북한 개발사업 환경영향평가를 위한 생태환경 정보 구축 및 변화 분석(Ⅰ)

Keywords

북한 자연환경, 북한 산림, 북한 생물 서식지, 북한 토지피복, InVEST Model, Natural Environment in North Korea, Forest in North Korea, Habitat in North Korea, Land Cover in North Korea, InVEST Model

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구 배경 및 목적 1.연구의 필요성과 목적 ?본 연구의 목적 ㅇ북한 지역에서 남북한 공동 추진 개발사업이 추진될 경우를 대비하여 사전에 북한 지역의 자연환경 관련 정보를 수집·분석하고, 제한된 정보에 위성영상 분석 및 모델링 기법 등을 활용하여 개발사업 추진 전 환경영향에 필요한 기초적인 자료를 구축·제공하고자 함 2. 연구 범위와 내용 ?선행연구를 조사하고, 북한의 자연환경 관련 자료를 수집·분석하였으며, 자연환경 현황과 각 지자체별 변화 정도를 공간정보화하고 시각화 ㅇ본 연구에서는 북한의 토지피복 변화 분석을 위해 환경부 국토환경정보센터 정보 시스템에서 제공하는 대분류 토지피복도를 활용 ㅇ토지피복에 대한 시나리오 분석은 InVEST Scenario Generator Model(3.8.0)을 활용하여 예측하였으며, 생물 서식지의 질적 분석(Habitat Quality Analysis)은 InVEST Habitat Quality Model(3.8.0)을 활용하여 분석 Ⅱ. 북한 지역 생태계 시대별 변화 분석 1.북한 산림생태계 변화 분석 ?대분류 토지피복도상 1988년 전후 북한의 산림은 91,936km2 정도로 확인되었으나, 2019년 전후 산림 면적은 85,345km2 정도인 것으로 확인되어 약 30년 동안 7.2%의 면적이 감소 ㅇ대분류 토지피복도에서 나타난 북한 전체 면적 대비 산림지역이 차지하는 정도는 1988년 전후 약 75%에서 2019년 전후 70% 정도로 분석 ㅇ북한 산림지역의 면적이 절대적으로 축소되었음이 확인되었음 ?과거 대비 산림 면적이 크게 감소한 행정구역의 분포를 보면 대부분이 평안북도, 평안남도, 황해북도, 황해남도의 서부지역과 경제개발구, 관광개발구 등 개발 압력이 높은 지역임 ㅇ산림지역이 절대면적 기준으로 가장 크게 감소한 행정구역은 회령시로 약 202km2 이상의 산림지역이 감소한 것으로 확인되었음 ㅇ산림지역의 절대면적 감소가 상대적으로 큰 행정구역들은 대부분 함경북도, 량강도, 자강도에 집중되어 있음 ?산림지역과 농업지역 간 면적 변화의 상관관계가 매우 높음 ㅇ각 행정구역별로 나타난 산림지역의 면적 증감과 농업지역 면적의 증감 사이에는 상관성이 매우 높음. 농지로의 전용을 위해 산림을 개발하여 산림이 훼손되고 황폐해졌다는 기존의 분석들이 합리적이었다고 판단됨 2. 주요 생물종의 서식 분포 분석 ?본 연구에서는 멸종위기 양서류 2종에 대해 남한 지역에서 확인된 서식 지역의 정보를 토대로 종분포모델을 통해 북한 지역의 잠재 서식지를 분석하였음 ㅇ북한 지역의 생물다양성에 관한 정보가 매우 적은 상태에서 주요 생물종의 분포 지역을 모델을 통해 유추함으로써 향후 개발사업이 남북한 공동으로 추진될 경우 개발계획 수립, 조사 및 분석에 유용할 것으로 판단됨 3. 북한 생물 서식지 질적 변화 분석 ?InVEST Habitat Quality Analysis 모델을 활용하여 북한 지역의 생물 서식지 질적 정도를 공간정보화하였음 ㅇ북한 지역 생물 서식지의 변화 요소로 산림지역의 면적 축소가 가장 큰 요인인 것으로 판단 ㅇ생물 서식지 질 평가 분석에서 도출된 결괏값을 균등하게 5개로 등급화하고 이를 공간적으로 표시하여 적합성을 지도에 시각화하였음 4. 북한 주요 자연환경 현황 ?북한 지역에서 알려진 바로는 포유류는 107종, 조류 416종, 양서류 17종, 파충류 26종, 어류 865종 등이 기록되어 있음. 식물의 경우 약 9,000종이 알려져 있으며, 이 중 고등식물 약 3,900종, 그리고 유관속식물 약 3,200종이 기록되어 있음 ㅇ북한은 자연환경 중 보호지역 및 보호종은 크게 천연기념물, 명승지 및 자연보호구역으로 구분하여 관리하고 있음 Ⅲ. 북한 시대별 토지 이용 변화 분석 및 예측 1. 북한 토지피복 변화 분석 ?북한 시가화지역의 증감률과 절대면적 감소의 관계를 분석 ㅇ절대면적이나 증감률 측면에서 모두 감소한 지역은 평안북도에 속하는 행정구역들이 많았음 ㅇ시가화지역 면적 증가율이나 절대면적이 증가한 행정구역들은 주로 자강도와 량강도 등의 경제 또는 관광특구로 지정된 지역들과 큰 연관이 있는 것으로 판단됨 ㅇ자강도와 약강도에 속하며 시가화지역의 면적 증가율이 큰 행정구역들의 증가 정도가 이전과 비교하여 매우 큰 것으로 보아 북한 당국의 적극적인 경제개발과 도시개발이 이행되고 있는 것으로 판단됨 2. 북한 토지피복 미래 변화 시나리오 ?북한 대분류 토지피복 미래 변화를 예측한 결과 서부 지역에서 산림지역의 감소와 반비례하여 농업지역이 확대되는 것으로 예측되었음 ㅇ또한 자강도 만포시를 중심으로 한 지역, 강원도와 함경남도 경계부의 원산과 문천을 중심으로 한 지역, 경북도 북측 중국과 러시아와의 국경지역인 회령, 온성, 새별(경원) 등에서 농업지역 확대가 나타났음 3. 토지피복 미래 변화에 따른 생물 서식지 변화 예측 ?북한 지역 생태계의 미래 생물 서식지 질을 예측하고 등급화하여 시각적으로 표현하였음 ㅇ질적으로 가장 우수한 생물 서식지인 5등급 지역은 대부분 산림지역에 해당하며, 북한의 산악지형 특성과 공간적으로 일치하는 모습을 보이고 있음 ㅇ북한 지역 내 백두대간의 경우 남한 지역과 다르게 생태계 연결성이 상대적으로 양호하여, 남한 지역에서 멸절된 대형 포유류의 서식 또는 서식 가능성이 높음 ㅇ통일 이후 한반도 차원에서 멸종된 생물종이나 멸종위기종을 복원·관리하는 데 매우 중요한 공간적 유용성과 적합성을 제공할 것으로 판단됨 ㅇ그러나 산림지역으로 분류되는 공간이라고 하더라도 산림의 건강성이나 생물 서식지로서의 공급 서비스가 양호한가에 대한 판단은 또 다른 분석과 검증이 필요함 Ⅳ. 결론 및 제언 ?본 연구의 결과들은 향후 남북한 공동추진 개발사업이 진행될 경우 각 행정구역별로 토지피복의 변화와 현안들을 선제적으로 파악하여 지역 특성에 맞는 지속가능 발전 전략을 수립하는 데 활용하는 자료로 유용성이 높다고 판단됨 ㅇ현재 북한 지역의 토지피복 유형별 특성을 단위면적별로 공간정보화하여 구축하였으며, 이러한 공간정보는 향후 환경계획을 수립하는 데 유용할 것으로 판단됨

Ⅰ. Background and Objectives 1.Rationales and objectives ?The objective of this research is as follows: ㅇIn preparation for a potential implementation of an inter-Korean development project in North Korea, information on the natural environment needs to be collected and analyzed in advance. This research was designed to provide basic information required for environmental impact assessment before the launch of a development project by utilizing satellite image analysis and modeling methods. 2. Scope and execution ?Previous research projects have been reviewed, and documents and data on North Korea’s natural environment have been collected and analyzed. The geospatial information on the natural environment conditions and the extent of changes by each municipality was visualized. ㅇThe analysis of land cover changes has been conducted, utilizing the large-category land cover map provided by the National Environment Information Network System under the Ministry of Environment. ㅇThe InVEST Scenario Generator Model (3.8.0) was used for the analysis and forecast of a land cover scenario. For the qualitative analysis of habitats, the InVEST Habitat Quality Model (3.8.0) was applied. Ⅱ. Analysis of ecosystem changes in North Korea by period 1.Analysis of forest ecosystem changes ?The large-category land cover map showed that forest area in North Korea stood at approximately 91,936km2 around 1988. However, the area appears to have shrunk by 7.2% over the period of about 30 years to reach 85,345km2 around 2019. ㅇBased on the large-category land cover map, the percentage of forest area in total land area had declined from 75% around 1988 to 70% around 2019. ㅇA decrease in the absolute size of forest area has been confirmed. ?The administrative districts where the size of forest area has diminished sharply are mostly located in the west (i.e., North and South Pyeongan Provinces, North and South Hwanghae Provinces) or in the areas that are under pressure for development such as economic development zones and tourism development zones. ㅇThe administrative district that has experienced the largest decrease in the absolute size of forest area is Hoeryeong City. The city has lost over 202km2 in its forest area. ㅇThe administrative districts where the absolute size of forest area has decreased relatively sharply are concentrated in North Hamgyeong Province, Ryanggang Province, and Jagang Province. ?High correlation of changes in the sizes of forest and agriculture areas ㅇChanges in the sizes of forest area and agriculture area showed high correlation. Accordingly, the conclusion of previous research that forest development to convert the land for agriculture purposes has led to forest degradation and deforestation is viewed as reasonable. 2. Analysis of habitat distribution for major species ?This research has analyzed potential habitats for two amphibian species in danger of extinction based on the Species Distribution Model, using the information of confirmed habitats in South Korea. ㅇWith limited information on biodiversity in North Korea, inferring potential habitats for major species through modeling is expected to be useful in developing plans and conducting research/analysis if an inter-Korean development project is launched in the future. 3. Analysis of qualitative change in habitats in North Korea ?Geospatial information database on habitat quality has been established based on the InVEST Habitat Quality Analysis model. ㅇA decrease in forest area is considered to be the largest contributor to habitat changes in North Korea. ㅇThe results of habitat quality assessment and analysis were evenly classified into five classes. The suitability of each grade as a habit was spatially visualized on the map. 4. Natural environment conditions in North Korea ?It is known that 107 species of mammals, 416 species of birds, 17 species of amphibians, 26 species of reptiles, and 865 species of fishes currently exist in North Korea. As for plants, approximately 9,000 species have been identified, including about 3,900 species of higher plants and about 3,200 species of vascular plants. ㅇNorth Korea manages protected areas and species by designating them as natural monuments, scenic areas, and nature reserves. Ⅲ. Analysis and forecast for land use changes by period 1. Analysis of land cover changes ?Relation between the rate of change and a decrease in the absolute size of urbanized areas ㅇThe administrative districts that show declines in both the absolute size and the rate of change are concentrated in North Pyeongan Province. ㅇThe administrative districts that show growth in both the absolute size and the rate of change are closely associated with special economic or tourist zones mainly in Jagang Province and Ryanggang Province. ㅇIn the administrative districts in Jagang Province and Ryanggang Province, where urbanized areas are expanding sharply, the pace of expansion is accelerating compared with the past. This trend indicates that the North Korean authorities are actively implementing economic development initiatives and urban development plans. 2. Future scenario for land cover change ?It is forecast that, in the western region, the size of agricultural area will expand in an inverse proportion to the size of forest area. ㅇThe areas where the size of agricultural area has expanded include: areas around Manpo City in Jagang Province, areas surrounding Wonsan City and Muncheon City (near the border between Gangwon Province and South Hamgyeong Province), cities near borders with China and Russia (i.e., Hoeryeong City, Onseong City, Saebyeol City). 3.Forecast for habitat changes based on land cover change scenario ?Classification and visualization of habitat quality forecast ㅇThe class 5 habitat areas that have the highest quality are mostly forest cover. Their locations correspond to mountainous areas in North Korea. ㅇThe Baekdu-daegan ridgeline in the North Korean side, unlike in South Korean part, offers relatively sound ecosystem connectivity. Thus, large mammals that had been extinct in South Korea are highly likely to inhabit this area. ㅇThe mountain range is expected to provide usefulness in terms of space and suitability to restore and manage the extinct or endangered species on the Korean Peninsula after reunification. ㅇEven a place categorized as forest area requires additional analysis and verification processes to determine the health of the forest and the level of ecosystem services. Ⅳ. Conclusion and recommendations ?By preemptively analyzing land cover changes and identifying relevant issues by each administrative district, this research is expected to be highly useful for establishing sustainable development strategies suited to regional characteristics if an inter-Korean development project is launched. ㅇThe geospatial information on the characteristics of each land cover type has been organized by unit area. This information should help formulating environmental plans in the future.