도시환경 평가지표 개발 및 도시 CDM 확보기술 개발

Keywords

도시 CDM 툴킷, 도시 탄소메커니즘, 온실가스 감축, 탄소금융, 도시 CDM 방법론, 도시계획 준거틀, 유엔기후변화협약, 유엔환경계획, Urban CDM Tool-Kit, Urban Carbon Mechanisms, GHG emissions reduction, Carbon finance, CDM Methodologies, Urban Planning Frameworks, UNFCCC, UNEP

Abstract

□ 연구개발의 목적 및 필요성 현재 세계 인구의 50%는 도시에 살고 있으며, 2050년에는 세계 인구의 4분의 3이 도시지역에 거주할 것으로 예상되고 있다(UN, 2007). 이로 인해 도시지역은 현재 세계 에너지의 67%를 소비하고 있으며, 이는 세계온실가스 배출의 71% 이상을 차지하는 것으로 나타나고 있다. 이처럼 도시 인구가 차지하는 비중이 커짐에 따라 기후변화 등의 환경 문제를 해결하고 지속가능한 개발을 도모하기 위한 도시의 역할이 주목받고 있다. 본 연구는 기후 변화 등 환경 문제의 원인과 해결에 직·간접적인 영향을 끼치고 있는 도시의 역할에 주목하여 1) 저탄소 녹색도시를 위한 도시환경평가지표를 개발하고, 2) 도시 CDM 방법론을 개발하고자 한다. 이를 통하여 지속가능하고 친환경적인 녹색도시의 조성 및 확대에 기여하며, 이는 나아가 전지구적 환경의 개선에도 중요한 역할을 할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다. □ 연구개발의 내용 및 범위 도시환경 평가지표의 개발을 위해서 국외와 국내의 지표들을 검토하였다. 지표는 다루고 있는 내용에 따라 지속가능한 도시 관련 지표와 저탄소 녹색도시 관련 지표로 나누어 분석하였다. 지표들의 분석을 통해 새로운 지표의 개발 기준을 수립하였으며, 이를 바탕으로 최종적으로 두 개의 지표(지속가능한 도시 지표, 저탄소 녹색도시 지표)를 개발하였다. 도시 CDM 방법론 개발에는 기존 CDM 방법론에 대한 분석을 진행하였다. 이를 바탕으로 기존 CDM이 지니는 한계를 고찰 후 도시 CDM 방법론을 개발하였다. 도시 CDM 방법론의 적용가능성을 검증하기 위하여 광주광역시를 시범 대상지로 선정하여 세부 분야에 대하여 CDM 방법론을 적용하였다. 한편, 도시 CDM의 활성화와 국제적 보급을 위하여 도시 CDM 핸드북 및 Tool-kit을 개발하였으며, 도시탄소금융 시스템의 방법론에 대한 분석도 진행하였다. □ 연구개발 결과 도시환경 평가지표는 지속가능한 도시 지표와 저탄소 녹색도시 지표 두 가지가 개발되었다. 지속가능한 도시 지표로는 17개의 핵심지표와 2개의 임의지표가 개발되었고, 저탄소 녹색도시 지표는 총 11개 분야 41개 세부 지표가 개발되었다. 개발된 지표는 향후 도시환경 평가를 위한 중요한 자료가 될 것으로 기대된다. 도시 CDM 확보 기술 개발을 위하여 도시 CDM 방법론이 개발되었다. 개발된 방법론은 도시농업, 탄소은행제도, 녹지조성의 3개 분야에 대하여 광주시에 시범적용되었다. 이를 통하여 도시 CDM의 향후 적용가능성을 확인할 수 있었다. 한편, 정책 입안자를 위하여 도시 CDM 핸드북이 개발되어 2014년에 발간될 예정이며, 개발된 도시 CDM Tool-kit은 국제 회의에 발표되었다. 그리고 도시탄소금융 시스템 개발을 위하여 신규시장 메커니즘의 활용 방안이 분석되었다. 이로써 연구의 목표로 설정했던 도시 CDM 확보를 위한 기술을 개발할 수 있었다. □ 연구개발결과의 활용계획 본 연구의 결과는 향후에도 학술지에 투고할 것이며, 국제 회의에 발표하여 활용 가능성을 높일 예정이다. 2013년에는 Landscape & Urban Planning(SCI급)에 “Greenhouse gas emission reduction effect in the transportation sector by urban agriculture in Seoul, Korea”라는 주제로 논문 1건을 투고하였다. 그리고 도시 탄소 메커니즘과 관련한 핸드북인 “Urban Carbon Mechanisms: A Handbook for Local Policy Makers”를 2014년까지 발간할 예정이다. 또한 앞으로 도시환경 평가지표 및 도시 CDM과 관련된 회의 참석을 통해 연구 결과를 지속적으로 발표하고 공유할 예정이다. 도시환경 평가지표 및 도시 CDM은 전지구적인 이슈이다. 연구의 진행 과정에서도 UNEP, UNFCCC, UEA 등의 여러 국제 기구들과 교류하였으며, 추후에도 국제적인 환경 문제에 대하여 공동으로 대처하기로 합의했다. UEA에서는 저탄소 녹색도시를 장려하기 위한 저탄소녹색도시상(Low-Carbon Green City Award)을 제정하였는데, 2014년에 본 상을 수여하고자 하는 계획을 세운 바 있다. 수상 대상 도시의 선정을 위해서는 여기에 대한 세계 각 도시들의 이행 수준을 평가해야 하며, 본 연구성과를 바탕으로 UEA와의 협력을 통해 저탄소 녹색도시 지표들을 활용할 수 있을 것이다.

□ The Objective & Necessity of the Research About 50% of the world's population lives in cities, and it is projected to grow up to 75% in 2050 (UN, 2007). Cities currently consume 67% of the earth’s energy supply, and are responsible for over 71% of Greenhouse gas emissions globally. As the population of cities is increasing, the role of cities for sustainable development and environmental improvement is highlighted. This study aims to develop 1) Urban Environment Evaluation Index, and 2) Urban CDM methodologies considering the role of cities. It is expected that development of index and CDM methodologies will contribute to spread of sustainable and eco-friendly cities as well as improvement in the global environment. □ Contents and Scope Currently used indices were investigated to develop Urban Environment Evaluation Index. Indices were classified into two categories, sustainable city indices and low-carbon green city indices, according to their components. Standard for new index was established after analysing existing indices, and two indices (sustainable city index and low-carbon green city index) were newly developed. Conventional CDM methodologies were analysed to develop urban CDM methodologies. To verify applicability of the new urban CDM methodologies, case study in Gwangju city in Korea was performed. Handbook and tool-kit for urban CDM were developed so that urban CDM can be invigorated. In addition, analysis on urban carbon financing system was also conducted. □ Results Two indices for evaluation of urban environmental performances were developed. Seventeen core indicators and two discretionary indicators were compiled for the sustainable city index, while forty-one indicators in eleven categories were developed for the low-carbon green city index. These indices are expected to play a big role in evaluation of urban environmental performances in the future. Urban CDM methodologies were developed, and went through feasibility study in Gwangju city. Case study was applied in three fields: urban farming, carbon banking system, and green space. Urban CDM handbook was also developed for policy makers, which will be published in 2014, and Urban CDM tool-kit was presented in international conferences. In addition, new market mechanism was analysed to develop urban carbon financing. □ Business Application Based on the Results and Outcomes A paper on "Greenhouse gas emission reduction effect in the transportation sector by urban agriculture in Seoul, Korea" was submitted to Landscape & Urban Planning in 2013. Moreover, a handbook on "Urban Carbon Mechanisms: A Handbook for Local Policy Makers" will be published in 2014. Outcomes from this study will be continuously utilized in international conferences. Urban environment evaluation index and urban CDM are global issues. Collaboration with international organizations such as UNEP, UNFCCC, and UEA was a large part of this study, and will be continued to cope with the global environmental problems.