공공폐수처리시설 관리 및 재투자 제도개선 방안

Keywords

공공폐수처리시설 운영, 공공폐수처리시설 재투자, 공공폐수처리시설 제도개선, Operation of Public Wastewater Treatment Facilities, Reinvestment of Public Wastewater Treatment Facilities, Improvement of Public Wastewater Treatment Facilities System

Abstract

Ⅰ. Necessity and Purpose of Research ? Deterioration of wastewater treatment facilities ㅇ In 2020, there were 221 public wastewater treatment facilities nationwide (nine national industrial, 124 local industrial, and 88 agricultural facilities), 36 of which were constructed 30 years ago. ㅇ 76 facilities (34% of all facilities) are expected to exceed their useful lives by 2030. ㅇ However, the deterioration problem has not been reported so far. ? Problems in the operation of wastewater treatment facilities ㅇ Problems in the operation of wastewater treatment facilities, such as the low utilization rate, deviation in the design water quality and operated water quality, constant violation of the water quality standards, and continuous financial support of the local governments for operation costs, have occurred chronically. ? Policy requirement at the central government level ㅇ Until now, the management of wastewater treatment facilities at the central government level has focused on water quality management. ㅇMeasures to improve the operation method through institutional improvement have not yet been prepared. ㅇ Operational and management problems of public wastewater treatment facilities need to be analyzed first, and the central government have to prepare preemptive countermeasures in the improvement of the operation-related problems and suggest future directions for reinvestment. Ⅱ. Status of Public Wastewater Treatment Facilities 1. General status and deterioration conditions ? General status of wastewater treatment facilities ㅇ In 2020, there were 221 public wastewater treatment facilities nationwide; among them, seven are owned by the Ministry of Environment and 214 are owned by local governments. - Local industrial facilities have the largest treatment capacity of 1,494,665 m3/d, and the capacity of nine national industrial and 88 agricultural facilities are 361,200 m3/d and 69,670 m3/d, respectively. ? Deterioration of wastewater treatment facilities ㅇ In 2020, there were 12 facilities that were built more than 30 years ago (first constructed before 1990). 64 facilities and 44 facilities were constructed between 1990 and 2000 (aged over 20 years), and 101 facilities were constructed after 2010. ㅇ 120 facilities (54.3% of all) are expected to exceed their useful life by 2030, which accounts for 37.4% based on the facility capacity. 2. Operational status and problems ? Operation rate ㅇIn 2020, the average utilization rate of the 221 public wastewater treatment facilities was 59.4%, and the rates of 31 facilities among them were smaller than 20%. - The average utilization rate of the nine national industrial facilities was the highest at 78.5%, and that of agricultural facilities was the lowest at 43.1%. - The average utilization rate of the seven government-owned facilities was the highest at 81.6%, and the average operation rate of 210 local government-owned facilities was the lowest at 54.0%. ? Design water quality and inflow water quality ㅇ Deviation in the inflow water quality (average inflow water quality/design water quality) based on the BOD of 221 facilities was found to be good at 96.7%. - On the other hand, the water quality deviation of the nine national industrial facilities was very low at 33.5%, and that of the 88 agricultural facilities was 106.7%, meaning that the inflow water quality exceeds the design water quality. - The average of the 120 facilities owned by local governments was 98.9%, but that of the seven facilities owned by the central government was 49.1%. ? Water quality standards ㅇ In 2020, there were 62 facilities that exceeded the discharge water quality standard (93 times in total), and the most common reason for administrative measures was exceeding the T-N and T-P water quality indices. ㅇ The total number exceeding the discharge water quality standard has reduced from 63 to 62, but the number of facilities that have exceeded it three times in a row for the past three years has increased from nine to ten (more than once: 43; more than two times: nine; more than three times: ten). ? Consignment operation ㅇ Out of total 221 facilities, only 6 were directly operated, while the remaining 215 facilities were commissioned by local public enterprises, private operations, councils, and management corporations. ㅇ Although re-consigning operations is a deduction item in government operational management evaluations, 45 facilities (20.4% of all) still re-consigned their operations. ? Construction and operation costs ㅇIn 2020, the national treasury covered 56% of the expenses for constructing wastewater treatment facilities, while local expenses, polluter payments, and other expenses covered 5%, 39%, and the remaining portion, respectively. - The government provides the highest level of support for agricultural facilities at 73.7%. For the four polluter-owned facilities, the national treasury covers 31.3% of the expenses, while polluter payments and other expenses cover the remaining 68.7%. ㅇIn 2020, labor costs (KRW 67.5 billion, 21%) were the highest expenses, followed by chemicals costs (KRW 64.6 billion, 20%), electricity costs (KRW 58.8 billion, 18%), repair costs (KRW 50.1 billion, 15%), sludge treatment costs (KRW 43.8 billion, 13%), and other costs (KRW 43.7 billion, 13%). ㅇ From 2016 to 2020, local governments provided subsidies for operating expenses ranging from KRW 27.5 billion to KRW 31.9 billion each year, on a similar scale. ㅇ Out of KRW 328.4 billion in operating expenses for the 221 locations, the local government subsidies account for KRW 29.2 billion, which is approximately 9.0% of the total operating expenses. Ⅲ.Measures to Improve the Operation of Public Wastewater Treatment Facilities 1. Operation rate and water quality deviation ? Operation rate and water quality deviation issues ㅇ The low utilization rate of industrial wastewater treatment facilities is fundamentally due to the inadequate process of the designation and development of the industrial complexes and the construction of wastewater treatment facilities. - Actual occupancy area is 252,948,458 m3 which is 10% lower than the pre-sale rate (92.7%). - Out of the 17,390 distributors, the number of actual companies that moved into the complex was 16,101. - Out of these companies, only 3,350 discharge wastewater. ? Introduction of the design review stage and revision of the guidelines ㅇ In order to solve the issues related to operation rate and inflow water quality deviation, it is necessary to improve the inflow rate calculation method, improve the original unit of design inflow concentration, establish new design review steps to proactively cope with design changes, and supplement the guidelines. - In order to improve the method of calculating the inflow rate and the original unit of design inflow concentration, the accumulated data should be periodically supplemented in consideration of structural changes in the industry and changes in wastewater discharge, and new original units should be presented. - It is necessary to review existing data in the calculation of water quality concentration and provide a standardized methodology through applicable research. - Regarding the installation of facilities at each stage, it is necessary to make design changes mandatory through a review of wastewater discharge and discharge water quality, and to supplement the procedure for reviewing the approval of design change. 2. Consignment operation ? Consignment operation problem ㅇThe 215 public wastewater treatment facilities out of 221 facilities are operated by the private enterprises, but there is no standardized rule for the management of consignment. ㅇLocal governments consign the operation to the councils, and the number of councils that re-consign the operation was 45 (20.4%). ? Introduce guidelines for the consignment operation ㅇ In order to solve the problem related to consignment operation, it is necessary to establish the “Guidelines for Consigning the Management of Public Wastewater Treatment Facilities” which currently do not exist. - Standardized procedures for selecting private companies, calculating operating costs, granting operational management qualifications, and evaluating consignment management performance should be included. - In case of public sewerage facilities, the Enforcement Decree of the Sewage Act stipulates the contract for public sewerage management, and standardization measures such as the scope, including consignment facilities, contract period, and consignment cost calculation method. 3. Evaluation of operational management ? Utilization of the evaluation result ㅇ Operation and management of public wastewater treatment facilities are evaluated annually in accordance with the guidelines of the Ministry of Environment, and based on the results, a facility is either rewarded or given measures to improve its inadequate operation. - The purpose of giving a reward for the operation and management of public wastewater treatment facilities is to “encourage healthy competition and boost morale among local governments.” It also aims to “support the river basin environmental offices in their supervision and monitoring duties, as well as ensure the effective operation and management of public wastewater treatment facilities.” Considering this, it is necessary to find ways to recognize efforts by reviewing the adequacy of evaluation indicators, such as giving incentives for improvement in the ranking through changes in evaluation methods, for improving competition and morale among local governments. - The fact that the same facilities repeatedly receive low scores means that the effectiveness of the measures taken at these facilities should be reviewed. - To address the issue of agricultural facilities receiving lower scores than industrial facilities, it is necessary to review whether there is a structural problem in the evaluation process or whether a separate evaluation system is needed for each facility type. Ⅳ.Improvement of the Reinvestment System for Public Wastewater Treatment Facilities 1. Improving cost-sharing ? Project expenses and installation expenses ㅇ Regarding the calculation of project costs, the standard project cost is calculated using a formula presented annually that reflects the inflation rate, based on the 2016 research results (Korea Environment Corporation, Study on Standard Project Cost Calculation for Wastewater Treatment Facility Installation Expenses). ㅇ Regarding installation expenses, it is regulated that “When establishing a cost-sharing plan, refer to the operating and cost-sharing regulations for state-owned public wastewater treatment facilities, such as those in Gyeongsan, Cheongju, Jinju, Iksan, Yeosu, and Dalseong Industrial Complexes (Ministry of Environment Notice No. 2021-470, June 22, 2021).” However, there are significant differences in regulations among local governments. - It is necessary to provide a standardized methodology for calculating the degree of pollution, area standards, pollution level standards, and so on. ? Operation expenses and usage fees ㅇ The usage fees for state-owned facilities shall be calculated in accordance with attached Table 2 of the Ministry of Environment Notice (No. 2021?470, June 22, 2021). Based on this, local governments adjust the weights of emission pollution loads or alter the calculation items of operating costs to better suit their needs. - To address this issue, it is necessary to set up standardized criteria for calculating usage fees so that the implementation of the “Regulations for the Operation and Cost-Sharing of Public Wastewater Treatment Facilities” across all facilities is ensured. ? Consignment operating expenses ㅇ There is no specific standard for consignment operating expenses, and each local government calculates appropriate costs through commissioned service for calculating consignment operating fees, if necessary. It is necessary to examine the appropriateness of various methods currently in use. - It is necessary to present a systematic methodology by determining the appropriateness of the labor cost calculation method, examining similar facilities (in terms of treatment capacity and wastewater inflow) using case review, and applying sewage-related environmental standards. - In the case of public sewers, the details of commissioning fees for management agency services should be standardized and presented based on the “Guidelines for Management of Public Sewage Facilities” (Ministry of Environment, 2018). - For public wastewater treatment facilities as well, the “Guidelines for Consigning the Management of Public Wastewater Treatment Facilities” should be established which should cover the scope of facilities that can be consigned, the methods of contracting, the duration of the consignment, how the costs will be calculated, the process for selecting trustees, and other relevant matters. 2.Feasibility evaluation of reinvestment projects and securing financial resources ? Feasibility evaluation of reinvestment projects ㅇ The preparation for the deterioration of wastewater treatment facilities is still insufficient. -Regarding wastewater pipelines, the Ministry of Environment has commissioned a service to determine the degree of aging and set maintenance priorities. - In the case of public sewage treatment facilities, preparations have been made prior to the improvement of old facilities. -Criteria for determining the degree of deterioration, feasibility evaluation, and selection of priority project targets should be prepared for re-investment in public wastewater treatment facilities by referring to relevant studies on wastewater pipelines and public sewage treatment facilities. ? Securing financial resources for reinvestment projects ㅇ It is urgent to prepare a plan to resolve the irrationality of the cost-bearing plan. - The Polluter-Pays Principle in the operation of wastewater treatment facilities will ultimately cause a financial burden on local governments, and the poor financial soundness will have a significant impact on the re-investment. - The vicious cycle of financial subsidies (local government subsidies) to attract business operators by local governments should be eliminated, and financial soundness should be prioritized through operating expense coverage based on the normalization of the burden of causers. - It is necessary to encourage efforts to realize operating costs by linking local government subsidies and central government subsidies, and government subsidies should be granted on a sliding scale as for local governments that do not meet the operating cost coverage targets. - For local governments where costs paid by causers are smaller than facility operation/maintenance expenses, restricting state aid when establishing a new wastewater treatment plant is also possible. ㅇ In principle, cost-sharing plans for re-investment in wastewater treatment facilities should be based on the Polluter-Pays Principle. - Reducing operating costs through facility improvement and operational efficiency improvement and preparing for future major repairs and improvements require the cooperation between facility owners and operators. - Many local governments do not have a cost-bearing plan and do not set aside an appropriation for facility improvement. - Facility improvement allowance is a reserve fund that can be used for replacement and supplementation of facilities and machinery, installation of new facilities, and prepayment of additional expenses, and must be accumulated to improve old facilities. - It is essential to secure funds for facility improvement reserves before re-investment funds are raised, and it is also necessary to find ways to use them as re-investment funds through the proper settlement of facility improvement reserves. ㅇIt is expected to be applied to environmental projects that have low risks and a high potential for long-term stable investment such as the BTO_a business model introduced in existing public wastewater treatment facilities. -It is possible to carry out re-investment projects in a way that reduces operating costs and recovers investment costs by increasing operational efficiency. Ⅴ. Conclusions and Policy Recommendations 1. Measures to improve the operation of public wastewater treatment facilities ? Instruction of the design review stage and revision of the guidelines ㅇ it is necessary to improve the inflow rate calculation method, improve the original unit of design inflow concentration, establish new design review steps to actively cope with design changes, and supplement the guidelines. - The low utilization rate of industrial wastewater treatment facilities is fundamentally due to the inadequate process of the designation and development of industrial complexes and the installation of wastewater treatment facilities. ㅇ It is necessary to supplement the Guidelines for the Installation and Operation of Public Wastewater Treatment Facilities to promote the phased installation of facilities. ? Introduce guidelines for the consignment operation ㅇ In order to solve the problem related to consignment operation, it is necessary to establish the “Guidelines for Consigning the Management of Public Wastewater Treatment Facilities” that do not exist. - The guidelines should include standardized procedures for selecting private companies, calculating operating expenses, granting operational management qualifications, and evaluating consignment management performance. ? Utilization of the evaluation result ㅇIn order to promote competition and boost morale among local governments, it is necessary to seek ways to recognize improvement efforts by reviewing the adequacy of evaluation indicators, such as granting incentives when ascending from lower to higher ranks. ㅇ Regarding the problem that the same facilities continuously obtain low scores, it is necessary to review whether the measures taken at those facilities are effective. ㅇIt is necessary to review whether there is a structural problem in evaluation and whether separate evaluation is needed for industrial facilities and agricultural facilities. 2. Improving cost-sharing for public wastewater treatment facilities ? Project expenses and installation fees ㅇIn the case of standard project cost, the appropriateness of the calculation formula at the time of a project shall be reviewed by reflecting the passage of time. Also, it is now time to review the realization of the calculation standard. ㅇSeparate regulations are presented by local governments related to installation fees, but since there is a large variation between local governments, it is necessary to provide a standardized methodology for calculating the extent of pollution, area standards, and pollution standards. ? Operation and usage fees ㅇStandardized criteria for calculating usage fees need to be established by reviewing weighting and so on, so that the “Regulations for the operation and cost-sharing of public wastewater treatment facilities” can be applied across all facilities. ? Consignment operating expenses ㅇ“Guidelines for Consigning the Management of Public Wastewater Treatment Facilities” -Standardization measures for the scope of consignment facilities, contract method, consignment period, consignment cost calculation method, trustee selection and order method, participation restriction, re-consignment restriction, bidding announcement and trustee selection method, and contract conclusion method need to be proposed. 3.Feasibility evaluation of re-investment projects and securing financial resources ? Feasibility evaluation of re-investment projects ㅇRegarding wastewater pipelines, he Ministry of Environment has commissioned a service to determine the degree of aging and set maintenance priorities; in the case of public sewage treatment system, the Ministry has planned the improvement even earlier. ㅇCriteria for determining the degree of deterioration, feasibility evaluation, and selection of priority project targets should be prepared for re-investment in public wastewater treatment facilities by referring to relevant studies on wastewater pipelines and public sewage treatment facilities. ? Securing financial resources for re-investment projects ㅇ It is urgent for local governments to come up with measures to resolve the irrationality of cost-bearing plans, such as promising to pay operating expenses with local government subsidies at the time of contract to attract businesses. ㅇ It is essential to secure funds for facility improvement reserves before re-investment funds are prepared, and it is also necessary to find ways to use them as re-investment funds through proper settlement of facility improvement reserves. ㅇBTO_a’s business model introduced in existing public wastewater treatment facilities is also expected to be suitable for environmental projects with low risks and for which long-term and stable investment is possible by reducing operating costs and recovering investment costs.

Ⅰ. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ? 폐수처리시설 노후화 ㅇ2020년 기준, 전국의 공공폐수처리시설은 총 221개소(국가산단 9, 지방산단 124, 농공 88)이며, 이 중 준공 후 30년 경과한 시설이 36개소임 ㅇ2030년에는 전체 시설의 34%에 해당하는 76개소가 내용연수를 초과할 것으로 전망되고 있음 ㅇ반면 폐수처리시설의 노후화를 대응하는 방법에 대해서는 아직 언급된 바가 없음 ? 폐수처리시설 운영 문제 ㅇ처리시설 가동률저조, 설계 및 운영수질의 편차, 수질기준위반 상시 발생, 운영비 부족에 대한 지방비 지원 등 폐수처리시설 운영의 문제는 그간 고질적으로 발생 ? 중앙정부 차원의 정책방향 수립 필요 ㅇ그간 중앙정부 차원의 폐수처리시설 관리방향은 수질관리에 집중되어 왔으며, 제도적 개선을 통한 운영방식 개선, 노후화에 따른 대응책은 아직 마련되지 않음 ㅇ공공폐수처리시설 정책현황 및 운영·관리 문제점을 분석하고, 운영관련 제도 개선사항 및 재투사 사업방향 제시를 통해 선제적인 대응방안 마련이 필요 Ⅱ. 공공폐수처리시설 현황 1. 일반현황 및 노후화 현황 ? 폐수처리시설 일반현황 ㅇ 2020년 기준, 전국의 공공폐수처리시설은 총 221개소이며, 이 중 국가(환경부)소유시설은 7개소, 지자체소유시설은 214개소(원인자 4개소) -산업단지를 국가산단, 지방산단, 농공으로 분류한 개소수는 각각 9, 124, 88개소로 지방산단이 가장 많음 -시설용량 기준으로 하였을 때 또한 지방산단이 149만 4,665m3/d로 가장 많으며 국가산단 9개소와 농공 88개소의 시설용량은 각각 36만 1,200m3/d, 6만 9,670m3/d ? 폐수처리시설 노후화 현황 ㅇ2020년 기준, 준공 후 30년 이상 경과한 시설(1990년 이전 1차 준공)이 12개소이며, 1990년 이후 2000년 이전(20년 이상 경과), 2000년 이후 2010년 이전(10년 이상 경과) 준공한 시설의 개소수가 각 64개소, 44개소이며, 2010년 이후 준공한 시설은 101개소에 해당 ㅇ2030년에는 전체 시설의 54.3%에 해당하는 120개소가 내용연수를 초과할 것으로 전망되며, 이는 시설용량기준으로 37.4% 2. 운영현황 및 문제점 ? 가동률 ㅇ2020년 기준, 전국 221개소의 가동률 평균값은 59.4%이며, 이 중 31개 시설은 가동률이 20%에도 못 미침 -산업단지별로는 국가산단 9개소의 가동률 평균값이 78.5%로 가장 높았으며, 농공이 43.1%로 가장 낮음 -국가소유 7개소의 평균은 81.6%로 가장 높았으며, 지자체소유시설 210개소의 가동률 평균이 54.0%로 가장 낮음 ? 설계수질 및 유입수질 ㅇ221개 시설의 BOD를 기준으로 한 유입수질편차(평균유입수질/설계수질)는 96.7%로 양호한 것으로 나타났음 -반면 국가산단의 수질편차는 33.5%로 매우 낮았으며, 농공의 유입수질편차는 106.7%로 설계수질을 초과하여 BOD가 유입 -지자체소유시설 210개소의 평균은 98.9%로 양호한 것으로 나타났지만, 국가소유 7개소의 평균값은 49.1% ? 수질기준 ㅇ2020년 방류수 수질기준 초과 시설은 62개소(총 93회)이며, T-N, T-P 수질항목 초과에 따른 개선명령 행정처분이 다수 ㅇ운영결과 실태평가 결과, 방류수 수질기준 초과 시설은 전년 대비 63개소에서 62개소로 1개소가 감소하였으나, 최근 3년간 수질기준을 연속으로 3회 이상 초과한 시설은 9개소에서 10개소로 증가?(1회: 43개소, 2회: 9개소, 3회 이상 초과: 10개소?) ? 위탁운영 ㅇ총 221개 시설 중 직영운영을 하는 개소는 6개에 불과하였고, 215개 시설은 지방공기업, 민간운영, 협의회 및 관리공단 방식으로 위탁운영 중 ㅇ운영의 재위탁하는 여부는 운영관리 실태평가에서 운영형태 개선방안 마련을 권고하는 평가의 감점 항목인데, 재위탁하는 개소수는 45개소로 전체의 20.4%에 해당 ? 설치비 및 운영비 ㅇ2020년 말 기준 폐수처리시설 설치사업비의 국고 : 지방비 : 원인자+기타의 사업비 비율은 56% : 5% : 39%에 해당 -산업단지별로는 농공의 국고지원이 73.7%로 가장 높으며, 원인자소유 4개 시설의 국고 : 원인자+기타의 비율은 31.3% : 68.7%에 해당 ㅇ2016년 공공폐수처리시설의 연간 운영비는 2016년 총 2,559억 원에서 점차 증가하여 2020년에는 3,284억 원 -2020년 기준 인건비(675억 원, 21%) > 약품비(646억 원, 20%) > 전력비(588억 원, 18%) > 개보수비(501억 원, 15%) > 슬러지처리비(438억 원, 13%) >기타(437억 원, 13%)의 순으로 비용이 소요 ㅇ2016년부터 2020년까지 운영비 지자체 지원금은 275~319억 원 정도가 매년 유사한 규모로 발생 ㅇ전체 221개소의 운영비 3,284억 원 중 지자체 지원금은 9.0%에 해당하는 292억 원 Ⅲ. 공공폐수처리시설 운영 관련 제도개선 방안 1. 가동률 및 수질편차 ? 가동률 및 수질편차 문제 ㅇ산업폐수처리시설의 낮은 가동률 문제는 근본적으로 산업단지의 지정, 개발, 폐수처리시설의 설치 추진 절차에서 기인 -실제 입주면적은 2억 5,294만 8,458천m3로 분양률 92.7%에서 10%가량 낮은 81.21% ㅇ분양업체수 1만 7,390개소에 입주업체수는 1만 6,101개소이며, 분양업체 중 폐수배출시설은 3,350개소로 폐수배출업체 개소수가 매우 적음 ? 설계검토 단계 신설 및 지침 개정 ㅇ가동률 및 유입수질편차의 문제 해결을 위해서는 유입률 산정방법 제고 및 설계유입농도 산정 원단위의 개선, 설계 변동의 능동적 대처를 위한 설계검토 단계를 신설하고 단계별 시설을 설치하도록 하는 방안을 추진하기 위한 ‘공공폐수처리시설 설치 및 운영관리지침’의 보완이 필요 -유입률 산정방법 제고 및 설계유입농도 산정 원단위의 개선을 위해서는 산업의 구조변화 및 폐수배출량의 변화를 고려하여 축적된 자료를 주기적으로 보완하고 새로운 원단위를 제시 -수질농도 산정에 있어서 기존 자료를 검토하고, 적용할 수 있는 연구를 통한 정형화된 방법론을 제공 -단계별 시설의 설치와 관련해서는, 폐수배출량 및 배출수질의 재검토를 통한 설계변경의 의무화, 설계변경 승인 검토 절차의 보완이 필요 2. 위탁운영 ? 위탁운영 문제 ㅇ공공폐수처리시설 총 221개 시설 중 215개소인 대부분 업체가 민간위탁을 하고 있으나, 위탁관리에 대한 표준화된 방안은 부재 ㅇ지자체에서는 입주기업협의회에 운영을 위탁하고, 입주기업협의회에서 다시 전문업체에 위탁하는 형태인 재위탁을 하는 업체 또한 45개소(20.4%)에 해당 ? 위탁운영 관련 지침 신설 ㅇ위탁운영과 관련한 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 현재 존재하지 않는 ‘공공폐수처리시설 관리업무 대행지침’의 신설이 필요 -민간업체의 선정 절차, 운영대가 산정방법, 운영관리 자격부여, 위탁관리 성과평가 등에 대한 표준화된 절차가 포함 -공공하수도시설의 경우, ?하수도법 시행령?에서 공공하수도 관리업무 대행계약의 체결 등을 규정하고 있으며, 공공폐수처리시설 또한 위탁업무 처리지침 또한 작성되어 위탁 시설 범위, 계약 방법, 위탁 기간, 위탁비용 산정방법, 수탁자 선정 및 발주방법, 참가자격 제한 설정, 재위탁 제한 설정, 입찰공고 및 수탁자 선정방법, 계약체결 방법 등의 표준화 방안이 제시되어야 함 3. 운영관리 실태평가 ? 평가결과 활용방안 개선 ㅇ공공폐수처리시설 운영관리 실태평가는 환경부 지침에 의거하여 매년 평가하고 결과를 발표하며, 평가결과의 조치는 포상과 미흡시설에 대한 조치로 나누어짐 -우수지자체에 대한 포상이 ‘공공폐수처리시설 운영 및 관리 실적에 대해 평가하여 우수기관에 인센티브를 제공하고, 이를 통해 자치단체 간 선의의 경쟁을 유도 및 사기 진작을 도모’하고, ‘지도 및 감독의 권한이 있는 유역(지방)환경청이 효과적으로 감독기능을 수행하고 이를 통해, 공공폐수처리시설의 효율적인 운영 및 관리를 도모’함을 목적으로 함을 고려하였을 때, 지자체 간의 경쟁 및 사기 진작을 위해 평가방법의 변화 및 개선을 통하여 하위 순위에서 상위 순위로 개선을 시행하였을 때 인센티브를 부여하는 등 평가지표의 적정성 검토 등을 통하여 노력에 대한 인정 방법을 모색 -동일 시설이 연속하여 낮은 점수를 획득하는 문제와 관련하여 현재 취하고 있는 미흡시설에 조치사항이 실효성이 있는지 제고해야 함을 의미 -농공단지가 산업단지에 비해 저조한 평가를 받는 데는 평가의 구조적인 문제가 있는지, 산업단지와 농공단지의 평가를 분리하여 수행하여 개선 노력을 도모할 필요가 있는지 검토가 필요 Ⅳ. 공공폐수처리시설 재투자 제도개선 방안 1. 비용부담 개선방향 ? 사업비 및 설치부담금 ㅇ사업비 산정과 관련해서는 2016년 용역수행결과(한국환경공단, 폐수종말처리시설 설치비용 표준사업비 산정 연구)를 바탕으로 물가상승률을 반영한 산정식을 매년 제시하여 표준사업비를 산정하도록 하고 있으나, 시간의 경과를 반영하여 이에 대한 사업 시 산출식의 적정성을 검토해야 하며, 산정기준 현실화를 검토할 시점이 도래 ㅇ설치부담금과 관련해서는, “비용부담계획을 수립할 시 국가소유 처리장인 ‘경산 및 청주·진주·익산·여수·달성산업단지 공공폐수처리시설 운영 및 비용부담규정’(환경부 공고 제2021?470호, 2021.6.22)을 참고하여 작성”이라고 규정되어 지자체별로 별도의 규정을 제시하고 있으나, 지자체별 편차가 큰 것으로 나타남 -오염도의 범위, 면적기준, 오염도기준 등 산정방법의 표준화된 방법론을 제공할 필요가 있음 ? 운영비 및 사용료 ㅇ국가소유시설의 사용료는 환경부 공고(제2021?470호, 2021.6.22)의 [별표 2]에 의거, 다음의 공식을 통하여 산출함. 이를 바탕으로 지자체들은 배출오염부하량의 가중치를 서로 다르게 적용하거나, 운영비의 산출항목을 변경하는 등 각자에 적합한 형태의 산식을 적용하고 있음 -반면 가중치 적용 검토 등 ‘공공폐수처리시설 운영 및 비용부담규정’이 전체 시설에 통용 가능하도록 정형화된 사용료 산출기준이 마련되어야 하며, 이후 재투자를 위한 비용부담계획 등을 고려하여 시설개선충당금의 산정 및 부과의 표준화된 방법이 필요 ? 위탁운영비 ㅇ위탁운영대가는 특정한 기준이 존재하지 않으며, 지자체별로 필요시 위탁운영대가산정 용역 등을 통해 적정비용을 산정하고 있음. 반면 현재 적용하고 있는 여러 방법들의 적정성을 검토해야 함 -운영비의 산정에 큰 비율을 차지하는 인건비 산정방법, 소요 운영인력을 산정하는 데 차용하고 있는 유사시설(처리용량, 폐수유입량) 운영인원 사례 검토 방법, 하수도 관련 환경부기준의 차용, 실시설계 기준인원 산정방법의 적정성 판단을 수행하여 체계화된 방법론의 제시가 필요 -공공하수도의 경우, 공공하수도시설 관리업무 대행지침(환경부, 2018)을 통해 관리대행대가 산정 내역을 표준화하여 제시하고 있음 -공공폐수처리시설 또한 ‘공공폐수처리시설 관리업무 대행지침’을 신설하고, 여기에 위탁업무 처리지침이 포함되어 위탁 시설 범위, 계약 방법, 위탁 기간, 위탁비용 산정방법, 수탁자 선정 및 발주방법, 참가자격 제한 설정, 재위탁 제한 설정, 입찰공고 및 수탁자 선정방법, 계약체결 방법 등의 표준화 방안이 제시되어야 함 2. 재투자 사업 타당성 평가 및 재원확보 ? 재투자 사업 타당성 평가 ㅇ폐수처리시설의 노후화 및 이와 관련한 대책의 마련은 아직 미미한 실정 -폐수관로와 관련하여 환경부는 노후도 판단 및 정비우선순위 산정을 위한 용역을 수행한 바 있음 -공공하수처리시설의 경우 보다 먼저 노후시설의 개량과 관련하여 준비해오고 있음 -폐수관로 및 공공하수처리시설의 관련연구를 참고하여, 공공폐수처리시설의 재투자 사업 준비를 위한 노후도 판단기준, 타당성 평가, 우선사업대상 선정 등의 기준이 마련되어야 함 ? 재투자 사업 재원확보 ㅇ비용부담계획의 불합리함을 해소할 방안 마련이 시급 -오염자부담이 원칙이어야 하는 폐수처리시설 운영의 문제는 궁극적으로 지자체의 지방재정에 많은 부담으로 남게 되며, 이후 재투자에 소요되는 재원의 마련에도 재정건전성의 불량함은 크게 영향을 미칠 것으로 보임 -지자체의 사업자 유치를 위한 재원보조(지자체 지원금)의 악순환을 제재하고, 원인자부담 정상화를 통한 운영비 부담으로 재정건전성 확보가 우선되어야 함 -지자체 지원금과 국고보조를 연계해 운영비 현실화를 위한 노력을 유도하며 운영비 부담 목표에 미달하는 지자체에 대한 국고보조 지원이 차등되어야 함 -시설 운영·유지비보다 원인자부담금이 낮은 지자체는 폐수처리시설 신·증설 사업에 국고지원을 제한하는 방법도 가능 ㅇ폐수처리시설의 재투자 사업은 원칙적으로 원인자부담원칙에 의거하여 비용부담계획이 수립되어야 함 -시설개선 및 운영효율화를 통한 운영비절감 노력과 장래의 대수선 및 개량에 대해 대비하는 노력은 시설 소유자와 운영자가 협력하여 개선해야 하는 사항임 -다수의 지자체는 비용부담계획이 미수립되어 있고, 시설개설충당금을 적립하지 않고 있음 -시설개선충당금은 비용부담금 중 시설물 및 기계장비의 교체·보완, 신규시설의 설치 및 추가비용의 선납부 등에 사용할 수 있는 적립금으로, 노후시설의 개선을 위하여 반드시 적립해야 하는 부담금에 해당 -재투자 재원마련 이전에 시설개선충당금 적립 재원확보는 필수적이며, 시설개선충당금의 올바른 정착을 통해 재투자 재원으로서의 활용방안 또한 모색해볼 필요가 있음 ㅇ기존 공공폐수처리시설에 도입된 BTO_a의 사업모형과 같이 사업 위험이 낮지만 장기적이고 안정적인 투자가 가능한 환경사업의 적용에 적합할 것으로 기대됨 -운영의 효율화를 통한 운영비 절감 및 투자비용 회수를 도모하는 방식으로 재투자 사업에 진행이 가능 Ⅴ. 결론 및 정책 제언 1. 공공폐수처리시설 운영관련 제도개선 ? 설계검토 단계 신설 및 지침 개정 ㅇ① 유입률 산정방법 제고 및 설계유입농도 산정 원단위의 개선, ② 설계 변동의 능동적 대처를 위한 설계검토 단계를 신설 -산업폐수처리시설의 낮은 가동률 문제는 근본적으로 산업단지의 지정, 개발, 폐수처리시설의 설치 추진 절차에서 기인하므로 이의 개선이 필요 ㅇ단계별 시설을 설치하도록 하는 방안을 추진하기 위한 ‘공공폐수처리시설 설치 및 운영관리지침’의 보완이 필요 ? 위탁운영 관련 지침 신설 ㅇ위탁운영과 관련한 문제를 해결하기 위해서는 현재 존재하지 않는 ‘공공폐수처리시설 관리업무 대행지침’의 신설이 필요 -민간업체의 선정 절차, 운영대가 산정방법, 운영관리 자격부여, 위탁관리 성과평가 등에 대한 표준화된 절차 포함 ? 운영관리 실태평가결과 활용방안 개선 ㅇ지자체 간의 경쟁 및 사기 진작을 위해 평가방법의 변화 및 개선을 통하여 하위 순위에서 상위순위로 개선을 시행하였을 때 인센티브를 부여하는 등 평가지표의 적정성 검토 등을 통하여 개선 노력에 대한 인정 방법을 모색 ㅇ동일 시설이 연속하여 낮은 점수를 획득하는 문제에 관련하여 현재 취하고 있는 미흡시설에 조치사항이 실효성이 있는지 제고해 봐야 함 ㅇ농공단지가 산업단지에 비해 저조한 평가를 받는 데는 평가의 구조적인 문제가 있는지, 산업단지와 농공단지의 평가를 분리하여 수행하여 개선의 노력을 도모해야 하는 것이 필요한지 검토가 필요 2. 공공폐수처리시설 비용부담 개선방향 ? 사업비 및 설치부담금 ㅇ표준사업비의 경우, 시간의 경과를 반영하여 이에 대한 사업 시 산출식의 적정성을 검토해야 하며, 산정기준 현실화를 검토할 시점이 도래 ㅇ설치부담금 관련 지자체별로 별도의 규정을 제시하고 있으나, 지자체별 편차가 크므로 오염도의 범위, 면적기준, 오염도기준 등 산정방법의 표준화된 방법론 제공이 필요 ? 운영비 및 사용료 ㅇ가중치 적용 검토 등으로 ‘공공폐수처리시설 운영 및 비용부담규정’이 전체 시설에 통용 가능하도록 정형화된 사용료 산출기준이 마련되어야 하며, 이후 재투자를 위한 비용부담계획 등을 고려하여 시설개선충당금의 산정 및 부과의 표준화된 방법이 필요 ? 위탁운영비 ㅇ‘공공폐수처리시설 관리업무 대행지침’ 신설 -위탁업무 처리지침을 포함하여 위탁 시설 범위, 계약 방법, 위탁 기간, 위탁비용 산정방법, 수탁자 선정 및 발주방법, 참가자격 제한 설정, 재위탁 제한 설정, 입찰공고 및 수탁자 선정방법, 계약체결 방법 등의 표준화 방안이 제시되어야 함 3. 재투자 사업 타당성 평가 및 재원확보 ? 재투자 사업 타당성 평가 ㅇ폐수관로와 관련하여 환경부는 노후도 판단 및 정비우선순위 산정을 위한 용역을 수행, 공공하수처리시설의 경우보다 먼저 노후시설의 개량과 관련하여 준비해오고 있음 ㅇ폐수관로 및 공공하수처리시설의 관련연구를 참고하여 공공폐수처리시설의 재투자 사업 준비를 위한 노후도 판단기준, 타당성평가, 우선사업대상 선정 등의 기준이 마련되어야 함 ? 재투자 사업 재원확보 ㅇ지자체는 사업체 유치를 위해 계약 시부터 지자체 지원금으로 운영비 부담을 약속하는 등 관례상으로 행해지는 비용부담계획의 불합리함을 해소할 방안 마련이 시급 ㅇ재투자 재원마련 이전에 시설개선충당금 적립 재원확보는 필수적이며, 시설개선충당금의 올바른 정착을 통해 재투자 재원으로서의 활용방안 또한 모색해 볼 필요가 있음 ㅇ기존 공공폐수처리시설에 도입된 BTO_a의 사업모형 또한 운영의 효율화를 통한 운영비 절감 및 투자비용 회수를 도모하는 방식으로 사업 위험이 낮지만 장기적이고 안정적인 투자가 가능한 환경사업의 적용에 적합할 것으로 기대