환경·경제 통합분석을 위한 환경가치 종합연구 : EVIS 구축 지원을 위한 세부 연구과제

Keywords

환경경제 통합분석 툴킷, 생태계 탄소흡수·저장, 생태계 물(담수) 공급, 생태계 영양물질(질소·인) 저류, 대기오염 피해비용, 화학물질(수은·납) 건강영향, Environmental Economy Integrated Analysis Toolkit, Ecosystem Carbon Absorption and Storage, Ecosystem Water (freshwater) Supply, Ecosystem Nutrient Matter (N, P) Storage, Air Pollution Damage Costs, Health Impact of Chemicals (mercury and lead)

Abstract

Ⅰ.An Integrated Analysis for Estimating the Value of Ecosystem Carbon Absorption and Storage Services ?With the purpose to upgrade the integrated analysis toolkit for carbon absorption and storage, the coefficient was updated by reflecting the recently announced ecosystem carbon absorption and storage coefficient or coefficient calculation method, and the 2007 and 2009 ecosystem carbon absorption and storage was reevaluated. In addition, the evaluation results of the ecosystem services were verified based on national statistics, and policy decision-making for carbon neutrality was supported by estimating the economic value of the results. ㅇAs of 2019, the ecosystem's carbon absorption was 15.32 million tons/year, and its carbon storage was 1,034.75 million tons. Compared to 2007 (15.15 million tons/year, 1,025.17 million tons), carbon absorption and storage increased by 1.17% and 0.91%, respectively. ㅇCurrently, EVIS provides market data for all available years of both domestic and overseas carbon emission prices, and through this year's research, the calculation method related to time and space correction of overseas price data has been improved. ㅇ As a result of applying the unit value of KAU19 data converted into the real price in 2020, the annual carbon absorption value was 1,792,934 million won/year, and the cumulative carbon storage value was 121,137,439 million won/year Ⅱ.An Integrated Analysis for Estimating the Value of Ecosystem Water (Freshwater) Production Services ?To produce an integrated analysis toolkit for ecosystem water (freshwater) production services, the water (freshwater) production provided by the Korean ecosystem was evaluated using the InVEST Annual Water Yield (abbreviated as “InVEST AWY”) model based on the land cover map. ㅇThe amount of ecosystem water (freshwater) production simulates natural outflows using the relationship between precipitation and evaporation acidity according to the state of land cover (vegetation). ㅇInput data and coefficients were supplemented to advance evaluation, and the ecosystem water production function was evaluated and verified. ㅇAs of 2018, the ecosystem water quantity supply estimated by the InVest model was about 72.61 billion m3/year, and by large influence areas, the quantity supply was estimated as follows: Hangang River 24.89 billion m3/year, Nakdonggang River 21.01 billion m3/year, Geumgang River 12.81 m3/year, and Yeongsan and Seomjingang River 12.08 m3/year. ㅇThe estimated amount of water used for each purpose using the national water balance ratio was 15.57 billion m3/year for agricultural use, 2.36 billion m3/year for industrial use, 7.25 billion m3/year for residential use, and 47.4 billion m3/year for ecosystem use. ㅇThe total value of the ecosystem water quantity supply service calculated by applying the unit value of each water was estimated to be about 16.43 trillion won. Ⅲ.An Integrated Analysis for Estimating the Value of Ecosystem Nutrient Matter (N, P) Storage Service ?The ability to store nutrient matters (N, P) in the ecosystem while moving to the river water system before they act as pollutant emissions is a very important ecosystem service. Based on the same evaluation system and model as the evaluation of ecological water quality purification service conducted in 2018, the ecological nutrient matter storage service in 2019 was evaluated by updating available spatial data and reviewing literature. ㅇThe increase in non-point pollution sources such as N and P caused by chemical fertilizers and livestock manure causes an increase in the load of nutrient matters in land use (soil and vegetation), which not only causes contamination of groundwater quality but also affects the water ecosystem such as rivers due to the outflow of non-point pollution sources. ㅇAccording to the nationwide simulation results of ecosystem nutrient matters (N, P) in 2019, the nitrogen load (excluding Jeju Island) was 125,019 tons per year, and the phosphorus load was estimated to be 17,422 tons per year. ㅇIn addition, the storage capacity was 93,521 tons, and the nitrogen storage efficiency was estimated to be 75% of the load, while phosphorus had a lower emission than nitrogen and a higher storage efficiency of 0.83%. Ⅳ.Review of the Concept, Classification System, and Measurement Method of the Korean Ecosystem Cultural Service ?Since cultural services refer to non-material benefits that humans obtain from the ecosystem, standardization is difficult due to strong individual experiences and subjective factors. Therefore, this study aimed to establish a classification system according to the concept of cultural services and provide a measurement methodology matrix through a review of preceding studies on domestic cultural services. ㅇA classification system was established based on 10 studies explaining the concept and detailed items of ecosystem cultural services, and a measurement methodology by detailed items was organized in the explanation of the concept and detailed items, including the studies the presented measurement methodology. ㅇThrough the analysis of domestic preceding studies, five areas (rest and leisure, visual landscape, education, cultural heritage, relationship) and seven items (rest and leisure, aesthetic landscape, education, spiritual inspiration, artistic inspiration, cultural heritage, relationship) of Korean cultural services were proposed, and economic and non-economic measurement methods for each cultural service category were summarized. ㅇIn addition to the economic valuation technique, various qualitative measurement methods were attempted. Since cultural services have many qualitative aspects that are difficult to quantify due to their nature, the application of qualitative methodology should be expanded in Korea in the future. Ⅴ.An Integrated Analysis for Calculating Health Damage Costs of Air Pollution ?In this study, an integrated analysis toolkit related to the calculation of health damage costs of air pollution was established and installed in EVIS based on the results of the 2020 study. In this year's study, the major input variables, such as conversion rate, concentration response (CR) function, and value of statistical life (VSL) were updated by reflecting the results of the recent study, and the cost of health damage caused by air pollution were recalculated to provide the basis for toolkit improvement. ㅇThe calculation example of health damage cost (PM2.5 premature death) per ton of emissions by municipal government, pollutant, and pollution source as of 2020 derived by applying the updated conversion rate by municipal government, pollutant, and pollution source and value of statistical life (VSL) is as follows. ㅇOne ton of NOx emitted from Gyeonggi-do’s point pollution source (e.g. power generation source) increases the PM2.5 concentration in the atmosphere in Gyeonggi-do and nearby areas, and the increased PM2.5 concentration reduces the health of population groups in the affected area. The average health damage cost derived by applying the value of statistical life (VSL) (So-eun Ahn et al. (2022)) to health impacts measured with the number of premature deaths was within the range of 3,116 to 5,778 won/ton and the average damage cost was 4,447 won/ton. ㅇThe unit cost of health damage and the average value of Chungcheongnam-do was estimated to be 18,356 to 34,037 won/ton and 26,197 won/ton, respectively. Ⅵ.Integrated Analysis for Calculating Health Damage Costs of Chemicals (mercury and lead) ?In 2021, information for calculating the damage costs for newborn IQ decline, mild mental retardation (MMR), and cardiovascular premature death was updated and reflected in the toolkit based on the results of the health impact case analysis of mercury from 2016 to 2018. ㅇThe total amount of IQ decline due to mercury calculated based on the number of newborns in 2020 by applying the dose-response (DR) function to the mercury concentration of the mother's hair decreased by a total of 41,379 points. ㅇMild mental retardation (MMR) due to mercury exposure calculated based on the number of newborns in 2020 using the WHO's mercury damage cost calculation sheet showed that the DALYs value reached a total of 7,790. ㅇThe number of mercury-cardiovascular deaths among adult men aged 40 to 59 as of 2021 was 144. ?In the 2022 study, a similar approach was taken around lead to organize health impact information for toolkit construction. ㅇA literature review was conducted to derive a dose-response (DR) function of the IQ effect due to lead. The application range of the blood lead concentration was set to 2μg/dL as a threshold, and concentration below 2μg/dL was assumed to have no effect on IQ. ㅇThe result of IQ effect trial application based on the 4th National Environmental Health Basic Survey (13-17 years old) showed that the total amount of IQ decline between 13 and 17 years old due to lead was 234.51. ㅇIn the future, the scope and estimation method of the population group will be reviewed to increase the reliability of the lead-high blood pressure dose-response (DR) function. ?In addition, updated research results such as the unit damage cost (won/IQ) of major health impacts, value of statistical life (VSL), and value of a life year (VOLY) were reflected and presented in the integrated analysis toolkit for health impact of chemicals (mercury and lead). Ⅶ.Review of the Methodology for Quantifying the Ecological Impact of Chemicals ?Related studies were reviewed to understand the effect of chemicals introduced into the environment on the ecosystem and humans through the ecosystem. All of the reviewed studies linked the effects of chemicals to biological quantities, but this study aimed to ultimately link the effects of ecosystems to economic valuation. ㅇA recent joint study conducted by the French Agency for Food, Environmental and Occupational Health & Safety (ANSES) and the National Institute for Public Health and the Environment (RIVM) of Netherlands has attempted to assess the decline of ecosystem services due to chemical pollution in water systems by linking chemical effects with ecosystem services. This study is significant in that it attempted to connect the concentration of chemicals in the ecosystem with ecosystem services that can be monetized. ㅇIn the future, it is necessary to introduce and verify the methodology of foreign studies by estimating the ecosystem service estimation process using the concentration of pollutants in a specific water system in Korea.

Ⅰ. 생태계 탄소흡수·저장 서비스 가치산정을 위한 통합분석 ?생태계 탄소흡수·저장 통합분석 툴킷 고도화를 목표로 최근 발표된 생태계 탄소흡수·저장 계수 혹은 계수 산출 방법을 반영하여 계수를 갱신하고, 이를 적용하여 2007년 및 2019년 생태계 탄소흡수·저장량을 재평가하였음. 또한 국가 통계를 기반으로 생태계서비스 평가 결과를 검증하였고, 이에 대한 경제적 가치를 추정하여 탄소중립을 위한 정책 의사결정을 지원하고자 함 ㅇ2019년 기준 생태계의 탄소흡수량은 1,398만 톤/년, 탄소저장량은 10억 3,475만 톤으로, 2007년(1,384만 톤/년, 10억 2,538만 톤) 대비 탄소흡수량은 1.02%, 탄소저장량은 0.91% 증가함 ㅇ현재 EVIS에서는 국내뿐 아니라 국외 탄소배출권 가격의 가용한 모든 연도의 시장자료를 제공 중이며, 2022년 연구를 통해 국외 가격자료의 시·공간 보정 관련 산정 방법을 개선하여 자료를 제공함 ㅇ2019년 기준 생태계 평가를 위해 KAU19 자료를 2020년 실질가격으로 환산한 단위가치를 적용한 결과, 연간 탄소흡수 가치는 1,637,094 백만 원/년, 누적 탄소저장 가치는 121,137,439 백만 원/년으로 도출됨 Ⅱ. 생태계 물(담수)생산 서비스 가치산정을 위한 통합분석 ?생태계 물(담수)생산 서비스 통합분석 툴킷 제작을 위해 토지피복도를 바탕으로 InVEST Annual Water Yield(약칭 ‘InVEST AWY’) 모델을 사용하여 우리나라 생태계가 제공하는 물(담수)생산량을 평가함 ㅇ생태계의 물(담수) 생산량은 토지피복(식생)의 상태에 따른 강수량과 증발산량의 관계를 이용하여 자연적인 유출량을 모의하는 것임 ㅇ평가의 고도화를 위해 입력자료·계수를 보완하였으며 생태계 물생산 기능을 평가하고 검증을 완료함 ㅇInVEST 모형으로 재추정한 생태계 수량공급량은 2019년 기준 약 726억m3/년이며, 대권역별로 한강 249억m3/년, 낙동강 210억m3/년, 금강 128억m3/년, 영산·섬진강 139억m3/년으로 추정됨 ㅇ전국 물 수지 비율을 적용해 추정한 용도별 용수이용량은 농업용수 155.7억m3/년, 공업용수 23.6억m3/년, 생활용수 72.5억m3/년, 생태계 이용량 474.3억m3/년으로 나타남 ㅇ용수별 단위가치를 적용하여 산정한 생태계 수량공급 서비스의 총 가치는 약 16조 439억 원으로 추정됨 Ⅲ. 생태계 영양물질(질소·인) 저류 서비스 가치산정을 위한 통합분석 ?영양물질(질소·인)이 오염물질 배출량으로서 작용하기 전에 하천 수계로 이동하는 과정 중 생태계에 저류되는 능력은 매우 중요한 생태계서비스임. 본 연구에서는 2018년 수행한 생태계 수질정화 서비스 평가와 동일한 평가체계와 모델을 기반으로 하되, 가용한 공간자료의 갱신, 문헌 고찰을 통한 입력자료 갱신 및 수정으로 내용을 고도화하여 2019년 당시의 생태계 영양물질 저류 서비스를 평가함 ㅇ화학비료 및 가축분뇨 등으로 인한 질소·인 공급 등 비점오염원의 증가는 토지이용(토양, 식생) 내 영양물질 부하량의 증가를 유발하고, 이는 지하수 수질오염뿐만 아니라 비점오염원의 지표유출로 인한 하천 등 수생태계의 영향을 초래함 ㅇ전국의 2019년 당시의 생태계 영양물질(질소·인)에 대한 모의 결과를 살펴보면, 전국(제주도 제외)의 질소 부하량은 연 12만 5,019톤이며, 인 부하량은 연 1만 7,422톤으로 평가됨 ㅇ또한 저류량은 9만 3,521톤으로, 질소 저류 효율은 부하량 대비 75%로 평가되는 한편, 인은 질소보다는 배출량이 적고 저류 효율은 0.83%로 높은 것으로 나타남 Ⅳ. 한국형 생태계 문화서비스의 개념, 분류체계, 측정방법 검토 ?문화서비스는 인간이 생태계에서 얻는 비물질적 혜택을 의미하기에, 개인의 경험 및 주관적 요소가 강하여 정형화하기 어려운 점이 존재함. 따라서 본 연구에서는 국내 문화서비스 선행연구 검토를 통해 문화서비스의 개념에 따른 분류체계를 마련하고 측정방법론 매트릭스를 제공하고자 함 ㅇ생태계 문화서비스의 개념과 세부항목을 설명한 10편의 연구를 중심으로 분류체계를 설정하고, 개념과 세부항목에 대한 설명은 측정방법론이 제시된 연구들까지를 포함하여 세부항목별 측정방법론을 정리함 ㅇ국내 선행연구 분석을 통해 한국형 문화서비스 4개 영역(휴양·여가·시각적 경관, 교육, 문화유산, 관계), 7개 항목(휴양 및 여가, 시각적 경관(심미), 교육, 영적·종교적 영감, 예술적 영감, 문화유산, 관계)을 제안하고, 문화서비스 항목별 경제적·비경제적 측정방법을 정리함 ㅇ경제적 가치추정 기법 이외에도 다양한 질적 측정방법이 시도되는 것이 확인되며, 문화서비스는 특성상 정량화가 어려운 질적 측면이 많으므로 향후 국내에서도 질적 방법론 적용이 확대되어야 할 것으로 보임 Ⅴ. 대기오염의 건강 피해비용 산정을 위한 통합분석 ?본 연구에서는 2020년 연구 결과를 기반으로 대기오염의 건강 피해비용 산정 관련 통합분석 툴킷을 구축하고 EVIS에 탑재한 바 있음. 2022년 연구에서는 주요 입력변수인 전환율, 농도반응(CR) 함수, 사망위험감소가치(VSL)를 최근의 연구 결과를 반영하여 업데이트하고, 대기오염으로 인한 건강 피해비용을 재산정하여 툴킷 개선의 기반 자료를 마련하고자 함 ㅇ업데이트된 광역지자체·오염물질·오염원별 전환율과 사망위험감소가치(VSL) 값을 적용하여 도출한 2020년 기준 광역지자체·오염물질·오염원별 배출량 1톤당 건강 피해비용(PM2.5 조기사망) 산정 예시는 다음과 같음 ㅇ경기도 점오염원(예: 발전원)에서 배출된 NOx 1톤은 경기도 지역과 인근지역의 대기 중 PM2.5 농도를 높이고, 높아진 PM2.5 농도는 영향권 내 인구집단의 건강을 악화 시키며, 조기사망자 수로 측정된 건강영향에 안소은 외(2022)의 사망위험감소가치(VSL)를 적용하여 도출한 건강피해의 단위비용은 3,116~5,778천 원/톤 범위 내에 있고 평균 피해비용은 4,447천 원/톤으로 나타남 ㅇ같은 방식으로 충청남도 결과를 도출하면 건강피해의 단위비용은 18,356~34,037천 원/톤이며 평균값은 26,197천 원/톤으로 추정됨 Ⅵ. 화학물질(수은·납)의 건강 피해비용 산정을 위한 통합분석 ?2021년에는 2016~2018년 동안 진행된 수은의 건강영향 사례분석 결과를 토대로 건강영향 종결점인 신생아 IQ 저하, 경도 지적장애(MMR), 심혈관계 조기사망 피해비용 산정을 위한 정보를 업데이트하고 이를 툴킷에 반영함 ㅇ산모의 모발 중 수은 농도에 용량반응(DR) 함수를 적용하여 2020년 신생아 수를 기준으로 수은으로 인한 IQ 저하 총량을 산출하면 총 41,379점이 하락하였음 ㅇWHO의 수은 피해비용 산정 시트를 활용하여 2020년 신생아 수를 기준으로 수은 노출로 인한 경도 지적장애(MMR)를 산출하면 DALYs 값은 총 7,790에 이르는 것으로 나타남 ㅇ2021년 기준 40~59세 성인 남성 중 심혈관계 사망자 수를 대상으로 수은-심혈관계 사망자 수를 계산하면 144명으로 도출됨 ?2022년 연구에서는 납을 중심으로 수은과 유사한 접근법을 취하여 툴킷 구축을 위한 건강영향 정보를 정리하고자 하였음 ㅇ납으로 인한 IQ 영향의 용량반응(DR) 함수를 도출하기 위하여 문헌검토를 진행하였으며, 혈중 납 농도의 적용 범위는 2μg/dL를 역치로 설정하고 해당 농도 미만은 IQ 영향이 없는 것으로 가정함 ㅇ제4차 국민환경보건 기초조사 기반 IQ 영향 시범적용 결과, 납으로 인한 만 13세에서 17세의 IQ 저하 총량은 234.51로 집계됨 ㅇ추후 납-고혈압 용량반응(DR) 함수의 신뢰성을 높이고자 해당 인구집단의 범위 및 추정방법을 재검토할 예정임 ?추가로 화학물질(수은·납) 건강영향 통합분석 툴킷에 주요 건강영향의 단위 피해비용인 원/IQ, 사망위험감소가치(VSL), 연간사망위험감소가치(VOLY) 등 업데이트된 연구 결과를 반영하여 제시하였음 Ⅶ. 화학물질의 생태계 영향 정량화 방법론 검토 ?환경으로 유입된 화학물질이 생태계에 미치는 영향과 생태계를 거쳐 인간에게 미치는 영향의 경로를 파악하고자 관련 연구들을 검토하였음. 검토한 연구들은 모두 화학물질의 영향을 생물량과 연계하였으나, 본 연구는 궁극적으로 생태계의 영향을 경제적 가치추정으로 연계하는 것을 목적으로 함 ㅇ최근 프랑스 식품환경노동위생안전청(ANSES)과 네덜란드 보건환경원(RIVM)이 학계와 진행한 공동연구 결과로, 화학물질 영향을 생태계서비스와 연계하여 수계에서 화학물질 오염으로 인한 생태계서비스 저하 평가를 시도한 연구가 있음. 이는 생태계의 화학물질 농도를 가치화가 가능한 생태계서비스와 연결하고자 한 시도로 의의가 있음 ㅇ국내에서도 향후 특정 수계에서의 오염물질 농도를 활용하여 생태계서비스 추정 과정을 추정해 봄으로써 국외 연구의 방법론을 도입 및 검증할 필요가 있음