순환골재 관련 환경규제의 효과성 및 경제적 파급효과 분석

Abstract

본 연구는 순환골재 환경규제가 기존의 산업을 녹색화하고 새로운 시장을 창출하여 녹색경제 달성에 기여하였는지를 살펴보았다. 이를 위해 순환골재 관련 환경규제의 환경-경제 측면의 효과성과 경제 파급효과를 분석하였다. 먼저 환경적 측면에서 규제 강화 이후 천연골재 채취량은 감소한 반면 건설폐기물 재활용률은 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 경제적 측면에서 순환골재 중간처리 및 수집운반 사업체 수가 모두 규제 강화 이후 증가하였으며 해당 업체들의 당기순이익과 고용자 수도 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 이중차분법을 이용하여 순환골재 환경규제의 경제 파급효과를 분석한 결과 순환골재 환경규제의 적용을 받는 업체들이 그렇지 않은 업체들에 비해 규제 강화 이후 고용자 수는 5~6명 내외, 자산총계는 19.2억~31.1억 원 더 증가한 것으로 나타났다. 환경규제가 지속적으로 그 목적을 달성하기 위해서는 규제의 실효성에 대한 검증과 규제사후영향평가가 필수적인데, 본 연구에서는 분석결과를 바탕으로 규제사후영향평가에서 해당 환경규제의 환경-경제성 효과성 검증과 경제 파급효과에 대한 성과분석을 반영할 것을 제시하였다. [핵심주제어] 순환골재 환경규제, 환경-경제 효과성, 이중차분, 경제파급효과, 규제사후영향평가

This study examines whether the environmental regulations promoting the use of recycled aggregate have contributed to the achievement of a green economy by greening existing industries and creating new markets. To this end, analysis was conducted in terms of environmental-economic aspects to determine the effectiveness and economic spillover effect of environmental regulations. From an environmental point of view, after the strengthening of regulations, the amount of natural aggregates collected has decreased while the recycling rate has increased. From an economic point of view, not only has the number of companies dealing with the intermediary processing, collection, and transportation of recycled aggregate increased, but the net income and the number of employees have also grown after the tightening of regulations. As a result of using the difference-in-differences (DID) method to analyze the economic spillover effect of promoting recycled aggregate, it was found that the number of employees in companies subject to the regulations was augmented by 5-6 people, and total assets increased by KRW 1.92-3.11 billion. In order for environmental regulations to continuously achieve their goals, verification of the regulations’ effectiveness and ex-post regulatory impact assessments are essential. Based on the findings, this study suggests that ex-post regulatory impact assessments should reflect the environmental-economic effectiveness verification of relevant environmental regulations as well as the performance analysis on economic spillover effects. [Key Words] Recycled aggregate, Environmental regulation, Environmental-economic effectiveness analysis, Difference-in-differences, Economic spillover effect, Regulatory impact assessment