화석연료 대체에너지원의 환경?경제성 평가(II) : 재생에너지 발전원을 중심으로

Keywords

태양광, 풍력, 바이오매스, 잠재량, 이용률, 투자비용, 발전단가, Renewable Energy, Photovoltaic (PV), Wind Power, Biomass, Levelized Cost of Electricity (LCOE)

Abstract

This study estimates the levelized cost of electricity (LCOE) and resources potentials of Photovoltaic (PV), wind and bioenergy. Considering different technologies compete at different price levels and their potentials differ according to the size of the systems, installation types, location, and capacity factors, they are divided into 12 categories. For PV, there are four end-use sectors which are residential systems, utility scale systems, floating PV/solar roadways and Building Integrated Photovoltaic System (BIPV). Onshore and offshore wind are divided according to their capacity factor(onshore: 25%, 30%, 35%, offshore: 30%, 35%), and bioenergy is categorized by the type of generators(bio-gasification generator and bio-solid refuse fuel generator). Then, each LCOE and the potentials are estimated through to 2035. Among these technologies, as PV is still in its early stage, the LCOE is expected to decline in the near future as new technologies steps in. For residential PV, LCOE decreases from KRW 197 in 2013 to KRW 91 in 2035. For utility scale systems, LCOE decreases from KRW 171 to KRW 77 in the same period, from KRW 216 to KRW 86 for floating PV and roadways, and from KRW 726 to KRW 293 for BIPV. LCOE onshore wind is estimated to drop from KRW 115 (capacity factor 35% ) ~ 161 (capacity factor 25%) to KRW 70~98 , while offshore wind is estimated to decrease from KRW 208~242 to KRW 126~147 for the same period. Although biomass and bio-solid refuse fuel including forest biomass is expected to drop from KRW 162 to KRW 146 and from KRW 126 to KRW 101 per kWh, respectively. However, the drop percentage is smaller compared to the other energy sources. In the following chapter, installation potential and achievable energy generation potentials for different energy sources were estimated. For PV, the installation potential was estimated to be 114.1GW and development potential was estimated to be 154.9TWh. Similarly, onshore wind was estimated to be 15.0GW and 34.5TWh, offshore wind 44.4GW and 127.7TWh, biogas 2.9TWh and solid biomass 11.7TWh for the year 2035. However, renewable energy has limited competitiveness in the market due to its high generation cost compared to nuclear and fossil fuel power generation, thus requires government intervention. This study proposes the following policies to complement the weakness of the renewable portfolio standard (RPS) system and enable renewable energy generation. First, the re-introduction of feed-in tariffs (FIT) system is needed for small scale renewable energy sources (such as small scale PV) which involve multiple users. Second, there is the need to review the current RPS system that only applies to the utility companies by extending it to power over-consuming companies. To facilitate the commitment, there is the need to provide flexibility to the system. Instead of the providers having to directly install the renewable energy facilities, the renewable energy certificate (REC) markets could be used for purchases. Third, to avoid conflict with local residents from the installation of renewable energy facilities, there needs to be improvements associated with the benefit sharing of renewable energy facilities among the local residents.

본 연구는 화석연료 대체에너지원인 원자력의 사적비용과 외부비용을 추정했던 1차연도에 이은 2차연도 과제로 화석연료의 또 다른 대체에너지원인 태양광, 풍력, 바이오에너지의 발전단가 및 잠재량 산정을 시도하였다. 재생에너지의 비용과 잠재량을 통해 환경경제성 평가를 하였으며, 기술발전에 따른 비용감소와 환경 및 비용제약하의 잠재량 추정에 초점을 두었다. 또한, 재생에너지원은 종류, 설치 지역, 설치 유형에 따라 발전단가와 잠재량이 다르다는 점을 고려하여 태양광은 네 가지(소규모 주택용, 대규모 발전용, 수상/도로태양광, 건물외벽용), 풍력은 이용률에 따라 육상 풍력은 세 가지(25%, 30%, 35%), 해상 풍력은 두 가지(30%, 35%)로 분류하였고, 바이오에너지는 발전기의 유형에 따라 두 가지(바이오가스화 발전과 고형바이오매스 발전)로 분류하였다. 이렇게 11개 유형별로 나누어 현재부터 2035년까지의 발전단가와 잠재량을 추정해보았다. 이 중에서도 태양광은 다른 에너지원과 달리 아직 기술개발의 초기 단계라 향후 신기술 개발 및 확산에 따라 발전단가가 지속적으로 하락할 것으로 예상되며, 특히 기술개발의 속도 및 크기가 태양광 보급 확대에 중요한 인자로 작용한다. 발전단가는 태양광발전의 경우 2013년에서 2035년까지, 소규모 주택용은 kWh당 197원에서 91원으로, 대규모 발전용은 171원에서 77원으로, 수상 및 도로태양광은 216원에서 86원으로, 벽면태양광은 726에서 293원으로 감소할 것으로 추정된다. 육상 풍력의 발전단가는 같은 기간 동안 이용률에 따라 115(이용률 35%)~161원(이용률 25%)에서 70~98원으로, 해상 풍력의 경우 역시 이용률에 따라 208~242원에서 126~147원으로 하락할 것으로 전망된다. 유기성 바이오매스는 kWh당 162원에서 146원으로, 임산 등 고형 바이오매스는 126원에서 101원으로 하락하되, 다른 에너지원에 비해서는 하락폭이 크지 않을 것으로 예상된다. 설치잠재량 및 발전잠재량은 태양광 114.1GW, 154.9TWh, 육상 풍력 15.0GW, 34.5TWh, 해상 풍력 44.4GW, 127.7TWh로 추정되었고, 바이오에너지는 2035년 유기성은 2.9TWh, 임산 등 고형 바이오매스는 11.7TWh로 나타났다. 하지만, 재생에너지는 원자력이나 화석연료에 비해 발전단가가 높아 시장에서 갖는 경쟁력이 제한적이며 정부의 개입을 통해 경쟁력 강화가 필요한 상황이다. 따라서 본 연구에서 RPS 제도의 약점을 보완하고 재생에너지 발전의 활성화를 위해 다음과 같은 정책을 제안하였다. 첫째, 태양광과 같은 소규모 용량의 시설을 다수의 사업자가 신청하는 재생에너지원의 경우에는 FIT 제도를 재도입할 필요가 있다. 둘째, 현재 발전사업자에만 적용되는 재생에너지 의무화제도를 전력 다소비 업체에 대해서도 도입하는 것을 검토할 필요가 있다. 의무 이행을 용이하게 하기 위해, 이들 사업자들이 직접 재생에너지 시설을 설치하지 않고 REC 시장 등을 통해 외부에서 구매할 수 있도록 제도를 좀 더 유연성 있게 운영할 필요가 있다. 셋째, 재생에너지 시설 설치에 따른 지역주민과의 갈등을 예방하기 위해, 재생에너지 시설 설치로 인한 이익을 지역주민이 공유할 수 있도록 허가 및 지원제도의 개선이 요구된다.