재생에너지 주민수용성 제고를 위한 갈등지도 활용방안 : 계획입지제도를 중심으로

Keywords

재생에너지, 주민수용성, 입지갈등, 주민참여, 지역지식, 협력적 계획, Renewable Energy, Acceptability of Residents, Conflicts over Location, Resident Participation, Local Knowledge, Cooperative Planning

Abstract

Ⅰ. 서론 ㅇ 그린뉴딜 정책기조에 따라 재생에너지 확산이 가속화하는 가운데, 지역사회에서는 재생에너지 시설의 입지와 관련한 갈등이 다수 발생하고 있어 환경성과 주민수용성 확보 방안이 필요한 상황 ㅇ 이에 본 연구는 미시적 환경자원에 대한 모니터링과 주민들의 참여를 높이는 계획입지제도의 효과적인 실현을 위하여 Q 방법론을 기반으로 새만금 지역을 대상으로 참여지도 형태인 ‘갈등지도’를 시범으로 작성하고, 지역 이해당사자와 과학자 간의 인식차이를 줄이는 환경정책 및 공간계획 수립방향을 제안 ㅇ 본 연구의 핵심적인 내용은 다음과 같음 - 첫째, [질문 1] 재생에너지 주민수용성을 지원하기 위해 도입하는 계획입지제도를 안착하기 위한 방안은? ▶ 기존 공간에 대한 서로 다른 의견을 정리하지 못함에 따라 계속되는 갈등을 해결하기 위해 공간에 대한 이해당사자의 선호를 지도화하고 인식차이에 기반한 협력적 공간계획을 수립하여 국내 사정에 맞는 계획입지제도를 지원하는 연구를 수행 - 둘째, [질문 2] 갈등지도를 활용한 재생에너지 주민 수용성 제고를 위해 어떠한 정책과제와 제도적 지원이 필요한가? ▶ 갈등지도를 활용하여 체계적인 주민수용성 관련 연구를 수행하기 위해서는 계획입지제도에 갈등지도 관련 제도를 접목한 발전 방안 수립을 제안 Ⅱ. 선행연구 분석 1. 갈등지도 ㅇ 계획입지제도는 지방정부가 주도적으로 재생에너지 입지를 선정할 수 있다는 점에서, 지역의 미시적 환경정보를 기반으로 계획을 세울 수 있는 기회 - 계획입지제도 운영 시 주민수용성을 높이기 위해서는 주민참여를 기반으로 수행해야 하며, 환경변화에 대한 지역주민들의 이해관계 반영이 필요 - 재생에너지 계획입지제도는 지역사회의 미시적 환경변화에 따른 주민들의 이해관계를 반영해야 하나, 이러한 정보를 기반으로 공간을 분석할 수 있는 방법론은 미흡한 상황 ㅇ 본 연구는 공간에 대한 인식차이를 지도화하여 보여주는 공간 Q 방법론을 통해 ‘갈등지도’를 작성하여, 그동안 난개발이라는 비판을 받아온 재생에너지 발전시설 설치공간 문제를 공론화(표 1 참조) - 지역 이해당사자가 알고 있는 미시적 환경정보와 행동패턴에 기반한 공간선호를 표현하는 ‘갈등지도’를 작성함으로써, 주체 간 인식차이가 큰 지점을 발견하여 과학자들에게 정밀한 조사를 의뢰 - 모든 주체들이 인식을 같이하는 지점을 기반으로 재생에너지 발전시설 부지에 대한 우선순위를 결정하여, 갈등을 줄이고 지역별 특색에 맞는 재생에너지 보급 공간계획을 수립 2. 계획입지제도 ㅇ 영국, 네덜란드, 덴마크 등 해상풍력 발전이 활발히 이루어지는 국가에서는 국가 또는 국가가 지정한 전담기관에서 해상풍력 개발예정지구를 지정하고, 공모 등을 통해 사업자를 선정하여 해상풍력 발전을 진행(표 2 참조) - 비용과 시간이 많이 소요되는 해상풍력에 대해 국가 주도의 계획입지제도를 통해 난개발을 방지하고 개발사업자가 안정적으로 사업을 진행할 수 있도록 유도 - 대체로 정부기관의 자원 조사 및 환경영향평가를 바탕으로 한 입지선정과 경쟁입찰을 통한 발전사업자 선정 및 운영의 형태로 이루어짐 ㅇ 재생에너지 계획입지제도를 본격 시행하기에 앞서 2020년에 재생에너지 집적화단지제도를 우선 도입(그림 1 참조) - 2020년 7월, 정부는 40MW 규모 이상의 해상풍력 등 재생에너지원에 대해서 집적화단지제도를 도입할 계획을 밝힘 - 2020년 9월, ?신재생에너지법? 제27조(보급사업)의 ‘환경친화적 신·재생에너지 집적화단지(集積化團地) 및 시범단지 조성사업’을 근거로 하여 동법 시행령(제27조의2)에 ‘집적화단지 조성사업의 시행 등’ 조항을 신설 - 개정 시행령에 따르면, 시·도지사는 집적화단지 위치 및 면적, 사업의 개요 및 시행방법, 환경성 및 주민수용성 확보계획 등을 포함한 집적화단지 개발계획을 산업통상자원부 장관에게 신청하고, 장관은 정책심의회 심의에 따라 단지를 지정 Ⅲ. 재생에너지 갈등 관련 주요 쟁점 및 관리 현황 파악 1. 재생에너지 주요 갈등 쟁점 ㅇ 전 세계적으로 화석연료 이외 저탄소 재생에너지 사업에서도 크고 작은 갈등이 지속 - 에너지전환 관련 사업과 정책이 자동적으로 친환경성과 사회적 포용성을 보장하지 않음을 시사 ㅇ 기존 연구들을 종합하여 재생에너지 갈등 유형과 수용성 쟁점을 과 같이 정리 2. 재생에너지 갈등관리 현황 ㅇ 재생에너지 갈등 예방 및 해결을 포함한 갈등관리 방안은 와 같이 기술환경적 방안, 시민참여적 방안, 이익공유적 방안으로 나누어 접근 가능 ㅇ 재생에너지 갈등관리의 세 가지 방안은 서로 경합하는 것이 아니라 상호 보완 및 종합적인 구상 아래 적용할 것이 요청되며, 재생에너지 계획입지제도는 세 가지 속성을 모두 포함 Ⅳ. 재생에너지 주민수용성 제고를 위한 갈등지도 작성 1. 연구설계 ㅇ수상태양광 발전단지 건설 예정지의 갈등구조를 분석하기 위하여 일반 Q 방법론과 공간 Q 방법론을 병행하여 이해당사자별 갈등정책과 갈등공간의 형태를 확인 -지역 이해당사자(주민, 환경단체, 교수, 어민, 공무원, 관계기관 등)를 대상으로 면접조사를 수행하고, 지역 환경단체 활동가들과의 워크숍을 토대로 재생에너지 발전시설 설치과정 중 나타나는 25개의 갈등 요인과 공간을 확인 -지역 이해당사자(P sample)를 설정하고, 설문(Q sorting) 과정을 거쳐, 설문 결과에 대한 SPSS 22.0을 통해 Q 요인분석을 수행한 뒤 ArcGIS 10.3으로 지도화하여 인터뷰 내용과 함께 해석 ㅇ재생에너지 갈등지도 작성을 위해 국내 최대 규모 재생에너지 단지인 새만금 수상태양광단지를 연구대상지로 선정하여 연구 진행 2. 분석 결과 ㅇ Q 요인분석 결과, 이해당사자 집단 1(어민, 환경단체, 주민)과 이해당사자 집단 2(공무원, 사업자, 개발공사)로 나뉨(그림 2 참조) - 이해당사자 집단 1(생태 선호)은 주로 환경단체, 어민 및 지역주민으로서 해수유통, 생태보전, 수산업에 대한 강한 선호를 바탕으로 기존 인프라를 따르는 선형 수상태양광 배치를 선호 - 반면 이해당사자 집단 2(재생에너지 선호)는 공무원, 사업자 및 개발공사 직원으로서 재생에너지 관련 시설의 분산배치, 해상풍력 개발, 수익분배 등을 선호하며, 수상태양광은 밀집된 형태의 배치를 선호 ㅇ 요인 1(생태)과 요인 2(재생에너지)의 인식차이 가운데 협력을 이끌어 낼 방법은 수질관리, 수상태양광 처리, 관광 프로그램 계획을 세우고, 설치용량은 변화시키지 않는 것 - 이러한 결과는 지역의 환경계획을 먼저 세우고, 생태관광을 통해 현재 상황에서 얻을 수 있는 이윤을 먼저 얻는 방안으로 나타남 - 공간계획상으로는 남북도로 동서측에 수상태양광을 설치하는 방안 추천 ㅇ 이 결과는 기존 송전선로를 유지한 채 한국농어촌공사가 소유한 미간척지의 수상태양광과 도로 위에 설치하는 태양광을 연계하는 방안으로, 투자비가 가장 적고 생태적으로도 우수하며 지금의 계획안을 약간만 변경하면 되는 안 - 관계부처의 협의를 필요로 하지만, 약간의 변형을 통해 갈등관리 가능성 확인 - 갈등예방을 위해서는 풍력발전, 해수유통, 어류, 배후도시 분산, 수산업에 대한 이슈는 차후에 논의할 것과 새만금 상류지역 계획은 차후에 세울 것이 요청됨 3. 검증 ㅇ 본 연구결과의 검증을 위해 제3자 평가와 보완을 진행한 결과, 분석 내용이 새만금 현장의 갈등을 기술하고 주체의 의견 특성을 우수하게 분석하여 외적 타당성을 갖춘 것으로 평가 - 기존 연구결과를 보완하기 위해 진술문의 세부사항 및 해석에서 다듬어야 할 보완사항들이 제시되었으며 이를 제4장의 ‘2. 분석 결과’에 반영 Ⅴ. 계획입지제도의 재생에너지 갈등지도 활용방안 1. 결론 ㅇ 본 연구는 재생에너지 계획입지제도를 위해 공간기반의 주민참여 의사소통을 통한 공간계획(Communicative Planning) 도구로서 갈등지도를 활용했다는 데 의의를 둠 - 갈등지도를 통해 주민들은 그들이 가지고 있는 지역지식을 활용하여 에너지 공간계획의 빈틈(중복 및 누락)을 보완 - 기존 공간에 대해 서로 다른 의견을 정리하지 못해 계속되는 갈등을 해결하기 위해 공간에 대한 이해당사자의 선호를 지도화하여, 인식차이에 기반한 협력적 공간계획을 수립하고 국내 사정에 맞는 계획입지제도를 지원 ㅇ 갈등지도 작성을 통해 주민참여 의사소통 강화, 공간기반 합의형성, 갈등관리의 절차적 합리성 제고 등의 효과를 얻을 수 있음 2. 시사점 ㅇ 구체적으로 갈등지도는 수상태양광 시설의 입지, 집적화단지 결정, 환경영향평가 과정 등에서 및 과 같이 활용 가능 3. 연구의 한계 및 향후 연구방향 ㅇ 본 연구에서 다룬 갈등지도는 Q 방법론이 가지는 일반화의 한계와 작성과정에서 연구자가 모든 관련 내용을 Q 진술문으로 정리하지 못할 수 있다는 단점 존재 ㅇ 향후 재생에너지와 관련해서는 송수신 선로에 관한 연구가 필요하고, 갈등지도 자체적으로는 기존의 다른 환경데이터와 연계 방안에 대한 연구가 요청됨

Ⅰ. Introduction ㅇ Despite the acceleration of the spread of renewable energy with the Green New Deal policy, many conflicts have arisen regarding the location of renewable energy facilities in the local community. Hence, measures are required to secure environmental performance and acceptability of residents. ㅇTo effectively realize the location planning system that monitors micro-environmental resources and increases the participation of residents, a “conflict map” for the Saemangeum area, a form of public participation map, was prepared and piloted based on the Q methodology. A direction for establishing environmental policies and spatial plans that reduce the gap between stakeholders and scientists is suggested. Ⅱ. Previous Research Analysis 1. Conflict map ㅇThe location planning system allows local governments to take the initiative and select renewable energy locations and, therefore, provides an opportunity to make plans based on local micro-environmental information. - To increase the acceptability of residents when operating the location planning system, it must be conducted based on residents’ participation and reflect the local residents’ interests in environmental changes. - The location planning system for renewable energy should reflect the interests of residents according to the micro-environmental changes, but the methodology of analyzing the space based on such information is insufficient. ㅇ A “conflict map,” which maps and shows differences in perceptions of space was prepared using the spatial Q methodology. The issue of installation space for renewable energy power generation facilities, which has been criticized for reckless development, was thereby publicized. 2. Location planning system ㅇ In countries where offshore wind power is actively generated, such as the UK, the Netherlands, and Denmark, the government or a government-designated institution designates planned offshore wind power development districts, and selects business operators through an open call for offshore wind power generation. - Preventing sprawl through the introduction of the nationally-led location planning system for costly and time-consuming offshore wind farms, and encouraging developers to conduct business stably - In general, this is done in the form of site selection based on resource surveys and environmental impact assessments of government agencies, and selection and operation of power generation business operators through competitive bidding. ㅇ In Korea, prior to the full-scale implementation of the renewable energy planning site system, renewable energy clusters and model housing complexes were first introduced in 2020. - In September 2020, based on Article 27 (Distribution Projects) of the Act on the Promotion of the Development, Use, and Diffusion of New and Renewable Energy, an Enforcement Decree of the same Act (Article 27-2) was added for “Projects for creating environmentally-friendly new and renewable energy clusters and model housing complexes”. - According to the revised Enforcement Decree, the Mayor/Do Governor applies to the Minister of Trade, Industry, and Energy for a cluster development plan, including the location and area, outline and implementation method of the project, and a plan to secure the environment and acceptance of residents; the Minister may designate a cluster according to the deliberation of the Policy Council. Ⅲ. Identify Major Issues and Management Status Related to Renewable Energy Conflicts ㅇ Around the world, other than fossil fuel projects, large and small conflicts persist in low-carbon renewable energy projects. - It suggests that energy conversion-related projects and policies do not automatically guarantee eco-friendliness and social inclusion. ㅇ Conflict management measures, including prevention and resolution of conflicts in renewable energy, can be realized through divided approaches for technological and environmental, citizen-participatory, and profit-sharing measures. - The three approaches of renewable energy conflict management, all three attributes of which are included in the renewable energy location planning system, do not compete but complement each other. They are comprehensively conceived and requested to be applied so. Ⅳ. Create a Conflict Map to Improve the Acceptability of Residents on Renewable Energy 1. Research design ㅇ To analyze the conflict structure of the proposed floating photovoltaic power generation cluster, the general and the spatial Q methodologies were used in parallel to identify the conflict policy and conflict space for each stakeholder. - Interviews were conducted with local stakeholders (residents, environmental groups, professors, fishermen, civil servants, related organizations, etc.). Through the workshop with local environmental group activists, 25 conflict factors and spaces that appear during the renewable energy installation process were identified. - Q factor analysis was performed through SPSS 22.0 on the results of the survey (Q sorting) of local stakeholders (P sample). The analysis was then mapped with ArcGIS 10.3 and interpreted along with the interview content. ㅇ To draw up a conflict map for renewable energy, the Saemangeum floating solar power cluster, the largest renewable energy cluster in Korea, was selected as a research target. 2. Analysis results ㅇ Q factor analysis revealed that stakeholders were divided into two groups: Stakeholder Group 1 (fishermen, environmental groups, residents) and Stakeholder Group 2 (civil servants, business operators, and development corporations) (See Figure 2). - Stakeholder Group 1 (preference for ecology), mainly composed of environmental groups, fishermen, and local residents, prefers to deploy linear floating solar power according to the existing infrastructure based on strong preference for seawater circulation, ecological conservation, and fishery industry. - Stakeholder Group 2 (preference for renewable energy), mainly composed of civil servants, business operators, and development corporations, prefers distributed deployment of renewable energy- related facilities, development of offshore wind power, profit distribution, and so on, and dense arrangement for floating solar power. ㅇ Considering the differences in perception between factor 1 (ecology) and factor 2 (renewable energy), cooperation can be achieved by establishing a water quality management scheme, floating solar power treatment plan, and tourism programs, while no change is applied to the installed capacity. - These results indicate a plan to first establish a local environmental plan, then to obtain the profits from the current situation through eco-tourism. - In terms of space planning, it is recommended to install floating solar power on the east and west sides of the north-south road. ㅇ The result presents an option that is ecologically superior with the lowest investment cost and requires only minor changes to the current plan; to maintain the existing transmission line, and to link the floating solar power on unreclaimed land owned by the Korea Rural Community Corporation (KRC) to the solar power installed on the road. - Consultation with related ministries is required, but the possibility of conflict management is confirmed through slight modifications. - To prevent conflicts, it is requested that the issues of wind power generation, seawater circulation, fish, distribution of hinterland cities, and fisheries be discussed later. The plan for Saemangeum upstream area should be established later. 3. Verification ㅇ To verify the results of this study, the third-party evaluation and supplementation confirmed external validity of the content of analysis; conflicts at the Saemangeum site as well as the characteristics of the opinions of the subject are excellently analyzed. - To supplement the preceding research, supplementary points for refinement were presented for the details and interpretation of the statement, as reflected in “2. Analysis results”. Ⅴ.Utilization of Renewable Energy Conflict Map by the Location Planning System ㅇ This study is significant in that the conflict map was used as a tool of communicative planning through spatial-based communication with residents’ participation for the renewable energy location planning system. - Through conflict maps, residents use their local knowledge to fill gaps (duplications and omissions) in energy spatial planning. - To resolve ongoing conflicts due to the inability to resolve different opinions on the existing space, we map stakeholder preferences for space and establish a cooperative space plan based on differences in perception to support the location planning system suitable for domestic circumstances. - By creating a conflict map, it is possible to achieve strengthened communication with residents, a spatial-based consensus, and enhance the procedural rationality of conflict management. - Specifically, the conflict map can be used in selecting the location of floating photovoltaic facilities and cluster complexes, and the environmental impact assessment. ㅇ The conflict map presented in this study has the problem of generalization as the Q methodology, and the disadvantage that the researcher may not be able to summarize all the relevant information in a Q statement during the writing process. -In relation to renewable energy in the future, research on transmission/ reception lines will be necessary, and research on how the conflict map itself can be linked with other existing environmental data is requested.