탄소중립 실현을 위한 국토관리 방안 연구 : 토지이용 변화와 식생의 환경복지 기능을 중심으로

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ?전 지구적인 기후변화 심화에 따라 온실가스 감축과 흡수원을 통한 탄소중립 목표 달성의 시급성 대두 ㅇ 유엔기후변화협약은 파리협정에 합의하고 모든 국가가 감축 노력에 참여하는 2050년 전 지구적 탄소중립 목표를 수립 - 각국은 자발적 감축목표를 제시해야 하며, 국제사회는 주기적인 전 지구적 이행점검을 통해 온실가스 감축목표의 이행 여부를 검토할 예정 ㅇ 온실가스 배출 강국인 우리나라는 두 차례에 걸친 국가 온실가스 감축목표를 제시 - 우리나라는 국가 온실가스 감축목표를 40%로 제시하여 온실가스 배출량 감소뿐 아니라 흡수원 증진을 위해서도 탄소중립을 위한 노력이 시급한 실정 ? 우리나라는 탄소중립이 시급함에도 도시팽창과 재생에너지 단지 조성 등 토지이용 변화로 인해 토지기반 흡수원이 훼손되어 흡수원 증진을 위해 현명한 토지이용이 필요 ㅇ 우리나라는 개발 위주의 정책으로 인해 그간 산림과 습지 등 중요한 온실가스 흡수원이 되는 토지이용 유형이 지속적으로 감소해 옴 ㅇ 흡수원인 자연생태계는 기후 및 자연재해 완충과 대기오염 흡수 기능으로 환경복지에 기여하고 생물다양성 증진에도 도움이 됨 ㅇ 탄소중립 목표 달성에 기여할 수 있는 국토관리와 토지이용을 위한 정책 개선 방안을 모색하고자 함 2. 연구의 범위 및 추진체계 ?본 연구의 목적은 국가 탄소중립 목표 달성에 기여하기 위해 기후변화에 대응하는 측면에서 국토관리 방안을 제시하는 것임 ㅇ 토지이용 변화가 초래하는 탄소흡수원의 변화와 그에 따른 영향을 살펴보고, 국토의 이용·개발이 토지기반의 흡수원을 가능한 한 훼손하지 않고 증진하는 방안을 모색 ㅇ 탄소흡수원이 되는 식생은 온실가스를 흡수할 뿐 아니라 기후 완충과 대기오염을 흡수하는 생태계서비스를 추가로 제공하는 관점에서 정책 추진의 전략상 자연생태계의 온실가스 흡수원 기능 외에 환경복지 기능 제시 ㅇ 본 연구의 공간적 범위를 육상생태계를 중심으로 정하고, ① 탄소중립과 토지이용 및 토지기반 흡수원 관계 검토, ② 국내 탄소중립 정책과 토지이용 및 국토관리 정책 분석, ③ 기후변화 및 탄소중립과 관련된 국제정책 동향과 관련 사례 조사, ④ 기존의 관련 제도 검토를 통한 향후 정책 개선 방향 제시, ⑤ 시범지역을 대상으로 탄소 흡수 및 환경복지 사례 분석을 내용적 범위로 함 ?본 연구의 추진체계는 다음과 같음 ㅇ 제2장에서는 탄소중립에서 토지기반 접근법이 왜 필요한지와 관련하여 국내 현황을 소개하고, 국내외 탄소중립과 기후변화 관련 주요 국제 협약과 기구 논의 동향을 검토, 국토 및 환경과 토지이용 관련 계획 및 제도를 검토하고 이를 통해 탄소중립 실현을 위한 국토관리의 필요성과 시사점 도출 ㅇ 제3장에서는 토지기반 흡수원의 온실가스 배출·흡수 및 환경복지 효과를 중심으로, 살펴보고, 탄소중립 확보를 위한 국토관리 정책의 시사점을 도출 ㅇ 제4장에서는 제2~3장에서 분석한 내용 등을 바탕으로 탄소중립 대응 및 토지기반 흡수원 증진을 위한 정책 개선 및 저변 조성 방안을 제시 Ⅱ. 탄소중립과 토지기반 흡수원을 통한 기후변화 대응 1. 탄소중립과 토지이용 및 생태계서비스 ? 토지기반 탄소중립과 토지이용 관리의 필요성 ㅇ 우리나라의 토지이용, 토지이용 변화 및 산림 부분의 온실가스 흡수원은 국가 온실가스 배출량을 상쇄하는 데 중요한 역할을 하나 최근 감소하는 추세 ㅇ 탄소중립 목표 달성을 위해서는 흡수원 증진이 필요함에도 지속적으로 흡수원이 되는 토지이용 유형이 줄어드는 반면 자연환경을 훼손하는 개발사업의 수는 지속적으로 증가하는 추세 - 우리나라의 개발 압력에 따라 대표적인 흡수원인 산림면적은 지속적으로 줄어드는 추세 - 개발사업을 추진하더라도 흡수원의 손실을 최소화하며 이를 상쇄할 수 있는 국토관리방안의 필요성을 확인 ? 토지기반 흡수원과 생태계서비스 ㅇ UNEP(2021, p.82)는 인간의 환경복지와 기후변화, 토지이용, 생물다양성의 관계를 강조하였으며, 국제사회는 자연기반해법(NbS)으로서 토지기반 탄소 흡수 증진과 역할을 강조 ㅇ 생태계서비스로서 토지에 기반한 조절서비스에 주목하여 자연생태계의 역할이 강조될 필요가 있으며, 이를 위해 국토계획과 도시 관리 과정에서 자연기반 흡수원을 증진하는 방향으로 토지이용 계획을 수립, 이행 필요 2. 탄소중립 및 흡수원 관련 국내외 관련 동향 ? 탄소중립 및 흡수원 관련 국제사회의 논의 동향 ㅇ 유엔기후변화협약(UNFCCC)은 온실가스 감축 수단으로서 온실가스의 흡수원 및 저장소 역할을 하는 자연과 생태계를 보전하고 복원하는 활동의 필요성을 강조 ㅇ 유엔생물다양성협약(UNCBD)는 전 지구적으로 이행해야 하는 ‘쿤밍-몬트리올 글로벌 생물다양성 프레임워크’를 채택하여 기후변화 및 해양산성화가 생물다양성에 미치는 영향을 최소화하는 동시에 생물다양성의 회복력을 증진하기 위한 자연기반해법 또는 생태계기반접근을 강조 ㅇ 국제사회는 탄소중립에 대한 목표를 법제화하거나 정책화, 선언 등을 통해 참여하고 있으며, 특히 탄소배출량 저감뿐만 아니라, 이산화탄소를 제거(CDR: Carbon Dioxide Reduction)하는 정책에 주목 ? 우리나라 탄소중립과 흡수원 정책 현황 ㅇ 우리나라는 ‘2050 탄소중립 추진전략’으로, 화석연료 중심에서 신재생에너지로 전환하는 전략과 온실가스 배출 및 흡수량 산정체계인 LULUCF와 연계되도록 국토 및 토지이용, 국토관리와 관련한 전략을 제시함 ㅇ 또한, ?기후위기 대응을 위한 탄소중립·녹색성장 기본법?을 제정하여, 기후변화영향평가 제도 도입, 탄소중립도시의 지정, 탄소흡수원 확충 등 구체적인 정책 및 제도 마련의 근거를 제공 ㅇ LULUCF 구분체계에 따라 산림지, 정주지(국토/도시), 습지 부문과 관련된 주요 관리부처별 탄소흡수원 정책 현황을 살펴본 결과, 부처별 대응정도의 차이가 있고 특히 습지 부문에서 환경부의 역할 재정립이 필요한 것으로 나타남 - 산림 부문의 산림청은 개별법(?탄소흡수원 유지 및 증진에 관한 법률?)을 제정하여 관련 정책과 제도 추진 기반을 마련 - 국토/도시 부문의 국토교통부는 ‘국토교통 탄소중립 로드맵’을 수립하여, ① 정주지 탄소 흡수량 산정, ② 개발계획 탄소중립 흡수·배출 평가, ③ 탄소배출·흡수 공간지도 구축, ④ 국토계획 탄소중립형·에너지감축형 전환, ⑤ 도시계획 내 탄소중립 요소 반영, ⑥ 탄소중립도시 조성 추진, ⑦ 신규 탄소흡수원 확보 등 추진과제를 구체화함 - 환경부는 흡수원 관리 분야에 있어, ‘자연·생태기반 온실가스 감축·적응전략’을 마련하였으나, 습지 부문의 국가 온실가스 배출/흡수량 평가와 직접적으로 연계되는 탄소흡수원 관리체계에 있어서 정책 및 기술개발 추진이 시급한 것으로 평가 ? 탄소중립 대응 국토 및 토지이용 관리현황 ㅇ 우리나라가 제출한 2050 탄소중립 시나리오에 따르면, 핵심 전제는 재생에너지 확대인데, 현재 수준에서 최소 60.9%까지 재생에너지 비중을 증가시키기 위해서는 상당한 토지이용 변화를 수반한 재생에너지 공급 확대가 불가피할 것으로 예측 ㅇ 2018년 기준으로 국내에서는 흡수원을 통해 총배출량의 5.7%만을 상쇄하였고 탄소흡수원이 2050년까지 점점 감소하는 것으로 추정함 ㅇ 따라서, 자연 흡수원의 면적 및 기능 확대를 통해 배출에 대한 상쇄량을 유지하거나 잉여량을 확보하는 흡수원 관리가 필요 3. 탄소중립을 고려한 국토관리 추진 기반 ? 국토/환경 관리 계획 현황 ㅇ ?탄소중립기본법? 제정으로, 국토종합계획과 도시·군기본계획에 기후위기 대응에 관한 사항을 반영하도록 함에 따라, 관련 계획 수립 시 에너지 전환뿐 아니라 탄소흡수원을 고려하도록 방향을 제시하고 각종 가이드라인을 마련함 ㅇ 도시개발계획 수립 시에도 탄소중립 요소 등을 반영하도록 업무지침을 개정하였으나, 신·재생에너지 보급과 활용 촉진을 강화하는 것에 초점을 맞추고 있어, 탄소흡수원의 유지나 증진을 고려하지 못함 - 지침 개정 전후 도시개발구역 지정 및 개발계획 수립과 사업 시행 사례를 예로 살펴본 결과, 개발 전 자연녹지지역이 도시개발구역으로 지정되어 주거용지와 기반시설용지로 토지이용이 변화하는 과정에서 탄소흡수원은 고려되지 않는 것을 확인 ㅇ 도시·군기본계획과 시군 환경보전계획의 수립체계 비교 검토를 통해 살펴본, 지자체 환경보전계획은 기초조사 단계에서 기후변화에 대한 검토를 수행하도록 하고 있지만, 환경보전계획의 영향 범위가 보전지역 지정이나 국토생태축 관리 등에 한정 - 토지이용계획이나 공원·녹지, 공간구조의 설정 등에 직접적으로 관여하는 도시·군기본계획에 비해 계획의 대상과 범위가 탄소중립을 위한 국토관리 측면에서 제한적 ? 국토·환경관리 제도 현황 ㅇ 국토·토지이용 시 환경영향을 고려하도록 하는 환경영향평가제도는 ‘2050 탄소중립 추진전략’을 반영하여 평가준비서 단계부터 환경보전목표를 설정하고 대안 평가체계를 강화함. 그러나, 국토계획평가에서 탄소중립 요소를 지표화하여 직접적으로 반영한 것과 비교하여, 환경영향평가에서 탄소중립은 환경보전목표를 설정하고 대안을 마련할 때 정성적으로 고려하는 수준임 ㅇ 환경영향평가제도의 한계점을 보완하는 방향으로 도입된 기후변화영향평가제도는 요 국가계획, 개발사업 등을 추진 시 온실가스 배출과 기후변화에 미치는 영향을 고려하도록 평가 절차를 마련하였으나, 평가 대상계획과 대상 개발사업이 환경영향평가 제도권 내에서 이뤄지기 때문에 국토·환경 관리 측면에서 제한적임 ? 국토관리 추진 기반 측면에의 시사점 ㅇ 환경보전계획의 탄소중립과 기후변화 대응을 강화하고, 통합관리 체계 아래 국토계획-환경보전계획 내용 간 연계 강화를 통해 상호보완적인 국토관리 기반 마련 필요 ㅇ 도시개발계획 등 탄소흡수원의 양적 변화를 고려한 환경영향평가제도 강화 필요 ㅇ 환경관리 측면에서, 통합적 관점에서 탄소중립 관련 정책 및 제도에 대한 모니터링과 환류 체계구축의 필요 Ⅲ. 토지이용과 온실가스 배출·흡수 및 환경복지 1. 토지이용 부문 온실가스 배출·흡수 현황 ? 국가 온실가스 흡수·배출량 산정체계 및 배출·흡수 현황 ㅇ 우리나라의 온실가스 흡수원으로는 산림, 농경지, 초지, 내륙 및 연안 습지, 정주지, 기타 토지가 있으며, 이에 따라 관련 부처에서 온실가스 흡수 및 배출량을 산정함 - 우리나라의 흡수원은 흡수원에 대한 토지이용 전용으로 꾸준히 감소해옴 - 전반적으로 면적이 가장 넓은 산림이 온실가스를 가장 많이 흡수하며, 그 밖의 토지이용 유형도 흡수원으로서의 기능을 하나 일부 유형은 배출원이 되기도 함 2. 토지기반 흡수원의 생태계서비스: 온실가스 흡수·저장 및 환경복지 기능 ? 식생을 비롯한 흡수원의 환경복지 등 생태계서비스 기능 ㅇ 산림과 같은 토지기반 흡수원은 대기오염 저감 기능을 통해 대기질을 개선하여 육체적, 정신적 건강에 도움을 줌 ㅇ 습지와 같은 토지기반 흡수원은 유출을 조절하여 홍수와 가뭄을 막아주며, 불투수층 위주의 도시환경에서는 홍수 위험을 저감시킴 ㅇ 산림과 습지 등 토지기반 흡수원은 온도 등 기후 완충 기능으로 기후변화 적응에도 도움이 됨 ㅇ 흡수원의 기후 완충 기능은 여름철 냉방 및 겨울철 난방 에너지 사용량을 줄여 탄소 배출량을 감소시킴으로써 간접적으로 탄소중립에 기여 Ⅳ. 탄소중립 목표 달성을 위한 국토관리 방안 1. 국토·환경 관리를 통한 토지기반 탄소흡수원 제고 방안 및 전략 ? 국토 및 환경계획을 통한 탄소중립 목표 추구 ㅇ 국토ㆍ환경 및 도시계획을 통한 탄소중립 도모 -‘도시생태현황지도’에 사회경제적 요소를 접목하여 지역의 탄소 배출량과 흡수량을 평가하고 공간화하여, 각종 국토·환경 및 도시계획 수립과 의사결정에 활용할 수 있도록 향후 법적 근거와 기반 마련 -시도 환경계획의 수립 시 탄소 흡수량 유지 및 증진에 관한 목표 총량을 설정 -지자체에서 국토계획 및 환경계획 수립 시, 부문별 탄소흡수원 조성과 증진을 위한 정책 요소를 좀 더 적극적으로 반영 ㅇ 환경영향평가제도의 개선 - 개발사업으로 인한 생태계의 탄소흡수원 소실을 방지하고 탄소저장·흡수량 감소를 예방하는 차원에서 환경영향평가 등 대상계획 및 개발사업 시행자가 환경영향평가서 등을 작성하면서 ‘환경보전목표’를 설정할 때, 탄소저장·흡수 총량 개념을 도입 - 환경보전목표 설정 시 ‘생태면적률‘의 적극적인 활용을 통해 탄소저장 및 흡수 총량을 유지하도록, 생태면적률 산정 시 탄소저장 및 흡수율 유지 달성 목표를 산정하도록 법 개정 ㅇ 탄소중립도시와 ‘습지 도시(가칭)’ 등 모범 사례 발굴과 확산 - ‘습지 도시(가칭)’ 조성 등을 활성화하여 도시 내 습지생태계 증진함으로써 자연기반해법(NbS)을 통한 온실가스 흡수원으로서 적극적으로 활용해 탄소중립 목표 달성에 기여 ? 생물다양성 보존과 연계한 탄소중립 목표 추구 ㅇ 보호지 확대를 통한 탄소흡수원 증진 -국립공원의 탄소흡수원 보호 관리를 통한 탄소중립 도모 -생물다양성협약에서는 보호지역 및 기타 효과적인 지역 기반의 보전 수단(OECMs)을 적용한 토지기반 흡수원 증진 도모 -보호지역을 통한 토지기반 탄소흡수원 증진방안으로, 국가 온실가스 감축목표 설정 시 보호지역의 탄소 흡수 및 저장능력의 고려 ㅇ 습지와 산림 등 생태계 보전 및 복원을 통한 탄소흡수원 증진: 생태계 복원 -생태계 복원 과정에서 생태계의 건강성을 높이고, 온실가스 흡수를 증진할 수 있도록 전략적으로 추진 ? 토지기반 탄소흡수원 확대 추진전략 ㅇ 탄소 흡수 잠재력이 높은 지역에 대한 지불제 활용을 통한 사유지 매수를 유도하거나, 토지 소유자에게 인센티브를 제공하여 자발적, 유도적인 탄소저장 및 흡수기능을 증진하도록 하는 법 개정안을 제안 -?공익사업을 위한 토지 등의 취득 및 보상에 관한 법률?에 흡수원 조성 및 증진 사업을 추가하는 방안 -?생물다양성 보전 및 이용에 관한 법률? 제16조(생태계서비스지불제계약)의 대상 지역으로서 탄소중립을 위한 자연기반 흡수원을 포함하는 방안 등 ㅇ 미세먼지 저감과 같은 환경복지 증진과 정책의 시너지 제고: 도시 식생 관리 강화 ㅇ SDGs 육상생태계 목표 등 관련 목표와 연계 추진 ㅇ 탄소중립 목표 달성을 위한 흡수원에 대한 단계적 접근: 중장기 로드맵 구축 2. 탄소중립 실현에 필요한 토지기반 정책 추진을 위한 저변 확보 ? 토지기반 탄소중립 실현을 위한 공간정보 강화: 디지털 트윈 도입 ㅇ 디지털 트윈을 통한 토지이용 관련 의사결정 체계 및 정보 지원시스템에 활용 ? 토지기반 탄소중립 실행을 위한 저변 확보 ㅇ 기초 공간정보 자료의 구축과 토지기반 흡수원의 산정을 위한 방법론 개발 - 온실가스의 배출 및 흡수에 대한 관련 배출계수와 같은 기초자료와 MRV 개발을 위한 지속적인 연구개발 필요 ㅇ 국가 및 지방정부의 탄소중립 구현 과정에서 토지기반 흡수원 고려를 위한 저변 확보 - 지방정부 차원에서 토지기반 흡수원의 실제 온실가스 흡수 및 저장량에 대한 산정방법론 및 지침을 제공하여, 자발적인 탄소중립 이행 역량 강화 필요 ㅇ 토지기반 흡수원에 대한 인식 증진: 친환경적 토지이용 도모를 위한 환경교육 Ⅳ. 결론 및 제언 ? 결론 ㅇ 토지에 기반한 흡수원을 통한 탄소중립 대응은 탄소 흡수뿐 아니라 생물다양성 증진과 대기오염 저감 등 환경복지 향상 등 다양한 시너지를 수반하는 ‘no regret’의 기후변화 대응 ㅇ 환경영향평가 제도 개선과 현명한 토지이용을 위한 공간정보 제공 등 저변을 확대하여 온실가스 흡수원 증진을 도모할 필요 ㅇ 환경교육과 같은 인식증진을 통해 중장기적으로 흡수원을 증진하고 생물다양성과 환경복지 기능을 증진하는 방향으로 의사결정이 이루어지도록 할 필요 ㅇ 궁극적으로 ‘Nature Positive’ 방향의 친환경적 토지이용 계획수립 필요 ? 제언 ㅇ 본 연구에서 다 다루지 못한 주제를 후속 연구로 추진할 것을 제안 - 다양한 흡수원의 실질적인 효과 증진을 위한 개별 연구기술 개발과 관련 세부 정책 개발을 위한 연구 필요 - 현장 조사 등 과학적 조사와 분석을 기반으로 하여, 향후 데이터에 근거한 토지이용 계획 수립과 의사결정을 지원하는 연구추진을 제안함

Ⅰ. Background and Purpose of the Study 1. Background and purpose ? As global climate change intensifies, the urgency of achieving carbon neutrality through urgent greenhouse gas (GHG) reduction and sinks are emerging. ㅇ Under the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC), the Paris Agreement was established and a global goal of achieving carbon neutrality by 2050 was set. As a result, every country is participating in efforts to reduce GHG emissions. ㅇ The Republic of Korea, one of the biggest GHG emitters, has presented its national GHGs reduction target twice. - Korea has presented the national greenhouse gas reduction target of 40%. Therefore, urgent efforts to achieve carbon neutrality are needed to not only reduce GHG emissions but also enhance natural carbon sinks. ? Although achieving carbon neutrality is urgent in Korea, land-based sinks have been damaged due to changes in land use, including urbanization and the development of renewable energy complexes. Therefore, making wise decisions regarding land use that can respond to climate change is required. ㅇ In Korea, due to development-oriented policies, the areas of land use types such as forest and wetland, which are important for GHG sinks, have continuously decreased. ㅇ The natural ecosystems that act as sinks contribute to environmental welfare by buffering against climate and natural disasters, absorbing air pollution, and promoting biodiversity. ㅇ This study aims to identify policy measures that promote land-based carbon sinks, which can contribute to achieving carbon neutrality. 2. Research goal and scope ? Research goal ㅇ The goal of this study is to propose land management measures that can respond to climate change, and thus contribute to achieving carbon neutrality. ㅇ It aims to examine changes in carbon sinks and their impacts caused by land use changes, and seek measures to enhance carbon sinks and to develop natural land without damaging land-based sinks. ㅇ The vegetation acts as an important carbon sink, absorbing GHGs, and also serves an important role in providing environmental benefits such as natural ecosystem buffering against climate change and air pollution. Therefore, this study also aims to examine the environmental welfare functions of carbon sinks. ? Research scope ㅇ The spatial scope of this study is the terrestrial ecosystem, while the content scope includes the following: ① a review of the relationship between carbon neutrality, land use, and land-based sinks, ② an analysis of domestic carbon neutrality policy and land use and land management policy, ③ an investigation of international policy trends and case studies related to climate change and carbon neutrality, ④ suggestions for policy improvement based on the review of existing related systems, and ⑤ a case study of carbon sinks and environmental welfare. Ⅱ. Response to Climate Change through Carbon Neutrality and Land-based Carbon Sinks 1. Carbon neutrality, land use and ecosystem services ? Necessity of land-based carbon neutrality and land use management ㅇ The land use, land use changes, and greenhouse gas (GHG) absorption (negative emissions) of the forestry sector in Korea play an important role in offsetting national GHG emissions, but the land serving as carbon sinks is continuously decreasing. ㅇ To achieve carbon neutrality, it is important to increase carbon sinks, but the number of development projects that harm the natural environment is increasing, and the land types that act as carbon sinks are decreasing. - Due to the great development pressure in Korea, the area of ??forests and wetlands, which are representative sinks, is continuously decreasing. - In order to offset the loss of sinks caused by development projects, wise land management practices that minimize land degradation should be implemented. ? Land-based sinks and ecosystem services ㅇ Human environmental welfare, climate change, land use, and biodiversity are strongly related, and the international community has emphasized the importance of land-based carbon absorption as a nature-based solution (NbS). ㅇ Among the ecosystem services provided by natural ecosystems, climate moderation services should receive more attention, and it is necessary to plan and implement land use in a way that promotes the development of nature-based sinks as part of land and urban management. 2. International and domestic trends related to carbon neutrality and sinks ? The trend of discussions in the international community regarding carbon neutrality and sinks ㅇSince the beginning of the Convention, UNFCCC has emphasized the need for activities aimed at conserving and restoring natural ecosystems that act as sinks and reservoirs of greenhouse gases. ㅇThe Convention on Biological Diversity (CBD) recently adopted the Kunming Montreal Global Biodiversity Framework, which places emphasis on nature-based solutions and ecosystem-based approaches to promote the resilience of biodiversity, while minimizing the impacts of climate change and ocean acidification. ㅇMany countries are promoting legislation and policy formulation, as well as declaring carbon neutrality goals, and are paying attention to carbon dioxide removal (CDR) policies. ? Current status of carbon neutrality and sink policies in Korea ㅇThrough its 2050 Carbon Neutrality Promotion Strategy, Korea is transitioning from fossil fuels to renewable energy sources and proposing national land use and management strategies that are linked to LULUCF, a system for calculating greenhouse gas emissions and absorption. ㅇIn addition, Korea has enacted the Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality and Green Growth to Respond to the Climate Crisis, which provides a foundation for developing specific policies regarding the climate change impact assessment, the designation of carbon neutral cities, and the expansion of carbon sinks. ㅇThe current status of carbon sink policies for forest lands, settlement areas, and wetlands was reviewed in accordance with the LULUCF system for each of the major management departments. - The level of response differs between departments, and it was discovered that the Ministry of Environment should prioritize the promotion of the wetland sector. ? Status of the management of national land and land use in response to achieving carbon neutrality ㅇKorea’s 2050 carbon neutral scenario is based on the key premise of expanding renewable energy. - In order to increase the current share of renewable energy to at least 60.9%, significant land use changes are predicted to be inevitable. ㅇ As of 2018, only 5.7% of total emissions were offset through sinks in Korea and carbon sinks are expected to gradually decrease by 2050. ㅇ Therefore, it is necessary to manage sinks to maintain carbon offsets or secure surpluses by expanding natural sinks. 3.Establishing a basis for land management in consideration of carbon neutrality ? Status of the national land and environmental management plan ㅇWith the enactment of the Framework Act on Carbon Neutrality, matters related to climate crisis response will be reflected in the comprehensive national land plan and urban and county basic plan. - Directions for establishing related plans were provided and various guidelines were prepared to ensure that these plans take into account not only energy conversion, but also the role of carbon sinks. ㅇEven in the process of establishing an urban development plan, the work guidelines were revised to incorporate carbon-neutral factors. However, the focus was primarily on promoting the supply and use of new and renewable energy, and therefore the maintenance or promotion of carbon sinks could not be fully considered. The results of examining the examples of urban development zone designation, development plan establishment, and project implementation before and after the guideline revision have shown that carbon sinks were not taken into consideration during the process of converting natural green zones into residential or infrastructure sites following the designation of the green zone as an urban development zone. ㅇ We compared the processes of developing city and county basic plans with those of developing environmental conservation plans. The findings indicate that while local governments’ conservation plans do consider climate change in the primary survey stage, they are limited in scope to areas such as the designation of protected areas or the management of national ecological axes. - The target and scope of local government plans for achieving carbon neutrality are limited, compared to city and county level’s Master Plans that directly influence land use planning, parks, green spaces, and spatial structure. ? Status of the national land/environmental management system ㅇ The environmental impact assessment system, which aims to mitigate the impact of development on the environment, incorporates the ‘2050 Carbon Neutral Promotion Strategy’ to set environmental conservation goals from the evaluation preparation stage and promote environmental impact reduction. While carbon neutrality elements are quantified and directly reflected in the evaluation of national land planning, the environmental impact assessment system only quantitatively considers carbon neutrality in the establishment of environmental conservation goals and alternatives. ㅇ The climate change impact assessment system, which was introduced to supplement the limitations of the environmental impact assessment system, established an evaluation procedure to consider GHG emissions and climate change impacts when developing/implementing national plans and development projects. -The plans and target development projects are subject to the environmental impact assessment system, and as a result, their ability to achieve carbon neutrality is limited in terms of land/environmental management. ? Implications for the promotion of national land management ㅇIt is necessary to strengthen carbon neutrality and climate change response within the environmental conservation plan, and establish a foundation for mutually complementary land management by strengthening the connection between the national land plan and the environmental conservation plan under an integrated management system. ㅇ It is necessary to strengthen the environmental impact assessment system considering quantitative changes in carbon sinks, such as those resulting from urban development plans. ㅇ For environmental management that considers carbon neutrality, it is necessary to establish a feedback system for carrying out comprehensive monitoring and evaluation of carbon neutrality policies. Ⅲ. Land Use, Greenhouse Gas Emissions and Absorption, and Environmental Welfare 1. Status of GHG emissions and absorption in the land use sector ? Status of national greenhouse gas emissions and absorption ㅇ Korea’s GHG sinks include forested lands, agricultural lands, grasslands, inland and coastal wetlands, settlements, and other lands, and relevant ministries calculate GHG emissions accordingly. ㅇ The number of sinks in Korea has been steadily decreasing due to land use conversion mostly for development and urbanization. - Overall, forests that account for the largest area absorb the most greenhouse gases and other land types also function as sinks, but some types can become emission sources, depending on the case. 2.Ecosystem services of land-based sinks: Greenhouse gas absorption/ storage and environmental welfare functions ? Ecosystem services and environmental welfare provided by sinks such as the vegetation ㅇ Land-based sinks such as forests help improve physical and mental health by improving air quality through air pollution reduction. ㅇ Land-based sinks, such as wetlands, control runoff to mitigate floods and droughts, and reduce flood risk, especially in the urban environments with impermeable areas. ㅇ Land-based sinks, such as forests and wetlands, help humans adapt to climate change by acting as a climate buffer, regulating temperature and others. - The climate buffer function of a sink indirectly contributes to achieving carbon neutrality by reducing energy consumption for cooling in the summer and heating in the winter, thereby reducing carbon emissions. Ⅳ. National Land Management Plan to Achieve Carbon Neutrality 1. Plans and strategies for increasing land-based carbon sinks through national land and environmental management ? Pursuing carbon neutral goals through national territorial and environmental plans ㅇ Promotion of carbon neutrality through land, environment, and urban planning. - Incorporating socio-economic factors into the "Urban Ecological Status Map (Biotop Map)" can enable the evaluation and spatialization of carbon emissions and absorption in a region. Establishing a legal and methodological basis for this would facilitate the use of this information in developing various national land, environmental, and urban plans and related decision-making processes. -It is necessary to set a total target for maintaining and increasing carbon absorption when establishing a city and county level environmental plan. - When local governments establish national land and environmental plans, it is suggested to consider incorporating policy elements for the creation and promotion of carbon sinks. ㅇ Improvement of environmental impact assessment. - The concept of ‘total quota’ should be introduced to prevent the loss of carbon sinks due to development projects and to maintain carbon storage and absorption. This system aims to maintain the number of carbon sinks during the planning of development projects that are subject to environmental impact assessment, in the preparation of assessment reports for those projects, and when establishing environmental conservation goals. -When establishing environmental conservation goals, the ‘ecological land-use ratio’ should be applied to ensure the maintenance of the total amount of carbon stored or absorbed. Legislation should be improved to mandate the setting of targets for maintaining carbon storage and absorption. ㅇ Discovery and dissemination of best practices such as carbon-neutral cities and wetland cities. - Urban areas with particularly high GHGs should promote carbon-neutral cities or wetland cities, actively utilizing GHGs sinks through Nature- Based Solutions (NbS) to achieve carbon-neutral goals. ? Pursue carbon neutrality goals in connection with biodiversity conservation ㅇ Enhancement of carbon sinks through the expansion of protected areas -Promotion of carbon neutrality through protection and management of carbon sinks in national parks. -Promotion of land-based carbon sinks through the utilization of protected areas and other effective area-based conservation measures (OECMs) under the Convention on Biological Diversity. -Consider the carbon absorption and storage capacity of protected areas when setting national greenhouse gas reduction targets as a measure to promote land-based carbon sinks through protected areas. ㅇ Enhancement of carbon sinks through preservation and restoration of ecosystems such as wetlands and forest. -In the process of restoring ecosystems, strategically promote the enhancement of their health and the increase of greenhouse gas absorption. ? Strategies for expanding land-based carbon sinks ㅇ Amend the law to encourage the purchase of private properties with high potential for carbon absorption through the paying-for-ecosystem- services system, or provide incentives to property owners to take voluntary and/or induced actions to enhance carbon storage and absorption. -Amend the Act on Acquisition of and Compensation for Land for Public Works Projects to include provisions for the creation and promotion of carbon sinks in relevant projects. -Amend Article 16 (Ecosystem Service Payment System) of the Act on the Conservation and Use of Biological Diversity to include nature-based carbon sinks in target areas. ㅇImprove the synergy between environmental welfare promotion, such as reducing fine dust, and carbon neutrality policies: Enhancing urban vegetation management. ㅇ Promote carbon neutrality policies in connection with related goals, such as ‘SDG 15 Life on Land’. ㅇ A Step-by-step approach to creating sinks to achieve carbon neutrality goals: Establishment of mid- to long-term roadmaps for carbon neutrality. 2.Establishing a foundation for promoting land-based policies necessary for realizing carbon neutrality ? Enhancing the use of geo-spatial information to realize land-based carbon neutrality: introduction of digital twin technology ㅇUtilize near real-time digital twin technology in decision-making processes to provide timely information to land use decision-makers. ? Establishing a foundation for implementing land-based carbon neutrality ㅇ Establish basic geospatial data and develop methodologies for estimating land-based sinks. -It is important to continuously conduct research and development (R&D) for the development of MRV (Measurement, Reporting, and Verification) systems and the collection of basic data, such as emission factors, to support the monitoring and evaluation of land-based sinks. ㅇ Capacity building to ensure the inclusion of land-based sinks in the carbon neutrality implementation process. -Operate capacity building programs for carbon neutrality and land-based sink managers. -To build and manage land-based sinks at the local government level, strengthen the capacity to realize carbon neutrality by providing calculation methodologies for GHG absorption and storage, and guidelines for the creation and management of land-based sinks, and provide examples. ㅇ Raising awareness of land-based sinks. - Provide environmental education for land use decision-makers and the general public to promote eco-friendly practices in response to carbon neutrality. - Deliver education on ecosystem services, such as carbon absorption and environmental welfare provided by nature-based solutions (NbS) and natural ecosystems. Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions ? Conclusion ㅇ Responding to carbon neutrality through land-based sinks involves not only carbon absorption, but also a “no regret” approach to climate change that includes various synergies such as enhancing biodiversity and improving environmental welfare, including air pollution reduction. ㅇ To promote greenhouse gas sink enhancement, it is essential to expand the base by improving environmental impact assessments and providing spatial information for informed land use. ㅇ To increase sinks and enhance biodiversity and environmental welfare functions on mid- to long-term bases, it is crucial to make decisions in this direction through promoting awareness, such as environmental education. ㅇ Ultimately, it is necessary to establish an eco-friendly land use plan that considers a ‘Nature Positive’ approach, aimed at improving the natural environment and enhancing ecosystem services. ? Suggestions ㅇ Develop detailed policies, establish fundamental data, and develop related research technologies to enhance the carbon neutrality effect of various types of sinks. ㅇBased on scientific research and analysis, such as field surveys and country-specific emission factors, establish land use plans and support data-based decision-making in the future. ㅇContinue conducting follow-up research that focuses on topics not covered in this study.

탄소중립; 토지이용; 탄소흡수원; 환경복지; 기후변화; Carbon Neutrality; Land Use; Carbon Sinks; Environmental Welfare; Climate Change