북한 환경상태 : 생물다양성과 폐기물 적정 관리

제1부 북한 생물다양성 문헌자료 심층분석 Ⅰ. 서론 1. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ?전 세계적으로 생물다양성에 관한 관심과 보전을 위한 노력이 증가하고 있는 가운데, 북한은 기후 및 지형적 다양성으로 인해 다채로운 생태계를 가지고 있으나 이에 대한 체계적인 정보 구축이나 관리 정책이 미비함 ?북한의 생물다양성에 관한 직접적인 조사 및 연구가 제한된 상황에서 이에 관한 국내외 자료 또한 한정적이며 흩어져 있어 기존 자료들에 대한 종합적 고찰을 통한 북한 생물다양성에 대한 파악이 필요함 ?본 연구의 목적은 현재까지 확보된 북한 생물다양성에 관한 연구 및 문헌들을 종합적으로 고찰하여 북한 생물다양성의 현황과 연구 동향을 파악하고, 지속가능한 생태계 보전을 위한 남북협력의 기초자료를 구축하는 것임 2. 연구의 내용 및 수행 체계 ?북한에서 발행한 생물상 관련 문헌들을 검토 및 취합하여 북한의 전반적 생물상 특징을 분석 ?국립생물자원관에서 발행한 ‘국가생물종목록집(북한지역 식물)’(2018), ‘국가생물종목록집(북한지역 동물)’(2012), ‘조선향토대백과’(2002)와 ‘북한의 자연생태계’(2006)를 통하여 북한 내 서식하고 있는 생물상을 파악 ?환경부 적색목록집을 토대로 ‘국가 생물종 목록집(북한지역)’에서 북한 내 서식하고 있는 멸종위기종을 추출하고 분석 ? 북한 내 서식하고 있는 생물들의 분포 현황을 파악하고 행정구역별 생물상을 분석 Ⅱ. 북한 생물다양성 관련 문헌자료 분석 1. 북한의 식물상 ?북한에서 발행하는 생물다양성 관련 학회지인 ‘생물학’, ‘과학원통보’, ‘식물학보’, ‘산림과학’, ‘지리과학’, ‘지질 및 지리과학’, ‘자연과학’에서 발행된 총 53편의 문헌자료를 검토하였음 ? 북한 식물상의 특징 ㅇ 식물상의 발달 -북한 국토의 면적과 기후대에 비해 식물종 수가 많으며, 한반도에만 분포하는 특산종 및 유존종이 많고, 식물 분포의 수평 및 수직적 대성(帶性) 또한 뚜렷함 -북한은 중위도 계절풍대에 위치하여 연간 강수량이 풍부하며, 생장기인 여름철에 강수가 집중되어 있어 식물의 생장에 유리함 -다양한 지형적 조건을 바탕으로 온대성 식물부터 아한대성 식물까지 폭넓게 분포함 ㅇ 지역별 수직적 식물상 -북부 내륙지방에는 백두산을 포함한 북포대산, 남포대산, 두류산, 관모봉, 북수백산, 연화산 등 해발고가 2,000m가 넘는 높은 산지와 개마고원, 백무고원과 같은 해발고도 1,000m 이상의 고원이 많아 아한대성 침엽수를 기본으로 하는 혼성림이 널리 분포 - 고산초원대 아래에는 주로 키 작은 관목과 떨기나무들이 서식 - 키 작은 관목대와 떨기나무대 이남에는 아한대성 침엽수림이 분포 -북부 산지의 산허리부터 산꼭대기까지에 서식하는 낙엽활엽수림대 위층에는 소교목 및 관목이 분포 북부 및 중부지방 산허리와 산기슭, 시냇가 주변에는 낙엽활엽수림이 발달 간석지의 강어귀와 밀물이 흘러드는 낮은 지역에는 갈대가 자라며, 간석지의 소금기가 많은 곳에는 염생식물이 주로 분포 ㅇ 산지별 식생 -백두산지구에는 300과 2,700여 종의 식물들이 분포 -금강산은 중부식물구를 대표하는 곳으로 온대남부계통에서 아한대성 식물에 이르는 식물상이 다양하여 현화식물 1,000여 종과 특산식물 100여 종을 포함하여 약 2,260종이 서식 -이외의 북수백산, 남포대산, 선오산, 소백산, 칠보산, 천의물산, 하람산, 멸악산, 동백년산, 육판덕산, 구월산, 수양산 등 주요 산지에 분포하는 식생의 종류 및 특성에 관한 선행 연구가 존재함 ? 북한 식물상 관련 연구 ㅇ1980년대 문헌은 윤재혁 외(1983), 엄상섭(1983), 김병익 외(1984), 김성제(1985), 리석하, 리기철 외(1986) 등의 연구가 대표적이며, 주로 특정 산지나 지역의 식생 발달과 분포, 계절적 변화, 해발고도에 따른 변화를 연구함 ㅇ이영로(1990), 김인기 외(1991), 신일록(1996), 권정림 외(1998), 김하경, 리기철(1999)을 포함한 총 20편의 기존 연구를 검토한 결과, 1990년대에는 1980년대와 마찬가지로 특정 지역의 식생 분포에 관한 연구가 활발히 이루어졌으며, 이와 더불어 자원적 가치가 있는 식물의 분포와 관리에 관한 연구도 수행되었음 ㅇ김춘권 외(2000), 황원국, 최현일(2003), 지응환(2003), 신남수 외(2006), 장정호(2008) 등 2000년대 연구는 기존 식생 다양성 및 분포에 관한 연구를 보완하거나 경제적 가치가 높은 식물들의 생산성을 극대화하기 위한 방안에 관한 연구 등이 이루어짐 ㅇ이용 가능한 2010년대 이후의 연구는 많지 않지만 최승일 외(2011), 김광철 외(2011), 김문성(2015), 류금혁(2016), 정경석 외(2018)의 연구는 체계적이고 과학적인 방법을 통한 식생의 분포나 계층을 분류하려는 시도가 이루어짐 2. 북한의 동물상 ?북한 동물상은 포유류 110종, 조류 420종, 파충류 27종, 양서류 19종, 어류 982종으로 구성되어 있음 ㅇ각 분류군은 크게 산지, 동해안, 서해안, 주요 하천 및 도서로 나뉘어 서식 특성 및 종 다양성이 조사되었음 ?북한은 동물지리구적으로 구북구 동아시아구에 속하며 높은지대소구, 낮은지대소구, 북동소구, 남서소구, 서해 및 남서소구, 동해 사면지구, 개마고원지구로 나뉨 ㅇ 각 소구의 지리적 특성 및 대표적 분포종에 대한 조사가 상세히 이루어졌음 ?북한 동물상을 살펴보기 위해 북한의 ‘생물학’, ‘과학원통보’ 등에서 발행된 46편의 문헌자료를 검토하였음 ㅇ1980년대에 발행된 문헌은 9편으로, 주로 산지에 서식하는 동물들의 수직적 분포나 주요 해안과 하천에 서식하는 동물들의 다양성에 관한 연구가 주를 이룸 ㅇ1990년대에는 총 11편의 논문이 발행되었으며, 주로 특정 생물종의 분포나 생태에 관한 연구가 수행되었음 ㅇ2000년대에는 총 20편의 논문이 출간되어 가장 많은 연구가 이루어졌으며, 각 생물종 분류의 체계화, 특정 생물종의 분포 특성, 특정 지역의 생물다양성 등 다양한 연구가 수행됨 ㅇ2010년대에 이용 가능한 문헌은 총 6편으로, 자원적 가치가 높은 동물에 관한 조사나 분류학적 관점에서의 생물종 분포에 관한 연구가 이루어짐 Ⅲ. 북한 식물상 현황 및 분포 1. 북한 식물상 현황 ?북한에서 확인된 식물상은 200과 3,512종으로 양치식물은 23과 55종, 겉씨식물은 7과 47종, 속씨식물은 170과 3,410종으로 구성되어 있음 2. 적색목록 등급별 북한 식물 현황 ?세계자연보전연맹의 적색목록 기준을 토대로 북한의 양치식물, 겉씨식물, 속씨식물의 적색목록 등급별 종현황을 파악하였음 ㅇ적색목록 기준상 ‘위급(CR)’ 등급에 속하는 식물은 속씨식물 중에서만 확인되었으며 총 19종이 있음 ㅇ‘위기(EN)’ 등급에 속하는 식물은 양치식물 3종, 겉씨식물 1종, 속씨식물 58종으로 총 62종이 기록되었음 ㅇ‘취약(VU)’ 등급에 포함되는 식물은 양치식물 3종, 겉씨식물 4종, 속씨식물 80종으로 총 87종이 확인되었음 ㅇ‘준위협(NT)’ 등급에 해당하는 식물은 양치식물 1종, 속씨식물 39종으로 총 40종이 속함 3. 북한 식물 분포 ?북한에 서식하는 식물 중 행정구역에 따른 서식지가 명확하게 확인된 종은 양치식물 6종, 겉씨식물 29종, 속씨식물 747종으로 총 782종의 분포가 확인됨 ㅇ분포가 확인된 지역별 식물의 종다양성은 자강도(17%), 양강도(16%), 함경북도(15%), 함경남도(13%), 강원도(10%), 황해북도(7%), 황해남도(7%), 개성시(4%), 평양시(4%), 평안남도(3%), 평안북도(2%), 남포시(2%) 순으로 높았음 Ⅳ. 북한 동물상 현황 및 분포 1. 북한 동물상 현황 ?북한에서 확인된 동물상은 300과 1,353종으로, 포유류는 28과 95종, 조류는 71과 412종, 파충류는 10과 27종, 양서류는 6과 15종, 어류는 185과 804종으로 구성되어 있음 2. 적색목록 등급별 북한 동물 현황 ?세계자연보전연맹의 적색목록 기준을 토대로 북한의 포유류, 조류, 파충류, 양서류, 어류의 적색목록 등급별 종의 현황을 파악하였음 ㅇ적색목록 기준상 ‘절멸(EX)’ 등급에 해당하는 동물은 포유류 1종이 유일함 ㅇ‘지역절멸(RE)’ 등급에 속하는 동물은 포유류 5종, 조류 3종, 어류 1종으로, 총 9종이 있음 ㅇ‘위급(CR)’ 등급에 해당하는 동물은 포유류 1종, 조류 1종, 어류 2종으로, 총 4종이 있음 ㅇ‘위기(EN)’ 등급에 속하는 동물은 포유류 4종, 조류 17종, 어류 7종으로, 총 28종이 기록되었음 ㅇ‘취약(VU)’ 등급에 포함되는 동물은 포유류 9종, 조류 35종, 파충류 2종, 양서류 2종, 어류 9종으로, 총 57종이 확인되었음 ㅇ‘준위협(NT)’ 등급에 해당하는 동물은 포유류 1종, 조류 8종, 양서류 1종, 어류 11종으로, 총 21종이 속함 3. 북한 동물 분포 ?북한에 서식하는 동물 중 행정구역에 따른 서식지가 명확하게 확인된 종은 포유류 70종, 조류 146종, 파충류 13종, 양서류 9종, 어류 62종으로 총 300종이 확인되었음 ㅇ분포가 확인된 동물의 종다양성은 양강도와 황해남도(각각 15%), 평안북도(13%), 함경북도(12%), 자강도(9%), 강원도(8%), 황해북도(8%), 함경남도(6%), 개성시(3%), 평양시(2%), 남포시(1%) 순으로 높았음 Ⅴ. 결론 및 제언 1. 결론 ?본 연구는 북한 생물다양성과 관련한 확보된 문헌자료를 토대로 북한의 생물상 현황 및 분포를 파악하고 분석하였음 ?국내 ‘국가 생물종 목록집’에 보고된 북한의 생물상은 양치식물 24과 55종, 겉씨식물 8과 47종, 속씨식물 172과 3,425종, 포유류 28과 95종, 조류 71과 412종, 파충류 10과 27종, 양서류 6과 15종, 어류 185과 804종인 반면, 북한의 자료에 따르면 식물은 종자식물 3,360종, 동물의 경우 포유류 28과 107종, 조류 61과 416종, 파충류 11과 26종, 양서류 8과 17종, 어류 45과 865종으로 큰 차이를 보이지 않음 ? 환경부 적색목록을 토대로 ‘국가 생물종 목록집’에서 등급별로 추출하였음 ㅇ양치식물에서는 위기종 3종, 취약종 3종, 준위협종 1종, 정보부족종 1종으로 총 8종이 확인되었음 ㅇ겉씨식물에서는 위기종 1종, 취약종 4종, 관심대상 3종으로 총 8종이 기록되었음 ㅇ속씨식물에서는 위급종 19종, 위기종 57종, 취약종 81종, 준위협종 40종, 관심대상종 74종, 정보부족종 24종으로 총 295종이 확인되었음 ㅇ포유류에서는 절멸종 1종, 지역절멸종 3종, 위급종 1종, 위기종 4종, 취약종 9종, 준위협 1종, 관심대상 10종, 정보부족종 4종으로 총 33종이 나타났음 ㅇ조류에서는 지역절멸종 3종, 위급종 1종, 위기종 17종, 취약종 35종, 준위협종 8종, 관심대상 28종으로 총 92종이 기록되었음 ㅇ파충류에서는 위기종 2종, 취약종 2종, 관심대상종 13종, 정보부족종 3종으로 총 20종이 확인되었음 ㅇ양서류에서는 취약종 2종, 준위협종 1종, 관심대상 9종으로 총 12종이 추출되었음 ㅇ어류에서는 지역절멸종 1종, 위급종 2명, 위기종 7종, 취약종 9종, 준위협종 11종, 관심대상종 13종, 정보부족종 5종으로 총 48종이 기록되었음 ?UNEP 북한 보고서(2012)에서는 절멸종, 위급종, 위기종, 취약종, 준위협종의 종 수만 보고했으며, 척추동물의 경우 준위협종에 대한 정보를 확인할 수 없었음 ?‘국가 생물종 목록집’에서 환경부 적색목록집에 등재된 종을 추출한 결과 절멸종부터 정보부족종까지 확인할 수 있었음 ?북한 보고서에서는 멸종 위협받는 종들의 목록이 없는 반면, 본 연구에서는 IUCN 적색목록 등급별 종 목록을 구축하였음 ? 본 연구는 북한 생물 보전 및 관리 방안에서 기초적인 자료로써 활용될 것으로 기대됨 2. 제언 ?전 세계적으로 생물다양성 소실에 큰 관심을 두고 있으며, 다양성을 보전하기 위해 노력하고 있음 ?북한 역시 생물다양성 소실 및 문제 원인에 대해 인지하고 있으며, UNEP 보고서(2012)에서 언급하며 생물다양성 보전에 목소리를 내고 있음 ㅇ북한에서 서식하는 많은 종들이 산림 생태계에 의존하고 있어 산림파괴와 기후변화에 매우 취약하며, 생물다양성을 가장 크게 입은 지역은 인구 밀도가 높은 거주지 주변 지역임 ㅇ거주지 및 산업지구에서 담수 수질이 낮아지고 있으며, 하천생태계에 부정적인 영향을 미친다는 점과 해안생태계, 연안 및 내륙습지는 철새에게 중요한 서식지를 제공하는데 이러한 생태계가 개발 및 개간으로 인해 위협에 처해있음 ㅇ자연보호지구, 식물보호구, 동물보호구, 바다새보호구 등 천연보호구역을 지정하는 등 멸종위기종들을 보전 및 관리하려고 함 ?북한은 식량난, 산림파괴, 기후변화, 자연재해 등 자연생태적 문제를 이해하고 대응하는 데 어려움을 겪고 있으므로 북한의 생물다양성에 대한 기초자료를 수집 및 정리하고 분석하는 것은 남북한 사이 생물다양성 연구 협력에 기초 정보로서 도움이 될 것으로 판단됨 ?국립생물자원관에서 발행한 ‘국가종생물목록집(북한지역 관속식물)’과 ‘국가종생물목록집(북한지역 척추동물)’에서 환경부 적색목록에 등재된 종들을 추출하여 목록화하였기에 이를 토대로 북한의 적색목록 종들을 파악할 수 있음 ?‘조선향토대백과’와 ‘북한의 자연생태계’ 문헌에서 확인된 생물 분포 데이터를 통해서 행정구역별 종 다양성을 분석했고 그 결과 종 다양성이 낮은 지역은 상대적으로 종 다양성이 높은 지역에 비해 조사 및 연구가 부족하다는 것으로 해석할 수 있으며, 남북한 연구 교류에 연구가 부족한 지역을 제시할 수 있음 ?남북한의 체계적이고 미래지향적인 생물다양성와 생태계 관리를 위해서는 공동의 생물다양성 조사 체계 시스템 개발 및 공유가 필요함. 아울러 남북한이 서로 다르게 사용하는 동식물 이름과 용어 통일을 위한 교류협력이 필요함 ?상호 유사한 자연환경특성을 가지고 있고 남북한 사이 교류협력에서 상징성이 높은 특정한 지역(백두산과 한라산)에 대한 소지역 내에서 표준 조사체계 시스템을 기획 개발하여 사례 연구를 도모해야 함 ?현재 북한 생물다양성 현황을 파악하고 조사하는 것은 매우 중요하며, 지속적으로 보완 및 연구가 필요함

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Background ?Democratic People's Republic of Korea (DPRK) has hardly invested in environmental conservation due to a lack of social capital and technology for waste management. In DPRK, it is very limited and basically controlled in the field of waste management because there is a very little national capacity to implement it on its own. ?Some information on waste management in DPRK can be obtained by reviewing in ?Environmental Status in North Korea: Sewerage and Waste? (2021). ?Quantitative basic data are needed for the proper management of waste in DPRK, but the data are very limited. Some data on waste management in DPRK are presented by international environmental conventions and international organizations to which DPRK has joined. It is necessary to establish international cooperation plans to manage wastes properly from a humanitarian perspective using the basic waste data. 2. Purpose ? The purpose of this study is as follows. ㅇInvestigation and review of waste management policies and current status of international cooperation and international conventions in DPRK. ㅇSuggest the plans to establish international cooperation for proper waste management in DPRK. Ⅱ.Current Status of Waste Management in Democratic People's Republic of Korea (DPRK) 1. Current status of waste management system in DPRK ?In DPRK, laws on waste management such as ?Waste Treatment Act?, ?Public Hygiene Act?, ?Urban Beautification Act? and ?Pyongyang City Management Act?have been enforced by starting with ?Environmental Protection Act?adopted in 1986. Recently,?Recycling Act?was enforced to manage waste in 2020. ?As a result of examining the management agencies and main tasks stipulated in the laws on waste management in DPRK, waste management agencies can be classified by cabinet, leadership and other agencies, but the roles and responsibilities of each agency are not clear. ?In DPRK, waste management organizations on the international level are working under the National Coordinating Committee on Environment (NCCE). International cooperation on environmental issues with DPRK should be conducted through DPRKn delegation to the United Nations in Geneva, Switzerland. 2. Statistics and contamination status of waste in DPRK ?Quantitative information on waste generation and treatment in DPRK has been published only in Pyongyang City. ㅇThe two statistical surveys of waste generation and treatment in Pyongyang City were conducted before 2008 and 2009~2010, respectively. ㅇThe amount of household waste and industrial waste generated in the Pyongyang City is estimated to be 596,800 tons/year and 564,000 tons/year, respectively. ?As a result of reviewing the status of contamination and damage caused by general waste, hazardous waste and import/export waste in DPRK, it can be found that the surrounding environment is contaminated by some wastes and the health of people in DPRK has deteriorated. ㅇGeneral waste: In DPRK, the surrounding environment is contaminated by the improper disposal of general waste, insufficient separation and discharge system for household hazardous waste. In addition, waste collection which is the most basic and important management was not operated regularly because of limited and insufficient fuel. ㅇHazardous waste: DPRK has produced DDT and PCB, which are internationally banned to produce, use and dispose. And wastes including hazardous chemicals are improperly managed and leaked. Since some wastes generated from smelters and mines are not properly managed, the surrounding soil and rivers have been contaminated seriously. ㅇImport/export waste: DPRK imported a large amount of waste from several countries including France, the United Kingdom, and Japan. Imported waste is manually unloaded because DPRK lacks transportation equipments. It is estimated that the imported waste can be contaminated the surrounding environment and the ocean because it left at the port without transportations. 3. Implications of waste management in DPRK ?As a result of reviewing waste management system, statistics and contamination status of waste in DPRK, the suggestions are followed. ㅇDefine regulations clearly on the classification system and scope of waste ㅇEstablish roles and responsibilities clearly for each agency in the waste management ㅇDevelop statistical data on waste generation and treatment sustainably ㅇDesign systematic hazardous waste management considering the priority of toxicity in industrial fields ㅇDesign basic management of mining waste ㅇDevelop various and systematic recycling technology ㅇEstablish regulations on import waste management and monitoring system Ⅲ.Current Status of International Cooperation for Proper Waste Management in DPRK 1.Current status of participation and activities in the international environmental convention in DPRK. ?For improvement of environmental quality, DPRK has ratified the Convention on Biological Diversity, the Stockholm Convention, the Basel Convention, the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) and the Rotterdam Convention. ?In order to implement the Convention on Biological Diversity, DPRK submitted the ‘National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan’ (2007) and the ‘4th National Report’ (2011) to the Convention Secretariat. ㅇAccording to 'National Biodiversity Strategy and Action Plan', DPRK designed some plans for clean production technology in the industrial sector and established a waste monitoring system based on life cycle analysis. ㅇAccording to '4th National Report', DPRK held annual national workshops on environmental impact assessment, environmental law enforcement, and biodiversity conservation. Those workshops should deal with researches and development on the reuse and purification of industrial waste. ?DPRK submitted a report on the National Implementation Plan (NIP) to the Stockholm Convention in 2008 to phase out POPs substances to the Stockholm Convention. ㅇAccording to report on NIP, DPRK had set 7 priority activities for the management of POPs. However, North Korea produced 150 tons of PCBs in 2015 so that it was not able to keep its priority activities on its own. Therefore, DPRK needs collaboration and cooperation with the international community to manage POPs. ?In order to implement the Basel Convention, DPRK submitted national reports to provide information on the current status of transboundary movement of waste in 2019 and 2020. ㅇThere were 5 waste disposal facilities and 5 waste recycling facilities in DPRK, and it was evaluated that the number and capacity of waste recycling and disposal facilities were very insufficient. ㅇAlthough there is no official data on the amount of hazardous wastes and other wastes generated in DPRK, it is roughly estimated that 994.5 tons/year and 924.2 tons/year were generated in 2019 and 2020, respectively. ?DPRK submitted the Nationally Determined Contribution (NDC) to the UNFCCC in 2016 and 2019 to reduce greenhouse gas (GHG) emissions. ㅇDPRK had a Business As Usual (BAU) projection of 218 million tons of CO2eq. in 2030, and the country announced the following plans to reduce GHG emissions in 2016 and 2019. -NDC in 2016 : Reduction up to 40% compared to its BAU [Reduction when supported by the International community (32%) + Reduction without supporting (8%)] -NDC in 2019 : Reduction up to 52.4% compared to its BAU [Reduction when supported by the International community (36%) + Reduction without supporting (16.4%)] ㅇDPRK expects that 30 billion US$ are estimated to reach GHG reduction, and is demanding international support and cooperation to reduce GHG emissions. 2.International cooperation for waste management in DPRK ?DPRK had promoted a number of international cooperation projects with developed countries and international organizations for waste management. ㅇFrom 2006 to 2010, DPRK mainly cooperated with Stockholm Convention and the United Nations Training and Research Institute (UNITAR) on the establishment of priorities and management plans for the implementation of the Stockholm Convention. ㅇFrom 2010 to 2016, DPRK mainly cooperated with UNEP and the Basel Convention Regional Centre for Asia and the Pacific (BCRC-China) to develop education and training programs for waste managers on integrated waste management, chemical substances and waste treatment. ?DPRK was subjected to severe sanctions from the UN Security Council for its nuclear test in 2016. Since 2016, there have been few international cooperation projects related to waste management. 3.Requirements to build plans for proper waste management in DPRK ?In DPRK, it is difficult to properly manage waste on its own because of lack of budget and capacities. DPRK has submitted some proposals and reports to international organizations as a measure for proper waste management. ㅇIn 2003, DPRK proposed a project for ‘Capacity building for monitoring and surveying soil contamination from municipal waste fertilizing’ to UNEP. In the project, DPRK was requesting the procurement of waste analysis equipment and training of experts. ㅇIn 2012, DPRK proposed 2 projects such as ‘Production of energy, fuel and fertilizer from municipal soild waste’ and ‘Capacitiy building for integrated management of solid waste’ to UNFCCC. The two projects mainly focused on strengthening institutional and technological capabilities for waste to energy, fertilizer production and improvement of laws on waste management. ?In 2021, DPRK submitted a Voluntary National Review (VNR) to the UN to achieve the 2030 Agenda for Sustainable Development. ㅇAccording to the VNR, DPRK established some management plans for increasing recycling, establishing waste observation, evaluation and measurement systems and strengthening international cooperation for the proper waste management. ㅇDPRK needs international cooperation and collaboration on expansion of waste treatment facilities, measurement and evaluation of contaminants, and improvement of laws and regulations on solid waste. 4. Implications for international cooperation on waste in DPRK ?As a result of analyzing the international cooperation and activities on waste management, the implications are followed. ㅇContinuous and sustainable performance of proper management of hazardous chemicals. -Investigations on the use and discharge of hazardous chemicals in DPRK and international cooperation and collaboration on hazardous chemicals and hazardous wastes should be performed continuously. ㅇComprehensive review of waste treatment system, technology, facilities and equipment. -A comprehensive approach to waste treatment system should be reviewed from the perspective of three categories: law and policy, technology development, and infrastructure building. ㅇDiversification of international cooperation measures depending on the presence or absence of UN sanctions against DPRK. -It is necessary to diversify the performance strategies for international cooperation projects considering whether the UN Security Council has sanctions against DPRK or not. Ⅳ.International Cooperation Principles and Fields for Proper Management of Waste in DPRK 1.Establishment of international cooperation principles for proper waste management in DPRK. ?Five principles of international cooperation have been established for the proper waste management in DPRK. ㅇFive principles: Principle of prevention, polluter pays principle, principle of application of best available technology, principle of sustainable development, principle of transparency. 2.The field of sustainability and international cooperation for the proper waste management in DPRK. ?Since the implementation of the UN Sustainable Development Goals (SDGs) requires to apply to several fields, it is desirable to divide collaboration and activities of project into the following three fields to perform international cooperation. ㅇLaws and policies field: A field for establishing a waste management regulatory system and environmental basic plan. ㅇTechnology field: A field for technological improvement to strengthen environmentally sound management of wastes. ㅇInfrastructure construction field: A field for building facilities and system for efficient waste management. Ⅴ.International Cooperation Plans for Proper Waste Management in DPRK 1.Measures for deriving international cooperation projects and preparing strategies for promoting international cooperation. ?As measures for the proper waste management in DPRK, it should be considered waste management projects and strategies for promoting international cooperation. ㅇWaste management projects: Based on the information examined in Chapter 2 (Status of Waste Management in DPRK) and Chapter 3 (Status of Cooperation with the International Community for Proper Waste Management in DPRK), international cooperation projects (draft) should be prepared. ㅇStrategies and methods for promoting international cooperation should be prepared in consideration of the parties (countries) involved in international cooperation and the timing of UN sanctions against DPRK. 2.International cooperation projects (draft) for proper waste management in DPRK. ?Eight international cooperation projects were suggested for proper waste management in DPRK. ㅇProject for waste classification system and statistical management (draft) ㅇProject to improve waste collection system (draft) ㅇProject for development of recycling and dismantling technologies in waste management facilities (draft) ㅇProject to respond to climate change related to waste and promote energy conversion (draft) ㅇProject for management of hazardous chemical and hazardous waste (draft) ㅇProject for sustainable mining waste management (draft) ㅇProject for remediation of contaminated areas by hazardous waste (draft) ㅇProject for transboundary movement (export/import) waste management (draft) 3.Strategies and methods on promoting international cooperation for waste in DPRK ?Strategies and methods on promoting international cooperation for waste should be prepared by comprehensively considering the parties (countries), timing of sanctions against DPRK. ㅇThe timing of UN sanctions against DPRK was evaluated as a major factor in determining the strategies and methods for promoting international cooperation. The strategies and methods were prepared by dividing the time with and without UN sanctions against DPRK. ?Strategies for promoting international cooperation by parties (countries). ㅇFor the sustainable implementation of international cooperation projects, high-ranking officials should involve to manage the direction of laws and policies and secure a budget. To induce the participation of high-ranking officials in DPRK, international partnerships between the parties (countries) should be established by carrying environmentally important events such as workshops and symposiums continuously. ㅇThe parties (countries) to international cooperation with DPRK are largely divided into government level, international non-governmental organization level and academic level. Depending on the timing of UN sanctions against DPRK, the partnership with DPRK can be expanded from the academic level to the government level. ?Strategies and methods on promoting international cooperation by timing of UN sanctions against DPRK. ㅇIn the absence of Un sanctions against DPRK, large-scale projects involved hardware facilities can be promoted by international financial institutions and international conventions. During the timing of Un sanctions against DPRK, small-scale projects involved software practices can be promoted by academia and non-government organizations. Ⅵ. Conclusion and Suggestion 1. Conclusion ?Status of waste management in DPRK ㅇAs a result of reviewing the opinions domestic and foreign experts and literature such as waste management laws, management agencies, statistics and pollution status in DPRK, seven implications for the current status of waste management in DPRK were derived. ?Status of cooperation with the international community for proper waste management in DPRK ㅇDPRK has signed a number of international environmental conventions such as the Basel Convention and the Stockholm Convention. The current status of international cooperation and activities in international conventions for the proper management of waste was reviewed. ㅇAs a result of examining the current status of cooperation with the international community for the proper waste management in DPRK, three implications for the international cooperation were derived. ?International cooperation principles and fields for proper management of waste in DPRK ㅇFive principles of international cooperation have been established for the proper waste management in DPRK. ㅇSince the implementation of the SDGs in DPRK requires to examine several fields, three fields for international cooperation and collaboration are established: laws and policies, technology and infrastructure construction. ?International cooperation plans for proper waste management in DPRK ㅇEight projects (draft) for proper waste management in DPRK were suggested. ㅇStrategies and methods for promoting international cooperation in DPRK were suggested. 2. Acquisition and required information ? Status of waste management in DPRK ㅇAcquired information: Laws on waste management, waste management agencies and its major tasks, the status of pollution and damage caused by waste, literature on marine pollution caused by plastic waste and information on generation and treatment of wastes in Pyongyang City. ㅇRequired information: Full text of ?Recycling Act?(2020), enforcement rules and announcements on waste management, detailed work of waste management agencies, current status and technology level of waste plastic recycling facilities and annual waste statistical information throughout DPRK. ?Status of cooperation with the international community for proper waste management in DPRK ㅇAcquisition information: Accession to international environmental conventions and activities, the status and capacity of waste management facilities, the status of international cooperation for waste management in DPRK and the cooperation projects that DPRK has requested to the international community ㅇRequired information: The reports of the plan in DPRK were implemented by submitting to international conventions and organizations, the location and technology level of waste management facilities, official statistics on hazardous waste and export/import amount(or volume) and action plan in the field of waste management to reduce GHG. 3.Future direction of research and development for waste management in DPRK ㅇIn order to perform the practical international cooperation with DPRK, it is necessary to review a microscopic information on research works and topics and the level of research and technology in DPRK. ㅇSince the 8 international cooperation projects suggested in this study, follow-up research projects in the field of waste management among 8 international cooperation projects in DPRK should be proceeded by consideration of urgent social environmental issues based on waste- related laws, technologies and infrastructure construction.

생물다양성; 적색목록; 서식지 분포; 생태계; 생물상; 폐기물 관리; 국제 협력 사업; 추진 전략; Practical Waste Management; International Cooperation; Environmental Conventions; Recycling Projects; Promotion Strategies