기후변화를 고려한 미세먼지 예측 및 중장기 관리정책 수립 연구

Keywords

(초)미세먼지, 기상, 기후변화, 기여도, 대기관리정책, (Ultra)fine Particulate Matter(PM), Weather, Climate Change, Contribution, Air Quality Management Policy

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 1. 연구 필요성 ? 2010년대 들어 정체를 보이고 있는 미세먼지 농도 감소 경향 ㅇ 2000년대 이후 적극적인 대기관리정책 이행의 결과로 전체 대기오염물질 배출량은 꾸준히 감소하는 경향 ㅇ 배출량이 감소함에 따라 (초)미세먼지 농도도 전반적으로 감소하여 2012년에 최젓값을 기록하였으나, 이후 소폭 증감을 반복하며 감소 경향 정체 ? 최근 기후변화와 대기오염의 관련성을 규명하려는 연구들이 시도되고 있으나 이를 정책적으로 반영하지 못하고 있음 ㅇ 몇몇 선행연구에서 최근의 미세먼지 농도의 감소 경향 정체와 기후변화로 인한 풍속 약화가 관련 있음을 밝히고 있으나, 여러 관련 기후인자를 다각적으로 분석하고 이를 정책적으로 활용하기 위한 연구는 매우 부족한 실정 ㅇ 기존의 미세먼지 관리대책에서 미세먼지와 기후변화, 에너지 정책 간의 연계성 고려가 부족하였음이 계속 지적되어, 향후 현행 미세먼지 관리대책의 한계(기상·기후 영향 미고려)를 보완할 수 있는 중장기 대기관리정책 수립 필요 2. 연구 목적 및 범위 ? 기상/기후와 미세먼지 대기질의 관련성 분석 ㅇ 관측자료 통계 분석에 의한 기상인자 및 미세먼지 농도 중장기 변화의 관련성 분석 ㅇ 배출량 고정-기상변화 모델링을 통한 연평균 미세먼지 농도에 대한 기상 기여 분석 ? 기후변화에 따른 미세먼지 대기질 변화 예측을 위한 사전 연구 ㅇ 미세먼지 농도 변화와 관련된 주요 기후인자 조사 ㅇ 미세먼지 농도-기상인자 관련성 분석을 기반으로 미세먼지 미래 변화 예측을 위한 예측지수 개발 ? 부문별 배출량 저감정책 도출을 위한 사전 연구 ㅇ 중장기 미세먼지 관리정책 수립에 필요한 부문별 배출량 저감정책 시나리오 작성을 위한 국내외 저감정책 조사 Ⅱ. 미세먼지 농도 및 기상 여건의 중장기적 변화 분석 1. 미세먼지 대기질 및 기상 여건의 중장기적 변화 ? 연평균 미세먼지 농도 변화 추이 ㅇ 분석기간을 P0, P1, P2의 세 기간으로 나누어 살펴보면, P0 기간(’01~’06년)에는 PM10과 PM2.5 모두 급격한 감소, P1 기간(’07~’12)에는 PM10과 PM2.5 모두 감소하나 P0 기간보다 PM2.5가 완만하게 감소, P2 기간(’13~’18년)에는 농도 변화 정체 경향(그림 1 참조) ? 기상 여건의 중장기 변화 추이 ㅇ 전국 장기간 통계 대표 45개 지점의 종관기상관측자료를 분석해 보면 연평균 기온은 증가하고, 연평균 풍속은 감소하는 경향. 특히 P2 기간(’13~’18년)에 기온은 계속적인 상승, 풍속은 계속적인 감소 경향(그림 2 참조) 2. 미세먼지 농도와 기상 여건 변화의 관련성 ? 최근 기간 풍속의 약화가 배출량 감소 효과를 상쇄하는 것으로 추정 ㅇ 기온과 풍속의 변화 경향이 뚜렷하지 않은 P0와 P1 기간에는 배출량 감소에 따라 미세먼지 농도가 감소하지만, 연평균 풍속의 감소 경향이 뚜렷한 P2 기간에는 풍속의 약화가 배출량 감소효과를 상쇄하여 미세먼지 농도 변화가 정체되는 것으로 추정 ㅇ 최근 기간의 풍속 감소 및 대기정체가 대기질에 미친 영향은 고농도 미세먼지 발생일수와 지속기간의 변화로도 확인할 수 있음. 최근 농도 36~50㎍/㎥의 나쁨 일수는 감소하고 있으나, 51㎍/㎥ 이상의 매우 나쁨 일수는 증가 경향이며, 고농도가 5일 이상 지속되는 사례 빈도 증가 Ⅲ. 연평균 미세먼지 농도에 대한 기상 기여도 분석 1. 미세먼지 농도에 대한 기상 기여도 분석 필요성 ? 배출량 감축 완충량 산정을 위한 기상 기여도 분석 ㅇ 현행 대기관리정책은 미세먼지 농도에 미치는 기상/기후의 영향을 고려하고 있지 않으므로, 목표연도에 배출량 감축 목표를 달성하더라도, 기상의 영향으로 인해 미세먼지 농도 감소효과가 적어져 목표농도를 달성하지 못할 가능성 ㅇ 연평균농도에 대한 기상 기여도 분석을 통해 극단적인(미세먼지 농도에 부정적인 방향으로) 기상조건에서도 목표농도를 달성할 수 있는 배출량 감축 완충량 산정 필요 2. 기상 기여도 산정을 위한 기초 분석 ? 배출량 고정-기상변화 모델링 수행 ㅇ 동일한 배출조건에서(배출량 고정) 기상 여건만을 변화시켜 모델링을 수행하면 배출량 변화의 영향을 최대한 제거하고 기상 여건에 의한 농도 기여 분석 가능. 연구 기간이 한정적임을 고려하여 대표연도를 선정하여 모델링 수행 ㅇ 초미세먼지 농도는 낮고, 기온 편차가 음으로 큰 값, 풍속 편차가 양으로 큰 값을 보인 2005년과 2012년을 최저 기상 기여도 분석을 위한 해로 선정 ㅇ 초미세먼지 농도는 높으면서, 기온 편차가 양으로 큰 값, 풍속 편차가 음으로 큰 값을 보인 2007년과 2016년을 최고 기상 기여도 분석을 위한 해로 선정 3. 대표연도에 대한 모델링 수행 결과 ? 기상 여건 변화에 의한 연평균 초미세먼지 농도 변화 결과 ㅇ 최근 연도인 2018년 연평균 농도와 비교했을 때 전국 기준으로 2012년이 5% 정도 낮은 농도로 최저 수준 모의, 2016년은 21% 높은 농도로 최고 수준 모의(그림 3 참조) ㅇ 배출량 고정-기상변화 모델링 결과는 동일한 대기오염물질 배출조건에서 기상의 변화만으로 최대 26~27%(25㎍/㎥ 기준으로 약 6.5㎍/㎥) 변화 가능함을 의미 ㅇ 본 분석에 이용한 모델링 방법은 배출량을 고정시켜 배출 “변화”의 영향을 제거한 것이며, 배출량 자체를 제거한 것이 아니므로 배출의 영향이 없다고 해석하는 오류를 범하지 않도록 주의해야 함 Ⅳ. 고농도 미세먼지 발생에 대한 기상·기후 영향 분석 1. 초미세먼지 고농도 사례 발생 관련 요소의 중장기 변화 ? 초미세먼지 고농도 사례의 발생 빈도, 강도, 지속기간의 변화 ㅇ 연평균 초미세먼지 농도가 꾸준히 감소하는 P1 기간(’05~’12)에는 고농도 사례 발생일수도 감소 경향 ㅇ 연평균 초미세먼지 농도 변화가 정체하는 P2 기간(’13~’18)에는 고농도 사례 발생 빈도 증가 경향이 나타나고, 75㎍/㎥을 초과하는 매우 나쁨 사례일수도 최근 증가 ㅇ 분석 결과는 최근 지속기간이 길고 농도가 높은(대기정체의 영향을 많이 받는) 고농도 사례가 증가하고 있음을 시사 2. 고농도 미세먼지 사례 발생과 관련된 기상요소의 변화 ? 고농도 미세먼지 사례 발생과 관련된 기상장 특성 ㅇ 시베리아 고기압 약화로 남한 지역의 북서계절풍 풍속이 감소하고, 한반도 지역 상층고기압 강화로 하강기류가 강해져 한반도 대기가 안정될 때 고농도 사례 발생 ? 고농도 미세먼지 사례 발생과 관련된 기상장의 최근 변화 ㅇ 최근 알래스카 및 베링해 동쪽 지역의 기온과 기압이 상승하면서 형성된 대규모 정체성 고기압이 한반도 부근의 대기 정체를 유발하여 농도 상승 및 고농도 지속 장기화에 기여했을 것으로 추정. 후속 연구 필요 Ⅴ. 고농도 미세먼지 발생의 미래 변화 추정을 위한 예측지수 개발 1. 초미세먼지 농도 예측지수 개발을 위한 요인 분석 ? 미래 기후에서의 고농도 미세먼지 발생 예측을 위해 관련된 기후인자 분석 ㅇ 미세먼지 농도와 관련성이 있는 대기순환장 변수(1,000hPa, 850hPa, 500hPa에서의 지위고도, 기온, 동서 방향 바람, 남북 방향 바람의 편차값) 및 중국 미세먼지 농도에 관한 요인을 분석하여 고농도 미세먼지 발생과 연관된 4개 주요 요인을 추출 ㅇ 요인 1은 대기정체로 인한 국지적 고농도 발생 패턴(상층 고기압 강화, 하층 바람 약화)을 보여 주고, 요인 2는 한반도 북서쪽 황사 발원지 부근에서의 대기오염물질 장거리 이동으로 인한 고농도 발생 패턴(상하층 동서 방향 바람 강화)을 보여 주며, 요인 3은 남서풍 계열 바람에 의한 대기오염물질 유입으로 인한 고농도 발생 패턴을 나타냄. 요인 4는 중국 중부, 남부 지역 미세먼지 농도와 연관 2. 선정된 요인을 이용하여 구성한 초미세먼지 농도 예측지수 ? 선정된 요인을 이용하여 초미세먼지 농도 예측지수(UFI) 구성 ㅇ 4개 요인을 변수로 하여 다중회귀모형 분석으로 초미세먼지 농도 예측지수 구성 ㅇ 요인 1, 2, 4를 사용하여 만든 모형의 추정값과 관측농도의 상관계수는 0.613, R제곱값은 0.371로 초미세먼지 농도 일변동의 약 37%를 설명하여 가장 좋은 성능을 보였고, 이는 유사 선행연구보다 다양한 관련 기상변수 반영에 의해 예측성이 향상된 결과 Ⅵ. 결론 및 제언 ? 현행 미세먼지 관리대책 보완 필요 ㅇ 꾸준한 대책 이행으로 인해 연평균 미세먼지 농도가 개선되었다 하더라도 일시적으로 악화된 기상 여건에 의해 언제든지 고농도 미세먼지 사례 발생 가능 ㅇ 연평균 미세먼지 농도의 감소만을 목표로 하지 말고 변화된 기후 여건에 따라 비상시적 현상이 빈발할 것에 대비하여 더욱 강화된 배출 감축 목표 설정 ㅇ 미세먼지 대기질에 대한 기상·기후의 영향을 전혀 고려하지 못하고 있는 현재의 미세먼지 관리대책 보완의 근거가 될 수 있는 미세먼지 농도에 대한 기상·기후 영향 평가 연구 필요

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research 1. Background ? Reductions in (ultra)fine particulate matter (PM) have stagnated since the 2010s. ㅇ Total air pollutant emissions have decreased steadily as a result of aggressive air quality management policy implementation since the 2000s. ㅇ As the discharge amounts decreased, (ultra)fine PM concentrations also decreased, recording an all-time low in 2012. ? Recently, studies have attempted to identify the relationship between climate change and air pollution, but this has not been reflected in policy. ㅇ Several previous studies have revealed that the recent trend toward declining PM concentrations is related to stagnation and a weakening of wind speed due to climate change. ㅇ Since it has been pointed out that the existing PM management measures do not sufficiently consider linkages between PM, climate change, and energy policies, it is necessary to establish a mid- to long-term air management policy that can compensate for the limitations of current PM management measures (that do not consider weather and climate effects). 2. Research purpose and scope ? Analysis of the relationship between weather, climate and PM air quality ㅇ Analysis of the relevance of mid- to long-term changes in meteorological factors and PM concentration by statistical analysis of observed data ㅇAnalysis of meteorological contributions to annual average PM concentration through fixed-weather change modeling ? Preliminary study for predicting changes in PM air quality due to climate change ㅇInvestigation of major climatic factors related to changes in PM concentration ㅇ Development of a prediction index for predicting future changes in PM air quality based on the analysis of the relationship between PM concentration and meteorological factors ? Preliminary study to develop emission reduction policies by sector ㅇ Research on domestic and foreign reduction policies to prepare scenarios for emission reduction policies for each sector required to establish mid- and long-term PM management policies Ⅱ. Analysis of Mid- to Long-term Changes in PM Concentration and Weather Conditions 1. Mid- to long-term changes in PM air quality and weather conditions ? Annual average PM concentration trends ㅇ The analysis period was divided into three periods: P0, P1, and P2. ㅇ During the P0 period (2001 to 2006), the concentrations of PM10 and PM2.5 fall rapidly, but decrease only gradually during the P1 period (2007 to 2012). During the P2 period (2013 to 2018), concentrations tended to stagnate. ? Changes in mid- to long-term weather conditions ㅇ When analyzing the weather data from 45 representative national long-term statistics, the annual average temperature increases and the average annual wind speed decreases. ㅇ During the P2 period (2013 to 2018), the temperature continued to rise and the wind speed continued to decrease. 2. The relationship between PM concentration and changes in weather conditions ? It is estimated that weakening wind speed in the recent period offsets the effect of reducing emissions. ㅇ During the periods P0 and P1, when the tendencies of changes in temperature and wind speed were not clear, PM concentrations decreased with a decline in emissions. ㅇ In the P2 period, when the annual average wind speed decreased, changes in PM concentrations exhibited signs of stagnation to weakening wind speed offsetting the effect of reduced emissions. ㅇ The decrease in wind speed in recent years and the effect of atmospheric congestion on air quality can also be confirmed by changes in the number of days and duration of high-PM concentration. ㅇ The number of bad days with a concentration of 36 to 50㎍/㎥ has decreased recently, but the number of very bad days with 51㎍/㎥ or more has tended to increase, and the frequency of cases where high concentrations last for more than five days has increased. Ⅲ. Meteorological Contribution Analysis for Annual Average PM Concentration 1. Necessity of analyzing meteorological contributions to PM concentrations ? Meteorological contribution analysis to estimate the emissions reduction buffer ㅇ The current atmospheric management policy does not take into account the effects of weather and climate on PM concentrations, so even if the emission reduction targets are achieved in the target year, there is a possibility that the target concentrations may not be achieved due to the effect of the weather. ㅇ It is necessary to estimate the emissions reduction buffer that can achieve the target concentration even in extreme (negative direction of PM concentration) weather conditions through an analysis of meteorological contributions to annual average concentrations. 2. Basic analysis for estimating weather contributions ? Emission fixed-weather change modeling ㅇ If the modeling is performed by changing only the weather conditions under the same emission conditions (fixed emissions), it is possible to remove the effects of changes in emissions as much as possible and analyze the contribution of weather conditions to PM concentrations. ㅇ Considering that the research period is limited, representative years were selected and modeled. The years 2005 and 2012 were selected to model the low end of meterological contributions. In both years, PM concentrations were low, the temperature deviation was negatively large, and the wind speed deviation was positive. ㅇ 2007 and 2016 were selected as to model the high end of meterological contributions. In these two years, PM2.5 concentrations were high, the temperature deviation was positively large, and the wind speed deviation was negatively large. 3. Modeling Results of Selected Years ? Results of changes in annual average PM2.5 concentration due to weather conditions ㅇ Compared to the average annual concentration in 2018, the lowest level simulated was found to be 5 percent lower in 2012, and the highest level simulated was found to be 21 percent higher in 2016. ㅇ The results of emission fixed-weather change modeling means that it is possible to change up to 26 to 27 percent (approximately 6.5㎍/㎥ based on the annual average concentration of 25㎍/㎥) by changing the weather under the same air pollutant emission conditions. ㅇ The modeling method of this analysis is used to remove the effect of the “changes” in emissions by fixing emissions at a single value, and not to remove emissions altogether; concluding that there is no effect from emissions is a misinterpretation of the model. Ⅳ. Meteorological and Climate Impact Analysis on the Occurrence of High-PM2.5 Episodes 1. Mid- to long-term changes in factors related to the occurrence of high-PM2.5 episodes ? Changes in the frequency, intensity, and duration of high-PM2.5 episodes ㅇDuring the P1 period (2005 to 2012), when annual average PM2.5 concentrations were steadily decreasing, the number of days of high-PM2.5 episodes were fewer in number. ㅇDuring the P2 period (2013 to 2018), when annual average PM2.5 concentrations stagnated, the number of high-PM2.5 episodes increased, and the number of very bad cases exceeding 75㎍/㎥ recently increased ㅇThe results of the analysis suggest that the number of high-PM2.5 episodes of long duration and high concentration (which are strongly influenced by atmospheric stagnation) is increasing. 2. Changes in meteorological factors related to the occurrence of high-PM2.5 episodes ? Characteristics of meteorological fields related to occurrence of high-PM2.5 episodes ㅇ High-PM concentration cases occur when the wind speed of the northwest monsoon near South Korea decreases due to weakening of the high pressure system in Siberia, and when the lower atmosphere stabilizes due to the high pressure in the upper atmosphere over the Korean peninsula. ? Recent changes in meteorological fields associated with the occurrence of high-PM2.5 episodes ㅇ The large-scale stagnant high-pressure system created by the recent increase in air temperature and air pressure in the eastern regions of Alaska and the Bering Sea caused atmospheric stagnation near the Korean Peninsula, presumably contributing to increased particulate concentrations and long-term persistence. Further research is needed in this regard. Ⅴ.Development of a Forecasting Index for Estimating Future Changes in the Number of High-PM Concentration Episodes 1.Factor analysis for the development of a PM2.5 concentration forecasting index ? Analysis of related climate factors to predict the occurrence of high-PM2.5 episodes in the future climate ㅇ Four major factors related to the occurrence of high-PM concentration were selected through factor analysis on large-scale atmospheric variables (geopotential height, temperature, and zonal/meridional winds at 1,000 hPa, 850 hPa, and 500 hPa) and PM concentrations in China. ㅇ Factor 1 shows a pattern of local high concentrations caused by atmospheric congestion (strengthening the high pressure in the upper layer and weakening the lower wind), and factor 2 shows a pattern of high concentrations caused by the long-distance movement of air pollutants near the origin of the yellow dust northwest of the Korean peninsula (wind in the east and west of the upper and lower layers) ㅇ Factor 3 shows a high concentration generation pattern due to the inflow of air pollutants by southwesterly wind, and factor 4 is related to PM concentration in central and southern China. 2. PM2.5 forecasting index using selected factors ? Using the selected factor to construct the Ultrafine particulate matter (PM2.5) Forecasting Index (UFI) ㅇ Multi-regression model analysis using four factors as variables to construct UFI ㅇ The correlation coefficient between the estimated value of the model made using factors 1, 2, and 4 and the observed concentration was 0.613, and the R-squared value was 0.371. This result shows improved predictability over previous studies by reflecting various weather variables. Ⅵ. Conclusion and Suggestions ? Need to complement current fine dust management measures ㅇ Even if annual average fine dust concentrations improve due to the steady implementation of measures, high-PM concentration cases can occur at any time due to temporarily deteriorating weather conditions. ㅇ Implementing fine dust management measures is not only critical to reducing average annual PM concentrations, but also to setting stronger emissions reductions targets in preparation for more frequent climate emergencies. ㅇIt is necessary to study meteorological and climatic effects on PM concentrations, which can be the basis for supplementing the current management measures for fine particles, which do not currently consider the effects of weather and climate on PM air quality.