순환경제를 고려한 ‘스마트 지속가능 도시’ 추진체계 마련 연구

Keywords

순환도시, 순환경제, 지속가능 도시, 스마트도시, 폐기물, Circular City, Circular Economy, Sustainable City, Smart City

Abstract

Ⅰ. Introduction 1. Research background ? About 140 nations have committed to achieving carbon neutrality, and each city and region of those nations have set the plan to reach net-zero emissions that consider the future directions of development. ㅇ Achieving carbon neutrality goals largely depends on the level of implementation of the carbon neutrality plans at the city or regional level and efforts in cities of high population concentration are paramount. ? Waste management is expected to become more important in the urban planning system in the future as waste is closely linked to resources in terms of the relationship between production/consumption and input/output. ㅇ In particular, the necessity and feasibility of smart cities will be even greater as they can facilitate the smarter management of the complex material circularity, considering that tracking the material flow can be easier in the future with the spread of smart cities both inside and outside the country. ? As the problem of waste generation becomes serious, it is required to minimize the use of natural resources by avoiding the current structure of a linear economy that is “raw material extraction - mass production &consumption ? disposal” and to establish a concrete circular city system by paying attention to the concept of “circular economy” which reuses products, components, and materials as much as possible. ㅇ In Korea, the policy and business regarding “Smart City” are becoming actively implemented, and the direction for establishing sustainable cities by securing the circularity and effective use of material resources through the concept of “Smart Green City” is being considered from the recent “Green New Deal” perspective. ? As the existing policy of “Resource Circulation City” is mainly focusing on the End-of-Life management of generated waste, it is necessary to develop specific policies and approaches for future smart sustainable cities through the internalization of the concept of circular economy, a key element of an integrated approach to environment, economy, and society. 2. Purpose of research ? This research aims to develop a framework that includes urban space planning, systems, management schemes, and so on, taking into consideration smart sustainable management of resources based on the urban circular economy approach. ㅇ The study sought to develop a system that is closer to a sustainable city considering the operational effectiveness in cities, the economic feasibility that induces the minimization of investment, and greenhouse gas emissions by securing the connectivity and systematicity between space and resources. ㅇ This research presents the institutional improvements such as minimizing the use of resource inputs, reducing waste generation, reusing resources, and promoting recycling by making the most of the smartness. Ⅱ. Domestic and International Trends in Circular Economy Policies and Case Studies 1. Concept and development of circular economy ? Cities account for 80% of GDP through production and consumption, so they are major spatial areas that require a transition to a circular economy. ㅇ The transition to a circular city is being suggested as a solution to global challenges such as climate change, biodiversity reduction, waste generation, and pollution. ? The current urban system based on the “raw material extraction - mass production&consumption ? disposal” structure of a linear economy is not sustainable since it cannot reduce the use of resources and energy. To promote the sustainability of the city, the transition toward a circular city is necessary which introduces the circular economy to the city. 2. International trends and case studies ? Many cities in developed countries have established and implemented various schemes and plans for transitioning to circular cities. ? The examples of the circular city can be classified into five categories: ① establishing an initiative and roadmap, ② designing and planning a circular city, ③ building and applying a city’s metabolism, ④ operating specialized projects and organizations for the city, and ⑤ developing a collaborative network system. ? In this research, the main focus is put on cases of framework construction as well as circular city planning and circular system cases in which spatial planning approaches are taken. 3. Domestic trends and case studies ? The Ministry of Environment has carried forward the “Resource Circulation Village Construction” project since 2013. ? The Seoul Metropolitan Government announced the “Seoul Vision 2030” and has since promoted recycling and reuse in earnest. ? Gyeonggi-do is conducting the “Resource Circulation Village Construction” project and especially, Seongnam-si in Gyeonggi-do announced the plan to establish a governance structure for resource circulation in the city. ? Currently, a number of government ministries, including the Ministry of Land, Infrastructure and Transport and the Ministry of Environment are promoting projects related to smart cities under various names such as smart cities and smart green cities. Ⅲ. Establishment of a Smart Sustainable City Framework based on the Circular Economy 1. The direction for promoting a smart sustainable city based on the circular economy ? A circular city is defined as a city that pursues the urban metabolism which maximizes the circulation of resources and the values generated from resources, meets the demands of present and future generations from the economic, social, environmental, and cultural perspectives, and uses ICT technology and other advanced technologies. ㅇ ① The direction for promoting a circular city: a transition to a circular loop of the urban metabolism ㅇ ② Integration and platformization of disorganized data that consider smart technologies ㅇ ③ Making changes to spatial structures to expand infrastructure for resource circulation and to boost the process of circulation ㅇ ④ Expansion of policies from End-of-Life management of waste to preventive resource circulation policies 2. The smart sustainable city framework based on the circular economy ? A smart sustainable city framework based on a circular economy has been established based on the direction for promoting a circular city in this research. ㅇ The framework consists of ① basic investigation and analysis, ② objective and plan establishment, ③ implementation and diffusion, and ④ monitoring and feedback. 3. Application of the circular city framework: City A ? A material flow analysis was performed using the data from a recycling company in city A. ㅇ From the material flow analysis, it was found that the amounts of residues reached about 30%, and it was also found that the generated plastic waste was being recycled in other regions instead of being circulated within the region. ? The implementation status of the circular city framework in city A was analyzed. ㅇ It was identified that several improvements are necessary, including ① the prioritization of analysis targets, material flow analysis at the city level, input-output analysis by industrial sector, and evaluation of the entire cycle of resource circulation in the stage of basic investigation and analysis, and ② establishment of close linkages between urban and spatial planning, market creation, and system improvement with respect to business model development in the stage of goal setting and planning. Ⅳ. Measures to Improve the System for the Establishment of a Circular City Framework 1. Review of relevant laws and plans ? This research proposes ways to link laws and plans related to resource circulation and spatial planning and suggests institutional improvement measures. ? The implications of the review and analysis of laws and plans related to resource circulation and spatial planning for the future transition to a circular city are as follows. ㅇ Establishment of a system that links spatial and resource circulation plans ㅇ Re-establishment of the concept of resource circulation and related facilities and expansion of regulations ㅇ Establishment of well-organized systems for spatial planning and data management ㅇ Cultural settlement and policy support based on the expansion of resource circulation facilities and education to promote circular cities 2. Tasks derived from the review of relevant laws and plans ? Based on the legal analysis, this research presents the direction for transitioning to a circular city by deriving ten tasks for the establishment of a circular city system, focusing on major improvements in space and infrastructure, data and services, policies and education. The ten tasks are as follows: ㅇ Systematic introduction of laws and plans for establishing a circular city system ㅇ Planning circular city projects that could be linked to the currently existing urban projects ㅇ Expanding and improving resource circulation infrastructure ㅇ Establishing an integrated data management platform for material flow management ㅇ Relaxing relevant regulations and adjusting the circular resource certification system ㅇ Expanding the industrial symbiosis network between the local community and industrial complex ㅇ Establishing the foundation for a circular system in the construction sector ㅇ Developing resource-circulating sharing models and strengthening consumers’ right to repair products ㅇ Establishing the culture of resource circulation by improving the awareness and expanding incentives ㅇ Developing indicators for measuring the circularity at a city level Ⅴ. Conclusion and Suggestions 1. Conclusion and summary ? The circular city is expected to significantly contribute to the reduction of greenhouse gas emissions by minimizing the consumption of resources and emissions in terms of achieving carbon neutrality, a major goal both at home and abroad. ? This study sought to design a circular city framework suited to Korea and a system for its implementation, set the direction for improving related infrastructure and institutions, and derived ten tasks for its promotion. 2. Policy suggestions ? Policies that focused on waste management in the past are now focusing on the transition to a resource circulating society, which is a step forward. In the future, building circular cities that take into consideration changes in the socioeconomic structure should be brought into focus. ㅇThe transition to a circular economy must be supported by actors, not only the government, local government, and civil society but also industries. ㅇThe linkage of environmental, social, and corporate governance (ESG) and Green Taxonomy with the circular cities is expected to make carbon neutrality goals more feasible.

I. 서론 1. 연구의 배경 ? 최근 전 세계적으로 136여 개의 국가가 2050 탄소중립을 선언하고 있으며, 이에 많은 도시들은 미래 발전 방향과 연계하여 탄소중립계획(Carbon Neutral Plan)을 수립하여 이행 중임 ㅇ 탄소중립 목표의 성패는 도시 혹은 지역단위의 탄소중립계획에 기반한 이행의 수준에 큰 영향을 받으며, 특히 인구 집중이 높은 도시에서의 노력이 무엇보다 중요함 ? 폐기물 관리는 제품의 생산과 소비, 자원의 투입(input)과 유출(output)의 관계에서 다양한 부문에 걸쳐 있으므로, 향후 도시의 계획체계에 있어 그 중요성은 더욱 커질 것으로 예상 ㅇ 특히 국내외적으로 스마트도시가 확산됨에 따라 자원의 순환성을 보다 스마트하게 관리할 수 있게 됨으로써 물질자원의 흐름 파악이 보다 용이한 도시로의 발전이 기대됨 ? 폐기물 발생 문제가 심각해짐에 따라 현행의 자원 채취-제품 생산-소비-폐기의 선형경제 구조에서 벗어나 천연자원 소비를 최소화하고, 제품, 부품, 자재를 최대한 재사용·재활용하는 ‘순환경제’에 중점을 둔 순환도시 전략 수립 확대 ㅇ 국내의 경우 ‘스마트시티’의 정책 및 사업이 활성화되고 있고 최근 그린뉴딜 차원에서 ‘스마트 그린도시’를 통해 물질자원의 순환성 확보와 효율적 이용으로 지속가능한 도시를 구축하기 위한 방향으로 고려되기 시작한 상황임 ? 기존의 ‘자원순환형 도시’ 정책은 주로 이미 발생한 폐기물의 사후 처리 관점에 주안점을 두어 왔으나, 앞으로는 환경·경제·사회의 통합적 접근의 핵심 부문인 ‘순환경제’의 내재화를 통해 미래 스마트 지속가능 도시의 구체적 정책기반과 접근방안을 마련할 필요 2. 연구의 목적 ? 본 연구에서는 도시 단위에서의 순환경제 접근을 통해 자원의 스마트 지속가능 관리를 고려한 도시 공간계획, 시스템, 관리전략 등의 추진체계(프레임워크)를 도출하고자 함 ㅇ 공간과 자원 간의 연계성 및 체계성을 확보함으로써 도시운용의 효율성(편의성), 투입자본의 최소화를 유도하는 경제성과 온실가스 배출 등의 환경성을 고려하여 지속가능한 도시에 더욱 근접하는 체계 지향 ㅇ 스마트성(smartness)을 최대한 활용하여 자원투입의 최소화, 폐기물 발생 억제, 자원의 재사용, 재활용 촉진방안 등의 제도적 개선방안 제시 Ⅱ. 국내외 정책동향 및 사례 분석 1. 순환도시의 개념과 발전 ? 도시는 생산과 소비를 통해 전체 GDP의 80%를 차지하므로 순환경제 구조로의 전환이 요구되는 주요한 공간적 영역임 ㅇ 순환도시(circular city)로의 전환은 기후변화, 생물다양성 감소, 폐기물 및 오염물질 문제와 같은 전 세계가 직면한 과제에 대한 해결방안으로 제시 ? 도시의 지속가능성을 증진시키기 위해 순환경제 개념을 도시에 도입한 순환도시는 도시를 살아있고 끊임없이 진화하는 하나의 유기체로 간주하고, 도시의 흐름을 모델링하는 새로운 프레임워크인 ‘도시 메타볼리즘(urban metabolism)’을 핵심으로 함 2. 국외 동향 및 사례 분석 ? 선진국의 많은 도시에서는 순환도시로의 전환을 위해 다양한 전략과 계획을 수립하여 실행 ㅇ 세밀하게는 제품 단위의 마이크로 수준(micro level)에서, 넓게는 매크로 수준(macro level)인 도시, 지역, 국가 등의 범위를 대상 ㅇ 최근 순환도시 전략을 활발하게 추진 중인 유럽 도시들을 보면, 로드맵 및 순환도시 의제, 네트워크 협업, 순환도시 이니셔티브, 순환도시 전용 프로젝트, 순환도시 전환센터 등 5개의 전략을 가지고 있음을 확인 ? 순환도시를 고려한 사례는 크게 ① 순환도시 이니셔티브 및 로드맵, 프레임워크 수립, ② 순환도시 구상 및 계획 수립, ③ 도시 메타볼리즘 시스템 구축 및 적용, ④ 순환도시 특화 프로젝트 및 조직 운영, ⑤ 순환적 네트워크 협업 체계 구축 등으로 구분 ? 본 연구에서는 주요 사례 중 프레임워크 구축 사례와 공간 계획적 접근이 이루어지는 순환도시 계획 수립 및 순환시스템 사례를 중심으로 분석 ㅇ 순환도시 ‘프레임워크 구축’ 유형의 도시들은 자원의 물질흐름 분석을 기반으로 전반적인 순환 전략 및 로드맵 제시 3. 국내 동향 및 사례 분석 ? 환경부는 2013년부터 현재까지 ‘자원순환마을 만들기 사업’을 추진 중 ㅇ 지역 시민단체 주도하에 주민, 지자체, 전문가 등이 파트너십을 구축하고 마을 단위로지속가능한 자원순환사회 문화조성을 위한 불법투기 근절, 분리배출, 재사용 및 재활용 활성화 등을 목적으로 폐기물 감량, 업사이클링 문화 확산 등과 관련한 지역 활동을 수행 ? 서울시는 2015년 ‘자원순환도시 서울비전 2030’을 선포하고, 2050 탄소중립선언을 통해 서울형 그린뉴딜-그린사이클 정책 본격적으로 추진 ㅇ 2017년 ‘서울새활용플라자’를 건립하여 운영하고 있으며, ‘Re&Up사이클 플라자’ 등의 사업을 진행하고 있으며, 2021년 ??공유 서울 3기 기본계획???? 수립 ? 경기도는 2012년부터 ‘자원순환마을 만들기 사업’을 진행 중이며, 2019년에는 ‘경기도 업사이클 플라자’ 설치 운영 ㅇ 2012년부터 2018년까지 참여마을 79개 예산 약 11억 원, 총 사업 수 1,726개를 추진하고 있으며, 2017년 ‘경기도 업사이클플라자 설치 및 운영조례’, 2019년 ‘경기도 자원순환기본조례’ 제정 ? 현재 국토교통부와 환경부를 비롯하여 다수의 정부 부처에서 스마트시티, 스마트 그린도시 등 다양한 명칭의 스마트도시 관련 사업을 추진 중 ㅇ 환경부가 추진하는 스마트 그린도시의 사업은 자원순환을 통해 순환경제를 도모하는 계획을 포함하며, 관련 스마트 기술은 ‘분리배출’, ‘공간정보’, ‘업사이클링 및 자원 재활용’ 분야에서 도입 Ⅲ. 순환경제 기반 스마트 지속가능 도시 프레임워크 설정 1. 순환경제 기반 스마트 지속가능 도시 추진방향 ? 순환경제 기반 스마트 지속가능 도시(이하 순환도시)는 ‘자원 및 자원으로부터 발생하는 가치를 최대한 순환하는 도시 메타볼리즘을 추구하고, 경제, 사회, 환경, 문화적 측면에서 현재와 미래세대의 수요를 충족하며 ICT 기술 및 기타 첨단 기술을 활용하여 혁신성을 지향하는 도시’로 정의 ? 본 연구에서는 순환도시의 추진방향을 다음과 같이 설정함 ㅇ 첫째, 순환형 도시 메타볼리즘 구조로의 전환 ㅇ 둘째, 스마트 기술을 활용하여 분산된 데이터의 통합 및 플랫폼화 ㅇ 셋째, 자원순환 인프라 확충 및 순환성 확대를 위한 공간구조 변화 ㅇ 넷째, 폐기물 사후처리 중심 정책에서 사전 예방적·자원 이용 효율적 정책으로의 확대 2. 순환경제 기반 스마트 지속가능 도시 프레임워크(안) ? 순환도시 추진 방향을 토대로 순환경제 기반 스마트 지속가능 도시 프레임워크 설정 ㅇ 프레임워크는 크게 기초조사 및 분석, 목표 및 계획수립, 이행 및 확산, 모니터링 및 환류로 구성 ㅇ 민간영역과 공공영역, 사회영역들 간의 연계성을 고려한 계획 추진과 이를 위한 법률 및 제도적 기반 확보 필요 3. 순환도시 프레임워크 적용 사례: A시 ? A시 B구를 대상으로 물질흐름 분석 ㅇ A시 B구 재활용업체 등 데이터를 바탕으로 e!Sankey 5pro를 활용하여 물질흐름 분석 ㅇ 공공선별장에 수거된 재활용 가능 자원 중 플라스틱은 51.9%, 플라스틱 외 자원은 19.7%, 잔재물은 28.4%에 해당. 플라스틱 종류별 선별량은 비닐류가 38.9%로 가장 많았으며, PET 6.4%, PP 3.2%, PE 1.9%, EPS 1.3%, PS 0.3% 비중 차지 ㅇ 물질흐름 분석을 통해 잔재물의 양이 약 30%에 달할 정도로 높은 비율을 차지한다는 점과 발생된 폐플라스틱이 지역 내에서 거의 순환되지 못하고 타 지역으로 이동하는 현황 파악 ? 프레임워크 단계별 A시 시행 여부 분석 ㅇ A시의 자원순환시행계획과 순환도시 프레임워크(안)과의 비교·분석 - 1. 기초조사 및 분석 단계 대상 우선순위 선정, 도시단위의 물질흐름 분석, 산업부문별 투입-배출 분석, 자원순환 전과정 평가 그리고 2. 목표 및 계획수립의 도시 및 공간계획과의 연계, 시장 창출 및 비즈니스 모델 개발과 관련하여 개선이 필요한 것으로 조사 - 분석 대상 우선순위를 선정하기 위해서는 순환 잠재성 분석이 필요하고 물질흐름에 대한 파악 요구 - 목표 및 계획단계에서는 자원순환과 도시·공간계획간 연계된 전략이 미흡하여 이를 통합적으로 고려한 연구가 진행되어야 하며, 순환경제 신시장 창출과 비즈니스 모델 개발을 통해 일자리 및 산업 부가가치 창출에의 기여 또한 필요 - 순환경제 기반의 도시·공간 전략을 위해서는 현재 폐기 단계 중심의 관리정책을 개선하고, 산업 부문별 제품 생산, 소비, 폐기, 처리 등 데이터 구축과 관리가 가능한 ‘전주기 관리기반’ 확보 필요 ? A시를 대상으로 검토한 결과, 순환경제로의 전환에 요구되는 다양한 중점요소를 도출 - 순환도시로 전환해 나가기 위해서는 공간구조 및 인프라 개선을 비롯한 데이터 및 서비스 확충, 교육 및 문화를 통한 사회기반 확대 등 필요 Ⅳ. 법률 및 계획 분석을 통한 순환도시 추진방향 ? 자원순환 및 공간계획 관련 법률과 계획을 검토하고, 연계방안 모색을 통해 제도 개선방안 제시 ? 자원순환 및 도시 중심의 공간계획 관련 법률을 검토하여 향후 순환도시로의 전환을 위한 시사점 도출 ㅇ첫째, 공간계획 및 자원순환계획 간 연계성 확보 필요 ㅇ둘째, 자원순환 및 관련 시설 등에 대한 개념 재정립과 규정 확대 ㅇ셋째, 공간계획 및 데이터 관리에 대한 체계적인 시스템 구축 ㅇ넷째, 순환도시 촉진을 위한 자원순환 시설 인프라 확장 및 교육을 기반으로 한 문화 정착과 정책 지원 V. 순환도시 체계 구축을 위한 제도 개선방안 ? 앞서의 법률 분석을 기반으로 하여 공간·인프라, 데이터·서비스, 정책·교육 측면에서 순환도시 체계 구축을 위한 10대 추진과제 도출 ㅇ 순환도시 구성 및 운용을 위한 주요 부문과 10개의 추진과제간 상호 연계 ? 10대 추진과제는 법, 제도적 개선과 불필요한 규제완화를 비롯해, 인프라 및 데이터 플랫폼, 부문 간 네트워크 체계 확립, 문화정착을 위한 교육 홍보 포함 ㅇ 도시 및 자원순환 관련부처, 민간기업, 전문가, 시민사회, 일반국민 등 다양한 주체의 참여와 협업 필요 ? 공간·인프라, 데이터·서비스, 정책·교육의 주요 개선이 필요한 분야를 중심으로 순환도시 체계 구축을 위한 전환 방향 제시 ㅇ 법률 및 계획의 체계적 정비와 개선을 바탕으로 순환도시 사업의 내재적 확대와 인프라 구축, 물질흐름에 대한 전과정 데이터 구축을 위한 플랫폼 구성 ㅇ 건축부문 순환 체계 마련과 자원순환 활성화를 위한 규제개선 인센티브 강화, 교육·홍보 및 평가체계 마련 Ⅵ. 결론 및 제언 1. 결론 및 요약 ? 순환도시는 자원의 소비와 폐기물 배출 최소화를 통해 탄소중립 이행을 위한 온실가스 배출 저감에 상당한 기여 기대 ㅇ 스마트 지속가능 도시를 위한 다양한 부문과 유형의 도시모델이 활발하게 논의되고 있는 가운데, 순환도시는 사회, 경제적 부문과의 긴밀한 관계를 가지면서도 탄소중립 실현에 실질적 역할을 할 것으로 기대 ? 본 연구에서는 우리나라 도시에 적용 가능한 순환도시 프레임워크 및 계획적 체계 정립, 그린인프라 및 제도적 기반 등의 발전 방향을 모색하고 10대 추진과제 도출 ㅇ 적용 가능성 확보를 위해 순환도시 프레임워크를 도출하고 우리나라에서 순환도시를 지향하는 A시를 대상으로 그 가능성을 검토하여 시사점 제시 2. 정책 제언 ? 자원순환정책은 과거 폐기물 관리정책에서 자원순환형 사회로 한 단계 발전되어 왔으며, 이제는 사회경제적 구조의 변화를 고려하는 순환도시로 발전 필요 ㅇ 자원관리 중심의 정책에서 사회, 문화, 교육, 산업화 촉진을 넘어 도시의 공간구조, 경제구조, 기술개발을 촉진하는 데 중점을 둘 필요 ㅇ 순환도시는 처분보다는 순환이용률을 높이는 차원으로 발전되어야 할 것이며, 직매립 제로화에 따른 100%에 가까운 순환성 지향 ㅇ 순환도시의 주체 또한 국가와 지자체, 시민사회를 넘어 산업계로 확대되어야 하며, 이는 최근 범국가적인 탄소중립이라는 목표 달성을 위해 논의되고 있는 ESG(환경·사회·지배구조)와 녹색금융과 연계됨으로써 현실 가능성이 더욱 높아질 것으로 기대