데이터 기반 환경감시를 위한 환경정보시스템 분석 및 시사점 도출

Abstract

환경오염물질 배출업소는 대기, 수질, 폐기물 등 다양한 환경매체 별로 환경범죄를 발생시킬 수 있으며, 이는 점차 지능화?고도화되는 추세이다. 이에 대응할 수 있도록 데이터를 기반으로 환경감시 업무를 체계화시키면 업무의 정확성을 높이고 시간과 비용을 절약할 수 있다. 본 연구는 환경부 및 유관 기관에서 현재 운영 중인 환경정보시스템과 환경감시 현장 전문가들이 활용하는 노하우를 비교?분석하여 시스템 내 데이터의 활용 가능성과 노하우 적용의 언택트화 가능성을 평가하였다. 분석결과 대기, 수질, 폐기물 부문별로 환경감시 업무로의 활용성이 높은 환경정보시스템을 각각 도출하였고, 시스템을 통해 필요한 데이터 연계가 가능한 노하우도 도출하였다. 본 연구에서 도출한 환경정보시스템과 환경감시 노하우의 환경감시 업무로의 활용 가능성과 함께 관련 법, 규정 등의 개선이 이루어진다면 환경감시 업무의 효율성과 객관성이 커질 것으로 기대된다. [핵심주제어] 환경감시, 환경정보시스템, 노하우, 환경오염물질 배출업소, 환경범죄

Industries that emit pollutants create hazards in the physical environment in the domains of air quality, water quality, and waste. Data sensors to detect these hazards are gradually becoming more intelligent and sophisticated. Systematizing environmental monitoring based on data can increase work accuracy and save time and money. This study compared and analyzed the environmental information system currently operated by the Ministry of Environment and related ministries, together with the monitoring capabilities of field experts, and evaluated the usability of data in the system and the feasibility of improving relevant monitoring skills. This analysis identified environmental information systems with high usability for environmental monitoring tasks for each air quality, water quality, and waste sector. The technical knowledge to use the information system to monitor data was also identified. Applying the information systems and monitoring knowledge identified in this study and improving the related laws and regulations will enhance the efficiency and objectivity of environmental monitoring. [Key Words] Environmental Monitoring, Environment Information System, Monitoring Knowledge, Pollutant Emission Industry, Environmental Crimes