국가 리스크 관리를 위한 기후변화 적응역량 구축·평가 : 극한기후 리스크의 경제적 분석

Keywords

극한기후, 경제적 정량화, 기후변화 모형, 기후변화 적응, Climate Extremes, Economic Quantification, Climate Change Models, Climate Change Adaptation

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Necessity and purpose of research ? Among the major risks, extreme weather or climate change policy failures are presented as the highest in terms of the degree of impact and likelihood of occurrence (WEF, 2022) ㅇ Climate change is classified as a major risk that transfers or amplifies risks in many sectors, such as food crisis, water crisis, destruction of social infrastructure, and inequality ? It is necessary to quantify the economic impact of extreme climate events such as heat waves, cold waves, floods, and droughts by scenario analysis ㅇ Risk analysis for the future uncertain climate and society/economics based on available data and methodology ㅇ Analysis of the effects of adaptation policies for each scenario and development of policy decision support tools 2. Differentiation of research ? Quantify climate change risks by health, energy, water resources, and agriculture sectors and analyze the effects of adaptation policies ㅇ Going beyond the relative analysis of existing vulnerabilities or risks, economic quantification of risks due to extreme climate by sector is applied by applying SSP scenarios ㅇ Suggest the degree of damage by sector and the importance of adaptation through quantitative analysis of the effects of adaptation policies 3. Research purpose and performance system ? Development of a policy support tool that quantitatively analyzes the effects of climate change risks and adaptation policies ㅇEstablishment of adaptation capacity evaluation system through cost-effectiveness analysis of adaptation policies according to future scenarios Ⅱ. Advancement of future extreme climate and socio-economic scenarios 1. Future extreme climate scenarios ? Selecting three GCMs for detailing in Korea based on SSP scenarios ㅇCanESM5 most closely simulates the mean of precipitation, and ACCESS-CM2 the mean of temperature ㅇ GFDL-ESM4 shows close to the highest value of SSP585 temperature ㅇ Analysis by adding a 1km/100km grid-based atmospheric (5ENSMN)/ ocean (ENSMN) climate change model newly calculated by the National Institute of Meteorological Sciences and Korea Meteorological Administration to fit the SSP scenario system ? Production of extreme climate index by administrative district through spatial refinement of individual models ㅇ For climate scenarios, calculate the average area for each administrative district by considering the area weights of 250 administrative districts based on a 1km-resolution grid ㅇ Production of daily unit data for precipitation, maximum temperature, and minimum temperature for each scenario and administrative district 2. Future Socioeconomic Scenarios ? Building SSP1, SSP2, and SSP3 scenarios for population and economy by 2100 ㅇ SSP1 is an eco-friendly growth development society in which efforts are made towards the Sustainable Development Goals ㅇ SSP2 refers to the case where current mitigation and adaptation efforts are maintained through the moderate growth path ㅇ SSP3 refers to a society vulnerable to climate change where it is difficult to mitigate and adapt to climate change Ⅲ.Economic Risk Analysis by Extreme Climate and Socio-Economic Scenarios 1. Health ? Economic damage due to deterioration of work capacity of outdoor workers exposed to high temperatures ㅇ The WBGT index is calculated according to future weather scenarios to estimate the labor capacity of each city and county ㅇ The number of outdoor workers in the future is estimated through the proportion of construction and agricultural workers by city, county and district, and population scenarios ㅇ Outdoor workers are analyzed by assuming an 8-hour workday and the minimum wage in 2022 ㅇ In the SSP126 scenario, if the policy is implemented, it will increase from about 400 billion won between 2021 and 2040 to about 500 billion won between 2081 and 2100 ㅇ In SSP585, from the first point (2021 to 2040), starting from 497 billion won and 652 billion won by policy implementation, and increasing to 1,176 billion won and 1,601 billion won by policy implementation at the last point (2081 to 2100) 2. energy ? Evaluate the annual average change of solar power generation potential due to climate change by region ㅇ Solar power potential declines over time by summing up changes in SSP and GCM ㅇ In 2090, the maximum potential decline will decrease by more than 10% in Gwangju Metropolitan City, and the potential in Gyeonggi-do and Gangwon-do will decrease by more than 5% ㅇ The influence of seasonal sunlight is noticeable in summer, and in 2090, SSP126 decreased by 10%, SSP245 by 11%, and SSP545 by 13% ㅇ The cost of damage is the largest in SSP585, up to KRW 300 billion ㅇ The damage cost doubles from 2040 to 2060, but in SSP126 and SSP245, as climate change is alleviated, the damage cost in 2090 is somewhat reduced ? Calculation of economic risks due to increased energy demand due to future temperature rise ㅇ Estimation of loss costs due to adaptation policies such as improving consumption patterns and strengthening energy efficiency ㅇ Damage costs in the energy demand sector increase from SSP126 to SSP585 scenarios ㅇ The cost of damage increases in the second half of the future compared to the first half of the future ㅇ The cost of damage from the SSP126 scenario for the first half of the future is KRW 690-740 billion ㅇ The cost of damage by the SSP585 scenario for the second half of the future is about KRW 990-1200 billion 3. water resources ? Estimate the impact of changes in stochastic rainfall on flood damage due to future climate change as the amount of damage ㅇ It is assumed that frequency analysis is performed on the change in future probability rainfall and only the location parameter of the probability density function changes linearly with time. ㅇ Quantitatively evaluate the reduction effect of the implementation of adaptation policies for economic damage caused by climate change by reflecting regional flood reduction and adaptation policies ㅇ In most regions, the amount of extreme rainfall (maximum daily rainfall) increases in the future. ㅇIn SSP126 and SSP245 scenarios, the amount of damage gradually increased ㅇ In the SSP585 scenario, about KRW 1,468.3 billion in flood damage cost as of 2090 4. Livestock ? Projects related to irrigation safety pads have a drought reduction effect of about KRW 13.6 billion or more ? When the cultivation method and variety were changed, the production per unit area of ??rice and soybean increased by 11% and 27%, respectively, compared to when the cultivation method was not changed. ? The effectiveness of fog sprayers, which are a means of coping with the dairy sector due to heat stress, increases as heat stress rapidly increases due to climate change. Ⅳ. Development of tools for analyzing the economic impact of risks due to extreme climate ? Develop a tool for calculating the amount of damage by using the analysis results of labor capacity, energy, and water resources ㅇ The extreme climate assumes that the average temperature increases by 2 or 5 degrees or the precipitation increases by 10% or 20% ㅇThe extreme climate risk analysis tool structure is a pre-stage for quantifying climate change risks by sector. Meteorological data is established and processed to be used for risk quantification by utilizing temperature, relative humidity, and precipitation Ⅴ. Conclusions and Policy Implications 1. Conclusion ? Damage increases as you move into the future, followed by SSP126, SSP245, and SSP585. ? Damage costs increase in all sectors at each point in time and the adaptation effect is large ㅇ In the SSP585 scenario, the cost of damage to the livestock and water resources sectors increased significantly over time ㅇ In the case of energy supply, there is only a small increase with no significant difference by time point and scenario ㅇ The policy effect in the labor capacity sector is not large compared to other sectors 2. Capacity Building Plan and Policy Implications ? Economic quantification of extreme climate risks by identifying key risks by sector and applying future scenarios ㅇ Estimating the extent of future damage and analyzing the effectiveness of adaptation measures by quantifying the future occurrence and damage of extreme climates such as heat waves and floods ㅇ The risk analysis tool reflects the latest research results conducted so far and can be used as a tool to assess the impact of risks in each sector ㅇ Additional research is needed to further advance the model and refine it by region, including indirect impacts and non-market values

Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ?주요 리스크 중 극한기상이나 기후변화 정책 실패를 그 영향 정도와 발생 가능성 측면에서 최상위권으로 제시(WEF, 2022) ㅇ기후변화는 식량 위기, 수자원 위기, 사회기반시설 파괴, 불평등 등 많은 부문별 리스크를 전이, 증폭시키는 주요 리스크로 분류 ?폭염, 한파, 홍수, 가뭄 등의 극한기후 현상을 시나리오별로 분석한 영향의 경제적 정량화 필요 ㅇ가용 데이터와 방법론을 기반으로 미래 불확실한 기후 및 사회·경제에 대한 리스크 분석 ㅇ시나리오별 적응정책의 효과 분석 및 정책 결정 지원 도구 개발 2. 연구의 차별성 ?건강, 에너지, 수자원, 농업 부문별 기후변화 리스크 정량화 및 적응정책 효과 분석 ㅇ기존 취약성이나 리스크의 상대적 분석에서 나아가 SSP 시나리오를 적용하여 부문별 극한기후에 따른 리스크의 경제적 정량화 ㅇ 적응정책 효과의 정량적 분석을 통한 부문별 피해 정도 및 적응의 중요성 제시 3. 연구의 목적 및 수행체계 ?기후변화 리스크와 적응정책의 효과를 정량적으로 분석하는 정책지원 도구 개발 ㅇ미래 시나리오에 따른 적응정책 비용 효과 분석을 통한 적응역량 평가체계 구축 Ⅱ. 미래 극한기후 및 사회경제 시나리오 고도화 1. 미래 극한기후 시나리오 ? SSP 시나리오 기반 우리나라 상세화 3개의 GCM 선정 ㅇ CanESM5는 강수량의 평균, ACCESS-CM2는 기온의 평균을 가장 근접하게 모의 ㅇ GFDL-ESM4는 SSP585 기온의 최곳값을 근접하게 나타냄 ㅇ국립기상과학원·기상청에서 SSP 시나리오 체계에 맞게 새롭게 산출한 1km/100km 격자 기반의 대기(5ENSMN)/해양(ENSMN) 기후변화 모델을 추가하여 분석 ? 개별 모델의 공간 상세화를 통해 행정구역별 극한기후지수 생산 ㅇ기후 시나리오는 1km 해상도의 격자를 바탕으로 250개 행정구역별 면적 가중치를 고려하여 행정구역별 면적 평균값 산출 ㅇ 시나리오 및 행정구역별로 강수량, 최고기온, 최저기온의 일단위 자료 생산 2. 미래 사회경제 시나리오 ? 2100년까지의 인구, 경제에 대해 SSP1, SSP2, SSP3 시나리오 구축 ㅇ SSP1은 지속가능 발전목표를 위한 노력이 이루어지는 친환경 성장 발전사회 ㅇ SSP2는 중도성장 경로로 현재의 완화·적응 노력을 유지하는 경우를 의미 ㅇ SSP3은 기후변화 완화 및 적응 노력이 어려운 기후변화 취약성장 사회를 의미 Ⅲ. 극한기후 및 사회경제 시나리오별 경제적 리스크 분석 1. 건강 ? 고온에 노출되는 야외근로자 근로역량의 저하에 따른 경제적 피해 발생 ㅇ미래 기상시나리오에 따라 WBGT 지수를 산정하여 시군구별 근로역량을 추정 ㅇ미래 야외근로자 종사자 수는 시군구별 건설업 및 농업 종사자 비율과 인구 시나리오를 통해 추정 ㅇ야외근로자는 평일 8시간 근무 및 2022년도의 최저임금을 가정하여 분석 ㅇSSP126 시나리오에서 정책을 시행할 경우 약 2021~2040년에는 4,000억 원에서 2081~2100년에는 약 5,000억 원으로 증가하고, 정책을 시행하지 않을 경우 동기간에 약 5,270억 원에서 6,520억 원으로 증가 ㅇSSP585에서는 첫 시점(2021~2040년)부터 정책시행 여부별로 4,970억 원, 6,520억 원부터 시작하여 마지막 시점(2081~2100년)에는 정책시행 여부별로 1조 1,760억 원, 1조 6,010억 원까지 증가 2. 에너지 ? 기후변화로 인한 태양광 발전 잠재량의 시기별 연평균 변화를 지역별 평가 ㅇ SSP와 GCM의 변화를 모두 합하여 시기별로 태양광 잠재량은 하락 ㅇ2090년에 최대 잠재량 하락은 광주광역시에 10% 이상 감소하고, 경기도, 강원도의 잠재량은 5% 이상 감소 ㅇ계절별 태양광 영향은 여름철에 두드러지며, 2090년에 SSP126 10%, SSP245 11%, SSP545 13% 감소 ㅇ 피해비용은 SSP585에서 최대 3,000억 원 규모로 가장 큼 ㅇ피해비용은 2040년에서 2060년까지 2배로 증가하나 SSP126과 SSP245에서는 기후변화가 완화되면서 2090년의 피해비용이 다소 완화 ? 미래 기온 상승에 따른 에너지 수요 증가로 인한 경제적 리스크 산정 ㅇ 소비 행태 개선과 에너지 효율 강화 등의 적응정책에 따른 손실 비용 추정 ㅇ SSP126에서 SSP585 시나리오로 갈수록 에너지 수요 부문 피해비용이 증가 ㅇ 미래 전반기보다 후반기로 갈수록 피해비용이 증가 ㅇ 미래 전반기 대한 SSP126 시나리오에 의한 피해비용은 6,900~7,400억 원 ㅇ 미래 후반기에 대한 SSP585 시나리오에 의한 피해비용은 약 9,900~1조 2,000억 원 3. 수자원 ? 미래 기후변화로 확률강우량 변화가 홍수 피해에 미치는 영향을 피해금액으로 전망 ㅇ미래 확률강우량의 변화는 빈도분석을 수행하고 확률밀도함수의 위치 매개변수만 시간에 따라 선형으로 변화한다는 가정 ㅇ지역별 홍수저감 적응정책을 반영하여 기후변화로 인한 경제적 피해에 대한 적응정책의 이행에 따른 저감효과를 정량적으로 평가 ㅇ 대부분의 지역에서 미래로 갈수록 극한 강우(일 최대강우)량은 증가 ㅇ SSP126과 SSP245 시나리오에서는 피해금액이 완만하게 증가 ㅇ SSP585 시나리오에서는 2090년 기준으로 약 1조 4,683억 원의 홍수 피해비용 발생 4. 농축산 ? 수리안전답 관련 사업으로 인한 가뭄 저감효과는 약 136억 원 이상 ?재배방식과 품종을 변경하였을 경우 쌀과 콩의 단위면적당 생산량을 재배방식을 변경하지 않았을 때보다 각각 11%, 27% 증가 ?더위스트레스로 인한 낙농 부문의 대응 수단인 안개분무기의 효과는 기후변화에 따라 더위스트레스가 급속히 증가할수록 커짐 Ⅳ. 극한기후에 따른 리스크의 경제적 영향 분석 도구 개발 ? 근로역량, 에너지, 수자원 부문의 분석 결과를 활용하여 피해 금액 산정 도구 개발 ㅇ극한기후는 시군구 단위로 평균기온이 현재보다 2℃, 5℃ 증가하거나 강수량이 10% 혹은 20% 상승한다고 가정 ㅇ극한기후 리스크 분석 도구 구조는 부문별 기후변화 리스크 정량화를 위한 전 단계로 기상자료를 구축하고, 기온, 상대습도, 강수량 등을 활용하여 리스크 정량화에 사용할 수 있도록 가공 Ⅴ. 결론 및 정책적 시사점 1. 결론 ? 미래로 갈수록 피해가 증가하고 SSP126, SSP245, SSP585 순으로 피해가 증가 ? 시점별로 모든 부문에서 피해비용이 증가하고 적응효과도 큼 ㅇSSP585 시나리오에서는 시간에 따라 축산 및 수자원 부문의 피해비용이 크게 증가 ㅇ에너지 공급 부문의 경우 시점 및 시나리오별로 큰 차이 없이 소폭으로만 증가 ㅇ근로역량 부문의 정책효과는 다른 부문에 비해 크지 않음 2. 역량 강화방안 및 정책적 시사점 ? 부문별 주요 리스크 파악 및 미래 시나리오 적용하여 극한기후 리스크의 경제적 정량화 ㅇ폭염, 홍수 등 극한기후에 대한 미래의 발생 가능성과 피해를 정량화함으로써 미래 피해 정도를 가늠하고 적응대책의 효과 분석 ㅇ리스크 분석 도구는 현재까지 수행된 최신 연구 결과를 반영한 것으로 부문별 리스크의 영향을 가늠해 보는 도구로 사용 가능 ㅇ간접 영향과 비시장 가치를 포함해 더욱 모델을 고도화하고 지역별로 상세화하는 추가 연구 필요