[별책부록]물환경 서비스와 물 인프라의지속가능성 평가 사업(Ⅸ)(부록)

Keywords

Asset Management, COVID-19, Data Envelopment Analysis (DEA), Sewerage, Sustainability, Waterworks

Abstract

Ⅰ. Research Background and Objectivess ? Research Background ㅇWater and water-related ecosystems provide various services such as flood and drought control to human society, and maintain integrity of natural ecosystem. -However, climate change, biodiversity loss, and environmental pollution are threatening these services provided by water and ecosystems. ㅇAuthors have been conducting this research since 2014 to develop the policy strategy for sustainably managing natural and artificial water infrastructures which provide valuable water-related services to society. -Specifically, authors annually assess the sustainability of the waterworks & sewerage services and their infrastructures in nationwide, and publish annual reports on the results. ? Research Objectives ㅇ In line with the previous research, authors carried out this study with the following objectives; -① Gathering data on water environment services and the associated infrastructures -② Assessing whether the local governments sustainably manage water environment services and the associated infrastructures, and -③ Providing information for efficient operation and maintenance of water & sewerage infrastructures. Ⅱ. The Sustainability Assessment Result in 2020 ? Economic sustainability in 2020 ㅇThe economic sustainability was generally high in the order of Special & Metropolitan cities, Cities, and Counties. -The group of Counties scored lower sustainability due to high debt ratio of waterworks & sewerage services, low financial independence, and high dependency on central government support. ? Social sustainability in 2020 ㅇThe indicators on service coverage (%) were more sustainable as the size of local governments increased. -On the other hand, those on service quality were low in Special & Metropolitan cities where the infrastructures were built earlier and undergoes aging already. ? Environmental sustainability in 2020 ㅇThe pollutant load in the group of Counties was significantly higher than that of other groups due to the livestock farming. ? Sustainability trends from 2015 to 2020 ㅇThe indicators on the economic sustainability did not change much from 2015 to 2020, and the gap in indicators between Special & Metropolitan cities, Cities, and Counties continued. -While the debt ratio of local public corporations increased due to COVID-19 in 2020, the debt ratio of water and sewage services has continued to decrease in 2020. ㅇAs investment in waterworks and sewerage infrastructure continues in rural areas, the gap in service coverage has gradually decreased. -The ratio of water and sewage utility fees compared to household income in 2020 decreased by 0.01 to 0.1% in all local governments compared to 2019. ·The exemption of utility fees by local governments and emergency financial aids by local & central governments seems to had resulted in such change. ㅇThe environmental indicators such as T-P pollution load, BOD treatment rate by publicly owned treatment works, and ambient water quality did not change significantly by year. -While the per capita water use did not show much difference between 2019 and 2020, the per capita household water use increased in 2020 in most local governments. ·Increased residence time at home by stay-at-home order and working-from-home is considered as potential cause of that. Ⅲ.Survey on Local Government’s Management of Waterworks and Sewerage Services and their Infrastructures ? Asset management of waterworks and sewerage infrastructures ㅇLocal governments and public institutions are carrying out the routine activities of asset management, such as periodic facility inspection, documentation of management history, and maintenance and replacement of old equipment. ㅇThe level of asset management was not considered high enough because many utilities documented facility management history in a text-based electronic file, and utilized the asset management system in a simple manner. -Most respondents were unconcerned in asset value of their facilities. And it was only the rare occasions that a local government sets a level-of-service target and prepares a long-term financial plan. ㅇAlthough respondents generally perceived that they had high level of asset management, their actual operation and maintenance (O&M) activities did not coincide with such self-praise. ?Disclosure of information on waterworks and sewerage services and their infrastructures ㅇMost local governments are providing residents with essential information such as water supply interruption schedule, construction works, facility status, and obligatory water quality testing results. -On the other hand, it was very rare to provide the information on the user experience such as source water quality of drinking water and sewage odor. ㅇLocal governments mainly depend on website and social networking services for disseminating water-related information. They also used Drinking Water Quality Reports and the water bill for information release. ?Impacts of the COVID-19 pandemic on waterworks & sewerage services and countermeasures ㅇUnlike the reports from other countries, serious impact by COVID-19 pandemic on waterworks & sewerage services was not observed in Korea. -Respondents mainly pointed out that the pandemic caused problems in manpower planning due to the virus infection and self-isolation, and dispatch of personnel for quarantine tasks.. -Few respondents said that the pandemic affected business management or O&M process in waterworks and sewerage sector. the operation of water supply and sewage businesses and facilities. ㅇAs countermeasures against the pandemic, local governments implemented customer support measures such as utility charge exemption or reduction. Ⅳ.Analysis of water supply operation efficiency using sustainability evaluation data ? Methodology of meta-frontier analysis ㅇMeta-frontier analysis was used to compare the efficiency of waterworks business of local governments by grouping cities and counties with similar conditions ㅇInput and output variables of a Data Enclosure Analysis (DEA) model were selected as follows. -Input variables: number of personnel, labor cost and operating expenses -output variables: revenue on water sales, revenue water volume, and total water supply volume ? Meta-frontier analysis results ㅇMeta-efficiency, group efficiency, and technology gap ratio (TGR) were high in the groups with a large population and high financial independence. -Local governments with large populations and high financial independence showed higher efficiency in waterworks businesses in terms of both O&M and technology. ㅇOn the other hand, the groups with a small population and low financial independence exhibited lower meta-efficiency and TGR. -The results indicates that small-size local governments need to improve the level of technology in their waterworks business. ? Tobit-regression results ㅇThe local governments who directly manage waterworks business exhibited higher efficiency than those who have had concessionary contract with the public waterworks institutions. -It should be noted that the condition of the waterworks business and concession agreements with public institutions varies significantly by local governments. -The regression results only hold good under the input-output variable defined by authors. Authors did not consider the increase in non-revenue water ratio or water supply coverage in the efficiency analysis, while the concession agreements with public institutions include the target for such indicators. Ⅴ. Conclusions and Policy Recommendations ? Conclusions ㅇThe County group generally marked low sustainability scores in 2020. And the level of sewerage service was lower than that of waterworks service. ㅇThe meta-frontier methodology can be used in assessing and comparing the performance of waterworks business within and across the local governments’ groups. ㅇThe personnel in waterworks and sewerage sector are carrying out basic asset management tasks such as periodic inspection, management history documentation, and maintenance and replacement of old equipment. -But higher level of asset management works such as predicting the performance deterioration and extending the service life of old equipment. ? Policy Recommendations ㅇFirst, more attention should be paid to the qualitative level of waterworks and sewerage services, such as customers’ expectations or satisfactions, and service affordability issues. ㅇSecond, it should be encouraged to compare the level of service and business performance by local governments and to seek performance enhancement in waterworks and sewerage business. ㅇFinally, the resilience of waterworks and sewerage services should be secured to provide the services without interruption even in an unexpected crisis.

Ⅰ. 연구 배경 및 목적 ? 연구 배경 ㅇ물 그리고 물과 관련된 생태계는 홍수·가뭄 조절 등 다양한 서비스를 인간에게 제공하며 자연 생태계를 건강하게 유지하게 함 -그러나 기후변화, 생물다양성 손실, 환경오염으로 인해 물과 생태계가 제공하는 이러한 서비스가 위협을 받고 있음 ㅇ연구진은 물과 관련된 서비스를 제공하는 자연 및 인공 인프라의 지속가능한 관리방안을 찾고자 2014년부터 본 연구를 수행하고 있음 -특히, 상하수도를 중심으로 전국 시·군에 대해 물환경 서비스·인프라 관리의 지속가능성을 조사하여 매년 보고서를 발간 중임 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ기존 연구의 연장선상에서 올해에도 ① 물환경 서비스·인프라에 관한 데이터 확보, ② 지자체별 물환경 서비스·인프라 관리의 지속가능성 평가, 그리고 ③ 물 인프라의 효율적인 운영관리를 위한 정보제공을 목적으로 연구를 수행 Ⅱ. 2020년 지속가능성 평가 결과 ? 2020년 지속가능성 평가 결과 ㅇ경제 부문에서는 전반적으로 특·광역시>시>군의 순서로, 지자체 규모가 클수록 지속가능성이 높게 산정됨 -군 그룹에서는 상하수도 부채비율이 높고 재정자립도가 낮으며, 중앙정부 지원액의 비율이 높아 지속가능성이 낮았음 ㅇ사회 부문에서 시설 보급률 등 사회적 공평성 지표는 지자체 규모가 클수록 지속가능성이 높았음 -반면, 서비스 품질의 지역 간 형평성 지표는 시설이 먼저 구축되어 노후화가 진행된 특·광역시 그룹에서 전반적으로 지속가능성이 낮았음 ㅇ환경 부문에서 오염물질 배출부하량은 시나 특·광역시 그룹보다 축산업이 발달한 군 그룹에서 현저하게 높았음 ? 2015~2020년 지속가능성 평가 결과 추이 ㅇ경제 부문의 지속가능성 지표는 2015년부터 2020년까지 전반적으로 큰 변화가 없었으며, 지자체 규모에 따른 지표의 격차가 지속됨 -2020년 발생한 코로나19로 지방공기업의 부채비율이 높아지는 상황이었지만, 상하수도 부채비율은 2020년에도 감소하는 경향을 보임 ㅇ농어촌지역에 대한 상하수도 인프라 투자가 계속되면서 지자체 규모에 따른 급수보급률, 하수관로 보급률 등 사회 부문의 시설 보급률 지표의 격차가 점진적으로 감소 -2020년의 소득 대비 상하수도 요금수준은 2019년에 비해 모든 지자체에서 0.01~0.1% 감소 ? 중앙정부와 지자체가 코로나19 대유행 기간 소득이 감소한 가구를 지원하고 상하수도 요금 감면 조치를 시행한 결과로 판단됨 ㅇ환경 부문의 환경부하 관리 지표 중 T-P 배출부하량, BOD 공공하수처리율, 하천수질 지표는 대부분 연도별로 큰 변화가 없었음 -1인당 1일 물 사용량은 2019년과 2020년에 큰 차이를 보이지 않았지만, 1인당 1일 가정용수 사용량은 대부분 지자체에서 2020년에 증가 ? 재택근무 확산, 사적 모임 최소화 등으로 집에 머무르는 시간이 길어지면서 가정에서 사용하는 물의 양이 증가했기 때문으로 판단됨 Ⅲ. 상하수도 서비스·인프라 관리 실태 설문조사 ? 상하수도 자산관리 ㅇ지자체와 공공기관은 상하수도 시설물의 주기적인 점검, 관리 이력의 기록·관리, 노후시설의 정비·교체 등 자산관리와 관련된 활동을 수행 중 ㅇ시설물 관리 이력을 한글 문서 등 전자문서로 관리하거나 자산관리시스템을 시설물 정보 및 이력 관리 기능 위주로 활용하는 등 자산관리의 수준이 높지 않았음 -시설물의 자산가치에 대해 무관심한 경우가 많았으며, 지자체가 장래 상하수도 서비스 목표를 설정하고 중장기 재정계획을 수립하는 수준까지 도달하지 못함 ㅇ응답자들은 전반적인 상하수도 자산관리 수준을 낙관적으로 평가하였지만, 자산관리 활동의 이행 수준을 고려할 때 자산관리가 잘 되고 있다고 판단하기 어려웠음 ? 상하수도 서비스 및 시설 관련 정보공개 ㅇ대부분 지자체는 단수 정보, 하수도 공사, 시설현황, 법정 수질항목 조사 결과 등 필수적인 정보를 주민에게 제공 중 -반면, 취수원 수질이나 하수도 악취 등 주민들이 체감하는 상하수도 서비스 수준과 관련된 정보를 제공하는 경우는 매우 드물었음 ㅇ상하수도 정보를 제공하는 수단도 홈페이지와 SNS에 주로 의존하며, 그 외 수돗물 품질보고서나 상하수도 요금 고지서 등을 활용 ? 코로나19 대유행에 따른 상하수도 서비스 영향 및 대응 조치 ㅇ다른 나라와 비교해 한국에서는 코로나19 사태로 인해 상하수도 서비스가 심각한 영향을 받지 않았음 -응답자들은 코로나19 영향으로 감염·자가격리 그리고 방역 인력 차출에 따른 인력 운용의 문제를 주로 지적 -코로나19로 인해 상하수도 사업 경영이나 시설의 운영에 영향이 있었다는 응답은 드물었음 ㅇ코로나19에 대응해 상하수도 부문에서는 요금 감면과 같은 고객 지원 조치가 많이 시행됨 Ⅳ. 지속가능성 평가 자료를 이용한 상수도 운영 효율성 분석 ? 메타프론티어 방법론 ㅇ사업 여건이 비슷한 시·군을 하나의 그룹으로 묶어, 그룹 내에서 그리고 그룹 간의 상수도 사업 효율성을 비교·분석하는 방안으로 메타프론티어 방법론을 적용 ㅇ투입변수 및 산출변수로 자본·노동과 물량·수익에 해당하는 변수를 각각 선정하여 자료포락분석(DEA) 모형을 구축 - 투입변수: 수도사업 인력 수, 인건비 및 운영비 - 산출변수: 급수수익, 유수수량 및 총급수량 ? 메타프론티어 분석 결과 ㅇ인구가 많고 재정자립도가 높은 그룹에서 메타효율성, 그룹효율성 및 기술격차비율(TGR)이 높았음 -인구가 많고 재정자립도가 높은 지자체는 운영관리와 기술 측면 모두에서 수도사업을 효율적으로 수행 ㅇ반면, 규모가 작고 재정자립도가 낮은 그룹일수록 메타효율성과 TGR이 낮았음 - 규모가 작은 지자체에서는 수도사업의 기술 수준을 높이는 것이 과제 ? 토빗(Tobit) 회귀분석 결과 ㅇ운영 주체, 원·정수 수입비율, 상수관로 노후화율, 인구밀도 등의 요인이 수도사업 효율성에 영향을 미쳤으며, 영향의 유의성과 방향(+, -)은 그룹별로 다르게 나타남 -지방상수도를 위탁운영하는 지자체와 직접 운영하는 지자체가 함께 포함된 그룹에서는 직영이 위탁운영보다 효율성이 유의하게 높았음 -재정자립도는 군 단위 지자체로 이루어진 그룹에 영향을 미쳤으며, 그룹에 따라 재정자립도가 높을수록 효율성이 높아지거나(그룹 5) 낮아지는(그룹 6, 그룹 7) 상반된 경향을 보임 -그룹 4, 그룹 6 및 그룹 8에서는 원수 또는 정수 수입비율이 높을수록 효율성이 높았으며, 그룹 6과 그룹 7에서는 인구밀도가 높을수록 효율성이 높았음 ? 지방상수도 공기업 경영평가와의 비교 ㅇ전반적으로 지방상수도 공기업 경영평가에서 우수 등급을 받은 지자체는 메타프론티어 분석에서도 효율성이 높게 나타남 -다만, 비슷한 수준의 산출을 내면서도 투입변수 수준이 2배가량 높은 지자체가 우수한 등급으로 분류되거나, 벤치마킹 대상과 비슷한 수준으로 투입 대비 산출을 내는 지자체가 미흡한 등급으로 분류되는 사례가 존재 ㅇ경영평가처럼 범주형 지표를 이용한 평가와 메타프론티어 분석처럼 데이터를 이용한 평가가 수도사업 효율성을 비교·평가하는 데 서로 보완적으로 이용될 수 있음 Ⅴ. 결론 및 정책제언 ? 결론 ㅇ2020년 자료를 기준으로 한 지속가능성 평가 결과, 군 그룹 지자체의 지속가능성이 전반적으로 낮으며, 상수도에 비해 하수도 서비스 및 인프라의 수준이 미흡함 -비록 지표가 연구보고서 발간 2년 전 자료라는 한계가 있지만, 물환경 서비스 수준의 변화 추이를 살펴보고 변화의 원인을 탐색할 수 있으므로 분석의 의의가 있음 ㅇ메타프론티어 방법을 이용해 사업 여건이 비슷한 수도사업자끼리 그룹으로 묶어 그룹 내 그리고 전체 그룹에서 수도사업자의 효율성을 비교·평가할 수 있었음 -데이터에 기반한 효율성 평가를 상하수도 공기업 경영평가나 운영실태 평가 등 기존 제도와 함께 사용하여 물환경 서비스·인프라의 관리를 효율화할 수 있음 ㅇ지자체 상하수도 담당자들은 시설물의 주기적 점검, 이력 관리, 노후시설 정비·교체와 같은 자산관리 활동을 수행한다고 응답하였음 -그러나 시설 노후화에 따른 성능 변화를 예측하거나, 계획적 정비를 통해 시설의 수명을 늘리는 등 높은 수준의 자산관리 활동을 수행하는 비율은 낮았음 - 특히, 잔존가치, 재구축 비용 등 시설물의 자산가치를 파악하는 비율이 매우 낮았음 ? 정책제언 ㅇ첫째, 국민의 요구(기대) 수준, 서비스 이용에 따른 경제적 부담 수준 등 상하수도 서비스의 질적 수준에 관심을 가져야 함 -서비스 만족도를 크게 좌우하는 수돗물 맛·냄새, 하수도 악취 등의 관리 목표를 설정하고 이를 측정하여 개선하는 노력을 기울여야 함 -사회적 형평성 차원에서 주거 여건이 열악하거나 소득수준이 낮은 취약계층의 서비스 이용 실태에 관한 조사가 이루어져야 함 ㅇ둘째, 지자체별 상하수도 서비스의 제공 수준이나 상하수도 사업의 성과를 비교·평가하여 서비스의 수준 및 사업 효율성을 높이는 방안을 세워야 함 -자료포락분석(DEA)과 같이 데이터를 이용하는 방법은, 직관성은 떨어지지만 평가 대상의 특성을 반영하여 효율성을 객관적으로 측정·비교할 수 있음 -공기업 경영평가나 상하수도 운영관리 실태평가처럼 범주별 지표를 이용한 종합평가와 본 연구에서 제시한 데이터를 이용한 평가를 상호보완적으로 사용할 수 있음 ㅇ셋째, 예상치 못한 위기에서도 서비스가 중단 없이 제공될 수 있도록 상하수도 서비스의 회복탄력성을 높여야 함 -정부의 상하수도 위기대응 매뉴얼에 신종 감염병 발생, 원료 수급 위기 등 최근에 경험한 위기를 반영하여야 함 -평소에 상하수도 서비스와 인프라를 지속가능하게 관리하는 것이 예상치 못한 위기에 대응하는 유일한 해법임 ? 노후시설을 제대로 유지관리하는 것이 비상 상황에서 수돗물이 원활하게 공급되도록 하는 대책이며, 상하수도 적자를 최소화하는 것이 경제 위기에서 적극적인 요금 감면·유예 조치를 할 수 있는 여력을 확보하는 방안임