환경·경제 통합분석을 위한 환경가치 종합연구 : 통합분석 시스템 구축

?The Environmental Valuation Information System (EVIS) is an online platform established and operated by the Korea Environment Institute (KEI) to provide valuation (monetization) information on environmental services and to develop policy evaluation tools for decision-making ㅇAs of 2022, the system is continuously expanding with the environmental valuation DB and the integrated analysis toolkit for each environmental service, which is a policy evaluation tool. ?This project began in 2016 and is based on a multidisciplinary team composed of researchers from the Korea Environment Institute (KEI). The research content was categorized into EVIS construction, measurement of ecosystem/ecosystem service and valuation, health impact assessment and valuation. ?Year 2022 is the first year of the third phase (2022-2023) and the goal is “system advancement and enhancement of policy utilization.” Therefore, rather than attempting new case studies, the project focused on updating existing case studies conducted and improving the EVIS so that they can be used for policy and project evaluation. ? Main results of year 2022: Environmental Valuation DB ㅇUpdate environmental valuation DB: Collected environmental unit value (cost) information and updated DB based on valuation studies conducted in Korea. As of October 31, 2022, 571 studies and 2,802 value estimates were included in the DB. The DB is classified into ecosystem, ecosystem services, health, and tangible·intangible assets. ㅇMeta regression analysis: Performed meta regression analysis on service items with accumulated data on the premise of function transfer. Year 2022, we conducted preliminary analysis targeting ecosystem service of recreation·leisure and conservation values by ecosystem type. The scope of application and model will be refined in 2023. ㅇPreparation of value transfer recommendation (draft): Reviewed issues related to value transfer procedures and adjustment variables and prepared a value transfer recommendation (draft) that can be used when transferring results from domestic and foreign case studies. In 2022, economic variables such as income elasticity, inter-country income adjustment, and exchange rate were reviewed. The recommendation (draft) will be expanded by reviewing issues on demographic and sociological variable adjustment. ? Main results of year 2022: Establishment of Integrated Analysis Toolkit ㅇEcosystem carbon absorption and storage services: The carbon absorption and storage coefficient were updated by reflecting recent research results such as the National Institute of Forest Science (2019) and the Greenhouse Gas Inventory & Research Center of Korea (2021), and the input data were updated based on the 2007 and 2019 land cover map. ㅇEcosystem water (freshwater) production services: A toolkit established in 2022. Based on the 2007 and 2019 land cover map, the toolkit was designed to calculate the value of each use by combining the results of water (freshwater) production modeling using InVest and unit value by living, industrial, agricultural water, and ecosystem use. ㅇRetention of nutrient matters (N, P) by ecosystem: In 2022, InVest modeling was conducted to measure the amounts of N and P treated by the ecosystem. In 2023, the unit value will be calculated to design a toolkit. ㅇHealth damage cost of air pollution: In 2019, the costs associated with five pollutants (NOx, SOx, PM2.5, NH3, VOC) which are PM2.5 precursors and three pollution sources (point, line, and area) were calculated. In 2022, one of the main input parameters, conversion rate of emissions to concentration of PM2.5 in the air was updated in national and 17 district levels. Value of Statistical Life (VSL) was also updated as of 2020. ㅇHealth damage cost of chemicals (mercury): Health impacts caused by mercury exposure (IQ decline, mild mental retardation (MMR), and cardiovascular death) were reviewed to develop a toolkit in 2021. In 2022, unit damage costs for IQ decline, mild mental retardation (MMR), and cardiovascular death were updated in base year 2020 and incorporated into toolkit. ㅇHealth damage cost of chemicals (lead) : In 2021, health impacts due to lead exposure were set as IQ decline and cardiovascular disease, and dose-response (DR) function was derived from the previous research (IQ) and meta-analysis (cardiovascular disease). Meta-regression analysis showed that dose-response (DR) function which is statistically significant is limited to high blood pressure. In 2023, a toolkit will be constructed after further review of health impacts. ?Main results of year 2022: Link between EVIS and National Evaluation System ㅇTo link EVIS with regulatory impact analysis, preliminary feasibility study, and strategic environmental assessment, we first reviewed how environmental benefits and costs were treated in the each evaluation system. Based on the reviews, the strategy to link EVIS to national evaluation system is differentiated. ㅇFor cases where the incorporation of environmental benefits and costs are specified in the guidelines, such as regulatory impact analysis and preliminary feasibility study, the linkage with the Environmental Valuation Information System (EVIS) is designed to identify and provide the relevant information for the guidelines of evaluation system to be workable and operational. ㅇInformation on Environment benefits and costs from EVIS to support Regulatory Impact Analysis ㅇIn the case of the preliminary feasibility study, we propose ways to support economic and policy analysis based on the guidelines of preliminary feasibility study. To assist the economic analysis, we identify the information on environmental benefits/costs from EVIS by investment or development projects. For policy analysis, we suggest to use physical measurement of environmental effects expected development projects to understand the degree of the effects. As an example of policy analysis, we illustrate the indicators of carbon absorption and storage by ecosystem types and 17 district levels. ㅇInformation on Environment benefits and costs form VIS to support Preliminary Feasibility Study ㅇOn the other hand, in the case of strategic environmental assessment where incorporation of environmental benefits and costs are not specified in the guideline, we indicate that reflecting environmental benefit/cost in the process is possible by providing case study

?환경가치종합정보시스템(EVIS: Environmental Valuation Information System)은 환경서비스의 가치추정(화폐화) 정보 제공과 함께 의사결정 지원을 위한 정책평가 도구 개발을 목적으로 한국환경연구원(KEI)이 구축·운영 중인 온라인 플랫폼 ㅇ2022년 현재 환경가치 DB와 정책평가 도구인 환경서비스별 통합분석 툴킷 구축을 양축으로 하여 기능을 지속적으로 확장 중 ? 환경가치종합정보시스템(EVIS) 구축 연혁 ?본 연구는 2016년부터 시작하였으며, 한국환경연구원(KEI) 연구진으로 구성된 다학제적 연구팀을 기반으로 총괄, 생태계평가 및 가치추정, 건강영향 평가 및 가치추정, 국민환경의식조사 부문으로 연구내용을 범주화하고, 3년으로 구성된 3단계 연구로드맵을 중심으로 진행함 ?2022년은 3단계(2022~2023년) 1년차 연구에 해당하며 사업목표는 ‘시스템 고도화 및 정책 활용도 제고’임; 따라서 새로운 사례연구를 시도하는 것보다 기존 연구내용을 업데이트하여 시스템에 반영하고 실질적으로 정책·사업평가에 활용 가능하도록 시스템을 개선하는 데 중점을 둠; 3단계 사업에서는 연도별 연구내용을 명확히 구분하기보다는 세부 연구내용의 진행상황에 따라 그 결과를 순차적으로 시스템에 반영하는 형태로 연구를 진행함 ? 2022년도 총괄부문의 주요 연구결과: 환경가치 DB ㅇ환경가치 DB 업데이트: 국내 가치추정 선행연구로부터 환경 단위가치(비용) 정보수집 및 DB화; 2022년 10월 31일 기준 선행연구 571개, 가치추정치 2,802개가 수록됨; 분류체계는 생태계·생태계서비스, 건강, 유·무형자산으로 세분화 ㅇ메타회귀분석: 자료가 상대적으로 축적된 서비스 항목에 대해 함수이전을 전제로 메타회귀분석 수행; 2022년도는 예비분석의 형태로 휴양·레저·경관미, 생태계유형별 보전가치를 대상으로 하였고, 2023년에 적용 범위와 모형을 정교화할 예정 ㅇ가치이전 권고(안) 마련: 가치이전 절차 및 조정변수 관련 이슈를 검토하고 국내·외 사례연구로부터 결과 값을 이전 할 경우 활용 가능한 가치이전 권고(안) 마련; 2022년도는 소득탄력성, 국가 간 소득조정, 환율, 물가조정과 같은 경제적 변수에 대해 검토하였고, 향후 인구·사회학적 변수조정에 대한 이슈도 검토하여 권고(안) 확장 예정 ? 2022년도 총괄부문의 주요 연구결과: 통합분석 툴킷 구축 ㅇ생태계 탄소흡수·저장 서비스: 최근 연구결과인 국립산림과학원(2019), 국가온실가스인벤토리(2021) 등을 반영하여 탄소흡수 및 저장계수를 갱신하고, 2007년, 2019년 토지피복도 기준으로 입력자료를 업데이트함 ㅇ생태계 물(담수) 생산 서비스: 2022년도 구축한 툴킷으로 2007년, 2019년 토지피복도를 기준으로 InVest를 활용한 물(담수) 생산 모델링 결과와 생활, 공업, 농업용수, 생태계 이용별 단위가치를 결합하여 용도별 가치산정이 가능하도록 설계함 ㅇ생태계 탄소흡수·저장 및 물(담수) 생산 서비스는 광역지자체·유역별·생태계유형별로 12년 동안(2007~2019년)의 서비스 변화량과 총가치 변화량을 추정할 수 있는 시스템을 갖춤 ㅇ생태계 영양물질(N, P)의 저류기능: 2022년도에는 툴킷 구축에 필요한 InVest 모델링을 진행하였으며, 2023년에 단위가치 산정을 추가하여 툴킷화 할 예정 ㅇ대기오염의 건강 피해비용: 2019년 PM2.5 전구물질에 해당하는 오염물질 5개(NOx, SOx, PM2.5, NH3, VOC)와 오염원(점, 선, 면)의 조기사망 피해비용을 산정한 바 있음; 2022년도에는 주요 입력변수인 전환율(배출량 1톤이 PM2.5 로 전환되는 비율)을 전국 평균값에서 17개 지자체별로 세분화하여 툴킷에 반영하였으며 사망위험감소가치(VSL) 역시 2020년 기준으로 업데이트 함 ㅇ화학물질(수은)의 건강 피해비용: 수은 노출로 인한 건강영향(IQ 저하, 경미한 지적장애(MMR), 심혈관계 사망)은 2021년에 툴킷화 하였으며, 2022년도에는 건강영향 종결점별 단위 피해비용을 2020년 기준으로 업데이트하여 툴킷에 반영함 ㅇ화학물질(납)의 건강 피해비용: 2022년도 납 노출로 인한 건강영향 종결점은 IQ 저하와 심혈관계 질환으로 정하고, IQ는 선행연구로부터 심혈관계 질환은 메타분석으로부터 용량반웅(DR) 함수를 도출함; 메타회귀분석 결과 유의미한 용량반웅(DR) 함수는 고혈압에 한정되는 것으로 나타남; 2023년에는 건강영향 결과에 대한 추가 검토를 거쳐 툴킷화할 예정임 ? 2022년도 총괄부문의 주요 연구결과: 주요 국가 평가제도의 연계방안 ㅇ환경가치종합정보시스템(EVIS)과 규제영향분석, 예비타당성조사, 전략환경평가를 연계하기 위하여 각 제도에서 환경편익·비용을 어떻게 다루고 있는지 현황을 분석하고 평가제도별로 환경편익·비용을 반영하기 위해 요구되는 세부 항목을 확인함; 이를 기반으로 각 평가제도의 특성과 환경가치종합정보시스템(EVIS)의 자료수준을 고려하여 연계방안을 차별화하여 제언함 ㅇ규제영향분석과 예비타당성조사와 같이 현재 업무 지침에 환경편익·비용의 반영이 명시되어 있는 경우에는 지침을 중심으로 환경가치종합정보시스템(EVIS)과의 연계방향을 제언함 ㅇ대다수 규제사무 비용은 규제를 준수해야 하는 피규제 집단에 발생하는 반면 편익은 피규제 집단보다는 사회적 편익을 발생시킴; 대표적으로 환경부문이 이에 해당하는 데, 환경보호 및 환경 질 개선을 위한 규제를 도입할 경우, 관련 기업에는 규제비용을 유발하는 한편 일반국민에게는 환경편익, 즉 사회적 편익을 제공함 ㅇ규제영향분석 작성지침에서는 규제사무에 대한 편익과 비용을 식별하고, 해당 편익과 비용을 측정하도록 규정하고 있으며, 지침상의 환경편익 항목과 환경가치정보시스템(EVIS)으로부터 활용 가능한 환경가치 정보를 연결하여 제시함 ㅇ예비타당성조사의 경우, 지침 상의 경제성분석과 정책성분석을 지원할 수 있는 방안을 차별화하여 제시함; 경제성분석은 공공투자사업 타당성조사의 사업부문별 환경편익·비용 항목과 환경가치정보시스템(EVIS) 간의 연결고리를 예시 함(표 2 참조); 정책성분석은 생태계서비스의 물리적 지표를 활용하여 지원하는 방안으로 현재 가용한 지표 개발 현황을 제시함(표 4-10 참조); 특히 정책성분석 예시로 2019년 토지피복 기반 생태계유형·광역지자체별 탄소흡수·저장 지표를 예시함(표 4-9 참조) ㅇ반면 환경편익·비용의 반영이 제도화 되어 있지 않은 전략환경평가의 경우는 사례분석을 통해 환경가치를 반영한 대안 평가가 가능하다는 점을 예시하고자 하였음; 사례분석은 산간 농업용 저수지 개발사업을 대상으로 예상되는 환경비용을 생태계서비스 항목과 연계하여 추정함 (표 4-15 참조)

환경가치종합정보시스템(EVIS); 생태계서비스; 건강영향; 환경가치추정; 통합분석; Environmental Valuation Information System (EVIS); Ecosystem Services; Health Impact; Environmental Valuation; Integrated Assessment