환경평가 지원을 위한 지역 환경현황 분석 시스템 구축 및 운영 : 질-생물다양성 통합 모델 개발 방안

Keywords

물환경측정망, 수질측정망, 생물측정망, 어류, 수환경 예측모델, Water Environment Monitoring Network, Water Quality Monitoring Network, Bio Monitoring Network, Fish, Aquatic Environment Prediction Model

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ?인공지능기법 활용하여 수질-생물다양성 통합 예측모델을 개발하고 새로운 물관리를 체계화할 필요가 있음. 통합 예측모델 개발로 물관리를 일원화한 이후 통합물관리 정책 개선을 유도하며, 나아가 분산·개별화되어 운영·관리되고 있는 물환경측정 DB를 통합, 연계·분석하는 체계가 필요함. 또한 통합 예측모델을 통해 물분야 정책계획·개발사업 수립 및 환경영향평가 시 스코핑과 스크리닝에 적용하고, 대상 유역의 수환경 건강성을 단위유역까지 통합적으로 예측할 수 있는 새로운 융합·연계 물환경 평가체계를 마련할 필요가 있음 ??환경정책기본법? 제22조, ?수질 및 수생태계 보전에 관한 법률? 제9조, 제22조 등에 따라 환경부는 육수역의 수질과 수생태계 등의 현황을 파악하기 위해 물환경측정망을 설치 및 운영·관리하고 있음. 물환경측정망은 수질측정망, 유량측정망, 생물측정망 등 총 8개의 세부 측정망을 운영하며 물환경의 현황을 파악하고 자료를 구축하고 있음. 2022년 1월 현재 환경부에서는 1,952개소의 수질측정망과 3,883개소의 생물측정망 등을 운영하고 있으나, 대표적인 수질측정망과 생물측정망의 각 측정 지점들이 동일 수계 및 구간 내에서도 상이하여 효율적이고 통합적인 물관리가 이루어지지 않고 있음 ?현재 수질측정망과 생물측정망이 이원화되어 운영되고 있어 단위유역은 물론 중권역과 나아가 대권역의 유역건강성 평가가 각각 측정 분야별로 수행·관리되고 있음. 개별적으로 수집·운영되고 있는 각 측정망을 통합하여 관리할 필요성이 지속적으로 제기되고 있으나, 물환경측정망의 대표적인 양 측정망과 측정지점 등을 통합하는 문제는 단기간에 해결될 수 없어 대안을 마련하여 측정망을 통합관리할 수 있는 대안체계를 구축하는 것이 필요한 상황임 ?수환경 건강성 평가에 대한 이화학적 방법과 생물학적 방법은 상호 보완적임. 따라서 환경변화에 반응·적응하며 생육하는 생물종의 특성을 통해 수질의 정도를 예측할 수 있으며, 그 반대 역시 예측·평가가 가능함. 이러한 환경-생물의 상호연계된 생태적 특성을 이용하여 수질-생물다양성 예측모델 개발이 가능하며, 이를 토대로 물환경측정망을 통합 관리하는 데 정책적으로 활용할 필요가 있음 1. 연구 내용 및 방법 ?국내외 기존 수리모델(mathematical model)을 이용해 개발된 수환경 건강성 평가기법을 분석·평가함. 인공지능기법 등 최신의 빅데이터 분석기법으로 측정망의 실제 데이터를 활용하여 수질-생물다양성 예측모델의 개발 가능성 및 타당성을 검증함 ?본 연구에서는 생물측정망 조사 대상 분류군 중 어류를 대상으로 예측모델의 개발 가능성과 타당성을 검증하고, 그 결과를 토대로 저서성 대형무척추동물, 부착조류(Algae) 등의 분류군으로 확대하여 모델 개발 가능성을 모색하고자 함 ?예측모델의 개발 가능성 및 타당성 검증을 통해 환경구배와 생물군 사이의 상호작용에 대한 상관성이 높게 나타날 경우 이를 물환경측정망 등 수환경 통합관리에 적용·활용할 수 있는 방안을 모색함 ?현재 이원화되어 운영·관리되고 있는 물환경측정망의 통합관리를 위해 수질-생물다양성 예측모델의 적용 등 정책적 방안을 제시함. 또한 수질-생물다양성 예측모델을 이용해 하천기본계획 및 하천복원 등 개발사업의 환경평가 조사·측정 시 수질과 수생태 항목의 조사 결과 데이터를 상호 검증할 수 있는 체계를 마련함. 또한 단일 항목에 대한 조사결과만으로 수환경의 건강성을 예측하여 조사비용 및 기간을 단축할 수 있는 방안을 제시함 Ⅱ. 물환경측정망 현황 1. 물환경측정망 운영 현황 ?물환경측정망은 하천?호소 등 육수역에 대한 수질 현황을 파악하고, 이를 통해 물환경 관련 주요 환경정책의 효과를 분석하여 더 나은 정책을 수립하는 데 필요한 기초자료를 확보·제공하는 데 있음 ?물환경측정망은 현재 총 8개의 세부 측정망을 운영·관리하고 있음. 각 세부 측정망은 관련 법, 시행령, 시행규칙에 따라 각각의 운영 목적과 조사 및 운영·관리 주체를 지정해 운영하고 있음. 2022년 1월 현재 물환경측정망 조사지점은 일반측정망 2,317개소와 생물측정망 3,883개소로 지정되어 있음. 일반측정망 중 수질측정망 조사지점은 1,952개소로 전국에 분포되어 있음 2. 수질-생물 측정망 조사지점 간 현황 ?수질측정망 조사지점과 생물측정망 조사지점이 정확하게 일치하는 지점은 거의 없는 것으로 파악됨. 인공지능기법을 활용한 통합모델을 개발하기 위해 우선 이원화되어 운영되고 있는 수질측정망과 생물측정망의 각 조사지점들 중 일정 범위 내에 중첩되어 나타나는 조사지점들을 추출함. 양 측정망의 각 조사지점의 정점을 중심으로 반경 50m 내에서 중첩되는 측정지점 55개소를 추출함. 3. 수환경구배에 따른 어류종별 반응 ?모델 개발 타당성 분석을 위해 수질측정망 측정항목 중 대표 조사항목인 수온, BOD, COD, DO, SS, TOC, TN, TP를 대상으로 함. 생물측정망을 통해 우리나라 하천과 호소에서 서식하는 확인된 어류종은 총 151종이나, 통합모델 개발을 위해 buffer 50m를 적용하여 추출된 조사지점에서 출현한 어류종은 총 82종으로 확인됨. 각 출현 종별 수환경구배에 따른 어류의 출현 특성은 사분위수 범위로 시각화함 Ⅲ. 수환경 평가 및 예측기법 분석 1. 수리모델에 기반한 수질-수생태계 연계 예측모델 ?수생태 모델 연구는 1990년대 후반 이후부터 근래까지 수행되고 있으며 국내외에서 보고된 모델은 그 목적에 따라 수생태계 건강성을 예측하는 모델(예, LOCOPEM, LEHA, AUSTIVAS 등), 독성물질 영향 정도를 예측하는 모델(예, AQUATOX, BASS 등), 서식지 적합성을 예측하는 모델(예, PHABSIM, RIVPACS, HABITAT 등)의 3가지로 분류됨 Ⅳ. 인공지능기법을 활용한 수질-생물다양성 예측모델 1. 인공지능기법을 활용한 예측모델 사례 분석 ?본 연구에서는 다양한 모델을 활용한 연구사례를 조사하였으며, 머신러닝은 회귀모델, 인공신경망, 결정 나무, 베이지안 모델, 서포트 벡터 머신, 유전 알고리즘으로 분류하였음 2. 물환경측정망 실측자료를 이용한 인공지능기법 활용 예측모델 개발 적용 평가 ?수질 관련 데이터를 이용해 생태계를 예측하기 위해서는 변수 간 복잡한 관계로 인해 기계학습을 통한 학습 및 예측이 필요함. 본 연구에서는 수질-생태계 예측을 위하여 결정 트리, 서포트 벡터 머신, 랜덤 포레스트 등 대표적인 기계학습 기법을 활용함. 동일 데이터 파일을 사용해서 특별한 전처리 없이 쉽게 다양한 기계학습 기법을 적용하여 학습하고, 학습된 모델의 품질을 평가하는 지표를 그래프로 출력하는 등 처리 과정을 자동화하는 프로그램을 작성함 3. 인공지능기법 활용 수질-생물다양성 예측모델 개발 타당성 분석 ?R-Squared 값을 기준으로 모델을 평가하면 서포트 벡터 머신, 랜덤 포레스트, 결정 트리 순으로 모델 성능이 나타남. Negative mean squared error 값을 기준으로 모델을 평가하면 랜덤 포레스트, 서포트 벡터 머신, 결정 트리 순임 ?Regression 알고리즘과 달리 classification 알고리즘은 매우 정확한 예측치를 보여줌. Classification의 입력값은 소수가 포함된 실수가 아닌 0과 1로 이루어진 바이너리로 표현되기 때문에 개체수가 1 미만의 어류 데이터도 효과적으로 사용될 수 있고, 이 때문에 입력데이터의 수가 regression 알고리즘을 사용할 때보다 월등히 많아졌고, 바이너리로 예측한 경우 불확실성은 줄어들었음. 입력데이터의 특성을 고려할 때, 본 연구에서는 regression 알고리즘보다는 classification 알고리즘을 활용하여 좀 더 정확한 예측을 할 수 있었음. 데이터의 특성에 맞는 알고리즘을 선정하는 것이 매우 중요한 것으로 판단됨 Ⅴ. 결론 및 정책 제언 ?어류를 대상으로 한 본 연구에서 regression 결과가 적절하게 도출되지 않았다는 아쉬움이 있으나, classification 알고리즘 활용을 통해 특정 수환경구배에서의 어류 출현 여부를 확인할 수 있다는 가능성을 확인함. 앞으로 인공지능기법을 활용한 수질-생물다양성 통합모델의 개발 가능성이 충분하다는 걸 확인하였음 ?물관리일원화 정책의 시행으로 수질, 수량, 재해방지, 수생태 등의 수환경 전반에 대한 관리가 환경부로 일원화됨에 따라 통합물관리 관련 후속 정책들이 지속적으로 개발·이행되고 있음. 환경부의 통합물관리 정책의 이행과 효율적인 물관리를 위해서는 무엇보다 물환경측정망 체계에서 수질측정망과 생물측정망의 측정지점 연계·통합과 체계적인 데이터 생산·관리가 필요함 ?현재 이원화되어 운영되고 있는 물환경측정망 내 연계·통합은 단시일 내에 완성되기에는 현실적인 제약과 한계가 분명히 있음. 따라서 통합 물환경측정망 구축을 위한 단기, 중기, 장기의 계획 수립이 전제되어야 함. 축적된 다양한 수환경의 정보를 대상으로 IoT, 빅데이터 등의 최신 분석기법을 활용하여 이차적인 환경정보를 생산하고 이를 모델링함으로써 물관리에 필수인 수질과 수생태계 분야의 연계성을 높일 수 있음

Ⅰ. Background and aims of research ?It is necessary to systematize new water management by developing an integrated prediction model for water quality and biodiversity using artificial intelligence techniques. The development of such a model would induce improvement of integrated water management policy. Furthermore, a framework is needed to link and analyze the databases on water environment measurement which are currently operated separately. In addition, it is necessary to apply the integrated model to the establishment of water environment policy plans and the scoping and screening of environmental impact assessments, and to prepare a new convergence water environment evaluation system that can predict water environmental health at the watershed unit. ?The water environment measurement network consists of a total of eight detailed measurement networks, including the water quality monitoring network, flow measurement network, and bio monitoring network, and shows the current status and data of the water environment. As of January 2022, the Ministry of Environment is operating 1,952 water quality monitoring networks and 3,883 bio monitoring networks. However, each measurement point of the representative water quality measurement network and bio network differs even in the same water system, so efficient and integrated water management is not achieved. ?Currently, the water quality monitoring network and the bio monitoring network are operated separately , and the watershed health evaluation of the unit basins, medium-sized basins, and large basins is managed by measurement area. The necessity of the integrated management of measurement networks is constantly being raised. However, the problem of integrating the measurement networks and measurement points of the water environment monitoring network cannot be solved in a short period of time. Therefore, it is necessary to establish an integrated management system for measurement networks by preparing alternatives. ?Physicochemical and biological methods for water environmental health assessment are complementary. Therefore, the degree of water quality can be predicted through the characteristics of species that respond and adapt to environmental changes and grow, and vice versa. It is possible to develop a water quality-biodiversity prediction model using these ecological characteristics of the environment-biological interconnection, and it is necessary to use it in developing policy for the integrated management of the water environment monitoring networks. 1. Research content and methods ?Analyzing and evaluating the water environment health evaluation method developed through the existing mathematical model, and reviewing the possibility of developing a water quality-biodiversity prediction model through the latest big data analysis techniques such as artificial intelligence techniques ?This study verified the possibility of developing a predictive model for fish among the taxa monitored by the bio monitoring network, and based on the results, aimed to develop the model by expanding the target taxa for monitoring to include benthic macroinvertebrates and algae. ?In the verification of the development possibility orkf the predictive model, if the correlation of the interaction between an environmental gradient and a biome is high, it is intended to prepare a plan that can be applied and utilized in the integrated management of the aquatic environment, such as the water environment monitoring network. ?For the integrated management of the water environment monitoring networks which are currently being operated separately, policy measures such as the application of water quality-biodiversity prediction model are proposed. Also, this study established a mutual verification system for survey results data on water quality and aquatic ecology in the environmental impact assessment based on the water quality-biodiversity prediction model. In addition, this study suggests a plan to reduce the cost and period of the survey by predicting the health of the water environment with only the survey results for a single item. Ⅱ. Water environment monitoring network 1. Operational status of the water environment monitoring network ?The water environment measurement network identifies the current status of water quality for inland waters such as rivers and lakes, and analyzes the effects of water environment policies to secure and provide basic data necessary for establishing better policies. ?The water environment monitoring network is currently operating a total of eight smaller monitoring networks. Each one has its own operational purpose and designates the investigation/management body in accordance with relevant laws. As of January 2022, 2,317 general monitoring networks and 3,883 bio monitoring networks are designated as survey points for the water environment monitoring network. Among the general monitoring networks, there are 1,952 survey points of the water quality monitoring network, which are distributed nationwide. 2. Water quality-bio monitoring network survey points ?It is found that there are few points where the water quality monitoring network survey point and the bio monitoring network survey point exactly coincide. For the development of an integrated model using artificial intelligence techniques, survey points overlapping within a certain range were extracted among the survey points of the water quality monitoring network and bio monitoring network which are operated separately. 55 overlapping monitoring points were extracted within a radius of 50 m with the apex of each survey point of both monitoring networks as the center. 3. Responses of fish species to aquatic environmental gradients ?For the feasibility analysis of the model development, water temperature, BOD, COD, DO, SS, TOC, TN, and TP which are representative measurement items of the water quality monitoring network were targeted. Through the bio monitoring network, a total of 151 species of fish inhabiting rivers and lakes in Korea were identified. However, a total of 82 fish species appeared at the survey site extracted by applying the buffer zone of 50 m for model development. The characteristics of fish according to the water environment gradient for each species were visualized in the quartile range. Ⅲ. Water environment evaluation and prediction model analysis 1.Water quality-aquatic ecosystem prediction model based on a mathematical model ?Research on aquatic ecosystem models has been conducted since the late 1990s until recently, and the models reported domestically and internationally include the ones that predict the health of aquatic ecosystems (e.g. LOCOPEM, LEHA, AUSTIVAS, etc.), the degree of impact of toxic substances (e.g. AQUATOX, BASS, etc.), and habitat suitability (e.g. PHABSIM, RIVPACS, HABITAT, etc.). Ⅳ.Water quality-biodiversity prediction model using artificial intelligence techniques 1. Prediction model case analysis using artificial intelligence techniques ?In this study, research cases using various models were investigated. Machine learning was classified into Regression Model, Artificial Neural Network, Decision Tree, Bayesian Model, Support Vector Machine, and Genetic Algorithm. 2.Evaluation of the development and application of prediction models using artificial intelligence techniques ?In order to predict the aquatic ecosystem through water quality-related data, learning and prediction through machine learning is required due to complex relationships. In this study, representative machine learning techniques such as decision trees, support vector machines, and random forests were used for water quality-ecosystem prediction. Using the same data file, a program was created for process automation, such as learning by applying various machine learning techniques easily without special preprocessing, and displaying of indicators to evaluate the quality of the learned model as a graph. 3.Feasibility analysis of the water quality-biodiversity prediction model development using artificial intelligence techniques ?When the model is evaluated based on the R-squared value, the model performance appears in the following order: support vector machine, random forest, and decision tree. When models are evaluated based on the negative mean squared error value, the order is: random forest, support vector machine, and decision tree. ?Unlike regression algorithms, classification algorithms give very accurate predictions. Since the input value of classification is expressed as a binary number composed of 0 and 1, not a real number with a decimal point, the data on fish with a population fewer than 1 can be effectively used, and as a result, the number of input data is significantly greater than when using the regression algorithm, and uncertainty is reduced when making predictions as binary numbers. Considering the characteristics of the input data, this study was able to make more accurate predictions by using the classification algorithm rather than the regression algorithm. It is considered very important to select an algorithm suitable for the characteristics of the data. Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions ?There is a limitation in that the regression results were not properly derived in this study targeting fish. However, the possibility of confirming the appearance of fish in a specific water environment gradient was confirmed through the use of a classification algorithm. It was confirmed that there is sufficient possibility of developing a water quality-biodiversity integrated model using artificial intelligence techniques in the future. ?As the management of the water environment, such as water quality, quantity, disaster prevention, and aquatic ecology, has been unified by the Ministry of Environment through the implementation of the unified water management policy, follow-up policies related to integrated water management are continuously being developed and implemented. For the implementation of the Ministry of Environment’s integrated water management policy and efficient water management, it is necessary to connect and integrate the monitoring points of the water quality monitoring network and the bio monitoring network, and systematic data production and management are required. ?Limitations exist with regard to establishing the linkage and integration among the separately operated water environment measurement networks in a short period of time. Therefore, it is necessary to establish short-term, mid-term, and long-term plans for the establishment of an integrated water environment monitoring network. By utilizing the latest analysis techniques such as IoT and big data from various accumulated water environment information, secondary environmental information is produced, and by modeling it, it is possible to increase the connection between water quality and aquatic ecosystems, which are essential for water management.