기후위기 대응을 위한 도시침수 관리 정책 개선방안 연구

Keywords

도시침수, 구조적 대책, 비구조적 대책, 지역맞춤형 대책, Urban Inundation, Legal Basis, Structural Measures, Non-Structural Measures, Regionally Tailored Measures

Abstract

Ⅰ. 연구의 배경 및 목적 ?본 연구는 기후위기에 대응해 도시침수로 인한 피해를 줄이기 위한 정책개선 방안 도출을 위한 목적으로 수행되었음 Ⅱ. 해외 정책 현황 ?제2장에서는 일본, 미국, 유럽, 중국 등 해외의 도시침수 관리 정책 현황에 대한 사례 조사를 통해 시사점을 도출하였음 ㅇ일본은 침수피해의 발생을 방지하는 구조적 대책을 중점적으로 시행하였으나, 최근 기후변화로 인해 도시침수 발생 위험이 증가함에 따라 침수 발생 이후 인명피해 저감을 위한 비구조적 대책을 적극적으로 시행하고 있음 ㅇ미국은 국가홍수보험 프로그램과 주정부의 대책을 연계해 주정부의 적극적인 자구책 마련을 독려하는 체계를 운영하고 있음 ㅇ유럽은 적극적인 홍수위험에 대한 정보공개를 바탕으로 사전 홍수위험 평가와 위험지역 선정 관리계획 수립 및 이행평가를 연계해 선순환 구조를 가진 관리체계 마련하였음 ㅇ중국의 스펀지도시 조성사업은 획일적이고 단편적인 대책의 위험성과 한계성에 대해 시사하는 바가 큼 Ⅲ. 국내 정책 현황 ?제3장에서는 중앙정부와 지자체의 도시침수 관리현황을 파악하고, 그간 시행된 다양한 대책을 구조적 대책과 비구조적 대책으로 구분해 도시침수 저감대책 현황을 조사하고, 국내 도시침수 관련 연구현황을 조사·분석해 연구의 성과와 한계점 그리고 향후 연구방향에 대해 제시하였음 Ⅳ. 도시침수 관리 정책의 한계점 ?제4장에서는 제3장에서 파악된 다양한 대책의 한계점을 도출하였으며, 그 결과는 다음과 같음 ㅇ다양한 구조적 대책이 시행되고 있음에도 기후변화로 인해 달라진 강우의 변동성을 고려할 때 구조적 대책 중심의 정책만으로는 피해저감 효과에 한계가 있을 것으로 파악되었음 ㅇ대표적 비구조적 대책인 홍수위험지도는 단순한 침수심 정보제공 수준에 그쳐 실제상황 발생 시 대처를 위한 정보가 부족함 ㅇ지자체의 경우 도시침수 예경보를 위한 시스템이 마련되어 있음에도 불구하고 운영을 위한 기술적 역량과 법적 근거가 미비해 실제 활용성은 매우 저조함 ㅇ도시침수 현황 분석과 대응책의 효과 분석에 필수적이라 할 수 있는 시뮬레이션의 근거자료가 되는 하수관로 GIS 정보화율을 확인한 결과, 지자체별 정보화율의 편차가 컸으며 특히, 국가 하수도통계와 정보화율의 수치 및 속성정보 누락과 같이 자료의 신뢰도를 저하시키는 문제점이 발견되었음 ㅇ지자체 관리체계의 대응현황을 조사한 결과, 지자체별로 예산과 인력 등에 따라 대응 수준의 차이가 큰 것으로 파악되었음 ㅇ지자체 담당자 면담을 통해 대책 수립과 이행에 관한 애로사항을 조사한 결과, 도시침수 관리사업이 환경부와 행정안전부로 이원화되어 두 부처의 정책이 유사하면서도 미세한 차이가 있어 지자체 단위에서 혼선을 야기한 것으로 파악되었음 ㅇ국고보조사업으로 추진되고 있는 하수도정비중점관리구역과 재해위험개선지구로 지정된 지역 내에서만 사업이 추진될 수 있어 정책집행의 유연성이 부족함 Ⅳ. 정책제언 ?본 연구에서 조사 및 분석된 결과를 바탕으로 다음과 같은 정책을 제언함 ㅇ구조적 대책 중심에서 비구조적 대책과의 조화에 기반한 정책수립 기조 확립 필요 ­강우 변동의 불확실성을 고려해 구조적 대책과 비구조적 대책의 효과적인 조합을 통해 침수피해 발생 억제와 침수 발생으로 인한 인명피해 저감을 위한 정책방향 수립이 필요 ㅇ기후변화 영향평가를 통한 시나리오별 대응방안 마련 ­기후변화 시나리오에 따른 시간 단위(hourly) 강우자료를 생산하고, 이를 이용해 기후변화로 인한 침수영향 평가를 수행한 후 시나리오별 맞춤형 대책 수립 필요 ㅇ비구조적 대책의 법적 근거 마련 ­홍수위험지도 관리 개선을 위한 법적 근거 마련 ­인명피해 저감을 위해 침수시나리오에 따라 동, 구 단위의 대응(침수정보 제공방식, 대피장소 마련, 피난경로 개발 등) 시나리오 개발 ­지자체 단위의 도시침수 예경보 시행을 위한 법·제도 마련 ㅇ (가칭) 도시침수 관리지역 지정 및 관리체계 개선 ­하수도정비중점관리지역과 자연재해위험개선지구를 병합해 ‘(가칭)도시침수 관리지역’으로 지정하고 관리지역을 선정하기 위한 평가체계 및 대책 수립의 효과를 평가할 수 있는 체계 마련 ㅇ하수관로 정보화 자료의 신뢰성 제고방안 마련 ­하수관로 정보화사업 수행 시 구축된 자료의 신뢰도 평가 절차 마련 ㅇ지역맞춤형 대책 개발을 통한 시민참여 확대 ­지역에 대한 이해도가 높은 지역주민들을 대상으로 도시침수 피해 저감을 위한 지역맞춤형 대책을 수립해 시민 참여도를 높이고 정책의 효과를 극대화하는 방안 마련

Ⅰ. Background and Aims of Research ?This study was conducted with the purpose of deriving policy improvement measures to reduce damage caused by urban inundation in response to the climate crisis. Ⅱ. Status of Overseas Policies ?In Chapter 2, implications were drawn from case studies on the current status of ountermeasures against urban inundation in Japan, the United States, Europe, and China. ㅇJapan focused on structural measures to prevent urban inundation damage. However, as urban inundation risks have increased due to recent climate change, non-structural measures to reduce human damage after flooding are being actively implemented. ㅇThe United States operates a system that encourages state governments to actively prepare self-rescue measures by linking the national flood insurance program with state governments’ countermeasures. ㅇThe EU established a management system designed to boost virtuous cycle by linking preliminary flood risk assessment with the establishment of risk area selection management plans and implementation evaluation based on active disclosure of flood risk information. ㅇChina’s sponge city development project has many implications for the dangers and limitations of uniform and fragmentary measures. Ⅲ. Domestic Policy Status ?In Chapter 3, the current status of urban inundation control by the central and local governments was identified, and the current status of urban inundation reduction measures was investigated by classifying the various measures implemented so far into structural and non-structural measures. In addition, the current status of research related to urban flooding in Korea was investigated and analyzed, and the achievements and limitations of the research and future research directions were presented. Ⅳ. Limitations in Current Urban Flood Management Policies ?In Chapter 4, the limitations of various countermeasures investigated in Chapter 3 were identified, and the results are as follows: ㅇEven though various structural measures are being implemented, damage reduction might be limited with the structural measures only, when the variability of rainfall caused by climate change is taken into account. ㅇFlood risk mapping, a representative non-structural countermeasure, is limited to simply providing information on the depth of flooding and inundation, so there is insufficient information in the event of an actual situation. ㅇIn the case of local governments, although a system for the forecasting and warning of urban inundation already exists, it is not being utilized due to a lack of technical capacity and legal basis for operation. ㅇChecking the GIS informatization rate for the sewer system which is the basis for simulations essential for analyzing the current state of urban inundation and the effectiveness of countermeasures, wide variations in informatization rates were found according to local governments. In particular, problems that decrease the reliability of the data were found, including the difference between the national sewage statistics and the informatization rates, and the omission of the attribute information of the GIS data. ㅇWe looked into how well the management system of each local government responds to urban inundation, and found out that the level of response varies greatly depending on the budget and manpower of each local government. ㅇWe examined the difficulties related to the establishment and implementation of countermeasures through interviews with local government officials. As the urban inundation management project is managed by the Ministry of Environment and the Ministry of Public Administration and Security and their policies are similar but have subtle differences, confusion is caused at the local government level. ㅇFlexibility in policy implementation is lacking as the project can only be carried out within areas designated as sewage maintenance intensive management zones and disaster risk improvement zones, which are being promoted as government subsidy projects. Ⅴ. Policy Suggestions ?Based on the results of investigation and analysis in this report, the following policies are suggested. ㅇIt is necessary to establish a basis for policy establishment based on harmony between structural measures and non-structural measures. ­Considering the uncertainty of rainfall intensity, it is necessary to establish policy directions for reducing damage caused by flooding through an effective combination of structural and non-structural measures. ㅇPrepare response plans for each scenario through climate change impact assessment ­It is necessary to establish customized measures for each scenario after producing hourly rainfall data according to the climate change scenario and using it to evaluate the impact of inundation due to climate change. ㅇPreparation of legal basis for non-structural measures ­Establishment of legal basis for improving flood risk map management ­Develop scenarios for response (provision of flood information, preparation of evacuation sites, development of evacuation routes, etc.) at the district level according to inundation scenarios to reduce human casualties ­Establishment of laws and systems for the implementation of urban flood forecasting and warning at the local government level ㅇDesignation of urban inundation management areas (tentative name) and improvement of management systems ­Establish a system to evaluate the effect of establishing an evaluation system and countermeasures to designate ‘urban inundation management areas (tentative name)’ by merging the sewerage priority management area and the natural disaster risk area ㅇPrepare measures to improve the reliability of information data on sewerage systems ­Establishment of a procedure for evaluating the reliability of data established during the sewage pipe informatization project ㅇExpansion of citizen participation through the development of regionally tailored measures ­Establish regionally tailored measures to reduce urban inundation damage targeting local residents with a high understanding of the region to increase citizen participation and prepare a plan to maximize the effect of the policy