통합물관리를 위한 지방상수도 광역화 정책 추진방안 연구 : 충남 서부권 사례 중심으로

Keywords

지방상수도, 수도통합, 수도사업자, 통합물관리, Local Waterworks, Consolidation, Water Utility, Integrated Water Management

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 필요성 및 목적 ? 연구 필요성 ㅇ반복되는 수돗물 관련 사고로 먹는 물에 대한 사회적 불신이 팽배한 상황으로, 수돗물 생산-공급-유지관리 전 과정의 혁신을 위한 전문성 제고를 통해 국민의 신뢰 회복이 긴요한 상황 ㅇ기반시설 인프라 노후화로 안전사고 위험 증대 및 서비스 수준 저하 우려 속에 왜곡된 지방상수도 재정의 여건은 갈수록 어려워져 지역 간 심화되고 있는 상수도 서비스 격차를 해소하기 위한 방안 마련 필요 ㅇ인구밀도와 취수율의 증가, 기후위기 등으로 인한 물관리 여건 악화와 인구감소로 인한 지방소멸위험 증대, 지방분권 강화 추세 등 사회적 여건의 변화는 물이용에 대한 불확실성을 고조시켜 국민의 건강하고 안전한 생활을 위협 ㅇ지방상수도의 광역화를 통한 규모경제 실현과 전문성 제고를 위한 행정 체계정비는 국민이 체감하는 통합물관리를 구현하는 선도정책으로 매우 시급하며, 이를 위한 국가차원의 정책지원 방안의 마련 필요 ? 연구 목적 ㅇ본 연구는 지방상수도 사업의 분권화와 광역화의 조화를 통해 국가 균형발전을 위한 국가 정책추진방안 제시 ㅇ충청남도 서부권 7개 시·군에 대한 지방상수도의 통합 광역화 추진 논의 사례를 분석하고 그 정책적 함의를 살펴보며, 나아가 통합물관리를 실현하고 지역 기반의 경쟁력과 지속 가능성을 담보하는 지방상수도의 광역화 추진방안 모색 Ⅱ. 지방상수도사업의 주요 현안과 광역화 이슈 분석 ? 지방상수도사업의 여건과 주요 현안 ㅇ 지방인구 감소와 지방상수도 재정여건 악화 -시·군 지역의 인구 유출, 고령화, 지역경제 약화 등으로 인해 세입 기반이 잠식되어 재정건전성이 악화되고, 인구구조 변화는 수도사업 규모의 경제 달성을 어렵게 하는 직접적인 요인으로 작용 -시·군 지역은 상하수도·수질관리 부문이 지방자치단체 재정에서 차지하는 비중이 거의 10%로, 특별시·광역시 세출 집행 비율 1% 이내와 비교하여 상당히 큼 ㅇ지방상수도의 인력 부족과 전문성 저하 -지방상수도의 업무 여건 등에 있어 한직이라는 부정적 인식, 순환보직제도로 인한 잦은 인사이동 등으로 근본적인 문제 상존 -2013년 직종개편 이후 기능직과 일반직의 구분이 없어짐에 따라 전문인력 확보가 어려워지게 되고, 장기간 축적된 경험을 가진 전문인력의 유실로 서비스의 질적 저하와 비상시 대응력이 약화 우려 ㅇ자치분권과 균형발전을 고려한 상수도 사업체계 구축 필요 -현재 수도서비스는 지자체별 재정여건의 차이와 자치단체장의 의지에 따라 투자가 달라 불균형이 더욱 악화되고 있으며, 지역적 특수성이 크게 작용 -상수도 사업의 적극적 광역행정 기능 수행 필요 ㅇ지방상수도사업 재정투자와 사후 유지·관리 대응 방안의 마련 -‘지방상수도 현대화 사업’, ‘한국판 뉴딜 정책’은 당면한 문제점을 해결하고, 국민의 삶의 질을 향상을 목적으로 추진되고 있으나, 중장기적 관점에서 사업효과를 지속시키는 위해 인력 양성과 전문성 강화, 안정적인 재정 확보 등에 대한 계획 필요 -지방상수도의 경우, 사업 종료 이후 기초지자체들의 지역적 특성, 인력·재정 등 여건에 맞게 성과를 유지하기 위한 구체적인 방안 중 하나로, 지방상수도 광역화 정책에 대한 고려가 필요한 상황 ? 지방상수도 광역화 추진의 부문별 이슈 분석 ㅇ[법·제도] 지방상수도 통합운영을 위한 법률상 근거 필요 -현행 지방상수도 사업은 기초지자체의 고유사무로, 지방상수도 통합운영에 대한 법률상 근거가 없어 실행에 한계 있음 지방상수도 통합운영 형태는 도 직영, 조합, 지방공사, 공기업 위탁 방식이 있으며, 통합운영을 위한 수도사업자 규정 관련 법령에 대한 개정 필요 ㅇ [조직·인력] 현행 행정체계 기반 지자체 간 협력을 통한 통합방안 검토 필요 -지자체 조직과 인력은 제공하는 서비스의 질과 직접적인 관련이 있는 핵심수단으로, 지방상수도의 통합운영 과정에서 지자체 간 협력을 통한 방안 마련은 필수적 상수도는 지자체 간 상호 협력과 조정이 필요한 광역행정으로, 이를 위한 제도로는 협력사업, 사무 위탁, 행정협의회, 조합, 협의체 등이 있음 현행 지방상수도 사업 업무는 각 지자체 담당 공무원이 수행하고 있으며, 통합운영 추진과정에서 이들의 신분 변동, 보수 등과 관련된 구체적인 방안 제시 필요 ㅇ[요금] 지역 간 형평성과 주민 수용성을 고려한 요금의 부과체계와 원칙 필요 -상수도사업의 재정 여건은 지역적 특수성으로 인해 편차가 나타나며, 서비스 수준과 안전에 직결되므로 운영의 효율성을 높이는 방안 마련 필요 현행 요금체계는 지방의회에 최종 요금 산정에 대한 절대적 권한을 부여하여 정치적 요인이 크게 작용하기에 서비스 대비 낮은 요금 수준을 나타내며, 재정적 지속 가능성 악화, 지역 간 격차 심화 원인으로 작용 Ⅲ. 충남 서부권 지방상수도 광역화 추진 사례 검토 ? 현황 ㅇ충청남도는 가뭄으로 인한 공급 불안정성 심화, 전국 평균 이하 급수보급률과 유수율, 광역상수도 의존도 심화 등으로 인해 수도사업 통합에 대한 의지가 높음 ㅇ??충청남도 수도종합계획??(충청남도, 2020)을 수립하고 도 단위의 지방상수도 광역화를 추진하며, 시급성이 높은 서부권 통합을 위하여 ‘충남 서부권 업무통합 실무협의회’를 구성하여 실무 논의 본격화 ㅇ2021년 6차례에 걸친 실무협의회 운영을 통해 도와 시·군 업무통합에 따른 수도업무 재배분 범위를 잠정적으로 확인하였으며, 조직 구성 및 인력 운영, 예산 지원 방안 등 논의 ㅇ향후 중앙부처 협의를 통해 관련 법 개정 및 국비 지원 등을 추진하며, 2023년부터는 통합운영 지원단을 건립하고 2025년부터 충남 서부권을 통합하여 운영 계획 ? 광역 도단위 통합관리 방안 검토 ㅇ업무통합 및 배분 -현장 민원 및 서비스 대응과 소규모 수도시설, 수도 계량기 관리 및 검침, 요금의 부과 및 징수, 급수시설 설치, 옥내 배관 세척과 워터코디 서비스 등 직접적 대민서비스는 시·군에 존치 -계획 및 제도, 사업인가, 요금기준(감면, 면제 등), 상수도 생산·공급(취수장에서 계량기 이전까지) 사업 등 수도 업무의 핵심 부분은 도 단위로 이관하여 권역 통합 도모 ㅇ조직 및 인력 구성 -실무협의회의 논의과정에서 시·군 담당자 측은 도 단위 상수도 업무통합에 따른 시·군 조직의 축소 또는 해체의 우려와 함께 지역 현장 민원 및 서비스 대응을 위해 시·군의 인력은 현재 상태로 유지되어야 한다는 의견 제기 -도 조직 신설은 한시적으로 인력의 확대가 필요하며, 행정안전부와 협의를 통해 통합업무를 개시하게 되는 2025년까지 단계적으로 충원이 필요 -점진적으로 시·군에서 자연 감소(퇴직, 이직 등) 되는 정원을 충청남도로 이관하는 절차 추진 -도와 시·군 간의 유기적인 관계를 위해 ‘통합운영센터(TSC: Total Service Center)’ 형태의 조직 구성 제안 -장기적인 수도사업 건전화를 위한 인력 양성 방안(인센티브, 교육·훈련), 수도 관련 지방연구직 신설 등 검토 ㅇ시설·자산의 통합 구성 -통합운영센터 설치를 추진하게 되면, 시설과 자산에 대한 소유권과 관련하여 법적 문제가 발생할 것이며, 통합운영 형태별로 관련 법령 개정 필요 -충남 서부권 특성을 반영하여 제도적 측면은 도에서 지원하고 나머지 업무는 전문기관 위탁하여 운영하는 방안 고려 ㅇ요금 통합관리 방안 -현행 수도요금 원칙을 준수하면서 효율성 증대, 형평성 완화를 위해 ① 통합요금 수준(최저요금 기준, 평균요금 기준, 복합 대안 구성), ② 통합 시기(즉시 통합, 단계적 통합), ③ 의사 결정(요금 결정: 기초 의회, 도 의회) 측면에서 통합방안 검토 -지자체 간 재정 여건 차이, 요금 통합에 대한 주민 반발 등을 고려하여 ‘복합 대안 구성-단계적 통합-기초 의회 결정’을 기본 대안으로 하고, 추후 도 의회 결정으로 변경하는 방안 필요 ? 정책적 시사점 ㅇ광역화를 통해 달성하고자 하는 추진목표를 지역 환경과 기존 수도사업 여건에 맞게 설정하는 것이 중요 - 수도사업 통합 자체를 결과물로 삼지 않도록, 충분한 사전 검토를 통한 설계, 이해당사자 간 합의를 기반으로 중장기 목표 설정을 최대한 정량화하려는 노력이 필요 - 수도사업 통합의 효과에 있어 경영 효율화, 전문성 강화, 재정 악화 개선 등에 대한 체계적 검토와 구체적 방향 설정이 필요 - 중앙정부는 제도적·경제적 지원 방안을 마련해 지방상수도 광역화의 경쟁력 강화 기반을 조성과 다양한 형태의 광역화 추진을 위해 유연하면서도 국가 상수도 정책 방향과 연계된 정합성을 유지할 수 있는 제도 마련이 선행 필요 ㅇ도와 시·군 간 수도사업 업무 재배분 과정에서 수도사업의 효율성 측면의 수도사업 통합관리에 대한 체계적 논의 필요 - 수도사업 광역화는 수도시설의 개량확장공사, 유수율 제고, 스마트 관리, 시설 개량 등을 위해 추진되는 국고 지원 사업(예: 현대화 사업, 스마트 물관리 사업 등)과의 연계 지원 방안 고려 필요 - 급수신청 및 설치공사에서도 수도계량, 누수관리, 요금 부과 및 징수 등 정보, 관로시설, 급수운영과 연계 및 통합관리 필요 - 소규모 수도시설 운영에서 인접시설 연계 등 ICT 기반 수도통합관리, 전문기관의 지속적 운영관리 지원 방안 등의 고려와 계량기 관리검침, 요금 부과·징수는 정보 통합관리에 필요한 사항으로, 수요관리를 고려하는 요금통합 정책에 중요 자료로 반영 필요 Ⅳ. 지방상수도 광역화 정책 추진방안 ? 지방상수도 광역화 개념과 정책 추진 방향 설정 ㅇ 지방상수도 광역화는 지속 가능한 수도사업을 목표로 지자체의 자발적 의지를 바탕으로 수도사업 경영 변화에 대한 공감대 형성 및 거버넌스 구축을 통한 지자체 주도의 통합·운영·관리 방향 수립이 전제되어야 함 ㅇ 국가 차원에서는 수도 통합 기반을 조성하기 위한 법·제도 정비하고, 재정적·기술적 지원체계 마련이 필요 - 다양한 형태의 광역화를 통한 수도사업자 구조를 허용할 수 있는 법규의 정비가 선행되어 지자체 주도의 자율적인 광역화 논의의 여건을 마련 필요 - 수도통합과정에서 장애요인을 극복할 수 있는 합리적인 재정적·기술적 인센티브를 제공할 수 있는 정책도구를 개발·지원 필요 ㅇ수도사업 광역화의 실효성 제고를 위해 수도사업자가 수도사업 경영체계 개선 노력을 할 수 있도록 책무를 부여하고, 관련된 관리체계 강화를 위한 제도개선도 필요 -획일화된 규제관리에서 벗어나 지역 특성과 여건을 반영한 수도사업 관리 -도 단위 수도사업 경영 및 재정체계 개선 노력과 전문 규제관리 강화를 위한 제도를 통한 수도사업 통합의 기반 조성 필요 ? 수도사업자 법적 지위 규정 정비 ㅇ 도와 시·군 간 관할권 조정을 위한 ?지방자치법 시행령?과 수도사업자의 지위와 관련한 ?수도법? 개정이 필요함 ㅇ 관련 주체 간 자발적 합의를 통한 광역화를 위해 유연한 수도사업자 자격 부여를 위한 법령 정비가 필요하며, 광역수도 및 공업용수도의 특례를 준용하여 관리·감독 기능과 사업자 역할을 명확히 구분할 필요가 있음 ? 통합추진 재정 지원 정책도구 개발 ㅇ수도사업자의 경영 개선을 전제로 한 수도사업 광역화를 통해, 형평성 있는 서비스 공급이 가능하도록 하는 재정 기반 마련 지원 정책 필요 ㅇ물 기금 조성 및 수도사업 경영 개선을 위한 특별회계 마련 방안 검토 필요 -‘사회적 물 기금을 통한 공공재정 지원방안 마련’, ‘(가칭)수도사업 경영 개선 특별회계 설치’, ‘지역개발기금 활용방안’ 등을 검토해 볼 수 있음 ? 수도사업 경영체계 개선 기반 마련 ㅇ수도사업 관리계획으로의 전환 필요 -?수도법? 개정(2022.1.11)을 통해 확대·개편된 ??국가수도기본계획??은 국가 단위 수도사업계획 반영, 관리계획으로의 전환에 따라 전략적 종합계획의 성격을 가짐 -지자체 수도사업자가 수립하는 ????수도정비계획?? 내용에는 수도사업의 경영 및 재정체계 개선계획이 반영하도록 되었으나 여전히 수도사업 정비에 중점을 두고 있어 수도사업 관리계획으로의 전환을 통한 수도경영체계 개선 실효성 제고 필요 ㅇ도 단위 수도사업 경영·재정체계 개선 규정 마련 -수도사업에 대한 구조적 경영·재정체계의 지속 가능한 개선을 위해, 관련 주체의 역할과 책무에 대한 명확한 규정이 필요 -수도사업 경영 개선 관리 목표제를 마련하여, 효과적이고 체계적인 계획 수립과 이행체계를 갖추어 실효성 확보할 필요가 있으며, 이를 위한 종합계획 수립지침 및 수도 통합 가이드 제공 고려 ? 수도사업 관리체계 강화 ㅇ현재 지방상수도는 부분별로 분절된 관리체계로 인해 연계성 있는 관리가 어려우며, 이에 수도사업 전문관리 행정체계 구축을 통한 전 주기적 환류체계 구축 필요 ㅇ수도사업 관리계획의 수립과 이행 결과를 평가하고 관련 정보를 개방하여 수도사업자의 평판도를 제고하고 수도서비스 수요자의 서비스 수준 관련 정보를 개방함으로써 수도사업 개선 노력으로 이어져 경영효율화와 전문성 제고를 위한 자발적인 혁신 통합이 이루어질 수 있음 ㅇ투자 효율성에 대한 평가는 미비하여 평가체계 개선이 필요 -수도사업 성과가 아닌 서비스 제공을 위한 투입과 공정의 적정성을 기준으로 운영 효율성을 평가하는 현재 방식에는 한계점을 가지며, 재정적 지속 가능성에 대한 구체적 평가 미흡함 Ⅴ. 결론 및 정책 제언 ㅇ지방상수도 광역화는 영세하고 취약한 지방상수도사업의 규모와 기반을 강화하여 전문성·서비스 수준을 제고하고 지속 가능한 수도사업 관리체계를 구축하는 데 목적이 있음 ㅇ충남 서부권 수도통합 사례는 지역의 환경 여건과 기존 수도사업의 특성을 반영한 중장기적 목표의 설정이 필요함. 다양한 형태의 광역화 추진을 위한 유연하면서도 국가 상수도 정책 방향과 정합성을 유지할 수 있는 제도 마련과 도와 시·군 간 수도사업 업무의 재배분 과정에서 효율성 측면의 수도사업 통합관리 등에 대한 체계적 반영이 고려되어야 함 ㅇ지방상수도 광역화는 소규모 행정구역단위를 대규모 권역 중심으로 개편하여 규모의 경제를 통한 경영 효율성을 향상하고 건전한 재정체계로의 전환이 요구됨 ㅇ지방상수도 광역화는 지속 가능한 수도사업을 목표로 하는 지자체의 자발적 의지를 바탕으로 하며, 수도사업 경영여건 변화에 대한 공감대 형성과 거버넌스를 구축을 통한 지자체 주도의 수도사업 통합운영·관리의 방향 수립이 전제되어야 함 ㅇ정부는 지방상수도 통합의 기반을 조성하기 위해 법·제도의 정비와 재정적·기술적 지원체계를 마련해야 함 -지자체 주도의 자율적 광역화 논의의 여건이 마련을 위해 다양한 형태로의 수도사업 통합을 허용할 수 있는 수도사업자 구조에 대한 법규 우선 정비 -지방상수도 통합과정에서 장애요인을 극복할 수 있도록 국가가 지원할 수 있는 합리적인 재정적·기술적 인센티브 정책도구 개발 -수도사업자에게 수도사업 경영체계 개선 노력의 책무를 부여하고 규제관리체계를 강화하여 자발적인 수도사업 광역화 추진을 촉진하고 지속 가능한 수도사업 관리체계를 구축하기 위한 제도개선 -특히, 도 단위 수도사업 경영 및 재정체계 개선 노력과 전문 규제관리 강화 제도를 통해 지방상수도사업 통합의 기반 조성 필요

Ⅰ. Purpose of the Study ? The need for research ㅇ In a situation where there is widespread social distrust of drinking water due to repeated tap water-related accidents, it is imperative to restore public trust by enhancing expertise for innovation in the entire process of tap water production, supply, and maintenance. ㅇ It is necessary to prepare a plan to resolve the widening gap in water supply services between regions as the financial conditions for local waterworks are becoming increasingly difficult amid concerns about the increased risk of safety accidents and reduced service level due to the deterioration of infrastructure. ㅇ Changes in social conditions such as an increase in population density and water withdrawal rate, deterioration of water management conditions due to climate crisis, an increase in the risk of local annihilation due to a decrease in population, and a trend of strengthened decentralization will heighten uncertainty about water use and threaten the safety of human life. ㅇ Reorganization of the administrative system for realizing economies of scale and enhancing expertise through consolidations of local waterworks is very urgent as a leading policy for integrated water management, and it is necessary to prepare a policy support plan at the national level. ? Research purpose ㅇ Propose a national policy implementation plan for balanced national development through the harmonization of decentralization and consolidation of local waterworks projects ㅇ Analyze cases of discussions on the implementation of the consolidation of local waterworks in seven cities and counties in the western part of Chungcheongnam-do, examine the policy implications, and further promote the consolidation of local waterworks to realize integrated water management and ensure regional-based competitiveness and sustainability Ⅱ. Analysis of Major Issues and Consolidation of Local Waterworks Services ? Conditions and major issues of local waterworks services ㅇ Declining local population and worsening financial conditions for local waterworks - The fiscal soundness deteriorates due to the erosion of the revenue base due to population outflow, aging, and the weakening of the local economy in the city and county areas, and changes in the demographic structure act as a direct factor making it difficult to achieve economies of scale in the waterworks project. - In Si/Gun areas, the share of water and sewage/water quality management in local government finances is almost 10%, which is quite large compared to within 1% of special city/metropolitan expenditures. ㅇ Lack of human resources and decline in professionalism in local waterworks - Fundamental problems such as the negative perception that local waterworks is a one-time job and frequent personnel changes due to the rotational position system still exist. -After the job reshuffle in 2013, as there is no distinction between skilled and general workers, it becomes difficult to secure professional human resources. ㅇ It is necessary to establish a waterworks business system in consideration of decentralization of autonomy and balanced development. - The current water service imbalance is further exacerbating due to differences in the financial conditions of each local government and investment depending on the will of the local head of the local government. - It is necessary to perform active wide-area administrative functions for waterworks projects. ㅇ It is necessary to prepare financial investment for local waterworks projects and follow-up maintenance and management countermeasures. - The ‘Local Waterworks Modernization Project’ and the ‘Korean New Deal Policy’ are being promoted for the purpose of solving the immediate problems and improving the quality of life of the people, but it is necessary to plan for nurturing human resources, strengthening expertise, and securing stable finances in order to sustain the business effect from a mid- to long-term perspective. ? Analysis of sector issues in promoting consolidation of local waterworks ㅇ Needs a legal basis for the integrated operation of local waterworks - The current local waterworks project is a unique task of the basic local government, and there is no legal basis for the integrated operation of local waterworks, so there is a limit to its implementation. - The form of integrated operation of local waterworks includes provincial direct management, cooperatives, local corporations, and consignment methods of public enterprises. For integrated operation, amendments to laws and regulations related to water service providers are required. ㅇ It is necessary to review the integration plan through cooperation between local governments based on the current administrative system. - Local government organizations and human resources are key means directly related to the quality of services provided. - Waterworks is a regional administration that requires mutual cooperation and coordination among local governments, and there are cooperative projects, entrustment of affairs, administrative councils, unions, and consultative bodies for this purpose. - The current local waterworks project is performed by public officials in charge in each local government, and it is necessary to present specific measures related to their status change and remuneration in the process of promoting integrated operation. ㅇ There is a need for a system and principle for charging a fee that consider regional equity and resident acceptability. - The financial conditions of the waterworks project vary due to regional specificity and are directly related to service level and safety, so it is necessary to prepare a plan to increase operational efficiency. - The current rate system gives the local councils absolute authority to calculate the final rate, and political factors play a big role, so the rate is low compared to the service level, which causes deterioration of financial sustainability and widening disparities between regions. Ⅲ. Review of Cases of Consolidation of Local Waterworks in the Western Part of Chungcheongnam-do ? Status ㅇ Chungcheongnam-do has a high will for waterworks consolidation due to supply instability, run rate below the national average, and deepening dependence on regional water supply. ㅇ It established the “Chungcheongnam-do Comprehensive Water Supply Plan” and promotes the consolidation of local waterworks at the provincial level. ㅇ Through the operation of the working-level council, the scope of redistribution of waterworks according to the work integration of provinces and cities and counties was tentatively confirmed, and organizational structure, human resources operation, budget support plan, and so on were discussed. ㅇ In the future, through consultation with the central government, revision of related laws and government funding will be promoted, and an integrated operation support group will be established from 2023 and the western part of Chungnam will be consolidated for operation from 2025. ? Review of the integrated management plan at the regional level ㅇ Integration and distribution of work - Direct public services such as on-site civil complaints and service response, small-scale water facilities, water meter management and meter reading, charge and collection of charges, installation of water supply facilities, indoor plumbing cleaning and water coordination service, and so on remain at the Si/Gun level. - Regional integration will be promoted by transferring key parts of waterworks business, such as plans and systems, business authorization, fee standards (reductions, exemptions, exemptions, etc)., and water supply production and supply (from water intake to meter transfer) projects to provinces. ㅇ Organization and human resources composition - During the discussion process of the working-level council, the Si/Gun officials expressed the opinion that the Si/Gun human resources should be maintained as it is in order to respond to local civil complaints and services and concerns about the reduction or dismantling of the Si/Gun organization due to the integration of waterworks in the province unit. - Establishment of a provincial organization requires temporary expansion of human resources, and it is necessary to fill in phases until 2025, when integrated work begins in consultation with the Ministry of the Interior and Safety. - The process of transferring human resources that are gradually decreasing (retirement, turnover, etc).from the Si/Gun to Chungcheongnam-do should be promoted. - Establishing an organization in the form of a ‘Total Service Center (TSC)’ for an organic relationship between provinces and Si/Gun is proposed. - Measures to nurture human resources (incentives, education, and training) for long-term soundness of waterworks projects, the establishment of waterworks-related local research positions, and more should be reviewed. ㅇ Integration of facilities and assets - If the installation of an integrated operation center is promoted, legal problems will arise regarding the ownership of facilities and assets, and the relevant laws and regulations need to be revised for each type of integrated operation. -A plan which reflects the characteristics of the western region of Chungnam providing institutional support for the province and entrusting the rest of the work to a specialized agency should be reviewed. ㅇ Integrated fee management plan - In order to increase efficiency and enhance equity while adhering to the current water rate principle, ① the level of integration (lowest rate, average rate, ‘mixed’ option), ② integration period (immediate integration, phased integration), and ③ the decision-making process (decision makers: basic local assembly, provincial assembly) should be examined. - Considering different financial conditions between local governments and residents’ opposition to the rate integration, it is necessary to establish the basic plan of ⅰ) developing ‘mixed’ options, ⅱ) promoting phased integration, and ⅲ) empowering local basic assembly to make decisions, and then change the decision-making body to provincial assembly in the future. ? Policy implications ㅇ It is important to set the goals of consolidation in accordance with the conditions of the local environment and existing water supply businesses. - Efforts should be made to set quantifiable mid-to-long-term goals as much as possible based on the design that was adequately reviewed and the consent of the stakeholders so that the consolidation itself of the waterwork businesses will not become the end result. - A systematic review and the specific direction are required for the enhancement of management efficiency and professionalism, and the financial improvement in terms of the effect of waterworks consolidation. - The central government needs to prepare institutional and economic support plans in order to develop a system that is flexible and maintains the consistency with the direction of the national waterworks policy, so as to lay the foundation for strengthening the competitiveness of local waterworks consolidation and promote various types of consolidation. ㅇ In the process of redistribution of waterworks between provinces and Si/Gun, systematic discussion is required on the integrated management of waterworks projects in terms of their efficiency. - For the consolidation of ??the waterworks businesses, it is necessary to review a plan to support building the linkage with the government support projects (e.g. modernization projects, smart water management projects, etc).promoted for the improvement and expansion of waterworks facilities, improvement of the flow rate, smart management, and facility improvement. - Information management such as water metering, water leakage management, payment system needs to be linked and integrated management with pipeline facilities and water supply operation. - Consideration of ICT-based integrated water supply management such as linking adjacent facilities in small-scale water facility operation, measures to support continuous operation and management of specialized institutions, and meter reading, billing and collection are necessary for integrated information management, which needs to be reflected as important data in the rate integration policy. Ⅳ. Policy Strategy of Local Waterworks Consolidation ? Establishing the concept of consolidation of local waterworks and the policy direction ㅇ For the consolidation of local waterworks, it is necessary to establish a direction for integration, operation, and management led by local governments through the establishment of governance and the formation of a consensus on changes in waterworks business management based on the voluntary will of local governments with the goal of promoting sustainable projects. ㅇ At the national level, it is necessary to reorganize laws and systems to create a foundation for water supply integration, and to prepare a financial and technical support system. - It is necessary to prepare the conditions for autonomous regionalization discussions led by local governments by prioritizing the revision of laws and regulations that allow water service providers through various forms of regionalization. - It is necessary to develop and support policy tools that can provide reasonable financial and technical incentives to overcome obstacles in the water supply integration process. ㅇ In order to enhance the effectiveness of the consolidation of waterworks projects, it is necessary to give the water service providers the responsibility to make efforts to improve the waterworks management system, and to improve the system to strengthen the related management system. - The management of waterworks projects that reflect regional characteristics and conditions beyond standardized regulatory management is needed. - It is necessary to create a foundation for water business integration by improving the management and financial system of the provincial water businesses and to strengthen specialized regulatory management. ? Reorganization of legal status for water service providers ㅇ It is necessary to revise the Enforcement Decree of the Local Autonomy Act for the adjustment of jurisdiction between provinces and Si/Gun and the Water Supply and Waterworks Installation Act related to the status of water service providers. ㅇ In order to achieve the consolidation based on the voluntary agreement between relevant entities, it is necessary to reorganize the laws to grant flexible water service business qualifications and to clearly distinguish between the management and supervision and the business roles by applying special cases of metropolitan waterworks and industrial waterworks. ? Development of financial support policy tools for consolidation ㅇ There is a need for a policy to support the establishment of a financial foundation that enables an equitable service supply through the consolidation of the water service businesses on the premise of improving the management of water service providers. ㅇ It is necessary to review measures to prepare special accounts for water fund raising and the improvement of water business management. - Preparation of public finance support plans through social water fund, the establishment of special accounts for water business management improvement, plans to utilize local development fund, and more can be reviewed. ? Laying the foundation for the improvement of the water business management system ㅇ It is necessary to switch to a water supply business management plan. - The Master Plan for Waterworks, expanded and reorganized through the revision of the Waterworks Act (January 11, 2022), has a character of a comprehensive strategic plan since it reflects the national waterworks business plan and has been changed to a management plan. - Although plans for improving the management and financial system of waterworks projects should be reflected in the “waterworks maintenance plan” established by the local government’s water service provider, the focus is still on the maintenance of the waterworks project, which requires changing it to a management plan so as to enhance the effectiveness of improving the waterworks management system. ㅇ It is necessary to prepare regulations for improving the management and financial system of waterworks projects at the provincial level. - For the sustainable improvement of the structural management and financial system for the water supply business, clear regulations on the roles and responsibilities of relevant entities are required. - It is necessary to establish an effective and systematic plan and an implementation system to secure the effectiveness by preparing a target system for improving the management of the water businesses. ? Reinforcement of the water supply business management system ㅇ Currently, it is difficult to manage the local waterworks in a connected manner as the management system consists of independent parts. Therefore, it is necessary to establish an administrative system for the specialized management of waterworks projects so as to build a feedback system that covers the whole business cycle. ㅇ It is necessary to evaluate the establishment and implementation of the management plans for waterworks projects and disclose the relevant information so as to improve the reputation of the water service providers. With this, information on the level of services felt by the users should also be disclosed. This can lead to service improvements, which will eventually bring about voluntary, innovative integration that can improve the management efficiency and expertise. ㅇ Evaluation of investment efficiency is insufficient, so the evaluation system needs to be improved. - The current method used to evaluate the management efficiency has limitations since it is based on the adequacy of the input and procedure for providing services, not on the actual outcomes of the waterworks projects. Also, detailed evaluation of financial sustainability is insufficient. Ⅴ. Conclusion and Policy Recommendations ㅇ The purpose of the consolidation of local waterworks is to enhance the level of expertise and service by strengthening the scale and foundation of small and weak local waterworks projects, and to establish a sustainable waterworks management system. ㅇ In the case of waterworks consolidation in the western part of Chungcheongnam-do, it is necessary to set mid- to long-term goals that reflect the local environmental conditions and the characteristics of the existing water supply businesses. A flexible system that can maintain coherence with the national waterworks policy is required to promote various forms of consolidation, and the efficiency of the integrated management of waterworks projects should be considered when redistributing the tasks related to waterworks projects between Provinces and Sis/Guns. ㅇ For the consolidation of local waterworks projects, small administrative districts should be incorporated into lager districts so as to improve the management efficiency through economies of scale and transition to a sound financial system. ㅇ The consolidation of local waterworks should be based on the voluntary will of local governments aiming for sustainable waterworks projects, and the social consensus in regard to changes in operational conditions along with the direction setting for the integrated operation and management of waterworks projects led by local governments through governance establishment are the prerequisites. ㅇ The government should reorganize laws and systems and prepare a financial and technical support system to lay the foundation for the integration of local waterworks. - Revising the laws and regulations on the structure of waterworks projects so as to allow the integration of water services in various forms should be prioritized in order to create conditions for autonomous consolidation discussions led by local governments. - It is necessary to develop reasonable financial and technical incentive policy tools that the central government can utilize to support overcoming obstacles in the process of integrating local waterworks. - It is necessary to impose on water service providers the responsibility to make efforts for improving the management system of the projects, strengthen the regulation management system so as to promote the voluntary consolidation of waterworks projects, and revise the institution to establish a sustainable waterworks project management system. - In particular, it is necessary to lay the foundation for the integration of local waterworks projects by making efforts to improve the management and financial system of the provincial waterworks projects and making a system to strengthen the specialized management of regulations.