate. Ⅴ. Conclusions and Policy Suggestions ㅇThis study proposed a strategy to establish a foundation for promoting international cooperation to effectively promote international cooperation related to groundwater in the future through the process of collecting opinions from groundwater experts. 1) Preparation of an expert advisory -system for international cooperation in groundwater, 2) Preparation of international cooperation between the Ministry of Environment and organizations related to groundwater. -It is necessary to establish an expert advisory system composed of groundwater experts to participate in international conferences and events to provide information and derive the foundation for international cooperation in the groundwater. -The Ministry of Environment and groundwater-related agencies should promote international cooperation in the groundwater (or water) sector and international cooperation on groundwater strategically.

Ⅰ. 서론 ? 연구 배경 및 필요성 ㅇ 지하수는 전 세계 담수의 99%를 차지하고 있음. 2030 UN SDGs 의제를 달성하기 위한 역할의 중요성이 부각되면서 2022년 세계 물의 날 주제로 “지하수: 보이지 않는 것을 보이게”가 채택되는 등 지하수에 대한 국제적 논의가 활발함 ㅇ UN 지하수 서밋 2022는 UN-Water에서 Task Force를 구성하여 최근 몇 년간 추진해온 지하수 캠페인의 정점을 찍는 고위급 국제행사임. 본 행사에서 도출된 메시지는 2023년 SDG 6 이행 중간 점검차 개최되는 UN 물 컨퍼런스에서 지속해서 논의될 예정임 ㅇ 지속가능발전을 추구하는 국제사회에서 SDG 6 이행과 관련된 지하수 국제협력 방안이 활발히 논의되는 상황에서 UN 지하수 서밋 프로그램을 통해 지하수 분야의 국제적 논의 동향을 파악하고 우리나라의 대응 방향을 모색할 필요가 있음 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ UN 지하수 서밋 프로그램과 관련하여 최근 논의되어온 지하수 이슈 동향을 파악하고 우리나라 여건에 맞는 지하수 분야의 국제협력 의제를 도출하고 대응 방향을 제시함 Ⅱ. UN 지하수 서밋 2022 개요 및 의제 현황 ? UN 지하수 서밋 2022 개요 및 프로그램 ㅇ 2022년 12월 7~8일 프랑스 파리 유네스코 본부에서 지하수 서밋 2022가 개최됨 - 지하수를 주제로 한 2022년 세계 물 개발 보고서를 기반으로 SDG 6 글로벌 가속화 프레임워크에 따라 세계 각국의 지하수 관련 현황을 공유하고, 지하수를 지속가능하게 이용하고 보호하기 위한 실행 사항 논의 - 서밋 프로그램은 총 12개의 세션과 19개의 부대행사로 구성됨 ? UN 지하수 서밋 2022 의제 현황 ㅇ 1일 차: SDGs 가속화 세션 - ‘데이터와 정보’에서는 지하수에 관한 데이터와 정보, 수요 및 현재 상태를 제시하고 지하수에 관한 자료를 수집하는 방법을 개선하고 접근성을 보장하는 방안을 논의함 - ‘역량 개발’에서는 지속가능한 지하수 관리 및 역량 개발에 대한 국가 및 지역적 경험을 소개하고 토론하며 지식 및 역량 개발 문제를 극복하는 방법에 대한 경험과 아이디어를 공유함 - ‘혁신’에서는 지하수와 관련된 혁신의 현재 상태에 대한 개요를 제시하고 국제 전문가가 구체적인 혁신 사례를 발표 및 공유함 - ‘거버넌스’ 세션에서는 SDG 6의 가속화에 대한 지하수 거버넌스 관점의 이득 및 격차 그리고 거버넌스 관련 과제를 논의함 - ‘재원’ 세션에서는 기존 지하수에 대한 투자와 대상 및 수혜자를 반영하고 자금 조달 관련 문제, 우선순위 및 기회를 논의함 ㅇ 2일 차: 지하수 주제 세션 - ‘지역별 대화’ 세션에서는 2022년에 실시된 지역별 대화의 결과를 발표하고 지속가능한 솔루션을 마련하기 위해 논의하고 UN 지역 위원회가 참가하여 지하수 자원의 상태, 도전 과제 및 조치에 대한 관점을 공유함 - ‘범국가적 대수층’ 세션에서는 물 협약에 대한 SDG 지표를 포함하여 지난 20년 동안의 접경 대수층 관련 활동 및 성과를 소개하고 다양한 지역의 사례를 통해 접경 대수층 협력을 위한 과제와 기회를 논의함 - ‘지하수: 아프리카 중점’ 세션에서는 지하수가 아프리카 전반의 사회·경제적 변화에 기여하는 부분에 집중하여 아프리카의 SDG 6를 발전시키기 위한 글로벌 관점을 생성하고 지하수 자원에 대한 필요성을 제시함 - ‘과학-정책-실행 인터페이스 강화’ 세션에서는 사회·경제·환경적 맥락에서 지하수 자원을 고려하기 위한 프레임워크로 2022년 세계 물 개발 보고서를 제시하고 지하수 카탈로그를 소개함 - ‘지하수 카탈로그’는 지하수 관리 및 데이터 관련 내용을 제공하고 지하수 문제에 대한 적절한 해결 방안을 탐색하고 정책 및 의사 결정자를 지원하는 플랫폼으로 주제, 지하수 서비스, 조치로 구분됨 Ⅲ. UN 지하수 서밋 2022 관련 국제 동향 분석 ? UN 지하수 서밋 2022 의제 관련 국제적 논의 동향 ㅇ 2030년까지 모두를 위한 물과 위생의 이용과 지속가능한 관리를 보장한다는 목표 달성을 가속화하기 위해 SDG 6 글로벌 가속화 프레임워크가 출범함 - SDG 6 글로벌 가속 프레임워크는 데이터 및 정보, 역량 개발, 혁신, 거버넌스, 재원으로 이루어짐 - 지하수는 다양한 SDG 지표와 연관성이 있지만, SDGs와 세부 목표에는 지하수가 중요한 역할을 한다는 점이 명시되어 있지 않고 지표에도 반영되어 있지 않음 ㅇ 2022년 UN 세계 물 개발 보고서의 주제는 ‘지하수: 보이지 않는 것을 보이게(Groundwater: making the invisible visible)’로 지하수 분야를 집중 조명함 - 지하수의 다양한 기능, 위협 요인, 지하수 거버넌스, 농업, 산업, 생태계, 기후변화, 지역별 관점 등에 관한 내용으로 구성됨 ㅇ 2023년 3월 물과 위생을 위한 10년(2018~2028년) 행동 이행을 위한 중간 점검 회의인 UN 2023 Water Conference가 개최될 예정임 - 건강을 위한 물, 개발을 위한 물, 기후·회복력·환경을 위한 물, 협력을 위한 물, 물 행동 10년을 주제로 논의할 예정임 ? 지하수 부문 국제협력 중점 이슈 ㅇ SDG 6 이행 제고를 위한 지하수 자료 확보 및 정보화 - SDG 6 이행에서 데이터 확보의 중요성이 강조되는 시점에, 달성도를 높이기 위해 지하수 자료를 확보하고 관리지표 산정 과정에 지하수를 포함하는 방안을 논의할 필요가 있음 ㅇ 물 취약지역·계층의 깨끗한 지하수 확보 - 농업 활동으로 인한 지하수 수질 저하 및 농촌 고령화로 인한 취약계층의 지하수 섭취가 증가하기 때문에 물 취약지역·계층에 안전한 물을 공급하기 위해서는 지속적인 관심과 노력이 필요함 ㅇ 지하수 이용의 효율성과 협력 증대 - 양질의 농업용수 수요가 높아지면서 지하수 수위 저하로 인한 지하수 고갈 문제가 발생하므로, 지하수의 효율적 이용을 위한 기술 및 배분 정책, 거버넌스 구축에 대한 국제적 논의가 필요함 ㅇ 정책 이행 기반 강화 - 지하수 정책은 지역의 특성에 맞게 수립되어야 하며 정책 수립, 이행 모니터링·계획·평가 등의 절차에서 이해당사자들의 주민 의식 함양과 협력이 수반되어야 함 ㅇ 지하수와 관련된 SDGs 이행 - 지하수는 SDG 6 외에도 밀접한 관계가 있으며, 이는 지하수 관리를 통해 다양한 SDGs 달성에 시너지 효과를 발휘할 수 있음을 시사함 Ⅳ. 지하수 부문 국제협력 주요 의제와 대응 방향 ? UN 지하수 서밋 2022 대응 주요 의제 ㅇ 지하수 모니터링과 정보의 고도화 - 기후위기에 대응하여 물을 관리하는 방안으로 ‘물관리 디지털화(Water Digitalization)’가 국내외적으로 강조되고 있음 - 우리나라의 선진적인 지하수 모니터링 데이터 및 정보화 기술을 앞세워 ‘지하수 관리의 디지털화(Groundwater Digitalization)’ 의제로 발전시키고 의제로 제안하는 노력이 필요함 ㅇ 혁신적 지하수 관리 기술 및 정책 이행 - 우리나라의 경우 지하수 인공 함양 등의 기술과 정책사업 등 지하수 수질 및 수요 관리에 관한 기술-정책-실행과 관련하여 다양한 우수 사례를 보유하고 있음 - 다양한 대외적 허브 역할을 하는 민간기구를 통해 지하수 관리 기술 및 정책 이행 관련 국제협력 행사에 적극적으로 참여하는 노력이 필요함 ㅇ 참여와 협력 기반의 지하수 거버넌스 구축 - 지역적 지하수 문제 해결을 위해서는 이해당사자의 참여 및 협력에 기반한 거버넌스 구축 및 이행이 필요함 - 우리나라의 지표수-지하수 연계관리, 생태계 기반의 지하수 관리 등의 통합 물관리 선진 사례를 공유하며 지하수 거버넌스 역량을 높이기 위한 노력이 필요함 ? 주요 의제 관련 UN 지하수 서밋 2022 대응 전략 - 신뢰성 있는 우리나라의 지하수 데이터를 이용하여 SDG 6 지표 개발 등의 시범 연구 추진을 제안하고 국가 지하수 정보센터를 대외적으로 홍보하여 국제적 가시성을 제고하기 위한 활동이 필요함 - 우리나라에서 진행 중인 다양한 지하수 실무 교육에 대한 홍보와 지하수 부문의 ODA 사업 정보를 수집하여 향후 개도국 지하수 관리 역량 개발을 위한 기초 자료로 활용하고 사업을 발굴하는 노력이 필요함 - 우리나라의 강점인 ICT 기술을 이용한 지하수 모니터링과 정보화 혁신 과제 발굴 및 지하수 관리 기술, 정책 개발의 필요성을 강조하고 사업의 영역을 확대해야 함 - 선진국의 거버넌스 논의에 참여하여 우수 사례를 수집하고 국내 거버넌스를 개선하기 위한 시사점 도출, 물 거버넌스 이니셔티브의 시범 연구에 참여하는 방안을 모색해야 함 - 아태지역의 국제협력을 위한 지역 미팅에 참여하고 인적 네트워크를 구축하는 노력이 필요함 - UN 관련 기구와의 연계를 통해 다자 간 협력체계를 구축한 사례를 조사하고 아태지역의 범국가적 대수층 관리를 위한 국제협력 네트워크를 구축해야 함 - 지하수 분야의 과학-정책-실행의 인터페이스에 대한 국제적 논의 동향을 파악하고 우리나라의 참여 기회를 모색해야 함 Ⅴ. 결론 및 정책 제언 ㅇ 본 연구에서는 지하수 전문가들의 의견 수렴 과정을 통해서 추후 지하수 관련 국제협력을 효과적으로 추진하기 위한 국제협력 추진 기반 조성 전략으로 1) 지하수 국제협력 전문가 자문 체계 구축, 2) 환경부 및 지하수 유관기관의 국제협력 활성화를 제언함 - 지하수 관련 전문가로 구성된 전문가 자문 체계를 구축하고, 국제회의 또는 행사에 참여하여 정보를 제공하고 전략을 도출하여 지하수 부문의 국제협력을 위한 추진 기반을 마련해야 함 - 환경부 및 지하수 유관기관의 지하수(또는 물) 부문 국제협력 현황과 각 기관의 설립 목적 및 전문성을 토대로 전략적으로 지하수에 관한 국제협력을 활성화하여야 함