미래예견적 국정관리지원 : Data Science로 전환을 위한 기후환경부문 모델링 연구

Keywords 이상기후, 침수 예측, 산사태, 기후변화 시나리오, 취약성도

Abstract

In 2019, a record flood in 53 years in Venice, Italy submerged 80% of the city, and Australia experienced a catastrophic forest fire due to abnormally high temperatures and severe drought. As such, abnormal weather conditions have been frequently observed around the world due to climate change such as heat wave, cold wave, flood and drought. In particular, according to the Abnormal Climate Report 2018 jointly published by related ministries in South Korea, the damage from climate change around the world was mostly concentrated on water disaster, and the UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (DESA) predicts that many cities around the world will face water-related dangers such as flood and drought going forward. Recently, studies have been actively conducted to predict such abnormal climate changes and minimize the damage resulting from them using information and communications technology (ICT) in the Fourth Industrial Revolution and big data analysis methodologies such as data mining and machine learning. This study examined data for damage occurrence analysis focusing on flood damage caused by localized heavy rain and typhoon among abnormal climate changes, and implemented a flood damage prediction system for Korea by utilizing climate change scenarios. In addition, data mining techniques were reviewed for analyzing and predicting the damage from various natural disasters and a case study was conducted on flooding and landslide to identify the availability of the techniques. First, text mining was performed to identify trends in flood damage and determine data items of damage caused by climate change, and keywords related to flood damage were extracted from news on environment by year. The metropolitan area in 2010 and 2011 on which news accounted for the highest proportion of the collected news was targeted and damage to industries in the area was spatially analyzed by utilizing its inundation trace map to prevent future flood damage based on the analyzed data. Prior to the analysis, data related to flood damage were collected and a metadatabase was established and utilized to analyze the rainfall and the flood damage thresholds. In addition, spatial information data such as land-cover maps, digital elevation models and the location of industrial complexes, and damage data including meteorological data and inundation trace maps were combined to write a 3-day cumulative rainfall map. Based on the 3-day cumulative rainfall (587.6 mm), the occurrence of potential flood damage from 2020 to 2090 was predicted. A climate change big data analysis system was developed based on the predicted data, and the timing and space of the reoccurrence of the flood damage threshold (587.6 mm) was analyzed. The number of days when flood damage is expected to occur from 2021 to 2100 was 337 days. The period of the lowest expected damage was the 2040s, and that of the highest expected damage was the 2080s. Due to intensifying climate change, abnormal weather conditions occur more frequently unlike those in the past, which reaches the limits of prediction and lowers the reliability and accuracy. As the utilization of technologies such as big data and artificial intelligence has gradually increased in the Fourth Industrial Revolution, a data mining methodology was applied and verified to improve the prediction of natural disasters caused by climate change, targeting the pilot area. The basic map data of the pilot area including topographic features and geological features, soil and land cover were collected and analyzed, and factors related to flooding and landslide were calculated based on the analyzed data. Spatial prediction was performed using various data mining analysis methods based on deep learning such as bayesian theory, decision tree and ensemble model. The flooding and landslide vulnerability of Seoul selected as a pilot area also showed a high accuracy in the two cases. As a measure to efficiently respond to extreme climate change, transition to a Data Science based research system is required, and it is also necessary to establish an analysis methodology based on various data mining methodologies and demonstrate it by priority. This study, as the first case that reflected them, developed a practical tool for various data analysis, damage prediction and response to similar damage in reality. This study is expected to be directly utilized in responding to and establishing measures to manage climate change by introducing a climate change prediction system and expanding research for Anticipatory Governance going forward.

2019년 이탈리아 베네치아에서는 53년만의 대홍수로 인해 도시의 80%가 물에 잠겼으며, 호주에서는 이상고온현상과 가뭄으로 인해 국가적 재앙 수준의 산불이 발생하는 등 전 세계적으로 폭염, 한파, 홍수, 가뭄 등 기후변화로 인한 이상기후 현상이 빈번하게 발생하고 있다. 특히, 관계부처합동 2018년 이상기후 보고서에 따르면 전 세계적으로 기후변화에 의한 피해는 수재해에 집중되고 있으며, 유엔경제사회국(DESA)는 향후 전 세계 많은 도시가 홍수, 가뭄 등 물과 관련된 위험에 처할 것이라고 예상하고 있다. 최근 이러한 이상기후를 예측하고 피해를 최소화하고자 4차 산업기술인 정보통신기술(ICT)과 데이터마이닝 및 기계학습 등 빅데이터 분석 방법론을 활용한 연구가 활발히 수행되고 있다. 본 연구에서는 이상기후 중 집중호우 및 태풍 등으로 인한 침수 피해를 중심으로 피해 발생 분석을 위한 데이터를 조사하였으며, 기후변화 시나리오를 활용하여 미래 국내 침수 피해 예측 시스템을 구현하였다. 또한 다양한 자연재해로 인한 피해 분석 및 예측을 위한 데이터마이닝 기법을 정리하고, 이에 대한 활용가능성을 판단하기 위하여 침수 및 산사태에 대한 사례연구를 수행하였다. 먼저 침수 피해 동향 파악 및 기후변화에 의한 피해 데이터 항목 결정을 위하여 텍스트마이닝을 실시하였으며, 환경 뉴스 중 침수 피해와 관련된 연도별 키워드를 도출하였다. 수집된 침수 피해 뉴스의 비중이 가장 컸던 2010년∼2011년 수도권 지역을 대상으로 침수흔적도를 활용하여 산업계 피해를 공간적으로 분석하고, 이를 통해 미래 침수 피해를 예방하고자 한다. 분석 수행에 앞서 침수 피해와 관련된 자료를 수집하여 메타DB를 구축·활용하여 강우량 분석 및 침수 피해 발생 임계치 분석을 수행하였다. 또한, 토지피복지도, 수치표고모델, 산업단지 위치정보 등 공간정보데이터와 기상자료 및 침수흔적도 등 피해데이터를 결합하여 3일 누적 강우량도를 작성하였으며, 3일 누적 강우량 587.6mm에 의한 2020년~2090년대 침수 피해 발생 시기를 예측하였다. 예측데이터를 토대로 기후변화 빅데이터 분석 시스템을 개발하고 침수 발생 임계치 강우량 587.6mm의 발생 시기 및 공간 분석을 수행하였다. 2021년∼2100년까지 침수 피해가 예상되는 일수는 총 337일로 피해가 가장 적었던 시기는 2040년대였으며, 가장 많은 침수 피해가 발생하는 시기는 2080년대로 예상되었다. 기후변화 심화로 인해 이상기후는 과거의 발생양상과 달리 더욱 빈번하게 발생하고 있어 예측의 한계와 신뢰도 및 정확도의 하락을 가져온다. 4차 산업혁명 시대를 맞이하여 빅데이터 및 인공지능 기술 등의 활용성이 점차 증대됨에 따라 기후변화로 인한 자연재해 예측 향상을 위하여 시범지역을 중심으로 데이터마이닝 방법론 적용 및 검증을 수행하였다. 시범지역의 지형, 지질, 토양, 토지피복 등 기본 지도 정보를 수집 후 분석을 통하여 침수 및 산사태와 관련된 요인들을 계산하였으며, 베이지안 이론, 의사결정나무, 앙상블 모형 등 딥러닝에 기초한 다양한 데이터마이닝 분석 방법을 적용하여 공간 예측을 수행하였다. 시범지역으로 선정된 서울특별시의 침수 및 산사태 취약성도 검증결과 두 가지 경우에서 모두 높은 정확도를 나타냈다. 극단적 기후변화로 인한 효율적 대응을 위한 방안으로 Data Science 기반의 연구체계 전환이 필요하며, 다양한 데이터마이닝 기반의 분석 방법론 정립 및 시범적용이 우선적으로 수행되어야 한다. 본 연구는 이를 반영하는 첫 번째 사례로써, 다양한 데이터 분석과 피해 예측 및 실제 유사 피해에 대응하기 위한 실천적 도구를 개발하였다. 향후 미래예견적 국정관리를 위한 기후변화 예측 시스템 도입과 연구 확대를 통하여 기후변화 대응 및 관리 방안 마련에 직접적인 활용이 가능할 것으로 기대한다.